Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Cedric Morris or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Cedric Morris

(1889-1982)
Alias:Sir Cedric, Bt MorrisCedric MorrisCedric Lockwood Morris
Landscape painterAnimal painterFlower painterIllustratorPainterStill life painter

Biography

British artist and painter Cedric Morris was born in 1889 in Sketty, Swansea. Originally wanting to become a singer, Morris enrolled at the Royal College of Music. His focus began shifting from a career in singing to painting. Morris went to Paris where he trained briefly at the Academie Delecluse in Montparnasse. Morris also studied at the Academies Moderne and La Grande Chaumiere.

During the mid-1920s, artist Cedric Morris exhibited his paintings throughout London. Together with Arthur Lett-Haines, his life-long partner and fellow artist, he founded the East Anglian School of Painting and Drawing. Inextricably intertwining his love of art and botany, Morris is best known for his paintings of flowers. He cultivated a lush oasis inspired by the gardens of Claude Monet. Cedric Morris has still life paintings for sale as well as picturesque landscapes and portraits. His painting, Summer Garden Flowers, sold for over $105,000 in 2016. Bring a piece of the Victorian gardens into your home and purchase vintage still life paintings online.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

292 items

Sort By:

Categories

    Sellers

    Seller Location

    Price Range

    to

    similar artists