Alfred Jacob Miller Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Portrait painter, Landscape painter, Animal painter, b. 1810 - d. 1874

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER, MASTERPIECES OF THE AMERICAN WEST, POSTER
          Apr. 13, 2024

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER, MASTERPIECES OF THE AMERICAN WEST, POSTER

          Est: $115 - $175

          Artist: Alfred Jacob Miller, American (1810 - 1874) Title: Masterpieces of the American West Medium: Poster Size: 16 x 25 in. (40.64 x 63.5 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) A Horseman Rides by a Cottage and Chapel
          Feb. 22, 2023

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) A Horseman Rides by a Cottage and Chapel

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) A Horseman Rides by a Cottage and Chapel pencil, ink, and wash on paper indistinctly signed (lower right) 7 x 10 3/8 inches. Literature: Ron Tyler, ed., Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail, with a catalogue raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds and William R. Johnston, Fort Worth, Texas, 1982, p. 408, no. 888-51.

          Hindman
        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Sioux Reconnoitering watercolor and gouache
          Jan. 19, 2023

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Sioux Reconnoitering watercolor and gouache

          Est: $120,000 - $180,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Sioux Reconnoitering watercolor and gouache on paper 7 1/4 x 8 1/2 in. (18.4 x 21.6 cm.)

        • MILLER, ALFRED JACOB
          Dec. 16, 2022

          MILLER, ALFRED JACOB

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          (1810 Baltimore 1874) "L' Aiguille du Dru prise du Montenvers, Chamonix". Um 1835. Öl auf Karton. Unten rechts signiert, verso bezeichnet. 29,8x43 cm.

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Portrait of Captain Stewart with Indians by a Campfire 8 3/4 x 7 in. framed 17 x 14 1/2 in.
          Nov. 01, 2022

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Portrait of Captain Stewart with Indians by a Campfire 8 3/4 x 7 in. framed 17 x 14 1/2 in.

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Portrait of Captain Stewart with Indians by a Campfire unsigned oil on paper laid to board 8 3/4 x 7 in. framed 17 x 14 1/2 in. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810–1874), Indian Shooting a Cougar
          Sep. 17, 2022

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810–1874), Indian Shooting a Cougar

          Est: $500,000 - $700,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810–1874), oil on canvas, 24 x 19 7/8, unsigned

          Jackson Hole Art Auction
        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Sioux Indian at a Grave watercolor and goua
          May. 17, 2022

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Sioux Indian at a Grave watercolor and goua

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Sioux Indian at a Grave watercolor and gouache on paper 9 1/2 x 8 in. (24.3 x 20.3 cm.)

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Lassoing Wild Horses watercolor, gouache an
          May. 17, 2022

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Lassoing Wild Horses watercolor, gouache an

          Est: $70,000 - $100,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Lassoing Wild Horses watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 8 1/2 x 13 in. (21.6 x 33 cm.)

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) The Scalp-Lock watercolor, gouache and penc
          May. 17, 2022

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) The Scalp-Lock watercolor, gouache and penc

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) The Scalp-Lock watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 in. (29.9 x 24.1 cm.)

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Deer by the River, Wyoming oil on canvas 30
          May. 17, 2022

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Deer by the River, Wyoming oil on canvas 30

          Est: $150,000 - $250,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Deer by the River, Wyoming oil on canvas 30 x 24 3/4 in. (76.2 x 62.9 cm.)

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Indians on the War Path watercolor and goua
          May. 17, 2022

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Indians on the War Path watercolor and goua

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Indians on the War Path watercolor and gouache on paper 8 1/2 x 12 1/8 in. (21.6 x 30.8 cm.)

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Indian Caressing his Horse watercolor, goua
          May. 17, 2022

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Indian Caressing his Horse watercolor, goua

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Indian Caressing his Horse watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 9 x 12 in. (22.9 x 30.5 cm.)

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Running a Bank of Elk, Near the Cut Rocks o
          May. 17, 2022

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Running a Bank of Elk, Near the Cut Rocks o

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874) Running a Bank of Elk, Near the Cut Rocks of the Platte ink, wash and pencil on paper 6 3/4 x 10 1/2 in. (17.2 x 26.7 cm.)

        • D'après Alfred Jacob MILLER Baltimore, 1810 - 1874 "The lost Green-horn" Huile sur toile (toile d'origine)
          May. 17, 2022

          D'après Alfred Jacob MILLER Baltimore, 1810 - 1874 "The lost Green-horn" Huile sur toile (toile d'origine)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          D'après Alfred Jacob MILLER Baltimore, 1810 - 1874 "The lost Green-horn" Huile sur toile (toile d'origine) Porte un monogramme et daté 'AJM (...)7' en bas à droite et un titre 'The Lost "Green-horn"' en haut à droite h: 51 w: 69 cm Provenance : Collection Roger Prigent ; Sa vente; Paris, Sotheby's, 26 avril 2006, n°247 Commentaire : Roger Prigent, célèbre photographe de mode pour Vogue et Harper Bazar. Dans la préface du catalogue, il écrit : "avec Andy Warhol, on allait chiner, on achetait et on partageait nos trouvailles, des tapis peaux rouges ou encore le portrait de l'un d'eux juché sur sa monture et scrutant l'horizon avant l'arrivée des troupes ennemies". Le tableau de Miller eut un succès considérable de sorte qu'il suscita des répliques dans l'atelier du peintre lui-même, rendant les authentifications prudentes. A titre d'exemple l'imposant album Visions of the American West: People de Logan Ames, édité en 2007 par Chartwell Books, montre sans commentaire une version page 99 dans les collections Kennedy Gallery, New York, et une autre, apparemment plus aboutie, en 4ème de couverture de l'ouvrage. Roger Prigent, the famous fashion photographer for Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. In the preface to the catalogue, he writes «with Andy Warhol, we scoured flea markets, buying and sharing our finds, Native American carpets, or a portrait of one of them perched on their horse, scanning the horizon». Estimation 3 000 - 5 000 €

        • Attribué à Alfred Jacob MILLER (1810-1874) Deux Indiens dans une forêt Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton
          May. 17, 2022

          Attribué à Alfred Jacob MILLER (1810-1874) Deux Indiens dans une forêt Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton

          Est: €4,000 - €8,000

          Attribué à Alfred Jacob MILLER (1810-1874) Deux Indiens dans une forêt Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton Annoté 'Atala' à l'encre et une étude de coiffe féminine au verso Avant d'entreprendre son voyage ethnographique, l'artiste entre 1832 et 1834 visita l'Italie et Paris où il copia les Grands Maîtres au Musée du Louvre. Au dos du tableau dont photo jointe, " Atala ", le sujet précise une inspiration d'illustrer le célèbre roman de Chateaubriand. h: 35,50 w: 28 cm Commentaire : Entre 1832 et 1834, à Florence, au Vatican, à Londres, et il fréquenta l'Ecole des Beaux Arts de Paris et le Louvre où il s'efforca à copier les vieux maitres comme Rubens, tout en subissant l'influence d'Eugène Delacroix. Cette illustration du roman de Chateaubriand, Atala, annonce sa vocation d'artiste ethnographique qu'il mit en pratique dès son retour à la Nouvelle Orléans en 1837 en s'engageant comme peintre de nombreuses expéditions dans l'Ouest amérindien. Cette œuvre est caractéristique de la manière avec laquelle Miller représentait la nature et les végétaux par de petites touches ondoyantes et scintillantes, ainsi que de son traitement des chevelures de ses modèles amérindiens. Chateaubriand s'embarqua pour l'Amérique en 1791. Outre les chutes du Niagara, il décrivit la flore et la faune des forêts grandioses dont il évoqua la beauté dans Atala avec une telle richesse et puissance qu'il y gagna le qualificatif d'enchanteur. Suite au succès de la publication, une véritable Atalamania inspira un nombre considérable d'artistes. « Suspendus sur les cours des eaux, groupés sur les rochers et sur les montagnes, dispersés dans les vallées, les arbres de toutes les formes, de toutes les couleurs, de tous les parfums, se mêlent, croissent ensemble, montent dans les airs à des hauteurs qui fatiguent les regards. Les vignes sauvages, les bignonias, les coloquintes, s'entrelacent au pied de ces arbres, escaladent leurs rameaux, grimpent à l'extrémité des branches, s'élancent de l'érable au tulipier, du tulipier à l'alcée, en formant mille grottes, mille voûtes, mille portiques. Souvent égarées d'arbre en arbre, ces lianes traversent des bras de rivière, sur lesquels elles jettent des ponts de fleurs. Du sein de ces massifs, le magnolia élève son cône immobile ; surmonté de ses larges roses blanches, il domine toute la forêt et n'a d'autre rival que le palmier qui balance légèrement auprès de lui ses éventails de verdure. » Chateaubriand, Atala. Between 1932 and 1934, in Florence, at the Vatican, in London, and he frequented the Ecole des Beaux Arts de Paris and the Louvre where he endeavoured to copy the Old Masters such as Rubens, while also being influenced by Eugène Delacroix. This illustration from Chateaubriand's novel, Atala, announced his vocation as an ethnographical artist, first practised on his return from New Orleans in 1837, committing himself to numerous expeditions in the Native American West. This piece is characteristic of the way in which Miller portrayed nature and plants with tiny undulating and radiant touches, as well as his representation of the hair of his Native American models. Estimation 4 000 - 8 000 €

        • Alfred Jacob Miller Oil on Canvas
          Mar. 10, 2022

          Alfred Jacob Miller Oil on Canvas

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, Baltimore, Maryland, 1810-1874). Oil on canvas All Hail to the Brave and the Free. Artist initialed AJM lower right. With title, provenance and information on verso. 7 3/4" x 6 1/4" (12" x 10 3/4"). Restored.

          Willow Auction House
        • A. J. Miller Signed Regional Scene Oil on Canvas
          Feb. 20, 2022

          A. J. Miller Signed Regional Scene Oil on Canvas

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) signed oil on canvas depicting American regional scene of cows grazing in pasture, signed "A. J. Miller" lower left. Image: 21.25" H x 35.5" W; frame: 25.5" H x 39.25" W x 2.5" D.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Reverie
          Jan. 19, 2022

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Reverie

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Reverie oil on canvas 6 1⁄2 x 10 1⁄2 in. (16.5 x 26.7 cm.)

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Crow Indians Attacking a Buffalo with the Lance Near the Sweet Water River
          Jan. 19, 2022

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Crow Indians Attacking a Buffalo with the Lance Near the Sweet Water River

          Est: $80,000 - $120,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Crow Indians Attacking a Buffalo with the Lance Near the Sweet Water River watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 9 x 14 1⁄4 in. (22.9 x 36.2 cm.)

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Indian Boy
          Jan. 19, 2022

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Indian Boy

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Indian Boy watercolor, gouache, ink and pencil on tissue paper laid down on paper 5 1⁄2 x 3 3⁄4 in. (13.9 x 9.5 cm.)

        • Attri. Alfred Jacob Miller (1810 - 1874)
          Sep. 26, 2021

          Attri. Alfred Jacob Miller (1810 - 1874)

          Attributed Alfred Jacob Miller (1810 - 1874). Indian Woman on Horseback at Full Galop. Ink on Paper. Sight Size: 3 x 3 in. Overall Framed Size: 14 x 14 in. Framed behind glass.

          Helmuth Stone
        • Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) All Hail to the Brave and the Free
          Jun. 09, 2021

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) All Hail to the Brave and the Free

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) All Hail to the Brave and the Free Signed with Artist's initials 'AJM' bottom right, oil on canvas (7 3/4 x 6 1/2 in. (19.7 x 16.5cm)) Provenance The Artist. By descent in the family to his Grandson. Acquired directly from the above in July 1961. Foster Cannon, Baltimore, Maryland. Acquired directly from the above. Nathaniel Kenyon by Dawson Gallery (per label verso). DeMatteis Gallery, Annapolis, Maryland (per label verso). Private Collection, New York. Condition report: Frame: 12 x 10 3/4 x 1 in.

          Freeman's
        • Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874)
          Mar. 09, 2021

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874)

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) Portrait of a Young Woman circa 1835 22 1/2 x 18 1/4 inches. Exhibited: Auburn, Alabama, The Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art at Auburn University,  Auburn Collects: The Noel and Kathryn Dickinson Wadsworth Collection, March 13-May 21, 2004. Literature: Auburn Collects: The Noel and Kathryn Dickinson Wadsworth Collection, (Auburn Alabama: The Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art at Auburn University, 2004), p. 17, pl. 3. Property from the Collection of Noel and Kathryn Wadsworth, Atlanta, Georgia Noel and Kathy Wadsworth’s appreciation of American history was captured through their fine art, furniture and decorative arts collection. Noel and his late wife, Kathy, are among the original founders of the Auburn Fine Arts Museum, contributing the gallery that bears their name: The Noel and Kathryn Dickinson Wadsworth Gallery. A portion of their art collection was loaned to the museum and featured in the exhibition, Auburn Collects. The Wadsworth’s curated collection was also featured in Time magazine in the early 1980s. The couple met at Auburn University and were members of the first graduating class in June 1960. Following graduation, they moved to Dalton, Georgia, the epicenter of the American Carpet Industry, where Noel’s career and their family thrived. Philanthropic and community-minded, they eventually settled in Atlanta, Georgia and filled their Marietta home with a collection that spanned from the American Colonial period through Art Nouveau. An interest in American art grew after traveling to exhibitions, fairs and auctions in New York, New Orleans, London, and Paris. The couple collected mostly American fine art from the late 19th and early 20th century with a focus on Ashcan school artists. The Wadsworth’s, however, felt important European artists who were friends of the American artists represented in their collection were also needed to convey the full story of the period. The result became a lifelong decorative and fine art collection that reflects the eye of discerning collectors and will be offered through multiple auctions at Hindman this spring.

          Cowan's Auctions
        • After Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874)
          Nov. 12, 2020

          After Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874)

          After Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) A copy of The Lost Greenhorn, 1901 Oil on canvas Signed L.D. Kings and dated lower left Sight: 21 1/4 x 35 inches.

          Cowan's Auctions
        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) An Indian With the Scalp Lock of His Enemy
          Aug. 07, 2020

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) An Indian With the Scalp Lock of His Enemy

          Est: $15,000 - $25,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) An Indian With the Scalp Lock of His Enemy stamped with artist's thumbprint (lower right) — inscribed '20' (upper left) — inscribed with title (on the original mat) watercolor , pencil and gouache on paper 91⁄4 x 73⁄4 in. (23.5 x 19.7 cm.) Executed circa 1837.

        • Miller, Alfred Jacob - Landscape
          Jun. 15, 2020

          Miller, Alfred Jacob - Landscape

          Miller, Alfred Jacob (1810-1874) Landscape Description (FR): Pastel sur papier, signée en bas à droite Miller Description (EN): Pastel on paper, signed on lower right Miller Dimension (PO): 6 1/2" x 9" Dimension (CM): 16.51 x 22.86 cm Rapport de condition: Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée. Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
          May. 20, 2020

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874) A Horseman Rides by a Cottage and Chapel pencil, ink, and wash on paper 7 x 10 ¼ inches. Literature: Ron Tyler, ed., Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail, with a catalogue raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds and William R. Johnston, Fort Worth, Texas, 1982, p. 408, no. 888-51.

          Hindman
        • The lost greenhorn
          Jan. 16, 2020

          The lost greenhorn

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER, attributed (1810-1874) The lost greenhorn Oil on canvas, 46 x 67 cm Provenance: ambassador Gerardo Carante. Born in Baltimore, Alfred Jacob Miller first studied painting in America and then, from 1832, for a period in Europe. In 1837 he moved to New Orleans where he met William Drummond Stewart who asked him to accompany him on a journey into the interior of the country to document that experience. On his return, Miller began to produce a large number of watercolors and canvases with subjects relating to Native Americans, a production that was remarkably successful making him one of the greatest exponents of this genre. The painting presented here is one of several versions of a composition that Miller conceived precisely following the trip mentioned above.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • Antique oil on canvas painting of Indian on horse by Alfred Jacob Miler ( 1810-1874 ).
          Nov. 22, 2019

          Antique oil on canvas painting of Indian on horse by Alfred Jacob Miler ( 1810-1874 ).

          Est: $2,500 - $3,500

          Antique oil on canvas painting of Indian on horse by Alfred Jacob Miler ( 1810-1874 ).Rare antique oil on canvas depicting Indian Chief on horse by well listed artist Alfred Jacob Miller ( 1810-1874 ). Painting shows some age cracking, two repairs . Alfred Jacob Miller became the first American artist of consequence to paint the Rocky Mountains and was the only artist to chronicle figures of the legendary fur trade during its height. Although he portrayed Indian subjects, he was not especially interesting in realistic depictions but romanticized his subjects, comparing the Indians of the West to Greek sculpture figures. Size: with frame 37 x 30 1/4 inches, without frame 30 1/4 x 23 1/4 inches

          Sofe Design Auctions
          Nov. 20, 2019

          Est: $200,000 - $300,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Trappers around a Campfire with the Wind River Mountains of the Rockies in the... oil on canvas 38 ¼ x 32 ¼ in. (97.6 x 81.9 cm.)

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - An Indian With the Scalp Lock of His Enemy
          Nov. 20, 2019

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - An Indian With the Scalp Lock of His Enemy

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) An Indian With the Scalp Lock of His Enemy watercolor, pencil and gouache on paper 9 ¼ x 7 ¾ in. (23.5 x 19.7 cm.)

        • Painting, Attributed to Alfred Jacob Miller
          Sep. 15, 2019

          Painting, Attributed to Alfred Jacob Miller

          Attributed to Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874), Yosemite, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 20"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 46"w. Provenance: Dr. Joseph Robert Petranek (Gloucester, MA) John Moran (March 24, 2015, lot 213)

          Clars Auctions
        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874)-attributed
          Jun. 14, 2019

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874)-attributed

          Est: €100 - €200

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874)-attributed, red Indians by a rapid on the water, oil on canvas signed bottom, left damages

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Sunset, Wind River oil on canvas 13 ¾ x 17 ½ in. (34.9 x 44.5 cm.)
          May. 22, 2019

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Sunset, Wind River oil on canvas 13 ¾ x 17 ½ in. (34.9 x 44.5 cm.)

          Est: $300,000 - $500,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Sunset, Wind River signed with initials in monogram 'AJM' (lower left) oil on canvas 13 ¾ x 17 ½ in. (34.9 x 44.5 cm.) Painted circa 1855.

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) After the Battle: The Scalp Lock watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper laid down on paper 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19 cm.)
          May. 22, 2019

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) After the Battle: The Scalp Lock watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper laid down on paper 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19 cm.)

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) After the Battle: The Scalp Lock signed with initials in monogram 'AJM' and inscribed with title (lower left) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper laid down on paper 9 ½ x 7 ½ in. (24.1 x 19 cm.) Executed circa 1858.

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Shooting a Cougar oil on paper laid down on paper 11 x 10 in. (27.9 x 25.4 cm.)
          May. 22, 2019

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Shooting a Cougar oil on paper laid down on paper 11 x 10 in. (27.9 x 25.4 cm.)

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER | Two Arapaho
          May. 21, 2019

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER | Two Arapaho

          Est: $150,000 - $250,000

          watercolor and gouache on paper laid down on card

        • Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Pocahontas
          Nov. 20, 2018

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) - Pocahontas

          Est: $60,000 - $80,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (1810-1874) Pocahontas oil on paper laid down on board 8 ½ x 8 in. (21.6 x 20.3 cm.)

        • American School, 19th c. Girl with Pull Toy, oil
          Oct. 06, 2018

          American School, 19th c. Girl with Pull Toy, oil

          Attributed to Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874), or William James Howard (American, 19th century), on label on verso, oil on canvas, circa 1830, 14 x 12 in., framed

          Alex Cooper
        • American School, 19th c. Portrait of a Boy
          Oct. 06, 2018

          American School, 19th c. Portrait of a Boy

          Possibly Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874). Graphite on paper, initialed "J.A.M." lr, dated 1832 ll, inscribed illegibly ul, inscribed on verso on backing board "...a self portrait of "Jake" Miller's brother" (the word "self" scratched out), 9 x 6 1/2 in., framed

          Alex Cooper
        • Alfred Jacob Miller, Watercolor of a Woman
          Jul. 14, 2018

          Alfred Jacob Miller, Watercolor of a Woman

          Est: $3,400 - $3,800

          Alfred Jacob Miller (Maryland, 1810-1874) watercolor and gouache portrait painting on paper depicting a young dark haired female worker. Subject depicted with basket of grapes atop her head, basket of grapes in her right hand and attired in peasant clothing. Tree line slopes in the background. Appears to be inconspicuously signed lower right top edge of female's apron. Unframed. 13 3/8" H x 10 7/8" W. Provenance: Descended through the artist's family line. Baltimore estates of Virginia Howard Miller (c. 1880-1946) and Hugh Purviance King (1873-1966) passed down to present Living Estate of Virginia Johnston, Chattanooga, TN. The father of Virginia Howard Miller was Decatur Howard Miller, Alfred Jacob Miller's younger brother. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com.)

          Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
        • A. (Alfred) (Jacob) Miller oil on canvas
          Apr. 27, 2018

          A. (Alfred) (Jacob) Miller oil on canvas

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          A. (Alfred) (Jacob) Miller oil on canvas, portrait of a gentleman, signed on verso and dated 1838, Provenance: From the Collection of the National Trust for Historic Preservation, sight size 30" x 25", frame size 31" x 27 1/4"

          Stephenson's Auction
        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (American, 1810-1874)
          Mar. 25, 2018

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (American, 1810-1874)

          Est: $20,000 - $40,000

          'Caravan en route' [Stewart's caravan] pen, pencil and ink wash on paper h. 7-1/4 w. 13-3/4 in. overall: 12-1/2 x 18-3/4 in. circa 1837, inscribed 'Caravan en route' in pencil lower left, framed Literature: Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on The Oregon Trail, edited by Ron Tyler with a Catalogue Raisonne by Karen Dewees Reynolds and Wiliam R. Johnston, Amon Carter Museum, 1982, catalogue No. 60F, p.214 A retired British army captain and Scottish nobleman who lost his inheritance to his brother, Sir William Drummond Stewart sought escape from his Old World surroundings and the thrill of the Western hunt was the perfect solution for a “bored veteran”* in his position. He had stumbled across Alfred Jacob Miller’s newly-established studio in New Orleans, and, impressed with what he saw, invited the young artist on a six-month excursion to the Rocky Mountains. There they would attend the great annual rendezvous of fur trappers and traders, “one of the true spectacles that the West had to offer”*, an event thatStewart, having attended several years prior, wished to document by bringing along an expedition artist. By this time (1837) only two other American artists had seen the frontier first-hand—George Catlin and Karl Bodmer—and neither of them had ventured as far west as Miller would. Having yet to receive a commission of this size, Miller eagerly accepted Stewart’s offer and joined the caravan on their journey into the frontier, likely following what would become The Oregon Trail as they made their way to the Rocky Mountains. The expedition gave Miller a lifetime's worth of source material that he would use for the rest of his career. Utilizing his trailside sketches, he would create finished works in his studio decades later, often producing multiple iterations of the same scene. This is the case with this particular sketch which is related to at least seven other known works by Miller, each showing a caravan receding into the distance in a great arc starting with riders in the lower right corner. Six of these show Stewart at the center conspicuously seated on his white horse—a feature that is notably absent from the current sketch. Miller’s multiple versions are often difficult to arrange in chronological order, but Stewart’s absence in the current work may suggest an early date of 1837, especially since it shares other similarities with other known trailside sketches, including the sheet size, the use of ink wash, and the later annotation in the lower left corner. The sketch has most in common with an oil the artist completed around 1850 (sold at Sotheby's in New York on 11/29/2012, lot 55), “one of the few oil paintings that Miller finished of the prairie scenes”*. *Ron Tyler ed. Alfred Jacob Miller: Artist on the Oregon Trail, Fort Worth, Texas, 1982 Click here to see additional photographs

          Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER | Hunting Elk by Moonlight
          Nov. 13, 2017

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER | Hunting Elk by Moonlight

          Est: $150,000 - $250,000

          watercolor and gouache on paper

        • Watercolor, Alfred Jacob Miller
          Sep. 17, 2017

          Watercolor, Alfred Jacob Miller

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Alfred Jacob Miller (American, 1810-1874), "Battle Scene", watercolor, initialed/monogrammed lower left, sight: 6"h x 8.75"w, overall (with frame): 18.25"h x 23.25"w

          Clars Auctions
        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER, 1810 - 1874 | Stormy Waters
          Aug. 17, 2017

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER, 1810 - 1874 | Stormy Waters

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          oil on canvas signed with the artist's monogrammed initials 'AJM' (lower left)

        • Alfred Jacob Miller. Mina Miller, oil
          Jun. 18, 2016

          Alfred Jacob Miller. Mina Miller, oil

          Est: $10,000 - $20,000

          (American, 1810-1874). "Portrait of Mina Sheldon Miller" the artist's niece (1863-1884), oil and pencil on paper laid down on board, verso: adhered attribution labels with exhibition history, signed with the artist's monogram lr, 10 x 7 1/4 in., framed

          Alex Cooper
        • ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874)
          May. 30, 2016

          ALFRED JACOB MILLER (1810-1874)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          "Study in the Life School" signed with monogram circa 1834, inscribed verso painted at night. oil on paper. 12 7/8 x 9 inches. framed. Note: This work has been exhibited at the Buffalo Bill Historical Center in Marsh 1982 and the Amon Carter Museum in September 1982.

          John McInnis Auctioneers