MODE2 Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1967 -

    • Various Artists,  (Al Murphy, British 20th/21st Century; Mode 2, British b.1967-; Daniel Sparkes (aka Müdwig), British b.1980-; Barnaby Ward) - Watership down, 2006; That’s All Folks, 2008; Pluto's Licking, 2008; Untitled (Girl and Turtles);
      Mar. 05, 2024

      Various Artists,  (Al Murphy, British 20th/21st Century; Mode 2, British b.1967-; Daniel Sparkes (aka Müdwig), British b.1980-; Barnaby Ward) - Watership down, 2006; That’s All Folks, 2008; Pluto's Licking, 2008; Untitled (Girl and Turtles);

      Est: £300 - £500

      Various Artists,  (Al Murphy, British 20th/21st Century; Mode 2, British b.1967-; Daniel Sparkes (aka Müdwig), British b.1980-; Barnaby Ward) Watership down, 2006; That’s All Folks, 2008; Pluto's Licking, 2008; Untitled (Girl and Turtles);  (i) screenprint on wove, signed and numbered 93/100 in pencil, printed by Pictures on Walls, with their blind stamp, sheet: 70 x 50.1 cm,  (ii) screenprint on wove, numbered 144/250 in pencil, printed by Pictures on Walls, with their blind stamp, sheet: 69.1 x 49.1 cm,  (iii) giclée in colours on wove, signed and numbered 39/50 in pencil, printed by Pictures on Walls, with their blind stamp, sheet: 50 x 69.8 cm,  (iv) giclée in colours on wove, signed and numbered 7/50 in pencil, printed by Pictures on Walls, with their blind stamp, sheet: 50 x 69.8 cm,  (v) screenprint on wove, numbered 18/100 in pencil, printed by Pictures on Walls, with their blind stamp, sheet: 56.7 x 56 cm,  (unframed) (5) Note: Pictures on Walls (POW) published and printed Bansky's early prints.

      Roseberys
    • Mode 2 (b. 1967) Untitled, 2013 Ink on paper 11-3/8 x 8-1/2 inches (29 x 21.6 cm
      Oct. 13, 2022

      Mode 2 (b. 1967) Untitled, 2013 Ink on paper 11-3/8 x 8-1/2 inches (29 x 21.6 cm

      Mode 2 (b. 1967) Untitled, 2013 Ink on paper 11-3/8 x 8-1/2 inches (29 x 21.6 cm) (sheet) Signed and dated in ink along lower edge Provenance: Acquired directly from artist by present owner HID01801242017

      Heritage Auctions
      Apr. 28, 2021

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MODE 2 (né en 1967) SANS TITRE, 2018 Peinture aérosol sur carton Signé et daté Spray paint on cardboard; signed and dated 40 x 38 cm - 15 3/4 x 15 in.

    • MODE 2 (Ile Maurice - Né en 1967) Sans titre - 2016 Acrylique sur toile
      Jul. 09, 2020

      MODE 2 (Ile Maurice - Né en 1967) Sans titre - 2016 Acrylique sur toile

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      MODE 2 (Ile Maurice - Né en 1967) Sans titre - 2016 Acrylique sur toile Signée et datée sur la tranche Un certificat sera remis à l''acquéreur Acrylic on canvas h: 180 w: 120 cm Provenance : Galerie Openspace, Paris Acquis directement auprès de cette dernière par l''actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Un certificat sera remis à l''acquéreur

    • MODE 2 (BRITISH B.1967) 'THE STORY SO FAR
      Jan. 21, 2020

      MODE 2 (BRITISH B.1967) 'THE STORY SO FAR

      Est: £300 - £500

      MODE 2 (BRITISH B.1967) 'THE STORY SO FAR' 1993 Print on paper, signed, titled and numbered 001/010 in pencil and blue pen Dated to the block 64.5 x 166.5cm inc frame ARR

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Mode 2 (British b.1967), 'The Story So Far', 1993,
      Sep. 21, 2018

      Mode 2 (British b.1967), 'The Story So Far', 1993,

      Est: £300 - £500

      Mode 2 (British b.1967), 'The Story So Far', 1993, print on paper, signed, titled and numbered 001/010 in pencil and blue pen, dated to the block; 64.5 x 166.5cm inc frame ARR

      Chiswick Auctions
    • MODE 2 (né en 1967) LOOK SHARP Pastel sur papier
      Feb. 05, 2014

      MODE 2 (né en 1967) LOOK SHARP Pastel sur papier

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MODE 2 (né en 1967) LOOK SHARP Pastel sur papier Signé en bas à gauche "Mode2" h: 75 w: 55 cm

    • MODE 2 (né en 1967) MEAN DISPOSITION, 1995 Peinture aérosol sur toile
      Mar. 22, 2010

      MODE 2 (né en 1967) MEAN DISPOSITION, 1995 Peinture aérosol sur toile

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      MODE 2 (né en 1967) MEAN DISPOSITION, 1995 Peinture aérosol sur toile signée en bas au centre "MODE2" h: 195 w: 130 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Aerosol spray paint on canvas signed lower center "MODE2" Height: 76,05 Width: 50,70 in. Initiated by the record company Virgin his work has been realized for the Rolling Stones Voodoo Lounge tour in France in 1995. It's a freely inspired by the title Mean Disposition of the Voodoo Lounge album. Le catalogue collector of the exhibition and an invitation card will be delivered to the purchaser. Expositions : "Getting Up At The Voodoo Lounge" exposition itinérante Paris, Galerie Agnès b, "Stripped l'exposition", 9 novembre au 9 décembre 1995, reproduit au catalogue de l'exposition p. 38 Commentaire : Cette oeuvre a été réalisée à l'initiative de la maison de disques Virgin lors de la tournée Voodoo Lounge des Rolling Stones en France en 1995. Elle réinterpête librement le titre Mean Disposition de l'album Voodoo Lounge. Le catalogue collector de l'exposition ainsi que le carton d'invitation seront remis à l'acquéreur