Jean Laurent Mosnier Auction Price Results

Mosnier, Jean-Laurent: Bildnis einer Hamburger Dame im weißen Kleid mit Tüllkragen und roter Stola

Lot 6030: Mosnier, Jean-Laurent: Bildnis einer Hamburger Dame im weißen Kleid mit Tüllkragen und roter Stola

Auction Date: Jun 10, 2021

Estimate: €7,500 - €8,500

Description: Bildnis einer Hamburger Dame im weißen Kleid mit Kragen in weißer Tüllspitze und roter Stola. Öl auf Leinwand. 69 x 57,5 cm, doubliert. Unten links im Hintergrund signiert und datiert "J. L. Mosnier / f. 1800", verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein altes Nummernetikett. Die Französische Revolution markierte für den Portraitmaler Jean-Laurent Mosnier, der seine Karriere als Miniaturist begonnen hatte und seit 1788 Mitglied der Académie Royale war, den Beginn eines lebenslangen Exils. Dieses führte ihn 1791 zunächst nach London, wo er seine Tätigkeit als gefragter Porträtist der adeligen und großbürgerlichen Oberschicht erfolgreich wiederaufnehmen konnte. Seiner letzten Station in St. Petersburg als Bildnismaler am russischen Zarenhof Alexanders I. und Professor an der dortigen Akademie, ging 1797-1801 ein vierjähriger Aufenthalt in Hamburg voraus. Wie bereits in Paris und London fanden auch in der Hansestadt seine Bildnisse beim zahlkräftigen Publikum großen Anklang. Deren gestalterische Anziehungskraft resultierte aus der klaren Malweise, der virtuosen Wiedergabe von Stoffen sowie dem brillanten, in großflächigen Partien organisierten Kolorit. Diese malerischen Qualitäten prägen auch unser Porträt einer unbekannten Dame, das im vorletzten Jahr von Mosniers Hamburger Aufenthalt entstand. Der Künstler hielt die junge Frau mit dem hellen Blick und den braunen Locken stehend in Halbfigur vor einem dunklen Fond fest. Das Weiß des unter der Brust geschnürten Kleides bestimmt zusammen mit dem Rot der Stola und dem zarten Inkarnat das farblich elegant komponierte Werk. In der feinen Glätte des Farbauftrags, der Reduktion auf das Essentielle, offenbart hier Mosnier jenes Talent, dem er kurz später den Ruf an den russischen Hof zu verdanken hat. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Jean-Laurent Mosnier, attributed to, Portrait of Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna

Lot 2094: Jean-Laurent Mosnier, attributed to, Portrait of Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna

Auction Date: Jun 05, 2021

Estimate: €3,000 - €4,000

Description: This small-format portrait depicts the Russian Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna (1788-1819), a daughter of Tzar Paul I and his second wife Maria Fyodorovna, a Princess of Württemberg by birth. After marriage proposals to both the Bavarian Crown Prince Ludwig and Napoleon Bonaparte failed, Catherine Pavlovna was married to Duke Georg von Oldenburg in 1809. After his early death in 1812, she married the Württemberg Crown Prince Wilhelm four years later and became Queen of Württemberg within only a few months. Following her early death at the age of 30, King Wilhelm I arranged for a burial chapel to be built on Württemberg mountain near Stuttgart, where she was buried in 1824. This portrait of the young Russian Grand Duchess in an interior furnished with draperies and columns has in the past been attributed to Johann Friedrich August Tischbein, an ascription which Martin Franke, the author of his catalogue raisonné, rejects for good reasons. Instead, he attributes the work to the French portraitist Jean-Laurent Mosnier, who was already active at the Russian tzar's court before Tischbein, working there from 1801 until his early death and producing numerous portraits of the tzar's family. Franke sees in the present work “a largely completed oil sketch [...], which clarified to the potential client the disposition of the large-format version to be produced. [...] The small-format work was probably created around 1806/07 in St. Petersburg; a large-format execution has not been discovered so far in Mosnier's oeuvre.” We would like to thank Dr Martin Franke for attributing the painting to Jean-Laurent Mosnier and for his kind support in cataloguing this work....

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady, circa 1780

Lot 47: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady, circa 1780

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2019

Estimate: £2,500 - £3,500

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of Princess Clothilde, later Queen of Sardinia (1759-1802)

Lot 44: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of Princess Clothilde, later Queen of Sardinia (1759-1802)

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2019

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal mount;
signed and dated lower right: Mosnier / 1775
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady

Lot 46: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2019

Estimate: £2,500 - £3,500

Description: Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gold mount, silver-gilt frame;
signed and dated lower right: mosnier / 1776
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of Mrs John Drummond, seated three-quarter length, wearing a blue dress, white lace apron and cap

Lot 165: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of Mrs John Drummond, seated three-quarter length, wearing a blue dress, white lace apron and cap

Auction Date: May 02, 2018

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: oil on canvas...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER

Lot 2530: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER 1743/ 1744 Paris - 1808 St. Petersburg PORTRÄT VON MICHAIL NIKITITSCH MURAWJOW Öl auf Leinwand. 59 cm x 72 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert 'J. L. Mosnier 1803'. Verso verschlossen, Oberflächenbesch. im oberen Bereich, im Rahmen montiert. Literatur: Weiterführende Informationen zu Sammlung Hamann: vgl. Auktionskatalog Sotheby's 'Important Russian Art' vom 28.11.2011. Jean Laurent Mosnier war ein französischer Porträt- und Miniaturmaler, der an der Pariser Kunstakademie studierte und später deren Mitglied wurde. Während der Revolution flüchtete er nach London. Seit 1796 in Hamburg ansässig, lernte er dort die Familie Murawjew kennen, deren Mitglieder von ihm portraitiert wurden. 1802 wurde Mosnier nach St. Petersburg eingeladen und leitete dort eine Malklasse an der Kunstakademie. Während seines Aufenthalts in Russland schuf er mehrere Bildnisse der bedeutenden Persönlichkeiten damaliger Zeit, unter anderem das vorliegende Porträt des russischen Staatsmannes und Schriftstellers Michail Nikitisch Murawjow (1757 - 1807). Das Gemälde, das erst vor kurzer Zeit in Deutschland wiederentdeckt wurde, kommt aus dem Besitz Arthur Ferdinand Hamanns, eines lettländischen Rechtsanwalts, der 1944 mit seiner Familie nach Hamburg emigrierte und eine bedeutende Sammlung russischer Kunst mitnahm. Die Werke von Vinogradov, Roerich, Bogoliubov, Dobuzhinsky und weiteren wichtigen Vertretern der russischen Malerei 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts, die auch aus dieser Sammlung stammen, wurden am 28.11.2011 im Rahmen der Auktion 'Important Russian Art' bei Sotheby's erfolgreich versteigert. Ein wichtiges Merkmal, das die Objekte der Sammlung Arthur F. Hamann auszeichnet, ist die Art der Einrahmung des Restaurators, Karlis Yuryans (1884-1951), der seit 1919 nachweislich im Kunstmuseum von Riga tätig war....

Location: Düsseldorf, DE

Auction House: Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) Oval, 34 mm. high, set int

Lot 407: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) Oval, 34 mm. high, set int

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2015

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,500

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) 68 mm. diam., in silver-gi

Lot 333: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) 68 mm. diam., in silver-gi

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2014

Estimate: £15,000 - £25,000

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Bildnis einer Adeligen

Lot 4261: Bildnis einer Adeligen

Auction Date: Nov 22, 2013

Estimate: CHF400 - CHF500

Description: Bildnis einer Adeligen
JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER
Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg
Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87".
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, born circa 1743-1808) A portrait of a gentleman, half-length, seated at a desk; A portrait

Lot 22: Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, born circa 1743-1808) A portrait of a gentleman, half-length, seated at a desk; A portrait

Auction Date: Nov 06, 2013

Estimate: $0 - $0

Description: Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, born circa 1743-1808) A portrait of a gentleman, half-length, seated at a desk; A portrait of a lady, half-length, wearing a green satin gown (a pair) 45 1/4 x 35 1/4in (115 x 89.5cm)...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Bildnis einer Adeligen

Lot 4410: Bildnis einer Adeligen

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2013

Estimate: CHF800 - CHF1,000

Description: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen true Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87". Gouache auf Elfenbein 9 5 x 7 7 cm gerahmt...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/44 - 1808)

Lot 444: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/44 - 1808)

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2012

Estimate: £10,000 - £15,000

Description: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/44 - 1808)
Duchesse de Châtillon, seated on a red upholstered chair, in silk white dress with blue sash and ribbons, gauze cap over her partly upswept powdered hair dressed in rolls, her right hand resting and holding open a book set on a table covered with red cloth, glass vase with flowers
signed and dated 'mosnier 1785' (mid-right)
on ivory
3 1/16 in. (78 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount with stamped surround
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg - Wahr - Bildnis einer Adeligen

Lot 3902: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg - Wahr - Bildnis einer Adeligen

Auction Date: Nov 23, 2012

Estimate: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

Description: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER
Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg
Wahr
Bildnis einer Adeligen
Gouache auf Elfenbein, 9,5 x 7,7 cm, gerahmt
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Bildnis einer Adeligen

Lot 3516: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Bildnis einer Adeligen

Auction Date: Jun 15, 2012

Estimate: CHF2,400 - CHF3,000

Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg
Bildnis einer Adeligen

...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

Bildnis einer Adeligen

Lot 4265: Bildnis einer Adeligen

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2011

Estimate: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

Description: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen TRUE Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87". Gouache auf Elfenbein, 9,5 x 7,7 cm, gerahmt...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER

Lot 46: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2011

Estimate: £200,000 - £300,000

Description: PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION
PARIS 1743 - 1808 ST. PETERSBURG
PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM PETTY, 2υND EARL OF SHELBURNE, 1υST MARQUESS OF LANSDOWNE (1737-1805), SEATED THREE QUARTER-LENGTH IN GENERAL'S UNIFORM WITH GARTER RIBBON, THE LESSER GEORGE TIED TO HIS SASH
signed and dated, lower right: J L. mosnier / f. 1791, and inscribed on a letter: To His Excellency / Lt General Baron de Schleiffen / Governor of Wesel / Sc Sc Sc / at Wesel / Lansdown
oil on canvas
101.5 by 85 cm.; 40 by 33 1/2 in.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen

Lot 4224: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen

Auction Date: Jun 17, 2011

Estimate: CHF6,500 - CHF9,000

Bildnis einer Adeligen
Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg
...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744 - SAINT PETERSBOURG, 1808)

Lot 66: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744 - SAINT PETERSBOURG, 1808)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2010

Estimate: €35,000 - €50,000

Description: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744 - SAINT PETERSBOURG, 1808)
PORTRAIT DE LA REINE MARIE-ANTOINETTE (1755-1793), 1775
La reine assise sur un fauteuil en bois doré, vêtue d'une robe en satin blanc et manteau en satin bleu-gris agrémenté de rubans turquoise, coiffée d'une perruque surmontée d'un petit chapeau de plumes et de perles, sa main droite tenant une partition et posée sur un bureau plat sur lequel repose un buste en terre cuite de Louis XVI, au fond une harpe et un rideau ouvrant sur un paysage
signée et datée sur la ceinture du bureau 'Mosnier 1775'
sur ivoire
ovale, 115 x 96 mm. (4½ x 3¾ in.), dans un cadre en bronze doré décoré de rubans
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)

Lot 67: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2010

Estimate: €15,000 - €25,000

Description: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)
PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FEMME DE QUALITE, 1777
La jeune femme en robe de satin bleu, agrémentée de rubans et de dentelle blanche, une perruque coiffée d'un chapeau de plumes et rubans, assise dans un intérieur, accoudée à un meuble d'appui, tenant un livre ouvert dans la main droite
signée et datée sur la ceinture du meuble 'Mosnier 1777'
sur ivoire
circulaire, 73 mm. diam., dans un jonc en or sur panneau rectangulaire en moire noire
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)

Lot 68: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2010

Estimate: €20,000 - €30,000

Description: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)
PORTRAIT D'UN JEUNE HOMME DE QUALITE, 1779
Représenté assis de trois-quarts sur une chaise à dossier, portant un habit de satin bleu doublé de blanc, une chemise à jabot en dentelle, une perruque à marteaux et catogan, dans un intérieur avec secrétaire à droite
signée et datée en bas à droite 'Mosni[er] 1779'
sur ivoire
circulaire, 68 mm. diam., dans un jonc en cuivre doré sur panneau rectangulaire en moiré noire
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Lot 69: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2010

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

PORTRAIT DE LA COMTESSE DE PROVENCE (1753-1810), 1775
La princesse en robe de satin bleu et manteau de satin blanc, la perruque poudrée et coiffe ornée de perles et de plumes blanches et bleues, assise de trois-quarts, brodant, dans un intérieur avec paravent et table marquetée
signée et datée à droite sur la ceinture de la table de salon 'Mosnier 1775'
sur ivoire
ovale, 116 x 96 mm., dans un cadre en bronze doré orné d'un noeud de rubans
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743 or 1744-1808 Saint Petersburg)

Lot 34: Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743 or 1744-1808 Saint Petersburg)

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2009

Estimate: £40,000 - £60,000

Description: Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743 or 1744-1808 Saint Petersburg)
Portrait of George Hay, 7th Marquess of Tweeddale (1753-1804), full-length, in a blue coat, a gold waistcoat and a white stock, holding a top hat and a cane, his peer's robes on the chair beside him, with a hound, a ship at sea beyond
signed and dated 'J.L: Mosnier. f 1794.' (lower right)
oil on canvas
96 1/8 x 60 3/8 in. (244.2 x 153.4 cm.)
in a contemporary Edinburgh frame
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Circle of Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)

Lot 175: Circle of Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2008

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Circle of Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)
Portrait of lady, seated, half-length, reading with her son
oil on canvas
36¼ x 26 1/8 in. (92.1 x 66.3 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

ENTOURAGE DE JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER ( CIRCA 1743-1808)

Lot 108: ENTOURAGE DE JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER ( CIRCA 1743-1808)

Auction Date: Oct 02, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: ENTOURAGE DE JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (CIRCA 1743-1808)
Une jeune femme jouant de la harpe dans un intérieur
gouache rehaussée de blanc (légèrement oxydé)
384 x 323 mm. (15¼ x 12¾ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2008

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

384 x 323 mm. (15¼ x 12¾ in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Portrait d'homme

Lot 10: Portrait d'homme

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2007

Estimate: €600 - €800

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (1743-1808) PORTRAIT OF MRS

Lot 1524: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (1743-1808) PORTRAIT OF MRS

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2007

Estimate: £25,000 - £35,000

Description: JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (1743-1808) PORTRAIT OF MRS TEMPLER OF SHAPWICK Standing, wearing a grey and red dress, a table of books to her left, signed and dated JL mosnier/ f1792, oil on canvas 113 x 88cm. Exhibited: London, The Royal Academy, 1792, no.322 Provenance: By direct descent in the family of the sitter...

Location: Crewkerne, SOM, UK

Auction House: Lawrences Auctioneers Limited

View additional info

Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch

Lot 96: Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch

Auction Date: Apr 04, 2007

Estimate: $7,000 - $9,000

Description: Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 St. Petersburg) Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch oil on canvas 24 x 19¾ in. (61 x 50.2 cm.)...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743-1808)

Lot 128: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743-1808)

Auction Date: Nov 28, 2006

Estimate: £2,000 - £3,000

Description: A young gentleman in dark-grey velvet coat with white lace jabot, wearing a short powdered wig
signed 'mosnier' (lower right)
oval, 1 5/8 in. (41 mm.) high, stamped gold mount
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 St. Petersburg)

Lot 272: Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 St. Petersburg)

Auction Date: Oct 17, 2006

Estimate: $15,000 - $20,000

Description: Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch
oil on unlined canvas
24 x 19 3/4 in. (61 x 50.2 cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER 1743/4-1808

Lot 166: JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER 1743/4-1808

Auction Date: Jun 07, 2006

Estimate: £8,000 - £12,000

Description: PORTRAIT OF A LADY

measurements note
127 by 102 cm.; 50 by 40¼ in.

Three-quarter length, seated in a landscape, wearing a white dress and hat with a large red ribbon and black shawl

oil on canvas

PROVENANCE

Mrs Wingate, her sale, Christie's, 16 February 1940, lot 118, bought by Walkers for 17 guineas (as by Elizabeth Vigée-Lebrun)

NOTE

For the attribution, compare with Mosnier's Portrait of Lady Callander and her son James Kearney, signed and dated 1795, formerly with The Leger Galleries, London and exhibited at the Burlington House Antiques Fair, September 1985.
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)

Lot 29: Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2005

Estimate: £50,000 - £70,000

Description: Portrait of the marquise de Grécourt, née de la Fresnaye, in a red velvet dress with a white chiffon scarf
signed and dated 'J.L. Mosnier f. 1790' (lower left) and with identifying inscription (on the reverse)
oil on canvas, unlined
28 5/8 x 23 1/8 in. (72.7 x 58.7 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

* JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER PARIS 1743/4-1808 ST. PETERSBURG

Lot 58: * JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER PARIS 1743/4-1808 ST. PETERSBURG

Auction Date: Jan 27, 2005

Estimate: $20,000 - $30,000

Description: signed and dated lower right J.L. Mosnier/1791

oil on canvas
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

ATTRIBUE A JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743-1808 SAINT-PETERSBOURG)

Lot 537: ATTRIBUE A JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743-1808 SAINT-PETERSBOURG)

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2004

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: Portrait d'une femme assise, portant une robe et un fichu blancs
Huile sur toile, non encadrée
127 x 102 cm. (50 x 40 1/8 in.)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, 1743/4-1808) A Lady, wearing white dress with upstanding frilled pink

Lot 35: Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, 1743/4-1808) A Lady, wearing white dress with upstanding frilled pink

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2002

Estimate: $625 - $937

Location: UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

similar artists