Alphons Leopold Mielich Sold at Auction Prices

Orientmaler, Painter

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich. "Orientalischer Handler," oil
      Dec. 16, 2023

      Alphons Leopold Mielich. "Orientalischer Handler," oil

      (Austrian, 1863-1929). Oil on panel, signed "A.L. Mielich" ur, sight size: 10 x 7 1/4 in., framed size: 18 1/2 x 16 1/4 x 1 inches.

      Alex Cooper
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Alphons Leopold Mielich

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      (Klosterneuburg 1863–1929 Salzburg) Mother and Child, signed A. L. Mielich, oil on panel, 10 x 7 cm, framed

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich
      Oct. 24, 2023

      Alphons Leopold Mielich

      Est: €70,000 - €90,000

      (Klosterneuburg 1863–1929 Salzburg) The Carpet Dealer, signed A. L. Mielich, oil on canvas, 98 x 70 cm, framed Provenance: Acquired directly from the artist by Baron Carl von Born, Vienna, 26 February 1903; By inheritance to his wife Baroness von Born, née Lodron; thence Private Collection, Austria. Compare: Herbert Zemen, Der Orientmaler Alphons Mielich 1863–1929. Materialien zur Biographie, Vienna 2013, p. 176, ill. 8 “Beim Teppichhändler”. Alphons Leopold Mielich came from a family of painters and goldsmiths in southern Germany and initially pursued a military career. In 1887 he was medically retired from duties as an artillery lieutenant and sent on a trip to Egypt in 1889 to convalesce, during which he taught himself to paint. This trip was followed by a three-year stay in Paris, where Mielich trained as an artist and from there travelled to Algiers, Spain and England. He became a member of the Vienna Künstlerhaus in 1894 on his return to the Austrian capital. In 1901 Mielich went on an expedition to Jordan with the orientalist Alois Musil, where he created illustrations for a 41-plate publication on the desert castle Quseir’ Amra. Mielich’s colourful and detailed images of markets, bazaars and the apparent everyday life of Egyptians offered contemporary audiences a glimpse of Oriental street life, although the pictures themselves were staged scenes. The present lot, for example, shows carpet dealers haggling. In the centre of the picture, the viewer’s gaze falls to the magnificently designed carpets. Such oriental carpets were well-known and expensive furnishings in many bourgeois houses of the nineteenth century. Although the carpet depicted here is the artist’s own interpretation rather than an existing pattern, the scene nonetheless seems to be derived directly from the hustle and bustle of a bazaar. Mielich’s views of Cairo earned him the admiration and patronage of Emperor Francis Joseph I, who bought several of his paintings. Following his international success, in 1901 Mielich was entrusted by the Austrian Academy of Sciences with the task of documenting Western Arabia in pictures.

    • Mielich, Alphons Leopold: Orientalischer Markt mit Wassermelonenverkäufern
      Jun. 09, 2023

      Mielich, Alphons Leopold: Orientalischer Markt mit Wassermelonenverkäufern

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Orientalischer Markt mit Wassermelonenverkäufern. -- Deck- und Wasserfarben auf Papier, auf Karton kaschiert. 10,9 x 16,9 cm. Unten links signiert "A. L. Mielich". -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Dr. Heinrich Bartsch (1877-1959), Wien (Stempel auf der Kartonrückseite). -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Mielich, Alphons Leopold: Junger Wasserträger in Merg bei Kairo
      Jun. 08, 2023

      Mielich, Alphons Leopold: Junger Wasserträger in Merg bei Kairo

      Est: €800 - €900

      Junger Wasserträger in Merg bei Kairo. -- Aquarell auf Karton. 7,5 x 15,8 cm. Unten links signiert und bez. "A. L. Mielich / Merg - Cairo". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH
      Mar. 31, 2023

      ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH (Klosterneuburg 1863–1929 Salzburg) Bedouins before a tent. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Alphonse Mielich. 68.4 × 110.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH (Klosterneuburg 1863–1929 Salzburg) Beduinen vor dem Zelt. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert: Alphonse Mielich. 68,4 × 110,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. ---------------

    • ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH: ORIENTAL STREET SCENE
      Dec. 06, 2022

      ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH: ORIENTAL STREET SCENE

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Alphons Leopold Mielich Oriental street scene gouache on paper on cardboard 37 × 31.5 cm signed on the lower left: A.L. MIELICH since approx. 1929 in Austrian private property; auction house im Kinsky, Vienna, 1 March 2018, no. 439

      Im Kinsky
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Alphons Leopold Mielich

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      (Klosterneuburg 1863–1929 Salzburg) “Sonniges Land”, signed A. L. Mielich, on the reverse remains of a handwritten label “A. L. Mielich, Wien V, Wienstraße 18, Sonniges Land... bei Gizeh”, on the stretcher old title “Sonniges Land (Überschwemmung des Nils bei Gizeh)”, oil on canvas, 88 x 133 cm, framed Provenance: sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 27 March 1922, lot 121; Dorotheum, Vienna, 2 February 1940, lot 397 (B.I.); sale, Bolland & Marotz, Bremen, 9. April 2005, lot 536; Private collection, Germany. Exhibited: XXXII. Annual Exhibition, Vienna, Künstlerhaus, March 1905 Cat.no. 261.

    • Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) (attrib.)
      Jul. 24, 2022

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) (attrib.)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) (attrib.) "Battle for the pirate treasure" painting - oil on canvas, fixed on cardboard, signed at the lower right, 37.2 cm x 25 cm

      Auktionshaus Kloss
    • MIELICH, ALPHONS LEOPOLD
      Sep. 28, 2021

      MIELICH, ALPHONS LEOPOLD

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      (Klosterneuburg 1863–1929 Salzburg) Stillleben mit Zwiebeln und Cezve. 1895. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert, datiert und in Blockschrift bezeichnet A. L. MIELICH. 16,8x12 cm.

    • MIELICH, ALPHONS LEOPOLD
      Sep. 13, 2021

      MIELICH, ALPHONS LEOPOLD

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich ...
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Alphons Leopold Mielich ...

      Est: €1,700 - €2,000

      (Klosterneuburg 1863 - Salisburgo 1929) "Mercato orientale" olio su tela (cm 100x120) Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Leopold Alphons Mielich (Austrian, 1863–1929) - In the desert
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Leopold Alphons Mielich (Austrian, 1863–1929) - In the desert

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Leopold Alphons Mielich (Austrian, 1863–1929) In the desert watercolour and bodycolour heightened with white on paper 12 x 9 ¾ in. (30.5 x 24.7 cm.)

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863-1929)
      Oct. 20, 2020

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863-1929)

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863-1929), Oriental market with people, animals and dromedary, mosque in the background; oil on canvas, signed bottom left, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich, Im Palast
      Feb. 29, 2020

      Alphons Leopold Mielich, Im Palast

      Alphons Leopold Mielich, Im Palast Diener in prachtvoll ausgestatteten Palasträumen, Blüten auf Tischen verteilend, Aquarell, um 1910, links unten signiert „A. L. Mielich“, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 23,3 x 18,6 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler des Orientalismus (1863 Klosterneuburg bis 1929 Salzburg), Besuch der k. u. k. Militärakademie in Wien, musste krankheitsbedingt seine Militärlaufbahn abbrechen, Ägyptenaufenthalt, hier entstanden als Autodidakt erste Bilder mit orientalischen Schilderungen, nachfolgend Schüler des Gebirgsmalers Anton Schrödl, 1889–91 Parisaufenthalt, anschließend ließ er sich in Wien nieder, zahlreiche Studienreisen führten ihn in Länder des Nahen Ostens, als Begleiter im Auftrag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften reiste er mit Alois Musil nach Jerusalem und Jordanien, Quelle: Österreichisches biographisches Lexikon und Wikipedia. RefScu120220

      Oct. 27, 2019

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian 1863-1929), Portrait of a Nubian beauty, pastel drawing, 31,5 x 23,5 cm.

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863- 1929)-attributed
      Oct. 01, 2019

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863- 1929)-attributed

      Est: €100 - €200

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863- 1929)-attributed, oriental marked, signed bottom right, oil on canvas.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929)
      Jun. 25, 2018

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) Les enfants et le marchand d’eau Aquarelle, signée en bas à gauche. 25 x 22cm

      Gros-Delettrez
      Jun. 25, 2018

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) Egyptienne Huile sur panneau, monogrammée en bas à gauche. 51 x 33,5cm

      Gros-Delettrez
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich: Woman with goat in the field. Signed A. L. Mielich. Pastel on paper. 51 x 34.
      May. 30, 2018

      Alphons Leopold Mielich: Woman with goat in the field. Signed A. L. Mielich. Pastel on paper. 51 x 34.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      Woman with a goat in the field. Signed A. L. Mielich. Pastel on paper. 51 x 34.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • ALFONS LEOPOLD MIELICH | The Water Carrier
      May. 24, 2018

      ALFONS LEOPOLD MIELICH | The Water Carrier

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      oil on panel

    • ALPHONS MIELICH | The Carpet Seller
      Apr. 25, 2017

      ALPHONS MIELICH | The Carpet Seller

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      oil on panel

      Apr. 13, 2017

      Est: €2,200 - €2,500

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) FELLAHS AU BORD DU NIL Pastel sur papier contrecollé sur toile Signé en bas à droite 48 x 73 cm

      Marc Arthur Kohn Paris
    • Alfons Leopold Mielich - Fellahs au bord du Nil
      Feb. 11, 2017

      Alfons Leopold Mielich - Fellahs au bord du Nil

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Alfons Leopold Mielich 1863 - 1929 Fellahs au bord du Nil Pastel chalk on paper over canvas; H 480 mm, W 730 mm; signed lower right ''A. L. Mielich''

      Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
    • LEOPOLD ALPHONS MIELICH (AUSTRIAN, 1863-1929) A North African street scene
      Feb. 01, 2017

      LEOPOLD ALPHONS MIELICH (AUSTRIAN, 1863-1929) A North African street scene

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      LEOPOLD ALPHONS MIELICH (AUSTRIAN, 1863-1929) A North African street scene signed ‘A.L.MIELICH’ (lower right) watercolour and gouache 20.3 x 15.2cm (8 x 6in).

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich. Marketplace, oil on board
      Jul. 23, 2016

      Alphons Leopold Mielich. Marketplace, oil on board

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      (Austrian, 1863-1929). Signed "Alphons Mielich" on verso, 11 x 14 1/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich, 1863 Klosterneuburg - 1929 Salzburg,Bekannter österreichischer Orientmaler. Werke seiner Hand im Besitz der Modernen Galerie, Wien.
      Apr. 07, 2016

      Alphons Leopold Mielich, 1863 Klosterneuburg - 1929 Salzburg,Bekannter österreichischer Orientmaler. Werke seiner Hand im Besitz der Modernen Galerie, Wien.

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      FELLACHEN AM UFER DES NIL Pastell auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgelegt. 48 x 73 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Gerahmt beschrieben. (1041234) (12)

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich
      May. 10, 2015

      Alphons Leopold Mielich

      Est: €2,520 - €2,800

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863 Klosterneuburg - 1929 Salzburg) Ägyptische Bauernfamilien am Nilufer In duftig hellen Farben impressionistisch gemalte Szene mit meisterhafter Darstellung des Atmosphärischen. Sein vom französischen Impressionismus beeinflusstes Oeuvre vermittelt eindrucksvoll die faszinierende Welt des Orients. Nach seinem Studium in Paris, London und München unternahm Mielich mehrere Studienreisen nach Ägypten und entwickelte sich zum international gefragten Orientmaler. Pastell/Papier/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 49 cm x 74 cm. Rahmen. Egyptian peasant families on the shore of the Nile. Pastel on paper laid down on canvas. Signed.

    • ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH | The Carpet Seller
      Apr. 21, 2015

      ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH | The Carpet Seller

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      oil on canvas

    • ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH | The Pottery Seller
      Apr. 21, 2015

      ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH | The Pottery Seller

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      oil on canvas

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, An Arab outside his house oil on panel
      Apr. 16, 2015

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, An Arab outside his house oil on panel

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, An Arab outside his house oil on panel 28 ¾ x 23 ¼ in. (73 x 59 cm.)

    • LÉOPOLD ALPHONS MIELICH (1863-1929) REPOS APRÈS LE MARCHÉ Huile sur panneau signé en bas à gauche. 45 x 61cm
      May. 15, 2014

      LÉOPOLD ALPHONS MIELICH (1863-1929) REPOS APRÈS LE MARCHÉ Huile sur panneau signé en bas à gauche. 45 x 61cm

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

    • Alphons Leopold Mielich. Portrait of Girl, pastel
      Jan. 26, 2014

      Alphons Leopold Mielich. Portrait of Girl, pastel

      (Austrian, 1863-1929). Pastel on paper, attribution on label on verso, unsigned, dated "23/4/89, Cairo" ll, 11 x 8 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
      Jan. 26, 2014

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Alex Cooper
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich. Square in Cairo, oil
      Jan. 26, 2014

      Alphons Leopold Mielich. Square in Cairo, oil

      (Austrian, 1863-1929). Oil on artist board, signed "A.L. Mielich" lr, 12 1/4 x 17 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich. Street in Cairo, oil
      Jan. 26, 2014

      Alphons Leopold Mielich. Street in Cairo, oil

      (Austrian, 1863-1929). Oil on board, signed "A.L. Mielich: on verso, 7 3/4 x 11 3/4 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich "Orientalischer Handler"
      Jan. 26, 2014

      Alphons Leopold Mielich "Orientalischer Handler"

      (Austrian, 1863-1929). Oil on panel, signed "A.L. Mielich" ur, titled on label on verso, 10 1/4 x 7 1/2 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich. Cairo Street Scene, oil
      Jan. 26, 2014

      Alphons Leopold Mielich. Cairo Street Scene, oil

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      (Austrian, 1863-1929). Oil on panel, signed "A.L. Mielich" ll, 15 1/2 x 22 1/2 in., framed

      Alex Cooper
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863-1929), Austrian FIELDWORKERS WASHING CROPS ON THE RIVER BANK; Pastel on paper mounted on canvas; signed lower rightSight 19.75" x 30" - 50.2 x 76.2 cm.
      Jun. 18, 2013

      Alphons Leopold Mielich (1863-1929), Austrian FIELDWORKERS WASHING CROPS ON THE RIVER BANK; Pastel on paper mounted on canvas; signed lower rightSight 19.75" x 30" - 50.2 x 76.2 cm.

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      Waddington's
    • Alphons Leopold Mielich Österrike 1863-1929 Vid
      Jun. 13, 2013

      Alphons Leopold Mielich Österrike 1863-1929 Vid

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Alphons Leopold Mielich Österrike 1863-1929 Vid foten av Sfinxen, Gizaplatån - Egypten. Signerad A. L. Mielich 95 Olja på papper lagt på pappannå, 33,5 x 42 Signed A. L. Mielich 95. Oil on paper, 33.5 x 42 cm.

      Auktionskammare Uppsala
    • MIELICH Alphons Leopold (1863-1929). Huile sur
      Apr. 23, 2013

      MIELICH Alphons Leopold (1863-1929). Huile sur

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      MIELICH Alphons Leopold (1863-1929). Huile sur toile "Vue du marché au Caire". Signé en bas à gauche A.L. Mielich. Ecole autrichienne. Dim.:100x1230cm

    • Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) ÉCOLE
      Dec. 03, 2012

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) ÉCOLE

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Alphons Leopold MIELICH (1863-1929) ÉCOLE AUTRICHIENNE FELLAHS AU BORD DU NIL Pastel sur papier marouflé sur toile, signé «A. L. MIELICH» en bas à droite. À vue: 48 x 73 cm

      Nov. 13, 2012

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

    • Alphons Mielich (1863 Klosterneuburg - 1929
      May. 06, 2012

      Alphons Mielich (1863 Klosterneuburg - 1929

      Est: - €1,200

      Alphons Mielich (1863 Klosterneuburg - 1929 Salzburg) Arabische Reitergruppe Aquarell/Papier. L. u. monogr.; 18... [Details]

    • Attributed to Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, 1863-1923)
      Feb. 01, 2012

      Attributed to Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, 1863-1923)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Attributed to Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, 1863-1923) Grinding ingredients in the souk oil on canvas 32 5/8 x 12.5 in. (83 x 31.5 cm.)

    • Circle of Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, 1863-1923)
      Oct. 04, 2011

      Circle of Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, 1863-1923)

      Est: £400 - £600

      Circle of Alphons Leopold Mielich (Austrian, 1863-1923) A North African settlement pencil and watercolour on paper 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.)

      Jul. 08, 2011

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH [Autrichien] (1863-1929)
      Apr. 04, 2011

      ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH [Autrichien] (1863-1929)

      Est: €3,200 - €3,500

      ALPHONS LEOPOLD MIELICH [Autrichien] (1863-1929) La récolte à la rivière Pastel. Signé en bas à droite. 50 x 75 cm.

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Alphons Leopold Mielich