Albert Meyering Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Landscape painter, b. 1645 - d. 1714

    • Meyeringh, Aelbert
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Meyeringh, Aelbert

      Est: €60 - €90

      (1645 Amsterdam 1714). Le Pont. Radierung. 24,2, x 20, 5 cm. I.d.Pl. sign. R

    • Meyeringh, Aelbert
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Meyeringh, Aelbert

      Est: €70 - €100

    • Aelbert Meyeringh, 1645 – 1714
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Aelbert Meyeringh, 1645 – 1714

      Est: €120,000 - €140,000

      Gemäldepaar MERKUR UND DIE NYMPHE sowie RÜCKKEHR VON DER JAGD Öl auf Leinwand. 202 x 195 cm. In vergoldeten, plastisch reliefierten Holzrahmen. Anbei in Kopie eine Expertise von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rom, 15. Januar 2009. Beeindruckende helle Landschaften mit fein ausgeführten Staffagefiguren und klassischen Architekturen, die sich kompositorisch geschickt in das Landschaftsgefüge eingliedern. Meyeringh war ein Freund des Johannes Glauber und bereiste Italien von 1672 bis 1683 und hielt sich in Padua, Rom, Neapel und Venedig auf. Anmerkung: Als Vergleichsgemälde führt Sestieri eine Landschaft mit Merkur und eine Ideallandschaft an, die im Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum in Braunschweig verwahrt werden, signiert sind und mit 1686 datiert sind. Weiterhin eine klassische Landschaft in der Staatsgalerie Stuttgart sowie eine 1673 datierte Landschaft in der Kunsthalle Hamburg. (1321224) (4) (13) Aelbert Meyeringh, 1645 – 1714 A pair of paintings MERCURY AND NYMPH and THE RETURN FROM THE HUNT Oil on canvas. 202 x 195 cm. Accompanied by a copy of an expert’s report by Professor Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome, 15 January 2009.

    • Meyeringh, Aelbert
      May. 14, 2022

      Meyeringh, Aelbert

      Est: €80 - €120

    • Albert Meyering - Antique landscape with decaying palace
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Albert Meyering - Antique landscape with decaying palace

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 66.5 x 85.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

    • Albert Meyering (1645 Amsterdam - 1714 ibid.) - Antique landscape with decaying palace
      Jun. 24, 2021

      Albert Meyering (1645 Amsterdam - 1714 ibid.) - Antique landscape with decaying palace

      Est: €6,000 - €7,000

    • Meyeringh, Aelbert
      May. 08, 2021

      Meyeringh, Aelbert

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1645 Amsterdam 1714). Landschaft mit Pan u. Syrinx. Radierung auf Bütten. 23,4 x 19,4, Blgr. 25 x 21 cm. Mit dem Namenszug i.d. Platte. An den ob. Ecken aufgeklebt. - B. 7. - Vereinz. etw. stockfl. R

    • ALBERT MEYERING (Dutch, 1645 - 1714) River landscape with figures and sheep; and River landscape with figures disembarking from a ferry A pair, oils on canvas, 66 x 82cm The latter signed lower right
      Apr. 14, 2021

      ALBERT MEYERING (Dutch, 1645 - 1714) River landscape with figures and sheep; and River landscape with figures disembarking from a ferry A pair, oils on canvas, 66 x 82cm The latter signed lower right

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Adam's
    • Meyeringh, Aelbert: Weite Flusslandschaft
      Jun. 05, 2020

      Meyeringh, Aelbert: Weite Flusslandschaft

      Est: €500 - €750

      Weite Flusslandschaft mit niederländischer Stadtsilhouette. Feder in Braun, braun laviert, über zarten Spuren von schwarzem Stift. 21,4 x 30 cm. - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Karl-Heinrich Senger (Lugt 3556 und 3555). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Albert Meyeringh (1645-1714) - Classical landscape with Pan and Syrinx
      May. 02, 2019

      Albert Meyeringh (1645-1714) - Classical landscape with Pan and Syrinx

      Est: €150 - €200

      Pan e Siringa. Landscape with Pan pursuing Syrinx along a river in front of a reed bush, several animals along a cascading river in the foreground, trees in the background; second state with added retouching; from a series of twenty-seven prints showing classical landscapes Etching; from a series of twenty-seven prints showing classical landscapes. Etching signed "A: Meeringh in. et fecit. Reference: Hollstein 7 , Bartsch V.360.7

      Old Master Print
    • Albert Meyeringh (1645-1714) - Classical landscape with Roman ruin
      May. 02, 2019

      Albert Meyeringh (1645-1714) - Classical landscape with Roman ruin

      Est: €150 - €200

      Paesaggio con gregge. Landscape with overgrown ruin with columns at right, a flock of sheep grazing amongst its rubble, two figures conversing beneath a pediment and tree in the foreground to left, a river or lake behind, buildings on the further bank; from a series of twenty-seven prints showing classical landscapes. Etching signed "A: Meyeringh inv: et fec:. Reference: Hollstein 2.I , Weigel 1843 undescribed , Bartsch V.357.2

      Old Master Print
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Est: €150 - €200

      Old Master Print
      Apr. 16, 2019

      Est: €150 - €200

      Old Master Print
    • AELBERT MEYERINGH | A mountainous river landscape in Savoy
      Jul. 05, 2017

      AELBERT MEYERINGH | A mountainous river landscape in Savoy

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Pen and brown ink and brown and grey wash; inscribed in brown ink, verso: bij Montmilijan in Savoijen and bears old attribution, verso: Meyering

    • Meyeringh, A. (1645-1714) (attrib.). (Italianate landscape with a tower on
      Jun. 02, 2017

      Meyeringh, A. (1645-1714) (attrib.). (Italianate landscape with a tower on

      Est: €300 - €500

      Meyeringh, A. (1645-1714) (attrib.). (Italianate landscape with a tower on a hill). Drawing, pen and (washed) black and brown ink, 20,5x32,2 cm. - Cut just outside the borderline; sm. scratched/ thin paper spots near edges; remargined. = Provenance: Unicorno collection. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XCIII.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Aelbert Meyeringh, Classical Landscapes, 6 Etchings, c. 1700
      Jan. 16, 2017

      Aelbert Meyeringh, Classical Landscapes, 6 Etchings, c. 1700

      Est: €160 - €200

      6 etchings on laid paper (partially with watermark) Netherlands, c. 1700 Aelbert Meyeringh (1645-1714) – Dutch painter, graphic artist and draftsman Each inscribed in the plate ‘A. Meyeringh Inv. et Fecit.‘ Comprising: The Rifle Shot, The Mutilated Statue, The Shepherdesses, The Barque, The Crab Fishing and The Shepherds ‘The Barque’ inscribed in ink on the reverse Plate dimensions: c. 21.2 x 32.2 cm; sheet dimensions: c. 22.2 x 32.7 cm Object is taxed regularly. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The sheets show minimal frilling and foxing. ‘The Barque’ with a tear of c. 1.3 cm length in the left edge. Some are strengthened with paper strips on the back. The sheets are each reversibly mounted on cardboard on the reverse of the left edge. The plate marks each measure c. 21.2 x 32.2 cm and the dimensions of the sheets are each c. 22.2 x 32.7 cm. Aelbert Meyeringh (1645-1714) Aelbert Meyeringh was the son of the painter and art dealer Frederick Meyeringh in Amsterdam. For more than ten years, he traveled through Europe. He created large ceilings, chimney pieces and hall decorations with depictions of landscapes for manors. Meyeringh published a series of 26 etchings of fantasy landscapes in 1695. Together with Bloemen, Hendrik Frans van Lint and Jacob de Heusch he belongs to the so-called third and last generation of Dutch Italy travelers, influenced by the Classicism of a Dughet, Nicolas Poussin and late Claude Lorrain. The Philadelphia Museum of Art houses a large collection of Meyeringh’s etchings and engravings. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • ALBERT MEYERING (AMSTERDAM 1645-1714) An Arcadian river landscape with trav
      Nov. 02, 2016

      ALBERT MEYERING (AMSTERDAM 1645-1714) An Arcadian river landscape with trav

      Est: £2,500 - £3,000

      ALBERT MEYERING (AMSTERDAM 1645-1714) An Arcadian river landscape with travellers on a path signed ‘AMeyering: f.’ (lower centre, the A and the M in ligature) oil on canvas 58.2 x 69.6cm (22 15/16 x 27 3/8in).

      Apr. 27, 2016

      Est: €240 - €312

      6 etchings on laid paper (partially with watermark) Netherlands, c. 1700 Aelbert Meyeringh (1645-1714) – Dutch painter, graphic artist and draftsman Each inscribed in the plate ‘A. Meyeringh Inv. et Fecit.‘ Comprising: The Rifle Shot, The Mutilated Statue, The Shepherdesses, The Barque, The Crab Fishing and The Shepherds ‘The Barque’ inscribed in ink on the reverse Plate dimensions: c. 21.2 x 32.2 cm; sheet dimensions: c. 22.2 x 32.7 cm Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Condition: The sheets show minimal frilling and foxing. ‘The Barque’ with a tear of c. 1.3 cm length in the left edge. Some are strengthened with paper strips on the back. The sheets are each reversibly mounted on cardboard on the reverse of the left edge. The plate marks each measure c. 21.2 x 32.2 cm and the dimensions of the sheets are each c. 22.2 x 32.7 cm. Aelbert Meyeringh (1645-1714) Aelbert Meyeringh was the son of the painter and art dealer Frederick Meyeringh in Amsterdam. For more than ten years, he traveled through Europe. He created large ceilings, chimney pieces and hall decorations with depictions of landscapes for manors. Meyeringh published a series of 26 etchings of fantasy landscapes in 1695. Together with Bloemen, Hendrik Frans van Lint and Jacob de Heusch he belongs to the so-called third and last generation of Dutch Italy travelers, influenced by the Classicism of a Dughet, Nicolas Poussin and late Claude Lorrain. The Philadelphia Museum of Art houses a large collection of Meyeringh’s etchings and engravings. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • AELBERT MEYERINGH | Eenige Land-schappen
      Nov. 25, 2015

      AELBERT MEYERINGH | Eenige Land-schappen

      Est: £600 - £800

      The set, comprising twelve etchings, 1645, including the title page, on laid papers, each framed

    • MEYERING, ALBERT (1645 Amsterdam 1714) Weite bewaldete Flu
      Mar. 25, 2015

      MEYERING, ALBERT (1645 Amsterdam 1714) Weite bewaldete Flu

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      MEYERING, ALBERT (1645 Amsterdam 1714) Weite bewaldete Flusslandschaft mit Figurenstaffagen bei antiken Ruinen. Öl auf Leinwand. 92,5 x 133,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. MEYERING, ALBERT (1645 Amsterdam 1714) Broad wooded landscape with river and figures near some ancient ruins. Oil on canvas. 92.5 x 133.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection.

    • MEYERING, ALBERT(1645 Amsterdam 1714)Weite
      Sep. 17, 2014

      MEYERING, ALBERT(1645 Amsterdam 1714)Weite

      Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

      MEYERING, ALBERT (1645 Amsterdam 1714) Weite bewaldete Flusslandschaft mit Figurenstaffagen bei antiken Ruinen. Öl auf Leinwand. 92,5 x 133,5 cm.

    • Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714)
      Jun. 06, 2012

      Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714) A winter scene of the Weesper poort, Amsterdam, with townsfolk in a park and a frozen canal with skaters and kolf players signed and dated 'A Meijeringh.fecit.A 1699' (lower right) oil on canvas 31 x 41¾ in. (70.8 x 106 cm.)

    • Follower of Aelbert Meyeringh, Dutch 1645-1714,
      May. 12, 2012

      Follower of Aelbert Meyeringh, Dutch 1645-1714,

      Est: £180 - £220

      Follower of Aelbert Meyeringh, Dutch 1645-1714, early 19th century- Figure in an Italianate river landscape with a castle, woodland and mountains in the distance; oil on canvas, 45x54cm

      Roseberys
      Mar. 13, 2012

      Est: £300 - £400

      Roseberys
    • Albert Meyeringh (1645-1714) Pair of wooded landscapes. Pen and brown ink, wash / grayscale. Height: 23 Width: 16 cm; height. : 23.5 - Width: 18 cm. Monogrammed AM on a bottom-left. (Tiny damages).
      Sep. 28, 2010

      Albert Meyeringh (1645-1714) Pair of wooded landscapes. Pen and brown ink, wash / grayscale. Height: 23 Width: 16 cm; height. : 23.5 - Width: 18 cm. Monogrammed AM on a bottom-left. (Tiny damages).

      Est: €600 - €800

      Albert Meyeringh (1645-1714) Pair of wooded landscapes pen and brown ink, wash / grayscale. Height : 23 Width: 16 cm; height. : 23.5 - Width: 18 cm. Monogramed AM on a bottom-left. (tiny damages). Albert MEYERINGH (1645 -1714) Paire de paysages boisés Plume et encre brune, lavis gris. Haut. : 23 - Larg. : 16 cm ; Haut. : 23,5 - Larg. : 18 cm. Monogrammé AM sur l'un en bas à gauche. (insolé, rousseurs, collé). THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Albert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714).  Pair of Landscapes.  Nib and brown ink, grey wash tint.  23 - 16 cm ; 23,5 - 18 cm.  Monogram AM on the lower left on one drawing.  spotting and freckled.
      May. 11, 2010

      Albert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714).  Pair of Landscapes.  Nib and brown ink, grey wash tint.  23 - 16 cm ; 23,5 - 18 cm.  Monogram AM on the lower left on one drawing.  spotting and freckled.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Albert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714). Pair of Landscapes. Nib and brown ink, grey wash tint. 23 - 16 cm ; 23,5 - 18 cm. Monogram AM on the lower left on one drawing. spotting and freckled. Albert MEYERINGH (1645 -1714) Paire de paysages boisés Plume et encre brune, lavis gris. Haut. : 23 - Larg. : 16 cm ; Haut. : 23,5 - Larg. : 18 cm. Monogrammé AM sur l'un en bas à gauche. (insolé, rousseurs, collé). THE AUCTIONEER IS ONLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FRENCH INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THIS CATALOGUE. THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION IS COURTESY TO THE ENGLISH SPEAKERS.

    • AELBERT MEYERINGH
      Jan. 29, 2010

      AELBERT MEYERINGH

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      CLASSICAL FIGURES

    • Circle of Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714)
      Sep. 29, 2009

      Circle of Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Circle of Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645-1714) A mountainous wooded landscape with a shepherd and a shepherdess on a track, a mill beyond oil on canvas 21¾ x 26 in. (55.3 x 66 cm.)

    • Aelbert Meyeringh, Jacobus Storck , Amsterdam 1645 - 1714 Amsterdam 1641- after 1692 Amsterdam, a view of the 's Lands Zeemagazijn in winter oil on canvas, in a carved wood frame
      Apr. 22, 2009

      Aelbert Meyeringh, Jacobus Storck , Amsterdam 1645 - 1714 Amsterdam 1641- after 1692 Amsterdam, a view of the 's Lands Zeemagazijn in winter oil on canvas, in a carved wood frame

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      indistinctly signed and dated lower right: AMeyer...fec..An.16.. oil on canvas, in a carved wood frame

      Oct. 29, 2008

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

    • Meyeringh, Aelbert: (1645 Amsterdam 1714).
      Sep. 27, 2008

      Meyeringh, Aelbert: (1645 Amsterdam 1714).

      Est: €270 -

      Meyeringh, Aelbert: (1645 Amsterdam 1714). Landschaft mit Tempelruinen. Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ "Schriftzeile" um 1680. Plgr. 24,2 x 20,6 cm. Mit Rändchen. Unter Passep. mont. : B. 2. Prachtvoller zeitgenössischer Abdruck des einzigen Zustands. Bis auf ein Fleckchen am linken Rand sehr gut erhalten.

    • ALBERT MEYERINGH 1645 - Amsterdam - 1714 Die Herde
      Apr. 26, 2008

      ALBERT MEYERINGH 1645 - Amsterdam - 1714 Die Herde

      Est: €240 -

      ALBERT MEYERINGH 1645 - Amsterdam - 1714 Die Herde bei den Tempelruinen. Radierung aus der Folge "Eenige Landschappen..." 1695. B. und Hollst. 2. Mit dem Namenszug in der Platte. Wasserzeichen: Schriftzeile "I Vil...". 24,3 x 20,8 cm. Ringsum mit schmalem Rändchen. Mit zwei bräunlichen Flecken und kurzem hinterlegten Randeinriß. Tiefschwarzer Abdruck. [ms]

    • Old Master Painting: Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam
      Dec. 11, 2007

      Old Master Painting: Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam

      Est: €1,500 - €2,200

      Old Master Painting: Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1643 - 1713), attributed to

    • Pêcheurs autour d'un lac dans un paysage de montagnes
      Mar. 22, 2007

      Pêcheurs autour d'un lac dans un paysage de montagnes

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      ALBERT MEYERINGH (Amsterdam 1645-1714) Pêcheurs autour d'un lac dans un paysage de montagnes avec inscription 'Meijerink Fecit.' (sur le montage) craie noire, plume et encre brune, lavis brun, traits d'encadrement à la plume et encre brune, filigrane 221 x 354 mm. (8¾ x 14 in.)

    • ATTRIBUE A ALBERT MEYERING (AMSTERDAM 1645-1714)
      Nov. 15, 2006

      ATTRIBUE A ALBERT MEYERING (AMSTERDAM 1645-1714)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

      Paysage arcadien avec des promeneurs Huile sur toile 24 x 32 cm. (9 1/2 x 11 1/2 in.)

    • Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645 - 1714)
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Aelbert Meyeringh (Amsterdam 1645 - 1714)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      South Italian mountainous landscape with the view of a town and figures, oil on canvas, 83 x 66 cm, framed, (Wo) Between 1672 and 1678 Aelbert Meyeringh lived in Italy, together with his colleague Johannes Glauber, who worked in a similar style. He was influenced by Poussin and Gaspard Dughet and executed landscapes with mythological and Arcadian staffage.

    • ALBERT MEYERING AMSTERDAM 1645 - 1714
      Apr. 20, 2004

      ALBERT MEYERING AMSTERDAM 1645 - 1714

      Est: £2,500 - £4,000

      signed lower left: Meijeringh.f oil on canvas A CLASSICAL LANDSCAPE WITH A MOTHER AND A CHILD ON A DONKEY