Jean Laurent Mosnier Sold at Auction Prices

Porträtmaler, Miniaturist, b. 1743 - d. 1808

    • Jean-Laurent Mosnier (1743 - 1808), French court painter - Portrait of a Nobleman
      May. 14, 2024

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (1743 - 1808), French court painter - Portrait of a Nobleman

      Oil on canvas, signed at the bottom left and dated "J. L. Mosnier f. 1790". Half-length portrait of a young man in festive attire. In the original, magnificent gilt frame. In good condition, slight signs of age. Size of the painting 82 x 71 cm, size of the frame 104 x 95 cm. Jean-Laurent Mosnier was appointed court painter to Louis XVI and Queen Marie-Antoinette. After the French Revolution, he worked for many years in St. Petersburg, then in London and Berlin. Member of the Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture in Paris (from 1788) and head of the portrait class (from 1806) at the Imperial Academy of Arts in St. Petersburg. He was awarded the title of professor in 1806. He was known for his numerous portraits of the high nobility, with subjects including Louis XVI, Empress Elizabeth Alexeievna, Prince Ludwig of Prussia, Count P. A. Stroganov and the writer A. H. Lafontaine. Portraits by Jean-Laurent Mosnier can be found in museums and private collections in France, Great Britain, Russia (State Hermitage), Germany, Spain, the United States and other countries. Mosnier died in St. Petersburg in 1808. Condition: II Keywords: Russland, russisch, Russian, Russia, Russe, Russie, Petersburg, Moskau, Moscow, Napoleon,

      Hermann Historica GmbH
    • JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743 – SAINT-PETERSBOURG, 1808)
      Apr. 02, 2023

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743 – SAINT-PETERSBOURG, 1808)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743 – SAINT-PETERSBOURG, 1808) «Portrait de trois quarts d’une femme richement vêtue d’un chapeau à nœud de soie pourpre, robe noire à col et poignées de dentelle blanche ceinturée d’un ruban de soie.» Huile sur toile (anciennement rentoilé) Signé en bas à gauche « J.L. Mosnier » et daté « 1796 » Cadre en bois doré à doucine et frise de godrons. H. : 61 cm – L. : 73 cm (à vue) H. : 82 cm – L. : 93 cm (avec cadre) Biographie : Portraitiste et miniaturiste à la cour sous l’Ancien Régime, il devient après la révolution, un peintre recherché des cours européennes, de Londres à Saint-Pétersbourg. Ses œuvres londoniennes sont particulièrement remarquées et lui permettront de présenter plus de trente portraits, au cours de cinq expositions à la Royal Academy. Notre « femme au chapeau » doit être l’une des dernières commandes de cette période ; le sujet présentant une tenue à la mode anglaise qui rappelle le tableau de l’artiste de la Marquise d’Aramon, émigrée à Londres après la Révolution. Il est expulsé d’Angleterre en 1796 et rejoint Hambourg puis Saint-Pétersbourg. Le Tsar Alexandre 1er posera pour lui, ainsi que l’Impératrice Élisabeth. Il sera nommé en 1806 comme professeur à l’Académie Impériale des Beaux-Arts. Œuvre en rapport : - Portrait de la Marquise d’Aramon. Vente Christie’s, New York, 02 novembre 2000, n°144.

    • Jean-Laurent Mosnier (1743-1808), attributed to - Portait of Alexei Khitrovo (1776-1854)
      Jun. 26, 2022

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (1743-1808), attributed to - Portait of Alexei Khitrovo (1776-1854)

      Est: €25,000 - €50,000

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (1743-1808), attributed to Portait of Alexei Khitrovo (1776-1854) oil on canvas 67 x 53 cm Jean-Laurent Mosnier (1743-1808), приписывается Портрет Алексея Хитрово (1776-1854) масло на холсте 67 x 53 см Хитрово Алексей Захарович (20 ноября 1776 - 05 марта 1854 ) - русский государственный деятель из рода Хитрово. Сенатор (с 6 июля 1813 года), действительный тайный советник (с 9 апреля 1832 года), член Государственного совета (с 6 апреля 1827 года), второй Государственный контролёр России (1827-1854), занимавший этот пост без малого тридцать лет - рекордный для Государственного контроля срок.

      Hermitage Fine Art
    • Jean-Laurent Mosnier, Jean-Laurent Mosnier - Stabilimento Cromo-Litografico Rolla Roma
      May. 09, 2022

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier, Jean-Laurent Mosnier - Stabilimento Cromo-Litografico Rolla Roma

      Est: €150 - €250

      A chromolithographic promotional card, 1892, 44x32cm. QUALITY: A-, small chipping at the top right margin. Framed.

    • Mosnier, Jean-Laurent: Bildnis einer Hamburger Dame im weißen Kleid mit Tüllkragen und roter Stola
      Jun. 10, 2021

      Mosnier, Jean-Laurent: Bildnis einer Hamburger Dame im weißen Kleid mit Tüllkragen und roter Stola

      Est: €7,500 - €8,500

      Bildnis einer Hamburger Dame im weißen Kleid mit Kragen in weißer Tüllspitze und roter Stola. Öl auf Leinwand. 69 x 57,5 cm, doubliert. Unten links im Hintergrund signiert und datiert "J. L. Mosnier / f. 1800", verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein altes Nummernetikett. Die Französische Revolution markierte für den Portraitmaler Jean-Laurent Mosnier, der seine Karriere als Miniaturist begonnen hatte und seit 1788 Mitglied der Académie Royale war, den Beginn eines lebenslangen Exils. Dieses führte ihn 1791 zunächst nach London, wo er seine Tätigkeit als gefragter Porträtist der adeligen und großbürgerlichen Oberschicht erfolgreich wiederaufnehmen konnte. Seiner letzten Station in St. Petersburg als Bildnismaler am russischen Zarenhof Alexanders I. und Professor an der dortigen Akademie, ging 1797-1801 ein vierjähriger Aufenthalt in Hamburg voraus. Wie bereits in Paris und London fanden auch in der Hansestadt seine Bildnisse beim zahlkräftigen Publikum großen Anklang. Deren gestalterische Anziehungskraft resultierte aus der klaren Malweise, der virtuosen Wiedergabe von Stoffen sowie dem brillanten, in großflächigen Partien organisierten Kolorit. Diese malerischen Qualitäten prägen auch unser Porträt einer unbekannten Dame, das im vorletzten Jahr von Mosniers Hamburger Aufenthalt entstand. Der Künstler hielt die junge Frau mit dem hellen Blick und den braunen Locken stehend in Halbfigur vor einem dunklen Fond fest. Das Weiß des unter der Brust geschnürten Kleides bestimmt zusammen mit dem Rot der Stola und dem zarten Inkarnat das farblich elegant komponierte Werk. In der feinen Glätte des Farbauftrags, der Reduktion auf das Essentielle, offenbart hier Mosnier jenes Talent, dem er kurz später den Ruf an den russischen Hof zu verdanken hat. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Jean-Laurent Mosnier, attributed to, Portrait of Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier, attributed to, Portrait of Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      This small-format portrait depicts the Russian Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna (1788-1819), a daughter of Tzar Paul I and his second wife Maria Fyodorovna, a Princess of Württemberg by birth. After marriage proposals to both the Bavarian Crown Prince Ludwig and Napoleon Bonaparte failed, Catherine Pavlovna was married to Duke Georg von Oldenburg in 1809. After his early death in 1812, she married the Württemberg Crown Prince Wilhelm four years later and became Queen of Württemberg within only a few months. Following her early death at the age of 30, King Wilhelm I arranged for a burial chapel to be built on Württemberg mountain near Stuttgart, where she was buried in 1824. This portrait of the young Russian Grand Duchess in an interior furnished with draperies and columns has in the past been attributed to Johann Friedrich August Tischbein, an ascription which Martin Franke, the author of his catalogue raisonné, rejects for good reasons. Instead, he attributes the work to the French portraitist Jean-Laurent Mosnier, who was already active at the Russian tzar's court before Tischbein, working there from 1801 until his early death and producing numerous portraits of the tzar's family. Franke sees in the present work “a largely completed oil sketch [...], which clarified to the potential client the disposition of the large-format version to be produced. [...] The small-format work was probably created around 1806/07 in St. Petersburg; a large-format execution has not been discovered so far in Mosnier's oeuvre.” We would like to thank Dr Martin Franke for attributing the painting to Jean-Laurent Mosnier and for his kind support in cataloguing this work.

    • JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady, circa 1780
      Jul. 04, 2019

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady, circa 1780

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, silver-gilt mount

    • JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady
      Jul. 04, 2019

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of a lady

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gold mount, silver-gilt frame; signed and dated lower right: mosnier / 1776

    • JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of Princess Clothilde, later Queen of Sardinia (1759-1802)
      Jul. 04, 2019

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER | Portrait of Princess Clothilde, later Queen of Sardinia (1759-1802)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Watercolour and bodycolour on ivory, gilt-metal mount; signed and dated lower right: Mosnier / 1775

    • JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER
      Sep. 24, 2016

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER 1743/ 1744 Paris - 1808 St. Petersburg PORTRÄT VON MICHAIL NIKITITSCH MURAWJOW Öl auf Leinwand. 59 cm x 72 cm. Unten rechts signiert und datiert 'J. L. Mosnier 1803'. Verso verschlossen, Oberflächenbesch. im oberen Bereich, im Rahmen montiert. Literatur: Weiterführende Informationen zu Sammlung Hamann: vgl. Auktionskatalog Sotheby's 'Important Russian Art' vom 28.11.2011. Jean Laurent Mosnier war ein französischer Porträt- und Miniaturmaler, der an der Pariser Kunstakademie studierte und später deren Mitglied wurde. Während der Revolution flüchtete er nach London. Seit 1796 in Hamburg ansässig, lernte er dort die Familie Murawjew kennen, deren Mitglieder von ihm portraitiert wurden. 1802 wurde Mosnier nach St. Petersburg eingeladen und leitete dort eine Malklasse an der Kunstakademie. Während seines Aufenthalts in Russland schuf er mehrere Bildnisse der bedeutenden Persönlichkeiten damaliger Zeit, unter anderem das vorliegende Porträt des russischen Staatsmannes und Schriftstellers Michail Nikitisch Murawjow (1757 - 1807). Das Gemälde, das erst vor kurzer Zeit in Deutschland wiederentdeckt wurde, kommt aus dem Besitz Arthur Ferdinand Hamanns, eines lettländischen Rechtsanwalts, der 1944 mit seiner Familie nach Hamburg emigrierte und eine bedeutende Sammlung russischer Kunst mitnahm. Die Werke von Vinogradov, Roerich, Bogoliubov, Dobuzhinsky und weiteren wichtigen Vertretern der russischen Malerei 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts, die auch aus dieser Sammlung stammen, wurden am 28.11.2011 im Rahmen der Auktion 'Important Russian Art' bei Sotheby's erfolgreich versteigert. Ein wichtiges Merkmal, das die Objekte der Sammlung Arthur F. Hamann auszeichnet, ist die Art der Einrahmung des Restaurators, Karlis Yuryans (1884-1951), der seit 1919 nachweislich im Kunstmuseum von Riga tätig war.

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) Oval, 34 mm. high, set int
      Jun. 02, 2015

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) Oval, 34 mm. high, set int

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) Oval, 34 mm. high, set into the bezel of a gold ring

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) 68 mm. diam., in silver-gi
      Nov. 25, 2014

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) 68 mm. diam., in silver-gi

      Est: £15,000 - £25,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/1744 - 1808) 68 mm. diam., in silver-gilt réverbère frame with white enamel border, burgundy moiré silk reverse stamped in gold ‘MOSNIER / 1778’

    • Bildnis einer Adeligen
      Nov. 22, 2013

      Bildnis einer Adeligen

      Est: CHF400 - CHF500

      Bildnis einer Adeligen JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87".

    • Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, born circa 1743-1808) A portrait of a gentleman, half-length, seated at a desk; A portrait
      Nov. 06, 2013

      Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, born circa 1743-1808) A portrait of a gentleman, half-length, seated at a desk; A portrait

      Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, born circa 1743-1808) A portrait of a gentleman, half-length, seated at a desk; A portrait of a lady, half-length, wearing a green satin gown (a pair) 45 1/4 x 35 1/4in (115 x 89.5cm)

    • Bildnis einer Adeligen
      Jun. 14, 2013

      Bildnis einer Adeligen

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen true Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87". Gouache auf Elfenbein 9 5 x 7 7 cm gerahmt

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/44 - 1808)
      Nov. 27, 2012

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/44 - 1808)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743/44 - 1808) Duchesse de Châtillon, seated on a red upholstered chair, in silk white dress with blue sash and ribbons, gauze cap over her partly upswept powdered hair dressed in rolls, her right hand resting and holding open a book set on a table covered with red cloth, glass vase with flowers signed and dated 'mosnier 1785' (mid-right) on ivory 3 1/16 in. (78 mm.) diam., gilt-metal mount with stamped surround

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg - Wahr - Bildnis einer Adeligen
      Nov. 23, 2012

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg - Wahr - Bildnis einer Adeligen

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,500

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Wahr Bildnis einer Adeligen Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87". Gouache auf Elfenbein, 9,5 x 7,7 cm, gerahmt

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Bildnis einer Adeligen
      Jun. 15, 2012

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER - Bildnis einer Adeligen

      Est: CHF2,400 - CHF3,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Bildnis einer Adeligen Gouache auf Elfenbein, 9,5 x 7,7 cm, gerahmt Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87".

    • Bildnis einer Adeligen
      Nov. 25, 2011

      Bildnis einer Adeligen

      Est: CHF3,500 - CHF4,500

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen TRUE Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87". Gouache auf Elfenbein, 9,5 x 7,7 cm, gerahmt

    • JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER
      Jul. 06, 2011

      JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER

      Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION PARIS 1743 - 1808 ST. PETERSBURG PORTRAIT OF WILLIAM PETTY, 2υND EARL OF SHELBURNE, 1υST MARQUESS OF LANSDOWNE (1737-1805), SEATED THREE QUARTER-LENGTH IN GENERAL'S UNIFORM WITH GARTER RIBBON, THE LESSER GEORGE TIED TO HIS SASH signed and dated, lower right: J L. mosnier / f. 1791, and inscribed on a letter: To His Excellency / Lt General Baron de Schleiffen / Governor of Wesel / Sc Sc Sc / at Wesel / Lansdown oil on canvas 101.5 by 85 cm.; 40 by 33 1/2 in.

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen
      Jun. 17, 2011

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen

      Est: CHF6,500 - CHF9,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER Bildnis einer Adeligen Paris 1743-1808 St.Petersburg Unten rechts signiert "Mosnier" und datiert "1783". Rückseitig auf dem Rahmen Etikette "HF 268" und datiert "11.11.(19)87". Gouache auf Elfenbein, 9,5 x 7,7 cm, gerahmt

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)
      Jun. 23, 2010

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG) PORTRAIT DE LA COMTESSE DE PROVENCE (1753-1810), 1775 La princesse en robe de satin bleu et manteau de satin blanc, la perruque poudrée et coiffe ornée de perles et de plumes blanches et bleues, assise de trois-quarts, brodant, dans un intérieur avec paravent et table marquetée signée et datée à droite sur la ceinture de la table de salon 'Mosnier 1775' sur ivoire ovale, 116 x 96 mm., dans un cadre en bronze doré orné d'un noeud de rubans

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)
      Jun. 23, 2010

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG)

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG) PORTRAIT D'UN JEUNE HOMME DE QUALITE, 1779 Représenté assis de trois-quarts sur une chaise à dossier, portant un habit de satin bleu doublé de blanc, une chemise à jabot en dentelle, une perruque à marteaux et catogan, dans un intérieur avec secrétaire à droite signée et datée en bas à droite 'Mosni[er] 1779' sur ivoire circulaire, 68 mm. diam., dans un jonc en cuivre doré sur panneau rectangulaire en moiré noire

      Jun. 23, 2010

      Est: €15,000 - €25,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744-1808 SAINT PETERSBOURG) PORTRAIT D'UNE JEUNE FEMME DE QUALITE, 1777 La jeune femme en robe de satin bleu, agrémentée de rubans et de dentelle blanche, une perruque coiffée d'un chapeau de plumes et rubans, assise dans un intérieur, accoudée à un meuble d'appui, tenant un livre ouvert dans la main droite signée et datée sur la ceinture du meuble 'Mosnier 1777' sur ivoire circulaire, 73 mm. diam., dans un jonc en or sur panneau rectangulaire en moire noire

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744 - SAINT PETERSBOURG, 1808)
      Jun. 23, 2010

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744 - SAINT PETERSBOURG, 1808)

      Est: €35,000 - €50,000

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS, 1743/1744 - SAINT PETERSBOURG, 1808) PORTRAIT DE LA REINE MARIE-ANTOINETTE (1755-1793), 1775 La reine assise sur un fauteuil en bois doré, vêtue d'une robe en satin blanc et manteau en satin bleu-gris agrémenté de rubans turquoise, coiffée d'une perruque surmontée d'un petit chapeau de plumes et de perles, sa main droite tenant une partition et posée sur un bureau plat sur lequel repose un buste en terre cuite de Louis XVI, au fond une harpe et un rideau ouvrant sur un paysage signée et datée sur la ceinture du bureau 'Mosnier 1775' sur ivoire ovale, 115 x 96 mm. (4½ x 3¾ in.), dans un cadre en bronze doré décoré de rubans

    • Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743 or 1744-1808 Saint Petersburg)
      Dec. 08, 2009

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743 or 1744-1808 Saint Petersburg)

      Est: £40,000 - £60,000

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743 or 1744-1808 Saint Petersburg) Portrait of George Hay, 7th Marquess of Tweeddale (1753-1804), full-length, in a blue coat, a gold waistcoat and a white stock, holding a top hat and a cane, his peer's robes on the chair beside him, with a hound, a ship at sea beyond signed and dated 'J.L: Mosnier. f 1794.' (lower right) oil on canvas 96 1/8 x 60 3/8 in. (244.2 x 153.4 cm.) in a contemporary Edinburgh frame

    • Circle of Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Circle of Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Circle of Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg) Portrait of lady, seated, half-length, reading with her son oil on canvas 36¼ x 26 1/8 in. (92.1 x 66.3 cm.)

    • ENTOURAGE DE JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER ( CIRCA 1743-1808)
      Oct. 02, 2008

      ENTOURAGE DE JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER ( CIRCA 1743-1808)

      ENTOURAGE DE JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (CIRCA 1743-1808) Une jeune femme jouant de la harpe dans un intérieur gouache rehaussée de blanc (légèrement oxydé) 384 x 323 mm. (15¼ x 12¾ in.)

      Oct. 01, 2008

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Portrait d'homme
      Jun. 20, 2007

      Portrait d'homme

      Est: €600 - €800

      ATTRIBUE A JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743-1808 SAINT-PETERSBOURG) Portrait d'homme Aquarelle et gouache sur ivoire, ovale 3 x 2,3 cm. (1 1/8 x 0 7/8 in.)

    • Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch
      Apr. 04, 2007

      Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 St. Petersburg) Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch oil on canvas 24 x 19¾ in. (61 x 50.2 cm.)

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743-1808)
      Nov. 28, 2006

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER (FRENCH, 1743-1808)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      A young gentleman in dark-grey velvet coat with white lace jabot, wearing a short powdered wig signed 'mosnier' (lower right) oval, 1 5/8 in. (41 mm.) high, stamped gold mount

    • Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 St. Petersburg)
      Oct. 17, 2006

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 St. Petersburg)

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Portrait of the Honorable Mrs. Pelham, bust-length, in a white dress and wearing cameo earings, a necklace and brooch oil on unlined canvas 24 x 19 3/4 in. (61 x 50.2 cm.)

    • JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER 1743/4-1808
      Jun. 07, 2006

      JEAN-LAURENT MOSNIER 1743/4-1808

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      PORTRAIT OF A LADY measurements note 127 by 102 cm.; 50 by 40¼ in. Three-quarter length, seated in a landscape, wearing a white dress and hat with a large red ribbon and black shawl oil on canvas PROVENANCE Mrs Wingate, her sale, Christie's, 16 February 1940, lot 118, bought by Walkers for 17 guineas (as by Elizabeth Vigée-Lebrun) NOTE For the attribution, compare with Mosnier's Portrait of Lady Callander and her son James Kearney, signed and dated 1795, formerly with The Leger Galleries, London and exhibited at the Burlington House Antiques Fair, September 1985.

    • Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)
      Dec. 08, 2005

      Jean-Laurent Mosnier (Paris 1743/4-1808 Saint Petersburg)

      Est: £50,000 - £70,000

      Portrait of the marquise de Grécourt, née de la Fresnaye, in a red velvet dress with a white chiffon scarf signed and dated 'J.L. Mosnier f. 1790' (lower left) and with identifying inscription (on the reverse) oil on canvas, unlined 28 5/8 x 23 1/8 in. (72.7 x 58.7 cm.)

    • ATTRIBUE A JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743-1808 SAINT-PETERSBOURG)
      Dec. 15, 2004

      ATTRIBUE A JEAN LAURENT MOSNIER (PARIS 1743-1808 SAINT-PETERSBOURG)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Portrait d'une femme assise, portant une robe et un fichu blancs Huile sur toile, non encadrée 127 x 102 cm. (50 x 40 1/8 in.)

    • Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, 1743/4-1808) A Lady, wearing white dress with upstanding frilled pink
      Nov. 05, 2002

      Jean Laurent Mosnier (French, 1743/4-1808) A Lady, wearing white dress with upstanding frilled pink

      Est: $625 - $937

      gauze collar and pale blue and white scarf, a pink and white lace cap in her upswept powdered hair gold frame, the reverse with brooch clasp attachment oval, 27mm. (1 1/16in.) high.