Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Hippolyte François Moreau or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Hippolyte François Moreau

Alias:Hippolyte François-MoreauFrançois Moreau
Sculptor

Biography

Artist Hippolyte Francois Moreau was a classically trained French sculptor born in 1832. He initially worked under his father and world-famous sculptor, Jean-Baptiste Moreau, before moving to Paris to work and study under François Jouffroy. From 1863 to 1914, artist Hippolyte Francois Moreau regularly exhibited his work at the Salon of French Artists and won awards for his sculptures at Paris’ Universal Exposition in both 1878 and 1900.

He was well-known for his noted sculpture of famous mathematician, Alexis Clairaut, as well as for his statuettes of young women, children, and hunting scenes. Many of Hippolyte Francois Moreau's scultptures can be found throughout France, including in the City Hall of Paris and the Museum of Fine Arts in Dijon. The prices of Moreau's sculptures for sale vary considerably, and collectors should keep a watchful eye for prized pieces like Girl with Guitar, La Fortune, A Young Hunter, and Le Reveil. Victorian sculptures from celebrated artists are available at Invaluable and can bring classical charm to your living space.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

530 items

Sort By:

Categories

            Sellers

            Seller Location

            Price Range

            to

            similar artists