Jules Léon Montigny Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Animal painter

      • MONTIGNY JULES LEON (1847 - 1899) - Landscape with herds and peasant
        Feb. 23, 2024

        MONTIGNY JULES LEON (1847 - 1899) - Landscape with herds and peasant

        Est: €100 - €200

        MONTIGNY JULES LEON (1847 - 1899). Landscape with herds and peasant. Signed lower left. 86,00 x 60,50 cm.

      • Jules Montigny (1847-1899), a farmer driving his cows, oil on canvas 80 x 120 cm. (31 1/2 x 47.2 in.), Frame: 95 x 135 cm. (37.4 x 53.1 in.)
        Oct. 04, 2023

        Jules Montigny (1847-1899), a farmer driving his cows, oil on canvas 80 x 120 cm. (31 1/2 x 47.2 in.), Frame: 95 x 135 cm. (37.4 x 53.1 in.)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jules Montigny (1847-1899), a farmer driving his cows, oil on canvas Signed to the bottom right edge.

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • MONTIGNY JULES LEON (1847 - 1899) Landscape with herds and peasant
        Jul. 12, 2023

        MONTIGNY JULES LEON (1847 - 1899) Landscape with herds and peasant

        Est: €500 - €1,500

        MONTIGNY JULES LEON (1847 - 1899). Landscape with herds and peasant. Signed lower left. Cm 86,00 x 60,50.

      • JULES LÉON MONTIGNY (Belgium, 1847-1899), Landscape study., Oil on board, 12" x 9.75". Framed 20.25" x 18".
        May. 17, 2023

        JULES LÉON MONTIGNY (Belgium, 1847-1899), Landscape study., Oil on board, 12" x 9.75". Framed 20.25" x 18".

        Est: $150 - $300

        JULES LÉON MONTIGNY Belgium, 1847-1899 Landscape study. Signed and dated lower left "J. Montigny 1892".

        Eldred's
      • Huile sur toile "Paysan et attelage au champ". Signé en bas à droite Jules Montigny et daté. Ecole b
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Huile sur toile "Paysan et attelage au champ". Signé en bas à droite Jules Montigny et daté. Ecole b

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur toile "Paysan et attelage au champ". Signé en bas à droite Jules Montigny et daté. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-32,5x48,3cm. MONTIGNY Jules (1847 - 1899) Tableaux

        Feb. 22, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      • Jules Léon MONTIGNY (1847-1899)
        Feb. 02, 2023

        Jules Léon MONTIGNY (1847-1899)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jules Léon MONTIGNY (1847-1899) "Vachère et ses vaches en sous-bois" Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée 91 Dimensions : 62 x 81 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899)
        Dec. 08, 2022

        JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Sketchbook. Contains ca. 44 sheets with on recto and verso studies in pencil (and watercolor) depicting human figures (self-portrait as draughtsman and painter, heads, milk and laundry maid, walker, sower, peddler, half-naked, nudes, shepherdess, pipe smoker, etc.) and animals (cow, dogs, chickens, cats). With name and address on first leaf 'Jules Montigny/ Rue de la Concorde 22/ Ixelles'. Description FR Carnet de croquis. Contient environ 44 pages d'études au crayon (et à l'aquarelle) au recto et au verso représentant des figures humaines (autoportrait en tant que dessinateur et peintre, têtes, laitière et lavandière, semeur, colporteur, demi-nu, nu, bergère, fumeur de pipe, etc.) et des animaux (vache, chien, poulet, chat). Avec nom et adresse sur la première page 'Jules Montigny/ Rue de la Concorde 22/ Ixelles'. Beschrijving NL Schetsboek. Bevat ca. 44 bladen met op recto en verso studies in potlood (en aquarel) met voorstelling van menselijke figuren (zelfportret als tekenaar en schilder, hoofden, melk-en wasmeid, wandelaar, zaaister, venter, halfnaakt, naakten, herderin, pijproker, etc.) en dieren (koe, honden, kippen, poezen). Met naam en adres op eerste blad 'Jules Montigny/ Rue de la Concorde 22/ Ixelles'.

      • Montigny, Jules Léon - Still life
        Oct. 25, 2022

        Montigny, Jules Léon - Still life

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        Montigny, Jules Léon (1847-1899) Still life Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Montigny Provenance: Lapidarius, Montreal Dimension (PO): 13" x 16" Dimension (CM): 33 x 40.6 cm Condition report:

        Champagne Auctions
        May. 18, 2022

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      • Jules Montigny (1847-1899), 77 x 110 cm
        Oct. 20, 2021

        Jules Montigny (1847-1899), 77 x 110 cm

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jules Montigny (1847-1899), 77 x 110 cm Montigny J., a farmer on his horse-drawn carriage, oil on canvas, 77 x 110 cm

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • JULES LÉON MONTIGNY (1847-1899)
        Jun. 22, 2021

        JULES LÉON MONTIGNY (1847-1899)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jules Léon MONTIGNY (1847-1899) Rural landscape oil on canvas, signed at lower left. framed H : 55 cm Width : 75 cm

        Haynault
      • Painting Oil on Canvas Signed J. Montigny
        Sep. 13, 2020

        Painting Oil on Canvas Signed J. Montigny

        Painting Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Right J. Montigny Probably Jules Montigny ( Belgium 1847-1899) And Dated 89. Condition: Generally good. Has one scratch on the left side. Dimensions: Sight- 16" x 12", Frame- 18.5" x 14.5". Provenance: From a Long Island, NY Home. Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.

        World Auction Gallery
      • Jules MONTIGNY (Saint-Josse-ten-Noode 1840 - Tervuren 1899)
        Oct. 17, 2019

        Jules MONTIGNY (Saint-Josse-ten-Noode 1840 - Tervuren 1899)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,300

        La moisson Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et daté 1898 à côté de la signature. Manques. Dim : 74 x 107 cm

        Hotel des Ventes Mosan
      • *JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899)
        May. 07, 2019

        *JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        *JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) Heuvelachtig en bebost landschap met koppel herders en koeien. Doek. Getekend 'Jules Montigny'. Origineel doek. 40 x 60 French Translation *JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) Paysage accidenté et boisé avec couple de bergers aux vaches. Toile. Signée 'Jules Montigny'. Toile d'origine. 40 x 60 English Translation *JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) Hilly wooded landscape with couple of shepherds and cows. Canvas. Signed 'Jules Montigny'. Original canvas. 40 x 60

      • MONTIGNY Jules (1847 - 1899) - Huile sur toile "Les chevaux de trait dan
        Feb. 28, 2018

        MONTIGNY Jules (1847 - 1899) - Huile sur toile "Les chevaux de trait dan

        Est: €300 - €400

        MONTIGNY Jules (1847 - 1899) Huile sur toile "Les chevaux de trait dans la cour de ferme". Signé en bas à gauche Jules Montigny. Ecole belge. Dim.:60x87cm.

      • MONTIGNY Jules (1847 - 1899) - Huile sur toile "Vaches sur un chemin de cam
        May. 16, 2017

        MONTIGNY Jules (1847 - 1899) - Huile sur toile "Vaches sur un chemin de cam

        Est: €400 - €600

        MONTIGNY Jules (1847 - 1899) - Huile sur toile "Vaches sur un chemin de campagne". Signé en bas à gauche Jules Montigny. Ecole belge. Dim.:43.5x65cm.

      • Jules Leon Montigny "Untitled (Two bulls
        Jan. 25, 2017

        Jules Leon Montigny "Untitled (Two bulls

        Est: $50 - $13,000

        Jules Leon Montigny "Untitled (Two bulls ploughing the field)" oil on canvas, 1893. Signed and dated lower left, "Jules Montigny 1893". Canvas: 17.875"H x 26.5"W; Frame: 28.25"H x 37"W. Jules Leon Montigny (Belgian, 1847-1899).

        Dallas Auction Gallery
      • JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) 'Cheveaux de labour' (1895) Canvas. S
        May. 04, 2016

        JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) 'Cheveaux de labour' (1895) Canvas. S

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) 'Cheveaux de labour' (1895) Canvas. Signed and dated 'Jules Montigny (18)95'. Period gilt frame. 35 x 45 Dutch Text: JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) 'Chevaux de labour' (1895) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Jules Montigny (18)95'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. 35 x 45 French Text: JULES MONTIGNY (1847-1899) 'Chevaux de labour' (1895) Toile. Signée et datée 'Jules Montigny (18)95'. Cadre doré d'époque. 35 x 45

      • MONTIGNY, JULES LÉON 1847 St-Josse-ten-Noode - 1899 Tervueren Landschaft mit Holzarbeiter. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 54cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Jules Montigny 89. Rahmen.
        Nov. 15, 2013

        MONTIGNY, JULES LÉON 1847 St-Josse-ten-Noode - 1899 Tervueren Landschaft mit Holzarbeiter. Öl auf Leinwand. 38 x 54cm. Signiert und datiert unten links: Jules Montigny 89. Rahmen.

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        MONTIGNY, JULES LÉON 1847 St-Josse-ten-Noode - 1899 Tervueren Landscape with Woodworkers. Oil on canvas. 38 x 54cm. Signed and dated lower left: Jules Montigny 89. Framed.

      • Jules Montigny (1840-1899) École belge Huile sur
        May. 14, 2012

        Jules Montigny (1840-1899) École belge Huile sur

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Jules Montigny (1840-1899) École belge Huile sur toile (rentoilée): Les enfants et le mouton. Signée et datée: Jules Montigny (18)69. (restaurations). Dimensions: 44 x 59 cm

        Horta
      • Jules Leon Montigny (Belgian, 1847-1899) Harnessing horses to a timber cart 11 x 16.5cm.
        Mar. 22, 2011

        Jules Leon Montigny (Belgian, 1847-1899) Harnessing horses to a timber cart 11 x 16.5cm.

        Est: £150 - £200

        Harnessing horses to a timber cart Signed 'J.Montigny' Oil on panel 11 x 16.5cm.

        Feb. 22, 2011

        Est: £300 - £500

      • JULES LÉON MONTIGNY (1847-1899): LANDSCAPE AT SUNSET
        May. 08, 2010

        JULES LÉON MONTIGNY (1847-1899): LANDSCAPE AT SUNSET

        Oil on artistboard, 8 x 12 in., signed lower right.

        STAIR
      • Jules Montigny (1847-) Ecole belge Huile sur
        Jun. 16, 2008

        Jules Montigny (1847-) Ecole belge Huile sur

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Jules Montigny (1847-) Ecole belge Huile sur toile: Chariot attelé en bordure de champs. Signée et datée: Jules Montigny 1893. Dimensions : 39 x 56

        Horta
      • Jules Montigny (Belgian, 1847-1899)
        Mar. 20, 2003

        Jules Montigny (Belgian, 1847-1899)

        Est: $2,355 - $3,140

        Cattle in a meadow on a summer's day signed 'Jules Montigny' (lower left) oil on canvas 231/2 x 331/2 in. (59.7 x 85.1 cm.).