Mario Moretti-Foggia Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Portrait painter

    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Strada del Cairo
      May. 31, 2023

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Strada del Cairo

      Est: €400 - €600

      Strada del Cairo Oil on board. 17.32 x 7.48 in. Signed on lower right recto. Titled and signed on the verso.

      Aste Bolaffi
    • Mario Moretti Foggia - "Macugnaga"
      Apr. 15, 2023

      Mario Moretti Foggia - "Macugnaga"

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Mario Moretti Foggia , Mantova 1888 - Pecetto di Macugnaga VB 1954

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Mario Moretti Foggia - "Alpe Pedriola "
      Apr. 15, 2023

      Mario Moretti Foggia - "Alpe Pedriola "

      Est: €1,200 - €1,400

      Casa D'Aste Santa Giulia
    • Mario Moretti Foggia (Mantova 1882-Pecetto di Macugnaga 1954) - "Ai piedi del Rosa"
      Mar. 02, 2023

      Mario Moretti Foggia (Mantova 1882-Pecetto di Macugnaga 1954) - "Ai piedi del Rosa"

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      signed lower right: Moretti Foggia On the back, on the support, titled in pencil. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • Mario Moretti Foggia (Mantova 1882-Pecetto di Macugnaga 1954) - "Monte Rosa"
      Mar. 02, 2023

      Mario Moretti Foggia (Mantova 1882-Pecetto di Macugnaga 1954) - "Monte Rosa"

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      signed lower left: Moretti Foggia On the back, an old tag with references to the artist and the painting This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • Mario Moretti Foggia ...
      Dec. 20, 2022

      Mario Moretti Foggia ...

      Est: €500 - €550

      (Mantova 1882 - Pecetto Macugnaga 1954) "Vecchi gelsi" olio su compensato (cm 40x50) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: titolato; cartiglio; timbro dell'artista In cornice Provenienza Galleria Italiana d'Arte, Milano

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO
      Jun. 21, 2022

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO

      Est: €500 - €550

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA (1882-1954) Chiacchiere sul canale olio su tavoletta cm.40x30 f.to b. a ds.

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Mario Moretti Foggia ...
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Mario Moretti Foggia ...

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      (Mantova 1882 - Pecetto Macugnaga 1954) "Il Monte Rosa e la frazione Pecetto" olio su compensato (cm 50x80) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: timbro dell'artista; titolato In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Mario Moretti Foggia ...
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Mario Moretti Foggia ...

      Est: €3,000 - €3,500

      (Mantova 1882 - Pecetto Macugnaga 1954) "Alti pascoli, Cima Jazzi e Neues Weisstor" olio su compensato (cm 50x80) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: timbro dell'artista; titolato In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
      Jun. 08, 2022

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      oil on board signed lower left: Moretti Foggia On the back, old tag with references to the artist and the painting. This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • Moretti-Foggia, Mario
      May. 21, 2022

      Moretti-Foggia, Mario

      Moretti-Foggia, Mario 1882 Foggia - 1954 Peceto Macugnaga Dopo il temporale. Signiert. Rückseite betitelt. Öl/Holz, 44 x 70 cm.

    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA (MANTOVA 1882-1954) PAESAGGIO CON CASE
      Feb. 18, 2022

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA (MANTOVA 1882-1954) PAESAGGIO CON CASE

      Est: €300 - €500

      Olio su cartone, cm. 29,5x39. Firma in basso a destra.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Mario Moretti Foggia ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Mario Moretti Foggia ...

      Est: €1,400 - €1,500

      (Mantova 1882 - Pecetto Macugnaga 1954) "Pascolo sotto il Monte Rosa" olio su tavola (cm 45x33) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: timbro e cartiglio del pittore In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Mario Moretti Foggia ...
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Mario Moretti Foggia ...

      Est: €1,400 - €1,500

      (Mantova 1882 - Pecetto Macugnaga 1954) "Baita fiorita" olio su tavola (cm 45x33) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: timbro e cartiglio del pittore In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA (1882-1954) ARRIVO DEL VAPORETTO 1938
      Dec. 10, 2021

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA (1882-1954) ARRIVO DEL VAPORETTO 1938

      Est: €500 - €700

      Olio su compensato, cm. 50x69,5 Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Moretti-Foggia, Mario
      Dec. 04, 2021

      Moretti-Foggia, Mario

    • Mario Moretti Foggia (1882 - 1954) DEVOZIONE olio su tela, cm 71,5x60
      Jul. 08, 2021

      Mario Moretti Foggia (1882 - 1954) DEVOZIONE olio su tela, cm 71,5x60

      Est: €300 - €500

      Mario Moretti Foggia (1882 - 1954) DEVOZIONE olio su tela, cm 71,5x60 firma sul retro: firma, titolo e timbro Mario Moretti Foggia Esposizioni Galleria Italiana d'Arte, Milano, 1-15 dicembre 1944

      Itineris
    • MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Mountain landscape.
      Jul. 08, 2021

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Mountain landscape.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954). Mountain landscape.. Signature lower left. At the back dedicated and signature, dated 1934.. Cm 42,00 x 34,50.

    • Mario Moretti Foggia ...
      Nov. 11, 2020

      Mario Moretti Foggia ...

      Est: €500 - €600

      (Mantova 1882 - Pecetto Macugnaga 1954) "Le lavandaie" Milano 5.2.24 acquerello su carta (cm 16,5x23) Firmato e dedicato in basso a destra; locato e datato in basso a sinistra Al retro: iscrizione In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Mario Moretti Foggia ...
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Mario Moretti Foggia ...

      Est: €1,500 - €1,600

      (Mantova 1882 - Pecetto Macugnaga 1954) "Mucche al pascolo" olio su compensato (cm 32,5x43,5) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice (difetti)

      Il Ponte Auction House
    • Mario Moretti Foggia (Italian, 1882-1954) Alle tombe dei califfi
      Nov. 12, 2019

      Mario Moretti Foggia (Italian, 1882-1954) Alle tombe dei califfi

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Mario Moretti Foggia (Italian, 1882-1954) Alle tombe dei califfi signed 'Moretti Foggia' (lower right); inscribed 'Cairo 1910' (lower left); further inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on board 50.8 x 68cm (20 x 26 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Donne sulla porta
      Apr. 02, 2019

      Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Donne sulla porta

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      olio su tavoletta, cm 60x50, firmato in basso a sinistra

    • Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Cortile
      Apr. 02, 2019

      Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Cortile

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      olio su tela, cm 45x100, firmato in basso a destra

    • Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Figure in terrazza
      Apr. 02, 2019

      Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Figure in terrazza

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      olio su tavoletta, cm 80x100, firmato in basso a destra

    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA
      Mar. 07, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Mantova 1882 - Macugnaga (No) 1954 Refugium peccatorum Firmato M Moretti Foggia in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 70X60 Provenienza: Milano, Galleria Gian Ferrari Esposizioni: Mostra personale, Galleria Gian Ferrari, Milano 1937-1938

    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Monte Moro Olio su
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Monte Moro Olio su

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Monte Moro Oil on board, signed lower left recto. On the reverse label and titled.  19.68 x 23.43 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Saviore, Val Camoni
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Saviore, Val Camoni

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Saviore, Val Camonica Oil on board, signed lower right recto. Signed and titled on the reverse.  11.02 x 8.66 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Studio di interno 1
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Studio di interno 1

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Studio di interno 1923-1924 Oil on cardboard, signed lower right recto. On the reverse inscribed and signed by the artist. The painting is a sketch of the interior for the painting 'La famiglia del pastore', exposed at the Permanente, Milan in 1924 (room II, n. 44).  12.60 x 13.39 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Paesaggio montano O
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Paesaggio montano O

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Paesaggio montano Oil on board, signed lower right recto. In a beautiful gilt-wood frame.  8.66 x 11.02 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Borgata Olio su tav
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Borgata Olio su tav

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Borgata Oil on board, signed lower right recto.  8.66 x 11.02 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Nel bosco Olio su t
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Nel bosco Olio su t

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Nel bosco Oil on board, signed lower left recto. On the reverse title, artist's stamp and label. 5.51 x 8.46 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 In cucina Olio su t
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 In cucina Olio su t

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 In cucina Oil on board, signed lower left recto, author's stamp, signed and titled on the reverse.  13.39 x 16.34 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Stalla a Gazzuolo,
      Feb. 28, 2019

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Stalla a Gazzuolo,

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA 1882-1954 Oil on cardboard, signed lower left recto, titled and dated on the reverse.  13.78 x 18.90 in. TAGS -Dipinti - paintings - montagna - mountain

      Aste Bolaffi
    • MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Cairo.
      Dec. 19, 2018

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Cairo.

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954). Cairo.. signed lower left. Title and date on the back, Stamp with the name of the artist.. Cm 35,00 x 64,00. 1910

    • MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Market square in Damascus.
      Dec. 19, 2018

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Market square in Damascus.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954). Market square in Damascus.. Signed lower right. Titled and dated on the back. Stamp with the name of the artist.. Cm 40,00 x 26,00.

    • MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Cairo Road.
      Dec. 19, 2018

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954) Cairo Road.

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      MORETTI FOGGIA MARIO (1882 - 1954). Cairo Road. Signed on the back, stamp with the name of the artist, title.. Cm 39,00 x 24,50. 1910

    • Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Beduini
      Jun. 26, 2018

      Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Beduini

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      olio su tavoletta, cm 38x58, firmato in basso a destra

    • Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Ottobre in alta montagna
      Jun. 26, 2018

      Mario Moretti Foggia (1882-1954), Ottobre in alta montagna

      Est: €500 - €600

      olio su tavoletta, cm 40x60, firmato in basso a destra

    • Portarit of a child
      Apr. 18, 2016

      Portarit of a child

      Portarit of a child signed lower right

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Mario Moretti Foggia, (Italian, 1882-1954), Legna per il focolare, oil on board, 19.5" x 29.75"
      Dec. 06, 2014

      Mario Moretti Foggia, (Italian, 1882-1954), Legna per il focolare, oil on board, 19.5" x 29.75"

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Mario Moretti Foggia (Italian, 1882-1954) Legna per il focolare oil on board signed lower right, titled on verso 19.5" x 29.75"

      Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
    • Mario Moretti Foggia (Italian, 1882-1954) In cammino; Sotto la neve (2)
      Jan. 18, 2011

      Mario Moretti Foggia (Italian, 1882-1954) In cammino; Sotto la neve (2)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      In cammino; Sotto la neve a pair, both signed 'Moretti Foggia' (one lower left, the other lower right); both inscribed on reverse with titles oil on board each 36.5 x 47.5cm (14 3/8 x 18 11/16in). (2)

    • MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA (MANTOVA 1882 - MACUGNAGA 1954)
      Jun. 08, 2004

      MARIO MORETTI FOGGIA (MANTOVA 1882 - MACUGNAGA 1954)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      firmato in basso a destra; intitolato, datato e dedicato sul retro: Al mio caro Dott. G. Martelli/ con viva riconoscenza/ l'amico Mario Moretti Foggia/ 28.12.1952

      Jun. 08, 2004

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      firmato in basso a destra; firmato e intitolato sul retro olio su tavola Eseguito nel 1936 circa