William Henry Millais Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter, Water colorist, Illustrator

    • WILLIAM HENRY MILLAIS (BRITISH 1828 - 1899), THAMES DITTON
      Oct. 18, 2023

      WILLIAM HENRY MILLAIS (BRITISH 1828 - 1899), THAMES DITTON

      Est: £300 - £500

      WILLIAM HENRY MILLAIS (BRITISH 1828 - 1899)THAMES DITTONWatercolourSigned and inscribed (lower right)16 x 26cm (6¼ x 10 in.)

      Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
    • William Henry Millais, 1828-1899- Woodland scene, Lynmouth; watercolour and bodycolour, signed, inscribed and dated 1865, 35.5x58cm
      Dec. 06, 2017

      William Henry Millais, 1828-1899- Woodland scene, Lynmouth; watercolour and bodycolour, signed, inscribed and dated 1865, 35.5x58cm

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Roseberys
    • Millais, William Henry: "View of Priory Bay near Tenby"
      May. 27, 2016

      Millais, William Henry: "View of Priory Bay near Tenby"

      Est: €900 - €1,200

      "View of Priory Bay near Tenby". Aquarell, über grauen Stift auf Aquarellpapier. 28,5 x 51,5 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt unten rechts "Priory Bay/WH (ligiert) Millais/1898". Im Passepartout bezeichnet (eigenhändig?): "View of Priory Bay near Tenby/by William Henry Millais 1829-1899/ His brother Sir John Everett Millais /occasionally assisted him". Priory Bay ist ein pittoresker Sandstrand auf einer kleinen Insel namens Caldey Island, die direkt gegenüber von dem beliebten Badeort Tenby in Wales liegt. Auf Caldey Island sind Zisterziensermönche ansässig und man kann die Insel heute nur über einen öffentlichen Bootsweg erreichen. William Millais hielt vorliegende sommerliche, frische Ansicht von Priory Bay gegen Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts fest. Er war der Bruder von Sir John Everett Millais (1829-1896), der zu den Mitbegründern der Präraffaeliten gehörte und laut Angabe auf dem Passepartout bei vorliegendem Aquarell mitwirkte. - Aufgezogen und in ein Passepartout montiert. - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung des Count Robin de La Lanne-Mirrlees. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • William Millais (Br., 1828-1899), Forest Pond
      Mar. 15, 2014

      William Millais (Br., 1828-1899), Forest Pond

      William Millais (Br., 1828-1899), Forest Pond watercolor and whitening on paper, signed and dated at lower left "W. Millais / 1885," presented under glass in a very fine period, likely original, gilt frame with gallery plaque. SS 13.5 x 21.5 in.; DOA 21 x 29 in. Private Collection, Eastern NC

      Leland Little Auctions
    • William Henry Millais (1828-1899)
      Mar. 12, 2014

      William Henry Millais (1828-1899)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      William Henry Millais (1828-1899) >Deer at the edge of a highland stream<br>signed 'W. Henry. Millais' (lower right) >oil on canvas<br>24 x 36 in. (61 x 91.5 cm.)

    • William Henry Millais (BRITISH, 1828-1899) 'The Tay Dunkeld',
      Jun. 27, 2013

      William Henry Millais (BRITISH, 1828-1899) 'The Tay Dunkeld',

      Est: £400 - £600

      William Henry Millais (BRITISH, 1828-1899) 'The Tay Dunkeld', signed, watercolour, in gilt frame h:14.50 w:26.50 in.

      Ewbank's
    • William Henry Millais (British, 1828-1899)
      Sep. 13, 2012

      William Henry Millais (British, 1828-1899)

      Est: £600 - £800

      The Tay Dunkeld inscribed and signed 'The Tay/Dunkeld/W.H. Millais' (lower left) watercolour 37 x 67cm (14 9/16 x 26 3/8in).

      Sep. 12, 2012

      Est: £600 - £800

    • William Henry Millais (1822-1899)
      Jun. 15, 2011

      William Henry Millais (1822-1899)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      William Henry Millais (1822-1899) In Memoriam signed and dated 'W.H. Millais/1857' (lower left) and inscribed 'Sacred/TO THE MEMORY OF/MARY LONSDALE' (on a headstone in the centre) pencil and watercolour heightened with bodycolour and with gum arabic, on paper 18 3/8 x 12½ in. (46.5 x 32 cm.)

    • William Henry Millais (British, 1828-1899), after Sir John Everett Millais, PRA (British, 1829-1896) James Wyatt and his Granddaughter Mary Wyatt
      Sep. 29, 2010

      William Henry Millais (British, 1828-1899), after Sir John Everett Millais, PRA (British, 1829-1896) James Wyatt and his Granddaughter Mary Wyatt

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      James Wyatt and his Granddaughter Mary Wyatt inscribed on reverse 'alderman James Wyatt of Oxford and Granddaughter Mary - copy of Sir J E Millais' picture by Wm Millais finishing touches by Sir JEM' oil on panel 36 x 47cm (14 3/16 x 18 1/2in). to be sold with a framed letter from John Everett Millais, a silver-lined, carved oak box with inscription, and a cheque made out to John Everett Millais from Ralph Thomas (4)

    • - William Henry Millais , 1828 - 1899 the young gardener watercolour with bodycolour
      Jul. 15, 2009

      - William Henry Millais , 1828 - 1899 the young gardener watercolour with bodycolour

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      signed and dated l.r.: W. H. MILLIAS/ 1857 watercolour with bodycolour

    • William Henry Millais (1828-1899) "The Valley of
      Jul. 18, 2008

      William Henry Millais (1828-1899) "The Valley of

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      William Henry Millais (1828-1899) "The Valley of the Rocks, Lynton, North Devon, showing Lee Abbey" Watercolour and gouache heightened with white, 33.5cm by 202.5cm Exhibited at Tate Britain exhibition "Pre-Raphaelite Vision Truth to Nature", 12th February 2004 - 3rd May 2004, ex. collection Michael Webb, stock no. X04368 Provenance: With J & S R Fuller & Co, Gallery of Fine Arts, 34 & 35 Rathbone Place, London The brother of Sir John Everett Millais Bt. P.R.A. (1829-1896). Exhibited from 1853-1892. His son married Judith Agnes Boothby in 1860. He and John are known to have collaborated on a few pictures in the 1850's. There was some cleaning and renovation to the picture upon the occasion of the pre-Raphaelite vision exhibition at Tate Britain in 2004.

      Tennants
      Mar. 07, 2006

      Little Thornwick Bay near Flamborough Head signed, inscribed and dated 'Flambro' W.H. Millais 1861' l.l. watercolour heightened with bodycolour 10 1/2 x 16 1/2 in.

    • WILLIAM HENRY MILLAIS, 1828-1899 LITTLE THORNWICK BAY NEAR FLAMBOROUGH HEAD
      May. 11, 2005

      WILLIAM HENRY MILLAIS, 1828-1899 LITTLE THORNWICK BAY NEAR FLAMBOROUGH HEAD

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      signed watercolour over pencil heightened with bodycolour

      Mar. 13, 2005

      Est: £400 - £600

      View of Dunkeld signed, inscribed and dated 'Dunkeld/W.H.Millais/1881' (lower left) pencil and watercolour heightened with white 9 x 20 1/2 in. (23 x 52 cm.)

    • WILLIAM HENRY MILLAIS 1828-1899
      Oct. 13, 2004

      WILLIAM HENRY MILLAIS 1828-1899

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      signed, dated 1873 and titled watercolour

      Jul. 01, 2004

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      signed l.l.: Crooksbury/WH Millais/1884 watercolour over pencil heightened with bodycolour

    • William Henry Millais (British, 1814-1899)
      Nov. 25, 2003

      William Henry Millais (British, 1814-1899)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Rabbits in a wood, a pair, signed and dated 1859, watercolour and bodycolour, 27.5 x 39.5 cm, (2).