Alfons Mucha Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist, Illustrator, Photographer, b. 1860 - d. 1939

Alfons Mucha was born in Czechoslovakia in 1860, and studied art in Paris and Munich. Alfons Mucha's drawings were often his own perceptions of the ideal female form. His poster Gismonda, made for actress Sarah Bernhardt's play of the same name, used subtle pastel colors and lighting that accented the crown of her head. Alfons Mucha's drawings also focused on the hair, eyes, and lips of the women portrayed. Mucha continued this revolutionary technique throughout his career, creating theater posters, advertising materials, and magazine covers. A series of Alfons Mucha's paintings of Czech and other Slavic people, entitled Slav Epic, was restored after WWII and placed in the permanent collection at Moravsky Krumlov's castle. Alfons Mucha's art for sale includes illustrations, posters, and canvas paintings. Delve into interesting theatrical and artistic periods by viewing magnificent posters for sale online, and purchase a piece for your home.

Read Full Artist Biography

                  • Alfons Mucha
                    May. 22, 2024

                    Alfons Mucha

                    Est: €8,000 - €9,000

                    (Eibenschütz 1860–1939 Prag) Portrait, oil, graphite, coloured pencil, ink on white grounded canvas, 81.5 x 54.5 cm This work is accompanied by a confirmation of authenticity from the Mucha Foundation, Prague, 19 February 2024. Provenance: Private Collection, Czech Republic (acquired in 1990 as a gift from Jiri Mucha, the artist’s son), until 2013 Private Collection, Northern Germany Corporate Collection, Germany

                  • La Topaze
                    May. 17, 2024

                    La Topaze

                    Est: €8,000 - €16,000

                    La Topaze 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster on Paper not lined T.B.E. A + R & W 264 N° 73 MUCHA ALPHONSE Rare Vintage Poster mostly in lithograph exhibited in the streets at the time of it's release 1902 T.B.E. A + 65 x 28 cm

                    Maison de Ventes Good
                  • Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) Lithograph in Colors on Paper, 1896, "Salon Des Cent", H 23.5" W 15.75"
                    May. 17, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) Lithograph in Colors on Paper, 1896, "Salon Des Cent", H 23.5" W 15.75"

                    Est: $6,000 - $8,000

                    Printed by Imp. F. Champenois, Paris. Catalogue Raisonne: Rennert/Weill, 12; Lendl/Prague, p. 133 (var); DFP-II, 634; Modern Poster, 9; Wine Spectator, 74; Salon des Cent/Neumann, cover & 19 (var); Mucha/Art Nouveau, 18; Gold, 192; Reims, 901; Posters of Paris, 69; PAI-LXXXVII, 385 Sheet Size: H 24" W 15.9" Frame Measurements H 35" W 26.5" Provenance: From the Collection of Donna Lee Hamilton, White Lake, MI

                    DuMouchelles
                  • Mucha, Alphonse (1860-1939). "Ni zisk-ni slavu. Ex Libris Dr. J. Scheiner".
                    May. 16, 2024

                    Mucha, Alphonse (1860-1939). "Ni zisk-ni slavu. Ex Libris Dr. J. Scheiner".

                    Est: €70 - €90

                    Mucha, Alphonse (1860-1939). "Ni zisk-ni slavu. Ex Libris Dr. J. Scheiner". Lithogr. ex libris, 11x8 cm., printed in red and taupe, signed "Mucha" on the stone. - AND 3 duplicates of the same ex libris.

                    Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
                    May. 16, 2024

                    Est: €150 - €250

                    Mucha, Alphonse (1860-1939). "Ni zisk-ni slavu. Ex Libris Dr. J. Scheiner". Lithogr. ex libris, 11x8 cm., printed in red and taupe, signed "Mucha" on the stone. - AND ±200 others, ±1900-1940, including some in striking art nouveau style. = I.a. by Valentin LE CAMPION, R. WIERDSMA, Eduard PFENNIG, Franz TAUSSIG, G.R. MARTINENGHI, H. NATER and Otto SIEBBERT.

                    May. 16, 2024

                    MUCHA, Alphonse (1860 - 1939). Letem Ceskym Svetem. [A Flight Over the Czech World.] [Prague: Jos. Pfeiffer, 1898]. Pictorial cloth cover designed by Mucha (evenly spotted and soiled). Oblong folio (10 ½ x 13 ½”). Framed and matted, the covers only (contents removed), overall 14 3/8 x 18 3/8”.

                    Potter & Potter Auctions Inc.
                  • Bleuze Hadancourt Parfumeur - Paris
                    May. 16, 2024

                    Bleuze Hadancourt Parfumeur - Paris

                    Est: ¥250,000 - ¥350,000

                    laid down on linen, printed by F. Champenois, Paris, framed

                    Mallet Auction
                    May. 15, 2024

                    Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                    ALPHONSE MUCHA (1860-1939) Repos de la nuit - Eveil du matin - Rêverie du soir - Eclat du jour Quatre lithographies en couleurs Variante en petit format de la série " Les Heures du jour " Découpées au sujet et collées Quelques taches, jaunies sur les bords, légèrement palies (Version réduite de la série reproduite dans Rennert et Weill, n° 62) Four lithographs in colors. Reduced version of "Les Heures du Jour". Few stains, yellowed on edges 59,1 x 18cm - 23,27 x 7,09 in. Expert : Sylvie Collignon

                  • Alphonse Mucha, La Francia rivela al mondo l'Austria. 1900.
                    May. 15, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha, La Francia rivela al mondo l'Austria. 1900.

                    Est: €800 - €1,600

                    Cromotipia. mm 1000x365. L'immagine corrisponde alla parte sinistra del manifesto Österreich auf der Weltasstellung Paris 1900 eseguito dall'artista ceco attivo a Parigi per pubblicizzare il padiglione austriaco all'Esposizione Universale del 1900. Tuttavia questa stampa, che riteniamo essere d'epoca, differisce non solo per le dimensioni più grandi ma anche per numerosi dettagli, prima di tutto all'angolo superiore sinistro dove le foglie di alloro non formano il cerchio con le lettere presente nel manifesto e per l'assenza della firma in basso a sinistra, come se l'immagine fosse stata poi modificata in fase di traduzione litografica. Potrebbe trattarsi forse di un modello preparatorio la cui riproduzione evidenzia anche alcune abrasioni o altri difetti della carta presenti nei margini. Si tratterebbe quindi di un documento di notevole rarità. Pubblicato in La vergine e la femme fatale. L'eterno femminino nell'immaginario grafico del Simbolismo e dell'Art Nouveau, a cura di Emanuele Bardazzi, catalogo della mostra, Sesto Fiorentino 26 marzo-28 maggio 2017, Firenze, Polistampa, 2017, p. 168, n. 234. (1)

                    Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
                  • Alphonse Mucha, L'Art Photographique. 1898-99.
                    May. 15, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha, L'Art Photographique. 1898-99.

                    Est: €240 - €480

                    Litografia a colori. mm 455x300. Foglio: mm 465x330 (chiuso). Firmata e datata in lastra in basso a sinistra. Titolo e dati editoriali lungo i margini della lastra. Bell'esemplare della copertina del 1899-1900 del mensile interamente dedicato alla fotografia francese di fine '800. SI AGGIUNGE: Id., L'Estampe Moderne. 1898. Litografia. mm 390x265. Foglio: mm 415x313 (chiuso). Firmata in lastra in basso a sinistra. Titolo, data e dati editoriali impressi sull'intera lastra. Copertina per la pubblicazione n. 17 del mensile artistico francese. (2)

                    Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
                  • Alphonse Mucha, Au quartier latin. 1897.
                    May. 15, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha, Au quartier latin. 1897.

                    Est: €300 - €600

                    Litografia a colori. mm 430x310. Foglio: 430x310. Firmata in lastra in basso a sinistra. Titolata e datata in lastra al margine superiore. Bellissima copertina con dettagli oro del 5o anno del 1897. (1)

                    Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
                  • Alphonse Mucha, Copertina di Figaro Illustré. Numero natalizio. 1896.
                    May. 15, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha, Copertina di Figaro Illustré. Numero natalizio. 1896.

                    Est: €260 - €520

                    Copertina originale. mm 407x306. Firma in lastra in basso al centro. Sotto, i dati editoriali. Al verso la prima pagina della rivista. (1)

                    Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
                  • Alphonse Mucha, Le costume au théatre. 1890 ca.
                    May. 15, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha, Le costume au théatre. 1890 ca.

                    Est: €400 - €800

                    Raccolta di 50 tavole in litografia a colori rilegate da copertina telata rigida. Foglio: mm 300x210 cad. Delizioso album contenente variegate illustrazione a stampa delle più famose opere teatrali. Compongono il lotto gli artisti: Mucha A. (7 tavole + tavola al piatto posteriore), Mesples E. (38 tavole + 1 al piatto anteriore), Lebegue L. (4 tavole) e Vignola A. (1 tavola). (1)

                    Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
                  • Alphonse Mucha - "Biscuits"
                    May. 12, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha - "Biscuits"

                    Est: $150 - $200

                    Alphonse Mucha - "Biscuits". Reproduction Lithograph. 24 x 33.5.Small stained on the left side of the print. Otherwise, very good condition

                    Bruce Teleky Inc.
                  • Alphonse Mucha - "Au Quartier Latin"
                    May. 12, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha - "Au Quartier Latin"

                    Est: $150 - $200

                    Alphonse Mucha - "Au Quartier Latin". Reproduction Lithograph. 25 x 31.5, Very good condition

                    Bruce Teleky Inc.
                  • Mucha, Alphonse - Lithograph - Handnumbered
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Mucha, Alphonse - Lithograph - Handnumbered

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    ALPHONSE MUCHA - Lithograph Unique edition of high-quality lithographs on unique material in the world, printed on Japanese handmade paper-Washi, is paper of the highest quality made from the bark of mulberry bushes according to the traditional Japanese nagashi-zuki technique on bamboo screens. Publisher CENTRAL GALLERY/Museum of Prague. Published in a limited edition of 90. Signed in the plate. Hand numbered. VERY RARE Seven years after Czech artist Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939) arrived in Paris he became world-famous overnight with his poster Gismonda (1894), designed for theatre superstar Sarah Bernhardt. Le style Mucha soon became synonymous with Art Nouveau, the modern art movement that came to define the look of the French capital.

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                    May. 11, 2024

                    Est: €300 - €400

                    Art Atelier
                  • ALPHONSE MARIA MUCHA (1860-1939) LITHOGRAPH TITLED DAWN WITH COA, 24IN x 33IN (61cm x 84cm)
                    May. 07, 2024

                    ALPHONSE MARIA MUCHA (1860-1939) LITHOGRAPH TITLED DAWN WITH COA, 24IN x 33IN (61cm x 84cm)

                    Est: $2,500 - $3,000

                    Alphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939) lithograph titled Dawn, after the original which was created in 1899. This piece was produced on handmade Fabriano Cotton paper, and it measures 24 inches x 33 inches and it is matted and framed under glass in a simple wooden frame. This piece comes with a COA.

                    The Rug Life Auctions
                  • MUCHA, ALFONS: "Gismonda".
                    May. 02, 2024

                    MUCHA, ALFONS: "Gismonda".

                    Est: CHF400 - CHF800

                    MUCHA, ALFONS (Ivancice 1860 - 1939 Prag) : "Gismonda"; Farblithografie; 33x10,5 cm (BG), gerahmt; im Stein sig. u.l.

                  • MUCHA, ALFONS: "Salon des Cent".
                    May. 02, 2024

                    MUCHA, ALFONS: "Salon des Cent".

                    Est: CHF450 - CHF900

                    MUCHA, ALFONS (Ivancice 1860 - 1939 Prag) : "Salon des Cent"; Chromolithografie; 28x19,5 cm (BM), gerahmt; im Stein sig. u.l.

                  • Alphonse Mucha - "Biscuits"
                    Apr. 28, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha - "Biscuits"

                    Est: $150 - $200

                    Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    Apr. 28, 2024

                    Est: $150 - $200

                    Bruce Teleky Inc.
                  • Alphonse Maria Mucha, Czech (1860-1939), Cover of the French magazine La Plume (The Quill), Paris, March 1899, lithograph, 9 1/2"H x 7 1/4"W (sight), 19"H x 15"W (frame)
                    Apr. 27, 2024

                    Alphonse Maria Mucha, Czech (1860-1939), Cover of the French magazine La Plume (The Quill), Paris, March 1899, lithograph, 9 1/2"H x 7 1/4"W (sight), 19"H x 15"W (frame)

                    Alphonse Maria Mucha Czech, (1860-1939) Cover of the French magazine La Plume (The Quill), Paris, March 1899 lithograph Signed in the lithographic stone. Printed by Imprimerie de Vaugirard, Paris. The image features a muse and the mythical horse Pegasus.

                    Ripley Auctions
                  • Alphonse Mucha Menus Programmes Color Lithograph
                    Apr. 27, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha Menus Programmes Color Lithograph

                    Mucha, Alphonse (Czech, 1860-1939), Menus and Programmes Illustres, c.1898, color lithograph on paper, unnumbered from the edition of 1000, signed in the stone, publisher and printer's information at the bottom, sheet 14.75 x 21.5 inches, in a wood frame 21 x 28 inches.

                    Concept Art Gallery
                  • Alphonse Mucha Dogs and Flowers 1902 Color Lithograph
                    Apr. 27, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha Dogs and Flowers 1902 Color Lithograph

                    Mucha, Alphonse (Czech, 1860-1939), Dogs and Flowers - plate 42 from Documents Decoratifs, 1902, color lithograph on wove paper, image 14.25 x 9 inches, matted and framed 21.5 x 15.5 inches. An original plate from Mucha's rare Art Nouveau masterpiece, Decorative Documents, published in Paris by Librairie Centrale des Beaux Arts.

                    Concept Art Gallery
                  • Saint De Luz La Côte Basque 1964 Rare
                    Apr. 25, 2024

                    Saint De Luz La Côte Basque 1964 Rare

                    Est: €800 - €1,600

                    Saint De Luz La Côte Basque 1964 Rare 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster on Paper not lined 64 PYRENEES ATLANT & BASQ ESP TRAVEL POSTER 1964 T.B.E. A + 60 x 40 cm

                    Maison de Ventes Good
                  • La Topaze
                    Apr. 24, 2024

                    La Topaze

                    Est: €8,000 - €16,000

                    La Topaze 1 Affiche Non-Entoilée / Vintage Poster on Paper not lined T.B.E. A + R & W 264 N° 73 ART NOUVEAU POSTER & GOUACHES & PAINTINGS T.B.E. A + 1902

                    Maison de Ventes Good
                  • Alfons Mucha , Drawing hand signed
                    Apr. 21, 2024

                    Alfons Mucha , Drawing hand signed

                    Est: €1,800 - €2,000

                    Alfons Mucha ,Drawing , Attributed , Signed Paper, Size: 29 x 21 cm .

                    Novartia
                  • Mucha Alfons, (1860 – 1939), Portrait of Sarah Bernhardt, 1921
                    Apr. 21, 2024

                    Mucha Alfons, (1860 – 1939), Portrait of Sarah Bernhardt, 1921

                    pastel and charcoal on paper 55.5x44cm signed and dated lower centre: Mucha 1921 Consulted by John Mucha, grandson and copyright holder of Alfons Mucha. Further consulted by Dr Irena Zantovska Murray HonFRIBA, Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Jiri Machalicky and Vladimir Lekes. Authenticity certificate enclosed.

                    Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
                  • Alphonse Maria Mucha, Czech (1860-1939), Au Quartier Latin, Lithograph on Arches
                    Apr. 20, 2024

                    Alphonse Maria Mucha, Czech (1860-1939), Au Quartier Latin, Lithograph on Arches

                    Est: $700 - $900

                    Alphonse Maria Mucha Czech, (1860-1939) Au Quartier Latin Lithograph on Arches framed, frame size 38 1/2 x 31 inches

                    Link Auction Galleries
                  • ART NOUVEAU FRENCH ELITE LIMOGES PORCELAIN PLATES
                    Apr. 20, 2024

                    ART NOUVEAU FRENCH ELITE LIMOGES PORCELAIN PLATES

                    Est: $100 - $150

                    A pair of hand-painted porcelain plate by The Elite Works, a French manufacture active in Limoges from 1896 till 1932. The pieces depict a female profile with grapevine motifs in the manner of Alphonse Mucha, 1860 to 1939, a Czech painter of the Art Nouveau era. Same design, various ground colors. The green plate is marked Elite L. France on the bottom. The red plate is marked France, TWC 1902 on the bottom. Collectible Porcelain Ware, Tableware And Serveware.

                    Antique Arena Inc
                  • Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939): Plate from Figures Decoratifs
                    Apr. 17, 2024

                    Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939): Plate from Figures Decoratifs

                    Alphonse Mucha Czech, 1860-1939 Plate from Figures Decoratifs lithograph on paper 1905; pub. Emile Levy, Paris

                    Abell Auction
                  • Alphonse Maria Mucha (1860 - 1939): Maiden
                    Apr. 17, 2024

                    Alphonse Maria Mucha (1860 - 1939): Maiden

                    Alphonse Maria Mucha (1860 - 1939): Maiden lithograph in colors

                    Abell Auction