Louis de Monard Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Sculptor, Animal painter

      • Louis de Monard Bronze Eagle French Sculpture Statue on Green Onyx Base
        Mar. 19, 2022

        Louis de Monard Bronze Eagle French Sculpture Statue on Green Onyx Base

        Est: $500 - $2,500

        Title: Louis de Monard Bronze Eagle French Sculpture Statue Description: Louis de Monard Bronze Eagle French Sculpture Statue on Green Onyx Base Hallmarks or Signature: Signed L de Monard Condition of piece: Bronze displays contrasting patina rubs to highpoints, estate dust in crevices, base chip to onyx as well as hairlines and smaller scattered nicks and flakes, plaque is absent, base is secure but loose Size: 10.75 inches total height, Bronze alone measures 8 inches tall, Base is 3.5 X 3.5 inches Material: Bronze eagle neoclassical metal mounted green onyx column base Weight: 5.59 lbs Estimated size of packaging: 20x12x12, 18 lbs, this weight is dimensional Other Shipping Info: Zip Code 33701 CALCULATE SHIPPING COSTS HERE Important Info: Commonly Asked Questions Described By: Michelle HFA VX NYIT

        Hess Fine Art
      • Louis de Monard French, 1873-1939 Foal
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Louis de Monard French, 1873-1939 Foal

        Est: $300 - $400

        Louis de Monard French, 1873-1939 Foal Signed L de Monrad on the base Bronze with brown patina Height 4 3/4 inches; length 9 inches C From the Estate of Laura Bostwick

        Doyle New York
      • Louis de Monard, "Lad retenant un étalon cabré", Bronzeplastik, Frankreich 1902
        Mar. 27, 2020

        Louis de Monard, "Lad retenant un étalon cabré", Bronzeplastik, Frankreich 1902

        Est: €4,000 - €4,500

        Louis de Monard, "Lad retenant un étalon cabré", Bronzeplastik, Frankreich 1902 Louis de Monard, *1873 in Autun - gest. 1939 in Bois-le-Roi, französischer Bildhauer und Maler, der vor allem für seine Tierdarstellungen berühmt ist. Häufig thematisiert er das Verhältnis von Mensch und Tier in expressiven und kraftvollen Szenen, in denen das ungezähmte Tier gebändigt wird. 1928 erhielt er den Prix Rumpsey, hier: Ein junger Mann mit der Peitsche in der Hand führt einen dynamisch aufsteigendem Hengst, Bronze mit goldbrauner Patina, 58 x 51 x 25 cm, Peitsche vollständig, Bruch der Peitsche fachmännisch restauriert, auf Plinthe sign. L. de Monard, rückseitig nummeriert

      • LOUIS DE MONARD (1873-1939)
        Apr. 19, 2018

        LOUIS DE MONARD (1873-1939)

        Est: €400 - €800

        LOUIS DE MONARD (1873-1939) Monument à la biche Pierre de comblanchien A stone by Louis de Monard HAUT. 52cm • 20 1/2 IN. € 400-800 Louis de Monard fait ses études à Autun. Doué pour les arts et les belles-lettres, il dessine la nature et est remarqué par Eugène Froment (1844-1926)1 et par Philibert Marillier (1829-1911). Il expose pour la première fois au Salon de la Société lyonnaise des beaux-arts en 1900. En 1905, le président Émile Loubet offre au roi d'Italie une œuvre de cet artiste, intitulée Le Cob irlandais. Il travaille avec les fondeurs Hébrard et Valsuani, ainsi que pour la Manufacture de Sèvres entre1923 et1925.

      • Cast Bronze Dog and Crab, Louis De Monard
        Sep. 22, 2015

        Cast Bronze Dog and Crab, Louis De Monard

        (French, 1873-1939), signed "L de Monard." 3-1/2"h x 8"w x 3"d

        Nye & Company
      • LIONNE ET SES PETITS En bronze signé sur la terrasse de Louis de Monard (1873-1939) Fonte ancienne a cire perdue de A.Valsuani Epoque XXe siècle. H : 18 ; L : 18 ; P : 7 cm Louis de Monard naît dans une famille de tradition militaire et ses parents
        Jul. 27, 2014

        LIONNE ET SES PETITS En bronze signé sur la terrasse de Louis de Monard (1873-1939) Fonte ancienne a cire perdue de A.Valsuani Epoque XXe siècle. H : 18 ; L : 18 ; P : 7 cm Louis de Monard naît dans une famille de tradition militaire et ses parents

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        LIONNE ET SES PETITS En bronze signé sur la terrasse de Louis de Monard (1873-1939) Fonte ancienne a cire perdue de A. Valsuani Epoque XXe siècle. H : 18 ; L : 18 ; P : 7 cm Louis de Monard naît dans une famille de tradition militaire et ses parents le destinent à la carrière des armes. Mais le jeune Monard est irrésistiblement attiré par les arts graphiques. Vers 1900 il part à paris ou il côtoie de nombreux artistes. Il découvre sa vocation la sculpture. Sa première aeuvre Sanglier aux écoutes remporte un vif succès. Monard se passionne pour les animaux et il aime les étudier dans leur environnement naturel. Il sculpte beaucoup les chevaux et les chiens. Il s'intéresse également aux animaux exotiques qu'il observe patiemment au jardin des plantes ou au zoo de Vincennes, s'ingéniant à en saisir le volume à défaut de l'attitude naturelle, difficile à obtenir sur des animaux captifs. C'est ainsi que prennent forment : Cheval sauvage, Mouflon à manchettes, Antilopes oréas, Chimpanzé... Ses modèles sont édités en bronze par plusieurs fonderies dont houdebine, Hébrard, Rudier et Valsuani. Il travaille aussi pour la manufacture de Sèvres à laquelle il fournit plusieurs modèles de figurines pour édition en biscuit, en particulier Centaure à la conque, Centaure au sanglier, Chevreau, Chien au crabe.

        Oise Encheres
      • Louis de MONARD (1873-1939) Cheval cabré Bronze à patine brune signée. Epreuve d'auteur. Haut : 26 cm
        May. 26, 2013

        Louis de MONARD (1873-1939) Cheval cabré Bronze à patine brune signée. Epreuve d'auteur. Haut : 26 cm

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Jul. 14, 2012

        Louis de Monard (French, 1873-1939) Bronze Figure of a Terrier with a Crab, modeled pawing at a crab with a raised tail, dark brown patina, incised signature on base, lg. 7 1/2, ht. 3 1/2 in., with associated marble base.

        Skinner
      • Louis de MONARD (1873-1939) Lad retenant un étalon cabré Rare et important groupe en bronze à patine médaille, signé sur la terrasse
        Jun. 29, 2012

        Louis de MONARD (1873-1939) Lad retenant un étalon cabré Rare et important groupe en bronze à patine médaille, signé sur la terrasse

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Louis de MONARD (1873-1939) Lad retenant un étalon cabré Rare et important groupe en bronze à patine médaille, signé sur la terrasse. Modèle créé en 1902. Fonte au sable, d'époque, sans marque ni cachet de fondeur. Hauteur : 58 cm - Largeur : 51 cm Profondeur : 30 cm Modèle similaire vendu le 8 novembre 1995, étude Libert-Castor : " Collection de bronzes de chevaux ", lot 114

      • A bronze study of a terrier, Fox-terrier rapportant un écureuil, early 20th CenturySigned 'L. de Monard' to the base for Louis de Monard (1873 - 1939); and marked '674' and 'HHO (?)' to both the neck and the underside of the base
        Mar. 07, 2012

        A bronze study of a terrier, Fox-terrier rapportant un écureuil, early 20th CenturySigned 'L. de Monard' to the base for Louis de Monard (1873 - 1939); and marked '674' and 'HHO (?)' to both the neck and the underside of the base

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Signed 'L. de Monard' to the base for Louis de Monard (1873 - 1939); and marked '674' and 'HHO (?)' to both the neck and the underside of the base The terrier modelled standing, his ears and tail pricked, a dead squirrel in his mouth, raised on a rectangular naturalistic base, 30cm wide, 14cm deep, 32cm high (11.5" wide, 5.5" deep, 12.5" high)

        Mar. 06, 2012

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      • Louis de MONARD - (1873-1939) - Aigle posé sur un
        Jun. 24, 2011

        Louis de MONARD - (1873-1939) - Aigle posé sur un

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Louis de MONARD - (1873-1939) - Aigle posé sur un casque

        May. 05, 2009

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        Louis de Monard, French 1873-1939, bronze and brown patinated bronze sculpture, Horse with Bulldog Teasing, cast by Siot-Degauville, Paris, Fondeur, 16 5/8" x 7" base, 9 1/4" tall

        William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
      • Louis de Monard (French b. 1873) Prancing Horse, bronze sculpture, height: 8 in.
        Feb. 07, 2009

        Louis de Monard (French b. 1873) Prancing Horse, bronze sculpture, height: 8 in.

        Louis de Monard (French b. 1873) Prancing Horse Signed on base L de Monard Bronze sculpture with black patina raised on a slate base. Losses to one corner of base. Height: 8 in (20.3 cm); Length: 11-1/4 in (28.6 cm)

        Weschler's
      • LOUIS DE MONARD (1873-1939)
        Jul. 02, 2008

        LOUIS DE MONARD (1873-1939)

        Est: €700 - €900

        LOUIS DE MONARD (1873-1939) HOMME ET CHEVRE Bronze à patine verte Hauteur: 23,5 cm. (9¼ in.), Longueur: 11 cm. (4¼ in.), Largeur: 9 cm. (3½ in.) Signé sur le côté 'L. de Monard', numéroté '1/8' et portant le cachet de fondeur 'Susse Paris'

      • Louis de Monard, French 1873-1939, A bronze and brown patinated group of a horse and two dogs
        May. 20, 2008

        Louis de Monard, French 1873-1939, A bronze and brown patinated group of a horse and two dogs

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        on an integrally cast naturalistic base inscribed on the base to the front right corner L. de Monard , stamped 11 to the right side of the base

      • French Bronze Terrier and Crab, after Louis de
        Feb. 23, 2008

        French Bronze Terrier and Crab, after Louis de

        French Bronze Terrier and Crab, after Louis de Monard (1873-1939), cast signature, height 3 3/4 in., length 7 3/4 in.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Louis de Monard (French, 1873-1939), Rearing Horse
        Oct. 20, 2007

        Louis de Monard (French, 1873-1939), Rearing Horse

        Louis de Monard (French, 1873-1939), Rearing Horse with Groom, bronze sculpture, 24", signed "Louis de Monard".

        Kaminski Auctions