Tom Mostyn Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Landscape painter, Painter, Porträtmaler, Etcher

      • ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930) SUMMER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES
        Apr. 10, 2024

        ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930) SUMMER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES

        Est: £1,000 - £2,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930) SUMMER LANDSCAPE WITH FIGURES Oil on canvas (91cm x 167cm)

        Elstob Auctioneers
      • THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930) ON THE LLUGWY, NORTH WALES
        Mar. 13, 2024

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930) ON THE LLUGWY, NORTH WALES

        Est: £300 - £400

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930) ON THE LLUGWY, NORTH WALES Signed, titled verso Oil on canvas (54.5cm x 75.5cm)

        Elstob Auctioneers
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, l.u.sig.
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, l.u.sig.

        Liverpool 1864 - 1930 Manchester, 'In the meadow, Flatford', verso betitelt, Öl/Lwd., 50 x 69 cm, restauriert, wellig

        Auktionshaus Arnold
      • MOSTYN, THOMAS EDWIN: Flusslandschaft.
        Nov. 10, 2023

        MOSTYN, THOMAS EDWIN: Flusslandschaft.

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

        MOSTYN, THOMAS EDWIN (Liverpool 1864 - 1930 Manchester) : Flusslandschaft; Öl auf Leinwand; 35x46,5 cm; sig. u.l.

      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864 - 1930): A Garden of Romance
        Oct. 25, 2023

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864 - 1930): A Garden of Romance

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864 - 1930): A Garden of Romance c. 1901; oil on canvas; signed lower left, titled to plaque; in original frame

        Abell Auction
      • THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930). A LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS "ON THE LLUGWY" NORTH WALES
        Oct. 18, 2023

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930). A LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS "ON THE LLUGWY" NORTH WALES

        Est: £400 - £600

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864-1930). A LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS "ON THE LLUGWY" NORTH WALES - signed, dated and inscribed on reverse, in moulded gilt frame. (52cm high 73.5cm wide )

        Hutchinson Scott Limited
      • TOM MOSTYN
        Jun. 28, 2023

        TOM MOSTYN

        Est: €100 - €150

        Liverpool, 1864 ; Machester, 1930 Veduta costiera con faro Firmato T Mostyn in basso a sinistra Olio su cartoncino, cm 46X60 Figlio d'arte, studia alla Manchester Academy of Fine Arts di cui diviene membro nel 1891. Le sue prime opere raffiguravano scene religiose, ritratti, e solo nei primi anni del XX secolo si indirizza al paesaggio, in particolare realizzando romantici giardini inglesi. Mostyn diviene quindi un paesaggista molto apprezzato e nel 1904 decide di trasferì a Londra, riceverà diversi incarichi e onorificenze e parteciperà a numerose esposizioni, tra cui il Salon di Parigi.

      • TOM MOSTYN, BRITISH 1864-1930 -  LANDSCAPE;  OIL ON BOARD, 32 X 45.7 CM  NOTE:  THE ARTIST HAD SE
        Jun. 06, 2023

        TOM MOSTYN, BRITISH 1864-1930 -  LANDSCAPE;  OIL ON BOARD, 32 X 45.7 CM  NOTE:  THE ARTIST HAD SE

        Est: £500 - £800

        Tom Mostyn, British 1864-1930 -  Landscape;  oil on board, 32 x 45.7 cm  Note:  the Artist had several exhibitions during the 1920s at The Fine Art Society, London, featuring these idyllic and romantic woodland scenes that became central to his work from 1911 onwards. His works are in many UK public collections including the National Museum of Wales, Touchstones Rochdale and Manchester Art Gallery.

        Roseberys
      • Tom Mostyn,  British 1864-1930 -  Couple in an enchanted garden at night, after 1911;  oil on canv
        Mar. 14, 2023

        Tom Mostyn,  British 1864-1930 -  Couple in an enchanted garden at night, after 1911;  oil on canv

        Est: £400 - £600

        Tom Mostyn,  British 1864-1930 -  Couple in an enchanted garden at night, after 1911;  oil on canvas, signed lower left 'Mostyn', 51 x 68.2 cm (unframed) Note: the Artist had several exhibitions during the 1920s at The Fine Art Society, London, featuring these idyllic and romantic woodland scenes that became central to his work from 1911 onwards. His works are in many UK public collections including the National Museum of Wales, Touchstones Rochdale and Manchester Art Gallery.

        Roseberys
      • THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864 Ð 1930) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS
        Dec. 02, 2022

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864 Ð 1930) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS

        Est: £600 - £800

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (1864 Ð 1930) AN EARLY 20TH CENTURY OIL ON CANVAS river landscape On The Llugwy, North Wales - signed, dated and inscribed on reverse, gilt moulded frame (52cm high 74cm wide )

        Hutchinson Scott Limited
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn

        Est: €2,600 - €5,200

        (1864 Liverpool - 1930 Torquay) "A Song of Autumn" (Ein Lied vom Herbst). Originaltitel Leuchtend farbige, teilw. pastos gemalte, poetische Parklandschaft, wohl nach 1918. Mostyn wuchs in Manchester auf, wo er an der Akademie studierte. 1891 stellte er erstmals in der Royal Academy in London aus. 1893 besuchte er die Kunstschule von Hubert von Herkomer, der ihn prägte. Nach einer Phase romantischer Parkszenerien und präraffaelitischer Darstellungen junger Frauen wandelten sich Stil und Themen ab 1918, als er von London nach Devon zog. Er begann, fantasievolle, stärker stilisierte Gartenlandschaften in freierer Technik zu malen, teilw. mit dem Spachtel. 1919 - 1925 hatte er Einzelausstellungen in der Fine Art Society, London; außerdem stellte er im Royal Institute of Oil Painters aus, das ihn 1917 zum Mitglied wählte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso betitelt; Malwarenstempel von Charles Roberson & Co., 99 Long Acre, London (1913 - 1937). 51 cm x 69 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Titled on the reverse. Artist's suppliers stamp by C. Roberson & Co. (1913 - 1937).

      • TOM MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930), A SHARED CONFIDENCE
        May. 26, 2022

        TOM MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930), A SHARED CONFIDENCE

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        TOM MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930)A SHARED CONFIDENCEOil on canvasSigned and dated 95-96 (lower left)127 x 105cm (50 x 41¼ in.)Provenance:Sale, Bonhams, London, 29 September 2010, lot 124A private collection

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • TOM EDWIN MOSTYN, R.O.I., R.W.A. (BRITISH, 1864-1930) Vanity oil on canvas
        Apr. 12, 2022

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN, R.O.I., R.W.A. (BRITISH, 1864-1930) Vanity oil on canvas

        Est: $12,000 - $18,000

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN, R.O.I., R.W.A. (BRITISH, 1864-1930) Vanity oil on canvas 69 1/2 x 50 1/2 in. (176.5 x 128.3 cm.)

      • TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930)
        Mar. 23, 2022

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930)

        Est: £600 - £800

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930) Property from a Private Collection, London TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930) Berry Head and Brixham inscribed BERRY HEAD & BRIXHAM, DEVON (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 56.2 x 76 cm (22 1/8 x 29 7/8 in) PROVENANCE: Acquired by the present owner in 2015, by descent

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) The carnival, Venice
        Mar. 09, 2022

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) The carnival, Venice

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) The carnival, Venice signed 'MOSTYN' (lower centre) oil on canvas 50.8 x 68.9cm (20 x 27 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) View of Venice from a distance
        Mar. 09, 2022

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) View of Venice from a distance

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) View of Venice from a distance signed 'MOSTYN' (lower right) oil on canvas 50.8 x 68.9cm (20 x 27 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Tom Mostyn (British 1864-1930), A Shared Confidence
        Dec. 14, 2021

        Tom Mostyn (British 1864-1930), A Shared Confidence

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        Tom Mostyn (British 1864-1930)A Shared ConfidenceOil on canvasSigned and dated 95-96 (lower left)127 x 105cm (50 x 41¼ in.)Provenance:Sale, Bonhams, London, 29 September 2010, lot 124A private collection

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Tom Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930)
        Dec. 09, 2021

        Tom Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930)

        Est: £1,500 - £3,000

        Tom Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) The Audience signed 'Mostyn' (lower right); inscribed with the title (on the reverse) oil on canvas 48 x 66.5cm

        Cheffins
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn

        (1864 Liverpool - 1930 Torquay) "A Song of Autumn" (Ein Lied vom Herbst). Originaltitel Leuchtend farbige, teilw. pastos gemalte, poetische Parklandschaft, wohl nach 1918. Mostyn wuchs in Manchester auf, wo er an der Akademie studierte. 1891 stellte er erstmals in der Royal Academy in London aus. 1893 besuchte er die Kunstschule von Hubert von Herkomer, der ihn prägte. Nach einer Phase romantischer Parkszenerien und präraffaelitischer Darstellungen junger Frauen wandelten sich Stil und Themen ab 1918, als er von London nach Devon zog. Er begann, fantasievolle, stärker stilisierte Gartenlandschaften in freierer Technik zu malen, teilw. mit dem Spachtel. 1919-1925 hatte er Einzelausstellungen in der Fine Art Society, London; außerdem stellte er im Royal Institute of Oil Painters aus, das ihn 1917 zum Mitglied wählte. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; Verso betitelt; Malwarenstempel von Charles Roberson & Co., 99 Long Acre, London (1913-1937). 51 cm x 69 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed. Titled on the reverse. Artist"s suppliers stamp by C. Roberson & Co. (1913-1937).

      • TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 8864-1930)
        Nov. 23, 2021

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 8864-1930)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 8864-1930) TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 8864-1930) Figures in a woodland glade signed MOSTYN (lower left) oil on canvas 70.4 x 91.4 cm (27 ¾ x 36 in) PROVENANCE: Sale, Christie's, London, 9 March 2005, lot 171 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

        Chiswick Auctions
        Nov. 23, 2021

        Est: £4,000 - £6,000

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930) Property from a Private Collection TOM EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864-1930) The enchanted garden oil on canvas 36 x 43 ½ in (91.4 x 110.5 cm) PROVENANCE: Sale, Christie's, London, 26 November 2014, lot 8 Purchased at the above sale by the present owner Born in Liverpool in 1864, Tom Edwin Mostyn studied at the Manchester Academy of Fine Arts, began exhibiting in 1880, and by 1893 was presenting works at the Royal Academy of Art in London. Though his artistic style was considerably wide-ranging, Mostyn is primarily recognised for the mesmerising garden scenes of which the present lot is an especially fine example. Despite a majority of Mostyn’s earlier and more realist works being profoundly influenced by a strong anti-‘Victorian Materialist’ sentiment, Mostyn certainly followed the trends of more traditional Victorian artists and simultaneously completed a number of lavish Victorian garden scenes. In the years after the First World War, Mostyn altered his style considerably, altogether abandoning the realist style of his earlier oeuvre. Instead, he began composing dreamlike compositions, enriching traditional landscape images with his own idealised visions of nature. The present work presents an intense flood of colour intended to captivate the viewer in a hypnotic dream state. Tempting the eye with swirling trees and painterly clouds that echo the pastoral scenes of the French rococo, Mostyn’s composition leads the viewer into a space of fictional possibility. Seasons blend together as the tones of autumn are depicted in the auburn bushes that frame the left side of the pathway. Meanwhile, the bright flowers and columnar trees allude to the warmth of a gentle summer’s day. Time appears to stand still as the glassy water reflects the crafted Victorian landscape with great finesse. Reality was of little importance to Mostyn’s artistic intention. Rather, he sought to construct a realm where romance and fantasy played a governing role.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Tom Mostyn R.I (1864-1930) British, A garden scene with rose bushes, oil on board, signed, 10.25" x 14".
        Oct. 27, 2021

        Tom Mostyn R.I (1864-1930) British, A garden scene with rose bushes, oil on board, signed, 10.25" x 14".

        Est: £100 - £150

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • TOM EDWIN MOSTYN, R.O.I., R.W.A. (BRITISH, 1864-1930) - Vanity
        Oct. 15, 2021

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN, R.O.I., R.W.A. (BRITISH, 1864-1930) - Vanity

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN, R.O.I., R.W.A. (BRITISH, 1864-1930) Vanity oil on canvas 69 ½ x 50 ½ in. (176.5 x 128.3 cm.)

        Sep. 29, 2021

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Tom Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A Fête champêtre signed 'Mostyn' (lower left) oil on canvas 70 x 90cm Provenance: Acquired by Frank Penman (1884-1963) grandfather of the present owner, possibly directly from the artist.

        Cheffins
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn (England/America, 1864-1930), oil on canvas, landscape of water's edge, some tall trees right of center, rocks l..
        May. 24, 2021

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (England/America, 1864-1930), oil on canvas, landscape of water's edge, some tall trees right of center, rocks l..

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (England/America, 1864-1930), oil on canvas, landscape of water's edge, some tall trees right of center, rocks lower right, calm waters to left, lavender toned clouds in early morning sky, signed lower left, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age, ss: 14 3/4" h. x 19" w., framed: 21 1/4" h. x 25" w.

        Winter Associates, Inc.
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A dear young maid holding a broom in a kitchen 49 3/4 x 34 1/4in (126.5 x 87cm)
        Apr. 27, 2021

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A dear young maid holding a broom in a kitchen 49 3/4 x 34 1/4in (126.5 x 87cm)

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A dear young maid holding a broom in a kitchen signed and dated twice 'Tom Mostyn 1901' (lower right) oil on canvas 49 3/4 x 34 1/4in (126.5 x 87cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Tom Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A Fête champêtre signed lower left 'Mostyn' oil on canvas 70 x 90cm Footnote: Provenance: Acquired by Frank Penman (1884-1963) grandfather of the present owner, possibly directly from the artist.

        Cheffins
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Tom Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) 'The Gift' signed lower left 'T Mostyn' inscribed to the reverse 'For Bristol / no. 3 / The Gift / Tom Mostyn /5 Melina Place / St John's Wood / N.W.' oil on canvas 83 x 177cm Footnote: Provenance: Acquired by Frank Penman (1884-1963) grandfather of the present owner, possibly directly from the artist. Tom Mostyn was born in Liverpool, son of the artist Edwin Mostyn. He studied at the Manchester Academy of Fine Arts and later under Sir Hubert Von Herkomer at Bushey. He exhibited at the Royal Academy from 1891 onwards, with the Fine Art Society in the 1920s, as well as overseas in the Paris Salon and at the Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh. Mostyn is best remembered for his romantic and enchanted garden scenes, painted with thick layers of vibrant pigments, to which he turned particularly after his move to Devon following the First World War. The present painting was most likely executed between 1904 and 1917, during which time the artist exhibited at the Royal Academy under the address 5 Melina Place, St John's Wood.

        Cheffins
      • Tom Mostyn (British 1864-1930), Garden in full bloom
        Mar. 18, 2021

        Tom Mostyn (British 1864-1930), Garden in full bloom

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Tom Mostyn (British 1864-1930)Garden in full bloomOil on canvas Signed (lower left), further signed (verso)42 x 74cm (16½ x 29 in.)

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn (EN 1864-1930) Dream Castle
        Jan. 08, 2021

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (EN 1864-1930) Dream Castle

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (Tom Mostyn) (English 1864-1930) Dream Castle oil on canvas signed lower left retaining old Watson Galleries Montreal exhibition tag with title. 20 x 28"

        Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • Tom Mostyn, Mystische Parklandschaft
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tom Mostyn, Mystische Parklandschaft

        Tom Mostyn, Mystische Parklandschaft sommerlicher Garten, mit blühenden Rosen vor Säulenzypressen und Strauchwerk, pastose Malerei, Öl auf grober Leinwand, um 1910, links unten signiert "Mostyn", rückseitig auf der Leinwand signiert "Tom Mostyn" sowie altes Londoner Etikett auf dem Keilrahmen, reinigungsbedürftig, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 42 x 74,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Thomas Edwin Mostyn, britischer Maler, Radierer, Illustrator und Bühnenbildner (1864 Liverpool bis 1930 Torquay), Sohn des Künstlers Edwin Mostyn, Kindheit in Manchester, studierte ab 1891 er an der Manchester Academy of Fine Arts, ab 1893 Schüler von Hubert von Herkomer in Bushey in Hertfordshire, beschickte ab 1880 Ausstellungen, unter anderem ab 1891 die Ausstellungen der Royal Academy, ferner den Salon der Société des Artistes Français in Paris und das Carnegie Institute in Pittsburgh, Mitglied des Royal Institute of Painters in Oil-Colors, der Royal Cambrian Academy und der Royal West of England Academy, ab 1904 tätig in London, 1918 Übersiedlung nach Torquay in Devon, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit, "Dictionary of British Artists 1880–1940" und Internet.

        Oct. 16, 2020

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        TOM EDWIN MOSTYN, R.O.I., R.W.A. (BRITISH, 1864-1930) Vanity signed and dated 'Tom Mostyn 03/04' (lower left); titled, signed and inscribed 'VANITY/TOM MOSTYN/Melina Place/St John's Wood/London.' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 69 1/2 x 50 1/2 in. (176.5 x 128.3 cm.)

      • MOSTYN ,Thomas Edwin (1864-1930)
        Jun. 28, 2020

        MOSTYN ,Thomas Edwin (1864-1930)

        Est: €600 - €800

        MOSTYN ,Thomas Edwin (1864-1930) " L'Opéra" Huile sur toile signée MOSTYN en bas à droite. Restauration ancienne et petits manques. Toile préparée par Roberson & Co Ltd Dimensions : 74 cm x 100 cm

        Legia-Auction
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864-1930) British. A Blossoming Garden before a Lake, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 18" x 25.5"
        Jun. 12, 2020

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864-1930) British. A Blossoming Garden before a Lake, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 18" x 25.5"

        Est: £1,400 - £1,800

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864-1930) British. A Blossoming Garden before a Lake, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 18" x 25.5".

      • TOM MOSTYN - Lovers Lane
        Jun. 02, 2020

        TOM MOSTYN - Lovers Lane

        TOM MOSTYN (English 1864 - 1930) Lovers Lane Oil on board 50 x 76 Signed

        International Art Centre
      • Tom Mostyn (1864-1930) 'The Door' 20 x 27in.
        Dec. 03, 2019

        Tom Mostyn (1864-1930) 'The Door' 20 x 27in.

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Tom Mostyn (1864-1930) oil on canvas ''The Door'' 1919 Fine Art Society label verso 20 x 27in.

        Gorringes
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864-1930) British. 'A Lake with Stone Pillars', surrounded by Trees and Water in the foreground, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 20.25" x 27.25".
        Nov. 27, 2019

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864-1930) British. 'A Lake with Stone Pillars', surrounded by Trees and Water in the foreground, Oil on Canvas, Signed, 20.25" x 27.25".

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) Garden romance
        Nov. 12, 2019

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) Garden romance

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) Garden romance signed 'MOSTYN' (lower right) oil on canvas 76.2 x 101.6cm (30 x 40in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) Venice at twilight
        Nov. 12, 2019

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) Venice at twilight

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) Venice at twilight signed 'MOSTYN' (lower left) oil on canvas 101.6 x 128.3cm (40 x 50 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN, (BRITISH, 1864–1930), "EVENING REVERIE"
        Sep. 11, 2019

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN, (BRITISH, 1864–1930), "EVENING REVERIE"

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (british, 1864–1930) "EVENING REVERIE" Signed 'Mostyn' bottom left, oil on canvas 20 x 27 in. (50.8 x 68.6cm) Executed circa 1918. provenance: Private Collection, Richmond, Virginia.

        Freeman's
      • THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864–1930)
        Aug. 14, 2019

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864–1930)

        Est: £300 - £500

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864–1930) Landscape  Oil on canvas-board 32 x 46cm

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A woodland glade
        Jul. 10, 2019

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A woodland glade

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) A woodland glade signed 'MOSTYN' (lower right)oil on canvas 51.8 x 68.6cm (20 3/8 x 27in).

      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) The glory of the morning 20 x 27in (50.8 x 68.5cm)
        Jun. 25, 2019

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) The glory of the morning 20 x 27in (50.8 x 68.5cm)

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA (British, 1864-1930) The glory of the morning signed 'Moystyn' (lower right)oil on canvas20 x 27in (50.8 x 68.5cm)

      • Thomas Mostyn British Landscape OIl Art Painting
        May. 29, 2019

        Thomas Mostyn British Landscape OIl Art Painting

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Thomas Mostyn (1864 - 1930) United Kingdom. Original antique oil on canvas painting. Artwork depicts a fanciful landscape with a view of the ocean. Signed lower left. Sight measures 21 1/2" x 25 1/2". Housed in frame measuring 29 1/4" x 33 1/4". Good overall condition with wear to frame. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. H.A.G., will refer local third party USA domestic and international shippers upon request.

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN, (BRITISH 1864–1930), "EVENING REVERIE"
        May. 29, 2019

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN, (BRITISH 1864–1930), "EVENING REVERIE"

        THOMAS EDWIN MOSTYN (british 1864–1930) "EVENING REVERIE" Signed 'Mostyn' bottom left, oil on canvas 20 x 27 in. (50.8 x 68.6cm) Executed circa 1918. provenance: Private Collection, Richmond, Virginia.

        Freeman's
      • Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864 - 1930), Oil on canvas,
        Apr. 15, 2019

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864 - 1930), Oil on canvas,

        Est: £300 - £500

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn (1864 - 1930), Oil on canvas, A country river landscape, Signed lower left, Bears James Bourlet and remains of artist's label verso. 20 x 27''

        Claydon Auctioneers
      • TOM MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864 - 1930)
        Apr. 10, 2019

        TOM MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864 - 1930)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        TOM MOSTYN (BRITISH 1864 - 1930)  Venetian pageant Signed lower right  Oil on canvas  48 x 68 cm (19 x 26 3/4 in)

        Chiswick Auctions
        Mar. 26, 2019

        Thomas Edwin Mostyn, ROI, RWA, RCA The glory of the morning signed 'Mostyn' (lower right)oil on canvas20 x 27in (50.8 x 68.5cm)