Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Joe Moran (1915-1999)

Aliases: Joseph W. Moran

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • Joe Moran (American/Mississippi, 1919-1999) "View

  • Joe Moran (American/Mississippi, 1919-1999),

  • Joe Moran (1919-1999 Mississippi)

  • 1969 Moran Oil Painting Shrimp Trawlers VP Agnew

Joe Moran Biography

Joseph W. Moran (1915-1999), called Joe, was born at Biloxi, Mississippi on December 6, 1915. He expired on March 23, 1999. In 1959, Joe Moran while assisting his son turn a boat over, suffered severe injuries to his aorta and the displacement of his heart from its sac. While hospitalized, his physician requested that he sketch boats. Impressed with Joe's ability, the doctor enrolled him a home study art course. By 1962, Mr. Moran realized that he would never have the physicality to build boats again. He began to study art with William Steene.(The Mississippi Press, January 9, 1994, p. 12-C). In October 1969, a Joe Moran (1915-1999) oil painting of Biloxi shrimp trawlers was presented to Spiro T. Agnew, vice president of the United States, for his assistance following Hurricane Camille of August 1969.(The Ocean Springs Record, October 23, 1969, p. 10). The last picture is from The Ocean Springs Record. Joe Moran, like his father, also built boats and in his later life became a nationally acclaimed painter. Several of Mr. Moran?s works are in the Smithsonian Institute and two American presidents have acquired his art.(The Sun Herald, December 1, 1989, p. B-2 and The Sun Herald, March 24, 1999).

Back to the Top

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now