Curt Meyer-Eberhardt Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter, Etcher

        Jun. 15, 2024

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Zwei Gimpel-Männchen und zwei Gimpel-Weibchen im hohen Gras Original-Farbradierung. Bleistiftsignatur. Druckplatte: 42 x 29 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 62 x 47 cm. Blatt minimal lichtgebräunt. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Aufrufzeit 15. | Juni 2024 | voraussichtlich 11:04 Uhr (CET) MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Two bullfinch males and two bullfinch females in the tall grass Original color etching. Pencil signature. Printing plate: 42 x 29 cm. Framed & behind glass : 62 x 47 cm. Sheet minimally light browned. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became particularly well known for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt with the addition of his mother's maiden name. Call time June 15, 2024 | probably 11:04 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Ricke mit Kitzen
        May. 25, 2024

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Ricke mit Kitzen

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Ricke mit Kitzen Ricke mit zwei Kitzen im Waldesdickicht, Farbradierung, um 1950, rechts unter der Platte in Blei undeutlich signiert "... Eberhardt", Blatt etwas gebräunt und fleckig, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 22 x 27,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Kurt Ernst Meyer, nannte sich ab 1916 unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter "Curt Meyer-Eberhardt", dt. Tiermaler, Illustrator und Radierer (1895 Leipzig bis 1977 München), ab 1899 Kindheit in Erfurt, studierte 1911–15 an der Akademie Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen und Meisterschüler von Walter Klemm, 1915 Übersiedlung nach München und kurzzeitig Kriegsdienst im 1. Weltkrieg, auf Grund seiner sehr populären und ab 1917 im Verlag von Hanfstaengl München verlegten Radierungen mit Tier- und Jagdszenen erlangte er früh finanzielle Unabhängigkeit, 1919–20 kurzzeitig Schüler am Bauhaus Weimar bei Lyonel Feininger, 1920 endgültig Übersiedlung nach München, hier künstlerisch freischaffend, beschickte bis 1926 die Neue Münchner Sezession, unternahm Studienreisen nach Italien, Südfrankreich und Jugoslawien, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, erhielt ab 1972 lebenslanges Ehrensold der Stadt München, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20. Jh.", Dressler und Wikipedia. Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Ricke mit Kitzen Ricke mit zwei Kitzen im Waldesdickicht, colour etching, around 1950, indistinctly signed in lead below the plate on the right "... Eberhardt", sheet somewhat browned and stained, framed behind glass and mat, mat opening approx. 22 x 27.5 cm. Artist information: actually Kurt Ernst Meyer, called himself "Curt Meyer-Eberhardt" from 1916, adding his mother's maiden name, German animal painter, illustrator and etcher (1895 Leipzig to 1977 Munich), from 1899 childhood in Erfurt, studied 1911-15 at the Weimar Academy under Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen and master student of Walter Klemm, moved to Munich in 1915 and briefly served in the First World War. Due to his very popular etchings with animal and hunting scenes, published by Hanfstaengl Munich from 1917, he achieved financial independence early on, 1919-20 briefly studied at the Bauhaus Weimar under Lyonel Feininger, 1920 finally moved to Munich, here he worked as a freelance artist, was a member of the New Munich Secession until 1926, undertook study trips to Italy, southern France and Yugoslavia, member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, received a lifelong honorary salary from the City of Munich from 1972, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, Bruckmann "Münchner Maler des 19./20th century", Dressler and Wikipedia.

      • Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Etching of a Kitten
        Mar. 05, 2024

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Etching of a Kitten

        Est: $50 - $100

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt (German,1895-1977), etching on paper depicting a fluffy kitten looking up at the viewer, signed l.r., 9 1/2" x 7 3/4" image size, 18 1/2"x 16 1/2" framed.

        Old Kinderhook Auction Company
      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). DREI KOHLMEISEN AUF GRÜNEM ZWEIG.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). DREI KOHLMEISEN AUF GRÜNEM ZWEIG.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Drei Kohlmeisen auf grünem Zweig Farbradierung. Nachlass-Signatur. Druckplatte: 16 x 19,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 34 x 46 cm. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 10:38 Uhr (CET) MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Three great tits on a green branch Color etching. Signature of the estate. Print plate: 16 x 19.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 34 x 46 cm. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became particularly well known for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt with the addition of his mother's maiden name. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 10:38 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Feb. 24, 2024

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Zwei Männchen machende Terrier - "Zwei treue Freunde" Farbradierung. Bleistiftsignatur. Druckplatte: 32 x 27,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 46,5 x 40 cm. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 10:37 Uhr (CET) MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Two male terriers - "Zwei treue Freunde" Color etching. Pencil signature. Printing plate: 32 x 27.5 cm. Framed & behind glass : 46.5 x 40 cm. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became particularly well known for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt with the addition of his mother's maiden name. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 10:37 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). ZWEI DACKELWELPEN.
        Feb. 24, 2024

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). ZWEI DACKELWELPEN.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Zwei Dackelwelpen Radierung in Sepia. Bleistiftsignatur. Druckplatte: 18,7 x 23,3 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 32 x 37,5 cm. Etwas stockfleckig. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 10:37 Uhr (CET) MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Two dachshund puppies Etching in sepia. Pencil signature. Print plate: 18.7 x 23.3 cm. Framed & behind glass : 32 x 37.5 cm. Some foxing. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became particularly well known for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt with the addition of his mother's maiden name. Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 10:37 am (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • λ KURT MEYER EBERHARDT (GERMAN 1895-1977), STUDY OF A PEKINESE DOG
        Feb. 13, 2024

        λ KURT MEYER EBERHARDT (GERMAN 1895-1977), STUDY OF A PEKINESE DOG

        Est: £200 - £300

        λ KURT MEYER EBERHARDT (GERMAN 1895-1977)STUDY OF A PEKINESE DOGWatercolour and bodycolour on paperSigned (lower right)49 x 57cm (19¼ x 22¼ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        Feb. 13, 2024

        Est: £200 - £400

        λ KURT MEYER EBERHARDT (GERMAN 1895-1977)STUDY OF A PEKINESE DOGWatercolour and bodycolour on paperSigned and dated 'Vienna 25/11/37' (lower right)42 x 62cm (16½ x 24¼ in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Kurt MEYER-EBERHARDT (1895-1977), 'Drei Marabus' / 'Three Marabous'
        Jan. 05, 2024

        Kurt MEYER-EBERHARDT (1895-1977), 'Drei Marabus' / 'Three Marabous'

        Est: €10 - €20

        Technik: Kaltnadelradierung auf Karton, Signatur: unten links monogrammiert 'KME', sowie unten rechts handschriftlich signiert 'Meyer Eberhardt', Auflage: schwer leserlich 18/50, Maße: 51x 37 cm, Zustand: partiell gebräunt, lichtrandig und wasserfleckig

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Vier Zirkuspudel
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Vier Zirkuspudel

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Vier Zirkuspudel dressierte Pudel vor dem Auftritt in der Zirkusmanege, Gouache monogrammiert CME, im Passepartout unter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaße 18 x 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Kurt Ernst Meyer, nannte sich ab 1916 Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, dt. Tiermaler und Radierer (1895 Leipzig bis 1977 München), studierte an der Akademie Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen und Walter Klemm, kurzzeitig Schüler am Bauhaus bei Lyonel Feininger, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Vier Zirkuspudel dressed poodles before their performance in the circus ring, gouache monogrammed CME, framed in a passepartout under glass, folding dimensions 18 x 23 cm. dressed poodles before their performance in the circus ring, gouache monogrammed CME, framed in a passepartout under glass, folding dimensions 18 x 23 cm. Artist info: actually Kurt Ernst Meyer, from 1916 called himself Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, German animal painter and etcher (1895 Leipzig to 1977 Munich), studied at the Weimar Academy with Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen and Walter Klemm, briefly pupil at the Bauhaus with Lyonel Feininger, member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler and Internet.

      • Curt Meyer-Eberhardt (German, 1895-1957) An Airedale Terrier image 28 x 25cm (11 x 9 13/16in).
        Nov. 08, 2023

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt (German, 1895-1957) An Airedale Terrier image 28 x 25cm (11 x 9 13/16in).

        Est: £300 - £500

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt (German, 1895-1957) An Airedale Terrier signed 'Eberhardt' (lower right) etching image 28 x 25cm (11 x 9 13/16in).

      • Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Vier Zirkuspudel. Um 1930.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, Vier Zirkuspudel. Um 1930.

        Est: €180 - €200

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt 1895 Leipzig – 1977 München Aquarell. O.re. monogrammiert "ME". Hinter Glas in einer profilierten, metallisch gefassten Holzleiste gerahmt. Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt 1895 Leipzig – 1977 München 1912–17 Studium an der Großherzoglich–Sächsischen Hochschule für Bildende Kunst in Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor Hagen und Walther Klemm. Im Wintersemester 1919–20 Umzug aus München nach Weimar und Beginn eines Studiums am neu gegründeten Bauhaus. Ab Mitte der 1920er Jahre schuf er zahlreiche Werke mit Tierdarstellungen, von denen die Aquarelle und Pastelle von Zirkuspudeln (Ende der 1920er / Anfang der 1930er Jahre) und sein Zyklus Memento Mori (ab 1945) über zurückgelassene Kriegspferde besonders zelebriert wurden. 1920 heiratete er die Bauhausstudentin Luise Gertrud Neumann und siedelte im gleichen Jahr endgültig nach München über.

      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). STEHENDER HASE.
        Oct. 26, 2023

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). STEHENDER HASE.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Stehender Hase Radierung. Bleistiftsignatur, in der Platte monogrammiert. In der Platte datiert: [19]23. Druckplatte: 28 x 17,6 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 47 x 35 cm. Blatt knickspurig. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:26 Uhr (CET) MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Standing Hare Etching. Pencil signature, monogrammed in the plate. Dated in the plate: [19]23. Print plate: 28 x 17.6 cm. Framed & behind glass : 47 x 35 cm. Sheet creased. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt with the addition of the maiden name of the mother. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 17:26 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Oct. 07, 2023

        Est: €10 - €20

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Female Nude with Dog, Etching
        Sep. 30, 2023

        K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Female Nude with Dog, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt (1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich): Female Nude with Dog, , Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Meyer Eberhardt". Date: Description: Erotic scene with dog and female nude. Keywords: 20th century, Modern, Animals, Eroticism, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Faun and elf, Etching
        Sep. 30, 2023

        K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Faun and elf, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt (1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich): Faun and elf, , Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Meyer Eberhardt". Date: Description: Erotic scene with monkey, marabou and female nude. Keywords: 20th century, Modern, Mythology, Eroticism, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Nude with Monkey and Marabou, Etching
        Sep. 30, 2023

        K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Nude with Monkey and Marabou, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt (1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich): Nude with Monkey and Marabou, , Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Meyer Eberhardt". Date: Description: Erotic scene with monkey, marabou and female nude. Keywords: 20th century, Modern, Animals, Eroticism, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Two women with a stallion, Etching
        Sep. 30, 2023

        K. MEYER-EBERHARDT (*1895), Two women with a stallion, Etching

        Est: €120 - €200

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt (1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich): Two women with a stallion, , Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Meyer Eberhardt". Date: Description: Erotic scene with stallion and two female nudes in a landscape. Keywords: 20th century, Modern, Animals, Eroticism, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (*1895 Leipzig †1977 München),
        Jul. 22, 2023

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (*1895 Leipzig †1977 München),

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (*1895 Leipzig †1977 München), Zwei Radierungen, Paar Dackelwelpen bzw Paar Rehkitze, je rechts unten sign., je 19,5 x 24 cm, hinter Glas, Silberleiste

        zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). EISVOGEL.
        Jun. 22, 2023

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). EISVOGEL.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Eisvogel Farbradierung. Bleistiftsignatur. Druckplatte: 27,5 x 20 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas42 x 32,5 cm. Blatt etwas lichtgebräunt. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Eisvogel Color etching. Pencil signature. Print plate: 27.5 x 20 cm. Framed & behind glass42 x 32.5 cm. Sheet somewhat light browned. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Meyer-Eberhardt, Curt
        Jun. 16, 2023

        Meyer-Eberhardt, Curt

        Est: €300 - €450

        Meyer-Eberhardt, Curt (1895-1977). Geiernest auf Felsen / Geier im Flug. 2 großformatige Radierungen, jeweils mit Bleistift signiert. 42:54,5 und 43:33 cm Plattenformat. Nach dem Besuch der Weimarer Kunsthochschule (Lehrer W. Klemm) wurde der angehende Tiermaler kurzzeitig Schüler von J. Itten am Bauhaus. – 1 Blatt mit horizontaler Faltspur.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Kurt MEYER-EBERHARDT (1895-1977)
        Jun. 10, 2023

        Kurt MEYER-EBERHARDT (1895-1977)

        Est: CHF50 - CHF100

        Fox Etching in colors, signed in pencil 30 x 26.5 cm, frame: 41 x 37 cm

        Galerie Moenius
      • Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt (Leipzig 1895 - 1977 München, Studium an der Weimarer Kunsthochschule, Maler, Zeichner und Radierer),
        Jun. 03, 2023

        Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt (Leipzig 1895 - 1977 München, Studium an der Weimarer Kunsthochschule, Maler, Zeichner und Radierer),

        Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt (Leipzig 1895 - 1977 München, Studium an der Weimarer Kunsthochschule, Maler, Zeichner und Radierer), "Rehköpfe", Tuschezeichnung auf Papier, rückseitig bezeichnet, 28.5 x 34.5 cm (Blattmaß), o.R.

      • Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Rehbock im Wald
        May. 27, 2023

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Rehbock im Wald

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Rehbock im Wald auf einer kleinen Lichtung stehender Rehbock, Farbradierung, um 1970, unter der Darstellung in Blei bezeichnet "Original Radierung v. Meyer-Eberhardt", hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 27,5 x 20,5 cm, Blattmaße ca. 50 x 37,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Kurt Ernst Meyer, nannte sich ab 1916 Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, dt. Tiermaler und Radierer (1895 Leipzig bis 1977 München), studierte an der Akademie Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen und Walter Klemm, kurzzeitig Schüler am Bauhaus bei Lyonel Feininger, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Roebuck in the Forest Rebuck standing in a small clearing, colour etching, c. 1970, inscribed in lead below the image "Original Radierung v. Meyer-Eberhardt", framed behind glass, image dimensions c. 27.5 x 20.5 cm, sheet dimensions c. 50 x 37.5 cm. Artist's info: actually Kurt Ernst Meyer, from 1916 called himself Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, German animal painter and etcher (1895 Leipzig to 1977 Munich), studied at the Weimar Academy with Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen and Walter Klemm, briefly pupil at the Bauhaus with Lyonel Feininger, member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler and Internet.

      • Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Zwei Elefanten
        May. 27, 2023

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Zwei Elefanten

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Zwei Elefanten Darstellung zweier Arbeitselefanten im Dschungel, Radierung, um 1930–40, unter der Darstellung in Blei rechts signiert "Meyer Eberhardt" und links nummeriert "56/60", schöner gradiger Abzug mit leichtem Plattenton, hinter Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaß ca. 39,5 x 30,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Kurt Ernst Meyer, nannte sich ab 1916 Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, dt. Tiermaler und Radierer (1895 Leipzig bis 1977 München), studierte an der Akademie Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen und Walter Klemm, kurzzeitig Schüler am Bauhaus bei Lyonel Feininger, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Zwei Elefanten Depiction of two working elephants in the jungle, etching, c. 1930-40, signed in lead "Meyer Eberhardt" on the right and numbered "56/60" on the left, nice straight print with slight plate tone, framed behind glass, image size c. 39.5 x 30.5 cm. Artist's info: actually Kurt Ernst Meyer, from 1916 called himself Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, German animal painter and etcher (1895 Leipzig to 1977 Munich), studied at the Weimar Academy with Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen and Walter Klemm, briefly pupil at the Bauhaus with Lyonel Feininger, member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler and Internet.

      • Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Röhrender Hirsch
        May. 27, 2023

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Röhrender Hirsch

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Röhrender Hirsch Waldwiese mit stattlichem röhrenden Hirsch, großformatige Farbradierung, um 1980, unter der Darstellung links in Blei bezeichnet "Original Radierung v. Meyer-Eberhardt", minimal schmutzspurig, ohne Glas gerahmt, Darstellungsmaße ca. 47 x 63 cm, Falzmaße ca. 72 x 87 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Kurt Ernst Meyer, nannte sich ab 1916 Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, dt. Tiermaler und Radierer (1895 Leipzig bis 1977 München), studierte an der Akademie Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen und Walter Klemm, kurzzeitig Schüler am Bauhaus bei Lyonel Feininger, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler und Internet. Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Röhrender Hirsch Forest meadow with stately roaring stag, large-format colour etching, c. 1980, inscribed in lead below the image on the left "Original Radierung v. Meyer-Eberhardt", minimally dirty, framed without glass, image dimensions approx. 47 x 63 cm, folding dimensions approx. 72 x 87 cm. Artist's info: actually Kurt Ernst Meyer, from 1916 called himself Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, German animal painter and etcher (1895 Leipzig to 1977 Munich), studied at the Weimar Academy with Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen and Walter Klemm, briefly pupil at the Bauhaus with Lyonel Feininger, member of the Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, active in Munich, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler and Internet.

      • KURT MEYER-EBERHARDT GRAPHICS
        Apr. 04, 2023

        KURT MEYER-EBERHARDT GRAPHICS

        Est: €70 - €90

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (Leipzig 1895-1977 Munich), Etching: "Schäferhund", etching on ivory paper, signed in pencil lower right. The German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became famous especially for his depictions of animals, was a master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 he signed with the double name Meyer-Eberhardt, adding his mother's maiden name. Plate size 29.5 x 25.5 cm.MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (Leipzig 1895-1977 München), Radierung: "Schäferhund", Radierung auf elfenbeinfarbenem Papier, unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert. Der deutsche Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, war Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 signierte er mit dem Doppelnamen Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Plattengröße 29,5 x 25,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Kurt MEYER-EBERHARDT (1895-1977), 'Lauschender Pferdekopf' / 'Listening horse head', 20. Jh.
        Apr. 01, 2023

        Kurt MEYER-EBERHARDT (1895-1977), 'Lauschender Pferdekopf' / 'Listening horse head', 20. Jh.

        Est: €25 - €50

        Technik: Radierung auf Bütten, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts handsigniert 'K.MEberhardt', Maße: 57 x 41 cm, Rahmen 60 x 45 cm, Zustand: gut, lichtrandig, seitlich mit zwei kl. Einrissen

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Est: €300 - €320

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt 1895 Leipzig – 1977 München Aquarell. O.re. monogrammiert "ME". Hinter Glas in einer profilierten, metallisch gefassten Holzleiste gerahmt. Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt 1895 Leipzig – 1977 München 1912 bis 1917 Studium an der Großherzoglich–Sächsischen Hochschule für Bildende Kunst in Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor Hagen und Walther Klemm. Im Wintersemester 1919–20 Umzug aus München nach Weimar und Begin eines Studiums an das neu gegründete Bauhaus. Ab Mitte der 1920er Jahre schuf er zahlreiche Werke mit Tierdarstellungen, von denen die Aquarelle und Pastelle von Zirkuspudeln (Ende der 1920er / Anfang der 1930er Jahre) und sein Zyklus Memento mori (ab 1945) über zurückgelassene Kriegspferde besonders zelebriert wurden. 1920 heiratete er die Bauhausstudentin Luise Gertrud Neumann und siedelte im gleichen Jahr endgültig nach München über.

      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (*1895 Leipzig +1977 München),
        Mar. 25, 2023

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (*1895 Leipzig +1977 München),

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (*1895 Leipzig +1977 München), 2 Radierungen, Fuchs, unten rechts unten i d Platte monogr, dat 1923 u links unten num. 31/120 und rechts signiert, ca. 32,5 x 26 cm, flächig gebräunt und Kopf eines Hirsches, rechts unten signiert, ca. 39,5 x 30,5 cm, Kartonmontage

      • MEYER(-EBERHARDT), KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). "PFERDEMARKT".
        Mar. 04, 2023

        MEYER(-EBERHARDT), KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). "PFERDEMARKT".

        MEYER(-EBERHARDT), Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) "Pferdemarkt" Tuschzeichnung. Bleistiftsignatur "K Meyer Weimar". Vor 1916. Blatt: 22,5 x 32 cm, im Passepartout: 42 x 51 cm. Auf Papier montiert, wellige Klebestellen. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER(-EBERHARDT), Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) "Pferdemarkt" Ink drawing. Pencil signature "K Meyer Weimar". Before 1916. Sheet: 22.5 x 32 cm, in passepartout: 42 x 51 cm. Mounted on paper, wavy glue spots. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). DREI RUSSELL-TERRIER.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). DREI RUSSELL-TERRIER.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Drei Russell-Terrier Radierung auf Büttenpapier montiert. Bleistiftsignatur. Abbildung: 20 x 25 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas39,5 x 44 cm. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Three Russell Terriers Etching mounted on laid paper. Pencil signature. Image: 20 x 25 cm. Framed & behind glass39.5 x 44 cm. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • MEYER(-EBERHARDT), KURT (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). NÄCHTLICHE REVOLTE.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        MEYER(-EBERHARDT), KURT (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). NÄCHTLICHE REVOLTE.

        MEYER(-EBERHARDT), Kurt (zugeschrieben)(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Nächtliche Revolte Radierung. Bleistiftsignatur. Platte: 27,2 x 26,5 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas56 x 42 cm. Stärker stockfleckig. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER(-EBERHARDT), Kurt (attributed)(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Nightly Revolt Etching. Pencil signature. Plate: 27.2 x 26.5 cm. Framed & behind glass56 x 42 cm. Heavily foxed. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt Signed Etching [Terriers]
        Mar. 02, 2023

        Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt Signed Etching [Terriers]

        Kurt Meyer Eberhadt (German,1895-1977) pencil signed etching of two Scottish Terriers. Image measures 13 in. x 11 in. and sheet measures 20.5 in. x 14.5 in. Accompanied with a German language bio of the artist. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
        Feb. 28, 2023

        KURT MEYER-EBERHARDT GRAPHICS

        Est: €70 - €90

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Kurt Meyer Eberhardt (German, 1895-1977)
        Feb. 23, 2023

        Kurt Meyer Eberhardt (German, 1895-1977)

        Est: £70 - £90

        Kurt Meyer Eberhardt (German, 1895-1977) Fox Terrier puppy in the rain, coloured etching, signed lower margin, 8 7/8 x 7 5/8in. (22.5 x 19.3cm.), modern burr wood frame; together with two modern Cecil Adin prints of terriers, framed. (3)

        Martel Maides
      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (also Curt, 1895-1977), 3 etchings: Young animals,
        Jan. 28, 2023

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (also Curt, 1895-1977), 3 etchings: Young animals,

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (also Curt, 1895-1977), 3 etchings: young animals, fox, puppy "Jacki", two fawns, each signed by hand in pencil, of which 2x in the plate publisher's note 'FcH', HxW: plates approx. 20x25 cm up to 35x27 cm, sheets approx. 31x34 cm to 46x36 cm, outer dimensions of frame approx. 33.5x37.5 cm to 49x39 cm. Each browned and light edge. Each with a glazed frame.

      • Curt Meyer-Eberhardt (German 1895 - 1977): Two Terriers
        Jan. 26, 2023

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt (German 1895 - 1977): Two Terriers

        colored etching, framed floating and glazed; pencil-signed "Eberhardt" and inscribed lower center, numbered "141" lower left

        Abell Auction
      • Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt

        Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt 1895 - 1977 München. Stehendes Rehkitz. Radierung. Oben im Druck monogrammiert und datiert (19)29, unten rechts signiert, unten links Prägestempel Franz Hanfstaengl München. Größe des Drucks ca. 29 x 26,5 cm, hinter Glas gerahmt ca. 48 x 43 cm. Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt 1895 - 1977 Munich. Standing fawn. Etching. Monogrammed and dated (19)29 at the top of the print, signed lower right, embossed stamp Franz Hanfstaengl Munich lower left. Size of the print ca. 29 x 26,5 cm, framed behind glass ca. 48 x 43 cm.

        Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
        Dec. 03, 2022

        Est: €90 - €270

        Meyer-Eberhardt, Kurt (1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) - Junge Katze mit Fliege spielend, Radierung, unten in Blei signiert und bezeichnet "Original-Radierung v. Meyer-Eberhardt", Plattenmaß ca. 23,5 x 29,5 cm, unter Glas gerahmt, Rahmenmaß ca. 38,5 x 43,5 cm

        Auktionshaus Blank
        Nov. 26, 2022

        Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, Röhrender Hirsch Bildnis eines röhrenden Hirschs mit stattlichem Geweih, großformatige Radierung, in Braun gedruckt, um 1960, unter der Darstellung in Blei bezeichnet "Original Radierung v. Meyer-Eberhardt", hinter Glas gerahmt, Plattenmaße ca. 48,5 x 47 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Kurt Ernst Meyer, nannte sich ab 1916 Curt Meyer-Eberhardt, dt. Tiermaler und Radierer (1895 Leipzig bis 1977 München), studierte an der Akademie Weimar bei Max Thedy, Theodor von Hagen und Walter Klemm, kurzzeitig Schüler am Bauhaus bei Lyonel Feininger, Mitglied im Reichsverband Bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Dressler und Internet.

      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). ELCH.
        Oct. 27, 2022

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). ELCH.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Elch Radierung. Unsigniert. Platte: 29,3 x 36 cm, Blatt: 40 x 50 cm. Minimal griffspurig und verschmutzt, unterer Rand mit Knick. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Elk Etch. Unsigned. Plate: 29.3 x 36 cm, sheet: 40 x 50 cm. Minimal grip mark and soiled, lower margin with crease. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). ZICKLEIN.
        Oct. 27, 2022

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). ZICKLEIN.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Zicklein Radierung in Sepia. Bleistiftsignatur. Platte: 40 x 30 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 55,5 x 43,5 cm. Etwas stockfleckig, kleiner Fleck am oberen rechten Plattenrand. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Tick Etching in sepia. Pencil signature. Plate: 40 x 30 cm. Framed & behind glass : 55.5 x 43.5 cm. Slightly foxed, small spot on the upper right edge of the plate. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). REHBOCK.
        Oct. 27, 2022

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (1895 LEIPZIG - 1977 MÜNCHEN). REHBOCK.

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Rehbock Radierung auf Büttenpapier montiert. Bleistiftsignatur. 18,3 x 25 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 36,5 x 42,5 cm. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Rehbock Etching mounted on laid paper. Pencil signature. 18.3 x 25 cm. Framed & behind glass : 36.5 x 42.5 cm. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Oct. 27, 2022

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Elch Radierung in Sepia. Bleistiftsignatur. Platte: 29,3 x 36 cm, Blatt: 42,3 x 51,5 cm. Minimal stockfleckig. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Elk Etching in sepia. Pencil signature. Plate: 29.3 x 36 cm, sheet: 42.3 x 51.5 cm. Minimal foxing. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        Oct. 27, 2022

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 München) Eisvogel Original-Farbradierung. Mit autorisierter Nachlass-Signatur. Platte: 27,5 x 20 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 57,5 x 47,5 cm. Deutscher Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, 1912 - 1917 Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 als Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt(1895 Leipzig - 1977 Munich) Eisvogel Original color etching. With authorized estate signature. Plate: 27.5 x 20 cm. Framed & behind glass : 57.5 x 47.5 cm. German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became known especially for his depictions of animals, 1912 - 1917 master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 as Kurt Meyer-Eberhardt, adding the maiden name of the mother. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • KURT MEYER-EBERHARDT ETCHING
        Oct. 25, 2022

        KURT MEYER-EBERHARDT ETCHING

        Est: €70 - €120

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (Leipzig 1895-1977 Munich), Colour etching: "2 Terriers", colour etching on ivory paper, signed in pencil lower right. The German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became famous especially for his depictions of animals, was a master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 he signed with the double name Meyer-Eberhardt, adding his mother's maiden name. Plate size 24.5 x 30 cm; overall dimensions with frame 45.5 x 50.5 cm.MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (Leipzig 1895-1977 München), Farbradierung: "2 Terrier", Farbradierung auf elfenbeinfarbenem Papier, unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert. Der deutsche Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, war Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 signierte er mit dem Doppelnamen Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Plattengröße 24,5 x 30 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 45,5 x 50,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
        Oct. 25, 2022

        KURT MEYER-EBERHARDT ETCHING

        Est: €70 - €120

        MEYER-EBERHARDT, Kurt (Leipzig 1895-1977 Munich), Etching: Young Goat, etching on ivory paper, signed in pencil lower right. The German painter, graphic artist and illustrator, who became famous especially for his depictions of animals, was a master student of Walther Klemm at the Weimar Academy of Fine Arts. From 1916 he signed with the double name Meyer-Eberhardt, adding his mother's maiden name. Plate size 20 x 20.5 cm; overall dimensions with frame 39 x 30.3 cm.MEYER-EBERHARDT, KURT (Leipzig 1895-1977 München), Radierung: "Zicklein" / "Junge Ziege", Radierung auf elfenbeinfarbenem Papier, unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert. Der deutsche Maler, Grafiker und Illustrator, der besonders durch seine Tierdarstellungen Bekanntheit erlangte, war Meisterschüler von Walther Klemm an der Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Weimar. Ab 1916 signierte er mit dem Doppelnamen Meyer-Eberhardt unter Beifügung des Mädchennamens der Mutter. Plattengröße 20 x 20,5 cm; Gesamtmaße mit Rahmen 39 x 30,3 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Curt Meyer-Eberhardt