Mjölnir Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist

      • Poster by Mjölnir (ps. Hans Schweitzer, 1901-1980) - In den Staub mit allen Feinden Gross-Deutschlands!
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Poster by Mjölnir (ps. Hans Schweitzer, 1901-1980) - In den Staub mit allen Feinden Gross-Deutschlands!

        Est: €440 - €800

        In den Staub mit allen Feinden Gross-Deutschlands! - 59,5x85, 1940, on linen by Mjölnir (ps. Hans Schweitzer, 1901-1980)

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Poster by Mjölnir - In den Staub mit allen Feinden Gross-Deutschlands!
        Jul. 17, 2021

        Poster by Mjölnir - In den Staub mit allen Feinden Gross-Deutschlands!

        Est: €500 - €800

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • Poster by Mjölnir - Waffen SS Eintrit mit Vollendetem 17. Lebensjahr
        Jul. 18, 2020

        Poster by Mjölnir - Waffen SS Eintrit mit Vollendetem 17. Lebensjahr

        Est: €380 - €800

        Waffen SS Eintrit mit Vollendetem 17. Lebensjahr - 51x77, 1940, Schweitzer was recruited to produce Nazi propaganda posters by Joseph Goebbels personally. by Mjölnir (ps. Hans Schweitzer, 1901-1980)

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • German Propaganda Poster Hans Schweitzer (Mjolnir)1927
        Oct. 28, 2019

        German Propaganda Poster Hans Schweitzer (Mjolnir)1927

        Est: $300 - $600

        Hans Schweitzer (Mjolnir) (German, 1901-1980). Nuremberg Party Rally (Nationalist Socialist Party) 1927. Nazi propaganda poster NUREMBERG PARTY RALLY designed by Hans Schweitzer, 1927. *Hans Schweitzer was appointed by Hitler to design propaganda posters for the NSDAP during World War II-Reich Commissioner for Artistic Designs. Dimensions: 33 in. x 23 1/2 in. Condition: good original condition, minor imperfections, age appropriate. Provenance: private estate. ORIGINAL era poster NOT a reprint or reproduction

        Kensington Estate Auctions
      • Original 1930s German Propaganda Poster LAST HOPE HITLER
        Oct. 15, 2016

        Original 1930s German Propaganda Poster LAST HOPE HITLER

        Est: $460 - $800

        Artist: Mjölnir, (Hans Schweitzer) 1901 - 1980. Unsere letzte Hoffnung. Technique: Offset 1932. Size: 48 x 33.8 in. (122 x 86 cm). Printer: Eckert, Berlin.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Schweitzer, Hans Herbert
        Apr. 30, 2016

        Schweitzer, Hans Herbert

        Est: - €150

        Schweitzer, Hans Herbert (1901 Berlin - Landstuhl 1980). Album mit 49 Zeichnungen u. Skizzen, vorwiegend mit Motiven aus dem Rheinland, meist 1930er Jahre. Versch. Formate. In Lwd. d. Zt. mont. - Tls. leichte Altersspuren.

      • RARE Original 1930s Hitler Election Propaganda Poster
        Nov. 07, 2015

        RARE Original 1930s Hitler Election Propaganda Poster

        Est: $650 - $1,100

        Mjölnir, (Hans Schweitzer) 1901 - 1980. Schluss jetzt! Wählt Hitler. Offset 1932. Size: 33.8 x 24.4 in. (86 x 62 cm). Printer: Eckert, Berlin. Condition Details: (B) on linen, small tears (one of them 4 in./10 cm at the lower left edge) and minor staining, three professionally restored paper losses at the right edge.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Waffen-SS
        Nov. 04, 2015

        Waffen-SS

        Est: €400 - €480

        A poster advertising the Waffen SS Ergänzungsstelle Nordwest design by "Mjölnir" (Hans Herbert Schweitzer 1901 - 1980) Farbige Darstellung eines SS-Mannes vor "Deutschland erwache"-Standarte am Unterrand "Eintritt mit vollendetem 17. Lebensjahr - kürzere oder längere Dienstzeitverpflichtung" sowie "Auskunft erteilt: Ergänzungsamt der Waffen-SS Ergänzungsstelle Nordwest - Für Holland: Den Haag Stadhouderslaan 132 - Für Flandern: Antwerpen Koningin Elisabethlei 22". Neu gerahmt und unter Glas. Rahmenmaße 81 x 55 5 cm. "Mjölnir" war einer der wichtigsten Grafiker der NS-Propaganda.

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Original 1940s German World War II Propaganda Poster
        Apr. 25, 2015

        Original 1940s German World War II Propaganda Poster

        Mjölnir, (Hans Schweitzer) 1901 - 1980. Unerschütterlich. Offset 1944. Size: 33 x 23.2 in. (84 x 59 cm). Printer: Schroff-Druck, Augsburg. Condition Details: (A-/B+) was folded, tiny tears, minor staining, tiny holes at the intersecting folds.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • Original German World War II Propaganda Poster
        May. 03, 2014

        Original German World War II Propaganda Poster

        Est: $280 - $500

        Mjölnir, (Hans Schweitzer) 1901 - 1980. Alle Kraft gespannt. Offset 1943 . Size: 33.4 x 23.6 in. (85 x 60 cm) . Printer: Wilhelm Limpert, Berlin . Condition Details: (B/B+) was folded, small tears and paper losses at the edges, minor staining.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • RARE Old 1940 German World War II Propaganda Poster
        May. 03, 2014

        RARE Old 1940 German World War II Propaganda Poster

        Est: $360 - $600

        Mjölnir, (Hans Schweitzer) 1901 - 1980. In den Staub mit allen Feinden. Offset 1940 . Size: 33 x 23.6 in. (84 x 60 cm) . Printer: Wilhelm Limpert, Berlin . Condition Details: (A-/B+) was folded, small tears and slight browning at the edges and at the folds.

        PosterConnection Inc.
      • WAFFEN-SS - A poster advertising the Waffen-SS Ergänzungsstelle Nordwest
        Nov. 14, 2013

        WAFFEN-SS - A poster advertising the Waffen-SS Ergänzungsstelle Nordwest

        Est: €400 - €480

        WAFFEN-SS - A poster advertising the Waffen-SS Ergänzungsstelle Nordwest design by "Mjölnir" (Hans Herbert Schweitzer, 1901 - 1980)

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Set of 7 German 1930s Propaganda Plates
        May. 01, 2010

        Set of 7 German 1930s Propaganda Plates

        Est: $280 - $500

        Mjölnir, (Hans Schweitzer) 1901 - 1980 German Propaganda (7 Plates) Offset ca. 1934 8.2 x 11.8 in. (21 x 30 cm) Printer: no information Description / Details: (A-) incl 7 plates related to politics, society, anti-Communism and anti-Semitism in post-WW I Germany, some with minor creasing or staining

        PosterConnection Inc.