Jules Alexis Muenier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1863 - d. 1942

    • Muenier, Jules Alexis
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Muenier, Jules Alexis

      Est: €100 -

      Nach. 20. Jh. Öl/Lw. Die erste Klavierstunde. (Starkes Craquelé, Farbabriebe). 100 x 79 cm. (116 x 91 cm). R.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Copy of Meunier's "The Harpsichord Lesson".
      Dec. 23, 2023

      Copy of Meunier's "The Harpsichord Lesson".

      Est: $70 - $150

      This oil painting on board is unsigned. It is a copy of an original by Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942). There is a Van Pelt Gallery sticker verso. The painting is housed in a green and gold frame. The painting has several areas of inpainting and general surface grime. The board measures 24" x 18", and the frame measures 29" x 23". In-house shipping is available. Please see our website regarding our in-house shipping procedures.

      Direct Auction Galleries, Inc.
      Nov. 20, 2023

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jules-Alexis MUENIER (1863-1942) Bord de Méditerrané à Agay. Pastel signé et daté en bas à droite, localisé et daté au dos 1933. 65 x 54.5 cm Collection de Monsieur T. (Haute-Saône) puis par descendance.

      Mallié-Arcelin
    • After Jules Alexis Muenier, French 1863-42, The First Piano Lesson, Oil on canvas, 86.5 x 59.5 cm. (34.0 x 23.4 in.), Frame: 94 x 67 cm. (37.0 x 26.3 in.)
      Oct. 08, 2023

      After Jules Alexis Muenier, French 1863-42, The First Piano Lesson, Oil on canvas, 86.5 x 59.5 cm. (34.0 x 23.4 in.), Frame: 94 x 67 cm. (37.0 x 26.3 in.)

      After Jules Alexis Muenier French, 1863-42 The First Piano Lesson Oil on canvas Faintly sighted lower right.

      Bargain Hunt Auctions
    • Jules-Alexis Muenier (1863-1942)
      Sep. 17, 2023

      Jules-Alexis Muenier (1863-1942)

      Est: $10,000 - $12,000

      Untitled Painting by Jules-Alexis Muenier, Signed. Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) was a french painter known for his rural landscape paintings and photography. Many of his works depict his native Haute-Saone, a department in Bourgogne-Franche-Comte region of Northeast France, where he lived most of his life. This painting depicts a son and father in a field. His painting "Le Calme" sold for $216,000 in 2007. Oil on Canvas. Measurements: Frame: 22x25 Canvas: 28x36

      Gallery 63
    • Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), "La Jeune Lavandiere"
      Jun. 06, 2021

      Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), "La Jeune Lavandiere"

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) "La Jeune Lavandiere", 1910 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, frame backing with remnants of an old French label and a "Bonfoey Gallery" label. Framed. 25-3/4" x 21-1/4", framed 34" x 29-5/8" Provenance: Bonfoey Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (1863-1942)
      Apr. 16, 2021

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (1863-1942)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (1863-1942) Vue de Monaco Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 55 x 65 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      Dec. 20, 2019

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jules Alexis MUENIER (1863-1942). Champs et maison au faucheur, 1898. Pastel signé et daté en bas à droite. 36,5 x 44,5 cm.

      Mallié-Arcelin
      Dec. 20, 2019

      Est: €700 - €900

      Jules Alexis MUENIER (1863-1942). Paysage de Franche Comté à la rivière et au clocher. Huile sur toile Signée, dédicacée à M et Madame Pierre T..., et datée 12 juillet 1927 en bas à droite. 48,5 x 38,5 cm.

      Mallié-Arcelin
      Dec. 20, 2019

      Est: €80 - €120

      Jules Alexis MUENIER (1863-1942). Portrait d'Idalie. Huile sur panneau. Signé au revers. 21,5 x 15,8 cm.

      Mallié-Arcelin
    • Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), "La Jeune Lavandiere", 1910, oil on canvas, 25-1/2" x 21-1/2", framed 33-3/4" x 29-1/2"
      Dec. 08, 2018

      Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), "La Jeune Lavandiere", 1910, oil on canvas, 25-1/2" x 21-1/2", framed 33-3/4" x 29-1/2"

      Est: $20,000 - $40,000

      Jules-Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) "La Jeune Lavandiere", 1910 oil on canvas signed and dated "Sept. 1910" lower left, a "Bonfoey Gallery, Cleveland, Ohio" label on frame backing. Framed. 25-1/2" x 21-1/2", framed 33-3/4" x 29-1/2"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (FRENCH, 1863-1942) ROAD TO COLOMBES, 1902 OIL ON CANVAS 32
      Jun. 09, 2018

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (FRENCH, 1863-1942) ROAD TO COLOMBES, 1902 OIL ON CANVAS 32

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) Road to Colombes, 1902 Oil on canvas 32 x 25-3/4 inches (81.3 x 65.4 cm) Signed, dated and inscribed: J. A. Muenier / Colo[m]bes 1902 HID04901242017

      Heritage Auctions
    • Jules Muenier (1863-1942)
      Apr. 25, 2018

      Jules Muenier (1863-1942)

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Jules Muenier (1863-1942) Travaux de couture, huile sur toile, signée et datée 1915, 65x53 cm

      Geneve Encheres
    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER | La Levée des nasses
      May. 24, 2017

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER | La Levée des nasses

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      oil on canvas

    • Jules Alexis Muenier, "Summer Harvest" Painting
      Apr. 27, 2017

      Jules Alexis Muenier, "Summer Harvest" Painting

      Jules Alexis Muenier, "Summer Harvest" PaintingArtist: Jules Alexis Muenier (1863-1942); Title: Summer Harvest; Medium: Oil painting on canvas; Year or Era Produced: 19th/20th C.; Signature: Lower right; Sight Area Approximate Measurement: 15" x 18"; FrameApproximate Measurement: 25.25" x 28.25" x 3"; Approximate Weight: 14 lbs; Frame: Wear to frame; Note: Purchased in 1985 from Phillips Auctions NYC for $3,000.00.

      J Levine Auction & Appraisal LLC
    • Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) A la pêche
      Sep. 28, 2016

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) A la pêche

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) A la pêche signed and dated 'J. A. Muenier'/1912' (lower left) oil on canvas 65 x 81cm (25 9/16 x 31 7/8in).

    • Jules Alexis Muenier, French (1863-1942)
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Jules Alexis Muenier, French (1863-1942)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Jules Alexis Muenier, French (1863-1942), oil on canvas painting of a young girl washing clothes by a stream "Petite Laveuse" as noted on metal plaque, signed lower left "J A Meunier Septo 1910", 25" X 20 3/4", set in the original white painted frame. Provenance: comes with the original Gallerie Boissy-D'anglas shipping label noting it was purchased by Vanderbilt- Barton for 4000 franc, in 1912, it has descended in the same family until now being offered by us.

      The Cobbs
      Jul. 09, 2016

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      The Cobbs
    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (FRENCH, 1863-1942) Villefranche sur Mer signed and dated ‘J.A.MUENIER ‘95’ (lo
      Mar. 02, 2016

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (FRENCH, 1863-1942) Villefranche sur Mer signed and dated ‘J.A.MUENIER ‘95’ (lo

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (FRENCH, 1863-1942) Villefranche sur Mer signed and dated ‘J.A.MUENIER ‘95’ (lower left) oil on canvas 66 x 82cm (26 x 32 5/16in).

    • Rivière en automne
      Mar. 31, 2015

      Rivière en automne

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Rivière en automne signed 'J.A. Muenier' (lower left) oil on canvas 54 x 65cm (21 1/4 x 25 9/16in).

    • Jules Alexis MUENIER (Vesoul 1863 - 1942) Jeune femme devant le jardin
      Nov. 21, 2014

      Jules Alexis MUENIER (Vesoul 1863 - 1942) Jeune femme devant le jardin

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Jules Alexis MUENIER (Vesoul 1863 - 1942) Jeune femme devant le jardin Huile sur toile d'origine 137 x 87 cm Signé en bas à droite J. A. Muenier Porte au dos la marque au pochoir du marchand de toile Blanchet à Paris et porte sur le châssis l'étiquette d'exposition au Salon 1933 Provenance: Collection privée

    • MUENIER, JULES ALEXIS - 1863 Vesoul - 1942 Coulevon Fishermen on the Village Outskrits.
      Nov. 14, 2014

      MUENIER, JULES ALEXIS - 1863 Vesoul - 1942 Coulevon Fishermen on the Village Outskrits.

      Est: €5,000 - €5,500

      MUENIER, JULES ALEXIS 1863 Vesoul - 1942 Coulevon Fishermen on the Village Outskrits. Oil on canvas. 38,5 x 46,5 cm. Signed lower right: J.A. Muenier. Framed.

    • Jules Alexis Muenier (French , 1863-1942) Checking
      Jun. 25, 2014

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French , 1863-1942) Checking

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French , 1863-1942) Checking the pots signed 'J.A.MUENIER' (lower right) oil on canvas 45.5 x 38cm (17 15/16 x 14 15/16in).

    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER FRENCH 1863-1942
      Mar. 08, 2014

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER FRENCH 1863-1942

      "View from the Roadway" , oil on panel , 9 1/2 x 12 3/4 in (24.1 x 32.4 cm) , signed lower right ,colourman stamp verso "Tasset & Lhote...Paris"

      Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
    • Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), The Fisherman, Signed "J·A·MUENIER" l.r., Condition: Craquelure., Oil on canvas, 15 1/8 x 18
      Feb. 07, 2014

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), The Fisherman, Signed "J·A·MUENIER" l.r., Condition: Craquelure., Oil on canvas, 15 1/8 x 18

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) The Fisherman Signed "J·A·MUENIER" l.r. Oil on canvas, 15 1/8 x 18 1/4 in. (38.4 x 46.4 cm), framed. Condition: Craquelure.

      Skinner
    • Jules Alexis Muenier (Vesoul 1863 - Coulevon 1942)
      Dec. 16, 2013

      Jules Alexis Muenier (Vesoul 1863 - Coulevon 1942)

      Pond by moonlight - Oil on canvas, 46.5 x 33.4 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (French, 1863-1942); Oil on
      Sep. 22, 2013

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (French, 1863-1942); Oil on

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER (French, 1863-1942); Oil on panel of a bridge and houses (framed); Signed and stamped on verso; 9 1/2" x 12 3/4"

      Rago Arts and Auction Center
    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER
      Jan. 28, 2011

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER 1863 - 1942 SERENITY signed J. A. MUENIER (lower left) oil on canvas 39 1/2 by 32 in.; 100.3 by 81.2 cm.

    • Jules A. Muenier "The First Music Lesson" Print Pencil Signed
      Oct. 31, 2010

      Jules A. Muenier "The First Music Lesson" Print Pencil Signed

      Est: $50 - $100

      Jules Alexis Muenier Print Entitled "The First Music Lesson" Print is Pencil Signed "Muenier" and Title is written in Lower left Corner. Print measures 4 1/4" x 7 3/4"

    • Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), Paul Avril (French, 1843 - 1928); Maurice-Henri Orange (French, 1868-1916); Edmond Picard, (French, 1861 - 1899); Adrien Moreau (French, 1843-1906); Georges-Jules-Auguste Cain (French, 1856 - 1919); Gustave
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942), Paul Avril (French, 1843 - 1928); Maurice-Henri Orange (French, 1868-1916); Edmond Picard, (French, 1861 - 1899); Adrien Moreau (French, 1843-1906); Georges-Jules-Auguste Cain (French, 1856 - 1919); Gustave

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Illustrations to Balzac's La Comédie humaine (115) all signed and variously inscribed with quotations oil on panel (6); the remaining 109 are a combination of pencil, grey wash, watercolor, and charcoal with some heightened with white on paperboard Various sizes

    • Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) The rustic rendevous 14 1/2 x 18in (36.8 x 45.7cm)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) The rustic rendevous 14 1/2 x 18in (36.8 x 45.7cm)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      The rustic rendevous signed and dated 'J. A. Muenier / 93' (lower left) oil on canvas 14 1/2 x 18in (36.8 x 45.7cm)

    • Jules Alexis Muenier painting (French, 1863-1942),
      May. 01, 2010

      Jules Alexis Muenier painting (French, 1863-1942),

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      Jules Alexis Muenier painting (French, 1863-1942), view of a town from a bridge, signed lower right "J.A. Muenier", oil on panel, colourman stamp verso "Tasset & Lhote...Paris", 9-1/2 x 12-3/4 in.; gilt wood frame with frame plate. Retouch upper right, grime; frame with abrasions. Property of a South Carolina Collector

      Brunk Auctions
    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER
      Apr. 23, 2010

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER FRENCH 1863 - 1942 SERENITY signed J. A. MUENIER (lower left) oil on canvas 39 1/2 by 32 in. 100.3 by 81.2 cm

    • Jules Alexis MUENIER (1863-1942) La rade de
      Nov. 25, 2009

      Jules Alexis MUENIER (1863-1942) La rade de

      Est: €500 - €800

      Jules Alexis MUENIER (1863-1942) La rade de Villefranche sur Mer Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite et datée (18)92. 38 x 46 cm FC

      Mathias
    • Jules-Alexis MUENIER (Vesoul 1863 - Paris 1942)
      Jun. 23, 2009

      Jules-Alexis MUENIER (Vesoul 1863 - Paris 1942)

    • Jules-Alexis Muenier , French 1863-1942 The Young Artist oil on canvas
      Apr. 18, 2008

      Jules-Alexis Muenier , French 1863-1942 The Young Artist oil on canvas

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      signed JA Muenier (lower left) oil on canvas

    • Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) A quiet country road 15 x 18in (38.1 x 45.7cm)
      Nov. 07, 2007

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) A quiet country road 15 x 18in (38.1 x 45.7cm)

      A quiet country road signed and dated 'J.A. Muenier 1901' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 x 18in (38.1 x 45.7cm)

    • A pastoral liaison
      May. 24, 2007

      A pastoral liaison

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942) A pastoral liaison signed 'J.A.MUENIER' (lower left) oil on canvas 15¼ x 18¼ in. (38.7 x 46.3 cm.)

    • Jules-Alexis Muenier , Le Calme (Serenity)
      Apr. 18, 2007

      Jules-Alexis Muenier , Le Calme (Serenity)

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      signed J. A. MUENIER and dated 1894 (lower left) oil on canvas

    • JULES-ALEXIS MUENIER FRENCH, 1863-1942 THE BEST DAYS (AUX BEAUX JOURS)
      Apr. 20, 2005

      JULES-ALEXIS MUENIER FRENCH, 1863-1942 THE BEST DAYS (AUX BEAUX JOURS)

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      signed J.A. Muenier and dated 1889 Coulevon (lower right) oil on canvas PROVENANCE Sale, Sotheby's, New York, The Collection of Alberto Pinto, March 29, 1999, lot 631, illustrated EXHIBITED Paris, Salon, 1890, no. 663 (illustrated in the exh. cat., p. 52) LITERATURE AND REFERENCES Gabriel P. Weisberg, Beyond Impressionism: the Naturalist Impulse in European Art, 1860-1905, New York, 1992, pp. 12-14, 25, 34, 38-40, illustrated CATALOGUE NOTE The impact of photography on artists and critics was felt almost as soon as the new medium was invented. While many considered this new technology a change for the better, photography was widely debated throughout the second half of the nineteenth century. And its advent was a major component of the methods and theories of a new group of artists, who called themselves the Naturalists. One of the first critics to use the term and define its ideas was Jules-Antoine Castagnary (1830-1888). He understood the Naturalists' ideal of faithfully recording nature without allowing any extraneous sentiment or artifice to come between the artist and the canvas. However, this is not to say that these artists were painting final works directly from their plein air sources. Rather, they were expected to bring all scientific and artistic resources to bear on capturing a specific moment in time, within a contemporary setting. Jules Castagnary identified fitting Naturalist subjects in 1857 and then again in 1863: "Nature in landscape painting, humanity in genre painting?these are the proper concerns of art. Life everywhere: scattered all over the canvas in landscape painting, concentrated in portraiture"..."Art is the equilibrium of truth and science...the Naturalist school reestablished the severed relationship between man and nature"(Weisberg, p. 13) Emile Zola was another major proponent of Naturalism's advance. He adapted Castagnary's principles for painting to his writing, and in so doing, became Naturalism's most famous champion. Zola became obsessed with photography in the 1890's. This interest was coupled with his earlier practice of recording in his carnets any incident or experience he found intriguing while traveling the countryside as a journalist. Zola's emphases on real observation, the new concept of psychological analysis, and the use of photography made him a true Naturalist in his writing, and won many followers to the movement. But there were still those who felt photography had displaced the imagination of painters, and was sure to ruin painting as an art form. The Naturalists were not persuaded to reject photography, and forward thinking critics were quick to oppose the traditionalists. Francis Wey, a critic and close friend of Courbet, wrote of photography's ultimate benefit to truly gifted painters: "What is the primary, the true, the grand culprit, in the eyes of the academic painters and critics? What is this revolutionary, the pitiless leveler of modern art? Photography! To us, rather...photography will constrain the artist to rise above mechanical copying of objects...it will abolish that which has only a semblance of the ideal...It will supply [the artist] with irrefutable arguments to justify the boldest fantasies of the imagination."(Weisberg, p. 25) Jules Muenier fully embraced Naturalism. By the time he was to paint the present work, Aux beaux Jours, in 1889, he was an accomplished photographer as well as an academically trained painter. A student of Jean Léon Gérôme (see lots 10, 13, and 201) Muenier painted this work at Coulevon, in Gérôme's former country house, where in addition to a painter's studio, Muenier had installed a room to make his own photographic negatives. Muenier's photos of Coulevon are numerous, and showed his interest in recording the town as well as its inhabitants. Though the pictures appear as if the peasants captured on film were entirely unaware of his presence, he actually posed them very carefully for these works. He sometimes used the photographs as the basis for oils, but they were also often created for their own artistic merits. Dr. Gabriel Weisberg writes that another leading early Naturalist painter, Pascal Adolphe Jean Dagnan-Bouveret, was "so taken with the truthful quality of these portraits that he wrote that Muenier 'would become the Nadar of the Photographic Society of the Haute Saône.'"(Weisberg, p. 34) Though Aux Beaux Jours was always conceived as a painting, Muenier used photography as an integral part of its creation, and in the way he wanted the work to be perceived. With the help of recently rediscovered photographs (figures 1 - 4), Dr. Weisberg describes the way the process worked: "Completed in 1889, the painting resulted from an intricate process that relied on a series of photographic studies, traced and transferred drawings, and reference to actual models on several occasions during the painting's evolution to modify light and color." (Weisberg, p. 39) Muenier used the members of his family as models-- his wife, young son, and in-laws. First, Muenier took numerous preparatory photographs in which their positions changed often. The most dramatic change between the different photos was the pose of the child and his relationship with his mother. Next, Muenier transferred the negative images onto tracing paper, and he drew squared off, calibrated drawings based on the projected images. It is likely that Muenier used a "magic lantern" to move the images from the negative to the tracing paper. Though there isn't direct evidence of the lantern in the photographs, Dr. Weisberg confirms that family members do remember seeing one in his studio. With these drawings as aids, Muenier began to paint the oil in his studio. The third stage was to return his models, now with the large oil on canvas, outdoors again. The season had changed and Muenier used a portable studio (see Fig. 4) to avoid painting with the canvas unprotected in variable weather. Dr. Weisberg has an interesting theory about why this photo of Muenier with the portable studio exists: "these photographs indicate that the artist wanted it known that he worked outdoors on this painting. This documentation...serves as a form of propaganda and verifies that the painting was done outside...Integral to his process was the inventive way Muenier grafted photography onto academic practices and then tried to document with photographs that the scene had been completely painted outside." (Weisberg, pp. 38-39) For other works, in lieu of the "studio on wheels," Muenier captured the plein air effect he wanted by painting in a glassed-in greenhouse. In this way he achieved, in an authentic Naturalist way, the effects of light and color he wanted on days with prohibitively poor weather. Muenier's elaborate process in creating Aux Beaux Jours demonstrates Naturalist principles put into practice. The picture's success underscores that school's powerful ideas and their forward thinking embrace of the newest technological developments. We would like to thank Dr. Gabriel Weisberg for his assistance in preparing this catalogue entry.

    • JULES-ALEXIS MUENIER
      Oct. 26, 2004

      JULES-ALEXIS MUENIER

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      signed J.A Muenier (lower left) oil on canvas

    • Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942)
      Nov. 29, 2001

      Jules Alexis Muenier (French, 1863-1942)

      Est: $5,680 - $8,520

      The new arrival signed 'J A Muenier' (lower left) oil on canvas 321/4 x 25 5/8 in. (82 x 65.3 cm.).

    • JULES ALEXIS MUENIER
      Nov. 02, 2001

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      JULES ALEXIS MUENIER FRENCH, 1863-1942 FROM THE GARDEN signed J.A. Muenier (lower left) oil on canvas 59 5/8 by 46 7/8 in. 151.5 by 119.1cm.

    • Jules Alexis Muenier French, 1863 - 1942 THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY Signed and dated J.A. Muenier
      May. 24, 2000

      Jules Alexis Muenier French, 1863 - 1942 THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY Signed and dated J.A. Muenier

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      1898 (lr) Oil on...

      Doyle New York