Hugo Mühlig Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Water color painter, Painter

        • Hugo Muhlig (1854-1929) German, 'Stiller Winkel' [Quiet Corner], oil on panel, signed to lower left corner, 44.5 cm x 28.5 cm in a contemporary, heavy wood frame.
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Hugo Muhlig (1854-1929) German, 'Stiller Winkel' [Quiet Corner], oil on panel, signed to lower left corner, 44.5 cm x 28.5 cm in a contemporary, heavy wood frame.

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Dawsons Auctioneers
        • Mühlig, Hugo
          May. 04, 2024

          Mühlig, Hugo

          Mühlig, Hugo 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Kartoffelernte. Signiert. Öl/Malk., 16 x 28 cm.

        • HUGO MÜHLIG
          Mar. 08, 2024

          HUGO MÜHLIG

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf SHEPHERD BOYS WITH GRAZING CATTLE Oil on paper, cardboard. 32.5 x 25 cm (R. 52 x 42 cm). Signed lower left 'H. Mühlig' lower left. Frame. Provenance: Private collection. HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf HIRTENJUNGEN MIT BUNTEM WEIDEVIEH Öl auf Papier, Karton. 32,5 x 25 cm (R. 52 x 42 cm). Signiert unten links 'H. Mühlig'. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

        • HUGO MÜHLIG
          Mar. 08, 2024

          HUGO MÜHLIG

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf OIL STUDY. MUSHROOM PICKER IN THE FOREST Oil on wood. 30.5 cm x 19.5 cm (F. 30 x 40 cm). Signed 'Hugo Mühlig' lower left. Verso: illegible note, probably with information about the owner, dated 1930. Tiny losses of colour, slightly scratched. Frame. HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf ÖLSTUDIE. PILZSAMMLER IM WALD Öl auf Holz. 30,5 cm x 19,5 cm. Signiert unten links 'Hugo Mühlig'. Verso: unleserliche Notiz, wahrscheinlich mit Informationen über den Besitzer, datiert 1930. Winzige Farbverl., leicht gerkratz. Rahmen.

        • H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Goats near Zirkowitz, 1880, Pencil
          Feb. 10, 2024

          H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Goats near Zirkowitz, 1880, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 - 1929 ): Goats near Zirkowitz, Upper Silesia, 1880, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Hugo Mühlig". Lower right dated: "Zirkowitz 80". Date: 1880 Description: Finely sketched depiction of a path in the hills of the Upper Silesian countryside near Zirkowitz (Zerkowice) near Opole. On the right a travelling city dweller encounters some goats. Verso: Sketch of a puppet theatre with children, dated "Zalesl. 24. July 80" Keywords: Hiker, Nature, Study, Travel, Animal, Goats, 19th century, Realism, Nature, Poland, Zerkowice (Zirkowitz) (Oppeln),

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Hugo MÜHLIG (1854-1929) village street with cow and farmhouses,
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Hugo MÜHLIG (1854-1929) village street with cow and farmhouses,

          Est: €1,000 -

          Oil/canvas, lined on cardboard, signed and dated on the right Hugo Mühlig 1878, German landscape and genre scene painter born 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf, H 26 cm x W 35 cm, unframed

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Mühlig, Hugo: Hasenjagd in Winterlandschaft
          Nov. 24, 2023

          Mühlig, Hugo: Hasenjagd in Winterlandschaft

          Est: €1,400 - €2,800

          Mühlig, Hugo - Hare hunting in a winter landscape (Dresden 1854-1929 Düsseldorf) Watercolour/cardboard, heightened with white. Monogrammed lower right ''H. Mg''. 16,5 x 29 cm. // Mühlig, Hugo Hasenjagd in Winterlandschaft (Dresden 1854-1929 Düsseldorf) Aquarell/Karton, weiß gehöht. Rechts unten monogrammiert ''H. Mg''. 16,5 x 29 cm.

        • Hugo Mühlig: After the Hunt
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Hugo Mühlig: After the Hunt

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: After the Hunt. Hunter with the quarry by the fire. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 60,5 x 80,5cm. Notation: Signed lower left: Hugo Mühlig. Frame: Framed. Literature: A. Baeumerth / W. Körs: Hugo Mühlig. Leben und Werk, Düsseldorf 1997, p. 241, cat. rais. no. 468, with ill. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 77,31 Euro plus 14,69 Euro VAT EU: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT Worldwide: 159,66 Euro plus 30,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Mühlig, Hugo 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Mühlig, Hugo 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf

          Mühlig, Hugo 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf. Winterliche Treibjagd. Signiert. Öl/Holz, 32 x 48 cm.

        • H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Hermitage at the edge of the forest, Pencil
          Oct. 14, 2023

          H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Hermitage at the edge of the forest, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 - 1929 ): Hermitage at the edge of the forest with steep stairs in the rock, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Hugo Mühlig". Date: 19th century Description: Standing at the foot of a long staircase, the artist looks towards a small hermitage or place of devotion. Verso: Study of men playing cards Keywords: Hermitage, Devotion, Saint, Hermitage, Nature, 19th century, Realism, Landscape, Poland,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Est: €300 - €400

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Hikers near Zirkowitz, 1880, Pencil
          Oct. 14, 2023

          H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Hikers near Zirkowitz, 1880, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 - 1929 ): Hikers near Zirkowitz, Upper Silesia, 1880, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Hugo Mühlig". Lower right dated: "Zirkowitz Juli 180". Date: 1880 Description: Depiction of a hiker on a path in the hills of the Upper Silesian landscape near Zirkowitz (Zerkowice) near Opole, sketched from below. Verso: Study of shepherds with cattle in a landscape Keywords: Hiker, Nature, Study, Travel, 19th century, Realism, Nature, Poland, Zerkowice (Zirkowitz) (Oppeln),

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Confessing man in Kameik, Pencil
          Oct. 14, 2023

          H. MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Confessing man in Kameik, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 - 1929 ): Confessing man in Kameik, Central Bohemia, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "HMg". further inscription: "Kameik [auf alter Unterlage, verso aufgeklebt]". Date: 19th century Description: Small genre painting of a kneeling man at the window of a confessional in Kameik. Keywords: Devotion, Confession, Piety, Bohemia, Church, 19th century, Realism, Religious, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Hugo Mühlig
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Hugo Mühlig

          Est: €3,600 - €7,200

          (1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf) Kartoffelernte am Niederrhein Szene in weiter, niederrheinischer Landschaft mit Männern, Frauen und einem Knaben beim gemeinschaftlichen Kartoffellesen. Mit höchst virtuosen, locker gesetzten, nuancierten Pinselstrichen gemaltes, charakteristisches, lichterfülltes, stimmungsvolles Werk Hugo Mühligs, der 1877-1880 an der Akademie in Dresden Meisterschüler Viktor Paul Mohns war. Neben solchen Kartoffelernteszenen sind Mühligs Winterlandschaften mit Jagdgesellschaften von besonderer künstlerischer Qualität. Er entwickelte bei beiden Sujets einen eigenen impressionistischen Malstil, sie ragen durch ihre meisterhafte, subtile Wiedergabe der Lichtstimmungen in der Landschaft und im Schnee heraus. Vergleichbare Kartoffelernte-Gemälde zeigte Mühlig u. a. in der Dresdener Akademie (1880), der Berliner Internationalen Kunstausstellung (1891), der Berliner Akademie der Künste (1892) und im Münchener Glaspalast (1894). Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. u. sign.; 31,5 cm x 54 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Aus der Auflösung der Privatsammlung Horst Abke, Springe; Erworben 1994 in der Galerie Mensing, Hamm. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed.

        • Hugo MÜHLIG (1854-1929) lying soldier 1883, Liegender Soldat 1883,
          Sep. 09, 2023

          Hugo MÜHLIG (1854-1929) lying soldier 1883, Liegender Soldat 1883,

          Est: €260 -

          Oil/canvas (mounted on wood), signed and dated H. Mg Juli (18)83, German painter of landscapes and genre scenes, born 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf, lower right, H. 27.5 cm x W 35 cm, frame 32 x 39.5 cm

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • Mühlig, Hugo
          Jul. 13, 2023

          Mühlig, Hugo

          Est: €100 - €150

          (1854 Dresden - Düsseldorf 1929) zugeschrieben. Studie (Junge in Bewegung). Aquarell und Bleistift. Ca. 25 x 28 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Auf der Rahmung mit Plakette zugeschrieben. D

        • Mühlig, Hugo (Dresden 1854 - 1929 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters Meno, studierte an der KA Dresden, nach seiner Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf Mitglied der dortigen Künstlervereinigung Malkasten, bekannter Vertreter der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, L
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Mühlig, Hugo (Dresden 1854 - 1929 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters Meno, studierte an der KA Dresden, nach seiner Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf Mitglied der dortigen Künstlervereinigung Malkasten, bekannter Vertreter der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, L

          Mühlig, Hugo (Dresden 1854 - 1929 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters Meno, studierte an der KA Dresden, nach seiner Übersiedelung nach Düsseldorf Mitglied der dortigen Künstlervereinigung Malkasten, bekannter Vertreter der Düsseldorfer Malerschule, Landschaftsdarstellungen, häufig mit Personenstaffage), "Figurenstudien", drei Bleistiftzeichnungen, 23 x 16 cm, 26 x 19 cm bzw. 39 x 25 cm

        • Hugo Mühlig, Winter Landscape with Donkies
          May. 20, 2023

          Hugo Mühlig, Winter Landscape with Donkies

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Signed lower right: Hugo Mühlig This broad, almost monochromatic snowy landscape, whose horizon seems to melt into the greyish white clouds, exudes an atmosphere of peace and calm. The slow, steady footsteps of the pensive farmer ploughing through drifts of snow in the soft evening light lends the scene a contemplative air. The motif of the farmer and his donkey can also be found in Mühlig's small painting "Bauer mit Esel auf dem Heimweg" (cf. A. Baeumerth/W. Körs: Hugo Mühlig 1854-1929. Leben und Werk, Düsseldorf 1997, p. 221, no. 288b).

        • Hugo Mühlig: Wandering Musician
          May. 15, 2023

          Hugo Mühlig: Wandering Musician

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          MÜHLIG, HUGO1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Wandering Musician. Technique: Oil on paper. Mounting: Laid down on card. Measurement: 37 x 33,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Hugo Mühlig / 1890. Frame: Framed. Literature: Cf. A. Baeumerth / W. Körs: Hugo Mühlig. Leben und Werk, Düsseldorf 1997, cat. rais. no. 149/167: identical motif in a slightly different version. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Hugo Mühlig: Girl with Flock of Geese in Harvested Fields
          May. 15, 2023

          Hugo Mühlig: Girl with Flock of Geese in Harvested Fields

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Girl with Flock of Geese in Harvested Fields. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 44,5 x 60,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Hugo Mühlig / Ddf. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Hugo Mühlig: Encounter on the Country Road
          May. 15, 2023

          Hugo Mühlig: Encounter on the Country Road

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Encounter on the Country Road. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 11,5 x 18cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Hugo Mühlig. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Mühlig, Hugo
          May. 13, 2023

          Mühlig, Hugo

          Mühlig, Hugo 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Heidelandschaft. Signiert. Öl/Papier/Malk., 36 x 61 cm.

        • Hugo Mühlig
          May. 07, 2023

          Hugo Mühlig

          Est: €2,400 - €4,800

          (1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf) Hühnerschaar am Gatter Mit höchst virtuosen, sicher gesetzten Pinselstrichen gemaltes, stimmungsvolles, seltenes Tierbild Hugo Mühligs, der 1877 - 1880 an der Akademie in Dresden Meisterschüler Viktor Paul Mohns war. In Düsseldorf war er von 1887 bis zu seinem Tod 1929 Mitglied des Künstlervereins Malkasten und ab 1891 in der sezessionistischen Freien Vereinigung Düsseldorfer Künstler. 1883 - 1891 reiste er regelmäßig nach Willingshausen in der Schwalm und wurde Mitglied der Künstlervereinigung Willingshäuser Malerkolonie. Seine Gemälde zeichnen sich durch ein eingehendes Studium der Landschaften, Menschen, Natur und Tiere sowie Lichtstimmungen aus, wobei er einen eigenen impressionistischen Malstil entwickelte. Öl/Malkarton. L. u. sign. u. dat. (18)87. 36,5 cm x 60 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed and dated (18)87.

          May. 06, 2023

          Est: €300 - €400

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          May. 06, 2023

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 - 1929 ): Confessing man in Kameik, Central Bohemia, , Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "HMg". further inscription: "Kameik [auf alter Unterlage, verso aufgeklebt]". Date: Description: Small genre painting of a kneeling man at the window of a confessional in Kameik. Keywords: Devotion, Confession, Piety, Bohemia, Church, 19th century, Realism, Religious, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Mühlig, Hugo
          Apr. 20, 2023

          Mühlig, Hugo

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Mühlig, Hugo Dresden 1854 - Düsseldorf 1929 27 x 38 cm "Gänsemädchen". Mischtechnik/Papier, unten rechts signiert. Galerie G. Paffrath, Düsseldorf, dort 1995 erworben. Mühlig, Hugo Dresden 1854 - Düsseldorf 1929 27 x 38 cm "Gänsemädchen". Mixed media/paper, signed lower right. Acquired at Galerie G. Paffrath, Düsseldorf in 1995.

        • HUGO MÜHLIG
          Mar. 10, 2023

          HUGO MÜHLIG

          Est: €2,200 - €4,400

          HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf On the farm Oil on canvas. 57 x 47 cm (F. 77 x 67 cm). Signed and indistinctly dated lower left 'H. Mühlig'. Part. ber. Frame. HUGO MÜHLIG 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Auf dem Bauernhof Öl auf Leinwand. 57 x 47 cm (R. 77 x 67 cm). Signiert und schwer leserlich datiert unten links 'H. Mühlig'. Das Gemälde entstammt dem Frühwerk des Künstlers und steht, anders als die Werke nach seinem Umzug nach Düsseldorf im Jahr 1881, noch unter dem Einfluss des akademischen Stils der Spätromantik und seines Vaters Meno Mühlig, einem bekannten Historienmaler. Part. ber. Rahmen.

        • Mühlig, Hugo
          Feb. 18, 2023

          Mühlig, Hugo

          Est: €160 - €240

        • Hugo MUHLIG: Forest Entrance - Oil on Board
          Jan. 07, 2023

          Hugo MUHLIG: Forest Entrance - Oil on Board

          Est: $300 - $400

          Hugo Muhlig (German, 1854-1929) oil on artist board painting depicting an entrance to the forest with sunflowers and other flowers, signed lower left. [Art: 17" H x 13" W; Frame: 25" H x 22" W].

          Roland Auctions NY
        • HUGO MUHLIG (GERMAN 1854-1929)
          Dec. 16, 2022

          HUGO MUHLIG (GERMAN 1854-1929)

          HUGO MUHLIG (GERMAN 1854-1929) Winter Hunting , oil on canvas 41 x 58 cm (16 1/8 x 22 7/8 in.) framed dimensions: 72 x 90 cm (28 3/8 x 35 3/8 in.) signed lower right

          Shapiro Auctions LLC
        • MÜHLIG, HUGO
          Dec. 16, 2022

          MÜHLIG, HUGO

          Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

          (Dresden 1854–1929 Düsseldorf) Heuernte. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert. Verso Stempel vom Schreibwarengeschäft Emil Hennig Düsseldorf. 17x23 cm.

        • Hugo Mühlig
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig

          Est: €4,800 - €9,600

        • Hugo Mühlig
          Dec. 04, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig

          Est: €3,300 - €6,600

          (1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf) "Haarscheidt in der Eifel". Originaltitel Blick von einer Anhöhe auf ein Dorf und die weite, sommerliche Eifellandschaft, im Vordergrund ein Bauernmädchen und ein Entenpaar. Impressionistisch aufgefasstes, motiv- und stiltypisches Werk Mühligs, der an der Dresdener Akademie studierte und in Düsseldorf ab 1881 besonders Landschaften des Niederrheins und der Eifel mit bäuerlichen Motiven schilderte. Öl/Lwd., Original auf Karton kaschiert.; R. u. sign.; Verso bez. u. betitelt sowie Ortsangabe Düsseldorf und "No. 2". 24,5 cm x 34 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas, laid down on cardboard. Signed. Inscribed and titled with location Düsseldorf on the reverse.

        • Hugo Mühlig (1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf)
          Nov. 26, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf)

          Est: - €5,500

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf) Die Milchmagd und der Jäger, Öl auf Leinwand, 55 cm x 78 cm, signiert, doubliert, partiell retuschiert. Hugo Mühlig kam sicherlich durch die eigene Familie zur Kunst. Sein Vater und sein Onkel waren bereits bekannte Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts. Doch lernte er nicht nur bei Ihnen über Malerei, Komposition und den gelungenen Farbauftrag, sondern auch an der Dresdener Kunstakademie. Dem Studium folgte der Umzug nach Düsseldorf, womit auch eine Veränderung im Malstil des Künstlers einherging. So wie auch im vorliegenden Gemälde beschäftigt sich Mühlig mit dem Sujet der erntenden Bauern, Jäger oder Spaziergänger. Ob auf dem Felde oder dem Waldweg, ist die gesamte natürliche Umgebung sowie die Lichtstimmung charakteristisch für seine Werke. Zudem erschafft Hugo Mühlig durch das gekonnte Setzen des Horizonts eine Tiefenwirkung, der das Auge des Betrachters folgen möchte. Auch Beschaffenheiten der im Gemälde vorherrschenden Witterung, wie die leichte Kühle des Windes und der feuchte Erdboden sind genauso zu erspüren, wie die meist heitere Stimmung der auftretenden Figuren, trotz der nicht zu unterschätzenden Arbeit auf dem Felde. English Translation: Hugo Mühlig (1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf) The Milkmaid and the Hunter, oil on canvas, 55 cm x 78 cm, signed, relined, partially retouched. Hugo Mühlig certainly came to art through his own family. His father and uncle were already well-known painters of the 19th century. However, he not only learned about painting, composition and the successful application of paint from them, but also at the Dresden Art Academy. His studies were followed by a move to Düsseldorf, which also brought about a change in the artist's painting style. As in the present painting, Mühlig was concerned with the subject of harvesting farmers, hunters or walkers. Whether in the field or on the forest path, the entire natural environment as well as the lighting mood is characteristic of his works. In addition, Hugo Mühlig's skilful use of the horizon creates an effect of depth that the viewer's eye wants to follow. The characteristics of the weather prevailing in the painting, such as the slight coolness of the wind and the damp soil, can also be sensed, as can the mostly serene mood of the figures appearing, despite the work in the field, which should not be underestimated.

          Wettmann
        • Hugo Mühlig
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig

          Est: €5,500 - €7,000

          Hugo Mühlig 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf - Die Kornernte - Öl/Holz. 52 x 41 cm. Sign. r. u.: Hugo Mühlig. Rückseitig mit zwei Querverstrebungen. Zierrahmen. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXV, S. 214. Hugo Mühlig gilt als einer der international bekanntesten Vertreter der späten Düsseldorfer Malerschule. In Düsseldorf fand er zu dem für ihn charakteristischen Stil. Mit seinen impressionistisch-naturnahen Motiven in brillanter Maltechnik hatte Mühlig innerhalb weniger Jahre die Gunst der rheinischen und zahlreicher internationaler Sammler erobert. Carl Batzner, prominenter Wegbegleiter aus Mühligs Willingshauser Zeit, brachte es auf den Punkt: "Mühlig war sowohl als Mensch wie als Künstler hochgeachtet. Seine Werke sind in zahlreichen Museen zu finden." (Zitat aus den Lebenserinnerungen, 1932).

        • Hugo Mühlig: Geese at the Village Edge
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig: Geese at the Village Edge

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Geese at the Village Edge. Technique: Oil on card. Measurement: 36 x 53cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Hugo Mühlig / 1888. Frame: Framed. Verso: On the card a sketch of a circus. Literature: A. Baeumerth / W. Körs: Hugo Mühlig. Leben und Werk, Düsseldorf 1997, p. 202, no. 1224 with ill. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Hugo Mühlig: Rest in a Field
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig: Rest in a Field

          Est: €1,000 - €1,200

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Rest in a Field. Technique: Watercolour and gouache on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: Matted: 22,5 x 34,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower right: Hugo Mühlig / 1901. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Hugo Mühlig: Lunch Break in the Pasture
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig: Lunch Break in the Pasture

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Lunch Break in the Pasture. Technique: Watercolour and gouache on paper. Mounting: Mounted on card. Measurement: 27 x 37cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Hugo Mühlig. Frame: Framed. Literature: cf. A. Baeumerth / W. Körs: Hugo Mühlig. Leben und Werk, Düsseldorf 1997, cat. rais. no. A 114: identical motif in a slightly smaller version. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Hugo Mühlig: Hunter at Forest's Edge
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig: Hunter at Forest's Edge

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Hunter at Forest's Edge. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: Mat dimensions: 24,5 x 33cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Hugo Mühlig. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Hugo Mühlig: Hunt Society in the Morning Fog on the Alley
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig: Hunt Society in the Morning Fog on the Alley

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Hunt Society in the Morning Fog on the Alley. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 37 x 60cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Hugo Mühlig. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Hugo Mühlig: Farmers' Market in Alsfeld in Hesse
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig: Farmers' Market in Alsfeld in Hesse

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          MÜHLIG, HUGO 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Title: Farmers' Market in Alsfeld in Hesse. Technique: Watercolour on paper. Mounting: Mounted. Measurement: 13,5 x 11,5cm. Notation: Signed lower right: Alsfeld / Hugo Mühlig. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Mühlig, Hugo
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Mühlig, Hugo

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        • Mühlig, Hugo: Federvieh am Stall
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Mühlig, Hugo: Federvieh am Stall

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Hugo Mühlig 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Poultry at the stable Watercolor over paper on cardboard; H 380 mm, W 280 mm; signed lower right ''Hugo Mühlig''

          Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
        • Mühlig, Hugo: Niederrheinische Kartoffelernte
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Mühlig, Hugo: Niederrheinische Kartoffelernte

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Hugo Mühlig 1854 Dresden - 1929 Düsseldorf Niederrheinische Kartoffelernte Oil on wood; H 23 cm, W 36 cm; signed lower right ''Hugo Mühlig''; verso old adhesive label with inscription and signature ''Niederrheinische Kartoffelernte H. Mühlig''

        • Hugo Mühlig, 1854 Dresden-1929 Düsseldorf, student of
          Oct. 21, 2022

          Hugo Mühlig, 1854 Dresden-1929 Düsseldorf, student of

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Hugo Mühlig, 1854 Dresden-1929 Düsseldorf, student of his father and the academy Düsseldorf, later active in the Willingshäuserartist colony, here: sheep on pasture, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, approx. 17x30cm, PP, under glass, frame approx. 44x51cm . German Description: Hugo Mühlig, 1854 Dresden-1929 Düsseldorf, Schüler seines Vaters und der Akademie Düsseldorf, später in der Willingshäuser Künstlerkolonie tätig, hier: Schafe auf der Weide, Aquarell auf Papier, rechts unten signiert, ca. 17x30cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 44x51cm

        • H.MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Hermitage at the edge of the forest, Pencil
          Aug. 06, 2022

          H.MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Hermitage at the edge of the forest, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 - 1929 ): Hermitage at the edge of the forest, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper, mounted on Paper Inscription: Lower right signed: "Hugo Mühlig". Date: 19th century Description: Standing at the foot of a long staircase, the artist looks towards a small hermitage or place of devotion. Verso: Study of men playing cards Keywords: Hermitage, Devotion, Saint, Hermitage, Nature, 19th century, Realism, Landscape, Poland,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • H.MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Confessing man in Kameik, Pencil
          Aug. 06, 2022

          H.MÜHLIG (1854-1929), Confessing man in Kameik, Pencil

          Est: €300 - €400

          Hugo Mühlig (1854 - 1929 ): Confessing man in Kameik, Central Bohemia, 19th century, Pencil Technique: Pencil on Paper (blue), mounted on Cardboard Inscription: Lower right monogrammed: "HMg". further inscription: "Kameik [auf alter Unterlage, verso aufgeklebt]". Date: 19th century Description: Small genre painting of a kneeling man at the window of a confessional in Kameik. Keywords: Devotion, Confession, Piety, Bohemia, Church, 19th century, Realism, Religious, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Mühlig, Hugo: In der Mittagssonne vor dem Stall
          Jun. 25, 2022

          Mühlig, Hugo: In der Mittagssonne vor dem Stall

          Est: €1,800 - €2,000

          Hugo Mühlig 1854 - 1929 In the midday sun in front of the stable Gouache on paper; H 245 mm, W 170 mm; signed and dated ''Hugo Mühlig 17''

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Hugo Mühlig