George Minne Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Illustrator, b. 1866 - d. 1941

          • George Minne (1866-1941), 'Les saintes femmes au tombeau', black painted plaster, H 60 - W 47 cm
            May. 28, 2024

            George Minne (1866-1941), 'Les saintes femmes au tombeau', black painted plaster, H 60 - W 47 cm

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            George Minne (1866-1941), 'Les saintes femmes au tombeau', black painted plaster, H 60 - W 47 cm Signed on the left side of the base. 'Three Holy Women at the Tomb' was modelled by Georges Minne in 1896. Provenance: Galery Georges Giroux. Further reading: Puyvelde, N° 20.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • George Minne (1866-1941), 'Baigneuse I', carved wood, H 40 cm
            May. 28, 2024

            George Minne (1866-1941), 'Baigneuse I', carved wood, H 40 cm

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            George Minne (1866-1941), 'Baigneuse I', carved wood, H 40 cm Signed on the base 'G. MINNE'. Further reading: Puyvelde, N° 96.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • George Minne (1866-1941), study drawing, 1915, pencil on paper 23 x 17.5 cm. (9.0 x 6.8 in.), Frame: 52 x 45 cm. (20.4 x 17.7 in.)
            May. 28, 2024

            George Minne (1866-1941), study drawing, 1915, pencil on paper 23 x 17.5 cm. (9.0 x 6.8 in.), Frame: 52 x 45 cm. (20.4 x 17.7 in.)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            George Minne (1866-1941), study drawing, 1915, pencil on paper Signed and dated to the bottom right corner.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • George MINNE (1866-1941)
            May. 26, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            L'adolescent à genoux. Fusain. 52 x 41 cm. Signé en bas à droite.

            Stanley's auction
          • George Minne (1866 Gent - 1941 Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgien)
            May. 25, 2024

            George Minne (1866 Gent - 1941 Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgien)

            Est: €1,000 -

            George Minne (1866 Gent - 1941 Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgien) Kopf des knienden Jünglings, Bronze, dunkel patiniert, Höhe 25 cm, im Guss signiert, bestoßen, leichte Kratzer, partiell Beschädigungen in der Patina English Translation George Minne (1866 Ghent - 1941 Sint-Martens-Latem, Belgium) Portrait of the kneeling young man, bronze, dark patina, height 25 cm, signed in the cast, bumped, slight scratches, partial damages to the patina

            Wettmann
          • Minne George - Pieta (1938)
            May. 18, 2024

            Minne George - Pieta (1938)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig. "10-7-38"

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Motherhood
            May. 18, 2024

            Minne George - Motherhood

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Brown patina - Sig.

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Bather I (1899)
            May. 18, 2024

            Minne George - Bather I (1899)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. "G. Minne" - With stamp "Fond. nle des bronzes / J. Petermann / Bruxelles"

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - The prodigal son (1896)
            May. 18, 2024

            Minne George - The prodigal son (1896)

            Est: €13,000 - €18,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig.

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Study for the sculpture of Jacques Franquart (ca. 1901)
            May. 18, 2024

            Minne George - Study for the sculpture of Jacques Franquart (ca. 1901)

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Sculpture - White marble - Sig. "GMinne"

            De Vuyst
          • GEORGE MINNE (1866 - 1941)
            May. 18, 2024

            GEORGE MINNE (1866 - 1941)

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            GEORGE MINNE (1866 - 1941) - Grote postume sculptuur in brons - "Moeder en kind" - Gesigneerd - Genummerd 5/8 - Cire perdu - H: 78 cm

            DEWIT Auctions
          • MINNE George (1866 - 1941) Tête d'un agenouillé en bronze à patine verte. Signé G. Minne. Ecole
            May. 15, 2024

            MINNE George (1866 - 1941) Tête d'un agenouillé en bronze à patine verte. Signé G. Minne. Ecole

            Est: €3,500 - €4,500

            MINNE George (1866 - 1941) Tête d'un agenouillé en bronze à patine verte. Signé G. Minne. Ecole belge. Reposant sur une base en bois. On y joint un ouvrage sur l'artiste de Léo van Puyvelde. H.(hors base):+/-24cm.

          • George MINNE (1866-1941) 'Baigneuse IV'. (L:10 x W:14,5 x H:36 cm)
            May. 08, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941) 'Baigneuse IV'. (L:10 x W:14,5 x H:36 cm)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            George MINNE (1866-1941) 'Baigneuse IV' Brown Patinated bronze Signed and dated, 1928.  Provenance: Belgian Private Collection.  Dimensions: (L:10 x W:14,5 x H:36 cm)

            Flanders Auctions
          • George MINNE (1866-1941)
            Apr. 29, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €1,800 - €2,200

            After George Minne" Standing nude" Sculpture in Bronze signed - Posthume Bronze H:47 cm (with foot)

            Auctions & Collections
          • George MINNE (1866-1941)
            Apr. 29, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            "Mother and Child" Dark patina bronze sculpture, signed and numbered 2/8, from the original mold. H: 75 cm We certify that this piece is a bronze, produced by the technique of heat casting and wax in the original plaster molds.

            Auctions & Collections
          • MINNE GEORGES (BARON) (1866-1941)
            Apr. 23, 2024

            MINNE GEORGES (BARON) (1866-1941)

            Est: €1,500 - €1,800

            Head

            Campo & Campo
          • MINNE GEORGE (BARON) (1866-1941)
            Apr. 23, 2024

            MINNE GEORGE (BARON) (1866-1941)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Eucharistic Christ

            Campo & Campo
          • GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941)
            Apr. 23, 2024

            GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            'Le grand porteur de reliques', 1929. Later plaster cast (1980s) goldleaf gilding. Bearing an apocryphal signature 'G. Minne'. Provenance: Jeanne Minne, daughter of the artist Description FR 'Le grand porteur de reliques', 1929. Fonte posthume (années 1980 ?) en plâtre doré. Portant la signature 'G. Minne'. Provenance: Jeanne Minne, fille de l'artiste Beschrijving NL 'Le grand porteur de reliques', 1929. Later afgietsel (jaren 1980 ?) in verguld plaaster. Niet authentieke signatuur 'G. Minne' dragend. Herkomst: Jeanne Minne, dochter van de artiest

          • GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Maternité
            Apr. 23, 2024

            GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Maternité

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            D’APRES GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Maternité Plâtre patiné. Surmoulage Signé. Gepatineerd gips. Gesigneerd. Overmoulding Patinated plaster. Signed. H.60 cm

          • GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Mère et enfant
            Apr. 23, 2024

            GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Mère et enfant

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Mère et enfant Bronze à patine foncée sur base en bois. Signé. Donker gepatineerd brons op houten basis. Gesigneerd. Dark patina bronze on wooden base. Signed. H.47 cm L.64 cm P.44 cm

          • GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Baigneuse
            Apr. 23, 2024

            GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Baigneuse

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Baigneuse Bronze à patine verte. Signé. Brons met groen patina. Gesigneerd. Bronze with green patina. Signed. H.80 cm L.54 cm P.38 cm

          • George MINNE (1866-1941), patinated plaster sculpture of a girl's head 1937, signed
            Apr. 20, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941), patinated plaster sculpture of a girl's head 1937, signed

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            George MINNE (1866-1941), patinated plaster sculpture of a girl's head 1937, signed George MINNE (1866-1941), gepatineerde gipsen beeld van een meisjeshoofd 1937, getekend

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • George Minne (1866-1941) Le Petit Blessé, II bronze à patine brun foncé Hau
            Apr. 10, 2024

            George Minne (1866-1941) Le Petit Blessé, II bronze à patine brun foncé Hau

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            George Minne (1866-1941) Le Petit Blessé, II bronze à patine brun foncé Hauteur: 25.5 cm.

          • GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941): 'L'EXTASE MATERNELLE' OR 'MATERNITE', BROWN PATINATED BRONZE ON A NATURAL STONE BASE
            Mar. 28, 2024

            GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941): 'L'EXTASE MATERNELLE' OR 'MATERNITE', BROWN PATINATED BRONZE ON A NATURAL STONE BASE

            Est: €6,000 - €12,000

            H 42,5 - L 52 - D 29 cm (with base) H 38,5 - L 47 - D 22,5 cm (without base)

            Coronari Auctions
          • George Minne (1866-1941) Mère et enfant Mother and Child
            Mar. 26, 2024

            George Minne (1866-1941) Mère et enfant Mother and Child

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Fusain sur papier. Signé et daté 1939 en bas à gauche. Charcoal on paper. Signed and dated 1939 lower left.

            Brussels Art Auctions
          • George Minne: bronze bas-relief 'face of Christ'
            Mar. 19, 2024

            George Minne: bronze bas-relief 'face of Christ'

            Est: €100 - €200

            Veilinghuis Loeckx
          • George MINNE (1866-1941)
            Mar. 18, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €1,800 - €2,200

            Auctions & Collections
          • George MINNE (1866-1941)
            Mar. 18, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Auctions & Collections
          • Minne George - Bather (1931)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Minne George - Bather (1931)

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Green patina - Sig. 1931

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Bather IV (1928)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Minne George - Bather IV (1928)

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. 1928

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Pieta (ca. 1922)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Minne George - Pieta (ca. 1922)

            Est: €2,400 - €4,000

            Charcoal drawing on paper - Sig. - Exhibition labels on the reverse

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Bust of Eve I (1913)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Minne George - Bust of Eve I (1913)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Sculpture - Bronze - Dark brown patina - Sig. "George Minne"

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Résurrection III (1911)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Minne George - Résurrection III (1911)

            Est: €6,000 - €10,000

            Sculpture - Plaster - Painted - Photo certificate by Georges Minne, the grandson of the artist

            De Vuyst
          • Minne George - Le petit blessé II (1898)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Minne George - Le petit blessé II (1898)

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Sculpture - Bronze - Brown black patina - Sig. "G MINNE 98"

            De Vuyst
          • A Belgian brown patinated bronze sculpture by George Minne (1866-1941)
            Feb. 28, 2024

            A Belgian brown patinated bronze sculpture by George Minne (1866-1941)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            A Belgian brown patinated bronze sculpture by George Minne (1866-1941) "Le Petite Blesse", 1898. Signed: G.Minner98. Height: 25 cm

            Ostantix Auctions
          • George MINNE (1866-1941), bronze sculpture Le petit porteur de reliques, signed
            Feb. 17, 2024

            George MINNE (1866-1941), bronze sculpture Le petit porteur de reliques, signed

            Est: €7,000 - €11,000

            George MINNE (1866-1941), bronze sculpture Le petit porteur de reliques, signed George MINNE (1866-1941), bronzen beeld Le petit porteur de reliques, getekend

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Georges Minne (1866-1941), bust of Maria Gevaert, green patinated bronze, H 15 cm
            Feb. 13, 2024

            Georges Minne (1866-1941), bust of Maria Gevaert, green patinated bronze, H 15 cm

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Georges Minne (1866-1941), bust of Maria Gevaert, green patinated bronze, H 15 cm Signed on the back. Presented on a on a Belgian blue stone base, total height 31 cm.

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • George MINNE (1866-1941)
            Dec. 29, 2023

            George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Auctions & Collections
          • George MINNE (1866-1941)
            Dec. 29, 2023

            George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Auctions & Collections
          • BRONZE - Baron George MINNE (1866-1941)
            Dec. 28, 2023

            BRONZE - Baron George MINNE (1866-1941)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            After George Minne, "Mother and Child" Posthume bronze numbered 4/8. H : 38 cm

            Auctions & Collections
            Dec. 10, 2023

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            GEORGES MINNE (1866-1941) Mère et enfant Signé sur le bronze, à l'arrière Bronze à patine foncée sur base en bois Getekend op het brons, op de achterkant Donker gepatineerd brons op houten basis Signed on the bronze, on the reverse Dark patina bronze on wooden base 47 x 64 x 44 cm

          • GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)
            Dec. 06, 2023

            GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941) (TO BE ATTRIBUTED TO)

            Est: €400 - €600

            Study for sun-reaching female nude. Pencil. Signed in pencil. Frame. Description FR Étude de nu ensoleillé. Crayon. Signé au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Studie voor naar zon reikend vrouwelijk naakt. Potlood. Getekend in potlood. Kader.

          • Minne, George: Jüngling I (Adolescent)
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Minne, George: Jüngling I (Adolescent)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Jüngling I (Adolescent) -- Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina auf Bronzeplinthe. 1891/1901. -- 42 x 30 x 14,5 cm. -- Hinten rechts auf der Plinthe signiert „G. MINNE“ und datiert „91“, seitlich mit dem Gießerstempel „F.HERWEG/ BERLIN“. Auflage 6 num. Ex. -- Rossi-Schrimpf P 25, Puyvelde 42. -- -- Prachtvoller, späterer Guss mit gleichmäßiger warmtoniger Patina. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            Dec. 02, 2023

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Jüngling I (Adolescent) -- Gips auf Gipsplinthe. 1891/1901. -- 43 x 31 x 15 cm. -- Hinten rechts auf der Plinthe signiert "G. MINNE“ und datiert "91“. -- Rossi-Schrimpf P 25, Puyvelde 42. -- -- Ein hagerer männlicher Akt in dramatischer Pose: Die Beine sind weit geöffnet, die Arme überkreuzen sich über dem nach hinten geworfenen Kopf, während die Hände den Hals wie Fesseln umfassen. In dieser Haltung spiegeln sich eine gewaltige innere Zerrissenheit, Angst und Beklemmung, ja der Ausdruck eines großen inneren Kampfes. Georg Minne studierte zunächst in seiner belgischen Heimatstadt Gent und wurde 1891 Mitglied der Künstlergruppe "Les XX", der u.a. auch James Ensor angehörte. Im gleichen Jahr ging er nach Paris, um Schüler von Auguste Rodin zu werden, der ihn jedoch ablehnte. Darauf gründete er in Sint-Martens-Latem mit den Malern Albinus Van den Abeele, Valerius De Saedeleer, Albert Servaes und Gustaaf Van de Woestijne eine eigene Künstlerkolonie, die "Latemse School". Prachtvoller Guss. Gipsexemplare finden sich sehr selten auf dem Auktionsmarkt. -- -- - Provenienz: Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • Minne, George: Der Kniende vom Brunnen
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Minne, George: Der Kniende vom Brunnen

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Der Kniende vom Brunnen -- Gips, in zwei Teile gesägt, auf Gipsplinthe. 1898. -- Ca. 79,5 x 18,5 x 35 cm. -- Seitlich rechts auf der Plinthe signiert „G. MINNE“. -- Vgl. Rossi-Schrimpf P 21, vgl. Puyvelde 26. -- -- Gedankenverloren, meditativ, in sich versunken kniet der junge Mann in einer Geste von Verzweiflung, Schmerz und Schutzsuche, beide Arme eng um den Körper geschlungen, auf einer Erhöhung. Das Motiv des Knienden stellt das Hauptwerk George Minnes dar, womit der belgische Jugendstilkünstler den internationalen Durchbruch schaffte. Karl Ernst Osthaus hatte ihm 1896 den Auftrag zur Gestaltung eines Brunnens für das Foyer des Hagener Folkwangmuseums erteilt. George Minne schuf ab 1896 wohl drei Fassungen für den Knienden: „Der kleine Kniende“ (1896), „Der kleine Reliquienträger“ (1897) und „Der Kniende vom Brunnen“ (1898). Für den bedeutenden „Jünglingsbrunnen“ ordnete er die letztere Version aus Marmor in fünffacher Ausführung im Kreis um den Rand des Brunnens herum an. „Der Kniende vom Brunnen“ existiert in den verschiedenen Werkstoffen Gips, Bronze, Marmor und Stein, genaue Auflagenhöhen sind leider nicht bekannt, wahrscheinlich existieren weniger als zehn Güsse. Gipsfiguren finden sich sehr selten auf dem internationalen Auktionsmarkt. Wohl späterer, prachtvoller Guss. -- -- - Provenienz: Galerie Werner Kunze, Berlin (laut vorliegender Rechnung vom 16. Dezember 1993) -- Privatbesitz Berlin -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          • George Minne, Modell für das Denkmal von Georges Rodenbach, 1902
            Dec. 02, 2023

            George Minne, Modell für das Denkmal von Georges Rodenbach, 1902

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Unsigned. Towards the end of the 19th century, the Belgian sculptor and draughtsman George Minne was – alongside Auguste Rodin and Aristide Maillol – the most important representative of staunchly modern sculpture. He achieved international fame with his portrait busts of members of the Belgian royal house and, particularly, with his “Jünglingsbrunnen” completed in 1906 for Karl Ernst Osthaus’s Folkwang Museum in Hagen. In 1899/1900 Emil Verhaeren, Max Elskamp and the “Société des Artistes et Ecrivains français” commissioned him to create a monument for the Belgian poet and author Georges Rodenbach (1855-1898). After initially working as a lawyer, but practising solely to earn his living, Rodenbach later concentrated entirely on writing poems, novels and stories for the stage. His best-known work, “Bruges-la-Morte”, was published in 1892. Even though his book speaks of a dying city, it paradoxically helped give Bruges new life with economic recovery, a briskly active building trade and its first influx of tourists. Verhaeren and the other members of the committee which commissioned the monument therefore planned on its placement in a prominent location in Bruges. However, the city refused. After years of negotiations the city administrators of nearby Ghent were finally prepared to erect the monument, which had been realised in marble and was 140 cm tall, in the St Elisabethbegijnhof. The piece offered here is the only preserved plaster model, which Minne was able to successfully present to the “Société des Artistes et Ecrivains français”. In keeping with his “expressive sculpture”, he commemorated the poet by designing an image of a woman wrapped in a long robe and leaning her head on her right hand, filled with sorrow. According to a letter from Paul Eeckhout, Director of the Museum of Fine Arts Ghent, the model came directly from the sculptor Minne’s estate.

          • GEORGE MINNE: MELANCHOLIA
            Nov. 30, 2023

            GEORGE MINNE: MELANCHOLIA

            Est: €15,000 - €30,000

            George Minne Melancholia before 1909 marble; signed on the base "G Minne" h. 54.5 cm

            Im Kinsky
          • GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941): MOTHER AND CHILD, CHARCOAL ON PAPER, DATED 1939
            Nov. 30, 2023

            GEORGE MINNE (1866-1941): MOTHER AND CHILD, CHARCOAL ON PAPER, DATED 1939

            Est: €6,000 - €12,000

            Work: ca. 37 x 23 cm Frame: 50,5 x 37 cm

            Coronari Auctions

          Auction Houses Selling Works by George Minne