Raymond Moretti Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, b. 1934 - d. 2005

        • RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Portrait d'Olivia de Havilland
          Jul. 10, 2024

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Portrait d'Olivia de Havilland

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Portrait d'Olivia de Havilland Huile sur toile 92 x 65 cm Oil on canvas 36 1/4 x 25 5/8 in. Provenance Atelier de l'artiste Collection Marie-France Moretti Exposition Musée Jean Cocteau, Raymond Moretti, Les années bonheur, du 16 octobre 2021 au 16 janvier 2022, reproduit en couleurs p. 14.

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Portrait de Martine Carol
          Jul. 10, 2024

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Portrait de Martine Carol

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Portrait de Martine Carol Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 92 x 72 cm Oil on canvas Signed lower right 36 1/4 x 28 3/8 in. Provenance Atelier de l'artiste Collection Marie-France Moretti

          Jun. 04, 2024

          Est: €60 - €80

          Raymond Moretti (1931-2005) - Rimbaud, le bateau ivre. 1966. Imprimeur Chant des sphères, Nice. 41x57,5cm. Affiche originale, lithographie, non entoilée. Condition A, timbres à sec collés dans les angles.

          Limoges Encheres
        • La Colombe de La Paix en hébreux
          May. 19, 2024

          La Colombe de La Paix en hébreux

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          La Colombe de La Paix en hébreux Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - MORETTI RAYMOND vers 1980 Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release T.B.E. A - 55,5 x 43 cm

          Maison de Ventes Good
        • Phoebus renaissant de ses Cendres (Tablier Renaissance Fidélité à l'Orient de Sète RF Moderne)Signée 1993
          May. 16, 2024

          Phoebus renaissant de ses Cendres (Tablier Renaissance Fidélité à l'Orient de Sète RF Moderne)Signée 1993

          Est: €800 - €3,000

          Phoebus renaissant de ses Cendres (Tablier Renaissance Fidélité à l'Orient de Sète RF Moderne)Signée 1993 Lithographie Signée Encadrée/ Lithograph Signed & Framed signée 3/70 T.B.E. A - MORETTI RAYMOND FRANC-MACONNERIE / FREEMASON 1993 T.B.E. A - 42 x 50 cm

          Maison de Ventes Good
          Apr. 26, 2024

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          La Colombe de La Paix en hébreux Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen T.B.E. A - ISRAEL vers 1980 T.B.E. A -

          Maison de Ventes Good
          Apr. 23, 2024

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          Phoebus renaissant de ses Cendres (Tablier Renaissance Fidélité à l'Orient de Sète RF Moderne)Signée 1993 Lithographie Signée Encadrée/ Lithograph Signed & Framed signée 3/70 T.B.E. A - 42 x 50 cm T.B.E. A - FRANC-MACONNERIE / FREEMASON 1993

          Maison de Ventes Good
        • COCTEAU (Jean) & MORETTI (Raymond). L'Âge du Verseau. Éditions Art et Recherche, 1973
          Apr. 17, 2024

          COCTEAU (Jean) & MORETTI (Raymond). L'Âge du Verseau. Éditions Art et Recherche, 1973

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          COCTEAU (Jean) & MORETTI (Raymond). L'Âge du Verseau. Éditions Art et Recherche, 1973 Texte inédit de Louis NUCERA. Grand in-plano en ff., sous chemise illustrée à froid et emboîtage toilés bleus de l'éd. 24 lithographies originales de Cocteau et Moretti, Extraits du journal inédit de Cocteau reproduits sur 7 pp. Tirage à 99 exemplaires. Un des 12 albums hors commerce H.C. 3 Les lithographies sont numérotées et contresignées par Moretti. Les pierres lithographiques ont été effacées après le tirage.

        • RAYMON MORETTI (1931-2005) La "Yona"
          Apr. 17, 2024

          RAYMON MORETTI (1931-2005) La "Yona"

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          RAYMON MORETTI (1931-2005) La "Yona" Bois peint Projet de sculpture pour le porche de deux synagogues, la grande Synagogue de la Victoire à Paris, et la grande Synagogue Hekhai-Schlomo à Jérusalem 118 x 183 cm (petit manque) Painted wood Sculpture project for a synagogue in Paris and in Jerusalem 46 1/2 x 72 in. (minor loss) Provenance Collection particulière

        • Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Lot de 10 estampes
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Lot de 10 estampes

          Est: €100 - €300

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Lot de 10 estampes. Signées dans la planche et au crayon. On y joint un porte folio "Armand et Georges Israel Editeurs" 43 x 32 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Lo
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Lo

          Est: €80 - €150

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Lot de 6 estampes. Signées dans la planche et au crayon. 64 x 42 cm (tâches pour certaines)

          Carvajal SVV
        • Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Fe
          Feb. 24, 2024

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Fe

          Est: €200 - €300

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Femme aux fleurs Gouache sur papier canson. Signé en haut à gauche. On y joint une vue de ville au feutre et gouaches sur papier. (déchirée) 75 x 110 cm

          Carvajal SVV
        • Jean COCTEAU and Raymond MORETTI [1931-2005]
          Dec. 10, 2023

          Jean COCTEAU and Raymond MORETTI [1931-2005]

          Est: €100 - €500

          Lithograph signed in the plate Jean Cocteau 1962 and signed in pencil Moretti numbered E.A. 3/10 dim. 50 x 65 cm. with frame 77 x 91 cm.

          Cnock Auctions
        • RAYMOND MORETTI (FRENCH, 1931-2005) - JACQUES BREL - POETIC WORK, 2 VOLUMES, PARIS, 1985-1986.
          Nov. 13, 2023

          RAYMOND MORETTI (FRENCH, 1931-2005) - JACQUES BREL - POETIC WORK, 2 VOLUMES, PARIS, 1985-1986.

          Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005) - Jacques Brel - Poetic Work, 2 Volumes, Paris, 1985. Editions Armand et Georges Israel - 2 volumes portfolio in sheets color illustrations out of text of Raymond Moretti. 3950 copies on lana rag, without continuation.

          Pasarel
        • RAYMOND MORETTI (FRENCH, 1931-2005) - JACQUES BREL - L.HOMME DE LA MANCHA, PARIS, 1985.
          Nov. 13, 2023

          RAYMOND MORETTI (FRENCH, 1931-2005) - JACQUES BREL - L.HOMME DE LA MANCHA, PARIS, 1985.

          Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005) - Jacques Brel - L.Homme de la Mancha, Paris, 1985. Publishers Armand and Georges Israel. 14 Colorful lithographs and 11 Lithographs of drawings reproduced in black by Raymond Moretti. Limited edition of 3950 copies on large lana rag In-folio in sheets without continuation. In its luxurious box made by Jean Duval and covered in black velvet with gilded illustration and title on the first cover representing Don Quixote and Sancho Pansa on their mounts by Raymond Moretti. 47x36cm.

          Pasarel
        • Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Chevaux
          Oct. 04, 2023

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Chevaux

          Est: €100 - €150

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005) Chevaux Feutre noir et pastel sur papier fort Signé et daté 61 en bas à gauche 33 x 50 cm Felt pen and pastel on card Signed and dated 61 lower left

        • Raymond Moretti "La traversee..." Judaica Tapestry
          Jul. 23, 2023

          Raymond Moretti "La traversee..." Judaica Tapestry

          Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005) "La traversee de la mer rouge" Mid-Century Modern Judaica tapestry, signed to lower right and to verso, numbered "154/300", edited by "Corot Editions d'art", housed in an ebonized wood frame. Frame: 39.5" H x 58" W

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Radio Monte Carlo Pochoir signé par Raymond Moretti
          Jun. 11, 2023

          Radio Monte Carlo Pochoir signé par Raymond Moretti

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Pochoir ( Gouache ) / Vintage Stencil ( Gouache )

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • MORETTI du 28 Avril au 28 Mai 1960, Galerie Genet
          Jun. 11, 2023

          MORETTI du 28 Avril au 28 Mai 1960, Galerie Genet

          Est: €300 - €600

          Sculpture Unique Africaine contemporaine

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Acropolis Exposition Moretti Tremois- Mick Micheyl – Cambier « The City » by Raymond Moretti
          Jun. 11, 2023

          Acropolis Exposition Moretti Tremois- Mick Micheyl – Cambier « The City » by Raymond Moretti

          Est: €300 - €600

          1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster on Paper not lined

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Raymond MORETTI (1931 - 2005)
          May. 25, 2023

          Raymond MORETTI (1931 - 2005)

          Est: €100 - €150

          Raymond MORETTI (1931 - 2005) Le trompettiste Encre sur papier Signé et daté 60 en bas à gauche 54 x 45 cm (piqures)

          Millon Riviera
          May. 09, 2023

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          May. 09, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          May. 09, 2023

          Est: €300 - €600

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Raymond Moretti (French, 1934-2005)
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Raymond Moretti (French, 1934-2005)

          Couple hugging, 1960, Color lithograph, 54 x 40 cm, Hand-signed and numbered "49/70", Signed and dated in the plate

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Raymond Moretti, American (1931 - 2005)
          Mar. 16, 2023

          Raymond Moretti, American (1931 - 2005)

          Est: $100 - $300

          Raymond Moretti, American (1931 - 2005) "Homage to Ray Charles" Color Lithograph on Paper, Signed and Numbered 102/150. Sight measures 18-1/8" x 25-3/8". Frame measures 28-1/8" x 35". Estimate: $100.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: $165.00 Condition: Foxing to the paper otherwise good condition.

          Kodner Galleries
          Mar. 16, 2023

          Est: $100 - $300

          Raymond Moretti, American (1931 - 2005) "Louis Armstrong" Color Lithograph on Paper, Signed and Numbered 80/150. Measures 17-1/4" x 12-3/4". Frame measures 25-7/8" x 21". Estimate: $100.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: $125.00 Condition: Good condition.

          Kodner Galleries
          Mar. 12, 2023

          Yair Art Gallery
        • RAYMOND MORETTI (NICE 1931-2005 PARIS) Portraits d'écrivains et philosophes (Ensemble de 13 oeuvres)
          Feb. 09, 2023

          RAYMOND MORETTI (NICE 1931-2005 PARIS) Portraits d'écrivains et philosophes (Ensemble de 13 oeuvres)

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          RAYMOND MORETTI (NICE 1931-2005 PARIS) Portraits d'écrivains et philosophes (Ensemble de 13 oeuvres) toutes signées, (4) datées de 1971 à 1978 feutres, pastel, collage, gouache, et techniques mixtes sur papier 49.5 x 38cm (19 1/2 x 14 15/16in). à 147 x 98cm (57 7/8 x 38 9/16in).

        • Raymond Moretti French, 1931-2005 Harlequin and Pierrot, 1959
          Feb. 08, 2023

          Raymond Moretti French, 1931-2005 Harlequin and Pierrot, 1959

          Raymond Moretti French, 1931-2005 Harlequin and Pierrot, 1959 Signed and dated Moretti 59 (lr) Gouache and mixed media on paper 29 3/4 x 22 1/4 inches (75.6 x 56.5 cm) Provenance: Madge & A.E. Goldschmidt Thence by descent to the current owner C

          Doyle New York
        • MORETTI Raymond (1931-2005). Elegant. Waterco
          Dec. 03, 2022

          MORETTI Raymond (1931-2005). Elegant. Waterco

          Est: €100 - €150

          MORETTI Raymond (1931-2005). Elegant. Watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1953 in the lower right corner. 32 x 24 cm.

          FW Auction
        • Raymond Moretti, 1931-2005, Portfolio. La Rue Saint Denis
          Nov. 30, 2022

          Raymond Moretti, 1931-2005, Portfolio. La Rue Saint Denis

          Est: CHF700 - CHF900

          138/185. Printer: Edition Palmart. In cassette.

          Germann Auction House Ltd
        • Raymond Moretti Original Watercolor
          Nov. 12, 2022

          Raymond Moretti Original Watercolor

          Est: $600 - $900

          Raymond Moretti (1931-2005) Untitled (Musicians on stage) 1960 Mixed media on paper Signed and dated lower right 29 x 42 in / 73,6 x 106,7 cm Framed: 30.5 x 43.5 in / 77,5 x 110.5 cm Provenance: Private Collection By descent to current owner Moretti gained acclaim for his dynamic and abstract works at a young age, establishing a career creating lithographs for posters, magazines, and stamps. Drawing from his Jewish heritage, he utilized the Hebrew alphabet, incorporating the letters into line and color. This method created expressive scenes that toed the line of abstraction. Moretti had a deep love of jazz, going on to paint and draw many famous musicians including Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald. He even went on to illustrate covers for jazz LPs called Moretti Verve. This Untitled piece by Moretti is an exceptional example of both the form and subject matter that brought him acclaim. The energy of the musicians is apparent through the repeated lines, no doubt inspired by his love of the music genre. Throughout the piece, the jazz musicians are created in the image of the Hebrew letter Lamed, bent over as they play their horns and pound on a piano. Condition/Comment: Some rippling in paper along edges This is an online only sale. Items may be viewed upon appointment in New York City. Notice to bidders: More detailed condition reports and additional photographs are available by request. The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in excellent condition. Please message us through the online bidding platform or call Guernsey's at 212-794-2280 to request a more thorough condition report. Notwithstanding any condition report or discussion concerning a lot, all lots are offered and sold as is: in accordance with the condition of sale.

          Guernsey's
        • Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005)
          Aug. 18, 2022

          Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005)

          The Jazz Orchestra, Color lithograph, 44 x 64 cm, Signed and numbered "148/150"

          Yair Art Gallery
          Jul. 09, 2022

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Moshe Dayan Raymond Moretti "Masada" Lithograph Set
          Jun. 26, 2022

          Moshe Dayan Raymond Moretti "Masada" Lithograph Set

          Est: $400 - $500

          A 16 lithograph set by Raymond Moretti, about Moshe Dayan and Masada. Includes its original folder from the publisher, Aramand and Georges Israel. Signed by Uzi Narkiss (Judea Capta), Georges Israel (Publisher) and Moshe Dayan. An exceptional collection, rarely offered. All prints in excellent condition, but folder does appear to have some water damage.

          Oakwood Auctions
        • Francis Blanche Collage de Moretti signée Collage B.E. B - manques, salissures, plis, déchirures / missing paper, dust, folds, tears 65 x 49cm
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Francis Blanche Collage de Moretti signée Collage B.E. B - manques, salissures, plis, déchirures / missing paper, dust, folds, tears 65 x 49cm

          Est: €450 - €900

          Collage signée B.E. B - manques, salissures, plis, déchirures / missing paper, dust, folds, tears

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Acropolis Exposition Moretti Tremois- Mick Micheyl – Cambier « The City » by Raymond MorettiRampelberg Nice 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - 80 x 61cm
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Acropolis Exposition Moretti Tremois- Mick Micheyl – Cambier « The City » by Raymond MorettiRampelberg Nice 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A - 80 x 61cm

          Est: €300 - €600

          1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster not lined T.B.E. A -

          Mirabaud-Mercier
        • Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005)
          Jun. 18, 2022

          Raymond MORETTI (1931-2005)

          Est: €50 - €150

          Composition sur fond bleu Lithographie en couleur Signé à la mine en bas à droite, annoté EA H. 51,5 cm - L. 69 cm En feuille, quelques taches En feuille

          OXIO
          May. 10, 2022

          Est: €450 - €900

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          May. 10, 2022

          Est: €300 - €600

          Mirabaud-Mercier
          Apr. 03, 2022

          Est: €100 - €500

          Cnock Auctions
        • Raymond Moretti (1931-2005) La Rue Saint Denis
          Nov. 13, 2021

          Raymond Moretti (1931-2005) La Rue Saint Denis

          Collection Of 25 Original Lithographs, Most In Color, By Raymond Moretti. They Are Accompanied By A Text By Joseph Kessel. Lithographs Signed And Numbered 127/185 (each). Portfolio Measures Approximately 27in X 20.5in. Each Individual Lithograph Measures Approximately 25.5in X 19.5in. Nr12754 Jg

          EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
        • RAYMOND MORETTI (FRENCH, 1931-2005) - LITHOGRAPH.
          Oct. 27, 2021

          RAYMOND MORETTI (FRENCH, 1931-2005) - LITHOGRAPH.

          Est: $100 - $250

          Raymond Moretti (French, 1931-2005) - Lithograph. Signed (pencil) and numbered - 136/150. 44x64cm.

          Pasarel
        • RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Personnages sévillans
          Jul. 27, 2021

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Personnages sévillans

          Est: €50 - €100

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Personnages sévillans Lithographie couleur signée par l'artiste et numérotée 162/199 Dimensions : 53 x 41 cm Sevillian figures, color lithograph signed by the artist and numbered 162/199

          Accademia Fine Art
        • RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Figures anthropomorphes
          Jul. 27, 2021

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Figures anthropomorphes

          Est: €60 - €80

          RAYMOND MORETTI (1931-2005) Figures anthropomorphes Lithographie couleur signée par l'artiste et numérotée 139/199. Dimensions : 49 x 39 cm Color lithograph signed with pencil by the artist and numbered 139/199

          Accademia Fine Art
          Jul. 07, 2021

          Est: £500 - £700

          Moshe Dayan and Raymond Moretti, Israeli 1915-1981 and French 1931-2005; Masade: The Victory of the Vanquished, 1983; the complete book of 30 illustrations, including 18 lithographs in colours on Arches wove, published by Armand and Georges Israel, dedicated and signed by the publisher, Georges Israel, in black ink to title page, each sheet loose as issued, within original suede clamshell folio with copper plate, overall 40 x 29.5 x 6cm (folio) (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
          Jul. 05, 2021

          Yair Art Gallery

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Raymond Moretti