Gerrit Alexander Godart Philip Mollinger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Etcher

    • ALEXANDER MOLLINGER ('Godard Alexander Gerrit Philip Mollin
      Sep. 08, 2023

      ALEXANDER MOLLINGER ('Godard Alexander Gerrit Philip Mollin

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      ALEXANDER MOLLINGER('Godard Alexander Gerrit Philip Mollinger')1836 Utrecht - 1867 ibid.Evening landscape with a herd of cattle at the water and a farmer's wife milking a cow (1861)Oil on canvas. 71 x 110 cm (F. 87 x 125 cm). Signed and dated lower left 'A. Mollinger 1861'. Part. rest. Frame. ALEXANDER MOLLINGER ('Godard Alexander Gerrit Philip Mollinger') 1836 Utrecht - 1867 ebenda Abendlandschaft mit Viehherde am Wasser und einer Bäuerin, die eine Kuh melkt (1861) Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 110 cm (R. 87 x 125 cm). Signiert und datiert unten links 'A. Mollinger 1861'. Part. rest. Rahmen.

    • Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867), A landscape near Utrecht
      May. 25, 2023

      Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867), A landscape near Utrecht

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867), A landscape near Utrecht, signed and annotated 'Near Utrecht/A Mollinger' (written on the reverse; handwriting of Willem Roelofs), oil on panel, 19x33,5 cm, Literature:-Rudo den Hartog and Inemie Gerards, ‘Groet Molletje van mij, Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867), Een Utrechtse schilder op de drempel van de Haagse School', Vianen 2008, ill.

    • GERRIT ALEXANDER GODART MOLLINGER (DUTCH 1836-1867) WORKING THE FIELDS
      Sep. 02, 2021

      GERRIT ALEXANDER GODART MOLLINGER (DUTCH 1836-1867) WORKING THE FIELDS

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      GERRIT ALEXANDER GODART MOLLINGER (DUTCH 1836-1867) WORKING THE FIELDS Signed and dated 1861, oil on canvas (71cm x 110cm (28in x 43.25in))

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Alexander Mollinger (Utrecht 1836 - 1867)
      Dec. 18, 2019

      Alexander Mollinger (Utrecht 1836 - 1867)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Truffle hunting Signed and dated 57 lower left Oil on panel, 47.2 x 35.2 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 31 May 1978, lot 767 - Private collection, the Netherlands Literature: - S. de Bodt, Halverwege Parijs; academisch proefschrift, Utrecht, 1959, no. 106 - J. Knoef, Van romantiek tot realisme. Een bundel kunsthistorische opstellen, The Hague, 1947, p. 204 (ill.) Exhibited: - Museum Kempenland, Eindhoven, De Haagse School. Thema van een Collectioneur, 4 July - 6 September 1992, cat.no. 78 - Gemeentelijke Expositieruimte, Kampen, Zomergezichten, 6 July - 22 September 1996, cat.no. 27

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Two girls strolling Scheveningen Signed and dated 1862 lower left Watercolour on paper, 31.7 x 47.2 cm Provenance: - Auction Sotheby Mak van Waay, Amsterdam, 6 June 1983, lot 28 - Private collection, the Netherlands Exhibited: - Museum Kempenland, Eindhoven, De Haagse School. Thema van een Collectioneur, 4 July - 6 September 1992, cat.no. 80 - Jakob Smitsmuseum, Mol, De Haagse school schilderijen en aquarellen uit de collectie dr. R. Kupperman, 30 March - 28 April 1996, cat.no. 32 - Museum Kempenland, Eindhoven, Tussen realisme en impressionisme. Aquarellen van meesters van de Haagse School, 18 November 2000 - 11 March 2001

      AAG Auctioneers
      Dec. 02, 2019

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Working the field Signed and dated 1862 lower left Watercolour on paper, 25.7 x 50.7 cm Provenance: Private collection, the Netherlands

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Gerrit Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867)
      May. 22, 2019

      Gerrit Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Laundry day by the river watercolour on paper, 27x56 cm signed 'A.Mollinger.' (lower left) Provenance: -Auction, Christie's, Amsterdam, 30 January 2001, lot 198.

    • Gerrit Alexander G. Mollinger (1836-1867)
      Apr. 23, 2018

      Gerrit Alexander G. Mollinger (1836-1867)

      Est: €700 - €800

      Gerrit Alexander G. Mollinger (1836-1867) Landscape with cows Oil on Masonite, signed 'A. Mollinger 1861' at bottom left. In a moulded giltwood frame. 26.5 x 49.5 cm

      Haynault
    • Gerrit Alexander G. Mollinger (1836-1867) Dutch Apple Harvesting
      Sep. 15, 2014

      Gerrit Alexander G. Mollinger (1836-1867) Dutch Apple Harvesting

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Gerrit Alexander G. Mollinger (1836-1867) Dutch Apple Harvesting oil on canvas signed lower left h:43  w:66 cm. Provenance: Frost & Reed (label verso) showing Stock No. & Date of Sale 25-09-'70 Lt. Col. Stevenson Private Collection

      Morgan O'Driscoll
    • Gerrit Alexander G Mollinger [1836-1867] - The
      Feb. 26, 2013

      Gerrit Alexander G Mollinger [1836-1867] - The

      Est: £300 - £500

      Gerrit Alexander G Mollinger [1836-1867] - The Return from Market: - maids and donkeys in the foreground, a farm beyond, signed bottom left, watercolour, 26 x 54.5cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • Gerrit Alexander G Mollinger [1836-1867] The
      Oct. 31, 2012

      Gerrit Alexander G Mollinger [1836-1867] The

      Est: £600 - £800

      Gerrit Alexander G Mollinger [1836-1867] The Return from Market; field workers and donkeys in the foreground, a farm beyond signed bottom left watercolour 26 x 54.5cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867)
      Sep. 08, 2009

      Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Alexander Mollinger (1836-1867) Cattle in a meadow signed and dated 'A. Mollinger.ft.1860.' (lower left) watercolour on paper 28 x 45 cm.

    • Mollinger, Alexander (1836-1867) Reisigsammlerin
      Jun. 23, 2009

      Mollinger, Alexander (1836-1867) Reisigsammlerin

      Mollinger, Alexander (1836-1867) Reisigsammlerin auf Waldweg. Radierung, re. o. in der Platte sign. und dat. 1860. 21x 12 cm. PP. Rahmen. Beigegeben gerahmtes Ölgemälde Blumenstillleben, 33x 25 cm.

    • Gerrit Alexander Godart Mollinger (DUTCH, 1836-1867)
      Mar. 19, 2009

      Gerrit Alexander Godart Mollinger (DUTCH, 1836-1867)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Gerrit Alexander Godart Mollinger (DUTCH, 1836-1867) Tending to the livestock signed 'A. Mollinger.' (lower right) oil on canvas 27½ x 51½ in. (70 x 130.5 cm.)

    • GERRIT ALEXANDER GODART MOLLINGER DUTCH, 1838-1867
      Oct. 17, 2006

      GERRIT ALEXANDER GODART MOLLINGER DUTCH, 1838-1867

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      A WINDMILL IN A SUMMER LANDSCAPE 59 by 79 cm. signed and dated 58 l.r. oil on canvas EXHIBITED Amsterdam (Arti et Amicitiae), Tentoonstelling van Levende Meesters, 1859, no. 159 ('Landschap met molen') NOTE This painting depicts a windmill in the surroundings of the town of Utrecht, most probably Zuilen or Houten. The artist lived in Utrecht and found his subject in the neighbourhood. The present lot will be included in the forthcoming book on the artist, prepared by Mr. R.J. den Hartog.

      Oct. 19, 2004

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      signed l.l. oil on canvas

    • Gerrit Alexander Godart Philip Mollinger (Dutch, 1836-1867)
      Jan. 30, 2001

      Gerrit Alexander Godart Philip Mollinger (Dutch, 1836-1867)

      Est: $2,760 - $3,680

      Doing the laundry signed lower left A.Mollinger. watercolour on paper 29 x 58 cm.