Fateh Moudarres Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1922 - d. 1999

      • Fateh Moudarres (Aleppo 1922-Aleppo 1999) Untitled Oil painting on canvas 120x70 cm Signature at the bottom right "Moudarres" Coll. Ugo Pirro, Rome Coll. Private, Rome
        Dec. 12, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres (Aleppo 1922-Aleppo 1999) Untitled Oil painting on canvas 120x70 cm Signature at the bottom right "Moudarres" Coll. Ugo Pirro, Rome Coll. Private, Rome

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) The wemen of the last bull Huile et technique mixte sur toile
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) The wemen of the last bull Huile et technique mixte sur toile

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) The wemen of the last bull Huile et technique mixte sur toile 89 x 70 cm Peint en 1996 Signé en arabe "MOUDARRES" en bas à droite, Signé, localisé et daté au dos Un certificat de la Succession de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur *** Oil and mixed media on canvas 89 x 70 cm Painted in 1996 Signed in Arabic "MOUDARRES" lower right, Signed, located and dated on the reverse This work is offered with a Certificat of Authenticity of Estate of Fateh Moudarres. Collection privée, Paris

      • Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Ciel et Tariq (السماء و الطارق) Huile et sable sur toile
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Ciel et Tariq (السماء و الطارق) Huile et sable sur toile

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Ciel et Tariq (السماء و الطارق) Huile et sable sur toile 80 x 70 cm Peint c. 1974 Signé et daté au dos Un certificat de la Succession de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur. *** Oil and sand on canvas Painted c. 1974 Signed and dated on the reverse This work is offered with a Certificat of Authenticity of Estate of Fateh Moudarres. H: 80 x L: 70 cm Collection privée, Beyrouth Location: The following work is being stored in Lebanon, please contact the department for further information.

      • Fateh Moudarres (b. 1922 - d. 1999), Banat Al-Murtafaet Al-Shamalia (North Highland Girls)
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres (b. 1922 - d. 1999), Banat Al-Murtafaet Al-Shamalia (North Highland Girls)

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Executed in: 1994; Medium: oil on canvas; Size: 70 x 50 cm (83 x 63 cm with frame); Signed in Arabic and dated "94" on the front lower right; Signed and dated on the reverse "F. Moudarres 1994"; Signed and titled in Arabic on the reverse

        Ans Azura
      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Lanscape
        Nov. 15, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Lanscape

        Est: £2,000 - £4,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Lanscape acrylic on cardboard, framed signed 'Moudarres' and dated '1991' (lower right), executed in 1991 48 x 33cm (18 7/8 x 13in).

      • FATEH MOUDARRES (1922, ALEPPO - 1999, DAMASCUS) L'adieu de la bête oil and
        Nov. 09, 2023

        FATEH MOUDARRES (1922, ALEPPO - 1999, DAMASCUS) L'adieu de la bête oil and

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        FATEH MOUDARRES (1922, ALEPPO - 1999, DAMASCUS) L'adieu de la bête oil and sand on canvas 39 5⁄8 x 39 ½in. (100.6 x 100.4cm.)

      • FATEH MOUDARRES - UNTITLED (LANDSCAPE)
        Nov. 02, 2023

        FATEH MOUDARRES - UNTITLED (LANDSCAPE)

        Est: $500 - $800

        Lot 63 Fateh Moudarres Syrian (1922-1999) Untitled (Landscape) watercolor on paper signed lower right 6 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 10 3/8 x 14 x 3/4 inches, wood frame Provenance: From a Private Collection

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Untitled
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Untitled

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Untitled oil on canvas signed 'Moudarres' and dated '1961' lower right and on the verso, executed 1961 43 x 33cm (16 15/16 x 13in).

      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Abstract Landscape
        Jul. 05, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Abstract Landscape

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Abstract Landscape mixed media on card signed lower right, executed circa 1970-1980s 50 x 35cm (19 11/16 x 13 3/4in).

        Jul. 05, 2023

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Untitled oil on card, framed signed 'Moudarres' and dated '1969' (lower right), executed in 1969 39 x 19.8cm (15 3/8 x 7 13/16in).

      • Fateh Moudarres, Untitled. 1957.
        May. 25, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres, Untitled. 1957.

        Est: €300 - €600

        Fateh Moudarres, Untitled. 1957. Pastello grasso su carta. mm 211x300. Firma e data in basso a destra. Pittore siriano e uno dei leader del movimento artistico moderno in Siria, Moudarres ha studiato all'Accademia di Belle Arti di Roma, dove è stato influenzato dal Surrealismo. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Faces
        May. 24, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Faces

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Faces oil on board, framed signed 'Moudarress' in Arabic and English and dated '94' (lower right), executed in 1994 50 x 35cm (19 11/16 x 13 3/4in).

      • FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN, 1922-1999) Untitled oil on canvas laid on board 37
        May. 16, 2023

        FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN, 1922-1999) Untitled oil on canvas laid on board 37

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN, 1922-1999) Untitled oil on canvas laid on board 37 5/8 x 31 1/2in. (95.7 x 80cm.)

      • Fateh Moudarres (1922-1999)
        May. 01, 2023

        Fateh Moudarres (1922-1999)

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        Fateh Moudarres (1922-1999) Paysage avec maisonnettes, huile sur carton, signée et datée 67, 60x48 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) - Untitled.
        Apr. 26, 2023

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) - Untitled.

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999). Untitled.. Signature lower right. At the back signature and year.. 37,00 x 25,00 cm. 1956.

      • 96 - FATEH MOUDARRES (1922 - 1999) Mia madre, 1959
        Apr. 06, 2023

        96 - FATEH MOUDARRES (1922 - 1999) Mia madre, 1959

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        96 - FATEH MOUDARRES (1922 - 1999) Mia madre, 1959 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à droite, titrée au dos Oil on canvas, signed and dated on the lower right, titled on the back 80 x 60 cm 31 1/2 x 23 5/8 in. PROVENANCE Acquis auprès de l'artiste puis par descendance familiale Collection privée, Italie

      • FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN, B. 1922 - 1999)
        Mar. 18, 2023

        FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN, B. 1922 - 1999)

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        فاتح المدرس FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN, B. 1922 - 1999) Untitled (set of 18) Signed in Arabic ‘Moudarres’ (lower right - i - xviii) watercolor on paper (i - xviii) 40 x 30 cm (i - xviii) Painted circa 1980

        Albahie Auction House
      • ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY FATEH MOUDARRES 1966
        Mar. 07, 2023

        ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY FATEH MOUDARRES 1966

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        FATEH MOUDARRES (Aleppo 1922 - Damasco 1999) Senza titolo, 1966 Olio su cartoncino, cm. 70 x 50 Firma e data in basso a destra In cornice

      • Vase with flowers
        Feb. 01, 2023

        Vase with flowers

        Est: €350 - €500

        Framed, signed and dated on the reverse

        DAMS Casa d'Aste
      • Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Beyrouth
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Beyrouth

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Beyrouth Technique mixte sur bois 40 x 31 cm Peint en 1986 Signé en arabe "Moudaress" et signé et daté en latin "Moudarres 1986" en bas à gauche. Signé, localisé, intitulé et daté en arabe et en latin "F. Moudarres, Damascus, Syria, au dos Un certificat de la Succession de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur. *** Mixed media on wood 40x31cm Painted in 1986 Signed in Arabic "Moudaress" and signed and dated in Latin "Moudarres 1986" lower left. Signed, located, titled and dated in Arabic and Latin "F. Moudarres, Damascus, Syria, on the reverse. This work is offered with a Certificat of Authenticity of Estate of Fateh Moudarres. H: 40 x L: 31 cm Collection particulière, Paris. Acquis directement auprès de la succession de l'artiste en 2021. Catalogue d'exposition, Fateh Moudarres, galerie Roanne de Saint Laurent, Paris, page 32-33

      • Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Icône
        Dec. 19, 2022

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Icône

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Icône Huile sur bois 16 x 12 cm Peint en 1984 Signé en arabe en bas à gauche "Moudarres" Un certificat de la Succession de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur. *** Oil on wood Painted in 1984 Signed in Arabic lower left "Moudarres" This work is offered with a Certificat of Authenticity of Estate of Fateh Moudarres. H: 16 x L: 12 cm Collection particulière, Paris. Acquis auprès de la Succession d'artiste. Catalogue d'exposition, Fateh Moudarres, galerie Roanne de Saint Laurent, Paris, page 26-27

      • Moudarres, Fateh
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Moudarres, Fateh

        Est: €900 - €1,300

        (1922 Alepo - Damaskus 1999). Syrische Landschaft. Gouache auf Papier. Ca. 24 x 34 cm. Unt. re. sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt. - Syrian landscape. Gouache on paper. Signed and mounted under passepartout. D

      • MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Untitled.
        Nov. 29, 2022

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Untitled.

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999). Untitled.. Signature and year lower right. Provenance: Private collection, Rome, purchased directly from the artist. Defects.. Cm 99,50 x 49,50. 1957

      • MIXED MEDIA BY FATEH MOUDARRES
        Nov. 26, 2022

        MIXED MEDIA BY FATEH MOUDARRES

        FATEH MOUDARRES (Aleppo 1922 - Damasco 1999) Nudo di schiena China e sanguigna su carta, cm. 20 x 27 Sigla in basso a destra In cornice

        Nov. 25, 2022

        FATEH MOUDARRES (Aleppo 1922 - Damasco 1999) Nudo di schiena China e acquerello su carta, cm. 24 x 17 Non firmata In cornice

      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Motherhood
        Nov. 23, 2022

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Motherhood

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Motherhood oil on canvas, framed signed 'Moudarres' and dated '1979'(lower right), further inscribed 'F. Moudarress, Damascus' on the verso in Arabic and English, executed in 1979 56 x 46cm (22 1/16 x 18 1/8in).

      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Figures
        Nov. 23, 2022

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Figures

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Figures oil and gold leaf on canvas, framed signed 'Moudarres' in Arabic and English (lower right) 55 x 46cm (21 5/8 x 18 1/8in).

      • Fateh Al Moudarres (Aleppo 1922-Damasco 1999) - Untitled, 1960
        Sep. 29, 2022

        Fateh Al Moudarres (Aleppo 1922-Damasco 1999) - Untitled, 1960

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        oil on panel cm 58,5 x 48 Signed and dated lower right: Moudarres '60

        Jul. 13, 2022

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      • Moudarres, Fateh
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Moudarres, Fateh

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Sans titre
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Sans titre

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) Sans titre Technique mixte sur panneau 39,8 x 30 cm Réalisé en 1985 Signé en arabe "Moudarres" Contresigné en arabe et latin "F.Moudarres, situé "damascus, Syria", daté 1985" au dos Nous remercions Madame Rania Moudarres de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre. Un certificat à la charge de l'acquéreur pourra être delivré. *** Mixed technique on panel Executed in 1985 Signed in Arabic "Moudarres" Countersigned in Arabic and Latin "F.Moudarres, located "damascus, Syria", dated 1985" on the back Collection particulière, France

      • F MOUDARRES Le village de Moudarres
        Jul. 05, 2022

        F MOUDARRES Le village de Moudarres

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Le village de Moudarres : Huile sur toile 70 x 50 cm Peinte en 1971 Signé en arabe et latin "Moudarres" et daté "1971", contresigné, daté et localisé "F. Moudarres 1971, Damskus" *** Huile sur toile Peinte en 1971 Signé en arabe et latin "Moudarres" et daté "1971", contresigné, daté et localisé "F. Moudarres 1971, Damskus" Nous remercions Madame Rania Moudarres de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre. Un certificat à la charge de l'acquéreur pourra être délivré.

      • Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) View of Ma’loula
        Jul. 05, 2022

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) View of Ma’loula

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Fateh MOUDARRES, (Syrie,1922–1999) View of Ma’loula Acrylique, sable et feuille d'or sur toile 74 x 54 cm Signé en arabe et latin en bas à gauche "Moudarres", contresigné et situé "F.Moudarres, Damas" Nous remercions Madame Rania Moudarres de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre. Un certificat à la charge de l'acquéreur pourra être delivré. *** Acrylic, sand and gold leaf on canvas Signed in Arabic and Latin lower left "Moudarres", countersigned and located "F.Moudarres, Damas" Collection particulière, Paris Modern and Contemporary Middle Eastern Art, 26 avril 2017 Bonhams, London Il a un sens élémentaire et délicat des couleurs, ses peintures ont une nouvelle expression suggestive, mystique, parfois lyrique. Moudarres est l'un des premiers artistes du Proche-Orient qui a cherché d'établir un lien avec le développement universel de l'art et ainsi de trouver une synthèse entre ses racines orientales et les concepts artistiques internationaux de son temps. Moudarres est un artiste universel et son art a une validité universelle. Ses peintures reflètent aussi une profonde humanité. » Cela a l'air enfantin, mais ce n'est pas enfantin. Dans mes peintures, on peut voir à quel point j'aime les êtres humains, dans mon art je me tiens près d'eux, quand le pouvoir du destin et des structures oppressives les assaillir" Fateh Moudarres

      • FATEH MOUDARRES (ALEPPO, 1922 - 1999) - SENZA TITOLO, 1958
        Jun. 23, 2022

        FATEH MOUDARRES (ALEPPO, 1922 - 1999) - SENZA TITOLO, 1958

        Est: €500 - €800

        Pastello a cera su carta, cm. 15x21. Firma e data in basso a destra.

        Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
      • PASTEL DRAWING BY FATEH MOUDARRES 1957
        Jun. 08, 2022

        PASTEL DRAWING BY FATEH MOUDARRES 1957

        Est: €150 - €200

        FATEH MOUDARRES (Aleppo 1922 - 1999) Edifici, 1957 Pastello grasso su carta, cm. 13,5 x 9,5 Firma graffiata in basso a sinistra Firma e data al retro In cornice

      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) My Mother
        May. 24, 2022

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) My Mother

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) My Mother oil on canvas, framed signed 'F Moudarres' and titled on the verso 'My Mother', further inscribed ' III pittura (Gentilini) (Via Campagnano 55 La Tomba di Nerone Roma) Titolo Mia Madre' on the verso, executed circa early 1960s 80 x 60cm (31 1/2 x 23 5/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        May. 24, 2022

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Untitled oil on panel, framed signed 'Moudarres' and dated '1961' (lower right), executed in 1961 69 x 50cm (27 3/16 x 19 11/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Faces from the Mountains (wuju min al-jebel)
        May. 24, 2022

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Faces from the Mountains (wuju min al-jebel)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Faces from the Mountains (wuju min al-jebel) oil on canvas, framed signed 'Fateh Moudarres' and dated '1983' (lower right), further signed, dated and titled 'Faces from the Mountains' in Arabic on the verso, executed in 1983 50 x 35cm (19 11/16 x 13 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Flowers
        May. 24, 2022

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Flowers

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Fateh Moudarres (Syria, 1922-1999) Flowers oil on canvas, framed signed 'F. Moudarres' (lower right), executed circa 1960s 50 x 40cm (19 11/16 x 15 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Fateh Moudarres (1922-1999) Paysage, aquarelle et gouache sur papier, signé, 15x24 cm
        May. 02, 2022

        Fateh Moudarres (1922-1999) Paysage, aquarelle et gouache sur papier, signé, 15x24 cm

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Geneve Encheres
        Apr. 12, 2022

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999). Untitled.. Signature lower right.. Cm 51,00 x 36,00.

      • FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN 1922-1999)
        Mar. 31, 2022

        FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN 1922-1999)

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN 1922-1999) FATEH MOUDARRES (SYRIAN 1922-1999) Father and Son 1990 signed and dated in English and Arabic Moudarres 1990 (lower right) oil on board, framed 50 x 35 cm (19 1/2 x 13 3/4 in)

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Moudarres, Fateh
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Moudarres, Fateh

        Est: €800 - €1,200

      • PASTEL DRAWING BY FATEH MOUDARRES, 1957
        Dec. 17, 2021

        PASTEL DRAWING BY FATEH MOUDARRES, 1957

        Est: €300 - €400

      • MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Paesaggio.
        Dec. 06, 2021

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Paesaggio.

        Est: €400 - €600

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999). Paesaggio.. Signature lower right.. Cm 24,50 x 15,50.

      • MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Donna seduta.
        Dec. 06, 2021

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Donna seduta.

        Est: €200 - €400

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999). Donna seduta.. Small defects. Cm 17,00 x 24,00.

      • MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Donna sdraiata.
        Dec. 06, 2021

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999) Donna sdraiata.

        Est: €200 - €400

        MOUDARRES FATEH (1922 - 1999). Donna sdraiata.. Signature lower right. Defects.. Cm 27,00 x 20,00.

      • FATEH MOUDARRES (1922 - 1999)
        Dec. 05, 2021

        FATEH MOUDARRES (1922 - 1999)

        Est: $2,800 - $3,500

        FATEH MOUDARRES (1922 - 1999) Untitled Signed ‘Moudarres’ (lower right), signed again in Arabic ‘Moudarres’ (lower right) acrylic on paper 52 x 66cm

        Albahie Auction House