Angelo Minghetti Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1822 - d. 1885

        • Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1888) - Gold patinated woman's face, signed Minghetti
          Mar. 22, 2024

          Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1888) - Gold patinated woman's face, signed Minghetti

          Est: €100 - €99,999

          On the back signed A.Minghetti Bologna

          ArtLaRosa
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI. Sculpture "BUST OF A GIRL"
          Feb. 29, 2024

          ANGELO MINGHETTI. Sculpture "BUST OF A GIRL"

          Est: €300 - €500

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1821-1885). Polychrome ceramic sculpture depicting "BUST OF A GIRL". Signed under the base. Minor defects. ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1821-1885). Scultura in ceramica policroma raffigurante "BUSTO DI FANCIULLA". Firmato sotto la base. Lievi difetti.

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI. Parrot pourer
          Feb. 29, 2024

          ANGELO MINGHETTI. Parrot pourer

          Est: €200 - €300

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1821-1885). Ceramic parrot-shaped pourer. Signed under the base. ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1821-1885). Versatoio a forma di pappagallo in ceramica. Firmato sotto la base.

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
          May. 12, 2023

          On the back signature A.Minghetti Bologna

          ArtLaRosa
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885)Paire de putti en céramique blanche émaillé
          Mar. 30, 2023

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885)Paire de putti en céramique blanche émaillé

          Est: €80 - €100

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885) Paire de putti en céramique blanche émaillé Manques, éclats et fêles H: 30cm

          OXIO
        • Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1822 -1885), Polychrome Glazed Ceramic Sculpture, Madonna and Child
          Jul. 10, 2022

          Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1822 -1885), Polychrome Glazed Ceramic Sculpture, Madonna and Child

          Depicting the Madonna and Jesus as a baby seated on a thrown and decorated in polychrome. Height: 65 cm, width: 26 cm; depth: 22 cm Condition: For a detailed condition report, please contact us at [email protected]

          Hammersite
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1822 -1885) "Volto di Maria in preghiera", Bologna, XIX secolo/XX
          Mar. 30, 2022

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1822 -1885) "Volto di Maria in preghiera", Bologna, XIX secolo/XX

          Est: €150 - €300

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1822 -1885) "Volto di Maria in preghiera", Bologna, XIX secolo/XX secolo. Scultura in maiolica smaltata. Cm 13x14x8,5. Sotto la base reca monogramma A.M.

          Art International Auction House
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1822 -1885) "Busto di Maria in preghiera", Bologna, XIX secolo/XX
          Mar. 30, 2022

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1822 -1885) "Busto di Maria in preghiera", Bologna, XIX secolo/XX

          Est: €150 - €300

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna 1822 -1885) "Busto di Maria in preghiera", Bologna, XIX secolo/XX secolo. Scultura in maiolica smaltata. Cm 20x15x10,5. Sotto la base reca firma A. Minghetti, Bologna, Italia.

        • ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885), BOLOGNA A pair of Roman Emperors, Galba and O
          Mar. 17, 2022

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885), BOLOGNA A pair of Roman Emperors, Galba and O

          Est: £25,000 - £40,000

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885), BOLOGNA A pair of Roman Emperors, Galba and Otho 40 1/8 in. (102 cm.) high, each (2)

        • Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1822 - 1885)
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1822 - 1885)

          Est: €500 - €800

          Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1822 - 1885) Busto maschile in terracotta patinata Siglato sul retro alla base h 46 cm Angelo Minghetti (Bologna 1822 - 1885) Bust of a man in patinated terracotta Signed on the back at the base h 46 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI. Ceramic vase
          Dec. 01, 2021

          ANGELO MINGHETTI. Ceramic vase

          Est: €200 - €400

          ANGELO MINGHETTI (Bologna, 1821-1885). Vaso in ceramica con volti. Marcato sul fondo M., BOLOGNA. Mis. Alt. cm. 17 Diam. cm. 15 ca. Val. 200/400

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
          May. 27, 2021

          Est: €10,000 - €20,000

          ANGELO MINGHETTI, Bologna, XIX secolo/XX secolo. "Busto di nobildonna". Importante scultura in ceramica smaltata poggiante su importante colonna in scagliola policroma realizzata nel XVIII secolo. Scultura: cm 98x70x33,5. Colonna: cm 134x51x46. (difetti)

          May. 27, 2021

          Est: €150 - €300

          ANGELO MINGHETTI, Bologna, inizi XX secolo. Coppia di vasi con putti e alberi. Sotto la base recano sigla AM. Uno reca inoltre scritta Bologna, Italia. Rispettivamente di Ø 9,5 e H. cm 18,5; e Ø cm 8,5 e H. cm 17,5.

          May. 27, 2021

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          ANGELO MINGHETTI, XX secolo. Calamaio in ceramica policroma sui toni del blu, poggianti su piedi ferini. Reca dipinti volti lungo il bordo. Cm 12x22x18. Sotto la base reca scritte AM, Bologna, Italia.

        • Angelo Minghetti (1822 - 1885 Bologna)
          Apr. 19, 2021

          Angelo Minghetti (1822 - 1885 Bologna)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Angelo Minghetti (1822 - 1885 Bologna) Busto in ceramica del XIX secolo raffigurante una donna in abiti rinascimentali, poggiante su un piedistallo ottagonale dipinto a simulare il marmo e con la scritta "BARBERA AUS TA ESTENSIS" A 19th century Italian Faience bust representing a woman in renaissance attire,raised on an octagonal plinth painted to simulate marble and inscribed "BARBERA AUS TA ESTENSIS" Altezza 64,5 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI ITALIAN FAIENCE STATUETTE of MARY
          Feb. 20, 2021

          ANGELO MINGHETTI ITALIAN FAIENCE STATUETTE of MARY

          Beautifully glazed, depicting holding a bouquet of lilies. signed AM in cipher and Balogna Italy. 19 inches.

          John McInnis Auctioneers
        • Impressive pair Italian majolica urns, Angelo Minghetti (2pcs)
          Oct. 16, 2020

          Impressive pair Italian majolica urns, Angelo Minghetti (2pcs)

          Impressive pair Italian majolica urns, Angelo Minghetti (Bologna, 1822-1885) in the Renaissance taste, Classical vessel with dragon handles, cartouches containing romantic scenes and landscapes; signed on base; H27" W10" (2pcs) Provenance: by descent from the estate of Mrs. J. Donald Dial, Columbia, SC/Palm Beach, FL Private collection Other Notes: Minghetti founded his workshop in 1849 in Bologna where he specialized in Renaissance designs and color palette.

          Charlton Hall
        • Angelo Minghetti Maiolica Bust of Laura
          Aug. 15, 2020

          Angelo Minghetti Maiolica Bust of Laura

          A maiolica bust after Angelo Minghetti (Bolognese, 1822-1885), depicting Laura, the beloved muse of the poet Petrarch. Marked AMF to the back base (Angelo Minghetti & Figli). Early 20th century. Measures 12 1/4" x 11 1/2" x 5 1/2". Provenance: The collection of Shirley Bush Helzberg.

          Circle Auction
        • Angelo Minghetti Italian faience
          May. 01, 2020

          Angelo Minghetti Italian faience

          Angelo Minghetti Italian faience bust of a young maiden holding an apple, 10", signed inside bottom

          Stephenson's Auction
          Mar. 17, 2020

          Est: €300 - €400

          MINGHETTI Angelo (1822 - 1885) "Buste d'enfant" en faïence polychrome. Monogrammé en bleu "AMF" pour Angelo Minghetti. Travail italien, Bologne. Epoque: XIXème. (Éclats à la base et un saut d'émail repeint au niveau de la tête). H.:+/-19cm.

        • AN ITALIAN MAJOLICA BUST OF A RENAISSANCE MAIDEN, after ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885), BOLOGNA, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY,
          Sep. 21, 2019

          AN ITALIAN MAJOLICA BUST OF A RENAISSANCE MAIDEN, after ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885), BOLOGNA, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY,

          Est: $150 - $250

          AN ITALIAN MAJOLICA BUST OF A RENAISSANCE MAIDEN, after ANGELO MINGHETTI (1822-1885), BOLOGNA, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, underglaze polychrome glazed earthenware, base titled "LAVRA," verso a posthumous monogram "AM." Height: 12" Width: 11 1/2" Depth: 5 1/2"

          Simpson Galleries, LLC
        • Angelo Minghetti Tin Glaze Majolica Madonna Figure
          Nov. 24, 2018

          Angelo Minghetti Tin Glaze Majolica Madonna Figure

          Angelo Minghetti Italy,1822-1885 Full figured standing Madonna in a vibrant floral tendril robe holding the Christ child swaddled in an aubergine and orange blanket next to a rose bush.Glazed earthenware Signed with Angelo Minghetti conjoined mark with "BOLOGNA, ITALY", titled "ROBA MYSTICA" at foot of base. 12" tall, From the collection of a Marion, Massachusetts lady.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
        • Two Italian maiolica busts of Renaissance pages, Angelo Minghetti (Italian, 1822-1885), Bologna, late 19th century
          May. 23, 2018

          Two Italian maiolica busts of Renaissance pages, Angelo Minghetti (Italian, 1822-1885), Bologna, late 19th century

          Est: $700 - $900

          Two Italian maiolica busts of Renaissance pages Angelo Minghetti (Italian, 1822-1885), Bologna, late 19th century Both marked "AMF" to underside; sold together with a large Italian maiolica bust of a Renaissance maiden, with unknown maker's mark "A" within a shield and numbered "569" to underside. (3). H: 21, W: 12 in. (maiden) PROVENANCE: The Lucas family Collections, Baltimore Likely acquired by George Lucas in Paris between 1857-1909 Thence by descent to Bertha Lucas (died 1943) Bequeathed by Bertha Lucas to the manager of Lucas Brothers, Jesse G. Kaufman, 1943 Thence by descent to the present owner

          Freeman's
        • Angelo Minghetti Majolica Sculpture
          May. 19, 2018

          Angelo Minghetti Majolica Sculpture

          Est: $500 - $750

          Angelo Minghetti Majolica Sculpture. Figure of a woman seated on a curved bench, she wears extravagant garments with a hennin (conical headdress), a pouch and dagger at her waist; a dog lays on the ground beside her, has 4 pierced quatrefoil shaped flower holders along the armrest where she rests her left elbow. Signed on the bottom with blue mark for "Angelo Minghetti of Bologna" and "Made in Italy". Excellent condition with no damage or repair. 4.5 in. high x 12 in. wide x 8.5 in. deep. Weight: 12.5 lbs.

          Fontaine's Auction Gallery
        • Angelo Minghetti Majolica Bust
          Dec. 02, 2017

          Angelo Minghetti Majolica Bust

          Angelo Minghetti Majolica Bust Glazed ceramic sculpture, monogrammed underneath, Bologna, Made in Italy Height 10 inches, width 9 inches

          Link Auction Galleries
        • Italian 'A. Minghetti' sculpture in marked 'Bologna' ceramic - with monogram / attributed to
          Oct. 23, 2017

          Italian 'A. Minghetti' sculpture in marked 'Bologna' ceramic - with monogram / attributed to

          Est: €20 - €40

          MINGHETTI ANGELO (1822 - 1885) Italiaanse sculptuur in keramiek/majolica, gemerkt "Bologna Italia" : "Madonna met kind" - hoogte : 49 cm gemonogrammeerd AM met ster / toegeschreven aan

          DVC
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI, (1822-1885) Bologna
          Aug. 06, 2016

          ANGELO MINGHETTI, (1822-1885) Bologna

          Est: €350 - €450

          ANGELO MINGHETTI, (1822-1885) Bologna Nu à l’antique Sculpture en céramique néo-classique Signée au-dessous Dimensions : 45 x 18,5 cm

          Accademia Fine Art
        • ANGELO MINGHETTI, (1822-1885) Bologna Nu à l’antique
          Jun. 04, 2016

          ANGELO MINGHETTI, (1822-1885) Bologna Nu à l’antique

          Est: €400 - €500

          Accademia Fine Art