Henri Moret Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, b. 1856 - d. 1913

Henry Moret was best known for his colorful coastal landscapes painted in Normandy and Brittany, and for his involvement in the Pont-Aven artist colony. He studied in Paris under Jean-Paul Lorens at the Academie Julian and Jean-Leon Gerome at the Ecole National des Beaux-Arts in Paris, and made his debut at the Salon de Paris in 1880. In 1888, he moved to Pont-Aven and was introduced to the tenents of Symbolism by his friends, Paul Gauguin and Emile Bernard. In 1896, he settled in the fishing village of Doelen, where his style became increasingly Impressionist and nature-focused.

Read Full Artist Biography

    • Paysannes dans un champ de blé au Pouldu
      May. 16, 2024

      Paysannes dans un champ de blé au Pouldu

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Property from the Meier Family Collection Henry Moret 1856 - 1913  Paysannes dans un champ de blé au Pouldu signed Henry Moret (lower left)  oil on canvas  20 ½ by 28 ⅞ in.  52.1 by 73.3 cm.  Executed circa 1893-94.     This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Yves Rolland.

    • Le Ruisseau
      May. 16, 2024

      Le Ruisseau

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Property of a Private Collector Henry Moret  1856 - 1913 Le Ruisseau signed Henry Moret. and dated 12 (lower right)  oil on canvas  31 ⅞ by 23 ⅝ in.   81 by 60 cm.  Executed in 1912.  This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Yves Rolland.

    • La Digue à Audierne
      May. 16, 2024

      La Digue à Audierne

      Est: $80,000 - $100,000

      Property from a Private Collection, New York Henry Moret 1856 - 1913 La Digue à Audierne signed Henry Moret (lower left) oil on canvas 15 by 21 in. 38.1 by 53.3 cm. Executed in 1906. This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Yves Rolland.

    • MORET, HENRY, In der Art - Manner of: Küstenlandschaft.
      May. 04, 2024

      MORET, HENRY, In der Art - Manner of: Küstenlandschaft.

      Est: CHF450 - CHF900

      MORET, HENRY (Cherbourg 1856 - 1913 Paris); In der Art - Manner of : Küstenlandschaft; Öl auf Holz; 30x32,5 cm; bez. "Henry Moret 1910" u.r.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Marine (Painted in 1910)
      Apr. 18, 2024

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Marine (Painted in 1910)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Marine signed and dated 'Henry Moret 1910' (lower left) oil on canvas 33.1 x 40.8cm (13 1/16 x 16 1/16in). Painted in 1910

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les Sableurs Pont-Aven huile sur toile 53.7 x 64.8
      Apr. 10, 2024

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les Sableurs Pont-Aven huile sur toile 53.7 x 64.8

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les Sableurs Pont-Aven huile sur toile 53.7 x 64.8 cm.

    • **Henri Moret 1856-1913 (French) Breton Woman Gardening near Cottage, c. 1898 oil on canvas
      Mar. 27, 2024

      **Henri Moret 1856-1913 (French) Breton Woman Gardening near Cottage, c. 1898 oil on canvas

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Henri Moret 1856-1913 (French) Breton Woman Gardening near Cottage, c. 1898 oil on canvas h:50.80 w:61 cm. signed and dedicated lower right Provenance: Private collection, Paris. Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by Judy and Charles Guy Le Paul, dated July 27, 1989. Jean-Yves Rolland will include this work in his forthcoming Henry Moret catalogue raisonnée. ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913)
      Feb. 06, 2024

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913)

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) L'ÉGLISE DE LANDÉVENNEC, 1895 Huile sur toile Signée et datée "95" en bas à droite Oil on canvas; signed and dated "95" lower right 73 X 60 CM • 28 3/4 X 23 5/8 IN.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) - Côtes Bretonne, 1901
      Dec. 15, 2023

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) - Côtes Bretonne, 1901

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) - Côtes Bretonne, 1901 Côtes Bretonne, 1901 Importante huile sur toile signée et datée en bas à droite Dimensions : 61 x 82 cm Provenance : - R.N. Ketterer, Lugano en 1974 - Thyssen Bornemissa Gp - Collection privée, Monaco Accompagné d'un dossier de factures de douane et provenance de 1974. Bonne condition, belle qualité. Peintre français né à Cherbourg, élèvre du peintre lorientais Ernest Coroller, il est admis à l'Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris dans les ateliers de Jean-Léon Gérôme et Jean-Paul Laurens avant de fréquenter l'Académie Julian. Il débute au Salon de 1880 puis aux Indépendants en 1881 et s'installe au "Pouldu". D'un caractère indépendant, installé chez le maître du port Kerluen, il se lie vite avec tout le groupe des impressionnistes. C'est en 1888 qu'il fait la connaissance de Paul Gauguin et de ses amis en intégrant son école de Pont-Aven. Sous contrat pour la Galerie Durand-Ruel, Henry Moret peint la Bretagne, la côte sud du Finistère essentiellement, les îles de l'Océan Atlantique, Groix, Belle-ïle, Houat et Ouessant, un peu la Manche et les Pays-Bas. Avant tout épris de la mer, c'est sa vision personnelle qu'il transcrit dans une fusion de deux styles opposés qu'il ne peut trancher, synthétisme ou impressionnisme. Fasciné par la mer, Moret utilise des couleurs profondes et des coups de pinceau énergiques pour capturer sa violence et la puissance, en correspondance avec la force inébranlable des affleurements de granit. En combinant l'esthétique de la simplicité d'inspiration japonaise avec la technique impressionniste, Moret réussira à créer un mélange magique de composition simple et de couleurs captivantes.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913)
      Nov. 29, 2023

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913)

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) L'ÉGLISE DE LANDÉVENNEC, 1895 Huile sur toile Signée et datée "95" en bas à droite Oil on canvas ; signed and dated "95" lower right 73 X 60 CM • 28 3/4 X 23 5/8 IN.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Rivière de Pont Aven, Finistère 25 9/16 x 31 7/8 in (65 x 81 cm) (Painted in 1899)
      Nov. 15, 2023

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Rivière de Pont Aven, Finistère 25 9/16 x 31 7/8 in (65 x 81 cm) (Painted in 1899)

      Est: $120,000 - $180,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Rivière de Pont Aven, Finistère signed and dated 'Henry Moret 99' (lower left); inscribed 'Rivière de Pont Aven, Finistère' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 25 9/16 x 31 7/8 in (65 x 81 cm) Painted in 1899

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Falaises de Jaboure, Finistère oil on canvas 23 5⁄8
      Nov. 11, 2023

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Falaises de Jaboure, Finistère oil on canvas 23 5⁄8

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Falaises de Jaboure, Finistère oil on canvas 23 5⁄8 x 28 ¾ in. (60 x 73 cm.)

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Neige en Bretagne oil on canvas 36 ¼ x 28 7⁄8 in. (
      Nov. 11, 2023

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Neige en Bretagne oil on canvas 36 ¼ x 28 7⁄8 in. (

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Neige en Bretagne oil on canvas 36 ¼ x 28 7⁄8 in. (92.2 cm. x 73.2 cm.)

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les Ramasseurs de Goémon (i et ii) (i) eau-forte su
      Oct. 25, 2023

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les Ramasseurs de Goémon (i et ii) (i) eau-forte su

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les Ramasseurs de Goémon (i et ii) (i) eau-forte sur papier vélin de couleur crème (ii) eau-forte et aquatinte sur papier vélin de couleur crème (i) Plaque: 29.5 x 35.5 cm., Feuille: 50 x 64,5 cm. (ii) Plaque: 29.5 x 35.5 cm., Feuille: 49,3 x 54 cm. (2)

    • Painting, Henry Moret
      Sep. 14, 2023

      Painting, Henry Moret

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      Henry Moret (French, 1856-1913), "Maisons a Volendam, Hollande," 1900, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 21.7"h x 28.7"w (55 x 73 cm), overall (with frame): 30"h x 37.5"w

      Clars Auctions
    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Baignade de mer à Lomener oil on canvas 19 1/8 x 23
      May. 13, 2023

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Baignade de mer à Lomener oil on canvas 19 1/8 x 23

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Baignade de mer à Lomener oil on canvas 19 1/8 x 23 1/2 in. (48.7 x 59.6 cm.)

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) Ouessant, les murets des champs huile sur toile 54.
      Apr. 05, 2023

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Ouessant, les murets des champs huile sur toile 54.

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Ouessant, les murets des champs huile sur toile 54.2 x 65 cm.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Chemin dans la Lande, Bretagne oil on canvas 19 7/8
      Mar. 03, 2023

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Chemin dans la Lande, Bretagne oil on canvas 19 7/8

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Chemin dans la Lande, Bretagne oil on canvas 19 7/8 x 25 5/8 in. (50.5 x 65.4 cm.)

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les falaises oil on canvas 61 x 73 cm
      Dec. 01, 2022

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Les falaises oil on canvas 61 x 73 cm

      Est: $600,000 - $800,000

    • Henri Moret - 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris
      Sep. 29, 2022

      Henri Moret - 1856 Cherbourg - 1913 Paris

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      ''Ramasseurs de goémon - Finistère'' . Signed and dated 1907 lower left. Oil on canvas. 61 x 81.5 cm. Minor damage to frame (84 x 103.5 cm). Various inscriptions and adhesive labels on the stretcher, including a handwritten label of Durand-Ruels with the title of the painting and the number 8625. Label of the Gemälde-Galerie Abels, Cologne. The label of the art forwarder M. Rabouin, Paris, testifies the transport of the painting. Provenance: from Durand-Ruel, Paris, acquired from the artist on 24 March 1908. - Collection of Monsieur and Madame d'Alayer (1949). Marie-Louise d'Alayer, née Durand-Ruel, was the granddaughter of Paul Durand-Ruel. - Auction Drouot, Bellier Dubourg, Paris, 20 October 1954, lot 54. - Gemälde-Galerie Abels, Cologne (1967). - Private collection, South Germany. The history of the ownership of the painting until 1954 was confirmed by email from Flavie Durand-Ruel, Paris, 5 August 2022.

    • HENRY MORET (FRANCE, 1856-1913)
      Aug. 27, 2022

      HENRY MORET (FRANCE, 1856-1913)

      Est: $175,000 - $250,000

      "La Plage de Larmour", 1883, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, titled on frame tag, depicting a coastal scene with a Bretonese steeple in the distance, a lone clammer at the low tide on the beach, possibly Cotes-d'Armor. Housed in the original deep cove molded cove gesso frame, OS: 35 1/2" x 51 1/2", SS: 23" x 39", cleaned and relined, single small repaired puncture in sky near top, retouching to top edge, minor flaking, all in sky. Tender frame needs retouching.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • HENRY MORET
      Jul. 01, 2022

      HENRY MORET

      Est: CHF50,000 - CHF80,000

      HENRY MORET (Cherbourg 1856–1913 Paris) La Lande de Saint Guénolé. Circa 1902. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right: Henry Moret. 50.5 × 61 cm. The authenticity of the work has been confirmed by Yves Rolland, Paris, 11.2.2020. Provenance: Swiss collection. --------------- HENRY MORET (Cherbourg 1856–1913 Paris) La Lande de Saint Guénolé. Um 1902. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Henry Moret. 50,5 × 61 cm. Die Authentizität des Werks wurde von Yves Rolland bestätigt, Paris, 11.2.2020. Provenienz: Schweizer Sammlung.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Vaches à l’abreuvoir oil on canvas 25 3/8 x 21 7/8
      Jun. 29, 2022

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Vaches à l’abreuvoir oil on canvas 25 3/8 x 21 7/8

      Est: £60,000 - £80,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Vaches à l’abreuvoir oil on canvas 25 3/8 x 21 7/8 in. (64.5 x 55.5 cm.)

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) L’Anse des Pilotes, Ouessant huile sur toile 54.2 x
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) L’Anse des Pilotes, Ouessant huile sur toile 54.2 x

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) L’Anse des Pilotes, Ouessant huile sur toile 54.2 x 81 cm.

    • Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Paysage de moisson en Bretagne- circa 1905 Huile sur toile
      Dec. 08, 2021

      Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Paysage de moisson en Bretagne- circa 1905 Huile sur toile

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Paysage de moisson en Bretagne- circa 1905 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Henry Moret -" h: 50 w: 61 cm Provenance : Vente Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Oury, 26 février 1962, lot 119 (reproduit en noir et blanc pl.III) Hirschl & Adler Galleries, New York Galerie de Rohan, Paris, en 1990 Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Expositions : Paris, Grand Palais, Biennale des antiquaires, Galerie de Rohan, septembre 1990 Commentaire : Un certificat de Monsieur Jean-Yves Rolland sera remis à l'acquéreur. Oil on canvas; signed lower right Estimation 50 000 - 70 000 €

    • HENRY MORET
      Dec. 03, 2021

      HENRY MORET

      Est: CHF45,000 - CHF70,000

      HENRY MORET (Cherbourg 1856–1913 Paris) Avril en Bretagne. 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Henry Moret / 1900. 81 × 65 cm. Provenance: - Swiss private collection, presumably acquired in the 1950s in Paris and by descent to the next generation. - Swiss private collection, received as gift from the above. In 1888 Henry Moret arrived in Pont-Aven in Brittany, where he met Paul Gauguin and Émile Bernard. Although initially heavily influenced by their Synthetism, Moret increasingly detached from the style in the 1890s and adopted a more impressionistic approach to his paintings. The present work was created around the turn of the century. By then, Moret had already developed his distinct style, employed here in ‘Avril en Bretagne’ to capture the raw beauty of Brittany in its blaze of spring colours. In 1895 Moret entered into a contract with Durand-Ruel, who organised two exhibitions of his paintings in New York in 1900 and 1902. Moret continued to live and work in the Breton region for the rest of his life. --------------- HENRY MORET (Cherbourg 1856–1913 Paris) Avril en Bretagne. 1900. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Henry Moret / 1900. 81 × 65 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, wohl in den 1950er-Jahren in Paris erworben und durch Erbschaft an die nächste Generation. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, von Obigen als Schenkung erhalten. 1888 kommt Henry Moret nach Pont-Aven in die Bretagne, wo er auf Paul Gauguin und Émile Bernard trifft. Zunächst stark beeinflusst von deren Synthetismus, löst sich Moret in den 90er-Jahren mehr und mehr davon und nimmt einen stärkeren impressionistischen Duktus an. Das vorliegende Gemälde entsteht um die Jahrhundertwende. Moret folgt bereits seinem individuellen Stil, den er hier in "Avril en Bretagne" anwendet, um die raue Schönheit der Bretagne in ihrer frühlingshaften Farbenpracht darzustellen. 1895 schliesst Moret einen Vertrag mit Paul Durand-Ruel, welcher 1900 und 1902 zwei Ausstellungen seiner Bilder in New York organisiert. Moret lebt und arbeitet für den Rest seines Lebens weiterhin in der bretonischen Region.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Bateaux dans la rade oil on canvas 8 x 10 ½ in. (20
      Nov. 13, 2021

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Bateaux dans la rade oil on canvas 8 x 10 ½ in. (20

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Bateaux dans la rade oil on canvas 8 x 10 ½ in. (20.1 x 26.5 cm.)

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Pêcheurs au large oil on canvas 17 ¾ x 32 in. (45 x
      Nov. 13, 2021

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Pêcheurs au large oil on canvas 17 ¾ x 32 in. (45 x

      Est: $70,000 - $100,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Pêcheurs au large oil on canvas 17 ¾ x 32 in. (45 x 81.3 cm.)

    • HENRY MORET, RIVIÈRE DE PONT-AVEN
      Sep. 10, 2021

      HENRY MORET, RIVIÈRE DE PONT-AVEN

      Est: €20,000 - €40,000

      HENRY MORET 1856 Cherbourg-Octeville - 1913 Paris Rivière de Pont-Aven Oil on canvas. 50 x 61 cm (F. 67 x 78 cm). Signed and dated lower right 'Henry Moret 1910'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten indicated, titled and numberes as well as on handwritten label on stretcher inscribed '9377 - Moret - Rivière de Pont-Aven. Finistère 1910'. Rest. Frame. Provenance: collection Rhineland. HENRY MORET 1856 Cherbourg-Octeville - 1913 Paris Rivière de Pont-Aven Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 61 cm (R. 67 x 78 cm). Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Henry Moret 1910'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen handschr. bez., betitelt und nummeriert sowie auf handschr. Etikett auf Keilrahmen bez. '9377 - Moret - Rivière de Pont-Aven. Finistère 1910'. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Sammlung Rheinland.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Les laveuses oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 23 5/8 in. (72.
      Jul. 01, 2021

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Les laveuses oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 23 5/8 in. (72.

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Les laveuses oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 23 5/8 in. (72.7 x 60 cm.)

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) Bretonne de Pont-Aven, les pieds dans la rivière hu
      Mar. 30, 2021

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Bretonne de Pont-Aven, les pieds dans la rivière hu

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Bretonne de Pont-Aven, les pieds dans la rivière huile sur toile 49.8 x 65.3 cm.

    • HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Bretonne jardinant près des chaumières oil on canva
      Mar. 24, 2021

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Bretonne jardinant près des chaumières oil on canva

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      HENRY MORET (1856-1913) Bretonne jardinant près des chaumières oil on canvas 19 7/8 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61 cm.)

    • Henri Moret 1856-1913 (French) Untitled pencil on paper
      Jan. 26, 2021

      Henri Moret 1856-1913 (French) Untitled pencil on paper

      Est: €450 - €550

      Henri Moret 1856-1913 (French) Untitled pencil on paper h:12 w: 17 cm. stamped with the atelier''s stamp lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

    • HENRY MORET (CHERBURGO, 1856 - PARÍS, 1913)"PAISAJE".
      Dec. 22, 2020

      HENRY MORET (CHERBURGO, 1856 - PARÍS, 1913)"PAISAJE".

      Henry Moret (Cherburgo, 1856 - París, 1913)"Paisaje". Técnica mixta sobre papel. Firmado con el sello del atelier del artista. 22 x 28 cm.

      Aletheia Subastas
    • HENRY MORET (CHERBURGO, 1856 - PARÍS, 1913)"PAISAJE". ACUARELA SOBRE PAPEL.
      Dec. 22, 2020

      HENRY MORET (CHERBURGO, 1856 - PARÍS, 1913)"PAISAJE". ACUARELA SOBRE PAPEL.

      Henry Moret (Cherburgo, 1856 - París, 1913)"Paisaje". Acuarela sobre papel. Firmada con el sello del atelier del artista. 22 x 28 cm.

      Aletheia Subastas
    • Henry Moret (Cherburgo, 1856 - París, 1913)"Paisaje".
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Henry Moret (Cherburgo, 1856 - París, 1913)"Paisaje".

      Est: €1,000 -

      Aletheia Subastas
    • Henry Moret (Cherburgo, 1856 - París, 1913)"Paisaje". Acuarela sobre papel.
      Dec. 10, 2020

      Henry Moret (Cherburgo, 1856 - París, 1913)"Paisaje". Acuarela sobre papel.

      Est: €1,000 -

      Aletheia Subastas
    • * HENRY MORET (1856 – 1913)
      Oct. 28, 2020

      * HENRY MORET (1856 – 1913)

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Bateaux de pêche, Audierne Signed and dated ‘Henry Moret 1906’ (lower left), titled (on the reverse) Oil on canvas 54.4 x 81 cm Painted in 1906 Provenance Private collection, by whom acquired circa 1950, and thence by descent; Sale, Christie’s, New York, 15 May 2015, lot 1297; Acquired at the above sale by the present owner Jean-Yves Rolland will include this work in his forthcoming Moret catalogue raisonné. All lots marked with the symbol * are under temporary importation are subject to import tax (5.5%)

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Le Guilly, port de pêche - 1904 Huile sur toile
      Jul. 09, 2020

      Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Le Guilly, port de pêche - 1904 Huile sur toile

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Le Guilly, port de pêche - 1904 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à gauche "Henry Moret / 1904" h: 46 w: 61 cm Provenance : Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint d'Henry Moret actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Jean-Yves Rolland. Commentaire : Un certificat de Monsieur Jean-Yves Rolland sera remis à l'acquéreur. Oil on canvas ; signed and dated lower left Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

    • Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Pêcheur à la ligne en automne - Circa 1907 Huile sur toile
      Jul. 09, 2020

      Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Pêcheur à la ligne en automne - Circa 1907 Huile sur toile

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Henry MORET 1856 - 1913 Pêcheur à la ligne en automne - Circa 1907 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Henry Moret" h: 54 w: 65 cm Provenance : Galerie Durand-Ruel, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : Cette oeuvre sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint d'Henry Moret actuellement en préparation par Monsieur Jean-Yves Rolland. Commentaire : Un certificat de Monsieur Jean-Yves Rolland sera remis à l'acquéreur. Oil on canvas ; signed lower right Estimation 30 000 - 40 000 €

    • Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg – 1913 Paris
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg – 1913 Paris

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      LANDSCHAFT IM FRÜHLING Öl auf Leinwand. 81,5 x 60,5 cm. Links unten signiert „Henry Moret“ und Restdatum „19...“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Das ca. 1905 datierte Gemälde wird von Jean-Yves Rolland in den bevorstehenden Catalogue raisonné über Henry Moret aufgenommen.   Der Künstler studierte 1876 an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, später, ab etwa 1880, bei dem Geschichtsmaler Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921) an der Académie Julian. 1880 stellte er erstmals auf dem Pariser Salon aus. 1880 kam er nach Pont-Aven, wo er eine Reihe von Künstlern anzog, darunter Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Nach 1900 tauchte Moret mehr in den Impressionismus ein und setzte zunehmend kleine Farbflecken auf seine Werke auf. Zunehmend konzentrierte er sich dabei auf Landschaften, in denen Lichteffekte zu sehen sind. Faszinierender Blick auf ein kleines französisches Landhaus inmitten einer heftig bewegten Landschaft. Im Vordergrund schlängelt sich ein kleiner blauer Bach durch die leuchtend grüne Wiese. Oberhalb des Häuschens eine Anhöhe, auf der einige dunkelgrüne Bäume stehen, sowie zahlreiche rosa gefärbte Bäume und Sträucher in verwirrender Vielfalt, die sich unterhalb des Häuschens bis zum Flusslauf fortsetzen. Gleichsam einem Wasserfall schlängelt sich die hellgrüne und rosarote Farbenvielfalt von der Spitze der Anhöhe über den Berg hinunter bis zum Haus und findet seine Fortsetzung in dem S-förmigen kleinen Bachlauf. Im Hintergrund der türkisfarbene Himmel mit kleinen weißen Wolkenformationen. Faszinierende postimpressionistische Wiedergabe dieser französischen Landschaft in zahlreichen differenzierten grünen und rosafarbenen Farbtönen, in rascher Manier bei teils pastosem Farbauftrag. (1220881) (18) Provenienz: Privatsammlung Valencia. Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg – 1913 Paris SPRING LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 81.5 x 60.5 cm. Signed lower left “Henry Moret” and date “19...”. In decorative frame. The painting was created ca. 1905 and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Henry Moret by Jean-Yves Roland. Fascinating view of a small French country house set among an animated landscape. Mesmerizing post-Impressionist depiction of a French landscape in numerous nuanced green and pink colours painted in quick brushstrokes with pastose paint application in places. Provenance: Private collection Valencia

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) - Le Château de Keroman
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) - Le Château de Keroman

      Est: €150,000 - €250,000

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Le Château de Keroman huile sur toile 55 x 46 cm.

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) - Rivière du Belon, Finistère
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) - Rivière du Belon, Finistère

      Est: €70,000 - €100,000

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Rivière du Belon, Finistère huile sur toile 60 x 58 cm.

    • Henry Moret (1856-1913) - Brûleurs de goémon, Baie d'Audierne, Finistère
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) - Brûleurs de goémon, Baie d'Audierne, Finistère

      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

      Henry Moret (1856-1913) Brûleurs de goémon, Baie d'Audierne, Finistère huile sur toile 46.2 x 61.3 cm.

    • HENRY MORET | LE BARQUE
      May. 18, 2020

      HENRY MORET | LE BARQUE

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Property from an American Private Collection HENRY MORET (1856 - 1913) LE BARQUE Signed Henry Moret (lower left) Oil on canvas 19⅞ by 24 in. (50.5 by 61 cm) Framed: 29 by 33 in. (73.6 by 83.8 cm) Painted in 1903.  This work will be included in the catalogue raisonné being prepared by Jean-Yves Rolland.

      Apr. 02, 2020

      Est: €70,000 - €90,000

      LANDSCHAFT IM FRÜHLING Öl auf Leinwand. 81,5 x 60,5 cm. Links unten signiert „Henry Moret“ und Restdatum „19...“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Das ca. 1905 datierte Gemälde wird von Jean-Yves Rolland in den in Arbeit befindlichen Catalogue raisonné über Henry Moret aufgenommen. Faszinierender Blick auf ein kleines französisches Landhaus inmitten einer heftig bewegten Landschaft. Im Vordergrund schlängelt sich ein kleiner blauer Bach durch die leuchtend grüne Wiese. Oberhalb des Häuschens eine Anhöhe, auf der einige dunkelgrüne Bäume stehen, sowie zahlreiche rosa gefärbte Bäume und Sträucher in verwirrender Vielfalt, die sich unterhalb des Häuschens bis zum Flusslauf fortsetzen. Gleichsam einem Wasserfall schlängelt sich die hellgrüne und rosarote Farbenvielfalt von der Spitze der Anhöhe über den Berg hinunter bis zum Haus und findet seine Fortsetzung in dem S-förmigen kleinen Bachlauf. Im Hintergrund der türkisfarbene Himmel mit kleinen weißen Wolkenformationen. Faszinierende postimpressionistische Wiedergabe dieser französischen Landschaft in zahlreichen differenzierten grünen und rosafarbenen Farbtönen, in rascher Manier bei teils pastosem Farbauftrag. (1220881) (18) Henry Moret, 1856 Cherbourg – 1913 Paris SPRING LANDSCAPE Oil on canvas. 81.5 x 60.5 cm. Signed lower left “Henry Moret” and date “19...”. In decorative frame. The painting was created ca. 1905 and will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Henry Moret by Jean-Yves Roland. Fascinating view of a small French country house set among an animated landscape. Mesmerizing post-Impressionist depiction of a French landscape in numerous nuanced green and pink colours painted in quick brushstrokes with pastose paint application in places.

    • HENRY MORET | Le Printemps à Pont-Aven
      Feb. 05, 2020

      HENRY MORET | Le Printemps à Pont-Aven

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      oil on canvas

    • HENRY MORET | Gros temps à Doëlan, Bretagne
      Feb. 05, 2020

      HENRY MORET | Gros temps à Doëlan, Bretagne

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      oil on canvas