Toshikata Mizuno Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

          • Toshikata Mizuno Viewing a Waterfall Old to Antique Japanese Woodblock Print
            Jun. 15, 2024

            Toshikata Mizuno Viewing a Waterfall Old to Antique Japanese Woodblock Print

            Est: $50 - $250

            Described By: Michelle NRD DBJQ Title: Toshikata Mizuno Viewing a Waterfall Old to Antique Japanese Woodblock Print Description: Toshikata Mizuno Viewing a Waterfall Old to Antique Japanese Woodblock Print. Provenance: The personal collection of Washington DC gallery owner Lemar Joichin who operated Milestone Gallery in Adams Morgan and lived on Gallatin St. NW where he filled his residence with Asian and Belle Epoch fine arts and antiques, many purchased at Sloans and Weschlers auctions decades ago, removed by our firm from his Florida estate. Signature: Japanese characters upper and lower right, plus in left margin Condition: Displays toning, sheet adhered at top to mat Sheet Size: 14.5 X 10 inches Mat Size: 19 X 14.5 inches Estimated Weight & Size of package: 22x18x2, 2 lbs Other Shipping Info: Zip Code 33701 CALCULATE SHIPPING COSTS HERE F.A.Q.s: Commonly Asked Questions

            Hess Fine Art
          • Mizuno Toshikata , Young Woman in Suffering, cca. 1901
            Jun. 13, 2024

            Mizuno Toshikata , Young Woman in Suffering, cca. 1901

            Est: €200 - €400

            nishiki-e woodblock print, 22 x 29.7 cm,

            A10 by Artmark
          • UTAGAWA KUNISADA II (1823-1880) , TOYOHARU CHIKANOBU (1838-1912), MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (1866 - 1908)
            Jun. 11, 2024

            UTAGAWA KUNISADA II (1823-1880) , TOYOHARU CHIKANOBU (1838-1912), MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (1866 - 1908)

            Est: €300 - €500

            UTAGAWA KUNISADA II (1823-1880) , TOYOHARU CHIKANOBU (1838-1912), MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (1866 - 1908) Japan, Meiji period 23 - 36 x 22 - 26 cm 1) Color print. Ôban tate-e. Series: ''Haiyu Makie Sakazuki yonjuhachimaigasane no uchi'' (Actors in Forty-Eight painted Sake Bowles). Signatur: Baichoro Kunisada hitsu. Publisher’s Seal: Tsutakichi. Censor’s Seal and Seal of Date: Aratame, Wild Boar 7 (1863). 2) Toyoharu Chikanobu (1838 - 1912): Ôban tate-e, color print of a triptych. Series: ''Shoka no Sono'' (A scene of the garden in the early summer). Publisher: 1893. Date: c. 1893. 3 ) Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908 ). Three women at a tea ceremony. Publisher: Kokkeido. Date: 1890. 4) -5) Bijin and female poet during foll moon, both seigned: Seisai and one with seal Seisai. Minor wear, some prints slightly trimmed, mounted in passepartout Utagawa Kunisada II (1823 - 1880), Toyoharu Chikanobu (1838 - 1912), Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) und Seisai Japan, Meiji - Periode 23 - 36 x 22 - 26 cm 1) Ôban tate-e, Farbholzschnitt. Serie: ''Haiyu Makie Sakazuki yonjuhachimaigasane no uchi'' (Schauspieler in achtundvierzig gemalten Sake Bowles). Signatur: Baichoro Kunisada hitsu. Siegel des Verlegers: Tsutakichi. Zensursiegel und Datum: Aratame, Wildschwein 7 (1863). 2) Toyoharu Chikanobu (1838 - 1912): Ôban tate-e, Farbholzschnitt eines Triptychons. Serie: ''Shoka no Sono'' (Eine Szene im Garten im Frühsommer). Verleger: 1893. Datum: ca. 1893. 3 ) Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908). Drei Frauen bei einer Teezeremonie. Verleger: Kokkeido. Datum: 1890. 4)-5) Bijin und Dichterin bei Vollmond, beide mit Siegel: Seisai und einer mit Siegel Seisai. Minim. berieben, teils etwas beschnitten, in Passepartout montiert

          • Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908) Escape on a Boat, c.1894
            Jun. 02, 2024

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908) Escape on a Boat, c.1894

            This c. 1894 color woodblock print by Mizuno Toshikata measures 13 1/2 x 21 1/4 inches, signed and sealed by the artist, also publishers seal, Sekiguchi Masajiro, on l.l. This Oban Triptych is one of Toshikata's war prints, depicting a soldier escaping the enemy by boat during the Sino-Japanese War.

            Peterborough Auctions
          • Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Kuchie (22,5 x 30 cm)
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Kuchie (22,5 x 30 cm)

            Est: €60 - €90

            Schönheit liest einen Liebesbrief, in Reserve Mönch unter blühendem Kirschbaum, wohl der Angebetete. Siegel Toshikata und Verlagssiegel. Exzellenter Druck, Heftlöcher, Falten, an oberen Ecken geklebt, leicht verschmutzt und vergilbt, rechte untere Ecke restauriert. Passepartout.(397)

            Signens Kunstauktionen
          • Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Oban, dat. 1893
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Oban, dat. 1893

            Est: €70 - €100

            Aus der Serie "Sanjurokkassen" (Auswahl von 36 Schönheiten), "Kutsuwaya, Meiwa koro fujin" (Vergnügungshaus, Frau der Meiwa-Zeit). Hochrangige Kurtisane mit Kamuro auf Veranda vor blühendem Garten. Sign.: Toshikata und Künstlersiegel. Verlag: Akiyama Buemon. Exzellenter Druck mit schwarzem Glanzdruck und Blindprägung, leicht vergilbt und verschmutzt, hinterlegt. (394)

            Signens Kunstauktionen
          • Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Oban, dat. 1891
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Oban, dat. 1891

            Est: €60 - €100

            Aus der Serie "Sanjurokkassen" (Auswahl von 36 Schönheiten), "Eika, Anei goro ki-fujin" (Gedichte schreiben, Adlige der Anei-Zeit). Hofdame vor Schreibpult lauscht den Regen im herbstlichen Garten. Sign.: Toshikata und Künstlersiegel. Verlag: Akiyama Buemon. Sehr guter Druck mit beabsichtigter Oxidation (Ahornbäume und Gewand), schwarzer Glanzdruck (Haare und Tisch), Blindprägung, Gofun (Regen), hinterlegt, leicht vergilbt und verschmutzt. (394)

            Signens Kunstauktionen
          • Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Oban, dat. 1894
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno 1866-1908 Oban, dat. 1894

            Est: €50 - €90

            Aus der Serie "Sanjurokkassen" (Auswahl von 36 Schönheiten) das Blatt "Yuagari, Kansei koro fujin" (Nach dem Bad, Frau der Kansei-Epoche), Kansei 1789-1801. Junge Frau in Yukata mit Hündchen vor offener Schiebetür. Sign.: Toshikata und gleichlautender Siegel. Verlag: Akiyama Buemon. Sehr guter Druck mit Blindprägung (Yukata), leicht vergilbt berieben und verschmutzt, hinterlegt. (396)

            Signens Kunstauktionen
          • ORIGINAL ANTIQUE JAPANESE PRINT BY TOSHIKATA
            May. 25, 2024

            ORIGINAL ANTIQUE JAPANESE PRINT BY TOSHIKATA

            Est: $100 - $150

            Mizuno Toshikata, Japanese, 1866 to 1908, an original genuine old wood block print Tea Gathering: Woman of the Hoei Era 1704 to 11, from the series Thirty-six Elegant Selections (Sanjuroku kasen), printed in 1894. Signed in Japanese and sealed. Matted and framed. Bears a Mamaroneck Art Gallery label and a paper label with information about the artwork on the backside. Note: Mizuno Toshikata was an ukiyo-e artist and Japanese-style painter of the Meiji period. He apprenticed under Tsukioka Yoshitoshi, and succeeding his masters style of painting, worked on historical paintings, bijin-ga (portraits of beautiful women), newspaper illustrations, and war pictures depicting the Sino-Japanese war. Furthermore, his frontispiece drawings for novels and for literary magazines such as the Bungei Club gained much popularity. Antique Asian Art Collectibles, Japanese Woodblock Prints For Collectors.

            Antique Arena Inc
            May. 25, 2024

            Est: $100 - $150

            Mizuno Toshikata, Japanese, 1866 to 1908, an original genuine old wood block print First Call of the Warbler: Women of the Manji Era 1658 to 1661, from the series Thirty-six Elegant Selections, printed in 1894. Signed in Japanese and sealed. Matted and framed. Bears a Mamaroneck Art Gallery label and a paper label with information about the artwork on the backside. Note: Mizuno Toshikata was an ukiyo-e artist and Japanese-style painter of the Meiji period. He apprenticed under Tsukioka Yoshitoshi, and succeeding his masters style of painting, worked on historical paintings, bijin-ga (portraits of beautiful women), newspaper illustrations, and war pictures depicting the Sino-Japanese war. Furthermore, his frontispiece drawings for novels and for literary magazines such as the Bungei Club gained much popularity. Antique Asian Art Collectibles, Japanese Woodblock Prints For Collectors.

            Antique Arena Inc
          • Toshikata Mizuno, Captain, Japanese Woodblock Print
            May. 18, 2024

            Toshikata Mizuno, Captain, Japanese Woodblock Print

            Est: £100 - £200

            Artist: Toshikata Mizuno (1866-1908) Title: Captain Higuchi Saving a Kid Series title: The First Sino and Japanese War Publisher: Sekiguchi Seijiro Date: 1895 Size: 36.4 x 70.6 cm Condition: Conjoined panels, backed, creases, light stains, wormhole. Ref: JG0124YA003

            JG Auction
          • Toshikata, Kiyochika, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
            May. 18, 2024

            Toshikata, Kiyochika, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

            Est: £100 - £200

            Set of 2 Prints: Artist: Toshikata Mizuno (1866-1908) / Kiyochika Kobayashi (8147-1915) Title: Kusunoki Masashige / Ono no Tofu Series title: Instruction in the Fundamentals of Success Publisher: Matsuki Heikichi Date: 1888 /1886 Size: 36 x 24.1 cm / 36 x 24.1 cm Condition: Slight misregistration on the border, light fading. /Slight misregistration on the border, light fading, small hole. Ref: JG0121YA55-36 / JG0121YA55-33

            JG Auction
          • Mizuno Toshikata, Two Woodblock Prints
            May. 07, 2024

            Mizuno Toshikata, Two Woodblock Prints

            Est: $50 - $100

            Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, flourished 1866-1908), two 19th century woodblocks on paper, one depicting a woman startled to receive a letter, and one depicting two women and two children looking up at a red sun, 12 1/2" x 8 1/2" sight size, 19 3/4" x 14" framed.

            Old Kinderhook Auction Company
          • Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866-1908), "Tea Gathering: Woman of the Hoei Era", c. 1900, woodblock print, depicting a geisha with parasol in garden, calligraphy to bottom left and upper right, framed behind glass, wea...
            May. 06, 2024

            Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866-1908), "Tea Gathering: Woman of the Hoei Era", c. 1900, woodblock print, depicting a geisha with parasol in garden, calligraphy to bottom left and upper right, framed behind glass, wea...

            Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866-1908), "Tea Gathering: Woman of the Hoei Era", c. 1900, woodblock print, depicting a geisha with parasol in garden, calligraphy to bottom left and upper right, framed behind glass, wear consistent with age, ss: 12 1/2" h. x 8 1/2" w.

            Winter Associates, Inc.
          • Toshikata, Mizuno
            May. 04, 2024

            Toshikata, Mizuno

            Est: €160 - €240

            (1866-1908). Yukun Genna goro fujin - Eine Kurtisane der Genna-Zeit (1615-1624). Aus der Folge: Sanjûroku kasen - 36 elegante Schönheiten. Farbholzschnitt mit Karazuri (Blindprägung) in der hellen Kartusche 1893 (Meji 26). Format: tate-ôban. Verlag: Akiyama Buemon. Signatur: Toshikata. - Erstausgabe. D

          • Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908), 'Auf dem Markt' / 'On the market'
            Apr. 15, 2024

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908), 'Auf dem Markt' / 'On the market'

            Est: €120 - €240

            Technik: Farbholzschnitt auf Papier (auf Pappe fixiert), Signatur: Siegelstempell in Rot, Maße: 37 cm x 25 c (Blattmaß), Zustand: gut, Papier gebräunt, vereinzelt Löchlein im oberen Randbereich

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Toshikata Mizuno (Japanese, 1866-1918) woodblock
            Mar. 23, 2024

            Toshikata Mizuno (Japanese, 1866-1918) woodblock

            In the Garden woodblock in  colors, matted and framed.   8 3/8 x 11 5/8"

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
          • Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno, 1866-1908, Oban, Serie 1893
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno, 1866-1908, Oban, Serie 1893

            Est: €70 - €140

            Aus der Serie "Sanjurokkassen" (Auswahl von 36 Schönheiten) das Blatt "Yukun, Genwa goro fujin" (Kurtisane, Frau der Genwa-Zeit, 1615-25). Melancholische Kurtisane und Mädchen nachts vor Stellschirm mit Wasserfallmotiv, auf dem Boden zerknitterter Brief. Sign.: Toshikata und Künstlersiegel. Exzellenter Druck ohne Verlagssiegel einer frühen Auflage, Silber- und Golddruck (Schriften im Kimono, Stellschirm-Rahmen...), Blinddruck (Hagi-Gräser im weißen Shikishiban), polierter schwarzer Druck (Karos im Kimono, Lampen-Lackständer), leicht vergilbt, hinterlegt. (394)

            Signens Kunstauktionen
          • Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno, 1866-1908, Oban, dat. 1893
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Japanische Holzschnitte, Toshikata, Mizuno, 1866-1908, Oban, dat. 1893

            Est: €90 - €160

            Aus der Serie "Sanjurokkassen" (Auswahl von 36 Schönheiten) das Blatt "Shiohi, Bunka goro fujin" (Ebe, Frau der Bunka-Zeit). Hausangestellte und Herrin beim Fangen eines Schellfisches am Strand. Sign.: Toshikata und gleichlautendes Siegel. Verlag: Akiyama Buemon. Exzellenter Druck einer frühen Auflage, Nunomezuri (Weißer Unterkimono der Dienerin), Blinddruck (Muscheln im weißen Shikishiban), Druckstock Holzmaserung sichtbar, leicht vergilbt, hinterlegt. (394)

            Signens Kunstauktionen
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Est: €60 - €100

            Aus der Serie "Sanjurokkassen" (Auswahl von 36 Schönheiten) das Blatt "Oborozuki jodai dai koro fujin" (Vollmondnacht mit Nebel, Frau einer vergangenen Epoche). Sign.: Toshikata und gleichlautendes Siegel. Verlag: Akiyama Buemon. Sehr guter Druck mit Blindprägung, sichtbare Holzmaserung, Bokashi, beabsichtigte Oxydation-Effekt, leicht vergilbt, hinterlegt. (394)

            Signens Kunstauktionen
          • MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (JAPANESE, 1866-1908)
            Dec. 15, 2023

            MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (JAPANESE, 1866-1908)

            Mizuno Toshikata Japanese, 1866-1908 Thirty-Six Beauties Woodblock prints, seal stamped Seven (7) prints of beauties in various scenes; unframed.

            Selkirk Auctioneers & Appraisers
          • Japanese Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908) "Tea Gathering" Of Women Of The Hoeki Era Woodblock Print
            Dec. 02, 2023

            Japanese Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908) "Tea Gathering" Of Women Of The Hoeki Era Woodblock Print

            Est: $150 - $200

            Japanese Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908) "Tea Gathering" Of Women Of The Hoeki Era Woodblock Print, 1893. Measures approx. 17" X 10". || Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing a bid. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Because artwork, antiques and collectibles are known to be copied from pre-existing examples, the dating of such objects is often difficult to ascertain and opinions vary from expert to expert. Due to this, RB Fine Arts CFL Inc strongly suggests all potential bidders or a representative to meticulously inspect any and all items prior to bidding. Any reference to a specific time period and/or culture are only the opinion of RB Fine Arts CFL Inc and are not a guarantee of authenticity. If the bidder or a representative cannot inspect an item in person prior to the auction, then RB Fine Arts CFL Inc strongly suggests that you do not place a bid on the lot. RB Fine Arts CFL INC. shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the effects of aging. Please email for a condition report and photos, if desired. Emails should be received at least 48 hours in advance of the date of the auction. Please make sure you have read the Terms and Conditions* before you bid. ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS! Any registration and/or bid placed by you does guarantee RBFineArts CFL Inc. you have read and will abide by the following Terms and Conditions of the sale. We do expect all bidders and buyers to abide by the contracts they agree to when bidding and finalize ALL sales regardless of any reassessment. SHIPPING POLICY: RBFINEARTS SHIPPING IS OUR DEFAULT PACKING AND SHIPPING PARTNER. All lots will be released to them once payment has been received unless we are notified by email. RBFineArts Shipping 375 E Burleigh Blvd., Tavares, FL 32778 [email protected] or 877-660-3243. Alexandria is the manager of RBFineArts Shipping Inc., and you may contact her with any quotes or questions. IF YOU PREFER TO USE AN ALTERNATIVE SHIPPER YOU MUST EMAIL [email protected] TO ADVISE OUR OFFICES OF THE ALTERNATIVE COMPANY YOU WOULD PREFER TO PACK AND SHIP YOUR ITEM/S. No property will be released for shipping or pick-up until payment is made in full. Please note that a shipping charge is not included in the sale price. Any costs associated with the shipping, packing, and transport of an item are the responsibility of the buyer. RBFineArts CFL Inc. is not responsible for packing, shipping, or transport of any items from buyers invoice. Local Pick-up: Items for pick-up must be collected within fourteen (14) days of payment. Items remaining at RBFineArts CFL Inc offices at the expiration of fourteen (14) days past payment will be subject to storage fees of $10 per day per item. All storage fees must be paid before item/s will be released to the buyer or a representative. Any items remaining forty-five (45) calendar days following the date when the buyer completed payment on an invoice will be considered Abandoned Property of items on that invoice and will be subject to resale or disposal with no refund. Transportation for shipping of buyer's items: As a default upon payment, RBFineArts Shipping Inc. will pick up and transport your items from the offices of RBFineArts CFL Inc. ALL OTHER transport to any other third-party shipper there will be a 25.00 transport fee, there will be no exceptions for this condition. Your item/s will be transported one time per week only. Any issues with shipping or insurance are between the shipping company and the buyer. If you are not satisfied with our shipping options, please make other arrangements to ship your item and contact us about those shipping details. RBFineArts CFL Inc. is not responsible for any denied claims or damages from the shipping offices the buyer chooses. RBFineArts CFL Inc. does not make any warranty, guarantee, or promise as to the performance of any shipper. RBFineArts CFL Inc. (online auction) and RBFineArts Shipping Inc. (packing and shipping) are two separate companies and should not be assumed to be the same business. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected] or 352-508-5738. ***We at RBFineArts can only attribute this work based upon the quality and the presence of a signature, we are not an authentication service. We can only declare the work as attributed to based upon the factors mentioned.*** (001)

            RB Fine Arts
          • (3) Mizuno Toshikata Woodblock Prints
            Nov. 29, 2023

            (3) Mizuno Toshikata Woodblock Prints

            Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866 - 1908) Noblewomen of the Tokugawa Period; Thirty-six Beauties Series Woodblock Triptych Image Sizes: 12.5 x 9 in. Sheet Sizes: 14.25 x 9.75 in. Unframed.

            Helmuth Stone
          • 4 JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS
            Nov. 15, 2023

            4 JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS

            Four Japanese Woodblock Prints, one Aftr. Mizuno Toshikata, Japanese, 1866-1908, "The Thirty-Six Beauties Compared" series; Sadanobu Hasegawa III, Girl Playing Shuttlecock along with 2 unknown artists Woman Sewing Kimono, Woman and her Maid. Note: Arnold and Dora Stern were collectors of Outsider, Tramp and American Folk Art, Cuban and Haitian art. A portion of their Tramp art collection on permanent display at the Newark Museum in New Jersey

            Litchfield Auctions
          • Toshikata, Set of 2, Beauty, Original Japanese Woodblock Print
            Oct. 14, 2023

            Toshikata, Set of 2, Beauty, Original Japanese Woodblock Print

            Est: £100 - £200

            Set of 2 prints: Artist: Toshikata Mizuno (1866-1908) Title: The Journey Series title: The Thirty-six Elegant Selections Publisher: Akiyama Buemon Date: 1892 Size: 36.2 x 24.9 cm Ref: Set 11 - Toshikata19 Artist: Toshikata Mizuno (1866-1908) Title: Viewing Chrysanthemums, Lady of Kanpo Period Series title: The Thirty-six Elegant Selections Publisher: Akiyama Buemon Date: 1891 Size: 36.3 x 24.1 cm Ref: Set 11 - Toshikata20

            JG Auction
          • Toshikata, Mizuno: Sadô (Japanische Teezeremonie). Leporello mit 10 Tafeln
            Oct. 10, 2023

            Toshikata, Mizuno: Sadô (Japanische Teezeremonie). Leporello mit 10 Tafeln

            Est: €300 - €500

            Die schönste Darstellung der Japanischen Teezeremonie -- Toshikata, Mizuno. Sadô (Japanische Teezeremonie). Leporello mit 10 doppelblattgroßen mehrfarbigen Farbholzschnitten, teils mit Silberhöhung, teils mit typographischem Text unter der Darstellung und Prägedruck sowie Pinseltechnik. Je 24,5 x 35 cm. Block 24,5 x 17,5 cm. Pappdeckel mit Seegras-Seidengeflecht (etwas abgerieben und beschabt, gebräunt und minimal fleckig) und montiertem leeren Deckelschild, dieses und Vorsätze mit Goldflockensprenkelung. Tokio Meiji 29 (1897). -- Die Zehnblatt-Serie der japanischen Teezeremonie, eines der schönsten Leporello-Alben der Meiji-Zeit, die noch einmal die Prachtentfaltung der traditionellen japanischen Kunst des Ukiyo-e eindrucksvoll vor Augen führt. Dargestellt sind in außergewöhnlich zarten Tönen und allerfeinster Lineatur, die auch noch mit minutiösem Ornament-Prägedruck und schillernder Silberhöhung (wie meist etwas oxidiert) ausgestattet ist, die aufwendige Prozedur einer vollständigen japanischen Zeremonie zur Bereitung von Ocha und Macha, vom Säubern der Tassen, dem Empfang des Besuchs, über die Anrichtung des Tees bis hin zum Servieren des kostbaren Heißgetränks. -- Mizuno Toshikata stammt aus Tokio, wo er am 6. März 1866 geboren wurde und auch am 7. April 1908 starb. Er gehört zu den großen Holzschnittkünstler und Utagawa-Lehrer während der Meiji-Zeit. Das Album der Teezeremonie wurde dann Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts noch einmal um fünf Tafeln erweitert. – Einige Knicke und kleiner Berieb, Silber und Gold meist etwas oxidiert, minimal gebräunt, insgesamt aber sehr frisch und in herrlicher, nuancierter Farbigkeit.

            Oct. 02, 2023

            Est: €140 - €280

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • FOUR JAPANESE WOOD BLOCK PRINTS, SAMURAI.
            Sep. 06, 2023

            FOUR JAPANESE WOOD BLOCK PRINTS, SAMURAI.

            Est: $700 - $900

            Four antique Japanese woodblock triptych sets, each framed as one, including Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) “Samurai and Landscape,” c.1887; Triptych of three samurai generals by Chikanobu; two triptychs of Samurai sword fights, late 19th C., one in with figures in bamboo by ocean, other with figure in orange on horseback in winter landscape. Images all 14” x 27”, Overall 18.5” x 31”.

            William Smith Auctions
          • MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (1866-1908) JAPAN
            Jul. 12, 2023

            MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (1866-1908) JAPAN

            Est: $50 - $150

            BEAUTY GAZING, color woodcut print tipped to card, with character stamps and chop marks, inscribed Yoshitoshi in pencil on verso, image 12 ¾ x 8 5/8”, sheet 14 ½ x 9 ¼”. From the collection of Dr. Wittenstein, Santa Barbara, California.

            Clark's Fine Art & Auctioneers Inc.
          • Toshikata, Mizuno (Edo 1866-1908),
            Jul. 05, 2023

            Toshikata, Mizuno (Edo 1866-1908),

            Est: €60 - €100

            Ameyadori, Tenna koro fujin. Farbholzschnitt. Sign. "Toshikata". Japan 1893. Oban-Format (Motivmaß: 32,5 x 21,8 cm). (131) Verleger Akiyam Buemon. - Aus der Serie "Sanjuroku kasen" ("Auswahl von 36 eleganten Frauen").

            Jul. 03, 2023

            Est: €160 - €320

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908)
            Jun. 27, 2023

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908)

            Est: €120 - €150

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) Estampe n° 9 de la série : jeune fille assise au bord d'une rivière, pleine lune se reflétant dans l'eau, de la série : Beautés modernes (Ima yo bijin) Ère Meiji (1868-1912), 1899 Gravure sur bois polychrome Référence https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/A_1906-1220-0-1586 25,1 x 37 bon état

            Leducq Maison de Ventes Aux Encheres
            Jun. 27, 2023

            Est: €120 - €150

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) Estampe n° 8 de la série : voir la pleine lune depuis un balcon, de la série : Beautés modernes (Ima yo bijin) Ère Meiji (1868-1912), 1899 Gravure sur bois polychrome Référence https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/A_1906-1220-0-1585 25,1 x 36,8 bon état

            Jun. 27, 2023

            Est: €80 - €120

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) Cheveux fraîchement lavés : Femme de l'ère Shôhô [1644-48] (Araigami, Shôhô koro fujin), de la série Trente-six sélections élégantes (Sanjûroku kasen) Ère Meiji (1868-1912), 1893 Gravure sur bois polychrome Référence https://collections.mfa.org/objects/538425 37 x 25 pliure

            Jun. 27, 2023

            Est: €120 - €150

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) L'observation des chrysanthèmes : les femmes de l'ère Kanpô [1741-44] (Kikumi, Kanpô koro fujin), de la série Trente-six sélections élégantes (Sanjûroku kasen) Ère Meiji (1868-1912), 1893 Gravure sur bois polychrome Référence https://collections.mfa.org/objects/538410 36,9 x 25,1 bon état

            Jun. 27, 2023

            Est: €120 - €150

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) Prostituées de rue - Femmes de l'ère Onin (Tsujigimi - Onin koro fujin) de la série Trente-six sélections élégantes (Sanjûroku kasen) Ère Meiji (1868-1912), 1893 Gravure sur bois polychrome Référence https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/A_1906-1220-0-1543 37,1 x 25,1 bon état

            Jun. 27, 2023

            Est: €120 - €150

            Mizuno Toshikata (1866 - 1908) Marée basse : Femmes de l'ère Bunka [1804-18] (Shiohi, Bunka koro fujin), de la série Trente-six sélections élégantes (Sanjûroku kasen) Ère Meiji (1868-1912), 1893 Gravure sur bois polychrome Référence https://collections.mfa.org/objects/322133 37 x 25 bon état

          • MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (JAPAN, 1866-1908) - KUSUNOKI READS A SCROLL, WOODBLOCK PRINT.
            Jun. 26, 2023

            MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (JAPAN, 1866-1908) - KUSUNOKI READS A SCROLL, WOODBLOCK PRINT.

            Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866-1908) - Kusunoki Reads a Scroll, Woodblock Print. 36.5x25.5cm.

            Pasarel
            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €60 - €100

          • Toshikata, Washing Hair, Original Japanese Antique Woodblock Print
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Toshikata, Washing Hair, Original Japanese Antique Woodblock Print

            Est: £10 - £30

            Artist: Toshikata Mizuno (1866-1908) Title: Washing Hair Series title: The Thirty-six Elegant Selections Publisher: Akiyama Buemon Date: 1893 Size: 36.2 x 24.9 cm Ref: Todhikata23

            JG Auction
          • Toshikata, Boat, Soldier, Original Japanese Antique Woodblock Print
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Toshikata, Boat, Soldier, Original Japanese Antique Woodblock Print

            Est: £60 - £80

            Artist: Toshikata Mizuno (1866-1908) Title: Our Scout Kawasaki Iseo Takes the Enemy's Boat Away and Returns to the Camp Series title: The First Sino and Japanese War Publisher: Sekiguchi Seijiro Date: 1894 Size: (L) 35.5 x 23.2, (C) 35.5 x 24.5, (R) 35.5 x 24.1 cm Ref: JG052254

            JG Auction
          • Toshikata, War Print, Original Japanese Antique Woodblock Print
            Jun. 17, 2023

            Toshikata, War Print, Original Japanese Antique Woodblock Print

            Est: £100 - £150

            Artist: Toshikata Mizuno (1866-1908) Title: Terrible War of General Sakamoto, Leader of imperial Warship Akagi Series title: The First Sino and Japanese War Publisher: Akiyama Buemon Date: 1894 Size: (L) 35.5 x 23.1, (C) 35.5 x 24.5, (R) 35.5 x 23.9 cm Ref: JG052261

            JG Auction
          • JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT BY MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (1866-1908) TITLED, "THE SETTING SUN", C.1892
            May. 27, 2023

            JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT BY MIZUNO TOSHIKATA (1866-1908) TITLED, "THE SETTING SUN", C.1892

            Est: $150 - $200

            Japanese Woodblock Print By Mizuno Toshikata (1866-1908) Titled, "The Setting Sun", c.1892. Interesting image of three women observing bird migration above a large orange setting sun. Piece has significant toning and a blizzard of text both within the image and in the left margin. Bamboo frame measures approx.. 20" x 15" Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing a bid. Any condition statement is given as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Because artwork, antiques and collectibles are known to be copied from pre-existing examples, the dating of such objects is often difficult to ascertain and opinions vary from expert to expert. Due to this, RBFineArts CFL Inc strongly suggests all potential bidders or a representative to meticulously inspect any and all items prior to bidding. Any reference to a specific time period and/or culture are only the opinion of RBFineArts CFL Inc and are not a guarantee of authenticity. If the bidder or a representative cannot inspect an item in person prior to the auction, then RBFineArts CFL Inc strongly suggests that you do not place a bid on the lot. RBfinearts CFL INC. shall have no responsibility for any error or omission. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the effects of aging. Please email for a condition report and photos, if desired. Emails should be received at least 48 hours in advance of the date of the auction. Please make sure you have read the Terms and Conditions* before you bid. ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS IS! Any registration and/or bid placed by you does guarantee RBfinearts CFL Inc. you have read and will abide by the following Terms and Conditions of the sale. We do expect all bidders and buyers to abide by the contracts they agree to when bidding and finalize ALL sales regardless of any reassessment. SHIPPING POLICY: RBFINEARTS SHIPPING IS OUR DEFAULT PACKING AND SHIPPING PARTNER. All lots will be released to them once payment has been received unless we are notified by email. RBfinearts Shipping 375 E Burleigh Blvd., Tavares, FL 32778 [email protected] or 877-660-3243. Alexandria is the manager of RBfinearts Shipping Inc., and you may contact her with any quotes or questions. IF YOU PREFER TO USE AN ALTERNATIVE SHIPPER YOU MUST EMAIL [email protected] TO ADVISE OUR OFFICES OF THE ALTERNATIVE COMPANY YOU WOULD PREFER TO PACK AND SHIP YOUR ITEM/S. No property will be released for shipping or pick-up until payment is made in full. Please note that a shipping charge is not included in the sale price. Any costs associated with the shipping, packing, and transport of an item are the responsibility of the buyer. RBfinearts CFL Inc. is not responsible for packing, shipping, or transport of any items from buyer’s invoice. Local Pick-up: Items for pick-up must be collected within fourteen (14) days of payment. Items remaining at RBfinearts CFL Inc offices at the expiration of fourteen (14) days past payment will be subject to storage fees of $10 per day per item. All storage fees must be paid before item/s will be released to the buyer or a representative. Any items remaining forty-five (45) calendar days following the date when the buyer completed payment on an invoice will be considered Abandoned Property of items on that invoice and will be subject to resale or disposal with no refund. Transportation for shipping of buyer's items: As a default upon payment, RBfinearts Shipping Inc. will pick up and transport your items from the offices of RBfinearts CFL Inc. ALL OTHER transport to any other third-party shipper there will be a 25.00 transport fee, there will be no exceptions for this condition. Your item/s will be transported one time per week only. Any issues with shipping or insurance are between the shipping company and the buyer. If you are not satisfied with our shipping options, please make other arrangements to ship your item and contact us about those shipping details. RBfinearts CFL Inc. is not responsible for any denied claims or damages from the shipping offices the buyer chooses. RBfinearts CFL Inc. does not make any warranty, guarantee, or promise as to the performance of any shipper. RBfinearts CFL Inc. (online auction) and RBfinearts Shipping Inc. (packing and shipping) are two separate companies and should not be assumed to be the same business. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected] or 352-508-5738. ***We at RBfinearts can only attribute this work based upon the quality and the presence of a signature, we are not an authentication service. We can only declare the work as attributed to based upon the factors mentioned.***

            RB Fine Arts
          • Toshikata 1866-1908 Genre Japanese Woodblock Print
            May. 24, 2023

            Toshikata 1866-1908 Genre Japanese Woodblock Print

            Est: $1 - $1,000

            Toshikata 1866-1908 Genre Japanese Woodblock Print Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866-1908). Woodblock print on paper, depicting a young boy admiring a poster of a geisha girl. Retaining gallery labels on verso. Art presented in a gold painted wooden frame. Work Size: 14 x 10.5 in. Dimensions: 26.5 X 23.75 X 2 in. Condition: Good overall condition having normal surface wear with losses to the frame. Storage wear to edges and corners of the frame. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: MiddleManBrokers Inc. does not offer in-house shipping for this item. We will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at MMBAuction.com

            MiddleManBrokers
          • Toshikata Mizuno, triptych depicting "farewell at Sakurai station", framed 46 x 80,5 cm
            May. 24, 2023

            Toshikata Mizuno, triptych depicting "farewell at Sakurai station", framed 46 x 80,5 cm

            Est: €300 - €500

            Toshikata Mizuno, triptych depicting "farewell at Sakurai station", framed 46 x 80,5 cm Triple oban format

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • Toshikata Mizuno Japanese Woodblock After the Bath
            Apr. 27, 2023

            Toshikata Mizuno Japanese Woodblock After the Bath

            Toshikata Mizuno (Japan, 1866-1908). Woodblock print After the Bath. 13 1/8" x 8 3/4" (with frame 24 1/2" x 20"). Chips and scratches to frame.

            Willow Auction House
          • Colored illustrations by Mizuno Toshikata
            Apr. 20, 2023

            Colored illustrations by Mizuno Toshikata

            Heading: (Asian Art) Author: Mizuno Toshikata Title: Thirty-six Selected Beauties (Sanju? rokkasen) Place Published: [Japan] Publisher:Akiyama Buemon Date Published: 1893 Description: 36 woodblock illustrations in color. 35.5x24 cm (14x9½"), brocade cover with paper label, accordion-style binding. Bound volume of 36 ukiyo-e back-to-back prints in color by late 19th-century Japanese artist Toshikata Mizuno, published by Akiyama Buemon. The prints depict women of various eras in Japan wearing the costume of their time and engaging in activities such as playing music and shopping. Exquisitely colored, including reflective silver inks and decorative embossing marks. Laid in each spread are typed descriptions of the illustrations in English.

            PBA Galleries Auctions & Appraisers
          • Group of 5 Japanese Scrolls
            Apr. 18, 2023

            Group of 5 Japanese Scrolls

            Est: $50 - $100

            Group of five 20th century Japanese scrolls on paper and silk, including three scrolls consisting entirely of script, one scroll depicting a gathering of sages, and one woodblock scroll depicting the Buddhist priest Ikkyu Sojun and the courtesan Jigoku-Dayu, 1899, by Mizuno Toshikata (Japanese, 1866-1908); largest 20" x 72 1/2".

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Toshikata Mizuno