Louis Moe Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Louis Moe (1857-1945)
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Bacchusbarnet fra 1909, håndkoloreret radering, Opus 49, tryksigneret, trykmål 23 x 38

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • MOE, LOUIS (1857 - 1945). 2 MYTHOLOGISCHE WERKE MIT FAUNEN.
        Mar. 04, 2023

        MOE, LOUIS (1857 - 1945). 2 MYTHOLOGISCHE WERKE MIT FAUNEN.

        MOE, Louis(1857 - 1945) 2 mythologische Werke mit Faunen 2 Farbradierungen. Gerahmt & hinter Glas Faun mit Tamburin, Bleistiftsignatur, bezeichnet "Op. 29", Platte: 19 x 19 cm, gerahmt & hinter Glas: 34,5 x 33 cm, Blatt gebräunt und stockfleckig | Schlafender Faun und Faun mit Panflöte, in der Platte bezeichnet "Op. 125 No.", in der Platte datiert "1932", Platte: 22,5 x 25 cm, gerahmt & hinter Glas: 38 x 40 cm, Blatt gebräunt und knickspurig Norwegischer Maler, Illustrator und Schriftsteller. MOE, Louis(1857 - 1945) 2 mythological works with fauns 2 color etchings. Framed & behind glass Faun with Tambourine, pencil signature, inscribed "Op. 29", plate: 19 x 19 cm, framed & behind glass: 34.5 x 33 cm, sheet browned and foxed | Sleeping Faun and Faun with Pan Flute, inscribed in the plate "Op. 125 No.", dated "1932" in the plate, plate: 22.5 x 25 cm, framed & behind glass: 38 x 40 cm, sheet browned and creased Norwegian painter, illustrator and writer. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

      • Moe, Louis
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Moe, Louis

        Est: €60 - €80

        (1859 Arendal - Kopenhagen 1945). Les poupées 1919. Ein Satyr jongliert mit König u. Bürgern. Farbradierung. Plgr. 36 x 22,8, Blgr. 49,7 x 35,5 cm. Sign., num. "140" u. mit dem Titel, Datum u. "Op. 81 No." i.d. Platte. - Gebr. tls. Randläs.

      • Moe, Louis: Spielendes Satyrkind und Kentaurin
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Moe, Louis: Spielendes Satyrkind und Kentaurin

        Est: €200 - €300

        Spielender Satyrknabe und Kentaurin. Radierung auf gewalztem China. 24,5 x 35,5 cm. -- -- Der Norweger Louis Moe studierte in Dänemark Malerei, sein künstlerischer Schwerpunkt lag allerdings auf dem graphischen Bereich, und er erreichte als Buchillustrator in Dänemark ein ähnliches Renommee wie etwa Elsa Beskow in Schweden. Das vorliegende phantasievolle Blatt, auf dem sich ein kleiner Satyr spielerisch einer im Grase ausgestreckten Kentaurin nähert, gehört zu einer Reihe von Werken der ersten Jahrzehnte des 20. Jhs., die dem Symbolismus nahestehen. Ganz ausgezeichneter, gratiger Druck mit breitem Rand. Leicht gebräunt und minimal fleckig an den Rändern, sonst tadellos. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Louis Moe (1857-1945)
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Radering, Troldeoptog, signeret med blyant, Op.95, No. 14/75, dateret 1924, trykmål 22 x 40,5

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Louis Moe (1857-1945)
        Aug. 27, 2022

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        2 raderinger, håndkolorerede, Don Quixot samt Ræv og hare, en i senere ramme, bladstørrelse 25 x 36 og 19 x 31,5

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Louis Moe (1857-1945), small s
        Nov. 08, 2021

        Louis Moe (1857-1945), small s

        Louis Moe (1857-1945), small sleeping satyr rocking in a tambourine, colour etching, signed by hand lower right, numbered ''Op. 34, N° 117'' lower left, framed behind glass 28 x 24 cm

      • Louis Moe (1857-1945)# Se søde mo'er! Vi leger fugle radering sign. Rad. Op
        Nov. 07, 2021

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)# Se søde mo'er! Vi leger fugle radering sign. Rad. Op

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)# Se søde mo'er! Vi leger fugle radering sign. Rad. Op. 23 fremstår med lidt slid 25 x 17

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Louis Moe (1857-1945)# Roland Roncesvalles radering sign. pus 52 - 1909 nr.
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)# Roland Roncesvalles radering sign. pus 52 - 1909 nr.

        Est: kr400 - kr800

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)# Roland Roncesvalles radering sign. pus 52 - 1909 nr. 12 36 x 47

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Est: kr300 - kr600

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Aug. 28, 2021

        Est: kr1,000 -

        Louis Moe (1857-1945)# Pas de deux, radering, mærket Rad. Opus 53, i ramme af mahogni, 27 x 36

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • Moe, Louis
        Jul. 10, 2021

        Moe, Louis

        Est: €70 - €100

        (1859 Arendal - Kopenhagen 1945). Les poupées 1919. Ein Satyr jongliert mit König u. Bürgern. Farbradierung. Plgr. 36 x 22,8, Blgr. 49,7 x 35,5 cm. Sign., num. "140" u. mit dem Titel, Datum u. "Op. 81 No." i.d. Platte. - Gebr. tls. Randläs. R

      • (3) LOUIS MOE, NORWEGIAN (1858-1945) ETCHINGS
        Feb. 28, 2021

        (3) LOUIS MOE, NORWEGIAN (1858-1945) ETCHINGS

        Est: $10 - $1,000

        Three color etchings. With children. Two pencil signed, one appears not to be signed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 21", (Sight) H 11" x W 14.5" Condition: Some age toning. Foxing to the mats.

        Westport Auction
      • Moe, Louis
        Oct. 12, 2019

        Moe, Louis

        Est: - €150

        Moe, Louis (1859 Arendal - Kopenhagen 1945). Les poupées 1919. Ein Satyr jongliert mit König u. Bürgern. Farbradierung. Plgr. 36 x 22,8, Blgr. 49,7 x 35,5 cm. Sign., num. "140" u. mit dem Titel, Datum u. "Op. 81 No." i.d. Platte. - Gebr. tls. Randläs.

      • A lithograph by Louis Moe (1859 - 1945).
        Jul. 14, 2019

        A lithograph by Louis Moe (1859 - 1945).

        Est: $50 - $70

        A signed lithograph of a badger and fox by Louis Moe (1859 - 1945) measuring 17 1/2 inches high x 22 1/2 wide framed.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jul. 14, 2019

        Est: $50 - $70

        A signed lithograph of a bear and maiden by Louis Moe (1859 - 1945), measuring 17 1/2 inches high x 22 1/2 wide framed.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • LOUIS MOE
        Nov. 27, 2017

        LOUIS MOE

        Est: $150 - $300

        Young Faun Asleep Coloured Etching Signed Lower Right in Pencil Opus 34 no. 79 26 x 22cm

        Scammells
      • LOUIS MOE
        Nov. 27, 2017

        LOUIS MOE

        Est: $150 - $300

        In Flagranti Coloured Etching Signed Lower Right in Pencil, Opus 68 No 13 24 x 22.5cm

        Scammells
      • Louis Moe: Two animal scenes. Both signed Louis
        Oct. 27, 2010

        Louis Moe: Two animal scenes. Both signed Louis

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe: Two animal scenes. Both signed Louis Moe. Both etchings in colours. Various sizes (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: "Pas de deux". Dancing fox and bear.
        Oct. 13, 2010

        Louis Moe: "Pas de deux". Dancing fox and bear.

        Est: - €135

        Louis Moe: "Pas de deux". Dancing fox and bear. Opus 53. Signed in print Louis Moe. Etching. Plate size 27 x 36 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Two scenes. Both signed Louis Moe. One
        Oct. 06, 2010

        Louis Moe: Two scenes. Both signed Louis Moe. One

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe: Two scenes. Both signed Louis Moe. One etching and one etching in colours. Various sizes. (2).:

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Four scenes. Three signed, one unsigned.
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Louis Moe Four scenes. Three signed, one unsigned.

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe Four scenes. Three signed, one unsigned. Three etchings and one print. Various sizes. (4).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Three animal scenes. Two signed, one
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Louis Moe Three animal scenes. Two signed, one

        Est: - €270

        Louis Moe Three animal scenes. Two signed, one signed in print. Two ecthings, one drawing ink and pencil on paper. All sheet size. Various sizes. (3).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Three scenes. Two signed, one unsigned.
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Louis Moe Three scenes. Two signed, one unsigned.

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe Three scenes. Two signed, one unsigned. All etching in colours. Various sizes. (3).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Three animal sceneries. One signed, two
        Sep. 15, 2010

        Louis Moe Three animal sceneries. One signed, two

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe Three animal sceneries. One signed, two signed in print. All etchings. Various plate sizes. (3).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Young faun and crane on a bough. Signed
        Aug. 25, 2010

        Louis Moe: Young faun and crane on a bough. Signed

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe: Young faun and crane on a bough. Signed Louis Moe op. 63 no. 79. Etching in colours. Oval. Plate size 35 x 24 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Se söde Moer vi leger Fugle.
        Aug. 24, 2010

        Louis Moe: Se söde Moer vi leger Fugle.

        Est: - €135

        Louis Moe: Se söde Moer vi leger Fugle. Stampsigned Louis Moe. etching, Op. 23. Visible size 30 x 22 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: The older brother is dancing for little
        Aug. 11, 2010

        Louis Moe: The older brother is dancing for little

        Est: - €405

        Louis Moe: The older brother is dancing for little sister and Mother's child is preparing for a ball. Both etching in colours. Various sizes. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Dragon fly, bees and butterfly. Signed
        Feb. 23, 2010

        Louis Moe: Dragon fly, bees and butterfly. Signed

        Est: - €135

        Louis Moe: Dragon fly, bees and butterfly. Signed Louis Moe. Ink and lead on paper, mounted on board. Sheet size 20,4 x 23,7 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Little girl and dog, surrounded by
        Feb. 02, 2010

        Louis Moe: Little girl and dog, surrounded by

        Est: - €405

        Louis Moe: Little girl and dog, surrounded by dandelions and silhouttes. Signed L. Moe 1895. Ink and lead on paper. Sheet size 31 x 25 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Feb. 02, 2010

        Est: - €270

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: A collection of eight animal and figure
        Jan. 20, 2010

        Louis Moe: A collection of eight animal and figure

        Est: €405 - €670

        Louis Moe: A collection of eight animal and figure scenes. One drawing ink and watercolour on paper, six etchings in colours and one lithograph. (8).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Two animal scenes. Both stamp signed.
        Jan. 13, 2010

        Louis Moe: Two animal scenes. Both stamp signed.

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe: Two animal scenes. Both stamp signed. Both etchings. Various plate sizes. Both unframed. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Illustration with a woman-snake hunted
        Aug. 12, 2009

        Louis Moe: Illustration with a woman-snake hunted

        Est: - €270

        Louis Moe: Illustration with a woman-snake hunted by two men. Signed Louis Moe. Drawing ink on paper. Sheet size 49 x 34 cm. Unframed.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Three fable scenes. One signed and two
        Aug. 12, 2009

        Louis Moe: Three fable scenes. One signed and two

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe: Three fable scenes. One signed and two lettered. All aquatints. Various sizes. All unframed. (3).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: A duck and a chicken sailing in a Dutch
        Aug. 12, 2009

        Louis Moe: A duck and a chicken sailing in a Dutch

        Est: - €405

        Louis Moe: A duck and a chicken sailing in a Dutch wooden shoe. Signed Louis Moe. Sheet size 22.5 x 32 cm. Unframed.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: Romulus and Remus drinking milk from
        Aug. 12, 2009

        Louis Moe: Romulus and Remus drinking milk from

        Est: - €270

        Louis Moe: Romulus and Remus drinking milk from the wolf. 1908. Opus 47. Signed Louis Moe. Aquatint in colours. Plate size 41.5 x 51.5 cm. Unframed.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe: "Après la chasse". 1919. Opus 80.
        Aug. 12, 2009

        Louis Moe: "Après la chasse". 1919. Opus 80.

        Est: - €270

        Louis Moe: "Après la chasse". 1919. Opus 80. Signed Louis Moe 45/150. Aquatint in colours. Plate size 25 x 40 cm. Unframed.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        Jul. 01, 2009

        Est: - €135

        Louis Moe: Two animal scenes. Both stamp signed. Both etchings. Various sizes. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe, etsning, 24X22.
        Jun. 02, 2009

        Louis Moe, etsning, 24X22.

        Louis Moe, etsning, 24X22.

        Crafoord Auktioner
        May. 27, 2009

        Est: - €135

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Two animal scenes. Both stamp signed.
        Apr. 22, 2009

        Louis Moe Two animal scenes. Both stamp signed.

        Louis Moe Two animal scenes. Both stamp signed. Both etchings. Various sizes. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe
        Apr. 01, 2009

        Louis Moe

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Romulus and Remus. Signed Louis Moe.
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Louis Moe Romulus and Remus. Signed Louis Moe.

        Est: - €270

        Louis Moe Romulus and Remus. Signed Louis Moe. Opus 47. Etching in colours. 41.4 x 51 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Three troll kids, Ars longa, vita brevis
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Louis Moe Three troll kids, Ars longa, vita brevis

        Est: - €270

        Louis Moe Three troll kids, Ars longa, vita brevis and Rivals. All signed Louis Moe. All etchings in colours. (3).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Bachus child and The joy of fatherhood.
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Louis Moe Bachus child and The joy of fatherhood.

        Est: - €200

        Louis Moe Bachus child and The joy of fatherhood. Both signed Louis Moe. Opus 49 and 56. Both etchings in colours. Plate size 22 x 38 og 31 x 21.5 cm. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Rencontre and Troll cub and bear. Opus
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Louis Moe Rencontre and Troll cub and bear. Opus

        Est: - €335

        Louis Moe Rencontre and Troll cub and bear. Opus 64 and 60. Both signed. Louis Moe. Etchings in colour. 29 x 39 and 27.5 x 42.5 cm. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Louis Moe Father and son and Owl and spring
        Mar. 18, 2009

        Louis Moe Father and son and Owl and spring

        Est: - €405

        Louis Moe Father and son and Owl and spring nymphs. Both signed Louis Moe. Opus 62 and 59. Etchings in colours. Plate sizes 16 x 24.5 og 27 x 31.3 cm. (2).

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers