Josse de (1564) Momper Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1564 - d. 1635

      • JOOS DE MOMPER DER JÜNGERE (ATTR.) GROSSE UND BEEINDRUCKENDE FELS- UND FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT PERSONENSTAFFAGE
        Dec. 02, 2023

        JOOS DE MOMPER DER JÜNGERE (ATTR.) GROSSE UND BEEINDRUCKENDE FELS- UND FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT PERSONENSTAFFAGE

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOOS DE MOMPER THE YOUNGER 1564 Antwerp - 5 February 1635 Ibid LARGE AND IMPRESSIVE ROCK AND RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH STAFFAGE OF FIGURES Oil on canvas (old relined). 82 x 115 cm (F. 100,5 x 135 cm). Verso: Luchtenberg collection number: 'G/b 12'. Part. slightly old rest. Frame. Literature: According to internal documentation of the Luchtenberg Foundation published as Joos de Momper in: W. Cohen: Der Landschaftsmaler J.de Momper, Pantheon, Jg. 4, 1931. Provenance: Luchtenberg Foundation. JOOS DE MOMPER DER JÜNGERE (ATTR.) 1564 Antwerpen - 5. Februar 1635 Ebenda GROSSE UND BEEINDRUCKENDE FELS- UND FLUSSLANDSCHAFT MIT PERSONENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Leinwand (altdoubl.). 82 x 115 cm (R. 100,5 x 135 cm). Verso: Luchtenberg Sammlungsnummer: 'G/b 12'. Part. leicht altrest. Rahmen. Literatur: Laut interner Dokumentation der Luchtenberg Stiftung publiziert als Joos de Momper bei: W. Cohen: Der Landschaftsmaler J.de Momper, Pantheon, Jg. 4, 1931. Provenienz: Luchtenberg Stiftung.

      • JOOS DE MOMPER
        Nov. 29, 2023

        JOOS DE MOMPER

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        (Anversa, 1564 - 1635) Paesaggio con cascata e cavalieri Olio su tavola, cm 45,5X84,5 Provenienza: Firenze, Pandolfini, 12 ottobre 2005, lotto 630 Collezione privata Josse de Momper è uno dei più interessanti maestri di paesaggio, colui che ha condotto la pittura paesaggistica fiamminga dal manierismo a una rappresentazione naturalistica. Nondimeno, la sua vena romantica e le sue motivazioni rimangono affascinate dalla visione fantastica, creando paesaggi verosimilmente reali, ma trasfigurati nella forma e nella resa cromatica, in analogia ad esempio con il coetaneo e conterraneo Paul Bril (Anversa, 1554 ; Roma, 1626). Inizialmente ispirato da Pieter Bruegel, Momper sembra conoscere la tavolozza veneziana dell'ultimo Tintoretto e le sue scenografie, oltre a suscitare l'idea di un viaggio in Italia nel 1580, tradiscono al meglio l'inclinazione al vero coniugato a una visione emotiva. A tal proposito si deve qui ricordare che Lodewijk Toeput detto il Pozzoserrato (Anversa o Malines, 1550 circa ; Treviso, 1604 o 1605), allora attivo a Venezia, fu menzionato come suo insegnante in un inventario del 1624, mentre paiono a lui riferibili gli affreschi nella Chiesa di San Vitale a Roma, precedentemente attribuiti a Paul Bril. Altresì riconoscibilissima è la sua tecnica pittorica in grado di evocare al meglio l'atmosfera e le lontananze prospettiche. Bibliografia di riferimento: K. Ertz, Josse de Momper der Jüngere. Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1986, ad vocem

      • Joos de Momper II (Flemish, 1564-1635)
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Joos de Momper II (Flemish, 1564-1635)

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        A mountainous landscape with the legend of William Tell shooting an arrow through an apple placed on the head of his son, oil on canvas, 143,5x192 cm, Literature:-Klaus Ertz, ‘Josse de Momper der Jüngere (1564-1635), die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog', Freren 1986, p. 493.Provenance:-Probably with Kunsthandel P. de Boer, Amsterdam.-Collection Lichtenhan, Basel, most likely the collection of renowned art historian, curator and art dealer Lucas Lichtenhan (1898-1969).-With Kunsthandel Christoph Bernoulli, Basel, by 1947, where acquired by the Ciba-Geigy Company and thence to the present owner, Painted circa 1595-1600.The present lot is accompanied by a photo of a certificate of authenticity of Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 12 October 2021.

      • MOMPER, JOOS II, Nachfolger - Follower: Weite Landschaft mit Staffage.
        Nov. 10, 2023

        MOMPER, JOOS II, Nachfolger - Follower: Weite Landschaft mit Staffage.

        Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

        MOMPER, JOOS II (1564 Antwerpen 1635); Nachfolger - Follower : Weite Landschaft mit Staffage; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 86x141,5 cm; a. Plakette bez. "Joost de Momper 1564-1635"

        Oct. 19, 2023

        Est: €2,200 - €2,400

        (Anversa 1564 - 1635) (attr.) "Marine landscape with figures" oil on panel (48x94 cm.) framed (defects) IT (attr.) "Marina con figure" olio su tavola (cm 48x94) in cornice (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • JOOS II DE MOMPER (1564-1635) (WORKSHOP)
        Oct. 03, 2023

        JOOS II DE MOMPER (1564-1635) (WORKSHOP)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Mountain landscape with travellers. Oil on panel. Cradled. Provenance and certificate: Gallery Florence de Voldère, Paris, 19.04.2007 as Joos de Momper II Joos de Momper II is one of the finest Flemish landscape painters of the first decades of the 17th century. He designed his landscapes using various compositions/models that he repeated in many paintings with slight variations. The present panel illustrates an important composition De Momper revisited several times introducing slight variations. In a large-format landscape with a broad horizon, figures in the foreground carry out everyday activities. In the present painting, travelers along with their heavily packed horses are pursuing their way through the mountains. Towards the background, as was customary for the artist, the panoramic view includes large mountains totally divorced from the reality of Flanders´ flat land. In De Momper’s landscapes, distance is defined by a succession of different planes, which are defined by a different use of colour ranging from browns in the front, to greens in the middle part and deep blues for the most distant mountains. The high position of the horizon shows the influence of earlier generations of landscape painters, such as Pieter Brueghel the Elder (ca. 1525/1530-1569). It is known that Joos de Momper collaborated with several artists who painted the figures in his landscapes such as Jan Brueghel the Elder (1568-1625) and his son Jan Brueghel the Younger (1601-1678), Sebastiaan Vrancx (1578-1647) and Hendrick van Balen (1573-1632) amongst others. A beautiful example of such a collaboration is ‘The visit of Minerva to the Muses on Mount Helicon’ in the collection of the Museum of Fine Arts in Antwerp (inv. 957) which is signed by the three collaborating painters: De Momper, who painted the landscape, Van Balen who painted the figures and Jan Brueghel I who painted the flowers and plants in the foreground and the birds in the sky. It is most likely that the present painting is a similar result of a collaboration in which the landscape and figures are created by two different artists. Thanks to the archives of the Guild of Saint Luke - called the ‘Liggeren’ - we know De Momper had a large workshop employing several coworkers and students such as Hans de Cock (1599), Fransken van der Borch, Loys Sollen (1594) en Peer Poppe (1599). De Momper's studio was very productive and managed to produce according to the high demand for his work amongst the European aristocracy and nobility. Description FR Paysage accidenté aquatique animé de voyageurs à l'avant-plan. Huile sur panneau. Provenance et certificat photo: Galerie Florence de Voldère, Paris, 19.04.2007, comme Joos II de Momper Joos de Momper est l'une des figures les plus marquantes de la peinture de paysage flamande du 17ème siècle. Il a conçu un répertoire infini de paysages à partir de divers modèles réutilisés dans lesquels il a fait plusieurs alternatives ingénieuses. Ce paysage de montagne est très caractéristique de son œuvre et présente des similitudes de composition avec le Paysage avec mer et montagnes de la collection du Museo del Prado (inv. P001592) à Madrid. Tout comme le paysage du Prado, l'arrière-plan est occupé par une chaîne de montagnes impressionnante avec des voyageurs à l'avant tirant leurs chevaux lourdement chargés à travers le col de la montagne. La perspective est rehaussée par l'utilisation de couleurs avec des bruns terreux à l'avant, une riche variété de verts au milieu et un bleu profond à l'arrière pour les montagnes les plus éloignées. De Momper a collaboré avec divers artistes qui ont fourni les personnages de ses paysages, tels que Jan Brueghel I (1568-1625), Jan Brueghel II (1601-1678), Sebastiaan Vrancx (1578-1625) et Hendrick van Balen (1573-1632) . Un bon exemple d'une telle collaboration est le tableau 'Minerva visits the Muses on Mount Helicon' dans la collection de la KMSKA (inv. 957). Il est tout à fait possible que le tableau présenté ici aux enchères soit un résultat similaire d'une collaboration entre Joos de Momper ou l'un de ses employés d'atelier pour le paysage et un autre artiste pour les personnages. L'atelier productif de Joos de Momper s'inscrit parfaitement dans le modèle économique de production artistique du 17ème siècle aux Pays-Bas méridionaux, l'atelier de Peter Paul Rubens (1577-1640) étant sans doute le plus connu. Grâce aux archives de la Guilde de Saint-Luc, nous connaissons quelques noms d'élèves de De Momper qui furent probablement actifs dans son atelier, comme Hans de Cock (1599), Fransken van der Borch, Loys Sollen (1594) et Peer Poppe (1599). Grâce à ses employés d'atelier, il réussit à répondre à la forte demande pour ses peintures parmi la riche bourgeoisie et la noblesse européennes. Beschrijving NL Heuvelachtig rivierlandschap met reizigers op het voorplan. Olie op paneel. Herkomst en fotocertificaat: Galerie Florence de Voldère, Parijs, 19.04.2007, als Joos de Momper II Joos de Momper is een van de meest prominente figuren in de Vlaamse landschapsschilderkunst van de 17de eeuw. Hij bedacht een eindeloos repertoire aan landschappen op basis van verschillende hergebruikte modellen waarin hij telkens enkele ingenieuze alternaties aanbracht. Dit berglandschap is zeer karakteristiek voor zijn oeuvre en vertoont qua compositie enige gelijkenissen met het 'Landschap met zee en bergen' in de collectie van het Museo del Prado (inv. P001592) in Madrid. Net zoals het Prado landschap wordt de achtergrond ingenomen door een indrukwekkend gebergte met vooraan reizigers die met hun zwaarbeladen paarden door de bergpas trekken. Het perspectief wordt versterkt door een ingenieus kleurgebruik met vooraan bruine aardetinten, in het midden een rijke verscheidenheid aan groenen en helemaal achter een diep blauw voor de verste bergen. De Momper werkte samen met verschillende kunstenaars die de figuren in zijn landschappen verzorgden zoals Jan Brueghel I (1568-1625), Jan Brueghel II (1601-1678), Sebastiaan Vrancx (1578-1625) en Hendrick van Balen (1573-1632). Een mooi voorbeeld van zulk een samenwerking is het schilderij ‘Minerva bezoekt de Muzen op de berg Helicon’ in de collectie van het KMSKA (inv. 957). Het is best mogelijk dat het schilderij - hier op veiling gepresenteerd - een gelijkaardig resultaat is van een samenwerking tussen Joos de Momper en/of iemand van zijn ateliermedewerkers voor het landschap, en andere kunstenaar voor de staffage figuren. Het is namelijk zo dat het productieve atelier van Joos de Momper perfect past in het 17de-eeuwse economisch model van de kunstproductie in de Zuidelijke Nederlanden waarbij het atelier van Peter-Paul Rubens (1577-1640) het meest bekende is. Dankzij de archieven van de Sint-Lukasgilde kennen we enkele namen van De Momper’s leerlingen die vermoedelijk actief waren in zijn atelier zoals Hans de Cock (1599), Fransken van der Borch, Loys Sollen (1594) en Peer Poppe (1599). Door zich te organiseren in een groot atelier slaagde De Momper erin om te voldoen aan de grote vraag voor zijn schilderijen bij de Europese welgestelde burgerij en adel.

      • Josse de Momper d. J. (1564 – 1635) und Jan Brueghel d. J. (1601 – 1678)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Josse de Momper d. J. (1564 – 1635) und Jan Brueghel d. J. (1601 – 1678)

        Est: €20,000 - €25,000

        WEITE HÜGELLANDSCHAFT MIT PLANWAGEN Öl auf Holzplatte, teils verstärkt. 72 x 118 cm. Gerahmt. Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, vom 31. Juli 2023. Von erhöhtem Standpunkt fällt der Blick auf eine weite hügelige Landschaft, die auf der rechten Seite von einem Baum als Repoussier begrenzt wird. Laut Ertz spricht die Zwei-Farben-Teilung, mit dem Braun für den Vordergrund und dem Gelb-Grün-Blau für Mittel- und Hintergrund, die ineinander übergehen, für eine Datierung gegen Ende der 1620er Jahre. Im Vordergrund sind auf einem breiten Weg ein Planwagen, gezogen von drei Pferden, zwei elegante Reiter und links, seitlich des Weges, ein sich unterhaltendes Paar neben einem Rind zu sehen, laut Ertz alle wie auf einer Art Bühne. Rote Kleidungsstücke und die drei Schimmel bringen zusätzlich Farbe in den sonst beige-braunen Vordergrund mit den am linken Rand stehenden Häusern. Die Figuren stammen dabei von Jan Brueghel d. J., die Landschaft von Josse de Momper d. J.; in dieser Aufteilung arbeiteten die beiden Maler häufiger erfolgreich zusammen. (1360101) (18) Josse de Momper the Younger (1564 Antwerp – 1635 ibid..) and Jan Brueghel the Younger (1601 Antwerp– 1678 Ibid.) VAST HILLY LANDSCAPE WITH COVERED WAGON Oil on panel, partially reinforced. 72 x 118 cm. Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, dated 31 July 2023. Jan Brueghel the Younger was responsible for creating the figures while the landscape was painted by Josse de Momper the Younger; the painters often collaborated successfully in this way.

      • JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger
        Sep. 22, 2023

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger

        Est: CHF15,000 - CHF20,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger (1564 Antwerp 1635) Broad mountain landscape with waterfall. Oil on panel. 66.5 × 74 cm. Certificate: Dr Klaus Ertz, 13.7.2023. Provenance: European private collection. --------------- JOOS DE MOMPER d. J. (1564 Antwerpen 1635) Weite Gebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall. Öl auf Holz. 66,5 × 74 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 13.7.2023. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist ein charakteristisches Frühwerk des flämischen Malers Joos de Momper. Bereits in den 1580er Jahren sind vergleichbare Felslandschaften in seinem Oeuvre bekannt, so beispielsweise die in der Nationalgalerie in Prag aufbewahrte Gebirgslandschaft mit Eremiten (Inv.-Nr. 0109 ; siehe Klaus Ertz: Josse de Momper d. J., Die Gemälde mit kritischem Œuvrekatalog, Freren 1986, Kat.-Nr. 18). In unserem Gemälde ist bereits eine grössere Variationsbreite in den einzelnen Landschaftsteilen, die hintereinander gestaffelt sind und in harmonischer Verbindung stehen zu erkennen, was auf eine Entstehung in die 1590er Jahre hindeutet. In dieser frühen Schaffensperiode verzichtet Momper oft auf Staffagefiguren, so auch in diesem Gemälde, in dem noch die Gestaltungsprinzipien vorherrschen, welche die flämische Landschaftsmalerei das ausgehenden 16. Jahrhunderts auszeichnen: Im Vordergrund eine braune Felszone mit umgeknickten Bäumen und einem kleinen Wasserfall, im Mittelgrund eine nach rechts hin ansteigende gelb-grüne Wald- und Gebirgszone im Hintergrund eine Gebirgskette und Himmel in einem kräftigen Blau. Tatsächlich war der im Flachland lebende Maler so sehr vom Gebirge fasziniert, dass Gebirgs- und Felsformationen den grössten Teil seines malerischen Werkes einnehmen. Erst in seinem späteren Oeuvre arbeitet er mit Malerkollegen, wie Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568 –1625), David Vinckeboons (1576 –1629) oder Sebastiaen Vrancx (1573 –1647) zusammen, die seine Landschaften mit Figuren ausstaffierten. ---------------

      • A mountainous landscape with a grotto
        Sep. 20, 2023

        A mountainous landscape with a grotto

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        Property from a German Private Collection Workshop of Joos de Momper (II) Antwerp 1564–1635 A mountainous landscape with a grotto oil on oak panel unframed: 55.5 x 74.5 cm.; 21⅞ x 29⅜ in. framed: 68.9 x 87.8 cm.; 27⅛ x 34⅝ in.

      • JOOS DE MOMPER: VAST ROCKY LANDSCAPE WITH THE CLEANSING OF NAAMAN
        Jun. 20, 2023

        JOOS DE MOMPER: VAST ROCKY LANDSCAPE WITH THE CLEANSING OF NAAMAN

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        Joos de Momper Vast rocky landscape with the cleansing of Naaman 1595-1600 oil on panel; parqueted; framed 61 x 96 cm Lucerne Art Trade, 1927; Weitzner Collection (probably Kunsthandlung Julius H. Weitzner, 1895-1986, New York); Gallery P. de Boer, Amsterdam; Private collection, Germany; Klaus Ertz, Josse de Momper the Jüngere (1564-1635). Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1986, p. 106, ill. 57, p. 498, no. 128 ("Felslandschaft mit Soldaten")

        Im Kinsky
      • JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) An extensive mountainous landscape with hunters on a path oil on panel 19 1/4 x 37 in. (48.7 x 93.8 cm.) 75
        May. 25, 2023

        JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) An extensive mountainous landscape with hunters on a path oil on panel 19 1/4 x 37 in. (48.7 x 93.8 cm.) 75

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) An extensive mountainous landscape with hunters on a path oil on panel 19 1/4 x 37 in. (48.7 x 93.8 cm.)

      • JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger
        Mar. 31, 2023

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger

        Est: CHF30,000 - CHF50,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger (1564 Antwerp 1635) Broad mountain landscape with hunters. Oil on canvas. 81.5 × 153.7 cm. Provenance: - Sale Lempertz, Cologne, 15.–19.11.1973, Lot 119. - Private collection. Literature: Klaus Ertz: Joos de Momper der Jüngere, Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1986, cat. no. 172, p. 513. --------------- JOOS DE MOMPER d. J. (1564 Antwerpen 1635) Weite Gebirgslandschaft mit Jägern. Öl auf Leinwand. 81,5 × 153,7 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Lempertz, Köln, 15.–19.11.1973, Los 119. - Privatbesitz. Literatur: Klaus Ertz: Joos de Momper der Jüngere, Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1986, Kat.-Nr. 172, S. 513. Kein Antwerpener Künstler verstand es besser wie Momper, Berge, Bäume sowie die Architektur in einer farbenreichen und lockeren Manier aus zahlreichen kleinen Farbtupfern zum Ausdruck zu bringen. Die traditionelle aus Braun-, Grün- und Blautönen bestehende Farbpalette, die sich vom Vordergrund in die Ferne bewegt, trägt dabei stark zur Andeutung eines grosszügigen Raumes bei. Eine vergleichbare Gebirgslandschaft mit Reisenden aus dem Jahr 1623 befindet sich in der Alten Pinakothek in München (Inv.-Nr. ESK 9, Öl auf Leinwand, 185 × 334 cm). ---------------

      • An extensive mountainous landscape with travellers on a path, with a castle and the sea beyond
        Dec. 08, 2022

        An extensive mountainous landscape with travellers on a path, with a castle and the sea beyond

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        The Property of a Family Joos de Momper Antwerp 1564 - 1635 An extensive mountainous landscape with travellers on a path, with a castle and the sea beyond oil on canvas unframed: 158.5 x 204 cm.; 62⅜ x 80¼ in. framed: 164.5 x 209.5 cm.; 64¾ x 82½ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Joos de Momper and Circle of Pieter Snayers
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Joos de Momper and Circle of Pieter Snayers

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        (Antwerp 1564–1635) and (Antwerp 1592–1666 Brussels) An extensive mountainous landscape with travellers and riders, oil on panel, 51.6 x 65.6 cm, framed Provenance: sale, Christie’s, London, 30 November 1973 (as de Momper); Private collection, Belgium; Private European collection We are grateful to Klaus Ertz for confirming the attribution. A written certificate (dated October 2021) is available. Ertz writes: ‘The present painting can be said to be in very good condition. The relief of white heightening applied in a final step along the edges of the rocks and leaves can be felt with one’s fingertips. Due to the stylistic idiosyncrasies of the landscape, for which the three-plane system of foreground, middle ground, and background has finally been given up in this late artistic period – such as in favour of the bipartition into fore- and background, with the middle ground being assigned to the foreground – I regard this painting as having been executed towards the end of the 1620s. As de Momper was not capable of painting staffage himself, he was forced to rely on figure and animal painters who were to breathe ‘life’ into his landscapes. Apart from Jan Brueghel the Younger and Jan Brueghel the Elder, the painters Sebastiaen Vrancx and Pieter Snayers were among his collaborators. The latter’s early works were heavily influenced by his teacher Sebastiaen Vrancx, but in the present case Snayers did not paint the figural staffage himself.’

      • JOOS DE MOMPER LE JEUNE (ANVERS 1564-1635) ET ATELIER Paysage rocheux aux chasseurs JOOS DE MOMPER L
        Oct. 28, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER LE JEUNE (ANVERS 1564-1635) ET ATELIER Paysage rocheux aux chasseurs JOOS DE MOMPER L

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER LE JEUNE (ANVERS 1564-1635) ET ATELIER Paysage rocheux aux chasseurs JOOS DE MOMPER LE JEUNE (ANVERS 1564-1635) ET ATELIER /Paysage rocheux aux chasseurs/ porte une signature 'momper' (en bas, au centre) huile sur panneau 54,5 x 72,3 cm. (21 1/2 x 28 1/2 in.)

      • ATTRIBUTABLE TO JOOS DE MOMPER (1564-1635), LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSES
        Oct. 25, 2022

        ATTRIBUTABLE TO JOOS DE MOMPER (1564-1635), LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSES

        Est: €400 - €600

        ATTRIBUTABLE TO JOOS DE MOMPER (1564-1635), LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSES Ink and pencil on paper. Dim.: 15x24.5 cm.

        Renascimento
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        DE MOMPER JOOS (1564 - 1635) / OMGEVING VAN vroeg zeventiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Sterk geanimeerd en geïtalianiseerd landschap" - 39,5 x 71 early 17th Cent. oil on panel from the cercle of Joos de Momper

        DVC
      • JOOS II DE MOMPER (1564 Antwerpen - 1635 ebenda) oder Umfeld
        Sep. 25, 2022

        JOOS II DE MOMPER (1564 Antwerpen - 1635 ebenda) oder Umfeld

        Öl auf Leinwand (doubliert), ¨Bukolische Landschaft mit Aquädukt, am linken Rand flötender Schafhirte mit Herde und junger Frau¨, unsigniert, ca. 111x143cm, gerahmt (122x155cm), Firnis, umfangreiche Retuschen, gebräunt, craqueliert, teils starker Farbabrieb (unten links), leicht fleckig

      • JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger und JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger
        Sep. 23, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger und JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger und JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger (1564 Antwerp 1635) (1601 Antwerp 1678) Hilly coastal landscape with fish sellers. Oil on panel. 38 × 48.8 cm. Certificate: Dr Klaus Ertz, 21.8.2021. Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Dr Klaus Ertz who, having examined the work in the original, has identified it as a collaboration between Joos de Momper and Jan Brueghel the Younger, produced circa 1630. --------------- JOOS DE MOMPER d. J. und JAN BRUEGHEL d. J. (1564 Antwerpen 1635) (1601 Antwerpen 1678) Hügelige Küstenlandschaft mit Fischverkäufern. Öl auf Holz. 38 × 48,8 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 21.8.2021. Provenienz: Europäischer Privatbesitz. Das vorliegende Werk, dessen Bildträger durch eine dendrochronologische Untersuchung auf das frühe 17. Jahrhundert datiert wurde, identifiziert Dr. Klaus Ertz nach Besichtigung des Originals als eine Zusammenarbeit zwischen Joos de Momper und Jan Brueghel d. J., die um 1630 entstanden ist. Sie zeigt einen besonders interessanten Bildausschnitt. Die schroffe Linie der Ruine und des Felsabbruches auf der linken Seite und der Hafen im Hintergrund erscheinen, um es in einem zu dieser Zeit inexistenten Vokabular zu formulieren, besonders pittoresk. Tatsächlich kannten die niederländischen Maler unter dem Begriff "schilder-achtig" ein ähnliches Ideal in der Verbindung des Schönen und Erhabenen (siehe Boudewijn Bakker: Schilderachtig: discussions of a seventeenth-century term and concept, in: Simiolus: Netherlands Quarterly for the History of Art, Bd. 23, Nr. 2/3, 1995, S. 147–162). Massgeblich beteiligt an der Spannung dieser Szene ist die raffinierte Lichtführung, welche sowohl den ocker-rötlichen Boden als auch das grün-blaue schimmernde Wasser in eine breite Farbpalette taucht. Unterschiedliche Oberflächen von rauen Steinen, schimmernden Fischschuppen und farbigen Leinen ergeben ein abwechslungsreiches haptisches Universum. Vor allem die Personengruppe im Vordergrund zeigt gebückt, sitzend, stillend und kriechend eine anatomische Studie. Das Landschaftsmotiv ist bereits im Œuvre von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568–1625) bekannt, wie dies eine Zeichnung im RKD, Den Haag (Nr. 54020) belegt, welche den gleichen Felsvorsprung und architektonische Form zeigen. ---------------

      • JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger
        Sep. 23, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger

        Est: CHF150,000 - CHF200,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and JAN BRUEGHEL the Younger (1564 Antwerp 1635) (1601 Antwerp 1678) Winter townscape by a frozen river. Oil on panel. 74 × 106 cm. Certificate: Dr Klaus Ertz, 8.7.2022. Provenance: European collection. Dr Klaus Ertz has examined the painting in the original and has dated it to towards the end of the 1620s, circa 1630. --------------- JOOS DE MOMPER d. J. und JAN BRUEGHEL d. J. (1564 Antwerpen 1635) (1601 Antwerpen 1678) Winterliche Stadtlandschaft am vereisten Fluss. Öl auf Holz. 74 × 106 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Klaus Ertz, 8.7.2022. Provenienz: Europäische Sammlung. Die Gliederung dieser vielschichtigen Winteransicht spricht für die aussergewöhnlich harmonische Zusammenarbeit zwischen dem Künstler Joos de Momper, welcher die Landschaft ausführte und Jan Brueghel d. J., der die Figuren beitrug. Obwohl zwei Meister an diesem Werk gearbeitet haben, erscheint das Gemälde als eine abgestimmte Einheit. Wie in einem gelungenen Bühnenbild, schaffen der Baum auf der Linken und das Dorf auf der Rechten den Rahmen innerhalb des Gemäldes, auf dem sich das Figurentheater abspielen kann. Und entgegen der Erwartungen einer kühlen Winterszene schaffen die Malerfreunde hier eine durchaus lebendige Szene mit Alltagsszenen, die in ihrem bunten Treiben einen Kontrastpunkt zum ruhigen Hintergrund setzen. Besonders schön erscheinen auch die Vögel in der oberen Hälfte des Bildes, welche den Menschen im Dorf gleichend in Zweier- und Dreiergruppen durch die Lüfte fliegen. Diese Bewegung wird auch durch die Windmühle im Dorf und den beiden Kutschen im Vordergrund betont, die dem Betrachter letztendlich eine dynamische Szene vor Augen führen, die der klirrende Kälte der Landschaft ihre Wärme schenkt. Dr. Klaus Ertz hat das Gemälde im Original begutachtet und datiert es gegen Ende der 1620er-Jahre, um 1630. Wie er feststellt, erscheint das Gemälde, obwohl von zwei Malern geschaffen, "wie aus einem Guss" und ist ein guter Beleg für die Kollaboration der Malerfreunde. Eine frühere Version, die um 1615–20 entstanden ist, befindet sich in den Staatliche Museen Kassel, Schloss Wilhelmshöhe (Inv.-Nr. GK 51, siehe Klaus Ertz: Joos de Momper der Jüngere, Freren 1986, S. 575, Kat.-Nr. 390). ---------------

      • Louis de Caullery, um 1580 Cambrai – um 1621 Antwerpen, zugeschrieben
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Louis de Caullery, um 1580 Cambrai – um 1621 Antwerpen, zugeschrieben

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        Der hier angenommene Maler war Schüler von Joos de Momper d. J. (1564-1635) und wurde 1602 Meister der Sankt Lukasgilde als Nachfolger von Paul Vriedeman de Vries (um 1567-um 1635).NOBLE GESELLSCHAFT BEI BETRACHTUNG RÖMISCHER RUINEN EINER HAFENSTADT Öl auf Kupfer. 50 x 66 cm. Verso Stempel von Peter Stas und Datierung „ANNO 1604“. Blick auf das Gelände im Vordergrund und die römischen Ruinen dahinter aus leichter Kavaliersperspektive. Nach rechts senkt sich das verschattete Gelände ab, hinter einer hell beleuchteten Uferzone mit Hafentempel und einer gegenüberliegenden Schenke mit Vordach. Der Bogendurchblick der großen Ruine zeigt einen großen Platz mit Obelisk, gesäumt von Palastgebäuden. Die Szenerien im Vordergrund dokumentieren hier das frühe Interesse der Gesellschaft an der antiken Geschichte. So stehen einige Gruppen beisammen, jeweils unterrichtet oder geführt von einem Kundigen, der auf einzelne Steinstücke oder Antikenreste verweist. An der linken unteren Bildecke eine Dreiergruppe: Ein Herr mit breitrandigem Hut in Begleitung einer Dame und eines Knaben, wobei es sich hier möglicherweise auch um die Auftraggeber des Gemäldes handeln könnte. Der Maler hat hier größten Wert auf die besondere Leuchtkraft der Uferzone gesetzt, und um diese zu erhöhen, den Himmel in betont kräftigem Blau vorgeführt, die Sonne hinter der Ruine positioniert und dadurch eine Schattenbildung erzeugt. Vergleichbare Werke finden sich in den Museen Hamburg und Reims. (13013214) (11) Louis de Caullery, ca. 1580 Cambrai – ca. 1621 Antwerp, attributed ARISTOCRATIC PARTY LOOKING AT ROMAN RUINS IN HARBOUR TOWN Oil on copper. 50 x 66 cm. Verso stamp by Peter Stas and dated “ANNO 1604”. View in cavalier perspective of the terrain in the foreground with Roman ruins in the background. Similar paintings can be found in museums in Hamburg or the Reims.

      • JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) A mountainous landscape with travelle
        Jul. 08, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) A mountainous landscape with travelle

        Est: £15,000 - £25,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER II (ANTWERP 1564-1635) A mountainous landscape with travellers on paths along a riverbank oil on panel 19 1/2 x 32 7/8 in. (49.6 x 83.4 cm.)

      • Joos de Momper - 1564 Antwerp - 1635 ibid. (follower of)
        Jun. 29, 2022

        Joos de Momper - 1564 Antwerp - 1635 ibid. (follower of)

        Est: €7,000 - €8,000

        Landscape with the sermon of John the Baptist Numbered 75 on the canvas verso. Oil on canvas. 53.5 x 73.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (66 x 85 cm). Provenance: private collection, South Germany.

      • JOOS DE MOMPER AND JAN BRUEGHEL THE YOUNGER: WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH A HORSEMAN RETURNING HOME
        Jun. 28, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER AND JAN BRUEGHEL THE YOUNGER: WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH A HORSEMAN RETURNING HOME

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        Joos de Momper and Jan Brueghel the Younger Winter landscape with a horseman returning home c. 1630 oil on panel 27.5 x 40.2 cm private collection, Belgium; Dorotheum Vienna, 25th April 2017, lot 262; private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
        Jun. 18, 2022

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        DE MOMPER JOOS (1564 - 1635) / OMGEVING VAN vroeg zeventiende eeuws olieverfschilderij op paneel : "Sterk geanimeerd en geïtalianiseerd landschap" - 39,5 x 71 English Translation early 17th Cent. oil on panel from the cercle of Joos de Momper

        DVC
      • JOOS II DE MOMPER (1564-1635) & SEBASTIAEN VRANCX (1573-1647) (FOLLOWER)
        Jun. 08, 2022

        JOOS II DE MOMPER (1564-1635) & SEBASTIAEN VRANCX (1573-1647) (FOLLOWER)

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        Winterlandscape with the massacre of the innocents. Canvas (relined). Description FR Le Massacre des Innocents. Toile (rentoilée). Beschrijving NL Winterlandschap met de Kindermoord. Doek (verdoekt).

      • JOOS DE MOMPER Y JAN BRUEGHEL EL VIEJO. PAISAJE INVERNAL.
        Jun. 07, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER Y JAN BRUEGHEL EL VIEJO. PAISAJE INVERNAL.

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        Joos de Momper (Amberes, 1564-1635) y Jan Brueghel el Viejo (Bruselas, 1568-Amberes, 1625) Paisaje invernal. Óleo sobre lienzo. Una práctica habitual en la pintura flamenca fue la colaboración entre pintores en la realización de una misma obra. Una de las más relevantes fue la de Jan Brueghel el Viejo y Joos de Momper. Brueghel se encargaba de pintar las figuras y Momper los paisajes. Bibliografía de referencia: "Les peintres flamands de paysage au XVIIe siècle: des précurseurs à Rubens", por Yvonne Thiéry y Michel Kervyn de Meerendré. Éditions d'Art Lefèbre et Gillet. Bruselas, 1953. Una obra muy similar se vendió en Christie's en Diciembre 2014. 24 x 33 cm.

        Aletheia Subastas
      • Josse de Momper D. J. (Zugeschrieben) – Felsige Landschaft mit Bäumen (Rocky landscape with trees)
        May. 18, 2022

        Josse de Momper D. J. (Zugeschrieben) – Felsige Landschaft mit Bäumen (Rocky landscape with trees)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Brown ink and wash on laid paper. (c. 1600). 27.2 x 44.2 cm.

        Karl & Faber
      • JOOS DE MOMPER THE YOUNGER, FLEMISH 1564-1635, LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND, Oil on panel, 13 x 17 5/8 in. (33.02 x 44.77 cm.), Frame: 18 x 22 3/8 in. (45.72 x 56.83 cm.)
        Apr. 29, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER THE YOUNGER, FLEMISH 1564-1635, LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND, Oil on panel, 13 x 17 5/8 in. (33.02 x 44.77 cm.), Frame: 18 x 22 3/8 in. (45.72 x 56.83 cm.)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER THE YOUNGER FLEMISH, 1564-1635 LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES IN THE FOREGROUND Oil on panel Note: This painting was seen and authenticated by Max Friedlander when he was with the Kaiser-Friedrich Museum, August 4, 1931 and Prof. Dr. W. Vogelsang (see attached letters)

        Potomack Company
      • JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and SEBASTIAN VRANCX
        Apr. 01, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and SEBASTIAN VRANCX

        Est: CHF70,000 - CHF90,000

        JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and SEBASTIAN VRANCX (1564 Antwerp 1635) (1573 Antwerp 1647) Broad mountainous landscape with a gathering of gentlefolk by a bridge. Oil on panel. Verso with branded marks of the City of Antwerp and the panel maker Guilliam Aertssen. 62.2 × 105.2 cm. Certificate: Dr Luuk Pijl, 14.10.2020. Provenance: - Private collection, Flanders, until 2020. - European collection. --------------- JOOS DE MOMPER d. J. und SEBASTIAN VRANCX (1564 Antwerpen 1635) (1573 Antwerpen 1647) Weite bergige Landschaft mit edler Gesellschaft an einer Brücke. Öl auf Holz. Verso mit Brandmarken der Stadt Antwerpen und des Tafelmachers Guilliam Aertssen. 62,2 × 105,2 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Luuk Pijl, 14.10.2020. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Flandern, bis 2020. - Europäische Sammlung. Diese weitläufige Bergkulisse mit Adeligen im Vordergrund und dem Blick auf die dahinter liegende Küstenlandschaft identifiziert Dr. Luuk Pijl als eine charakteristische Arbeit der flämischen Maler Joos de Momper und Sebastian Vrancx. Kein Antwerpener Künstler verstand es besser wie Momper, Berge, Bäume sowie die Architektur in einer farbenreichen und lockeren Manier aus zahlreichen kleinen Farbtupfern zum Ausdruck zu bringen. Die traditionelle braun-grün-blaue Farbpalette, die sich vom Vordergrund in die Ferne bewegt, trägt dabei stark zur Andeutung eines grosszügigen Raumes bei. Nur wenige seiner Werke sind signiert und datiert. Eine vergleichbare signierte und mit 1623 datierte Komposition befindet sich als Leihgabe in der Alten Pinakothek in München (Inv.-Nr. ESK 9, Öl auf Leinwand, 185 × 334 cm). Das vorliegende Werk ist gemäss Pijl ebenfalls in dieses Spätwerk Joos de Mompers einzuordnen, der es in die frühen 1620er-Jahre datiert. Figurendarstellungen überliess Momper nicht selten seinen Antwerpener Malerkollegen, wie auch dieses Beispiel verdeutlicht. Die farbenfroh ausgeführte und modisch gekleidete Gesellschaft mit Tieren wurde in der sorgfältigen Manier von Sebastiaen Vrancx gemalt. Ihre kräftige Farbauswahl der Gewänder verleiht den harmonischen Farbtönen der Landschaft eine lebendige Note. Durch ihre enge Zusammenarbeit erschufen die beiden Meister Joos de Momper und Sebastian Vrancx hiermit ein qualitätsvolles Gemälde mit einer zeitlosen imaginären Berglandschaft.

        Mar. 31, 2022

        Est: €18,000 - €25,000

        Der hier angenommene Maler war Schüler von Joos de Momper d. J. (1564-1635) und wurde 1602 Meister der Sankt Lukasgilde als Nachfolger von Paul Vriedeman de Vries (um 1567-um 1635)NOBLE GESELLSCHAFT BEI BETRACHTUNG RÖMISCHER RUINEN EINER HAFENSTADT Öl auf Kupfer. 50 x 66 cm. Verso Stempel von Peter Stas und Datierung „ANNO 1604“. Blick auf das Gelände im Vordergrund und die römischen Ruinen dahinter aus leichter Kavaliersperspektive. Nach rechts senkt sich das verschattete Gelände ab, hinter einer hell beleuchteten Uferzone mit Hafentempel und einer gegenüberliegenden Schenke mit Vordach. Der Bogendurchblick der großen Ruine zeigt einen großen Platz mit Obelisk, gesäumt von Palastgebäuden. Die Szenerien im Vordergrund dokumentieren hier das frühe Interesse der Gesellschaft an der antiken Geschichte. So stehen einige Gruppen beisammen, jeweils unterrichtet oder geführt von einem Kundigen, der auf einzelne Steinstücke oder Antikenreste verweist. An der linken unteren Bildecke eine Dreiergruppe: Ein Herr mit breitrandigem Hut in Begleitung einer Dame und eines Knaben, wobei es sich hier möglicherweise auch um die Auftraggeber des Gemäldes handeln könnte. Der Maler hat hier größten Wert auf die besondere Leuchtkraft der Uferzone gesetzt, und um diese zu erhöhen, den Himmel in betont kräftigem Blau vorgeführt, die Sonne hinter der Ruine positioniert und dadurch eine Schattenbildung erzeugt. Vergleichbare Werke finden sich in den Museen Hamburg und Reims. (13013214) (11) Louis de Caullery, ca. 1580 Cambrai – ca. 1621 Antwerp, attributed ARISTOCRATIC PARTY LOOKING AT ROMAN RUINS IN HARBOUR TOWNOil on copper. 50 x 66 cm. Verso stamp by Peter Stas and dated “ANNO 1604”. View in cavalier perspective of the terrain in the foreground with Roman ruins in the background. Similar paintings can be found in museums in Hamburg or the Reims.

      • JOOST DE MOMPER II Antwerp 1564 - 1635 Landscape with evangelical scene of Christ and
        Mar. 29, 2022

        JOOST DE MOMPER II Antwerp 1564 - 1635 Landscape with evangelical scene of Christ and

        Est: €15,000 - €30,000

        JOOST DE MOMPER II Antwerp 1564 - 1635 Landscape with evangelical scene of Christ and the adulterous woman Oil on canvas Inscribed: "Matthevs 15" Measures 116.5 x 171 cm We would like to thank the researcher Suzanne Laemers, conservator of Flemish painting at the RKD (Netherlands Institute for Art History) for her help in cataloging this work (February 22, 2022).

        Subastas Segre
      • JOOS DE MOMPER DER JÜNGERE (ATTR.) GEBIRGIGE PHANTASIELANDSCHAFT MIT FALKENJÄGERN UND PERSONENSTAFFAGE
        Mar. 12, 2022

        JOOS DE MOMPER DER JÜNGERE (ATTR.) GEBIRGIGE PHANTASIELANDSCHAFT MIT FALKENJÄGERN UND PERSONENSTAFFAGE

        Est: €18,000 - €36,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO JOOS DE MOMPER THE YOUNGER 1564 Antwerp - 5 February 1635 Ibid MOUNTAINOUS FANTASY LANDSCAPE WITH FALCON HUNTERS AND FIGURES Oil on oak panel. 52 x 75 cm (F. 75 x 98 cm). Verso: Old provenance inscription on the wooden panel: 'Eigentum Georgine Kindermann'. Part. slightly old rest. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: Hessian private collection. JOOS DE MOMPER DER JÜNGERE (ATTR.) 1564 Antwerpen - 5. Februar 1635 ebenda GEBIRGIGE PHANTASIELANDSCHAFT MIT FALKENJÄGERN UND PERSONENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Eichenholztafel. 52 x 75 cm (R. 75 x 98 cm). Verso: Auf der Holztafel auf altem Etikett alte Provenienzangabe: 'Eigentum Georgine Kindermann'. Part. leicht altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.

      • Joos de Momper und Jan Brueghel der Jüngere Winterliche Baumallee mit heimkehrendem Reiter
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Joos de Momper und Jan Brueghel der Jüngere Winterliche Baumallee mit heimkehrendem Reiter

        Est: €25,000 - €50,000

        Joos de Momper the Younger und Jan Brueghel the Younger Winter landscape with a rider returning home c. 1630 oil on panel 27.5 x 40.2 cm private collection, Belgium; Dorotheum Vienna, 25 April 2017, lot 262; private property, Austria Photo-certificate von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 25 February 2014, enclosed.

        Im Kinsky
      • A landscape with figures
        Dec. 13, 2021

        A landscape with figures

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Oil on board

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • WORKSHOP OF JOOS DE MOMPER (ANTWERP, 1564 - 1635): SCENE OF DAILY LIFE IN A VILLAGE BY THE RIVER
        Nov. 26, 2021

        WORKSHOP OF JOOS DE MOMPER (ANTWERP, 1564 - 1635): SCENE OF DAILY LIFE IN A VILLAGE BY THE RIVER

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Oil on panel, cm. 47x62. Framed The panel on the back bears an old label attributing the work to Joos de Momper. PROVENANCE: private collection, Turin

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Ertz - de Momper der Jüngere
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Ertz - de Momper der Jüngere

        Est: €100 - €120

        Ertz, K. Josse de Momper der Jüngere (1564-1635). Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog. Freren, Luca, 1986. 703 S. Mit sehr zahlr., vereinzelt farb. Textabb. 4°. OLwd. im farb. illustr. OPp.-Schuber. Die erste große Veröffentlichung über diesen flämischen Landschaftsmaler.- Aus der SØR Rusche Collection.

        Auktionshaus Schramm
      • Joos de Momper: River Landscape
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Joos de Momper: River Landscape

        Est: €11,000 - €14,000

        DE MOMPER, JOOS Antwerp 1564 - 1635 follower Title: River Landscape. Technique: Oil on wood. Mounting: Parquetted. Measurement: 16,5 x 31,5cm. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

      • Joos de Momper II (1564-1635)
        Nov. 17, 2021

        Joos de Momper II (1564-1635)

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        Joos de Momper II (1564-1635), An extensive mountainous landscape with travellers on a rocky path and a lake in the valley, oil on panel, 59x90 cm, Literature: -Klaus Ertz, 'Josse de Momper the Younger (1564-1635): the paintings with critical Catalogue raisonné', Freren 1986, ill. no. 98, p. 489 and 490, where dated late 1620's. Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby's, New York, 22 January 1948. -Auction, Koller, Zurich , 22 September 2000, lot 22, where acquired by the present owner. The figures appear to be painted by the studio of Jan Brueghel I (1568-1625), or by Jan Brueghel II (1601-1678) as suggested by Ertz on p. 490. The Flemish painter Joos de Momper II (Antwerp 1564-1635) came from a family of artists, and learned the trade from his father, the painter, art collector and art dealer Bartholomeus de Momper I. He oriented himself initially towards the later work of Pieter Bruegel the Elder. Later, in Italy, he was introduced to Venetian colourism by the Flemish painter Lodewijk Toeput. The impressions he gained in the Alpine region were also important for his artistic development. Based on naturalistic drawings, he composed fantastic mountain landscapes in his paintings. He worked according to a fixed architectural structure, using differentiated light and shade to create a contrast between foreground and background. He applied an atmospheric perspective by means of a predominant use of warm brown colours in the dark foreground, a green central area, and light cold hues in the background, which adds depth to the painting. He used to delegate the figures in his paintings to Antwerp colleagues. The humans and animals in this lot are possibly done by the studio of Jan Brueghel I or II. In the history of Dutch art, De Momper’s paintings mark the transition point between the global landscapes of the mannerists and the naturalist landscape painting of the seventeenth century.

        Nov. 09, 2021

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Joos de MOMPER et atelier Anvers, 1564 - 1635 Paysage de montagne avec la légende de Guillaume Tell Huile sur panneau de chêne, trois planches, parqueté A mountainous landscape with the legend of William Tell, oil on oak panel, by J. de Momper and workshop h: 72,50 w: 120 cm Provenance : Dans la famille de l'actuelle propriétaire depuis la première partie du XXe siècle ; Collection particulière, Pays de la Loire Bibliographie : Klaus Ertz, 'Josse de Momper der Jüngere, 1564-1635 : die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvre-katalog', Freren, 1986, p. 484, n°80, repr. (comme Joos de Momper) Commentaire : Dans un immense paysage alpin qu'affectionnait tant Joos de Momper est représenté l'épisode fameux - et probablement en partie légendaire - de la vie de Guillaume Tell. L'événement se déroule au début du XIVe siècle. Nous apercevons dans notre tableau le gentil héros suisse condamné par le méchant gouverneur Gessler à tirer un carreau d'arbalète dans une pomme posée sur la tête de son jeune et innocent fils. Les soldats du bailli impérial de Schwyz et Uri Herman Gessler tiennent le drapeau de l'occupant Habsbourg et contrôlent l'action. La pomme sera bien coupée en deux, l'enfant épargné et Guillaume Tell échappera ainsi à la condamnation à mort. Il se vengera plus tard en tuant Gessler d'un même carreau d'arbalète. Ce récit remporta l'adhésion générale des peintres, illustrateurs et compositeurs de la fin du Moyen-âge à la période romantique, chacun y allant de son talent nourri de son imagination. L'épisode retracé est en effet de première importance pour l'histoire suisse puisqu'il s'agit de la plus parfaite et merveilleuse illustration de la lutte contre l'occupant autrichien qui permet d'asseoir l'idée de la confédération helvète. Guillaume Tell reste aujourd'hui encore la grande figure du héros suisse. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

        Oct. 28, 2021

        Est: €500 - €600

        Joos de MOMPER (attribué à). Ecole flamande XVIIème. Dessin au crayon encre et lavis sur papier. Dans un encadrement. Tâches, une trace de mouillure sans le coins supérieur droit. 15x24,3cm. Etude de perspective atmosphérique dans une paysage.

        LIMOGES ENCHERES
      • Joos de Momper (1564 Antwerp - 1635 ibid., circle of) - Mountain landscape with hunters and goats
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Joos de Momper (1564 Antwerp - 1635 ibid., circle of) - Mountain landscape with hunters and goats

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Oil on panel. 40 x 32 cm. Cradling. Restored. Minor damage. Framed.

      • Joos de Momper d. J., 1564 Antwerpen – 1635 ebenda
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Joos de Momper d. J., 1564 Antwerpen – 1635 ebenda

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        RefOld13921 WEITE BERGLANDSCHAFT MIT HEIMKEHRENDER RINDERHERDE Öl auf Leinwand. Randdoubliert. 118 x 168 cm. In ebonisiertem Holzrahmen.Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Klaus Ertz vom 7. April 2003, in Kopie, der das Gemälde als „eigenhändiges Werk Josse de Mompers d. J. in den 20er Jahren des 17. Jahrhunderts in Antwerpen entstanden“ einordnet, wobei die Figuren von einem Maler aus dem Umkreis von Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647) stammen. Das vorliegende Gemälde kann als Allegorie des Herbstes gelesen werden, wovon nicht nur die dargestellte Landschaft und das Handeln der Figuren zeugt, sondern auch die drei oben über die Horizontale verteilten Sternzeichen Waage, Skorpion und Schütze sind beredtes Zeichen für diese Interpretation, die unser Gemälde als Teil eines ehemals vierteiligen Zyklus erscheinen lässt: Die Herden werden von den Weiden in die Ställe getrieben, die Wintersaat wird ausgebracht, die Weintrauben werden geerntet und zu Wein verarbeitet. All dies sieht der Betrachter von erhöhtem Standpunkt mit Blick über eine tiefer gelegene von Hügeln abgeschlossene Ebene.Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung. Anmerkung I: Eine „Gebirgslandschaft mit Reisenden und Schafherde“ sowie eine „Weite Gebirgslandschaft mit Fluss im Tal“, beide im Schloß Freeriksborg in Hillerod (Ertz 1986, Kat. 567. Abb. 364 und 568, Abb. 365), eine „Herbstlandschaft mit Heimkehr der Herde“ in der Sammlung Baron Coppée in Brüssel (Ertz 1986, Kat. 338 mit Abb.), eine „Reisegesellschaft im Gebirge“, im Louvre in Paris, Inv.Nr. 1096, und auch eine „Hochgebirgslandschaft mit galoppierenden Reitern“, ebenfalls im Louvre, Inv.Nr. 1104. Anmerkung II: Joos de Momper d.J. war bekannt für seine vorromantischen Gebirgs- und Seenlandschaften. Sie kennzeichnen sich meist durch einen rot-braunen Vordergrund, ein gelb-grünes Mittelstück und eine grau-blaue Ferne. Seine Landschaften befinden sich unter anderem im Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum in Braunschweig, in der Alten Pinakothek in München, in der Hamburger Kunsthalle sowie im Kunsthistorischen Museum Wien und der Gemäldegalerie Alte Meister in Dresden. Literatur: Vgl. Klaus Ertz, Josse de Momper der Jüngere. Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1986. Vgl. Erik Larsen, 17th Century Flemish Painting, Freren 1985. Vgl. Olaf Koester, Joos de Momper. Prolegomena to the study of his paintings, in: Artes, II, 1966. Vgl. Joseph Alexander Graf von Raczynski, Die flämische Landschaftsmalerei vor Rubens, Frankfurt 1938. (12701513) (13)Joos de Momper the Younger,1564 Antwerp – 1635 ibid.VAST MOUNTAINOUS LANDSCAPE WITH RETURNING HERD OF CATTLE Oil on canvas.118 x 168 cm.In ebonized frame. A copy of the expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz dated 7 April 2003, assessing the painting “as by Josse de Momper the Younger's own hand created in the 1620s in Antwerp”, whereby the figures were created by a painter from the circle of Sebastian Vrancx (1573-1647).Provenance:Private collection, Rhineland.Note:Please see: A Mountainous Landscape with Travellers and a Herd of Sheep and A Vast Mountainous Landscape with River in a Valley, both held at Schloß Freeriksborg in Hillerod (Ertz 1986, cat. 567. ill. 364 and 568, ill. 365), An Autumn Landscape with Returning Herd held in the collection of Baron Coppée in Brussels (Ertz 1986, cat. 338 with ill.), A Travelling Group in the Mountains held at The Louvre in Paris, inv. no. 1096, and A High Alpine Landscape with galloping Horseriders, also at The Louvre, inv. no. 1104.Literature:Compare K. Ertz, Josse de Momper der Jüngere, Die Gemälde mit kritischem Oeuvrekatalog, Freren 1986.Compare E. Larsen, 17th Century Flemish Painting, Freren 1985.Compare O. Koetser, Joos de Momper, Prolegomena to the study of his paintings, in: Artes, II, 1966.Compare J.A. Graf von Raczynski, Die flämische Landschaftsmalerei vor Rubens, Frankfurt 1938.

      • Attribué à Joos de MOMPER Anvers, 1564 - 1635 Convois dans un paysage de montagne Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté
        Sep. 22, 2021

        Attribué à Joos de MOMPER Anvers, 1564 - 1635 Convois dans un paysage de montagne Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Attribué à Joos de MOMPER Anvers, 1564 - 1635 Convois dans un paysage de montagne Huile sur panneau de chêne, parqueté h: 53,50 w: 83 cm Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

      • JOOS DE MOMPER II (FLANDERS, 1564-1635) & DAVID (THE YOUNGER) TENIERS II (FLANDERS, 1610-1690)
        Jul. 10, 2021

        JOOS DE MOMPER II (FLANDERS, 1564-1635) & DAVID (THE YOUNGER) TENIERS II (FLANDERS, 1610-1690)

        Landscape with a Cross and Figures, oil on cradled panel, unsigned, with label verso from the E.B. Croker Art Gallery (The Art Museum of the City of Sacramento) exhibition "The Collecting Muse: The Nathalie and Hugo Weisgall Collection", August 30 to October 12, 1974, catalog no. 45. Housed in a vintage molded walnut frame with gilt liner, OS: 17 1/2" x 26", SS: 11 3/4" x 20 1/4". Cleaned, minor retouching.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • Momper, Joos II. de (1564 Antwerpen - 1635 ebenda), Umkreis,
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Momper, Joos II. de (1564 Antwerpen - 1635 ebenda), Umkreis,

        Momper, Joos II. de (1564 Antwerpen - 1635 ebenda), Umkreis, "Berglandschaft mit Reisenden", Öl auf Holz, 18 x 20 cm, verso altes Klebeetikett mit alter Zuschreibung zu Paul Bril sowie zwei Wachssiegel,leicht berieben und verschmutzt. Provenienz: Rheinischer Privatbesitz

      • Joos de Momper (Anversa 1564-1635), Paesaggio con viandanti
        Jun. 16, 2021

        Joos de Momper (Anversa 1564-1635), Paesaggio con viandanti

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        olio su tavola, cm 54x78

      • Momper, Joos de
        Jun. 05, 2021

        Momper, Joos de

        Momper, Joos de Antwerpen 1564 - 1635 ebenda, War Schüler seines Vater, seine Hauptwerke sind Felsenlandschaften. Dramatische Felsenlandschaft mit Blick auf ein verstreut liegendes Dorf. Öl/auf Holztafel. Rückwärtig bez. "Momper". 40 x 48 cm. (55 x 61 cm R.)

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg