Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Roderic Montagu or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Roderic Montagu

(1907-2001)
Alias:Roderic (O'Connor) MontaguRoderic Montagu O'Connor

Biography

Roderic Montagu O'Connor, AKA Roderic Montagu, was a noted impressionist painter and muralist primarily known for his compositions of Roman architectural ruins, Venetian scenes, portraits, landscapes and still lifes. He was born October 29, 1907 in Clamart, France, a commune in the southwestern suburbs of Paris. He was the son of the well-known American-Irish sculptor Andrew O'Connor who had settled in Paris (c.1903) with his wife Jessie, and the couple had four sons to include; Hector, Owen, Roderick and Patrick who was also a noted artist & sculptor.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

90 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists