Jacob (1895) Meyer Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Painter

      • Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, studied at
        Oct. 28, 2023

        Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, studied at

        Est: €300 - €600

        Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, studied at the Royal Copenhagen Art Academy, study trips to Italy, portrait of a young siblings, signed and dated 1928 lower right, oil/canvas, frame 110x90 cm . German Description: Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, Studium an der Kgl. Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, Studienreisen nach Italien, Porträt eines jungen Geschwisterpaares, impressiver Duktus, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1928, öl/Lwd, Rahmen 110x90 cm

      • JACOB MEYER (DENMARK, 1895-1971) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.
        Aug. 31, 2023

        JACOB MEYER (DENMARK, 1895-1971) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.

        Est: $150 - $300

        Jacob Meyer (Danish, 1895-1971) - Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 60x55cm.

        Pasarel
        Jul. 29, 2023

        Est: €300 - €600

        Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, studied at the Royal Copenhagen Art Academy, study trips to Italy, portrait of a young pair of siblings, impressive style, signed anddated 1928 lower right, oil/canvas, frame 110x90 cm . German Description: Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, Studium an der Kgl. Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, Studienreisen nach Italien, Porträt eines jungen Geschwisterpaares, impressiver Duktus, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1928, öl/Lwd, Rahmen 110x90 cm

        Dec. 29, 2022

        Est: €300 - €500

        Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, studied at the Royal Copenhagen Art Academy, study trips to Italy, portrait of a young pairof siblings, impressive style, signed and dated 1928 lower right, oil/canvas, frame 110x90 cm, . German Description: Kristian Jacob Valdemar Meyer, 1895-1971, Studium an der Kgl. Kunstakademie Kopenhagen, Studienreisen nach Italien, Porträt eines jungen Geschwisterpaares, impressiver Duktus, rechts unten signiert und datiert 1928, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen 110x90 cm,

      • MEYER, JACOB 1895 - Copenhagen - 1971 View into a
        Feb. 08, 2022

        MEYER, JACOB 1895 - Copenhagen - 1971 View into a

        MEYER, JACOB 1895 - Copenhagen - 1971 View into a room through the open door.

        Sigalas
        Nov. 09, 2021

        Sigalas
      • MEYER, Jacob (1895 - 1971). Winterliche Stadtansicht.
        Oct. 30, 2021

        MEYER, Jacob (1895 - 1971). Winterliche Stadtansicht.

        MEYER, Jacob(1895 - 1971) Winterliche Stadtansicht Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert. 70 x 60 cm. Gerahmt74 x 65 cm. Verschneiter Hinterhof zwischen hohen Häuserblocks unter grauem Himmel Leichte Altersspuren. Dänischer Maler.

      • (3) Jacob Meyer (1895-1971) Danish, Etchings
        Sep. 19, 2021

        (3) Jacob Meyer (1895-1971) Danish, Etchings

        Three village etchings that are signed and inscribed verso. Meyer preferred to paint the landscapes around Copenhagen and scenes from the city. Overall: 8 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. Sight: 6 x 7 1/2 in. Please contact Nic at [email protected] for an estimated shipping quote prior to bidding. Please note that all items are sold as is, and conditions should be asked prior to sale.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
        Sep. 07, 2021

        Sigalas
        Jun. 29, 2021

        MEYER, JACOB 1895 - Copenhagen - 1971 View into a room through the open door. Oil on cardboard, signed. 41 x 32 cm. Framed. Keywords: paintings, images, art, artworks, pictures, Gemalde

        Sigalas
        Apr. 13, 2021

        Sigalas
      • JACOB MEYER - GEMÄLDE: "PARK MIT AUSFLUGSLOKAL"
        Feb. 24, 2021

        JACOB MEYER - GEMÄLDE: "PARK MIT AUSFLUGSLOKAL"

        Est: €300 - €380

        MEYER, JACOB (Kopenhagen 1895-1971 ebd.), Gemälde / painting: "Park mit Ausflugslokal - Peter Lieps Hus im Dyrehaven", Öl auf Leinwand / oil on canvas, u. l. signiert "J. Meyer" und datiert "49" (1949). Parklandschaft mit Spaziergängern und Biergartengästen in summarischer, impressionistischer Malweise und lichter Farbigkeit. Das Peter Lieps Hus ist ein traditionsreiches und beliebtes Ausflugslokal im Dyrehaven, einem großen Park und ehemaligem Jagdgebiet im Norden Kopenhagens. Jacob Meyer, der bevorzugt Landschaften und Interieurs thematisierte, studierte an der Akademie in Kopenhagen und unternahm Reisen u. a. nach Italien oder Paris. Leinwand 58,5 x 60 cm.

        Auktionshaus Rheine
        Jan. 13, 2021

        Est: €300 - €380

        Auktionshaus Rheine
        Nov. 25, 2020

        Auktionshaus Rheine
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Auktionshaus Rheine
      • Jacob MEYER (1895-1971), Scheunenansicht, Öl/Hartfaser
        Aug. 13, 2020

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971), Scheunenansicht, Öl/Hartfaser

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971), Scheunenansicht, Öl/Hartfaser, 47 x 55cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Meyer, Jacob (Danmark 1895-1971) 'Winter Village View',
        Feb. 26, 2020

        Meyer, Jacob (Danmark 1895-1971) 'Winter Village View',

        Est: €80 - €120

        Meyer, Jacob (Danmark 1895-1971) "Winters village scene", signed in full RO and 1949, oil / canvas, h 71 x w 70 cm.

        Veilinghuis Omnia
      • Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1920, "Hühnerwinkel" Öl/Holz
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1920, "Hühnerwinkel" Öl/Holz

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1920, "Hühnerwinkel" Öl/Holz, 24x22 cm, gerahmt, RG 28x26 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1920, "alter Bauernhof" Öl/Holz
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1920, "alter Bauernhof" Öl/Holz

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1920, "alter Bauernhof" Öl/Holz, 23x31 cm, gerahmt 28x31,5 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1921, "alter Bauernhof" Öl/Leinen
        Nov. 02, 2019

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1921, "alter Bauernhof" Öl/Leinen

        Jacob MEYER (1895-1971) 1921, "alter Bauernhof" Öl/Leinen, 26x27 cm, gerahmt, 31x33 cm

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        Apr. 11, 2012

        Jacob Meyer (Danish, 1895-1971) The Old Farmhouse. Signed and dated "Jacob Meyer 19..." l.r. Oil on paperboard, 19 1/2 x 21 in., framed. Condition: Minor surface grime.

        Skinner
      • Jacob Meyer
        Feb. 02, 2008

        Jacob Meyer

        Est: $200 - $500

        Jacob Meyer Danish (1895-1971) FALL IN TUSCANY oil on canvas, framed, signed & dated: lower right, 1928 H19 3/4" W20"

        Charlton Hall
      • Jacob Meyer
        Jun. 09, 2007

        Jacob Meyer

        Est: $200 - $500

        Jacob Meyer Danish (1895-1971) ITALIAN COUNTRYSIDE oil on canvas, framed, signed & dated: lower right, 1927 H18 1/4" W18" *Artist biography: Jacob Meyer traveled to Italy and France several times. He also studied at the Royal Academy and won the Otto Bache prize in 1941. He exhibited in the exhibitions at Charlottenborg in Copenhagen 1922-71 and in several other Danish exhibitions. His works are mainly landscapes and genre scenes.

        Charlton Hall
      • Landscape with farmhouses
        Mar. 06, 2007

        Landscape with farmhouses

        Est: €100 - €200

        Jacob Meyer (DANISH, 1895-?) Landscape with farmhouses signed 'Jacob Meyer' (lower left) oil on board 32 x 47 cm.