François Morellet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Installation Artist, b. 1926 - d. 2016

                • Pair of Francois Morellet Geometric Woodcut Prints
                  May. 18, 2024

                  Pair of Francois Morellet Geometric Woodcut Prints

                  Pair of Francois Morellet Geometric Woodcut Prints. Matching pair of woodblock prints on paper, pencil numbered 12/50 lower left and signed lower right by the artist Francois Morellet (French 1926-2016.) In wooden frames. From the collection of a prominent US corporation. Dimensions are 29 in h x 29 in w x 2 in d. Condition is good with some wear to frames. Please call or email for a detailed condition report.

                  Public Sale Auction House
                • Morellet, François (1926-2016). Trames.
                  May. 16, 2024

                  Morellet, François (1926-2016). Trames.

                  Est: €250 - €350

                  Morellet, François (1926-2016). Trames. Serigraph, 70x70 cm., signed "Morellet" and "80/200" in pencil. - Fine.

                  Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
                • Francois Morellet – Geometree No. 21
                  May. 11, 2024

                  Francois Morellet – Geometree No. 21

                  Est: - €6,000

                  Geometree No. 21 Bleistift und Collage. 1983. 49 x 49 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert und betitelt. (4) Ungewöhnlich klar komponierte Arbeit aus der Reihe von collagierten Gräsern und Zweigen, die der Künstler im eigenen Garten fand: der zentral gestellte Bambuszweig wird von zwei, ihre Präzision nur an zwei Stellen aufgebenden Diagonalen gekreuzt. - Auf festem Karton. - Rückseitig mit der gestempelten "No 83026". - In einem Schaukastenrahmen sehr gut erhalten. 49 x 49 cm

                  Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
                • François Morellet (1926-2016) Du bleu au vert encre sérigraphique sur bois
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  François Morellet (1926-2016) Du bleu au vert encre sérigraphique sur bois

                  Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                  François Morellet (1926-2016) Du bleu au vert encre sérigraphique sur bois 80 x 80 cm.

                • Francois Morellet (1926-2016) 3 Trames 83°-90°-95° 6⁄9 encre sérigraphique
                  Apr. 30, 2024

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) 3 Trames 83°-90°-95° 6⁄9 encre sérigraphique

                  Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) 3 Trames 83°-90°-95° 6⁄9 encre sérigraphique sur panneau 80 x 80 cm. Réalisé en 1969.

                • 10 lignes au hasard positivement et négativement n° 1 (d'après 75088 de 1975)
                  Apr. 24, 2024

                  10 lignes au hasard positivement et négativement n° 1 (d'après 75088 de 1975)

                  Est: €60,000 - €80,000

                  Property from a Distinguished European Collection François Morellet 1926 - 2016 10 lignes au hasard positivement et négativement n° 1 (d'après 75088 de 1975) i: signed, inscribed and dated 2007 (on the reverse) acrylic on canvas mounted on panel, in four parts each: 150 x 150 cm; 59 x 59 in. overall: 300 x 300 cm; 118⅛ x 118⅛ in. Executed in 2007. The work is registered in the archives of François Morellet under no.07047. _____________________________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Eminente Collection Européenne François Morellet 1926 - 2016 10 lignes au hasard positivement et négativement n° 1 (d'après 75088 de 1975) i: signé, inscrit et daté 2007 (au dos) acrylique sur toile montée sur panneau, en quatre parties chacun : 150 x 150 cm ; 59 x 59 in. ensemble: 300 x 300 cm ; 118⅛ x 118⅛ in. Exécuté en 2007. L'oeuvre est enregistrée dans les archives François Morellet sous le no.07047.

                • Attributed to François Morellet (1926-2016) Untitled
                  Apr. 24, 2024

                  Attributed to François Morellet (1926-2016) Untitled

                  Est: £100 - £150

                  Attributed to François Morellet (1926-2016) Untitled Screenprint, 1962, signed and dated in pencil, numbered from the edition of 2, on wove paper, the full sheet printed to the edges, sheet 416 x 586mm (16 3/8 x 23 1/8in)

                  Forum Auctions - UK
                • FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 - 2016)
                  Apr. 22, 2024

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 - 2016)

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Untitled, 1975 lithograph, signed and justified lower right in pencil artist's proof (from an edition of 70 copies). INCLUDED documentation (invitations to exhibitions and openings in France, Belgium, Germany, USA, etc.) + 1972 touring exhibition catalogue (Basel, Brussels, Paris, Hamburg, Eindhoven) + exhibition catalogue for the Beaux Arts exhibition in Nantes (1973) + A la recherche d'une base peintures de Morellet", 1958 by Molnar. framed H : 60 cm W : 60 cm

                  Haynault
                • MORELLET FRANCOIS
                  Apr. 22, 2024

                  MORELLET FRANCOIS

                  Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926-2016) Rate N.7 2003 assemblaggio di acrilico e legno su pannello cm 106x80 firmato datato e titolato sul retro autentica dell'artista su foto Rate N.7 2003 acrylic and wood assemblage on panel 41 73x31 49 in signed dated and titled on the reverse photo certificate by the artist bibliografia: Catalogo 'Stefano Cecchi Trust Collection' 2022

                  Aste Boetto SRL
                • FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Sans titre (Trames), 1971
                  Apr. 11, 2024

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Sans titre (Trames), 1971

                  Est: €300 - €500

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Sans titre (Trames), 1971 Sérigraphie sur carton, signée en bas à droite et justifiée EA en bas à gauche, édition de 70 70 x 70 cm - 27 9/16 x 27 9/16 in. Silkscreen on board, signed lower right and justified EA lower left, edition of 70 PROVENANCE Collection privée, Aquitaine

                • François MORELLET - Abstraction géométrique
                  Mar. 31, 2024

                  François MORELLET - Abstraction géométrique

                  Est: €400 - €500

                  This description has been translated automatically: François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Geometric abstraction, 2006 Original engraving Unsigned On vellum 46.5 x 46 cm Authenticated by the dry stamp of the publisher Chalcographie du Louvre In excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Abstraction géométrique, 2006 Gravure originale Non signée Sur vélin 46.5 x 46 cm Authentifiée par le cachet sec de l'éditeur Chalcographie du Louvre En excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Mar. 10, 2024

                  Est: €400 - €500

                  MDP Auction
                • François Morellet (1926-2016) Trames (1970)
                  Feb. 29, 2024

                  François Morellet (1926-2016) Trames (1970)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  François Morellet (1926-2016) Trames (1970) gesigneerd met potlood 'Morellet' (rechtsonder) en genummerd 63/150 (linksonder) zeefdruk 62x83 cm (72x83 cm incl. lijst)

                  Feb. 15, 2024

                  Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                  TGP Auction
                • François MORELLET (1926-2016)
                  Feb. 07, 2024

                  François MORELLET (1926-2016)

                  Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                  François MORELLET (1926-2016) Buvards Bavards, 1991 Ensemble de 7 sérigraphies sur papier Arches issues de l’ouvrage ‘Buvards Bavards’ en comprenant 12 et tiré à 30 + XII exemplaires Édition Catherine Issert, Saint-Paul-de-Vence Signées en bas à droite Set of 7 screenprints on Arches paper from the book ‘Buvards Bavards’, comprising 12 and printed in an edition of 30 + XII; each signed lower right 30 x 46,5 cm chaque - 11 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. each

                • FRANÇOIS MORELLET, UNTITLED
                  Dec. 12, 2023

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET, UNTITLED

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Untitled Silkscreen, ed. 27/30 20 x 20 cm Signed and numbered on the reverse PROVENANCE: Private collection, Pavia

                  Art-Rite
                • François Morellet (1926-2016) 10 lignes au hasard acrylique sur toile 60.5
                  Dec. 08, 2023

                  François Morellet (1926-2016) 10 lignes au hasard acrylique sur toile 60.5

                  Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                  François Morellet (1926-2016) 10 lignes au hasard acrylique sur toile 60.5 x 60.5 cm.

                • 2 doubles trames - 3° + 3°
                  Dec. 07, 2023

                  2 doubles trames - 3° + 3°

                  Est: €30,000 - €50,000

                  François Morellet 1926 - 2016 2 doubles trames - 3° + 3° signed and dated 1972 on the reverse grillage on painted wood 40 x 40 x 2,5 cm; 15 ¾ x 15 ¾ x 1 in. Executed in 1972. This work is registered in the François Morellet Archives under number 72064. __________________________________________________ François Morellet 1926 - 2016 2 doubles trames - 3° + 3° titré et daté 1972 au dos grillage sur bois peint 40 x 40 x 2,5 cm; 15 ¾ x 15 ¾ x 1 in. Exécuté en 1972. Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives François Morellet sous le numéro 72064.

                • FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926-2016)
                  Dec. 07, 2023

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926-2016)

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  Untitled. Etching. Signed in pencil and numbered 16/25. With instructions in pencil on verso. Frame. Description FR Sans titre. Eau-forte. Signée au crayon et numérotée 16/25. Avec des instructions au crayon au verso. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Ets. Getekend in potlood en genummerd 16/25. Met instructies in potlood op verso. Kader.

                  Dec. 07, 2023

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926-2016)

                  Est: €100 - €200

                  À la recherche d'une base. Peintures de Morellet. Small exhibition catalogue. Paris, Galerie Colette Allendy, 1958. 8vo. Orig. cover, stapled. We join by the same: Catalogue. Heerlen, Verfindustrie Jac. Eyck, 1976. With 10 loose prints. Orig. folder. And: Three orig. invitation cards (two for Plus-Kern, one for Durand-Dessert) Description FR À la recherche d'une base. Peintures de Morellet. Petit catalogue d'exposition. Paris, Galerie Colette Allendy, 1958. 8vo. Couv. orig., agrafée. On joint du même: Catalogue. Heerlen, Verfindustrie Jac. Eyck, 1976. Avec 10 tirages détachés. Chemise originale. Et: Trois cartes d'invitation originales (deux pour Plus-Kern, une pour Durand-Dessert). Beschrijving NL À la recherche d'une base. Peintures de Morellet. Small exhibition catalogue. Paris, Galerie Colette Allendy, 1958. 8vo. Orig. cover, stapled. We join by the same: Catalogue. Heerlen, Verfindustrie Jac. Eyck, 1976. With 10 loose prints. Orig. folder. And: Three orig. invitation cards (two for Plus-Kern, one for Durand-Dessert)

                • François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) 10 lignes au hasard - 1975 Acrylique sur toile
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) 10 lignes au hasard - 1975 Acrylique sur toile

                  Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) 10 lignes au hasard - 1975 Acrylique sur toile Signé, daté et titré au dos sur le châssis "10 lignes au hasard n°75085 n°4 (10 exemplaires) Morellet, 1975" N°4/10 h: 60 w: 60 cm Provenance : Galerie Gisèle Lindner, Bâle Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire en 2005 Expositions : Bâle, Art Basel, 2005 Commentaire : Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives de l'artiste sous le n°75085. Nous remercions Madame Danielle Morellet pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées. Acrylic on canvas; signed, dated and titled on the reverse on the stretcher Estimation 20 000 - 30 000 €

                • François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Viva o Brasil, 3 doubles trames jaune-vert-bleu 15°-40°-7.5° - 1959 Crayons gras sur papier
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Viva o Brasil, 3 doubles trames jaune-vert-bleu 15°-40°-7.5° - 1959 Crayons gras sur papier

                  Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Viva o Brasil, 3 doubles trames jaune-vert-bleu 15°-40°-7.5° - 1959 Crayons gras sur papier Signé, daté, titré et dédicacé au dos "Viva o Brasil, 3 doubles trames jaune-vert-bleu 15°-40°-7.5°, amicalement, François Morellet, 1959" h: 27 w: 29 cm Provenance : Renée Sasson, São Paulo Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives de l'artiste sous le n°59051. Grease pencils on paper; signed, dated, titled and dedicated on the reverse Estimation 8 000 - 12 000 €

                • François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Après réflexion n°5 - 2002 Néons blancs et acrylique sur toile sur bois
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Après réflexion n°5 - 2002 Néons blancs et acrylique sur toile sur bois

                  Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) Après réflexion n°5 - 2002 Néons blancs et acrylique sur toile sur bois h: 100 w: 100 cm Provenance : Galerie Oniris, Rennes Collection particulière, France Expositions : Vaduz, Lichtenstein, Galerie am Lindenplatz, "François Morellet. Zufall und Systematik", mars-mai 2003 Paris, Opus12, "François Morellet, oeuvres récentes", avril-mai 2004 Saint-Nom-la-Bretèche, mairie de Saint-Nom-la-Bretèche, Cinquième Biennale d'Art Contemporain, janvier 2005 Valence, Espagne, Convento del Carmen, Troisième Biennale d'Art Contemporain de Valence, "Water (without you, I'm not) - Thoughts of a fish in the deep see", septembre-novembre 2005, reproduit en couleur p. 237 Eindhoven, Centrum Kunstlicht in de Kunst, "François Morellet", mars-mai 2006 Saint-Paul de Vence, Fondation Maeght, "Le noir est une couleur", juin-novembre 2006, reproduit en couleur p. 183 Commentaire : Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives de l'artiste sous le n°02203. Nous remercions Madame Danielle Morellet pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées. White neon tubes and acrylic on canvas on wood Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

                • Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames interférentes - 1975
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames interférentes - 1975

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames interférentes - 1975 Serigraph on wove paper, full page Signed and numbered "19/100 "in pencil 60 × 60 cm (S) Provenance : Galerie Durand-Dessert, Paris Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames interférentes - 1975 Sérigraphie sur papier vélin, pleine page Signée et numérotée "19/100"au crayon 60 × 60 cm (F) Provenance : Galerie Durand-Dessert, Paris

                • Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames - 1970
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames - 1970

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames - 1970 Serigraph on coated paper Signed and numbered "28/120" in pencil, on reverse 65 × 65 cm (S) Provenance : Galerie Durand-Dessert, Paris Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Trames - 1970 Sérigraphie sur papier couché Signée et numérotée "28/120" au crayon, au verso 65 × 65 cm (F) Provenance : Galerie Durand-Dessert, Paris

                • Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Horizontale - c. 1970
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Horizontale - c. 1970

                  Est: €200 - €400

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Horizontale - c. 1970 Serigaphy on cardboard, full page Signed, titled and inscribed "10/30" in pencil 50 × 65 cm (S) Provenance : Galerie Durand-Dessert, Paris Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Horizontale - c. 1970 Sérigaphie sur carton, pleine page Signée, titrée et justifiée "10/30" au crayon 50 × 65 cm (F) Provenance : Galerie Durand-Dessert, Paris

                  Dec. 05, 2023

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926-2016)

                  Est: €150 - €200

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET (1926-2016) SANS TITRE Eau-forte Signée en bas à droite et numérotée 69/90 en bas à gauche Etching, Signed lower right and numbered 69/90 lower left Feuillet : 28,5 x 32 CM - Sheet: 11 1/4 x 12 5/8 IN

                • FRANÇOIS MORELLET
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET

                  Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 5 trames. 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95°. 1959/69. Serigraph ink on panel. Signed, dated, titled and numbered on the reverse: 1959-69 5 trames 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95° 7/9 Morellet. 80 × 80 cm. One scattered tiny restauration upper centre. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. --------------- FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 5 trames. 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95°. 1959/69. Serigrafietinte auf Holz. Verso datiert, betitelt, nummeriert und signiert: 1959-69 5 trames 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95° 7/9 Morellet. 80 × 80 cm. Eine punktuelle professionelle Restaurierung oben mittig. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. ---------------

                • FRANÇOIS MORELLET
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET

                  Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 3 trames. 83°-90°-95°. 1959/69. Serigraph ink on panel. Dated, titled, numbered and signed on the reverse: 1959-69 3 trames 83°-90°-95° 6/9 Morellet. 80 × 80 cm. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. --------------- FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 3 trames. 83°-90°-95°. 1959/69. Serigrafietinte auf Holz. Verso datiert, betitelt, nummeriert und signiert: 1959-69 3 trames 83°-90°-95° 6/9 Morellet. 80 × 80 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. ---------------

                • FRANÇOIS MORELLET
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET

                  Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 3 trames. 83°-90°-95°. 1959/1969. Serigraph ink on panel. Dated, titled, numbered and signed on the reverse: 1959-69 3 trames 83°-90°-95° 7/9 Morellet. 80 × 80 cm. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. --------------- FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 3 trames. 83°-90°-95°. 1959/69. Serigrafietinte auf Holz. Verso datiert, betitelt, nummeriert und signiert: 1959-69 3 trames 83°-90°-95° 7/9 Morellet. 80 × 80 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. ---------------

                • FRANÇOIS MORELLET
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET

                  Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

                  FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 5 trames. 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95°. 1959/1969. Serigraph ink on panel. Dated, titled and numbered on the reverse: 1959-69 5 trames 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95° 3/9. 80 × 80 cm. Provenance: Private collection Switzerland. --------------- FRANÇOIS MORELLET (1926 Cholet 2016) 5 trames. 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95°. 1959/69. Serigrafietinte auf Holz. Verso datiert, betitelt und nummeriert: 1959-69 5 trames 85°-87°5-90°-92°5-95° 3/9. 80 × 80 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Schweiz. ---------------

                • François Morellet: Gille se déformant
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  François Morellet: Gille se déformant

                  Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                  MORELLET, FRANÇOIS Cholet 1926 - 2016 Title: Gille se déformant. Date: 1966. Technique: Chrome-plated steel, lacquered steel, motor and chain. Measurement: 119 x 90 x 12.5cm. Publisher: Galerie Denise René, Paris (publisher). The dimensions are variable. The object is fully functional. The work comes from an edition of 100 planned copies, which was probably not fully executed. Provenance: - Private collection Hesse Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue

                • François Morellet: Untitled. From: Édition MAT collection 65
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  François Morellet: Untitled. From: Édition MAT collection 65

                  Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                  MORELLET, FRANÇOIS Cholet 1926 - 2016 Title: Untitled. From: Édition MAT collection 65. Date: 1965. Technique: Metal grid, multi-layered, in front of black-painted wood. Measurement: 50.5 x 50.5 x 3cm. Notation: Signed and inscribed verso centre: Morellet MAT édition. Publisher: Galerie Der Spiegel, Cologne (publisher). Frame/Pedestal: Metal frame. From an edition of 100 copies in total. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue

                • Francois Morellet *
                  Nov. 29, 2023

                  Francois Morellet *

                  Est: €40,000 - €50,000

                  (Cholet, France 1926–2016) Steel-life n.46, 1991, titled, signed and dated on the reverse Morellet 1991 and numbered 91024, acrylic on canvas on wood, with steel frame, 66.5 x 65.5 cm Provenance: Private Collection North Germany Sale Van Ham, Cologne, 1 June 2022, lot 126 – acquired there by the previous owner Exhibited/Literature: Lausanne, Galerie Rivolta 1991 Bremen, Neues Museum Weserburg / Kunsthandel Wolfgang Werner KG, Francois Morellet. Entres autres, 8 September 1996 – 16 March 1997, Bremen 1996, exhib. cat. no. 13

                • François Morellet, 1926-2016, Trames variables
                  Nov. 29, 2023

                  François Morellet, 1926-2016, Trames variables

                  Est: CHF5,000 - CHF7,000

                  40/100. Verso on label signed: Morellet. Verso on gallery label inscribed: Édition MAT, collection 65. (Frame).

                  Germann Auction House Ltd
                • François Morellet, 1926-2016, 3 Trames de grillage 0° 30° 60°
                  Nov. 29, 2023

                  François Morellet, 1926-2016, 3 Trames de grillage 0° 30° 60°

                  Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

                  54/90. Verso incised singanture on aluminium plate: Morellet. Verso typographically dated and inscribed: 28.2. 1973, Éditions Media.

                  Germann Auction House Ltd
                • Morellet, François (1926-2016). (Untitled abstract composition).
                  Nov. 23, 2023

                  Morellet, François (1926-2016). (Untitled abstract composition).

                  Est: €250 - €350

                  Morellet, François (1926-2016). (Untitled abstract composition). Serigraph, 40x40 cm., signed "Morellet" and "4/50" in pencil. - Fine.

                • [FRANCOIS MORELLET] (1926-2016) Catalogue de l'exposition "Morellet" à la Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, 2000, couleur, éditions Réunion des Musées Nationaux
                  Nov. 22, 2023

                  [FRANCOIS MORELLET] (1926-2016) Catalogue de l'exposition "Morellet" à la Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, 2000, couleur, éditions Réunion des Musées Nationaux

                  Est: €20 - €40

                  236 - [FRANCOIS MORELLET] (1926-2016) Catalogue de l'exposition "Morellet" à la Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, 2000, couleur, éditions Réunion des Musées Nationaux Catalogue of the exhibition "Morellet" at the Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, 2000 27 x 22 x 2 cm 10 5/8 x 8 21/32 x 0 25/32 in. PROVENANCE Collection privée, Paris

                • 3 trames 83-90-95
                  Nov. 21, 2023

                  3 trames 83-90-95

                  Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                  Property from a Private Collection, Baden-Wuerttemberg François Morellet 1926 - 2016 3 trames 83-90-95 signed Morellet, titled, dated 1959-69 and numbered 5/9 (on the reverse) serigraphic ink on panel 79.9 by 79.9 cm. 31½ by 31½ in. Executed 1959-69, this work is number 5 from an edition of 9. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer Privatsammlung, Baden-Württemberg François Morellet 1926 - 2016 3 trames 83-90-95 signiert Morellet, betitelt, datiert 1959-69 und nummeriert 5/9 (auf der Rückseite) Serigrafie Tinte auf Holzplatte 79.9 x 79.9 cm. 31½ x 31½ in. Entstanden 1959-69, dieses Werk ist Nummer 5 aus einer Auflage von 9.

                • Francois Morellet, Untitled
                  Nov. 16, 2023

                  Francois Morellet, Untitled

                  Francois Morellet Untitled 2001 lithograph with embossing 11.375 h x 13 w in (29 x 33 cm) Signed and numbered to lower edge '9/90 Morellet'. This work is number 9 from the edition of 90. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                  Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
                • Francois Morellet – Ohne Titel
                  Nov. 11, 2023

                  Francois Morellet – Ohne Titel

                  Est: - €400

                  Francois Morellet (Cholet 1926 – 2016 Cholet) Ohne Titel Siebdruck. 1971. 58,5 x 59,6 cm. Rückseitig signiert und nummeriert. (4) Exemplar 144/(150). – Erschienen in der Mappe „Neue Konkrete Kunst“ der Bochumer Galerie M von Alexander von Berswordt-Wallrabe. – Druck in Silber über Schwarz auf Karton. – Makelloses Exemplar. – Selten. 58,5 x 59,6 cm

                • FRANCOIS MORELLET 1926-2016 Postcard with autograph drawing 1985
                  Nov. 08, 2023

                  FRANCOIS MORELLET 1926-2016 Postcard with autograph drawing 1985

                  Est: €100 - €200

                  Black marker on printed postcard.  3.94 x 5.91 in. Signed, with canceled stamps.

                  Aste Bolaffi
                • MORELLET FRANCOIS (n. 1926) - Tirets jaunes, Jaunes-verts, Jaunes orange.
                  Oct. 23, 2023

                  MORELLET FRANCOIS (n. 1926) - Tirets jaunes, Jaunes-verts, Jaunes orange.

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  MORELLET FRANCOIS (n. 1926). Tirets jaunes, Jaunes-verts, Jaunes orange.. 35/90. Edition, signature and year lower in pencil. Editor: Plura editions, Milan. Total edition: 90 copies. 1956-1975.. 69,00 x 69,00 cm. 1975.

                • MORELLET FRANCOIS (n. 1926) - Untitled.
                  Oct. 23, 2023

                  MORELLET FRANCOIS (n. 1926) - Untitled.

                  Est: €500 - €700

                  MORELLET FRANCOIS (n. 1926). Untitled.. No edition. Signature and year lower in pencil. Rosaspina Fabriano paper. Plura Edition, Milan. Total edition: 90 copies. The artwork belonging to the portfolio of 10 serigraphs inspired by the works created between 1952 and 1961.Plura edition, Milan, authenticity certificate on photo.. 69,00 x 69,00 cm. 1975.

                • ¤ François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) La fuite enchantée des Beaux-Arts n°1- 2014 Néons bleus et acrylique sur toile montée sur bois
                  Oct. 20, 2023

                  ¤ François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) La fuite enchantée des Beaux-Arts n°1- 2014 Néons bleus et acrylique sur toile montée sur bois

                  Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                  François MORELLET (1926 - 2016) La fuite enchantée des Beaux-Arts n°1- 2014 Néons bleus et acrylique sur toile montée sur bois Signé, daté, titré et annoté au dos "N°14010, La fuite enchantée des Beaux-Arts n°1, Morellet, 2014" Pièce unique h: 110 w: 130 d: 9,50 cm Provenance : Galerie Kamel Mennour, Paris Collection particulière européenne Commentaire : Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les Archives de l'artiste sous le n°14010. Nous remercions Madame Danielle Morellet pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées. Blue neon lights and acrylic on canvas mounted on wood; signed, dated, titled and inscribed on the reverse; unique piece Lot en importation temporaire. L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. This work is in temporary import. The buyer will have to pay import fees of 5.5% in addition to the hammer price, unless the buyer immediately re-exports the lot outside the European Union. Estimation 40 000 - 60 000 €

                • Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Ne'on Life, 2008
                  Oct. 11, 2023

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Ne'on Life, 2008

                  Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                  Francois Morellet (1926-2016) Ne'on Life, 2008 White neon and acrylic on canvas mounted on panel Dated, titled and numbered on the back:"2/2" Edition of 2 150 x 152 cm Provenance : - Galerie Nikolaus Ruzicska, Salzburg - European private collection Exhibition: Salzburg, Galerie Nikolaus Ruzicska, "Francois Morellet", 24 July-30 August, 2009 This work is registered in the artist's archives under no. 08076. Our thanks to Mrs. Danielle Morellet for the information she kindly provided on this work. François Morellet (1926-2016) Ne'on Life, 2008 Néon blanc et acrylique sur toile montée sur panneau Daté, titré et numéroté au dos :"2/2" Edité en 2 exemplaires 150 x 152 cm Provenance : - Galerie Nikolaus Ruzicska, Salzbourg - Collection particulière européenne Exposition : Salzbourg, Galerie Nikolaus Ruzicska, "François Morellet", 24 juillet-30 août, 2009 Cette oeuvre est répertoriée dans les Archives de l'artiste sous le n°08076. Nous remercions Madame Danielle Morellet pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre.

                  Oct. 10, 2023

                  François MORELLET (1926-2016)

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  François MORELLET (1926-2016) Projet hasardeux et téléphoniques de vœux aléatoires, 1983 Encre et crayon sur papier, double face Ink and pencil on paper, double-side 12 x 24 CM - 4 3/4 x 9 1/2 IN.

                  Oct. 10, 2023

                  Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                  François MORELLET (1926-2016) Trois cubes imbriqués, 1977 Acier inoxydable D’une édition à 50 exemplaires + XV + 5 AP, notre œuvre porte le numéro XI Plura Edizioni, Milan Stainless steel; from an edition of 50 + XV + 5 AP 16,5 x 16,5 x 16,5 CM chaque cube – 6 1/2 x 6 1/2 x 6 1/2 IN. each cube