Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

George Morland

(1763-1804)

Alias: George Charles Morland

Genre Painter, Landscape painter, Naval painter, Miniature painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

George Morland was born in London in 1763. His oil paintings are just as interesting and captivating as the colorful life that he lived. George Morland painted animals and unsophisticated rural scenes, capturing the lives of people and their everyday happenings. His art collection is large and depicts gypsies, smugglers, animals, and various wildlife.

He studied under his father Henry Morland, who was also a painter. Morland's first exhibition of his work was at the Royal Academy, when he was aged 10. His oil paintings are found in public collections all over the world, constantly reminding his audience of rustic landscapes and towns. Though Morland died in 1804, his animal paintings for sale have managed to preserve an art form that highlights friendship and survival. Buy antique animal paintings from Invaluable and show your love of fauna of all kinds. 

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (303)