Lisa Milroy Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1959 -

        • Lisa Milroy, British, b.1959- Zebra, 1997; lithograph monoprint in colours, signed in pencil, inscr
          Jul. 05, 2022

          Lisa Milroy, British, b.1959- Zebra, 1997; lithograph monoprint in colours, signed in pencil, inscr

          Est: £200 - £300

          Lisa Milroy, British, b.1959- Zebra, 1997; lithograph monoprint in colours, signed in pencil, inscribed, numbered 1/1 and dated, sheet 84 x 116 cm (framed) (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Lisa Milroy (*1959), Canadian-
          Jun. 20, 2022

          Lisa Milroy (*1959), Canadian-

          Lisa Milroy (*1959), Canadian-British painter, born in Vancouver, studied in London in the late 1970s. She became known in the 1980s with paintings of serially arranged everyday objects. Large flower piece ''Yellow flowers'', oil on canvas, signed, inscribed and dated on verso 2005, 140 x 136 cm

        • Milroy, Lisa: Fast Food
          Jun. 02, 2022

          Milroy, Lisa: Fast Food

          Est: €2,600 - €3,500

          Fast Food. -- 6-teilige Arbeit. Öl auf MDF. Je 66 x 94 cm. Sämtlich verso mit Faserschreiber in Schwarz signiert "Lisa Milroy", datiert, betitelt und mit Skizze zur Anordnung. 1999. -- -- "Fast Food" - dafür stehen bei Lisa Milroy die Gerichte "Baked Potato", "Hamburger", "Spareribs", "English Breakfast", "Curry" und "Hotdog", denen sie jeweils einen Bildteil widmet. Die Künstlerin bezeichnet sich selbst als Stilllebenmalerin. Sie sieht im Begriff "Stillleben" nicht nur die beiden gegensätzlichen Zeitmodi, definiert durch Stille und Bewegung, sondern auch die zwei grammatikalischen Funktionen des Wortes „Malerei“ widergespiegelt - als Substantiv signalisiert Malerei Kontemplation und Stille, als Verb steht malen für im Leben angesiedelte Aktion. -- Milroy begann in den 1990er Jahren, nach Fotografien zu malen. "Die Objekte, die ich zum Malen auswählte, waren normalerweise schön oder optisch ansprechend, und ich wollte diese Qualität in der Farbe zelebrieren. Solche Gegenstände haben auch meine Emotionen geweckt - wie Souvenirs haben sie beide ein Gefühl der Verbundenheit und des Verlustes ausgelöst. Der feierliche Aspekt des Visuellen in Kombination mit dieser doppelten emotionalen Komponente hat in mir ein intensives Gefühl des Lebendigseins aufgewühlt, das mich dann mit dem Drang erfüllte, es einzufangen oder in Farbe zu spiegeln. Beim Malen eines solchen Objekts konzentrierte ich mich darauf, an nichts anderes zu denken als an die reine Beschreibung und die Freude am Malen." (Lisa Milroy, im Interview mit Lewis Biggs, in: Painting Fast Painting Slow, Alan Cristea Gallery, London 2011, zit. und übs. nach lisamilroy.net, Zugriff 30.03.2021). -- -- - Provenienz: Galerie Jennifer Flay, Paris. -- Sotheby's, London, Auktion am 15. Oktober 2007, Los 339. -- -- - Ausstellung: Lisa Milroy, Ausst.-Kat. Tate, Liverpool 2001, S. 113, Nr. 118 (mit Farbabb.) -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Japanese Sweets (unframed)
          Apr. 13, 2022

          Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Japanese Sweets (unframed)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Japanese Sweets signed, titled and dated 'Lisa Milroy Japanese Sweets 1998' (on canvas overlap) oil on canvas 110 x 81.5cm (43 5/16 x 32 1/16in). (unframed) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Raku Bowl
          Apr. 13, 2022

          Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Raku Bowl

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Raku Bowl oil on canvas 36.5 x 44.5cm (14 3/8 x 17 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • *Lisa Milroy (Canadian-British, b.1959)
          Apr. 05, 2022

          *Lisa Milroy (Canadian-British, b.1959)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          *Lisa Milroy (Canadian-British, b.1959) *Lisa Milroy (Canadian-British, b.1959) 'Seamless' signed 'Lisa Milroy' and inscribed as titled and dated 2013 verso, oil on canvas 141 x 138cm Exhibited: Royal Academy Summer Exhibition 2013. *Artist's Resale Right may apply to this lot.

          Sworders
        • Lisa Milroy (American b. 1959), Shoes
          Mar. 16, 2022

          Lisa Milroy (American b. 1959), Shoes

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Lisa Milroy (American b. 1959)ShoesOil on canvas laid down to canvas-boardInscribed 'To David with love and many thanks Lisa' (to label attached verso)Overall: 99 x 77cm (38¾ x 30¼ in.)

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • Lisa Milroy RA, British/Canadian b.1959 - Two Glasses, 2008; oil on canvas, signed, titled and
          Feb. 15, 2022

          Lisa Milroy RA, British/Canadian b.1959 - Two Glasses, 2008; oil on canvas, signed, titled and

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Lisa Milroy RA, British/Canadian b.1959 - Two Glasses, 2008; oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated on the reverse 'Lisa Milroy Two Glasses 2008', 29.8 x 40 cm (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
          Jan. 24, 2022

          Lisa Milroy (*1959), Canadian-British painter, born in Vancouver, studied in London in the late 1970s. She became known in the 1980s with paintings of serially arranged everyday objects. Large flower piece ''Yellow flowers'', oil on canvas, verso signed, inscribed and dated 2005, 140 x 136 cm

        • Lisa Milroy Personal Items
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Lisa Milroy Personal Items

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Lisa Milroy (Canadian, b. 1959) Personal Items, 1984 Oil on canvas Unsigned Titled on Sotheby's, New York auction tags, verso.

          Larsen Art Auction
        • Lisa Milroy (born 1959) Untitled,1992
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Lisa Milroy (born 1959) Untitled,1992

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Lisa Milroy (born 1959) Untitled,1992 Acrylic on canvas Initialed and dated on the reverse 30,5 x 23 cm Provenance: - Galerie Jennifer Flay, Paris - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - A.M. collection, Paris Lisa Milroy (née en 1959) Sans titre,1992 Acrylique sur toile Signé des initiales et daté au dos 30,5 x 23 cm Provenance : - Galerie Jennifer Flay, Paris - Acquis directement auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection A.M., Paris

        • Lisa Milroy Charcoal Drawing Shoes
          Apr. 24, 2021

          Lisa Milroy Charcoal Drawing Shoes

          Est: $400 - $800

          Milroy, Lisa (Canadian, contemporary), Shoes, c.1991, charcoal on paper, image 7.5 x 5.5 inches, full sheet 13 x 11.75 inches, matted and framed 15.5 x 13.5 inches.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • Lisa Milroy Ice Cream Cones Ink and Wash Drawing
          Apr. 24, 2021

          Lisa Milroy Ice Cream Cones Ink and Wash Drawing

          Est: $400 - $800

          Milroy, Lisa (Canadian, contemporary), Ice Cream Cones, 1991, ink and wash on paper, signed and dated on verso, image 7.75 x 6 inches, full sheet 13 x 11.5 inches, matted and framed 15.5 x 13.5 inches.

          Concept Art Gallery
        • LISA MILROY (b. 1959) Chinese BanquetLISA MILROY (b. 1959), Chinese Banqu
          Mar. 02, 2021

          LISA MILROY (b. 1959) Chinese BanquetLISA MILROY (b. 1959), Chinese Banqu

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          LISA MILROY (b. 1959) Chinese BanquetLISA MILROY (b. 1959), Chinese Banquet, signed with initials and dated 'L.M. '92' (on the canvas overlap), oil on canvas, 9 x 11 in. (22.8 x 28 cm.), Painted in 1992., To be sold with personal correspondence..."

        • Lisa Milroy, Four Books
          Dec. 16, 2020

          Lisa Milroy, Four Books

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Lisa Milroy Four Books 1984 oil on canvas 49 h × 71 w in (124 × 180 cm) Provenance: Nicola Jacobs Gallery, London | Private Collection condition: Unmarked. Work is in good overall condition with light surface soiling. Colors are strong and work presents well. Framed without glazing measuring 50 x 72 inches.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) - Three Skirts
          Oct. 01, 2019

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) - Three Skirts

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Three Skirts oil on canvas 61 ¼ x 91in. (155.5 x 231.2cm.)

        • LISA MILROY | i. Fast Food, Baked Potato ii. Fast Food, Hamburger iii. Fast Food, Spare Ribs iv. Fast Food, English Breakfast v. Fast Food, Curry vi. Fast Food, Hot Dog
          Nov. 21, 2018

          LISA MILROY | i. Fast Food, Baked Potato ii. Fast Food, Hamburger iii. Fast Food, Spare Ribs iv. Fast Food, English Breakfast v. Fast Food, Curry vi. Fast Food, Hot Dog

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          i - vi. signed, titled and dated '1999' on the reverse i - vi. oil on board

        • LISA MILROY | Pulleys, Handles, Castors, Locks and Hinges
          Sep. 18, 2018

          LISA MILROY | Pulleys, Handles, Castors, Locks and Hinges

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          oil on canvas

        • LISA MILROY, (AMERICAN, b.1959), 'SHOES', 20th century oil on canvas laid to mount, bearing a note from the artist verso, (canvas: 82 x 61cm)
          Jan. 23, 2018

          LISA MILROY, (AMERICAN, b.1959), 'SHOES', 20th century oil on canvas laid to mount, bearing a note from the artist verso, (canvas: 82 x 61cm)

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          Chiswick Auctions
        • LISA MILROY | Painting Fast, Painting Slow
          Nov. 21, 2017

          LISA MILROY | Painting Fast, Painting Slow

          Est: £30,000 - £40,000

          oil, acrylic and paper collage on canvas, in four parts

        • Lisa Milroy (b.1959) Vase and cards
          May. 26, 2017

          Lisa Milroy (b.1959) Vase and cards

          Est: £200 - £400

          Lisa Milroy (b.1959) Vase and cards signed (to reverse) oils on canvas 32.5cm x 37.5cm. Provenance: Purchased from Goldsmiths, University of London by the current vendor in 1981.

          Mallams
        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Untitled (Plates)
          Nov. 22, 2016

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Untitled (Plates)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Untitled (Plates) oil on canvas 30 x 40 in. (76.2 x 101.6 cm.)

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Old Street Roundabout
          Nov. 22, 2016

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Old Street Roundabout

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Old Street Roundabout oil on canvas 59 x 78 ¾ in. (150 x 200 cm.)

        • 2000 Milroy Light Bulbs Poster
          Apr. 07, 2016

          2000 Milroy Light Bulbs Poster

          Est: $50 - $75

          Artist Name: Milroy, Lisa Title: Light Bulbs Medium: Offset Lithograph Edition Size: Unknown Year: 2000 Paper Size: 23.5 x 31.5 inches Image Size: 16.5 x 23.25 inches Condition: A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling

          DUMBO Auctions
          Aug. 27, 2015

          Est: $35 - $75

          DUMBO Auctions
        • LISA MILROY | Light Bulbs
          Jun. 10, 2015

          LISA MILROY | Light Bulbs

          Est: $7,000 - $9,000

          oil on canvas

        • Lisa Milroy, (American, b. 1959), Japanese Sweets
          Apr. 09, 2015

          Lisa Milroy, (American, b. 1959), Japanese Sweets

          Lisa Milroy (American, b. 1959) Japanese Sweets acrylic on canvas 35 x 33 inches.

          Hindman
          Nov. 07, 2014

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Hindman
          Oct. 02, 2014

          Est: $125 - $175

          DUMBO Auctions
        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jan. 21, 2014

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £300 - £500

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Two Tassel designs (one illustrated); and Two Lace Designs watercolour and bodycolour 14.1/4 x 15.1/4 in. (36.8 x 38.7 cm.); and smaller; all unframed four in the lot

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jan. 21, 2014

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £300 - £500

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Four lace designs (one illustrated) watercolour and bodycolour 17 x 15.1/4 in. (43.2 x 38.7 cm.); and smaller: all unframed four in the lot

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jan. 21, 2014

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £500 - £700

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) A pair of Landscapes; and A design using Daisies two coloured chalks; the third pencil and watercolour 16.1/4 x 20.1/4 ; and smaller; all unframed

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jan. 21, 2014

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Three etching and aquatints of rocks (one illustrated); and An etching and aquatint of a light the first three signed, titled and dated etching and aquatint 15.1/4 x 21 in. (38.7 x 53.3 cm.); and smaller; sold together with two further etchings by the same hand; all unframed six in the lot

        • MILROY, LISA1959 Vancouver"Museum". 1997. Öl auf
          Nov. 28, 2013

          MILROY, LISA1959 Vancouver"Museum". 1997. Öl auf

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          MILROY, LISA 1959 Vancouver "Museum". 1997. Öl auf Leinwand. 81,5 x 110cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt verso: LISA MILROY '97 "MUSEUM". English Text: MILROY, LISA 1959 Vancouver "Museum". 1997. Oil on canvas. 81,5 x 110cm. Signed, dated and titled on verso: LISA MILROY '97 "MUSEUM".

        • LISA  MILROY
          Feb. 13, 2013

          LISA  MILROY

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          B.1959 SKY signed,  titled  and  dated  97  on  the  reverse acrylic  on  canvas 221  by  150cm.;  87  by  59in.

        • Lisa Milroy (Canadian, b.1959) 'City', 'Rock #19'
          Dec. 12, 2012

          Lisa Milroy (Canadian, b.1959) 'City', 'Rock #19'

          Est: £300 - £500

          Lisa Milroy (Canadian, b.1959) 'City', 'Rock #19' and 'Rock #18', 1993 each signed, dated, numbered and titled, etchings 7 ¼" x 11", 9 ½" x 9 ½" and 9 ½" x 9 ½" respectively (3).

          Mallams
        • Lisa Milroy (Canadian, b. 1959)
          Nov. 28, 2012

          Lisa Milroy (Canadian, b. 1959)

          Est: - £125

          Lisa Milroy (Canadian, b. 1959) Untitled signed and dated 'Lisa Milroy 1993' (on the reverse) pencil, watercolour and bodycolour, unframed 14¼ x 14½ in. (36.2 x 36.8 cm.) Executed in 1993.

        • Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Flowers Screenprint printed in colours, 1999, signed, dated and numbered 39/40 verso, with full margins, 609 x 609mm (27 1/2 x 27 1/2in) (SH) (unframed)
          Sep. 21, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (British, born 1959) Flowers Screenprint printed in colours, 1999, signed, dated and numbered 39/40 verso, with full margins, 609 x 609mm (27 1/2 x 27 1/2in) (SH) (unframed)

          Est: £150 - £200

          Flowers Screenprint printed in colours, 1999, signed, dated and numbered 39/40 verso, with full margins, 609 x 609mm (27 1/2 x 27 1/2in) (SH) (unframed)

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Sep. 20, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) New York Street No. 1 etched monoprint with hand-colouring, 1999, printed on eight separate sheets, signed, titled and dated in pencil on the reverse, the full sheet, apparently in very good condition, unexamined out of the frame P. 920 x 1392 mm., S. 1130 x 1570 mm.

        • Lisa Milroy (American, b.1959)
          Sep. 06, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (American, b.1959)

          Est: £400 - £600

          Lisa Milroy (American, b.1959) Untitled signed and dated 'Lisa Milroy 1993' (on the reverse) watercolour and bodycolour, unframed 14½ x 17½ in. (36.7 x 44½ cm.)

          Sep. 06, 2011

          Est: £400 - £600

          Lisa Milroy (American, b.1959) Rock #18; Rock #19 signed, inscribed and dated 'Lisa Milroy, Rock, 1993/#18'; signed, inscribed and dated 'Lisa Milroy, Rock, 1993/#19' (along bottom edge) etching, unframed 9 5/8 x 9 5/8 in. (24.4 x 24.4 cm.) two in the lot (2)

          Sep. 06, 2011

          Est: £300 - £500

          Lisa Milroy (American, b.1959) City signed, inscribed, dated and numbered 'Lisa Milroy, City, 1993, #6' (along bottom edge) etching, unframed 7 3/8 x 11¼ in. (18.5 x 28.7 cm.)

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Sep. 06, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) One looking, the other thinking lithograph in colours, 2001, on wove paper 700 x 900 mm.

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jun. 07, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £400 - £600

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Untitled 1 signed and dated 'Lisa Milroy 1993' (on the reverse) pencil, watercolour and bodycolour, unframed 14¼ x 14½ in. (36.2 x 36.8 cm.) Executed in 1993.

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jun. 07, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £400 - £600

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Untitled 2 signed and dated 'Lisa Milroy 1993' (on the reverse) watercolour and bodycolour, unframed 15 x 15¾ in. (38.1 x 40 cm.) Executed in 1993.

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jun. 07, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £400 - £600

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Untitled 3 signed and dated 'Lisa Milroy 1993' (on the reverse) watercolour and bodycolour, unframed 15½ x 15¾ in. (39.4 x 40 cm.) Executed in 1993.

        • Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)
          Jun. 07, 2011

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959)

          Est: £400 - £600

          Lisa Milroy (b. 1959) Untitled 4 signed and dated 'Lisa Milroy 1993' (on the reverse) watercolour and bodycolour, unframed 14½ x 15½ in. (36.8 x 39.4 cm.) Executed in 1993.

        • LISA MILROY, OIL ON CANVAS 1986, 75" X 97",
          Dec. 12, 2010

          LISA MILROY, OIL ON CANVAS 1986, 75" X 97",

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          LISA MILROY, OIL ON CANVAS 1986, 75" X 97", "FANS": CANADIAN B. 1959: Exhibited at Contemporary Art Center, Cincinnati, OH. Label from Khiva Gallery, San Francisco, CA. From the Estate of Marilyn Chernoff, Beverly Hills, Mi.

          DuMouchelles