Jenny Montigny Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Genre Painter, Engraver

        • Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937), charcoal drawing Domestic scene by the fireplace, signed
          Feb. 17, 2024

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937), charcoal drawing Domestic scene by the fireplace, signed

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937), charcoal drawing Domestic scene by the fireplace, signed Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937), houtskooltekening Huiselijk tafereel aan de haard, getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jenny Montigny (1875-1937)
          Oct. 26, 2023

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937) Easter Parade - a pair oil on canvas each 97.5 x 72.5cm The works of Joanna ‘Jenny’ Montigny have, traditionally, been largely shrouded in the shadow cast by her mentor, Emile Clause. However, as history begins to remember forgotten female voices, Montigny has emerged as one of the most important female Impressionists of the twentieth century. Born to a French-speaking Bourgeoisie family in Ghent, Montigny was afforded a privileged childhood, receiving her education at the prestigious girls’ school, Charles de Kerchove. It is also believed that Montigny received tuition in painting and drawing as a young girl. This was not unusual for young ladies from ‘good families’, though they were encouraged to view any artistic practice as a pastime, rather than as a career. Indeed, Montigny’s own family opposed her artistic ambition – her father, Louis Charles Auguste Montigny, is often quoted as saying ‘I may offend the art-lovers, but I have to say that artistic concerns leave me absolutely cold’. Although outwardly timid, Montigny was determined. In 1892, aged 17, she visited the Museum of Fine Arts, Ghent, where she first observed ‘The Kingfishers’ by Emile Claus. Montigny is said to have so admired the painting that she sought out Claus and, by 1895, she was taking classes with him at Villa Zonneschijn in Astene, near Deinze. Claus and Montigny would remain close friends throughout their lives and in 1904, together with fellow artist, Théo van Rysselberghe, they founded the French Luminism movement. Montigny made her professional debut at the Triennale of Ghent with five of her works. This was followed by an exhibition in Paris in 1903. By 1906, Montigny had become a well-established artist and was invited to participate in three Parisian salons: the Salon de la Société Nationale des Beaux-arts, the Salon des Indépendants and the Salon d’Automne. Whilst the critical reception of Montigny’s work was generally positive, many of the reviews emphasised the influence of Emile Clause on her work. Following her father’s death and at the outbreak of World War I, Montigny, like many artists of the day, fled to London where she became a member of the Women's International Art Club and exhibited at the Grafton Galleries. This was a time of great artistic and personal freedom for Montigny, though financially it proved a burden and upon her return to Belgium in 1919, she was forced to sell her home. As her painting style fell from favour, Montigny became increasingly reliant on charity from her family and friends. By the time of her death in 1937, Montigny, the artist, had been largely forgotten.

          Cheffins
        • JENNY MONTIGNY (1875 - 1937)
          Sep. 18, 2023

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875 - 1937)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875 - 1937) The harvest oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on the back. Provenance: Private collection Belgium framed H : 28 cm W : 41.5 cm

          Haynault
        • Montigny Jenny - Wind and sun
          May. 20, 2023

          Montigny Jenny - Wind and sun

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse with title

          De Vuyst
        • Montigny Jenny - Blooming orchard
          May. 20, 2023

          Montigny Jenny - Blooming orchard

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. - Exhibition label on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • MONTIGNY JENNY
          May. 13, 2023

          MONTIGNY JENNY

          Est: €50 - €70

          Two children with a cat

          Campo & Campo
        • JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Jeux de fillettes dans la cour de l'école
          Apr. 20, 2023

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Jeux de fillettes dans la cour de l'école

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Jeux de fillettes dans la cour de l'école Pastel et fusain sur papier teinté Signé en bas à droite Pastel and black chalk on toned paper, signed lower right 46 x 55 cm - 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in. Provenance Vente, Oenologie - Dessins & Tableaux Anciens et Modernes [...], Magnin Wedry, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 19 décembre 2016, lot 170 Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente) "A l'âge de dix-sept ans, Jenny Montigny prend conscience de sa vocation artistique après avoir vu au musée de Gand l'une des toiles les plus brillantes d'Émile Claus [Les martins-pêcheurs, 1891] et décide d'apprendre la peinture auprès de lui. Jeune fille gracieuse et sensible, Jenny Montigny fut bien accueillie par Emile Claus et fut heureuse d'entrer dans le cercle d'élèves et d'amis qui l'entourait : la « Clauserie». À la naissance du siècle apparaissent ses premières toiles significatives dans lesquelles elle a choisi de mettre le « luminisme » (qu'elle doit à Claus) au service du mouvement. Elle se plaît à peindre des enfants en train de jouer dans le village de Deurle, proche d'Astene, où elle s'est installée dans une spacieuse villa. Elle conjugue une touche spontanée à des empâtements qui n'alourdissent en rien les vibrations d'une lumière aux tonalités parfois plus grises que celles de Claus. À partir de 1902, année où, pour la première fois, elle participe au salon triennal de Gand, Jenny Montiiiiiiiiiigny expose fréquemment en Belgique et à l'étranger, notamment à Paris. Elle a su se différencier de Claus dans l'emploi de la couleur, la facture et le choix de ses sujets. Ses qualités artistiques et humaines lui ont permis d'avoir sa propre place, avec ses tableaux représentant les enfants de Deurle [commune belge de Laethem-Saint-Martin située en Région flamande dans la province de Flandre-Orientale], ses intérieurs et ses compositions unissant mère et enfant. Cependant, elle n'a jamais cessé d'admirer Émile Claus. Tout en demeurant en retrait, par la force des choses, elle lui a consacré sa vie, unie à lui par une relation particulièrement profonde et tendre. En 1914 elle suivit Claus à Londres, d'où elle ramènera, la guerre terminée, une série d'eaux-fortes qui montrent sa maîtrise dans le noir et blanc. Son oeuvre graphique comprend aussi des portraits très vivants de Claus ainsi que des dessins qui se signalent par leur intimisme et leur sensibilité lumineuse. Après la mort de Claus, elle vécut dans le souvenir de l'homme qu'elle aimait. Ses dernières années furent assombries par le déclin du succès de l'impressionnisme, par les difficultés matérielles et par la maladie. Elle resta pourtant jusqu'au bout distinguée, élégante et gentille avec tous, les enfants en particulier, dans son village de Deurle.""Jenny Montigny", in. Néo et post-impressionnistes belges dans les collections privées de Belgique, cat. expo., Pontoise, Musées Tavet-Delacour et Pissarro, 17 mars-13 mai 1990 et Charleroi, Musée des beaux-arts, 18 mai-17 juin 1990, Pontoise : Musées ; Charleroi : Musée des beaux-arts, 1990, n. p.

          Mar. 21, 2023

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875 - 1937)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875 - 1937) The harvest oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled on the back. Provenance : Private collection Belgium framed H: 28 cm W: 41,5 cm

          Haynault
        • MONTIGNY JENNY (1875 - 1937) ets n° 6/50 : "Salle de l'hôptial à Londres 1916" - 25 x 30 getekend
          Mar. 04, 2023

          MONTIGNY JENNY (1875 - 1937) ets n° 6/50 : "Salle de l'hôptial à Londres 1916" - 25 x 30 getekend

          Est: €100 - €200

          MONTIGNY JENNY (1875 - 1937) ets n° 6/50 : "Salle de l'hôptial à Londres 1916" - 25 x 30 getekend Jenny Montigny signed "View of a London hospital room in 1916" etching

          DVC
          Nov. 24, 2022

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Jeux de fillettes dans la cour de l'école Pastel et fusain sur papier teinté Signé en bas à droite Pastel and black chalk on toned paper, signed lower right 46 x 55 cm - 18 1/8 x 21 5/8 in. Provenance Colection particulière, France "A l'âge de dix-sept ans, Jenny Montigny prend conscience de sa vocation artistique après avoir vu au musée de Gand l'une des toiles les plus brillantes d'Émile Claus [Les martins-pêcheurs, 1891] et décide d'apprendre la peinture auprès de lui. Jeune fille gracieuse et sensible, Jenny Montigny fut bien accueillie par Emile Claus et fut heureuse d'entrer dans le cercle d'élèves et d'amis qui l'entourait : la « Clauserie». À la naissance du siècle apparaissent ses premières toiles significatives dans lesquelles elle a choisi de mettre le « luminisme » (qu'elle doit à Claus) au service du mouvement. Elle se plaît à peindre des enfants en train de jouer dans le village de Deurle, proche d'Astene, où elle s'est installée dans une spacieuse villa. Elle conjugue une touche spontanée à des empâtements qui n'alourdissent en rien les vibrations d'une lumière aux tonalités parfois plus grises que celles de Claus. À partir de 1902, année où, pour la première fois, elle participe au salon triennal de Gand, Jenny Montiiiigny expose fréquemment en Belgique et à l'étranger, notamment à Paris. Elle a su se différencier de Claus dans l'emploi de la couleur, la facture et le choix de ses sujets. Ses qualités artistiques et humaines lui ont permis d'avoir sa propre place, avec ses tableaux représentant les enfants de Deurle [commune belge de Laethem-Saint-Martin située en Région flamande dans la province de Flandre-Orientale], ses intérieurs et ses compositions unissant mère et enfant. Cependant, elle n'a jamais cessé d'admirer Émile Claus. Tout en demeurant en retrait, par la force des choses, elle lui a consacré sa vie, unie à lui par une relation particulièrement profonde et tendre. En 1914 elle suivit Claus à Londres, d'où elle ramènera, la guerre terminée, une série d'eaux-fortes qui montrent sa maîtrise dans le noir et blanc. Son oeuvre graphique comprend aussi des portraits très vivants de Claus ainsi que des dessins qui se signalent par leur intimisme et leur sensibilité lumineuse. Après la mort de Claus, elle vécut dans le souvenir de l'homme qu'elle aimait. Ses dernières années furent assombries par le déclin du succès de l'impressionnisme, par les difficultés matérielles et par la maladie. Elle resta pourtant jusqu'au bout distinguée, élégante et gentille avec tous, les enfants en particulier, dans son village de Deurle." "Jenny Montigny", in. Néo et post-impressionnistes belges dans les collections privées de Belgique, cat. expo., Pontoise, Musées Tavet-Delacour et Pissarro, 17 mars-13 mai 1990 et Charleroi, Musée des beaux-arts, 18 mai-17 juin 1990, Pontoise : Musées ; Charleroi : Musée des beaux-arts, 1990, n. p.

        • Montigny Jenny - Vent et soleil
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Montigny Jenny - Vent et soleil

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          De Vuyst
          Oct. 15, 2022

          Est: €100 - €200

          MONTIGNY JENNY (1875 - 1937) ets getiteld "Hyde Park London" - 20,5 x 30,5 getekend in de plaat Jenny Montigny etching with a view of Hyde Park in London - plate signed Jenny Montigny

          DVC
          Oct. 11, 2022

          Est: €6,000 - €10,000

          Jenny Montigny: painting (o/c) 'child in the orchard' (70x75cm)

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • JENNY MONTIGNY (Belgium, 1875 - 1937). Pastoral Scene, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Framed.
          Jun. 16, 2022

          JENNY MONTIGNY (Belgium, 1875 - 1937). Pastoral Scene, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Framed.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          JENNY MONTIGNY (Belgium, 1875 - 1937). Pastoral Scene, Oil on canvas. Signed lower left hand corner. Framed. - 21 x 28.5 in. / frame: 26.5 x 34.25 in.

          Sloans & Kenyon
          Apr. 20, 2022

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Sloans & Kenyon
          Dec. 15, 2021

          Est: $5,500 - $7,500

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Montigny Jenny - Clotildeke (1922)
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Montigny Jenny - Clotildeke (1922)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Oil on canvas - Monogram 1922 - Exhibition labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Etching & Engravings Lot
          Sep. 21, 2021

          Etching & Engravings Lot

          Est: $50 - $100

          Jenny Montigny "Hyde Park" Etching, an excellent etching by Belgian Impressionist artist Jenny Montigny (1875-1937), showing fashionable people relaxing in Hyde Park in London, possibly at a summer concert. Signed J MONTIGNY in the plate and captioned "Hyde Park 1916 Londres". Pencil-signed lower right, numbered 18 / 50. sheet 19 3/4" x 12 3/4", plate 12 1/4" x 8 1/4"., Jacques Rigaud Engraving Prospect of Tuileri. (French, 1680-1754) this edition engraved by N Parr, printed for Bowles & Carver, 69 St Paul's Church, London. Titled in bottom margin "Veue du Thuilleries / A prospect of the Royal Palace of Thuilleries", 18" x 11 1/4", plate 6 5/8" x 8 5/8". CONDITION: Inscription effaced to the left of signature, toning along left edge of sheet, lower left corner creased. Other, Some soiling, toning along top edge, some chips along edges, 3/4" close tear in left margin. After Jacques Riguard Engraving Prospect of Tuileries. An 18th c engraving of a view of the Palace of Tuileries in Paris. The original design by Jacques Riguard (French, 1680-1754) this edition engraved by N Parr, printed for Bowles & Carver, 69 St Paul's Church, London. Titled in bottom margin "Veue du Thuilleries / A prospect of the Royal Palace of Thuilleries", 18" x 11 1/4", plate 6 5/8" x 8 5/8". CONDITION: Some soiling, toning along top edge, some chips along edges, 3/4" close tear in left margin.

          Barry S. Slosberg Inc
          Sep. 17, 2021

          Est: $5,500 - $7,500

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Jenny Montigny: pastel 'Swimmers on the Leie' (49x64cm) (*)
          Sep. 14, 2021

          Jenny Montigny: pastel 'Swimmers on the Leie' (49x64cm) (*)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Jenny Montigny (1875-1937)
          Jun. 12, 2021

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937)

          Est: €60 - €80

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937) Mother and child. Lithograph 23/45, signed in ink. Moeder en kind. Litho 23/45, gesigneerd in inkt.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Montigny Jenny - Grain sheaves and farm
          May. 15, 2021

          Montigny Jenny - Grain sheaves and farm

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Jenny Montigny (1875-1937) Sous-bois en automne Forest view in autumn
          Mar. 23, 2021

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937) Sous-bois en automne Forest view in autumn

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche et contresigné. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and signed at the back.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • Montigny Jenny - The young corn
          Mar. 06, 2021

          Montigny Jenny - The young corn

          Est: €9,000 - €12,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • MONTIGNY JENNY (1875 - 1937) tekening : "Lezende man (E. Claus ?) in een bi
          Nov. 07, 2020

          MONTIGNY JENNY (1875 - 1937) tekening : "Lezende man (E. Claus ?) in een bi

          Est: €500 - €1,200

          MONTIGNY JENNY (1875 - 1937) tekening : "Lezende man (E. Claus ?) in een bibliotheek" - 23,5 x 30 getekend en gedateerd 1910 Gand English Translation early 20th Cent. Belgian impressionist drawing - signed Jenny Montigny and dated 1910

          DVC
        • Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937)
          Oct. 17, 2020

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937)

          Est: €150 - €200

          pencil drawing Interior

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - Still Life with flowers
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - Still Life with flowers

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - Girl with bouquet of flowers
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - Girl with bouquet of flowers

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - Children playing in the schoolyard, Deurle
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - Children playing in the schoolyard, Deurle

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. and sig. on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - A sunny lane in Ooidonk (ca. 1900)
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Montigny Jenny (1875 - 1937) Belgium - A sunny lane in Ooidonk (ca. 1900)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Jenny Montigny "Hyde Park" Etching
          Jul. 14, 2020

          Jenny Montigny "Hyde Park" Etching

          Jenny Montigny "Hyde Park" Etching, an excellent etching by Belgian Impressionist artist Jenny Montigny (1875-1937), showing fashionable people relaxing in Hyde Park in London, possibly at a summer concert. Signed J MONTIGNY in the plate and captioned "Hyde Park 1916 Londres". Pencil-signed lower right, numbered 18 / 50. sheet 19 3/4" x 12 3/4", plate 12 1/4" x 8 1/4". CONDITION: Inscription effaced to the left of signature, toning along left edge of sheet, lower left corner creased.

          Barry S. Slosberg Inc
        • JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937): 'DE LEIE TE ASTENE - ZICHT OP OOIDONK', OIL ON CANVAS
          Apr. 22, 2020

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937): 'DE LEIE TE ASTENE - ZICHT OP OOIDONK', OIL ON CANVAS

          Est: €4,000 - €8,000

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937): 'De Leie te Astene - Zicht op Ooidonk', oil on canvas Work: 70 x 50 cm  Frame: 84 x 63,5 cm     Exhibition: 'Tentoonstelling Anna De Weert, Jenny Montigny en Yvonne Serruys', Museum van Deinze en Leiestreek, 31 October 1987- 4 January 1988, nr. 27.  Literature: N. Vanraes - Van Camp, J. D'Haese & F. Maere, Anna De Weert (1867-1950). Jenny Montigny (1875-1937). Yvonne Serruys (1873-1953), Deinze: Museum van Deinze en Leiestreek, 1989, p. 30 (image) and p. 65.

          Coronari Auctions
        • Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937)
          Jan. 25, 2020

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Etching Hide Park Londres 1926 signed and titled in the plate

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jenny Montigny (1875-1937)
          Dec. 16, 2019

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937)

          Est: €120 - €150

          Hyde Park: an afternoon on the banks of Serpentine Lake. Etching. Numbered 21/50. Signed, titled in the plaque and in the margin. Note: An intimate student of Emile Claus, this work was made when she travelled to England during the first world war. 19 x 29.5 cm sight size. -

          Haynault
        • Jenny Montigny: painting (o/c) 'children by the river' (41x31cm)
          Oct. 22, 2019

          Jenny Montigny: painting (o/c) 'children by the river' (41x31cm)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • JENNY MONTIGNY
          Jun. 28, 2019

          JENNY MONTIGNY

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

          JENNY MONTIGNY (Gent 1875 - 1937 Deurle) La Maternité. 1906. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on the reverse of the canvas: J. Montigny / 1906. 42 x 45 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, by descent to the present owner. --------------- JENNY MONTIGNY (Gent 1875 - 1937 Deurle) La Maternité. 1906. Öl auf Leinwand. Verso auf der Leinwand signiert und datiert: J. Montigny / 1906. 42 x 45 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz, durch Erbschaft an die heutigen Besitzer.

        • JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Portrait d’Emile Claus, 1923. Eau-forte en noi
          Jun. 25, 2019

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Portrait d’Emile Claus, 1923. Eau-forte en noi

          Est: €100 - €200

          JENNY MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Portrait d’Emile Claus, 1923. Eau-forte en noir sur simili-japon. Signée et datée dans la planche. Signée, numérotée 47/150 et dédicacée à l’encre brune. Etsen in het zwart op simili-Japan. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in de plaat. Gesigneerd, genummerd 47/150 en gesigneerd in bruine inkt. 23 x 19 cm Encadrée

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • Jenny Montigny (1875-1937) - Jules Toussaint De Sutter au piano
          May. 28, 2019

          Jenny Montigny (1875-1937) - Jules Toussaint De Sutter au piano

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Pastel sur carton. Signé, daté 1912 et dédicacé "aan mijn vriend J. Toussaint De Sutter". Dimensions: 56 x 66 cm.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • MONTIGNY JENNY
          May. 09, 2019

          MONTIGNY JENNY

          Est: €40 - €60

          Mère et enfant. Litho signée.

          Galerie Athena
        • MONTIGNY, Jenny [Visage de femme souriant, dans un
          Dec. 14, 2018

          MONTIGNY, Jenny [Visage de femme souriant, dans un

          Est: €400 - €500

          MONTIGNY, Jenny [Visage de femme souriant, dans un effet de sfumato]. s.d Dessin, crayon noir, 37,5 x 33 cm (forme ronde), signé en bas. Sous passe-partout, vitre et cadre de bois. Montigny (Gand 1875-1937 Deurle) est une peintre luministe belge, élève d'Émile Claus dont elle était la nièce et membre de "Vie et Lumière".

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937)
          Nov. 25, 2018

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Jenny MONTIGNY (1875-1937) Lot of 2 etchings signed on the panel 25 x 30 and 29 x 35 cm

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Jenny Montigny (attributed to): painting (o/c) 'view of the Lys' (*) (60x45
          Oct. 09, 2018

          Jenny Montigny (attributed to): painting (o/c) 'view of the Lys' (*) (60x45

          Est: €500 - €700

          Jenny Montigny (attributed to): painting (o/c) 'view of the Lys' (*) (60x45cm)

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Jenny Montigny: engraving 'portrait of Emile Claus' (23x19cm)
          Oct. 09, 2018

          Jenny Montigny: engraving 'portrait of Emile Claus' (23x19cm)

          Est: €100 - €150

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Jenny Montigny: pastel 'view of Deurle' (60x46cm)
          Oct. 09, 2018

          Jenny Montigny: pastel 'view of Deurle' (60x46cm)

          Est: €300 - €450

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • JENNY MONTIGNY (Belgian, 1875-1937). GREEN GATE IN SNOW COVERED LANDSCAPE, signed lower right and initialled verso. Oil on canvas.
          Jul. 21, 2018

          JENNY MONTIGNY (Belgian, 1875-1937). GREEN GATE IN SNOW COVERED LANDSCAPE, signed lower right and initialled verso. Oil on canvas.

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          JENNY MONTIGNY (Belgian, 1875-1937). GREEN GATE IN SNOW COVERED LANDSCAPE, signed lower right and initialled verso. Oil on canvas - Framed, 20 in. x 26 in.

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • JENNY MONTIGNY. (Belgian, 1875-1937). THE BATHERS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.
          Jul. 21, 2018

          JENNY MONTIGNY. (Belgian, 1875-1937). THE BATHERS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas.

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          JENNY MONTIGNY. (Belgian, 1875-1937). THE BATHERS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - Framed, 26 in. x 30 1/4 in.

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Jenny Montigny: painting (o/c) 'family at the table' (76x55cm)
          May. 29, 2018

          Jenny Montigny: painting (o/c) 'family at the table' (76x55cm)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Jenny Montigny: painting (o/c) 'winter landscape with children' (64x60cm)
          May. 29, 2018

          Jenny Montigny: painting (o/c) 'winter landscape with children' (64x60cm)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Veilinghuis Loeckx

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Jenny Montigny