Cesare Monti Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Portrait painter

    • Cesare Monti (Brescia 1891-Bellano 1959) - Glimpse of Milan
      Dec. 19, 2023

      Cesare Monti (Brescia 1891-Bellano 1959) - Glimpse of Milan

      Est: €300 - €400

      oil on wood 28 x 40 cm signed lower left: C. Monti On the back, tag of the Pesaro Gallery in Milan and reference number (133); ancient tag with reference number (N° 133).

    • Cesare Monti, 1891 Brescia – 1959 Bellano
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Cesare Monti, 1891 Brescia – 1959 Bellano

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      NUDINO IN POLTRONA, UM 1937 Öl auf Leinwand. 62 x 39,5 cm. Rechts unten signiert „C Monti“. In weißem Holzkastenrahmen. In einem Innenraum eine junge nackte Frau, in einem großen Sessel sitzend, ihren Kopf mit den rötlichen Haaren zur Seite geneigt und um den Hals eine lange rote Kette tragend. Literatur: Guido Cribiori, Tra le righe. Ventiquattro maestri del Novecento italiano attraverso immagini e parole, Mailand 2023, S. 283, Abb. 180. (13815511) (4) (18)

    • Cesare Monti (1891-1952) Clown Oil On Canvas
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Cesare Monti (1891-1952) Clown Oil On Canvas

      Frame is in good condition. Frame measures approximately 49in x 36.5in. Image measures approximately 38.5in x 26.5in. Signed in the upper right corner. BH14998 SA

      EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
    • Cesare Monti (1891-1959)
      Nov. 21, 2023

      Cesare Monti (1891-1959)

      Est: €280 - €560

      Cesare Monti (1891-1959). Female nude and four men. Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. 70X100 cm.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Monti, Cesare
      Jul. 13, 2023

      Monti, Cesare

      Est: €400 - €600

      (1891 Brescia - Como 1959). Strauss mit Mohnblumen in bunter Vase. Öl auf Holz. 1930. 60 x 50 cm. Sign. u. dat. Gerahmt. ╔Dabei: Unbek. Künstler╗ Hortensien und Rittersporn in einer Glasvase. Öl auf Holz. Sign. "Jean Blaise". 57,5 x 70,5 cm. Gerahmt. D

    • MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Landscape with trees and bell tower
      Jul. 12, 2023

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Landscape with trees and bell tower

      Est: €200 - €400

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959). Landscape with trees and bell tower. Signed lower right.. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

    • Cesare Monti, 1891 – 1959
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Cesare Monti, 1891 – 1959

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      NUDO FEMINILE, 1950 Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 36 cm. Links unten signiert „C Monti“, verso auf Rahmen als „Nudo“ bezeichnet und Datierung „1950“. In dekorativem breiten Rahmen. In Nahsicht das Dreiviertelportrait einer jungen nackten Frau mit schwarzen Haaren, roten Lippen und dunklen braunen Augen, die seitlich aus dem Bild herausblicken. Sie scheint auf Kissen zu sitzen und stützt sich mit ihrem rechten Arm ab, vor gelb-rötlichem Hintergrund. Malerei in raschem Pinselduktus bei meist breitem Pinselstrich. (1361808) (4) (18)

    • CESARE MONTI, UNTITLED
      Apr. 20, 2023

      CESARE MONTI, UNTITLED

      Est: €100 - €200

      CESARE MONTI (1891 - 1959) Untitled 1947 Oil on canvas 58 x 42,5 cm Signed and dated upper right PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

      Art-Rite
    • Cesare Monti, 1891 – 1959
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Cesare Monti, 1891 – 1959

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      NUDO ALLO SPECCHIO, 1951 Öl auf Leinwand. 112 x 64 cm. Links unten signiert „C Monti“. Freigestellt in versilbertem Rahmen. In einem rötlich-braunen Innenraum sitzend eine junge nackte Frau mit kurzen braunen Haaren, roten Lippen und einem schwarzen dünnen Band um ihren Hals. Sie sitzt auf einem türkisfarbenem Bettbezug, hat den linken Fuß auf den Boden gestellt, während sie halb auf ihrem rechten Unterschenkel sitzt. Nachdenklich hat sie ihren Kopf zur Seite nach unten gewandt. Links hinter ihr ein ovaler Spiegel, in dem sich ein Ausschnitt ihres Oberkörpers und ihres hellen rechten Oberarms widerspiegeln. Unter dem Spiegel eine kleine Konsole, auf der sich wohl rosafarbene Utensilien und eine rote Blüte wiederfinden. Malerei in raschem Pinselduktus bei meist breitem, teils pastosem Farbauftrag. Ausstellung: Antonio D'Amico, Sguardi al femminile. Visioni d‘innocenza e seduzione nell'arte del '900 italiano, Innsbruck, Hofburg, 2009. (13508620) (4) (18) Cesare Monti, 1891 – 1952 NUDO ALLO SPECCHIO, 1951 Oil on canvas. 112 x 64 cm. Signed “C Monti” lower left.

      Mar. 10, 2023

      Est: €200 - €400

    • CESARE MONTI
      Dec. 13, 2022

      CESARE MONTI

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      CESARE MONTI | 1891 - 1959 RITRATTO DI GIULIA ACCETTI, 1932 oil on canvas, cm 70x60. Signed and dated lower right: C. MONTI 1932 Work registered in the Cesare Monti Archive, Milan, with the number: MPV278. IT: CESARE MONTI | 1891 - 1959 RITRATTO DI GIULIA ACCETTI, 1932 olio su tela, cm 70x60. Firmato e datato in basso a destra: C. MONTI 1932 Opera registrata presso l’Archivio Cesare Monti, Milano, con il numero: MPV278.

      Fondaco Aste
    • MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Landscape with trees and bell tower.
      Oct. 19, 2022

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Landscape with trees and bell tower.

      Est: €400 - €600

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959). Landscape with trees and bell tower.. Signed lower right.. Cm 50,00 x 40,00.

    • MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Still life of flowers
      Oct. 19, 2022

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Still life of flowers

      Est: €100 - €200

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959). Still life of flowers. Signature lower right. Cm 42,00 x 61,00.

    • Cesare Monti (Italy,1891-1959) oil painting antique
      May. 08, 2022

      Cesare Monti (Italy,1891-1959) oil painting antique

      Est: $360 - $450

      ARTIST: Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891 - 1959) NAME: Italian Villa Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few faint scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 21 inches / 28 x 53 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 25 inches / 48 x 63 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Ivan Giovanni Karpoff, Giuseppe Solenghi, Achille Beltrame, Lorenzo Gignous, Cesare Maggi, Carlo Costantino Tagliabue, Vittorio Gussoni, Giuseppe Casciaro, Emanuele Brugnoli, Raoul Viviani, Vincenzo Irolli, Attilio Pratella, Luigi Comolli, Carlo Follini CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116438 US Shipping $60 + insurance. AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891 - 1959) Cesare Monti was an Italian painter. After studying in Paris, Monti moved to Milan in 1911 and began to focus on landscapes, female figures and still lifes. His debut came with works of a Divisionist character at the annual show of the Milan Società per le Belle Arti ed Esposizione Permanente in 1912. He was associated with the Novecento Italiano movement in the 1920s and took in their first and second exhibitions (Milan, 1926 and 1929). His handling of space acquired greater solidity in this period. His participation in the Venice Biennale began by invitation in 1920 with the 12th Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Città di Venezia. Associated with the group known as the Cenacolo di Via Bagutta in the 1930s, he achieved fame in 1940, when a room was devoted exclusively to his work at the 22nd Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Città di Venezia. The tradition of the school of Lombard Naturalism is clearly reflected in the works produced after World War II.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • CESARE MONTI 'STILL LIFE' WATERCOLOR ON PAPER
      May. 07, 2022

      CESARE MONTI 'STILL LIFE' WATERCOLOR ON PAPER

      Watercolor on paper depicting a still life scene with fruit and wine in the manner of Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891-1952). Signed and dated lower right. Measures 17" x 13" + 2 1/2" mat & frame.

      Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
    • Cesare Monti
      May. 04, 2022

      Cesare Monti

      Est: €200 - €300

      Brescia 1891 - Bellano 1959, 48x60 cm., "Chiesa dei Santi Giovanni e Paolo a Venezia", 1930, oil on panel, signed lower right

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • CESARE MONTI (ITALIAN, 1891-1952).
      Mar. 06, 2022

      CESARE MONTI (ITALIAN, 1891-1952).

      Oil on canvas. "Nudi". 1945. Signed and dated upper left. Galleria Schettini-Milano label affixed verso. From a Long Island, NY collection.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Still life of flowers.
      Mar. 01, 2022

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959) Still life of flowers.

      Est: €400 - €600

      MONTI CESARE (1891 - 1959). Still life of flowers. Signature lower right. Cm 22,00 x 75,00.

      Feb. 06, 2022

      Est: $380 - $475

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891-1959), Underwater lobsters beneath a stormy sky, 1956, oil on canvas, 23 x 31in (58.5 x 71cm)
      Jan. 26, 2022

      Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891-1959), Underwater lobsters beneath a stormy sky, 1956, oil on canvas, 23 x 31in (58.5 x 71cm)

      Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891-1959) Underwater lobsters beneath a stormy sky, 1956 oil on canvas signed upper right Monti and dated

      Andrew Jones Auctions
    • Cesare Monti ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Cesare Monti ...

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      (Brescia 1891 - Bellano 1959) "Ritratto femminile" 1934 olio su tela (cm 80x60) Firmato e datato a destra In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Cesare Monti ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Cesare Monti ...

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      (Brescia 1891 - Bellano 1959) "Composizione con cesta di frutta" 1940 olio su tela (cm 50x60) Firmato e datato a sinistra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Cesare Monti ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Cesare Monti ...

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      (Brescia 1891 - Bellano 1959) "Composizione con cesta di prugne" 1940 olio su tela (cm 50x60) Firmato e datato a sinistra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Cesare Monti ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Cesare Monti ...

      Est: €700 - €800

      (Brescia 1891 - Bellano 1959) "L'ingresso alla villa" 1941 olio su tela (cm 60x80) Firmato e datato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Cesare Monti ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Cesare Monti ...

      Est: €900 - €1,000

      (Brescia 1891 - Bellano 1959) "Il porticciolo" 1950 olio su tela (cm 60x80) Firmato e datato in basso a destra In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • CESARE MONTI
      Dec. 09, 2021

      CESARE MONTI

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Cesare Monti | 1891 - 1959 PORTRAIT OF DELIA ACCETTI, 1929 oil on canvas, cm 72,3x52,5. Signed and dated lower left: C MONTI 1929 On the reverse cartouche bearing the title of the work and address of the artist. Work registered at the Cesare Monti Archive, Milan, with the number: MPV277. IT: Cesare Monti | 1891 - 1959 RITRATTO DI DELIA ACCETTI, 1929 olio su tela, cm 72,3x52,5. Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra: C MONTI 1929 Al verso cartiglio recante titolo dell’opera e indirizzo dell’artista. Opera registrata presso l’Archivio Cesare Monti, Milano, con il numero: MPV277.

      Fondaco Aste
    • CESARE MONTI
      Dec. 09, 2021

      CESARE MONTI

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Cesare Monti | 1891 - 1959 PORTRAIT OF GIULIA ACCETTI, 1932 oil on canvas, cm 70x60. Signed and dated lower right: C. MONTI 1932 Work registered at the Cesare Monti Archive, Milan, with the number: MPV278. IT: Cesare Monti | 1891 - 1959 RITRATTO DI GIULIA ACCETTI, 1932 olio su tela, cm 70x60. Firmato e datato in basso a destra: C. MONTI 1932 Opera registrata presso l’Archivio Cesare Monti, Milano, con il numero: MPV278.

      Fondaco Aste
      Nov. 14, 2021

      Est: $400 - $500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Oct. 12, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

    • CESARE MONTI
      Oct. 06, 2021

      CESARE MONTI

      Est: €600 - €800

      CESARE MONTI Brescia 1891- Bellano 1959 Lago incantato Olio su tela, cm 59,9 x 79,7 Firmato in basso a destra; titolato sul retro

      Aug. 07, 2021

      Est: $425 - $525

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      May. 09, 2021

      Est: $425 - $550

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Mar. 27, 2021

    • Cesare Monti (1891-1959), Paesaggio
      Mar. 16, 2021

      Cesare Monti (1891-1959), Paesaggio

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      olio su tela, cm 60x78 circa, firmato in basso a destra

    • Cesare Monti (1891-1959), Figura femminile
      Mar. 16, 2021

      Cesare Monti (1891-1959), Figura femminile

      Est: €400 - €600

      olio su tavoletta, cm 70x51, firmato in basso a destra

      Mar. 16, 2021

      Est: €600 - €800

      olio su tela, cm 65x43, firmato in basso a destra

      Feb. 07, 2021

      Est: $425 - $475

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • CESARE MONTI
      Nov. 24, 2020

      CESARE MONTI

      Est: €200 - €500

      Brescia 1891 - Bellano 1959 Natura morta, 1941 Olio su tela, cm 53,5 x 69,5 Firmato e datato in basso a destra

      Nov. 08, 2020

      Est: $450 - $500

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Aug. 09, 2020

      Est: $475 - $525

      ARTIST: Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891 - 1959) NAME: Italian Villa Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few faint scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 11 x 21 inches / 28 x 53 cm FRAME SIZE: 15 x 25 inches / 48 x 63 cm SIGNATURE: Lower left SIMILAR ARTISTS: Ivan Giovanni Karpoff, Giuseppe Solenghi, Achille Beltrame, Lorenzo Gignous, Cesare Maggi, Carlo Costantino Tagliabue, Vittorio Gussoni, Giuseppe Casciaro, Emanuele Brugnoli, Raoul Viviani, Vincenzo Irolli, Attilio Pratella, Luigi Comolli, Carlo Follini CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 116438 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $60 + insurance. Cesare Monti (Italian, 1891 - 1959) Cesare Monti was an Italian painter. After studying in Paris, Monti moved to Milan in 1911 and began to focus on landscapes, female figures and still lifes. His debut came with works of a Divisionist character at the annual show of the Milan Società per le Belle Arti ed Esposizione Permanente in 1912. He was associated with the Novecento Italiano movement in the 1920s and took in their first and second exhibitions (Milan, 1926 and 1929). His handling of space acquired greater solidity in this period. His participation in the Venice Biennale began by invitation in 1920 with the 12th Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Città di Venezia. Associated with the group known as the Cenacolo di Via Bagutta in the 1930s, he achieved fame in 1940, when a room was devoted exclusively to his work at the 22nd Esposizione Internazionale d’Arte della Città di Venezia. The tradition of the school of Lombard Naturalism is clearly reflected in the works produced after World War II.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Cesare Monti (1891-1959)
      Jul. 14, 2020

      Cesare Monti (1891-1959)

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      Cesare Monti (1891-1959), A nude woman and men; oil on canvas, signed, framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • MONTI CESARE
      May. 25, 2020

      MONTI CESARE

      Est: €10,000 - €11,500

      CESARE MONTI (1891-1959) Nudo con tamburello 1952 olio su tela cm 110x74 firmato in basso a destra datato e titolato sul retro Archivio Cesare Monti N.294 Nudo con tamburello 1952 oil on canvas 43 3x29 13 in signed lower right dated and titled on the reverse Archivio Cesare Monti n.294

      Aste Boetto SRL
      May. 03, 2020

      Est: $475 - $525

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • CESARINO MONTI. Oil painting on canvas. 1963
      Mar. 19, 2020

      CESARINO MONTI. Oil painting on canvas. 1963

      Est: €800 - €1,500

      MONTI CESARINO (Milano, 1916 - Brescia, 1979). Dipinto olio su tela intitolato ''IL SALTIMBANCO'' in alto a destra. Firmato e datato 963 in basso a sinistra. In cornice. Mis. Lung. cm. 70 Alt. cm. 120 ca. Val. 800/1500

      Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
    • Cesare Monti
      Mar. 13, 2020

      Cesare Monti

      Cesare Monti (Brescia, 1891-Bellano, 1959). Calle de pueblo (1944), óleo sobre lienzo, 57x61 cm.

      Sala de Ventas
    • Cesare Monti
      Feb. 26, 2020

      Cesare Monti

      Sala de Ventas
    • CESARE MONTI GYPSY BIRD TAMER PAINTING
      Sep. 07, 2019

      CESARE MONTI GYPSY BIRD TAMER PAINTING

      Est: $300 - $400

      (Italian 1891-1959) Finely detailed oil on canvas featuring Middle-Eastern gypsy girl bird tamer Signed 'Monti' LL SIZE: 16 x 11 1/2" overall 21 x 17" Housed in ornately carved period gilt wood frame CONDITION: Good, canvas appears to have been relined, some modest surface grime & varnish yellowing Not examined out of frame

      Midnight Sun Antique Auction
    • CESARE MONTI OIL PAINTING GIRL BIRD TAMER
      Jul. 27, 2019

      CESARE MONTI OIL PAINTING GIRL BIRD TAMER

      (Italian 1891-1959) Finely detailed oil on canvas featuring Middle-Eastern gypsy girl bird tamer Signed 'Monti' LL 16 x 11 1/2" overall 21 x 17" Housed in ornately carved period gilt wood frame CONDITION: Good, canvas appears to have been relined, some modest surface grime & varnish yellowing Not examined out of frame

      Midnight Sun Antique Auction