Federico Moia Sold at Auction Prices

Architecture painter, Painter

        • Federico Moja (Milano , 1802 - Dolo, 1885) Scorcio di città con passanti Acquerello e biacca cm 13x20
          Dec. 19, 2023

          Federico Moja (Milano , 1802 - Dolo, 1885) Scorcio di città con passanti Acquerello e biacca cm 13x20

          Est: €300 - €400

          Federico Moja (Milano , 1802 - Dolo, 1885) Scorcio di città con passanti Acquerello e biacca cm 13x20Firmato in basso a sinistra "Moja".

          Gliubich Casa d'Aste
        • Federico Moja (attr.)
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Federico Moja (attr.)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Venice, Palazzo della Dogana, 1876 watercolor on paper, 71by56cm. Signature and year lower left: Moja 1876

          Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
          Oct. 19, 2023

          Est: €180 - €200

          (Milano 1802 - Dolo 1885) (attr.) "Landscape with bridge and figures" brush and brownish watercolor tones (216x290 mm.) "Moja" inscribed lower left framed (defects) IT (attr.) "Paesaggio con ponte e figure" pennello e toni di acquerello bruno (mm 216x290) Iscritto in basso a sinistra "Moja" in cornice (difetti)

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Federico Moja (Milano 1802 - Dolo 1885), Pittura
          Sep. 14, 2023

          Federico Moja (Milano 1802 - Dolo 1885), Pittura

          Federico Moja (Milano 1802 - Dolo 1885) Pittura Pagina di liber amicorum con righi di testo autografi firmati Una pagina in-8 Stato di conservazione: buono Numero componenti del lotto: 1 Pagina di liber amicorum (in-8) con righi di testo autografi firmati del pittore, rinomato vedutista, professore di prospettiva all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Venezia, Federico Moja. La sua prima produzione si contraddistingue per un repertorio di vedute prospettiche cittadine, interni conventuali e temi di ispirazione storico-letteraria eseguiti in stretta osservanza con l'insegnamento del maestro. Nel 1841 si trasferisce a Venezia, dove è nominato professore di Prospettiva all'Accademia di Belle Arti nel 1845. Nel 1855, probabilmente, partecipa alla decorazione di Palazzo Reale a Venezia.

          Bonino
        • Venice, a view of Piazza San Marco
          May. 25, 2023

          Venice, a view of Piazza San Marco

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          Property from a Private American Collection Federico Moja Milan 1802 - 1885 Dolo Venice, a view of Piazza San Marco signed and dated lower right: Fedco Moja / 1851 oil on canvas canvas: 39 ¼ by 29 ½ in.; 99.7 by 74.9 cm. framed: 46 ¾ by 37 in.; 118.7 by 94.0 cm.

        • FEDERICO MOJA (MILANO, 1802 - DOLO, 1885) - STRADA CON CARROZZE, 1833
          Feb. 17, 2023

          FEDERICO MOJA (MILANO, 1802 - DOLO, 1885) - STRADA CON CARROZZE, 1833

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Olio su tela, cm. 40,5x60,5. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. L'opera è accompagnata una relazione relativa a indagini di laboratorio eseguite sul dipinto dallo studio Thierry Radelet di Torino.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • FEDERICO MOJA, "GRENADA," O/C.
          Sep. 24, 2022

          FEDERICO MOJA, "GRENADA," O/C.

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Moja, Federico (Italian, 1802-1885). "Grenada." Oil on canvas landscape. Signed l.r. Sight: 27" x 13". Frame: 32 1/4" x 18". Condition: Over painting u.l., repair evident on verso. Provenance: 1969 National Gallery of Art letter. Repair work done in 1989.

          Quinn's Auction Galleries
        • Federico Moia (Milano 1802-Dolo 1885) - In Val Camonica, 1842
          Jun. 08, 2022

          Federico Moia (Milano 1802-Dolo 1885) - In Val Camonica, 1842

          Est: €9,000 - €12,000

          oil on canvas signed and dated lower right: Moia F. 1842

          Jun. 04, 2022

          Quinn's Auction Galleries
        • Federico Moja (1802 - 1885) - Family at the chapel
          Dec. 16, 2021

          Federico Moja (1802 - 1885) - Family at the chapel

          Est: €2,000 - €2,400

          Federico Moja (1802 - 1885) - Family at the chapel Oil on board 21 x 28,5 cm

          Art-Rite
        • FEDERICO MOJA (1802-1885) VITA QUOTIDIANA AL CASOLARE
          Dec. 10, 2021

          FEDERICO MOJA (1802-1885) VITA QUOTIDIANA AL CASOLARE

          Est: €500 - €800

          Aquerello e inchiostro riportato su tela, cm. 41,5x56 Firma in basso a sinistra.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • Oil painting on canvas depicting mountain landscape with lake and cottage, Federico Moja (Milano, 20
          Apr. 03, 2021

          Oil painting on canvas depicting mountain landscape with lake and cottage, Federico Moja (Milano, 20

          Est: €800 - €9,999,999

          Oil painting on canvas depicting mountain landscape with lake and cottage, Federico Moja (Milano, 20 ottobre 1802 – Dolo, 29 marzo 1885). 48x72 cm, in frame 60x84 cm

          ArtLaRosa
        • Federico MOJA Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885 Vue du Grand Canal, Venise Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
          Feb. 11, 2021

          Federico MOJA Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885 Vue du Grand Canal, Venise Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

          Est: €12,000 - €15,000

          Federico MOJA Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885 Vue du Grand Canal, Venise Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile (Deux feuilles) h: 30,50 w: 53 cm Commentaire : Cette vue est préparatoire au tableau de grand format daté de 1870 et présenté en vente à Vienne le 24 octobre 2018 (Dorotheum, lot 647, fig.1). Estimation 12 000 - 15 000 €

        • MOJA FEDERICO
          Dec. 14, 2020

          MOJA FEDERICO

          Est: €1,000 - €1,100

          FEDERICO MOJA (1802-1885) Monastero di Milano olio di forma rotonda diam.cm.9 5 f.to sul retro cornice in legno ebanizzato

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • MOJA FEDERICO
          Dec. 14, 2020

          MOJA FEDERICO

          Est: €20,000 - €22,500

          FEDERICO MOJA (1802-1885) 'Monumento equestre a Bartolomeo Colleoni sullo sfondo la scuola Grande di San Marco' olio su cartone intelato f.to in b. a sn. e d.to Venezia 1860 cm. 61x46 5 pubblicazioni: l'opera compare nel catalogo di Marini dal 2005 al 2009 con il titolo in veneziano 'San Zanipolo' Venezia e su 'Veneziani in chiaro dialoghi e silenzi nella pittura tra Ottocento e Novecento' pag. 113 e pubblicato su 'Anima Mundi il sentimento del colore' pag.228. esposizioni: elenco degli oggetti ammessi nell'esposizione nelle sale della I.R. Accademia Veneta di Belle Arti agosto 1860 nr.35 pag.6

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • MOJA FEDERICO
          Dec. 14, 2020

          MOJA FEDERICO

          Est: €1,000 - €1,100

          FEDERICO MOJA (1802-1885) Chiacchiere al refettorio olio cm.35x27 f.to in b. a s. e d.to 1876

          Aste Boetto SRL
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          Federico MOJA Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885 Vue du Grand Canal, Venise Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile (Deux feuilles) A view of the Grand Canal, Venice, oil on paper laid down on canvas, by F. Moja h: 30,50 w: 53 cm Commentaire : Cette vue est préparatoire au tableau de grand format daté de 1870 et présenté en vente à Vienne le 24 octobre 2018 (Dorotheum, lot 647, fig.1). Estimation 18 000 - 22 000 €

        • FEDERICO MOJA
          Jun. 16, 2020

          FEDERICO MOJA

          Est: €300 - €400

          FEDERICO MOJA (Milano 1802 - Dolo 1885) I GIARDINI DI BOBOLI DA PALAZZO PITTI Tempera su carta, cm. 22 x 18 Firmata e datato 1878, in basso a sinistra In cornice

        • Federico Moja
          Jun. 08, 2020

          Federico Moja

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. (Milan 1802–1885 Dolo near Venice) Venice, A View of the Basilica of Saint Mark with the Doge’s Palace and Porta della Carta, signed, dated Moja 1851, oil on canvas, 86 x 67 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection Italy. Federico Moja attended the Brera Academy of Fine Arts in Milan. There, he studied under Giovanni Migliara (1785-1837), who played an instrumental role in helping Moja to establish his style. Numerous trips to Paris between 1830 and 1834 offered new subjects in the form of vistas of Paris and France. He settled permanently in Venice in 1841 and became a teacher at the Academy of Fine Arts in 1845. He focused almost exclusively on views of Venice and its environs throughout his career, which led to him garnering the attention of wealthy young travellers on their Grand Tour. His pupil Luigi Querena (1820-1890) would have also numbered tourists among his art’s buyers. In this work, Moja depicts St. Mark’s Basilica on the left, and the Porta della Carta and the Doge’s Palace on the right, along with numerous figures occupied in everyday activities.

        • Federico Moja (Milano, 1802 - Dolo 1885), 'Nel parco'.
          Apr. 16, 2020

          Federico Moja (Milano, 1802 - Dolo 1885), 'Nel parco'.

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Acquerello su carta, firmato in basso a destra Fed. Moja, H cm 23x21.5 - XIX and XX Century Paintings

          Gregory's Casa d'Aste
        • Federico Moja
          Jun. 26, 2019

          Federico Moja

          Est: €500 - €800

          Federico Moja, Glimpse of Rome with figures mixed technique on paper signed lower right within frame, Milano 1802 - Dolo 1885

          Colasanti Casa d'Aste
        • FEDERICO MOJA (Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885) - Architectural scorcio with the facade of the church of Saint Sulpice in Paris
          May. 09, 2019

          FEDERICO MOJA (Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885) - Architectural scorcio with the facade of the church of Saint Sulpice in Paris

          Est: €500 - €700

          FEDERICO MOJA (Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885) Architectural scorcio with the facade of the church of Saint Sulpice in Paris Watercolor on paper laid down on cardboard, cm. 21x16,5 Inscription lower right “SAINT SULPICE A PARIS 1871”.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • FEDERICO MOJA | The Lecco Lake with Fishermen
          Jan. 17, 2019

          FEDERICO MOJA | The Lecco Lake with Fishermen

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          oil on canvas

        • FEDERICO MOJA | A Baptismal Scene in the Chapel of San Vittore, Brembate
          Jan. 17, 2019

          FEDERICO MOJA | A Baptismal Scene in the Chapel of San Vittore, Brembate

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          oil on canvas

        • FEDERICO MOJA 1802-1885
          Jul. 04, 2018

          FEDERICO MOJA 1802-1885

          Il vero giuoco della barca Hand colored lithograph, in modern frame. Although known in different variations, the game of the boat is one of the oldest and most popular gambling games of all times. 15.7 x 11 in. TAGS - books prints sea mare libri stampe

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Chiesa.
          Dec. 15, 2016

          Chiesa.

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          MOJA FEDERICO (1802 - 1885) Chiesa. . Olio su tela. Cm 26,00 x 26,00.

        • FEDERICO MOJA - Mönch mit Ritter in einer offenen Krypta
          Jun. 15, 2016

          FEDERICO MOJA - Mönch mit Ritter in einer offenen Krypta

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

          Mailand 1802-1885 Venedig Öl auf Lwd., doubliert, 33 x 24,5 cm

        • paire d'huiles sur toile de Federico MOJA (1802-1885, IT) "Démonstration sur le Champ de Mars devant l'Ecole Militaire" sbd et datée 1853 & "Place Vendôme à Paris" ns.
          Jun. 14, 2016

          paire d'huiles sur toile de Federico MOJA (1802-1885, IT) "Démonstration sur le Champ de Mars devant l'Ecole Militaire" sbd et datée 1853 & "Place Vendôme à Paris" ns.

          Est: CHF14,000 - CHF21,000

          paire d'huiles sur toile de Federico MOJA (1802-1885, IT) "Démonstration sur le Champ de Mars devant l'Ecole Militaire" sbd et datée 1853 & "Place Vendôme à Paris" ns. 19x24 cm Entre 1830 et 1834, Federico Moja s'est rendu à Paris et a enrichi son répertoire de monuments à connotation historique et à valeur architecturale, il y introduisit même un "esprit de mélodrame" selon les critiques : XIXe siècle Peinture à Bassano. De Canova à Milesi (catal.), Édité par G.M. Pilo, Bassano del Grappa, 1961, pp. 51 s. De nombreuses oeuvres sont présentées dans des expositions en Italie dans les années de production de ces peintures (1851-1853). Il utilise souvent une coupe transversale prospective, pour créer de superbes représentations, en consacrant une bonne partie de l'image du ciel nuageux, peint de manière réaliste. Voir: Treccani.it Condition: peintures légèrement écaillées Paintings Tableaux - Encadrés

          Dogny Auction
        • Federico Moja Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885 Soldats romains dans un intérieur Huile sur fine toile de forme ronde fixée sous verre,
          Feb. 07, 2014

          Federico Moja Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885 Soldats romains dans un intérieur Huile sur fine toile de forme ronde fixée sous verre,

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Federico Moja Milan, 1802 - Dolo, 1885 Soldats romains dans un intérieur Huile sur fine toile de forme ronde fixée sous verre, annotée 'Moja / Federico' au verso Diamètre : 8 cm (3,10 in.)

        • Federico Moja (Milano 1802 - Dolo (Venezia) 1885)
          May. 23, 2013

          Federico Moja (Milano 1802 - Dolo (Venezia) 1885)

          Est: €700 - €900

          Federico Moja (Milano 1802 - Dolo (Venezia) 1885) INTERNO DI SAINT GERMAIN acquerello monocromo su carta. mm 219x175 firmato e datato "1831 Paris"

          Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
        • Federico Moja (Italian, 1802-1885)
          Feb. 01, 2012

          Federico Moja (Italian, 1802-1885)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Federico Moja (Italian, 1802-1885) A mountain monastery signed and dated 'Moja 1831' (lower left) oil on canvas 29¾ x 23 3/8 in. (75.6 x 59.4 cm.)

          Oct. 15, 2011

          Attributed to Federico Moja (Italian, 1802-1885) Interior, San Marco, Venice Signed and dated "Moja 76" l.l. Oil on artist board, 9 3/8 x 7 1/2 in. (23.8 x 19.0 cm), framed. Condition: Wear and losses to edges of board, protrusion to surface c.l., surface grime.

          Skinner
        • MOJA, FEDERICO (Milan 1802 - 1885 Venice ) View of
          Mar. 26, 2010

          MOJA, FEDERICO (Milan 1802 - 1885 Venice ) View of

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

          MOJA, FEDERICO (Milan 1802 - 1885 Venice ) View of Venice. 1874. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right, inscribed and dated: F. Moja. Venise. 74. 27 x 49 cm. MOJA, FEDERICO (Mailand 1802 - 1885 Venedig) Venedigansicht. 1874. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: F. Moja. Venise. 74. 27 x 49 cm.

        • Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Promeneurs
          Oct. 31, 2009

          Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Promeneurs

          Est: €400 - €600

          Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Promeneurs devant une église.Plume et encre brune, aquarelle.22,5 x 2 cm.Signé et daté en bas à gauche Moja 43.

        • Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Scène de rue
          Oct. 31, 2009

          Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Scène de rue

          Est: €400 - €600

          Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Scène de rue italienne.Aquarelle et gomme arabique.24,5 x 18,5 cm.Signé et daté en bas à gauche Moja 1848.

        • Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Paysans
          Oct. 31, 2009

          Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Paysans

          Est: €300 - €400

          Federico MOJA (Milan 1802 - Dolo 1885)Paysans traversant le pont d'un village.Aquarelle et gomme arabique.17 x 21,5 cm.Signé en bas à droite Moja.

        • Federico Moja (Italian, 1802-1885) The Grand Canal in winter, Venice
          Oct. 28, 2009

          Federico Moja (Italian, 1802-1885) The Grand Canal in winter, Venice

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          The Grand Canal in winter, Venice signed, inscribed and indistinctly dated 'Fedco Moja./Venezia' (lower left) oil on canvas 46 x 60cm (18 1/8 x 23 5/8in).

        • FEDERICO MOJA, ITALIAN (MILANO 1802 - DOLO 1885)
          Jan. 25, 2007

          FEDERICO MOJA, ITALIAN (MILANO 1802 - DOLO 1885)

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          COOKS AT THE MONASTERY 74x63cm.; 29x24¾in. oil on canvas, held in a carved wood frame

        • FEDERICO MOJA (MILANO 1802 - DOLO 1885)
          Dec. 05, 2005

          FEDERICO MOJA (MILANO 1802 - DOLO 1885)

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          VISITA DI MARIA TERESA D'AUSTRIA ALLA CERTOSA DI PAVIA cm. 73 x 98 firmato in basso a sinistra e datato 1865 olio su tela NOTE Dopo aver frequentato l'Accademia di Brera, si specializza in pittura prospettica sotto la guida del Migliara, dal quale acquisisce la strabiliante capacità di trasformare la scena di genere in documento storico e la veduta urbana nello sfondo di vicende quotidiane e reali. Questo dipinto risulta sorprendente per l'originale taglio compositivo e per la materia pittorica e conferma la piena adesione non solo allo stile ma anche alle scelte tematiche specifiche del Migliara. Bermani scrive: "La scuola creata da Migliara, ha nel Moja uno di quei continuatori che hanno la potenza di distaccarsi dalla fredda imitazione dei grandi maestri, per crearsi uno stile proprio, ardito, fertile, ricco di effetti e di originalità e che palesa un'immaginazione operosa, che rispettando le leggi dell'arte sa trovarne delle imprevedute implicazioni. Io non vi dirò che il Moja sia perfetto nel disegno, esatto nel riprodurre le più minute particolarità di un'edifizio e d'un monumento... Ciò che io ammiro maggiormente nel Moja, si è la splendidezza degli effetti che egli sa trarre da un'arte, i cui confini appaiono sì limitati. L'abbagliante ricchezza nel gioco della luce, le ispirazioni o comiche o eleganti o profonde che si rivelano dalle sue macchiette, fanno di lui un'artista a parte, giacchè ha saputo rinvenire una sorgente abbondante di idee..." ( Bermani in Album, 1842, pag 78).

          Dec. 05, 2005

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          INTERNO DI CHIESA cm. 34.5 x 50 firmato in basso a sinistra e datato 1871 olio su tela, senza cornice

          Mar. 20, 2003

          Est: $15,700 - $23,550

          Un canale a Venezia signed and dated 'Fed Moja 72' (lower left) oil on canvas 123/4 x 17 in. (32.5 x 43.2 cm.).