Koloman Moser Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Commercial artist, Genre Painter, Porträtmaler, Landscape painter, b. 1868 - d. 1918

              • Wiener Jugendstil - Moser, Koloman.
                May. 10, 2024

                Wiener Jugendstil - Moser, Koloman.

                Est: €200 - €300

                Wiener Jugendstil - Moser, Koloman. Lesendes Mädchen. Farblithographie auf getöntem Papier. Im Stein rechts unten signiert. Verso mit typographischem Text und Sammlerstempel. 1910. Motivmaße: 12,5 x 12,5 cm. Blattmaße: 13,5 x 13,3 cm. Auf Papier montiert, dort auch mit montierter Beschreibung zum Bild. Erschien als Titelbild der 12-bändigen Reihe "Handzeichnungen alter Meister aus der Albertina Wien" im Verlag Ferdinand Schenk in Wien 1910. - Sehr gut erhalten.

              • Koloman Moser, Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna, designed by Meyr's Neffe for E. Bakalowits Söhne, tulip-shaped wine glass, Meteor decoration
                May. 09, 2024

                Koloman Moser, Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna, designed by Meyr's Neffe for E. Bakalowits Söhne, tulip-shaped wine glass, Meteor decoration

                Est: €100 - €200

                Koloman Moser Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna Made by Meyr's Nephew for E. Bakalowits Söhne Tulip-shaped wine glass Decor Meteor Circa 1900 White glass, tinted green Height 19.8 cm Koloman Moser is one of the most important designers of Viennese Art Nouveau. His designs for various traditional Viennese companies are among the most valuable objects on the art market and fetch top prices. The Meyr's Neffe manufactory was one of the most important Bohemian glass producers in the period around 1900 and supplied many Viennese companies. Koloman Moser designed a number of glass tableware sets around 1900, including the famous "Meteor" dinner service no. 100.

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Moser, Koloman
                May. 04, 2024

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €80 - €120

                (1868 Wien 1918). Allegorie der Graphikkunst, Vignette. Farblithographie (um 1910). Darst. ca. 14 x 15 cm. Im Stein monogr. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt, nicht ausgerahmt. Vignette vom Umschlag einer Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien. D

              • Moser, Koloman
                May. 04, 2024

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €140 - €200

                (1868 Wien 1918) nach. 3 Bl. Werbung in Lithogr. aus Ver Sacrum, um 1900. Zw. 25,5 x 25 u. 27,5 x 26 cm. Jwls. mit dem Monogr. "M" im Stein. Jwls. uner Glas im Wechselrahmen. - 2 Bl. etw. stockfl.

              • KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918)
                Mar. 26, 2024

                KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918)

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) Petite broche ovale en argent émaillé bleu à décor d'une petite souris. Cachet "WW" et poinçon de titre au dos. Long. 3 cm Poids brut : 10,31 g. A small oval brooch in enamelled silver. Stamped 'WW' and French assay mark. L. 1 1/8 in. Total weight : 10,31 g.

              • Moser, Koloman: Poster ''Entwurf für ein Modeplakat''
                Mar. 22, 2024

                Moser, Koloman: Poster ''Entwurf für ein Modeplakat''

                Est: €200 - €400

                Moser, Koloman . Poster ''Entwurf für ein Modeplakat (Design for a fashion poster) (Vienna 1868-1918 ibid.) Kunstverlag Wolfrum Vienna and Flammarion Paris, 1986, Welsermühl printing works. Offset print. 80 x 60 cm; framed under glass. // Moser, Koloman Poster ''Entwurf für ein Modeplakat'' (Wien 1868-1918 ebd.) Kunstverlag Wolfrum Wien und Flammarion Paris, 1986, Druckerei Welsermühl. Offsetdruck. 80 x 60 cm; unter Glas ger.

              • Moser, Koloman (1868 Wien 1918)
                Mar. 22, 2024

                Moser, Koloman (1868 Wien 1918)

                Est: €3,600 - €4,320

                Tisch "Nr. 418/T". Bugholz (Buche, dunkel gebeizt) mit Nieten und Kugelfüßen aus Messing. Rest. Entwurf um 1901, Ausführung Werkstätte Jacob & Josef Kohn, Wien (Zusammenarbeit bis 1906). H. 70,5, D. 55 cm. Ein weiterer Tisch befindet sich ausgestellt in der Sammlung des Leopold Museums.

              • Koloman Moser Lithograph #94 Gerlach's Allegorien
                Mar. 14, 2024

                Koloman Moser Lithograph #94 Gerlach's Allegorien

                Est: $500 - $1,000

                Koloman Moser, Austrian 1868 - 1918, Lithograph Plate #94 From Gerlach's Allegorien: Neue Folge 1896, Framed. Printed plate is under glass and framed.

                Greenwich Auction
              • KOLOMAN MOSER (AUSTRIAN 1868-1918), STUDY FOR THE COVER OF VER SACRUM (1891)
                Mar. 13, 2024

                KOLOMAN MOSER (AUSTRIAN 1868-1918), STUDY FOR THE COVER OF VER SACRUM (1891)

                Est: £1,000 - £1,500

                KOLOMAN MOSER (AUSTRIAN 1868-1918)STUDY FOR THE COVER OF VER SACRUM (1891)Ink Signed with monogram (lower left)15.5 x 13.5cm (6 x 5¼ in.)

                Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
                Feb. 29, 2024

                Est: $500 - $1,000

                Greenwich Auction
              • Moser, Koloman
                Feb. 27, 2024

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €150 - €250

                Moser, Koloman (1868-1918). Jubiläums-Korrespondenzkarte Kaiser Franz Joseph. Fotocalkographie 1908. W. Fenz, Koloman Moser, Salzburg 1984, Abb. S. 212. Fanelli/Godoli, La Cartolina Art Nouveau, Florenz 1985, Abb. S. 168.

                Schneider-Henn
              • Koloman Moser (Vienna 1868-1918) - Wiener Werkstätte double glass tumbler, early 20th century
                Feb. 21, 2024

                Koloman Moser (Vienna 1868-1918) - Wiener Werkstätte double glass tumbler, early 20th century

                Est: €500 - €1,000

                height 18.6 cm; diameter 8.1 cm signed Moser/Karlsbad /WW/Czecho/Slovakia in transparent glass decorated with polychrome enamels with geometric and floral motifs, double use for liqueur and water

              • Moser, Koloman
                Feb. 16, 2024

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €140 - €200

                (1868 Wien 1918). Lesendes Mädchen. Farblithographie 1910. 12,5 x 12,5, Blgr. 13,4 x 13,54 cm. Mit dem Namenszug im Stein sign. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). D

              • Moser, Koloman
                Feb. 16, 2024

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €80 - €120

                (1868 Wien 1918). Allegorie der Mal- und Zeichenkunst. Farblithographie bei Ges. f. vervielfält. Kunst, Wien 1909. Blgr. 20 x 11,5 cm. Mit dem Monogr. im Stein. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). D

                Feb. 15, 2024

                Est: $500 - $1,000

                Greenwich Auction
              • Moser, Koloman
                Feb. 02, 2024

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €150 - €250

                Schneider-Henn
                Feb. 01, 2024

                Est: $500 - $1,000

                Greenwich Auction
              • Koloman Moser, Drawing hand signed
                Jan. 14, 2024

                Koloman Moser, Drawing hand signed

                Est: €1,700 - €2,000

                Kolomar Moser ,Drawing , Attributed , Signed Paper, Size: 29,7 x 21 cm . Framed

                Novartia
                Jan. 14, 2024

                Online_Modern and Contemporary Art Moser, Koloman Und wirft Steine ins Wasser. 1912. Farbige Kreidezeichnung auf Zeichenpapier. 26,7 x 20 cm. Datiert und betitelt sowie ortsbezeichnet (Torbole). - Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Punktuell schwache Braunfleckchen. Verso an der oberen Kante mit Klebespuren der ehemaligen Montierung, diese recto etwas durchscheinend. Insgesamt gut. Atmosphärische, intime Studie. Die Szene zeigt wahrscheinlich den zweitgeborenen Sohn Dietrich des Künstlers. Die Familie verbrachte 1912 den Sommer in Torbole am Gardasee, Italien. Coloured chalk drawing on drawing paper. Dated and titled as well as place-inscribed. - Spot-mounted to underlying mat and under mat. - Faint brown spots in places. On the verso the upper edge with traces of glue from the former mounting, these recto slightly seeping through. All in all good. Atmospheric, intimate study. - The scene shows the artist's second-born son Dietrich. The family spent the summer of 1912 in Torbole on Lake Garda, Italy.

              • Koloman Moser
                Dec. 14, 2023

                Koloman Moser

                Est: €400 - €600

                Koloman Moser | 1868 - 1918 NOVEMBER, 1902 coloured litograph on paper taken from Ver Sacrum, 1902, year V, plate cm 15x14,3, sheet cm 25,1x24. On the reverse there is another plate by Friederich König titled “Fliehende”. Provenance Desio, Private collection. Literature AA. VV., Ver sacrum: Mittheilungen der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs, anno 1902, V anno, pag 267, 268 (ill. other piece). IT Koloman Moser | 1868 - 1918 NOVEMBER, 1902 litografia a colori su carta tratta dal periodico Ver Sacrum del 1902, anno V, lastra cm 15x14,3, foglio cm 25,1x24. Al verso è presente un’altra litografia di Friederich König intitolata “Fliehende”. Provenienza Desio, Collezione privata. Bibliografia AA. VV., Ver sacrum: Mittheilungen der Vereinigung Bildender Künstler Österreichs, anno 1902, V anno, pag 267, 268 (ill. altro esemplare).

                Fondaco Aste
              • JOSEF HOFFMANN& KOLOMAN MOSER
                Dec. 13, 2023

                JOSEF HOFFMANN& KOLOMAN MOSER

                Est: €1,400 - €1,600

                Coppia di poltrone disegnate per il Sanatorio Purkersdorf (1903). Legno laccato, legno ebanizzato, tessuto imbottito. Targhetta metallica. Prod. Wittman, anni '70. cm 68x61x61 A PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS BY J. HOFFMAN & K. MOSER G. Pichler, Koloman Moser (1868-1918), Prestel Verlag, 2007, Copertina del libro. Buone condizioni generali. Piccole righe, leggeri graffi, normali segni di usura dovuti all'uso quotidiano. Piccole mancanze alla laccatura.

              • Moser, Koloman
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €70 - €100

                (1868 Wien 1918). Allegorische Vignette. Ausschnitt eines Originalumschlags einer Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien. Farblithographie. 1912. 30 x 30 cm, Bildausschnitt 19,2 x 19,5 cm. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). D

              • Moser, Koloman
                Dec. 13, 2023

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €200 - €300

              • Koloman Moser, Vitrine
                Dec. 12, 2023

                Koloman Moser, Vitrine

                Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                Koloman Moser Vitrine Austria, c. 1904 burl wood, oak, mixed wood inlay, mother-of-pearl, mirrored glass, glass, silver, nickel 66.5 h x 44 w x 15.25 d in (169 x 112 x 39 cm) Vitrine features one door concealing one removable shelf and open storage. Sold with a key with impressed mark 'A. Ungethum Wien V.'. Provenance: Sotheby's, London, Applied Arts from 1880, 30 October 1998, Lot 747 | Acquired from the previous by the present owner, Private Collection Literature: Koloman Moser: Master of Viennese Modernism, Rennhofer, ppg. 54, 169 illustrate related examples This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
              • Koloman Moser, Jugendstil style low-pile carpet
                Dec. 12, 2023

                Koloman Moser, Jugendstil style low-pile carpet

                Est: $4,000 - $6,000

                Koloman Moser Jugendstil style low-pile carpet Johan Backhausen & Sohne Austria, c. 1904 hand-knotted wool 93 w x 94 l in (236 x 239 cm) Woven manufacturer's mark to reverse 'JBS'. Provenance: Fischer Fine Art, London | The Maurice and Margo Cohen Collection of Decorative Arts | Christies, New York, The Maurice and Margo Cohen Collection of Decorative Arts, 11 June 1999, Lot 334 | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
                Dec. 08, 2023

                Est: €4,600 - €5,000

              • KOLOMAN MOSER (DÉCOR DESIGN) AND JOHANN LÖTZ WITWE: VASE
                Nov. 30, 2023

                KOLOMAN MOSER (DÉCOR DESIGN) AND JOHANN LÖTZ WITWE: VASE

                Est: €3,000 - €6,000

                Koloman Moser (décor design) and Johann Lötz Witwe Vase for E. Bakalowits' Söhne, Vienna, 1901 colourless glass, underlaid in dark blue, overlaid with silver-yellow stripes and dots; iridescent; professionally restored h. 18.2 cm Ricke, Ploil, et al.: Lötz, 1989, p. 313 (décor); Lötz. Musterschnitte, 1989, p.287 (form)

                Im Kinsky
              • KOLOMAN MOSER: BROOCH AND PENDANT
                Nov. 30, 2023

                KOLOMAN MOSER: BROOCH AND PENDANT

                Est: €1,800 - €3,600

                Koloman Moser Brooch and pendant Vienna, 1911/ early 20th century silver, enamel; pendant marked with Vienna Diana hallmark, bat and "930 / 000", brooch marked on the reverse with "WW", maker's mark "GSt" for Georg Stöger and Vienna greyhound hallmark 3,8 x 2,5 cm (pendant incl. loop) resp. 2,2 x 2,9 cm (brooch) Wiener Werkstätte Archive, MAK Vienna: model no. S 2254; inv. no. WWF 92-89-16 (contemporary photograph)

                Im Kinsky
              • Koloman Moser, Ex libris. Fruhling. 1895.
                Nov. 29, 2023

                Koloman Moser, Ex libris. Fruhling. 1895.

                Est: €300 - €600

                Koloman Moser, Ex libris. Fruhling. 1895. Litografia a due colori. mm 300x225. Foglio: mm 440x350. Da "Gerlach's Allegorien Neue Folge", Wien, Martin Gerlach, 1900, tav. N. 89. (1)

                Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
              • Koloman (Kolo) Moser
                Nov. 28, 2023

                Koloman (Kolo) Moser

                Est: €40,000 - €60,000

                (Vienna 1868–1918) Stiegenhaus / Staircase, c. 1910, on the reverse stamped three times: Nachlass Koloman Moser, on the stretcher estate no. 143, oil on canvas, 50 x 50 cm, framed Registered and colour illustration in: Gerd Pichler, Koloman Moser. Die Gemälde, Werkverzeichnis, W & K Edition (Wienerroither/Kohlbacher), 2012, p. 100/ WV 67 (there the note: Wie sich durch Augenschein herausgestellt hat, handelt es sich bei dem Motiv um das Stiegenhaus im obersten Stockwerk der Villa Mautner v. Markhof am Wolfsbergkogel. Der Blick aus dem Fenster zeigt in überraschendem Blau eine Nebeldecke, aus der die Berge aufragen. / As it turned out by inspection, the motif is the staircase on the top floor of the villa Mautner v. Markhof on Wolfsbergkogel. The view from the window shows in surprising blue a blanket of fog from which the mountains rise.) Literature: Koloman Moser, exhibition catalogue, Hochschule für angewandte Kunst, Vienna 1979, Liste der Werke: Kolo Moser Nachlass – Ausstellung 1920 – Ausstellung des gesamten künstlerischen Nachlasses, Kunstverlag Wolfrum Vienna, p. 280/ 143 Exhibited: Exhibition of the estate, Kunstverlag Wolfrum, Vienna 1920 Provenance: Editha Hauska (née Editha Mautner-Markhof, married Moser) By descent to Karl und Dietrich Moser Private Collection, Austria Im Kinsky, 5 December 2017, lot 214 Private Collection, Austria

                Nov. 25, 2023

                Est: €600 -

                Modern and Contemporary Art Jahrhundertwende Moser, Koloman Und wirft Steine ins Wasser. 1912. Farbige Kreidezeichnung auf Zeichenpapier. 26,7 x 20 cm. Datiert und betitelt sowie ortsbezeichnet (Torbole). - Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Punktuell schwache Braunfleckchen. Verso an der oberen Kante mit Klebespuren der ehemaligen Montierung, diese recto etwas durchscheinend. Insgesamt gut. Atmosphärische, intime Studie. Die Szene zeigt wahrscheinlich den zweitgeborenen Sohn Dietrich des Künstlers. Die Familie verbrachte 1912 den Sommer in Torbole am Gardasee, Italien. Coloured chalk drawing on drawing paper. Dated and titled as well as place-inscribed. - Spot-mounted to underlying mat and under mat. - Faint brown spots in places. On the verso the upper edge with traces of glue from the former mounting, these recto slightly seeping through. All in all good. Atmospheric, intimate study. - The scene shows the artist's second-born son Dietrich. The family spent the summer of 1912 in Torbole on Lake Garda, Italy.

              • KOLOMAN MOSER (Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna)
                Nov. 23, 2023

                KOLOMAN MOSER (Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna)

                Est: €2,000 - €4,000

                KOLOMAN MOSER (Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna) Lady with pillow indian ink and pencil/paper, 13,7 x 10 cm ESTIMATE € 2000 - 4000 STARTING PRICE € 2000 The Austrian painter, graphic artist and designer Kolo (Koloman) Moser studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna under Christian Griepenkerl and Franz Rumpler and then at the Vienna School of Applied Arts under Franz Matsch. In 1897, Moser was one of the founding members of the Vienna Secession, which he left in 1905 with the Klimt group. He designed the stained glass windows “Die Kunst” for the Secession building. Together with Josef Hoffmann and Fritz Wärndorfer, Moser founded the Wiener Werkstätte in 1903. Moser was a co-founder of the Austrian Werkbund. Moser designed glass, porcelain and metal work, furniture and interior designs, fashion, stage sets, costumes, fabrics, stained glass windows, glass mosaics and jewelry. He worked graphically on posters, book illustrations, book covers, stamps, banknotes and contributed to the Vienna Secession's magazine, "Ver Sacrum". He worked for "Wiener Mode", "Meggendorfer's Humoristic Sheets" and the new series of Gerlach's "Allegories". Moser also designed the high altar and the stained glass windows for the Am Steinhof church built by Otto Wagner (1904/1905). Moser's painting, which was initially influenced by the Impressionists, was entirely influenced by Ferdinand Holder in his later creative years. A teacher from 1899 and a professor at the Vienna School of Applied Arts from 1900, Moser was one of the most important representatives of First Viennese Modernism. His work in the three areas of painting, graphics and design includes: represented in the Wiener Werkstätten archive or other collections of the Museum of Applied Arts in Vienna (MAK). PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

                Widder Auctions
                Nov. 21, 2023

                Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) Petite broche ovale en argent émaillé bleu à décor d'une petite souris. Cachet "Wiener Werkstätte" et poinçon de maître. Long. 3 cm A small oval brooch in enameled silver. Stamped and maker's mark. L. 1 1/8IN. PROVENANCE : Vente Kinsky n° 52 novembre 2004, lot 607 Collection particulière, France

              • MOSER KOLOMAN (1868 - 1918) - Pair of armchairs
                Nov. 21, 2023

                MOSER KOLOMAN (1868 - 1918) - Pair of armchairs

                Est: €30,000 - €40,000

                MOSER KOLOMAN (1868 - 1918). Pair of armchairs. Literature (for model with high back): by. Belli G., Pontiggia E., KLIMT, the man, the artist, his world, Exhibition catalogue at the Ricci Oddi Modern Art Gallery, 12 April-24 July 2022, Piacenza, Skira, p. 204-205 Provenance: Drouot- Richelieu, ART NOUVEAU-ART DECO, maggio 1989. 66,00 x 66,50 x 57,00 cm. 1904.

              • Koloman Moser, Allegorie der Kunst
                Nov. 18, 2023

                Koloman Moser, Allegorie der Kunst

                Koloman Moser, Allegorie der Kunst sitzender weiblicher Akt beim Zeichnen an einer Leinwand und im Hintergrund Portrait eines behelmten jungen Mannes im Profil, links unten ligiertes Monogramm „FVKG“, Farblithographie auf grünem Papier, 1900, rechts unten ligiertes Monogramm „KM“, erschienen als Titelvignette des Umschlags der Jahresmappe der Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien, rückseitig typographischer Text, Papier in den Ecken leicht gestaucht, Darstellungsmaße ca. 14 x 15 cm, Falzmaß ca. 19,5 x 19,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Kolo Moser, bedeutender österr. Maler. Graphiker, Illustrator und Kunstgewerbler (1868 Wien bis 1918 Wien), studierte von 1886-89 an der Akademie in Wien bei Franz Rumpler, Christian Griepenkerl und Matthias von Trenkwald, parallel zeitweise als Illustrator für die Zeitschriften "Wiener Mode" und "Meggendorfer-Blätter" tätig, 1892-93 Zeichenlehrer der Kinder von Erzherzog Karl Ludwig auf Schloss Wartholz in Reichenau an der Rax, 1892-97 Mitglied des "Siebener-Club", 1893-95 Studium an der Kunstgewerbeschule Wien bei Franz Matsch, 1896 Aufnahme in das Wiener Künstlerhaus, 1897 Mitbegründer der Wiener Secession und tätig für deren Zeitschrift "Ver Sacrum", ab 1899 Lehrer an der Kunstgewerbeschule Wien, unternahm zahlreiche Studienreisen, u. a. nach Abbazia, Lovran, Triest, Venedig und Padua, 1903 Gründungsmitglied der Wiener Werkstätte, 1907 Austritt aus den Wiener Werkstätten und Hinwendung zur Malerei, tätig in Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Wikipedia und Internet. Koloman Moser, Allegory of Art Sitting female nude drawing on a canvas and in the background portrait of a helmeted young man in profile, ligatured monogram "FVKG" lower left, colour lithograph on green paper, 1900, ligatured monogram "KM" lower right, published as title vignette of the cover of the annual portfolio of the Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst in Vienna, typographical text on the reverse, paper slightly creased at the corners, image dimensions approx. 14 x 15 cm, folded dimensions ca. 19,5 x 19,5 cm. Artist info: also Kolo Moser, important Austrian painter. Graphic artist, illustrator and craftsman (1868 Vienna to 1918 Vienna), studied at the academy of arts in Vienna from 1886-89 under Franz Rumpler, Christian Griepenkerl and Matthias von Trenkwald, at the same time worked as an illustrator for the magazines 'Wiener Mode' and 'Meggendorfer-Blätter', 1892-93 drawing teacher for the children of Archduke Karl Ludwig at Wartholz Castle in Reichenau an der Rax, 1892-97 member of the 'Siebener-Club', 1893-95 studied at the Vienna School of Applied Arts under Franz Matsch, 1896 admitted to the Vienna House of Artists, 1897 co-founder of the Vienna Secession and active for its magazine 'Ver Sacrum', from 1899 teacher at the Vienna School of Applied Arts, undertook numerous study trips, e.g. to Abbazia, Lovelijk, Vienna. In 1903 he was a founding member of the Wiener Werkstätte, in 1907 he left the Wiener Werkstätten and turned to painting. Source: Thieme-Becker, Wikipedia and Internet.

              • Koloman Moser, Likörglas "Meteor"
                Nov. 17, 2023

                Koloman Moser, Likörglas "Meteor"

                Koloman Moser, Likörglas "Meteor" Entwurf 1899 für die Wiener Werkstätte, Verleger Bakalowits, Ausführung Glasmanufaktur Meyr´s Neffe, Scheibenfuß und Stiel aus hellem violetten Glas, die schlanke Kuppa optisch geblasen, guter Zustand, H 13,5 cm. Koloman Moser, liqueur glass "Meteor" Designed in 1899 for the Wiener Werkstätte, publisher Bakalowits, executed by the glass manufacturer Meyr's Neffe, disc base and stem of light violet glass, the slender dome optically blown, good condition, h 13.5 cm.

              • Koloman Moser, Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna, Set for liqueur & water
                Nov. 16, 2023

                Koloman Moser, Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna, Set for liqueur & water

                Est: €800 - €1,600

                Koloman Moser Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna Set for liqueur & water Consisting of: 1 liqueur bottle (height 23 cm, width 12 cm) 1 water jug (height 16 cm, diameter 11 cm) 1 ice bucket (height 16.5 cm, diameter 11 cm) 6 high stemmed liqueur glasses (height 14,5 cm) 4 water glasses (height 10 cm, diameter 5.2 cm) Condition: ice container end ring rubbed, loosely attached, glass rim fixed with adhesive tape; 1 water glass at the upper lip rim with shell-shaped nick of 5 mm diameter, 1 water glass at the upper lip rim chipped, approx. 2 mm, 1 liqueur glass minimally chipped)

                Tiberius Auctions
              • Koloman Moser, Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna, attributed, Ditzi's journey home, August 1913
                Nov. 14, 2023

                Koloman Moser, Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna, attributed, Ditzi's journey home, August 1913

                Est: €300 - €600

                Koloman Moser Vienna 1868 - 1918 Vienna, attributed Ditzi's journey home, August 1913 Pencil drawing on paper 15.5 x 8 cm, with frame 29.5 x 25 cm Gallery label on the reverse

                Tiberius Auctions
              • KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) FOR JOHANN MEYR'S NEFFE (MAKER) E. BAKALOWITS' SÖHNE (RETAILER) HARLEQUIN SET OF SIX 'METEOR' WINE GLASSES, CIRCA 1900
                Oct. 11, 2023

                KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) FOR JOHANN MEYR'S NEFFE (MAKER) E. BAKALOWITS' SÖHNE (RETAILER) HARLEQUIN SET OF SIX 'METEOR' WINE GLASSES, CIRCA 1900

                Est: £400 - £600

                KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) FOR JOHANN MEYR'S NEFFE (MAKER) E. BAKALOWITS' SÖHNE (RETAILER) HARLEQUIN SET OF SIX 'METEOR' WINE GLASSES, CIRCA 1900 clear and green glass (20cm high) Qty: (6)

                Lyon & Turnbull
              • KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) / BAKALOWITS SOHNE (WORKSHOP)
                Oct. 04, 2023

                KOLOMAN MOSER (1868-1918) / BAKALOWITS SOHNE (WORKSHOP)

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                A Loetz vase. C. 1900. Blown glass, emerald green layers of shaped glass, with an iridescent 'cobalt blue butterfly' decor and hot-blown relief appliqué in the shape of a small reptile. Presumably creation of Koloman Moser for Bakalowits, executed by Loetz Witwe at Klostermühle. Production number 0(D?)3208 underneath. Provenance: Private collection, Antwerp Description FR Petit vase. Ca. 1900. Verre soufflé incolore, doublé vert émeraude, travaillé à l'instrument, à décor irisé 'cobalt Papillon' et application à chaud en relief d'une sorte de reptile. Probablement création de Koloman Moser pour Bakalowits, exécuté par Loetz Witwe à Klostermühle. Numéro de production 0(D?)3208 au revers de la base. Provenance: Collection privée Anvers Beschrijving NL Vaasje. Ca. 1900. Kleurloos geblazen glas, smaragdgroen gedubbeld en bewerkt met instrument, met een geïriseerd 'kobaltblauwvlinder'-decor en warmgeblazen reliëfapplicatie van reptielachtig wezen. Vermoedelijk creatie van Koloman Moser voor Bakalowits, uitgevoerd door Loetz Witwe te Klostermühle. Productienummer 0(D?)3208 onderaan. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling, Antwerpen

              • Gustav Siegel (1880-1970) & Koloman Moser (1868-1918)
                Sep. 20, 2023

                Gustav Siegel (1880-1970) & Koloman Moser (1868-1918)

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Gustav Siegel (1880-1970) & Koloman Moser (1868-1918) Mirror Tinted beechwood, brass and mirror Edited by Jacob & Josef Kohn Model created circa 1900 H 189 × L 88 × W 4 cm Bibliography: - Giovanni Renzo, "Il mobile moderno, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, Jacob & Josef Kohn", Silvana Editoriale, Milan, 2008, p. 43 - Christoph Thun-Hohenstein, "Josef Hoffmann 1870-1956: Progress Through Beauty. Guide to His Oeuvre", Ed. Birkhauser, 2021, p. 95 Gustav Siegel (1880-1970) & Koloman Moser (1868-1918) Miroir Hêtre teinté, laiton et miroir Édition Jacob & Josef Kohn Modèle créé vers 1900 H 189 × L 88 × P 4 cm Bibliographie : - Giovanni Renzo, "Il mobile moderno, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, Jacob & Josef Kohn", Silvana Editoriale, Milan, 2008, p. 43 - Christoph Thun-Hohenstein, "Josef Hoffmann 1870-1956 : Progress Through Beauty. Guide to His OEuvre", Ed. Birkhauser, 2021, p. 95

                Sep. 20, 2023

                Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                Gustav Siegel (1880-1970) & Koloman Moser (1868-1918) Console Tinted beechwood and brass Edited by Jacob & Josef Kohn Model created circa 1900 H 98 × L 107 × W 40 cm Bibliography: - Giovanni Renzo, "Il mobile moderno, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, Jacob & Josef Kohn", Silvana Editoriale, Milan, 2008, p. 43 - Christoph Thun-Hohenstein, "Josef Hoffmann 1870-1956: Progress Through Beauty. Guide to His Oeuvre", Ed. Birkhauser, 2021, p. 95 Gustav Siegel (1880-1970) & Koloman Moser (1868-1918) Console Hêtre teinté et laiton Édition Jacob & Josef Kohn Modèle créé vers 1900 H 98 × L 107 × P 40 cm Bibliographie : - Giovanni Renzo, "Il mobile moderno, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, Jacob & Josef Kohn", Silvana Editoriale, Milan, 2008, p. 43 - Christoph Thun-Hohenstein, "Josef Hoffmann 1870-1956 : Progress Through Beauty. Guide to His OEuvre", Ed. Birkhauser, 2021, p. 95

              • Koloman Moser (Vienna 1868-1918) - Wiener Werkstätte double glass, early 20th century
                Sep. 19, 2023

                Koloman Moser (Vienna 1868-1918) - Wiener Werkstätte double glass, early 20th century

                Est: €800 - €1,600

                signed Moser/Karlsbad /WW/Czecho/Slovakia in transparent glass decorated with polychrome enamels with geometric and floral motifs, double use for liqueur and water

              • Moser, Koloman, Stängelglas ''Meteor''
                Jul. 28, 2023

                Moser, Koloman, Stängelglas ''Meteor''

                Moser, Koloman - Stem glass ''Meteor'' (Vienna 1868-1918 ibid.) E. Bakalowits & Söhne, Vienna, end of the 19th century. Over disc foot with stem cup-shaped cup with so-called meteor decor. Colorless glass. H. 13.5 cm. - Lit. K. Warthorst: Gebrauchsglas 1898-1924, 2001, p. 77. // Moser, Koloman Stängelglas ''Meteor'' (Wien 1868-1918 ebd.) E. Bakalowits & Söhne, Wien, E. 19. Jh. Über Scheibenfuß mit Stiel becherförmige Kuppa mit sog. Meteordekor. Farbloses Glas. H. 13,5 cm. - Lit. K. Warthorst: Gebrauchsglas 1898-1924, 2001, S. 77.

              • Moser, Koloman, Set von sechs Stängelgläsern ''Meteor''
                Jul. 28, 2023

                Moser, Koloman, Set von sechs Stängelgläsern ''Meteor''

                Moser, Koloman - Set of six stemware ''Meteor'' (Vienna 1868-1918 ibid.) E. Bakalowits & Söhne, Vienna, end of the 19th century. Cup-shaped bowl over a disc base with a stem, this one with color gradient and so-called meteor decor. Colorless glass with light green underlay. H. 15 cm. - Two with inconspicuous chips at the mouth. - Lit. K. Warthorst: Gebrauchsglas 1898-1924, 2001, p. 77. // Moser, Koloman Set von sechs Stängelgläsern ''Meteor'' (Wien 1868-1918 ebd.) E. Bakalowits & Söhne, Wien, E. 19. Jh. Über Scheibenfuß mit Stiel becherförmige Kuppa, diese mit Farbverlauf und sog. Meteordekor. Farbloses Glas, Hellgrün unterfangen. H. 15 cm. - Zwei mit unauffälligen Chips an der Mündung. - Lit. K. Warthorst: Gebrauchsglas 1898-1924, 2001, S. 77.

              • A set of four liqueur glasses
                Jul. 20, 2023

                A set of four liqueur glasses

                Est: €500 - €800

                Translucid purple and green glass Bakalowits & Sons, Vienna, ca. 1900 Height: 14 cmProvenance: Former collection of the Danish designer Ole Palsby

                Veritas Art Auctioneers
              • MOSER KOLOMAN (1868 - 1918) Six MUD 327 chairs for Jakob& Joseph Kohn
                Jul. 18, 2023

                MOSER KOLOMAN (1868 - 1918) Six MUD 327 chairs for Jakob& Joseph Kohn

                Est: €1,200 - €1,600

                MOSER KOLOMAN (1868 - 1918). Six MUD 327 chairs for Jakob& Joseph Kohn . 1910s/1920s.. Cm 45,00 x 92,00 x 43,00.

              • Moser, Koloman
                Jul. 13, 2023

                Moser, Koloman

                Est: €100 - €150