Luc-Albert Moreau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Illustrator, b. 1882 - d. 1948

      • Luc Albert MOREAU - Peintre et art africain (Virginie)
        Feb. 22, 2024

        Luc Albert MOREAU - Peintre et art africain (Virginie)

        Est: €100 - €150

        This description has been translated automatically: Luc Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Painter and African art (Virginia), 1930 Original lithograph (Ducros and Colas workshop) Signed in the plate On Arches vellum 28 x 22 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Luc Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Peintre et art africain (Virginie), 1930 Lithographie originale (atelier Ducros et Colas) Signée dans la planche Sur vélin Arches 28 x 22 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

        Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
      • LUC ALBERT MOREAU - PEINTRE ET ART AFRICAIN (VIRGINIE)
        Jan. 16, 2024

        LUC ALBERT MOREAU - PEINTRE ET ART AFRICAIN (VIRGINIE)

        Est: CHF80 - CHF100

        TGP Auction
      • Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) - "Portrait of Erik SATIE"
        Sep. 27, 2023

        Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) - "Portrait of Erik SATIE"

        Est: €300 - €500

        "Portrait of Erik SATIE" Charcoal drawing on thick paper 28.5 x 23 cm located and dated upper right "Erik Satie chez la princesse Bass Versailles (19)19" and signed lower right. Provenance: Bernard Villaret, nephew of Luc-Albert Moreau. Exhibition: “Satie in the salons” Arturo Lopez Cultural Center – Neuilly-sur-Seine 1985. Catalog n°12. Bibliography: “My musical friends” by Hélène Jourdan-Morhange, Editeurs Français Réunis 1955. Provenance: Ornella VOLTA (1927-1920) author of nine books and countless articles on Érik SATIE, she created the Érik SATIE Foundation in 1981. Delivery of the lots without transport costs to Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon or Marseille a few days after the sale or dispatch at the buyer's expense by the carrier of their choice. "Portrait d’Erik SATIE" Dessin au fusain sur papier épais 28,5 x 23 cm situé et daté en haut à droite "Erik Satie chez la princesse Bass Versailles (19)19" et signé en bas à droite. Provenance : Bernard Villaret neveu de Luc-Albert Moreau. Exposition : "Satie dans les salons" Centre Culturel Arturo Lopez – Neuilly-sur-Seine 1985. Catalogue n°12. Bibliographie : "Mes amis musiciens" d’Hélène Jourdan-Morhange, Editeurs Français Réunis 1955. Provenance : Ornella VOLTA (1927-1920) auteur de neuf livres et d’innombrables articles sur Érik SATIE, elle a créé la Fondation Érik SATIE en 1981. Remise des lots sans frais de transport à Paris (rue Drouot), Lyon ou Marseille quelques jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

        Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
      • Illustrati francesi - Moreau, Luc-Albert - Verlaine, Paul - Les Poetes maudits. Avec une introduction de Francis Carco et des lithographies de Luc-Albert Moreau,
        Mar. 10, 2023

        Illustrati francesi - Moreau, Luc-Albert - Verlaine, Paul - Les Poetes maudits. Avec une introduction de Francis Carco et des lithographies de Luc-Albert Moreau,

        Est: €50 - €100

        Paris, Les Bibliophiles du Palais, 1938. In 4th. Loose leaves, with an introduction by Francis Carco and the 37 lithographs by Luc-Albert Moreau, including the frontispiece with the portrait of Mallarmé, at the end of the volume 5 drawings by Moreau, mm. 260 x 210, signed by the artist on the lower right, editorial cover in ivory cardboard with title in black and editorial frieze in color on the front cover, cover and case in brown leather, slight defects.

      • Luc-Albert MOREAU 1882-1948 Le joueur de banjo - 1914 Huile sur toile
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Luc-Albert MOREAU 1882-1948 Le joueur de banjo - 1914 Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Luc-Albert MOREAU 1882-1948 Le joueur de banjo - 1914 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Luc Albert Moreau" h: 65 w: 54 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Claude Roger-Marx, Paris Collection particulière, France Bibliographie : R. Allard, Luc-Albert Moreau, Les Peintres français nouveaux , N°3, Editions de La Nouvelle Revue Française, 1920, reproduit en noir et blanc pl.43 Commentaire : Oil on canvas ; signed lower left Estimation 1 200 - 1 800 €

      • LUC-ALBERT MOREAU LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER
        Oct. 22, 2020

        LUC-ALBERT MOREAU LITHOGRAPH ON WOVE PAPER

        LUC-ALBERT MOREAU (FRENCH, 1882–1948), LITHOGRAPH ON CHINE-COLLE, ON WOVE PAPER H 10.5 W 17.25 THE FALLEN BOXER Signed in pencil lower right and annotated 'Epreuve d'artiste 12/12' in the lower left (an artist's proof, aside from the edition, size unknown), with full margins.

        DuMouchelles
      • Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]
        May. 11, 2019

        Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]

        Est: $100 - $150

        Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]. In 1907 Luc-Albert Moreau shared a studio with Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac and Jean-Louis de Boussingault. Moreau exhibited as a painter with the Cubists in 1912, but soon reverted to a more traditional style. His closest artistic allies were Dunoyer de Segonzac, Boussingault, Valdo-Barbey, and Villeboeuf. Luc-Albert Moreau's lithographs of Parisian bars, restaurants, nightclubs, music halls, brothels and circuses reveal a comprehensive knowledge of the lively Paris underworld. In the 1920s Moreau created lithographs of the many aspects of boxing, which he considered a noble sport.  Offered here is an original lithograph, unsigned, circa 1928, image approx. 10-1/2 x 8-1/4 in. plus margins. Very good condition.

        East Coast Books
        Apr. 03, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 05, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Luc-Albert Moreau lithograph
        Feb. 09, 2019

        Luc-Albert Moreau lithograph

        Luc-Albert Moreau (French 1882-1948)- ''Eight, Nine, Ten''- lithograph, signed and numbered 26/60. 13 1/8 x 17 1/2''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
        Jan. 19, 2019

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 15, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Moreau, L.A. (1882-1948). Little Titch - Réception à la Cour. Lithograph on chine collé, 37x26 cm.,
        Nov. 29, 2018

        Moreau, L.A. (1882-1948). Little Titch - Réception à la Cour. Lithograph on chine collé, 37x26 cm.,

        Est: €50 - €70

        Moreau, L.A. (1882-1948). Little Titch - Réception à la Cour. Lithograph on chine collé, 37x26 cm., signed "Luc Albert Moreau" and "8/50" in pencil, published by H. Petiet, Paris. - Partly foxed, especilally in blank margins. AND 2 other lithographs by the same, both showing boxers, 1x signed in pencil.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        Nov. 24, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 27, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 06, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Luc Albert Moreau Lithograph
        Aug. 16, 2018

        Luc Albert Moreau Lithograph

        Est: $50 - $75

        Luc Albert Moreau original lithograph. Unsigned, identified on labels which are affixed to the separate folio. Measures 5.5" x 4" (plate size) and 15.75" x 11.5" (sheet size). Overall condition Ex/Ex+. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship all items in this auction in-house with the most fair shipping charges possible.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
        Aug. 09, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jul. 18, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jun. 16, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jun. 06, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • LUC - ALBERT MOREAU (1882-1948)
        May. 29, 2018

        LUC - ALBERT MOREAU (1882-1948)

        Est: €150 - €250

        LUC - ALBERT MOREAU (1882-1948) LE BIBLIOPHILE Lithographie originale sur chine appliqué. Épreuve numérotée47/50 et signée. Quelques taches, bonnes marges. On joint: - DEUX CHEVAUX GRIS POMMELES. Lithographie par GERICAULT et Léon COGNIET. Jaunie avec de nombreuses rousseurs, quelques déchirures dans les petites marges. Ensemble 2 planches. Feuillet: 505 x 430mm - 370 x 490mm; Sujets: 350 x 260mm - 288 x 418mm € 150-250

        May. 29, 2018

        Est: €200 - €300

        LUC - ALBERT MOREAU (1882-1948) COMBAT DE BOXE – BOXEUR NOIR AU TAPIS, Vers 1930 Deux lithographies sur simili Japon signées, numérotées42/50, 42/60. Quelques frottements et légères amincissures dans les bonnes marges. Feuillets: 460 x 610mm; Sujets: 345 x 450mm - 335 x 450mm On joint: MONOGRAMME P.B. AVIRON - BOXE Deux lithographies en couleurs éditées par Sagot sur vélin. Quelques taches de plis, petites déchirures dans les bords. Bonnes marges. Feuillet: 523 x 528mm; Sujet: 416 x 405mm. € 200-300

        Apr. 13, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Apr. 13, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 22, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 22, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Feb. 28, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Feb. 28, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 30, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 20, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Jan. 20, 2018

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Dec. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • MOREAU Luc Albert (1882-1948)
        Nov. 25, 2017

        MOREAU Luc Albert (1882-1948)

        Est: €150 - €200

        MOREAU Luc Albert (1882-1948) . "Boxeur". Pastel, signé en bas à gauche. Dim: 63,5 x 48cm. Encadré.

        Limoges Encheres
        Sep. 27, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
        Mar. 28, 2017

        Est: $100 - $150

        East Coast Books
      • Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Boxeur noir au tapis, vers 1925 Lit
        Nov. 13, 2016

        Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Boxeur noir au tapis, vers 1925 Lit

        Est: €80 - €150

        Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Boxeur noir au tapis, vers 1925 Lithographie signée au crayon Numérotée 42/60 46,5 x 60 cm

        Vermot et Associés
      • Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Le compte est bon pour le boxeur blanc <
        Nov. 13, 2016

        Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Le compte est bon pour le boxeur blanc <

        Est: €200 - €300

        Luc-Albert MOREAU (1882-1948) Le compte est bon pour le boxeur blanc Lithographie signée au crayon Numérotée 42/50 45,5 x 61 cm

        Vermot et Associés
        Dec. 04, 2015

        Est: $100 - $150

        Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]. In 1907 Luc-Albert Moreau shared a studio with Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac and Jean-Louis de Boussingault. Moreau exhibited as a painter with the Cubists in 1912, but soon reverted to a more traditional style. His closest artistic allies were Dunoyer de Segonzac, Boussingault, Valdo-Barbey, and Villeboeuf. Luc-Albert Moreau's lithographs of Parisian bars, restaurants, nightclubs, music halls, brothels and circuses reveal a comprehensive knowledge of the lively Paris underworld. In the 1920s Moreau created lithographs of the many aspects of boxing, which he considered a noble sport. ë_Offered here is an original lithographs, unsigned, circa 1928, image approx. 5 x 7-3/4 in. on 16 x 11-1/2 paper. Very good condition.

        East Coast Books
        Nov. 10, 2015

        Est: $100 - $150

        Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]. In 1907 Luc-Albert Moreau shared a studio with Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac and Jean-Louis de Boussingault. Moreau exhibited as a painter with the Cubists in 1912, but soon reverted to a more traditional style. His closest artistic allies were Dunoyer de Segonzac, Boussingault, Valdo-Barbey, and Villeboeuf. Luc-Albert Moreau's lithographs of Parisian bars, restaurants, nightclubs, music halls, brothels and circuses reveal a comprehensive knowledge of the lively Paris underworld. In the 1920s Moreau created lithographs of the many aspects of boxing, which he considered a noble sport. ξOffered here is an original lithographs, unsigned, circa 1928, image approx. 5 x 7-3/4 in. on 16 x 11-1/2 paper. Very good condition.

        East Coast Books
        Oct. 22, 2015

        Est: €600 - €800

        Luc Albert Moreau (1882- 1948) Boxeur KO, 1923 Mine de plomb sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite 28,5 × 41 cm "Comment défiir un boxeur ? Par ses combats gagnés ou perdus? Parvenir à un titre mondial c'est gravir un chemin de croix."

        Oct. 22, 2015

        Est: €600 - €800

        Luc Albert Moreau (1882- 1948) Sans titre, 1923 Fusain sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite 29,5 × 42 cm "Souplesse, puissance, rapidité."

        Oct. 22, 2015

        Est: €400 - €600

        Luc Albert Moreau (1882- 1948) Boxeur Fusain sur papier Signé en bas à droite 37,6 × 26,6 cm / "Luc-Albert Moreau, peintre, graveur, Paris 1882-1948. Pendant la Grande Guerre, au cœur des tranchées il dessine des croquis qu'il envoie au Crapouillot. Il revient du conflt traversé de cinquante éclats d'obus et peint ce qu'il a vu. Indépendant il ne se reconnaît dans aucune école. Il a réalisé une suite de 60 lithographies destinées à accompagner l'ouvrage d'Edouard des Courières, paru en 1929, "Physiologie de la Boxe". Il représente les spectateurs et les managers et saisit aussi bien les victoires que les défaites."

        Oct. 20, 2015

        Est: $100 - $150

        Luc-Albert Moreau [French Painter, 1882-1948]. In 1907 Luc-Albert Moreau shared a studio with Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac and Jean-Louis de Boussingault. Moreau exhibited as a painter with the Cubists in 1912, but soon reverted to a more traditional style. His closest artistic allies were Dunoyer de Segonzac, Boussingault, Valdo-Barbey, and Villeboeuf. Luc-Albert Moreau's lithographs of Parisian bars, restaurants, nightclubs, music halls, brothels and circuses reveal a comprehensive knowledge of the lively Paris underworld. In the 1920s Moreau created lithographs of the many aspects of boxing, which he considered a noble sport. åÊOffered here is an original lithographs, unsigned, circa 1928, image approx. 5 x 7-3/4 in. on 16 x 11-1/2 paper. Very good condition.

        East Coast Books