Philippe Mohlitz Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1941 - d. 2019

        • LOT DE 15 ÉPREUVE de Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019) - "Brunehaut" Signée en b
          Jun. 09, 2024

          LOT DE 15 ÉPREUVE de Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019) - "Brunehaut" Signée en b

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          LOT DE 15 ÉPREUVE de Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019) - "Brunehaut" Signée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "15/41", 31 x 29 cm - "Heros attaqué par 36 personnages" Signée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "23/50", 22 x 25 cm - "L'Atelier 1989" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "43/100", 29 x 22 cm - "Bâtir 1989" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "18/100", 26 x 34 cm - "Nuage 1985" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "22/100", 30 x 29 cm - 2 "Désertion 1981" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "15/100 et 70/100", 28 x 36 cm - "Chasse à l'Iguane 1988" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "X/XIII", 33 x 24 cm - "Le nouveau monde 1990" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "XII/XIII", 30 x 27 cm - "Les temps modernes 1979" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "28/100", 31 x 23 cm - "Icare 1980" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "40/100", 32 x 24 cm - "Paysage Bordelais 1980" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "63/100", 33 x 25 cm - "Le déjeuner interrompu 1991" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "IX/XIII", 23 x 30 cm - "Les Navigateurs 1982" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "1/120", 44 x 37 cm - "Lexington Avenue 1988" Signée et datée en bas à droite et numérotée en bas à gauche "8/100", 28 x 39 cm On y joint une affiche d'une exposition de 1993 En l'état

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019) Vierge aux Etrons, Etching
          May. 12, 2024

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019) Vierge aux Etrons, Etching

          Description: An etching depicting a deceased emaciated female body, titled Vierge aux Etrons. Type: Etching Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, titled, dated, and numbered 15/100 Date: 1981 Maker: Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019) Dimensions: 7" x 5" image, 12" x 9.25" the sheet. Provenance: From the Rodger LaPelle Galleries collection.

          Hoch LTD.
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Les Temps Modernes II"
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Les Temps Modernes II"

          Est: $600 - $900

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Les Temps Modernes II". Engraving on wove paper, 1979. Reference: Natiris p. 108. Edition of 100. Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 12 3/8 x 9 3/8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Les Temps Modernes"
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Les Temps Modernes"

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Les Temps Modernes". Engraving on cream-colored wove paper, 1976. Edition of 100. Signed, dated, titled, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 7 x 5 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Le Grand Desordre"
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Le Grand Desordre"

          Est: $900 - $1,200

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Le Grand Desordre". Engraving on wove BFK Rives paper, 1974. Reference: Kersten 55. Edition of 100. Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 14 x 11 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "La Noyee du Canal"
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "La Noyee du Canal"

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "La Noyee du Canal". Engraving on wove BFK Rives paper, 1972. Reference: Kersten 47. Edition of 60. Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 5 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Mise a Flot"
          Mar. 23, 2024

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Mise a Flot"

          Est: $600 - $900

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Mise a Flot". Engraving on wove paper, 1969. Reference: Kersten 26. Edition of 50. Signed and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 10 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ - La cabine du capitaine
          Feb. 22, 2024

          Philippe MOHLITZ - La cabine du capitaine

          Est: €600 - €800

          This description has been translated automatically: Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019) The captain's cabin Set of two original engravings Final state signed in pencil On vellum 32.5 x 25 cm for the first state On vellum 32.5 x 25 cm for the final state Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019)  La cabine du capitaine Ensemble de deux Gravures originales  Etat définitif signée au crayon Sur vélin 32.5 x 25 cm pour le premier Etat  Sur vélin 32.5 x 25 cm pour l'Etat définitif  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

          Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
        • Mohlitz, Philippe: Anthropomorphe Landschaftsmotive
          Dec. 01, 2023

          Mohlitz, Philippe: Anthropomorphe Landschaftsmotive

          Est: €400 - €500

          Anthropomorphe Landschaftsmotive -- 5 Stahlstiche auf Velin. 1977-97. -- Bis 28 x 38 cm (Blattgröße). -- Alle signiert "MOHLITZ" und datiert, teils betitelt und 1 Blatt bezeichnet "avant acierage". -- -- Raffiniert gravierte Bilder anthropomorpher Landschaften und Gebäude zeugen von Mohlitz' durchdringendem Gespür für das Groteske und Makabere. Dabei die Motive "L'epouvantail", "petit refuge" (doppelt vorhanden), "petit paysage anthropomorphe" und "le printemps". Prachtvolle, wunderbar detail- und kontrastreiche Drucke, meist mit dem wohl vollen Rand, teils mit Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Mohlitz, Philippe: Phantastische Landschaften
          Dec. 01, 2023

          Mohlitz, Philippe: Phantastische Landschaften

          Est: €300 - €400

          Phantastische Landschaften -- 4 Stahlstiche auf Velin. 1972-84. -- Bis 41 x 33 cm (Blattgröße). -- Alle signiert "MOHLITZ" und datiert, teils betitelt und 1 Blatt bezeichnet "avant acierage". -- -- "La réalité de l'artiste est bien celle du rêve" (S. Lacassagne, in: Philippe Mohlitz. Errances, o.O. 1997, S. 5). Die Technik des Stahlstiches beherrschte Mohlitz bereits früh in Perfektion. Im Einklang damit stand die immense Vorstellungskraft des Künstlers, mit raffinierten Visionen, die kompositorisch wie auch im Detail faszinieren. Mohlitz war in den 1960er und 1970er Jahren eine Schlüsselfigur bei der Wiederbelebung des traditionellen Tiefdrucks in Frankreich. Seine detailreichen Bilder von seltsam-surrealen Landschaften sind geprägt von seinem Sinn für Visionen verfallender Überreste von Gebäuden, oft von Vegetation überwuchert. Dabei das makabere Motiv "Sainte famille observant une groupe d'anthropophagues". Prachtvolle, wunderbar detail- und kontrastreiche Drucke, meist mit dem wohl vollen Rand, teils mit Schöpfrand. -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019) Vierge aux Etrons
          Oct. 29, 2023

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019) Vierge aux Etrons

          Est: $40 - $80

          Description: An etching depicting a deceased emaciated female body. Title:Vierge aux Etrons Type: etching Materials: wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed, titled, dated, and numbered 62/100 Date: 1981 Maker: Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019) Dimensions: 7" x 5" image, 12.25" x 9.25" the sheet

          Hoch LTD.
        • Philippe Mohlitz, (3) etchings, 1978-1980
          Oct. 11, 2023

          Philippe Mohlitz, (3) etchings, 1978-1980

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, b. 1941), including "Cavalier", numbered 2/10, 7"h x 5"w (plate), "Escalada", numbered 3/10, 8.75"h x 5.75"w (plate), "Aeroplane", numbered 70/100, 8"h x 10.5"w (plate), each pencil signed, dated and titled in lower margins, matted and framed under glass, various sizes

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Veille de Marche en Amazonie".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Veille de Marche en Amazonie".

          Est: $500 - $800

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Veille de Marche en Amazonie". Engraving on Arches wove paper, 1978. Reference: Kersten & Koschatzky 74. Edition of 100. Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 12 3/8 x 9 3/8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Heros Attaque par 36 Personnages".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Heros Attaque par 36 Personnages".

          Est: $500 - $800

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Heros Attaque par 36 Personnages". Engraving on wove paper, 1971-72. Reference: Kersten & Koschatzky 39. One of five impressions in the second state. Before the edition of 50 in the final state. Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 8 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Bal de Nuit".
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Bal de Nuit".

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Bal de Nuit". Engraving on Rives wove paper, 1967. Reference: Kersten & Koschatzky 31. Edition of 50. Signed and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 8 x 5 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Les Abysses"
          Oct. 07, 2023

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Les Abysses"

          Est: $500 - $800

          Philippe MOHLITZ (French, 1941-2019): "Les Abysses". Engraving on wove paper, 1967. Reference: Kersten & Koschatzky 14. Edition of 50. Signed and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 8 1/4 x 7 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Original 1972 Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED + JUSTIFIED
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Original 1972 Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED + JUSTIFIED

          Mohllitz, Philippe 1941 - 2019 Untitled (C'est arrive chez l'antiquaire) Etching/Engraving 1972 14.9 x 11 in. (38 x 28 cm) Printer: not applicable Condition Details: (A-) hand-signed and justified (E/A) in pencil by the artist, etching on BFK Rives paper, edition of 60#USA #Art

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Original 1970s Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED + Numbered
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Original 1970s Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED + Numbered

          Mohllitz, Philippe 1941 - 2019 La decouverte du plutonium Etching/Engraving 1976 14.9 x 11 in. (38 x 28 cm) Printer: not applicable Condition Details: (A) hand-signed and numbered 74/100 in pencil by the artist, etching on BFK Rives paper#USA #Art

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Original 1970s Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED Barricade
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Original 1970s Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED Barricade

          Mohllitz, Philippe 1941 - 2019 La Barricade Etching/Engraving 1971 14.9 x 11 in. (38 x 28 cm) Printer: not applicable Condition Details: (A) hand-signed and numbered 26/50 in pencil by the artist, etching on BFK Rives paper, edition of 50#USA #Art

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Original 1970 Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED + JUSTIFIED
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Original 1970 Philippe Mohlitz Print SIGNED + JUSTIFIED

          Mohllitz, Philippe 1941 - 2019 Untitled (Plate for Violent City) Etching/Engraving 1970 14.9 x 11 in. (38 x 28 cm) Printer: not applicable Condition Details: (A-) hand-signed and justified (E/A) in pencil by the artist, engraving on wove BFK Rives paper#USA #Art

          PosterConnection Inc.
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Mohllitz, Philippe 1941 - 2019 L'Ete Etching/Engraving 1975 12.9 x 12.9 in. (33 x 33 cm) Printer: not applicable Condition Details: (A) hand-signed and numbered 39/100 in pencil by the artist, engraving on wove BFK Rives paper#USA #Art

          PosterConnection Inc.
        • Philippe Mohlitz etching
          Aug. 05, 2023

          Philippe Mohlitz etching

          Est: $60 - $120

          Philippe Mohlitz (French 1941- ) Cavalier etching, 1979, signed, dated, titled and numbered 8/20 in pencil, very good condition. 6 7/8 x 5 1/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019)
          Jun. 21, 2023

          Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019)

          Est: €120 - €150

          Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019) " Pêcheurs d'histoires" Burin signé dans la marge et tirage de 34/41. Dimensions : 21 cm x 26 cm

          Legia-Auction
        • Mohlitz, Philippe: Fuite en Egypte
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Mohlitz, Philippe: Fuite en Egypte

          Est: €200 - €300

          "Fuite en Egypte" -- Stahlstich auf Arches-Velin. 1966. -- 38,5 x 31,8 cm (66 x 49 cm). -- Signiert "MOHLITZ" und datiert, betitelt und bezeichnet "E/(preuve d')A.(rtiste)". -- Kersten 16. -- -- "La réalité de l'artiste est bien celle du rêve" (S. Lacassagne, in: Philippe Mohlitz. Errances, o.O. 1997, S. 5). Die Technik des Stahlstiches beherrschte Mohlitz bereits früh in Perfektion. Im Einklang damit stand die immense Vorstellungskraft des Künstlers, mit raffinierten Visionen, die kompositorisch wie auch im Detail faszinieren. Mohlitz war in den 1960er und 1970er Jahren eine Schlüsselfigur bei der Wiederbelebung des traditionellen Tiefdrucks in Frankreich und beeinflusste damit eine Reihe etwas jüngerer Künstler, darunter Erik Desmazières (vgl. Losnr. 7503 und weitere). Das Blatt erschien in einer Auflage von 41 numerierten Exemplaren. Prachtvoller, wunderbar kontrastreicher Druck mit dem wohl vollen Rand, oben und unten mit dem Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Mohlitz, Philippe: Phantastische Motive
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Mohlitz, Philippe: Phantastische Motive

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          Phantastische Motive -- 9 Stahlstiche auf Velin. 1971-84. -- Bis 56,3 x 45,3 cm (Blattgröße). -- Alle signiert "MOHLITZ" und datiert, meist betitelt und 1 Blatt bezeichnet "E/(preuve d')A.(rtiste)". -- -- Mohlitz' detailreiche, raffiniert gravierte Bilder von seltsamen Flugmaschinen, Ballons, Schiffen, Panzern und anderen komplizierten technischen Konstruktionen in surrealen Landschaften sind geprägt von seinem durchdringenden Sinn für das Groteske und Makabre, für Visionen und detailliert geschilderte Alpträume. Die verfallenden Überreste von Gebäuden, Maschinen und Menschen erfüllen, oft von Vegetation überwuchert, seine Werke mit Schrecken und zugleich einer makabren Freude. Vorhanden sind die Motive "Le desert", "Veille de marché en Amazonie", "La noce menacée", "Intérieur delabré", "Désertion", "Icare", "Passage d'un aerostat", "Paysage occupé" und "Alice". Prachtvolle, wunderbar detail- und kontrastreiche Drucke, meist mit dem wohl vollen Rand, teils mit Schöpfrand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Mohlitz, Philippe: Gefährte und Schiffe in Not
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Mohlitz, Philippe: Gefährte und Schiffe in Not

          Est: €400 - €600

          Gefährte und Schiffe in Not -- 4 Stahl- bzw. Kupferstiche auf verschiedenen Papieren. 1971-86. -- Bis 41 x 26,8 cm. -- Alle signiert "MOHLITZ" und datiert, teils betitelt. -- -- In virtuoser Technik graviert Mohlitz seine surreal-phantastischen, vielschichtigen Szenerien. Seine bizarren Bilder von Verfall, Krieg und seltsamen verlassenen Ländern stammen aus dem Reich der Wissenschaftsphantasie, folgen dabei jedoch fest der surrealistischen Tradition. Dabei die Blätter "La Panne", "Aéroplane", "Soulèvement soudain et puissant des eaux de mer" und "La grande leucémie". Prachtvolle, klare und feine Drucke mit dem wohl vollen Rand. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • § Philippe Mohlitz (1941-2019)
          May. 25, 2023

          § Philippe Mohlitz (1941-2019)

          Est: £100 - £150

          § Philippe Mohlitz (1941-2019) L'Exil signed and dated 'MOHLITZ / 1989' (lower right); numbered 8/100 engraving 26 x 33cm

          Cheffins
        • Two engravings by Philippe MOHLITZ
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Two engravings by Philippe MOHLITZ

          Est: $250 - $350

          Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019): "The Barricade" / "La Barricade" (original French title). Engraving on wove BFK Rives paper, 1971. Ref: Kersten & Koschatzky 38. Edition of 50. Signed, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 10 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "La Barricade"
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "La Barricade"

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe Mohlitz etching
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Philippe Mohlitz etching

          Philippe Mohlitz (French 1941- ) ''Le Printemps''- etching, 1980, signed, dated, titled and numbered 29/100 in pencil, very good condition. 6 1/4 x 9 3/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Philippe Mohlitz etching
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Philippe Mohlitz etching

          Philippe Mohlitz (French 1941- ) ''Cavalier''- etching, 1979, signed, dated, titled and numbered 8/20 in pencil, very good condition. 6 7/8 x 5 1/8''

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Philippe Mohlitz etching
          Feb. 04, 2023

          Philippe Mohlitz etching

          Philippe Mohlitz (French 1941- ) ''La Mort a Mexico''- etching, 1977, signed, dated, titled and numbered 7/100 in pencil, very good condition. 7'' dia.

          Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        • Philippe Mohlitz 1941-2019 Surrealism Engraving AP
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Philippe Mohlitz 1941-2019 Surrealism Engraving AP

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019). An Artist Proof engraving on paper. Titled "Nativite" ("Nativity"). A figural work produced in a Surrealist style, with figures in a distressed architectural landscape. Artist pencil signature and dated to lower right MOHLITZ 1967 with EPREUVE D'ARTISTE (EA, Artist Proof) and title in pencil to lower left. Ships rolled. Work Size: 11.5 x 14.25 in. Dimensions: 17.5 X 22 X .1 in. Condition: Good overall condition having normal age related surface wear, toning, and wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • Philippe MOHLITZ: "Virgin with Excrements"
          Sep. 24, 2022

          Philippe MOHLITZ: "Virgin with Excrements"

          Philippe MOHLITZ (1941-2019): "Virgin with Excrements" / "Vierge aux Etrons" (original French title). Engraving on wove paper, 1981. Edition of 100. Signed, titled, dated, and numbered in pencil. Plate size: 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Philippe Mohlitz, Veille de Marche en Amazonie, Etching
          Apr. 14, 2022

          Philippe Mohlitz, Veille de Marche en Amazonie, Etching

          Est: $700 - $900

          Artist: Philippe Mohlitz, French (1941 - ) Title: Veille de Marche en Amazonie Year: 1978 Medium: Etching, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 27/100 Image Size: 11.5 x 8.5 inches Size: 15 x 11.25 in. (38.1 x 28.58 cm)

          RoGallery
        • Philippe Mohlitz 1941-2019 LE Surrealist Etching
          Feb. 10, 2021

          Philippe Mohlitz 1941-2019 LE Surrealist Etching

          Est: $1 - $1,000

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019). A Limited Edition black and white Surrealist engraved etching on Rives paper. It depicts a Surrealist landscape with whimsically drawn human figures to foreground, and an unusual cityscape surrounding in the distance. The artist, Mohlitz, was a key figure in the resurgence of traditional intaglio printmaking in France in the 1960s and 70s. Number 15/97. Limited edition information to lower left, artist signed and dated [19]67 in pencil to lower right. Good overall condition. Measures 8 in. x 10 1/2 in. (sight), 12 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in. (border). Sold unframed. Estate fresh to the market. MMB In house continental USA shipping $35 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          MiddleManBrokers
        • Mohlitz, Philippe (d.i. Émile Philippe Magaudoux,
          Dec. 12, 2020

          Mohlitz, Philippe (d.i. Émile Philippe Magaudoux,

          Est: €120 - €180

          1941 Bordeaux 2019). Armbrustschütze auf einem verschneiten Schiff, im Hintergrund Eisberge. - Angelegtes Boot, am gegenüberlieg. Ufer Ruinenlandschaft. 2 Bl. Radierungen, wohl 1970-er Jahre. Je ca. 18 x 14 cm. Sign. u. bez. "E/A". Unter Passep. mont. - 1 Bl. gebr. u. vereinz. schmutz- u. stockfl. im w. Rd. - D

        • Philippe Mohlitz (French, b. 1941) Icarus, 1980 Etching on paper 12-1/8 x 9-3/8
          Nov. 12, 2020

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, b. 1941) Icarus, 1980 Etching on paper 12-1/8 x 9-3/8

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, b. 1941) Icarus, 1980 Etching on paper 12-1/8 x 9-3/8 inches (30.8 x 23.8 cm) (plate) Ed. 5/100 Signed, dated, editioned, and titled on lower edge HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • Mohlitz, Philippe
          Nov. 05, 2020

          Mohlitz, Philippe

          Est: €700 -

          Mohlitz, Philippe: "Samuel Tayler Coleridge - La chanson du vieux marin", 1975. Box with 12 etchings on handmade paper with in copper printing plate. All signed as well as in the imprint signed, dated and numbered III/XXV.

          Oct. 28, 2020

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019). A Limited Edition black and white Surrealist engraved etching on arches paper, titled Paysage Au Raz de Maree (Tidal Wave Landscape), a scene with structures and flora to the foreground, ruined structures beyond, and a breaking dam in the background. The artist, Mohlitz, was a key figure in the resurgence of traditional intaglio printmaking in France in the 1960s and 70s. Number 49/50. Limited Edition information to lower left, artist signed and dated 1971 in pencil to lower right. Good condition with some foxing spots. Measures 11 1/2 in. x 11 1/2 in. (sight), 18 in. x 15 in. (border). Sold unframed. Hill Auction Gallery in house continental USA shipping $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact [email protected] for local South Florida home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
          Oct. 28, 2020

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019). A Limited Edition black and white Surrealist engraved etching on arches paper, a scene with birds and flora to the foreground, a riverscape beyond it, and in the distance a large solitary machine, with a Surrealist sky in the distance. The artist, Mohlitz, was a key figure in the resurgence of traditional intaglio printmaking in France in the 1960s and 70s. Number 1/30. Limited Edition information to lower left, artist signed and dated 1967 in pencil to lower right. Good overall condition. Measures 8 in. x 6 1/2 in. (sight), 18 3/4 in. x 12 1/2 in. (border). Sold unframed. Hill Auction Gallery in house continental USA shipping $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact [email protected] for local South Florida home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
          Oct. 28, 2020

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019). A Limited Edition black and white Surrealist engraved etching on Rives paper, titled "The Annunciation." A Surrealist scene with a large anthropomorphic skeleton and a woman with a halo nimbus encircling her head holding a large object that resembles an egg. Between these forms is an orb that projects the image of large smoke trail, possibly from an explosion. The artist, Mohlitz, was a key figure in the resurgence of traditional intaglio printmaking in France in the 1960s and 70s. Number 1/30. Limited Edition information to lower left, artist signed and dated [19]67 in pencil to lower right. Good overall condition. Measures 6 1/4 in. x 7 3/4 in. (sight), 13 in. x 19 3/4 in. (border). Sold unframed. Hill Auction Gallery in house continental USA shipping $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact [email protected] for local South Florida home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
          Oct. 28, 2020

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019). A Limited Edition black and white Surrealist engraved etching on Rives paper. It depicts a Surrealist landscape with whimsically drawn human figures to foreground, and an unusual cityscape surrounding in the distance. The artist, Mohlitz, was a key figure in the resurgence of traditional intaglio printmaking in France in the 1960s and 70s. Number 15/97. Limited edition information to lower left, artist signed and dated [19]67 in pencil to lower right. Good overall condition. Measures 8 in. x 10 1/2 in. (sight), 12 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in. (border). Sold unframed. Hill Auction Gallery in house continental USA shipping $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact [email protected] for local South Florida home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
          Oct. 28, 2020

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Philippe Mohlitz (French, 1941-2019). A Limited Edition black and white Surrealist engraved etching on Rives paper. It depicts a waterfront landscape with two human figures to foreground, with an implied financial transaction taking place. In the distant background, human figures carry banners and other implements in what strongly resembles a parade. The artist, Mohlitz, was a key figure in the resurgence of traditional intaglio printmaking in France in the 1960s and 70s. Number 2/30. Limited Edition information to lower left, artist signed in pencil to lower right. Good overall condition. Measures 7 in. x 5 in. (sight), 12 3/4 in. x 9 3/4 in. (border). Sold unframed. Hill Auction Gallery in house continental USA shipping $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer a local shipper for international buyers. Please contact [email protected] for local South Florida home delivery quote. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • PHILIPPE MOHLITZ (1941-2019) GALÈRE, 1987
          Oct. 27, 2020

          PHILIPPE MOHLITZ (1941-2019) GALÈRE, 1987

          Est: €400 - €600

          PHILIPPE MOHLITZ (1941-2019) GALÈRE, 1987 Burin Signée, titrée, datée et numérotée 28/100 Feuillet un peu ondulé, petites marges Cadre Etching on paper; signed, titled, dated and numbered 28/100 Sujet : 23,5 x 35 cm - Image : 9 1/4 x 13 3/4 in.

        • Philippe Mohlitz (French b.1941)
          Feb. 22, 2020

          Philippe Mohlitz (French b.1941)

          Est: $100 - $300

          Philippe Mohlitz (French b.1941) Reveurs, 1974, engraving and drypoint, signed in pencil lower right, numbered 72/100, dated, framed. A publication,  Philippe Mohlitz, Copper Engravings and Drawings accompanies this lot.  4 in. dia. plate size 15.75 x 13 in. as framed Condition: Very good with no damage or repair

          Neue Auctions
          Dec. 04, 2019

          Est: €600 - €800

          PHILIPPE MOHLITZ (1941-2019) GALÈRE, 1987 Burin. Épreuve signée, titrée et datée, numérotée 28/100. Feuillet un peu ondulé, petites marges. Cadre. Sujet : 235 x 350 mm €600-800

        • 233 PHILIPPE MOHLITZ (NÉ EN 1941) 6. 2009. BURIN. SIX SUJETS RÉUNIS SUR UNE FEUILLE. 50 X 50 MM (C. DE PL.) ;
          Mar. 29, 2019

          233 PHILIPPE MOHLITZ (NÉ EN 1941) 6. 2009. BURIN. SIX SUJETS RÉUNIS SUR UNE FEUILLE. 50 X 50 MM (C. DE PL.) ;

          Est: €150 - €180

          233 Philippe MOHLITZ (né en 1941) 6. 2009. Burin. Six sujets réunis sur une feuille. 50 x 50 mm (c. de pl.) ; 200 x 475 mm (feuille). Très belle épreuve sur vélin, signée, datée et numérotée 49/50. Toutes marges non ébarbées. 150 - 180 €

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Philippe Mohlitz