Johann Georg (1813) Meyer Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Lithographer, Etcher, Caricaturist, b. 1813 - d. 1886

    • MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813-1886) "Thank God we got home safely" 1853
      Dec. 02, 2023

      MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813-1886) "Thank God we got home safely" 1853

      Est: €2,600 - €3,000

      MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813-1886) "thank god we got home safely" 1853 Oil on canvas, sig. and dat., hxw: 33/26,5 cm. Craquelure, rest. Framed behind glass, HxW: 54/47 cm.

    • MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813-1886) "Children say a prayer during a rest" 1853
      Dec. 02, 2023

      MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813-1886) "Children say a prayer during a rest" 1853

      Est: €2,600 - €3,000

      MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813-1886) "Children saying a prayer during a rest" 1853. Oil on canvas, sig. and dat., hxw: 33/26,5 cm. Craquelure, rest. Framed behind glass, HxW: 54/47 cm.

    • Meyer von Bremen Johann Georg
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Meyer von Bremen Johann Georg

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

      Interieur mit junger Mutter und ihren zwei Kindern Unten links signiert und datiert 1847. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:00

    • Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg
      Nov. 04, 2023

      Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg

      Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg 1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin Ein Gruß vom Liebsten. Signiert. Datiert 1868. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 20 x 16 cm.

    • Johann Georg Meyer, called Meyer von Bremen, 1813 Bremen
      Oct. 28, 2023

      Johann Georg Meyer, called Meyer von Bremen, 1813 Bremen

      Est: €500 - €900

      Johann Georg Meyer, called Meyer von Bremen, 1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin, church interior, view of the altar painting of the side altar and the separated choir, concentration on the artistic furnishings in slanting daylight, oil/thin cardboard, minor damages, left below the Balustrade signed #'Meyer von Bremen#', sheet 45 x 34 cm, under glass framed 66x53 cm;Studies at the academy Düsseldorf under W. Schadow and K.F. Sohn, important representative of genre painting in German- speaking areas . German Description: Johann Georg Meyer, genannt Meyer von Bremen, 1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin, Kircheninterieur, Blick auf das Altargemälde des Seitenaltars und in den abgetrennten Chor, Konzentration auf die künstlerische Ausstattung in schräg einfallendem Tageslicht, Öl/dünne Pappe, leicht beschädigt, links unterhalb der Balustrade signiert 'Meyer von Bremen', Blatt 45 x 34 cm, unter Glas gerahmt 66x53 cm; Studium an der Akademie Düsseldorf unter W. Schadow und K.F. Sohn, bedeutender Vertreter der Genremalerei im deutschsprachigen Raum

    • Mending the Linen
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Mending the Linen

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Property from a Private Collection, United States Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen German 1813 - 1886 Mending the Linen oil on canvas canvas: 17 ½ by 14 ¼ in.; 44.4 by 36.2 cm framed: 24 by 19 ¾ in.; 61 by 49.8 cm

    • Admiring the Baby
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Admiring the Baby

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen German 1813-11886 Admiring the Baby signed and inscribed lower right: Meyer von Bremen / Berlin oil on panel panel: 18 by 13 ¼ in.; 46 by 34 cm framed: 24 ½ by 19 ¾ in.; 62.5 by 50 cm

    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen
      Sep. 09, 2023

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen

      Est: €9,000 - €18,000

      (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) Mutterglück In einem großbürgerlichen Interieur sitzende, junge stolze Mutter, die bei einer Teepause auf ihr von einer jungen Magd gehaltenes Kind blickt. In Motiv und Stil charakteristisches, feinmalerisch ausgeführtes, im Format für den Künstler außergewöhnlich großes Hauptwerk mit stimmungsvoller Genreszene aus der reifen Schaffensphase. Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen studierte seit 1833 an der Düsseldorfer Akademie bei Wilhelm Schadow und Karl Ferdinand Sohn. 1841-1852 unterhielt er ein eigenes Atelier in Düsseldorf, 1843 wurde er Ehrenmitglied des Bremer Kunstvereins. Bereits seit 1838 stellte Meyer von Bremen vielfach aus, 1850 erhielt er auf der Berliner Akademie-Ausstellung für sein Gemälde "Das Abendgebet der Witwe mit ihren Kindern" die Kleine Goldene Medaille. Dies veranlasste ihn 1852 nach Berlin zu ziehen, wo er ein neues Atelier bezog und 1854 von König Friedrich Wilhelm IV. zum Professor an der Akademie ernannt wurde. Als einer der begabtesten und erfolgreichsten Genremaler seiner Zeit spezialisierte sich Meyer von Bremen auf idealisierte, besinnliche, heimelige, idyllische Familienszenen, die rechtschaffene und gottesfürchtige Menschen zeigen, sowie auf einfühlsame, meist kleinformatige Darstellungen aus dem Kinderleben. Hiermit fand er außer in Deutschland insbesondere bei Sammlern in den USA und London großen Anklang. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; R. u. sign. u. dat. 1866 mit Ortsangabe Berlin. 62 cm x 52 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Aus der Auflösung der Privatsammlung Horst Abke, Springe. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1866 with location Berlin.

      Sep. 09, 2023

      Est: €140 - €420

      Unbekannte/r Kopist/in (20.Jh.) - "Der Schmetterling", Kopie nach Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813-1886), Öl auf Platte, ca. 18 x 12,5 cm, gerahmt, Gesamtmaße ca. 31,5 x 26,5 cm

      Auktionshaus Blank
    • J. MEYER (1813-1886), Young peasant couple, Pen drawing
      Aug. 26, 2023

      J. MEYER (1813-1886), Young peasant couple, Pen drawing

      Est: €600 - €800

      Johann Georg Meyer (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin): Young peasant couple, arm in arm on their way home, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing over Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 3549. Erhard Oskar Kaps (1915 Leipzig - 2007 Leipzig) . Leipzig. 20th century Date: 19th century Description: Johann Georg Meyer studied at the Düsseldorf Art Academy under Joseph Wintergerst and Karl Ferdinand Sohn from 1833 and was a master pupil of Wilhelm von Schadow. He soon devoted himself entirely to genre painting, which became increasingly important at the academy in the course of the 1830s. The hoped-for artistic breakthrough failed to materialise in Düsseldorf, however, and so the award he received at the Academy exhibition in Berlin in 1852 provided the impetus to move there. Indeed, his intimate genre paintings made him famous in Berlin within a short time. He soon conquered the American market as well. On the one hand, the increased demand for his works with the limited number of motifs led to the perfection of his technique, but on the other hand, the artist also tended towards repetition in the course of his work, which lacked innovation. In the undated drawing with the peasant couple, however, there is no sign of this. The man, his face inclined towards the woman, places his left hand around her waist, while in his right hand he holds a stick which, placed on his shoulder, serves as a holder for a garment. The woman, barefoot and carrying a basket, turns her head shyly to the side. Not a single design element helps the viewer to determine the premises: The couple seems to float in the air. The back view additionally protects them from prying eyes. The unconstrained line additionally lends the depiction a familiar, almost intimate mood, which, however, has nothing in common with the maudlinness so often found in Meyer's paintings. In the field of painting, many artists of the 19th century, including Meyer von Bremen, often adhered to the academic tradition, but it was in drawing that they found their way to creative freedom. Here they devoted themselves unrestrictedly to their joy of experimentation. Keywords: Germany, Düsseldorf, figures, farmers, love, rural population, study, 19th century, Romanticism, Costumes, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. MEYER (1813-1886), Portrait sketch. Maid with basket, Pencil
      Aug. 19, 2023

      J. MEYER (1813-1886), Portrait sketch. Maid with basket, Pencil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Georg Meyer (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin): Full-length portrait sketch of a young maid sitting and resting her head on a basket, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 3549. Erhard Oskar Kaps. Leipzig. 20th century, 19th century Date: 19th century Description: Meyer von Bremen was a main representative of classical German genre painting. Meyer is considered a representative of the Düsseldorf school of painting and belonged to the Willingshausen painters' colony. On the reverse with collector's stamp "EK" in a circle (Collection Erhard Oskar Kaps, Leipzig, L.3549) With the artist's name on the reverse and lower left on the sheet support. Keywords: Maid, farmer's wife, full-length portrait sketch, basket, housework, working life, resting time, 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • J. MEYER (1813-1886), Portrait sketch. Maid with jug, Pencil
      Aug. 19, 2023

      J. MEYER (1813-1886), Portrait sketch. Maid with jug, Pencil

      Est: €300 - €400

      Johann Georg Meyer (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin): Full-length portrait sketch of a young maid sitting with a jug on her lap, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Stamp: Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 3549. Erhard Oskar Kaps. Leipzig. 20th century, 19th century Date: 19th century Description: Meyer von Bremen was a main representative of classical German genre painting. Meyer is considered a representative of the Düsseldorf school of painting and belonged to the Willingshausen painters' colony. Collector's stamp "EK" in a circle on the reverse and lower right on the sheet support (collection Erhard Oskar Kaps, Leipzig, L.3549). Keywords: Maid, farmer's wife, full-length portrait sketch, jug, housework, working life, 19th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Georg MEYER, genannt von Bremen (1813-1886), zugeschrieben, 2 Kohlezeichnungen / attributed, 2 charcoal drawings
      Jul. 08, 2023

      Johann Georg MEYER, genannt von Bremen (1813-1886), zugeschrieben, 2 Kohlezeichnungen / attributed, 2 charcoal drawings

      Est: €200 - €400

      Technik: Kohlezeichnung auf Papier, hinter Passepartout, gerahmt, Signatur: unten 'J.G. Meyer (1813-1886), genannt von Bremen', Maße: 51 x 38 cm, Zustand: gut

      Auktionshaus Schwab
    • 1874 Johann Georg Meyer Von Bremen
      Jun. 30, 2023

      1874 Johann Georg Meyer Von Bremen

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Johann Georg Meyer Von Bremen Berlin 1874, signed and dated on the right left corner of the art. diameters: Framed: H: 25 inches, W: 21 inches Unframed: H: 17 inches, W: 13 inches DL

      Joshua Kodner
    • MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813 BREMEN - 1886 BERLIN). GROSSMUTTER MIT ENKELKIND.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813 BREMEN - 1886 BERLIN). GROSSMUTTER MIT ENKELKIND.

      MEYER VON BREMEN, Johann Georg(1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) Großmutter mit Enkelkind Öl/Malkarton. Links unten signiert mit Zusatz Berlin. 1857. 23 x 18 cm. Gerahmt : 39 x 33 cm. Das Kleinkind auf dem Schoß der Großmutter beim Nehmen eines Kekses aus der Schale am Tisch. Genre- und Bildnismaler, Schüler von Schadow an der Akademie Düsseldorf. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. MEYER VON BREMEN, Johann Georg(1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) Grandmother with grandchild Oil/painted cardboard. Signed lower left with addition Berlin. 1857. 23 x 18 cm. Framed : 39 x 33 cm. The toddler on the lap of the grandmother taking a cookie from the bowl at the table. Genre and portrait painter, student of Schadow at the Academy of Düsseldorf. Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Johann Meyer von Bremen ''Peasant Girl'' Gouache
      Jun. 22, 2023

      Johann Meyer von Bremen ''Peasant Girl'' Gouache

      Est: $300 - $600

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813-1886 German) ''Peasant Girl'' Gouache on Paper 10.5''x8'' Sight. Signed l.l. Original framing 21''x18.5''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside of framing.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Johann Meyer von Bremen ''Girl with Cherries'' Oil
      Jun. 22, 2023

      Johann Meyer von Bremen ''Girl with Cherries'' Oil

      Est: $750 - $1,500

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813-1886 German) ''Girl with Cherries'' Oil on Canvas 23''x17.5'' Image. Signed l.l. Gilt framed 26''x20''. Two small 1'' tears lower left center edge with a few scattered paint flakes. Original, unrestored condition.

      MBA Seattle Auction LLC
    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin)
      May. 27, 2023

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin)

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) Das Mädchen am Fenster, Öl auf Leinwand, 39 cm x 31 cm, signiert, 1847 datiert, craqueliert, partiell retuschiert English Transaltion: Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) The girl at the window, oil on canvas, 39 cm x 31 cm, signed, 1847 dated, craquelures, partially retouched

      Wettmann
      May. 06, 2023

      Johann Georg Meyer Von Bremen (German, 1813 - 1886), "Young Girl Reading", oil on canvas, relined, 10" x 12", signed lower right "Meyer Von Bremen". Provenance: Estate of Donald K. Huber

      Nadeau's Auction Gallery
    • Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg (1813 Bremen - Berlin 1886)
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg (1813 Bremen - Berlin 1886)

      Est: €6,000 - €7,200

      Interieur mit junger Mutter und ihren zwei Kindern. Öl/Lwd., li. u. sign., dat 1855 und mit Ortsbez. "Berlin". Ca. 47x 39 cm. R.

      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: €600 - €800

      Johann Georg Meyer (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin): Young peasant couple, arm in arm on their way home, 19th century, Pen drawing Technique: Pen drawing over Pencil on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 3549. Erhard Oskar Kaps (1915 Leipzig - 2007 Leipzig) . Leipzig. 20th century Date: 19th century Description: Johann Georg Meyer studied at the Düsseldorf Art Academy under Joseph Wintergerst and Karl Ferdinand Sohn from 1833 and was a master pupil of Wilhelm von Schadow. He soon devoted himself entirely to genre painting, which became increasingly important at the academy in the course of the 1830s. The hoped-for artistic breakthrough failed to materialise in Düsseldorf, however, and so the award he received at the Academy exhibition in Berlin in 1852 provided the impetus to move there. Indeed, his intimate genre paintings made him famous in Berlin within a short time. He soon conquered the American market as well. On the one hand, the increased demand for his works with the limited number of motifs led to the perfection of his technique, but on the other hand, the artist also tended towards repetition in the course of his work, which lacked innovation. In the undated drawing with the peasant couple, however, there is no sign of this. The man, his face inclined towards the woman, places his left hand around her waist, while in his right hand he holds a stick which, placed on his shoulder, serves as a holder for a garment. The woman, barefoot and carrying a basket, turns her head shyly to the side. Not a single design element helps the viewer to determine the premises: The couple seems to float in the air. The back view additionally protects them from prying eyes. The unconstrained line additionally lends the depiction a familiar, almost intimate mood, which, however, has nothing in common with the maudlinness so often found in Meyer's paintings. In the field of painting, many artists of the 19th century, including Meyer von Bremen, often adhered to the academic tradition, but in drawing they found their way to creative freedom. Here they devoted themselves unrestrictedly to their joy of experimentation. Keywords: Germany, Düsseldorf, figures, farmers, love, rural population, study, 19th century, Romanticism, Costumes, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813 BREMEN - 1886 BERLIN). DIE ZIEGENHIRTIN.
      Mar. 04, 2023

      MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813 BREMEN - 1886 BERLIN). DIE ZIEGENHIRTIN.

      MEYER VON BREMEN, Johann Georg(1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) Die Ziegenhirtin Öl/Leinwand. Unsigniert. 1865. 70,5 x 55,5 cm. Gerahmt94 x 78 cm. Junge Frau in ländlicher Kleidung auf einem Felsen im Gebirge mit den Tieren Altersspuren. Genre- und Bildnismaler, Schüler von Schadow an der Akademie Düsseldorf. Literatur : Thieme/Becker; Abgebildet in Alexander, Fr. W.: Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen. Das Lebensbild eines deutschen Genremalers. Leipzig 1910, Abb. 87. MEYER VON BREMEN, Johann Georg(1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) The Goat Shepherdess Oil/canvas. Unsigned. 1865. 70.5 x 55.5 cm. Framed94 x 78 cm. Young woman in rural dress on a rock in the mountains with the animals Traces of age. Genre and portrait painter, student of Schadow at the Düsseldorf Academy. Literature : Thieme/Becker; Illustrated in Alexander, Fr. W.: Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen. The life portrait of a German genre painter. Leipzig 1910, Fig. 87. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Group of 4 figurative drawings of
      Jan. 23, 2023

      Group of 4 figurative drawings of

      Group of 4 figurative drawings of the 19th century: Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (1813-1886) (attrib.), two drawings ''Mother with Child'', pencil on paper, portrait of the history painter Paul Händler (1833-1903), pencil drawing, unclear. signed a. dated ''J. Vaigs (?) Schandau 1856'', as well as F. Voigt, portrait of Martin Luther after Cranach, pencil on paper, signed by hand lower right, each with the collector's stamp of Erhard Oskar Kaps (1915-2007) verso, on backing cardboard 36 x 26 cm

      Jan. 06, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Jan. 06, 2023

      Est: €300 - €400

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, 1813 Bremen – 1886 Berlin
      Dec. 08, 2022

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, 1813 Bremen – 1886 Berlin

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Kinder bei der Weinlese Öl auf Leinwand. 43 x 34 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „Meyer von Bremen 18?3“. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem ummauerten Innenhof ein kleines Mädchen mit dunkelblonden Haaren, das ihren roten Rock leicht angehoben hat, um damit Weintrauben aufzufangen, die zwei Kinder gepflückt haben, die am oberen Ende der Mauer zwischen einem Weinstock des Nachbargrundstückes hervorschauen. Das Mädchen trägt einen typischen Biedermeier-Strohhut mit blauem Band und hält in ihrer über die Mauer gestreckten Hand eine Traubenrispe. Hinter der Stehenden sind zudem eine Steinbank, ein geflochtener Korb und diverse Keramikflaschen und – gefäße zu erkennen. Vereinzelt kleine Retuschen. (1340561) (18)

    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886), Portrait of a Young Girl
      Sep. 25, 2022

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886), Portrait of a Young Girl

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Portrait of a Young Girl oil on board signed and dated "Meyer von Bremen, 1883" (upper right) 5 1/4 x 4 inches (sight) 16 1/4 x 15 inches (frame)

      Fontaine's Auction Gallery
    • Johann Meyer von Bremen (German,1813-1886) oil painting antique
      Aug. 21, 2022

      Johann Meyer von Bremen (German,1813-1886) oil painting antique

      Est: $3,100 - $4,000

      ARTIST: Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (Germany, 1813 - 1886) NAME: A Lullaby MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small tear 1" long repaired with corresponding inpainting. Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches / 43 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed (In-House framing available) SIGNATURE: unsigned CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119722 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Called Meyer von Bremen after his place of birth, this artist was also nicknamed "Kinder-Meyer" due to his preference for children as subjects. A genre painter with an enormous following, especially in the United States, Meyer gave evidence in his early years of his artistic ability. In 1833 he entered the Academy at Dusseldorf where he studied under Professors Karl Sohn and Wilhelm Schadow. Schadow, a "Nazarene" artist is now remembered for his teaching rather than for his own painting. Initially, Meyer painted religious and historical subjects but in 1840, after travel in Bavaria and Switzerland, he began to develop the pleasant, humorous scenes of childhood for which he became known. His pictures appealed to the common sentiments of the people and, as he painted for this emotional response, he was knot unknown to direct the gaze of his most touching subject at the viewer.Most of his working life Meyer spent in Berlin, becoming a Professor at the Academy in 1863. He was also a member of the Amsterdam Academy and the Order of Leopold, and received medals at exhibitions in Berlin and Philadelphia.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, Germany (1813-1866) - atribbuted, The Guardian Angel
      Jul. 23, 2022

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, Germany (1813-1866) - atribbuted, The Guardian Angel

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      The guardian angel

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886)
      Jul. 19, 2022

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886)

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Too Hot oil on panel signed Meyer von Bremen (lower left) 10 7/8 x 8 3/8 inches. Property from the Estate of W.T. Rawleigh, Freeport, Illinois

      Hindman
    • Framed Johann Meyer von Bremen Antique Color Lithograph
      Jul. 16, 2022

      Framed Johann Meyer von Bremen Antique Color Lithograph

      Framed Johann Meyer von Bremen Antique Color Lithograph. A color lithograph by Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886), titled "The Children's Pet." Portraying a group of children seated around a table feeding a yellow canary bird. Signature and date,1873, printed in the lower right corner. Mounted in a gilded frame with a red velvet trim. Dimensions are 22 in h x 19 in w x 1 in d. Condition is good to very good. Some wear to frame. Please call or email for a detailed condition report.

      Public Sale Auction House
    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, Germany (1813-1866) - Attributed, The Guardian Angel
      Jun. 11, 2022

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, Germany (1813-1866) - Attributed, The Guardian Angel

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      The guardian angel

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN (GERMAN 1813-1886), SLEEPING GIRL
      May. 26, 2022

      JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN (GERMAN 1813-1886), SLEEPING GIRL

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN (GERMAN 1813-1886)SLEEPING GIRLOil on canvasSigned, inscribed and dated Berlin 1867 (lower right)30 x 37.5cm (11¾ x 14¾ in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      May. 08, 2022

      Est: $3,200 - $4,000

      ARTIST: Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (Germany, 1813 - 1886) NAME: A Lullaby MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small tear 1" long repaired with corresponding inpainting. Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. SIGHT SIZE: 16 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches / 43 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: unsigned CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 119722 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Called Meyer von Bremen after his place of birth, this artist was also nicknamed "Kinder-Meyer" due to his preference for children as subjects. A genre painter with an enormous following, especially in the United States, Meyer gave evidence in his early years of his artistic ability. In 1833 he entered the Academy at Dusseldorf where he studied under Professors Karl Sohn and Wilhelm Schadow. Schadow, a "Nazarene" artist is now remembered for his teaching rather than for his own painting. Initially, Meyer painted religious and historical subjects but in 1840, after travel in Bavaria and Switzerland, he began to develop the pleasant, humorous scenes of childhood for which he became known. His pictures appealed to the common sentiments of the people and, as he painted for this emotional response, he was knot unknown to direct the gaze of his most touching subject at the viewer.Most of his working life Meyer spent in Berlin, becoming a Professor at the Academy in 1863. He was also a member of the Amsterdam Academy and the Order of Leopold, and received medals at exhibitions in Berlin and Philadelphia.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Attributed to JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN, 1813-1886
      Apr. 30, 2022

      Attributed to JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN, 1813-1886

      This lot is offered without reserve. Signed and dated 1863 Medium: Oil on Canvas, laid on masonite Size: 14 x 11 inches / 35.5 x 28 cm

      Collector Fine Art Auctions
    • Johann Georg MEYER Von BREMEN (1813-1886). Th
      Feb. 27, 2022

      Johann Georg MEYER Von BREMEN (1813-1886). Th

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Johann Georg MEYER Von BREMEN (1813-1886). The declaration of love. Oil on canvas, partial signature and dated 1879. 96 x 69 cm. Gilded stucco frame of the period.

      FW Auction
      Feb. 06, 2022

      Est: $3,500 - $4,250

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG. Mädchen beim Naschen. Öl auf Leinwand
      Dec. 03, 2021

      MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG. Mädchen beim Naschen. Öl auf Leinwand

      Est: €1,200 - €1,300

      Mädchen beim Naschen MEYER VON BREMEN, JOHANN GEORG (1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin) Öl auf Leinwand. L. u. signiert, datiert 1881 und bez. Berlin. Doubliert, restauriert. 56,5 x 41 cm. Rahmen.

      Scheublein Art & Auktionen
    • MEYER VON BREMEN (EIGTL. MEYER, JOHANN GEORG): Die ersten Schritte.
      Nov. 05, 2021

      MEYER VON BREMEN (EIGTL. MEYER, JOHANN GEORG): Die ersten Schritte.

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

      MEYER VON BREMEN (EIGTL. MEYER, JOHANN GEORG) (Bremen 1813 - 1886 Berlin) : Die ersten Schritte; Öl auf Holz; 21x15,5 cm; sig. u. bez. "Berlin" u.r.

    • Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg: Knabe mit Kakadu
      Jul. 30, 2021

      Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg: Knabe mit Kakadu

      Meyer of Bremen, Johann Georg: — Boy with a cockatoo. (Bremen 1813-1886 Berlin) Watercolour and gouache, heightened with white and gold. Signed and dated ''1851'' lower right. Visible size 16.5 x 16.5 cm; framed under glass. - Lit. Thieme // Becker 24. // Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg — Knabe mit Kakadu — (Bremen 1813-1886 Berlin) Aquarell und Gouache, weiß und goldgehöht. Rechts unten sign. und dat. "1851". 17 x 17 cm; unter Glas ger. - Lit. Thieme // Becker 24.

    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, First, a Kiss!
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen, First, a Kiss!

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      Signed and dated lower centre: Meyer von Bremen Berlin 1879 Johann Georg Meyer was born in Bremen in 1813. Already in his early years he took to supplementing his family name with that of his birthplace: Meyer von Bremen. The painter, who trained at the Düsseldorf Academy, became a well-known name among artists and art lovers in Germany and beyond. Early in his career, Meyer von Bremen opted for genre painting, and within this sphere he gradually began to specialise almost exclusively in paintings of children. Meyer von Bremen was a master both of observation and his brush, he was adept at capturing the childlike soul as well as natural phenomena, especially the distinctive light effects throughout different times of the day. His paintings depict, with wit and sympathy, the joys and games, the little worries and fears of children's lives. Although occasionally tending toward the cloying, his works are always brilliantly painted and are among the icons of German culture of the mid- to late 19th century.

    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Hansel and Gretel, 1859 Oil on
      Jun. 04, 2021

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Hansel and Gretel, 1859 Oil on

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Hansel and Gretel, 1859 Oil on canvas 13 x 10-1/4 inches (33.0 x 26.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Meyer von Bremen 1859 PROVENANCE: Private collection, Dallas; Thence by descent to the present owner. HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • painting oil on canvas - Woman with letter - dated 1869 signed MEYER VON BREMEN Johann Georg
      May. 09, 2021

      painting oil on canvas - Woman with letter - dated 1869 signed MEYER VON BREMEN Johann Georg

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Tableau HST -femme à la lettre- daté 1869 signé *MEYER VON BREMEN J.* (Johann Georg) (1813. 1886) 20x16cm cadre doré painting oil on canvas - Woman with letter - dated 1869 signed MEYER VON BREMEN Johann Georg

      Monsantic.com
      May. 08, 2021

      Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg 1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin Die junge Familie. Signiert. Datiert 1850. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 86 x 109 cm. Gestochen von Hermann Sagert. Das Gebet der Witwe/The Widow's Prayer. Jahresgabe des Hamburger Kunstvereins für das Jahr 1853.

    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Adoring the Baby, 1874
      May. 03, 2021

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Adoring the Baby, 1874

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German, 1813-1886) Adoring the Baby, 1874 oil on panel signed Meyer von Bremen, dated, and inscribed Berlin (lower right) 19 ¼ x 15 ¼ inches.

      Hindman
    • Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German,1813-1886) oil painting antique
      Apr. 04, 2021

      Johann Georg Meyer von Bremen (German,1813-1886) oil painting antique

      Est: $3,900 - $4,250

      ARTIST: Johann Georg Meyer (Germany, 1813 - 1886) NAME: Mother and Children MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 17 x 15 inches / 43 x 38 cm FRAME SIZE: 21 x 19 inches / 53 x 48 cm SIGNATURE: unsigned SIMILAR ARTISTS: Ferdinand Joseph Gueldry, Gotthardt Johann Kuehl, Carl Wilhelm Hubner, Anton Doll, Rafael Senet y Perez, Jean Baptiste Robie, Georges Washington, Hans Thoma, Max Clarenbach, Johann Heinrich Von Zugel, Georges Jeannin, Antoine Vollon, Adolph Friedrich Erdman von Menzel, John Hoppner, Hermann Seeger, Theodore Gerard CATEGORY: antique vintage painting AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 117791 US Shipping $60 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Called Meyer von Bremen after his place of birth, this artist was also nicknamed "Kinder-Meyer" due to his preference for children as subjects. A genre painter with an enormous following, especially in the United States, Meyer gave evidence in his early years of his artistic ability. In 1833 he entered the Academy at Dusseldorf where he studied under Professors Karl Sohn and Wilhelm Schadow. Schadow, a "Nazarene" artist is now remembered for his teaching rather than for his own painting. Initially, Meyer painted religious and historical subjects but in 1840, after travel in Bavaria and Switzerland, he began to develop the pleasant, humorous scenes of childhood for which he became known. His pictures appealed to the common sentiments of the people and, as he painted for this emotional response, he was knot unknown to direct the gaze of his most touching subject at the viewer.Most of his working life Meyer spent in Berlin, becoming a Professor at the Academy in 1863. He was also a member of the Amsterdam Academy and the Order of Leopold, and received medals at exhibitions in Berlin and Philadelphia.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg (Bremen, Berlin 1813-1886)
      Mar. 25, 2021

      Meyer von Bremen, Johann Georg (Bremen, Berlin 1813-1886)

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Junge Dame in Ausgehkleid mit Gürtel und Spitzeneinsatz. Gewellte dunkle Haare und Goldschmuck. Sign. u. dat. 18. April 1843. Bleistift mit wenig Rot und Gold. 23,5×17,5 cm. R. (56700)

    • DIE JUNGE KRANZFLECHTERIN
      Mar. 13, 2021

      DIE JUNGE KRANZFLECHTERIN

      Est: €300 - €600

      RefOld4321 JOHANN GEORG MEYER VON BREMEN 1813 Bremen - 1886 Berlin Young girl weaving garlands Oil on canvas (relined), maroufl. 36 x 28 cm (F. 46 x 38 cm). Signed lower left 'Meyer von Bremen 1863'. Rest. Frame, on brass plate indicated. Provenance: Rhenish private collection.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Johann Georg (1813) Meyer