Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

George Lovett Kingsland Morris

(1905-1975)

Aliases: George Morris, George L. K. Morris

Painter, Sculptor

View items sold at auction
Biography

(born 1905 New York, New York; died 1975 New York, New York) American painter. Considered a major advocate for American abstract art, George Lovett Kingsland Morris studied at Yale University in 1928 and then the Art Students League from 1928-30. He studied with the Realist artists John Sloan and Kenneth Hayes Miller, however he chose a different artistic path by creating abstract art. He went to Paris in 1929 and studied with Fernand Leger. From then on Morris explored Cubism and developed his own interpretation of it; even when the art world began favoring Abstract Expressionism. He believed that abstraction had limitless capabilities for expression, a view he often touted in his short lived art critique magazine The Miscellany. In 1937 Morris co-founded the American Abstract Artists, which advocated for museums and galleries to place the same emphasis on American abstract art as they do European abstract art. That same year he published another art magazine, Plastique, and edited for The Partisan Review from 1937 to 1943. He also held teaching positions at the Art Students League from 1943-44 and St. Johns College in Annapolis, MD from 1960-61. From 1947 on, Morris concentrated on creating art, during which time he finally started gaining recognition for his paintings. His work is featured in such museum collections as The Corcoran Gallery in Washington, D.C., The Brooklyn Museum of Art in New York City and The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in Philadelphia.

Show More