Josef Multrus Sold at Auction Prices

    • MULTRUS JOSEF (CZECH 1898-1957) - Kytice ve vaze | Vase
      Nov. 28, 2022

      MULTRUS JOSEF (CZECH 1898-1957) - Kytice ve vaze | Vase

      MULTRUS JOSEF (CZECH 1898-1957) Kytice ve vaze | Vase olej na desce 45 x 52 cm

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Josef Multrus (1898-1957)
      May. 28, 2022

      Josef Multrus (1898-1957)

      SISTER IN THE STUDIO 1920 Oil on board, 46,5x59,5 cm, signed and dated in pencil lower right "Multrus 20". An intimate depiction of extraordinary artistic value introduces us to the painter`s studio, which for this sunny moment was settled by the kindly dominant girl figure of the painter`s sister, evaluating the artist`s drawing studies with experienced eyes. The simple but perfectly brilliant presentation of the captured moment reveals cozy familiar interior. In an original frame. Attribution on the reverse "Potvrzeni pravosti 1. srpna 1950, Josef Multrus"(Confirmation of authenticity August 1, 1950, Josef Multrus).

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Multrus - The Village Green in Spain
      Nov. 29, 2020

      Josef Multrus - The Village Green in Spain

      Est: Kč30,000 - Kč50,000

      oil on cardboard, dated 30s of 20th century, Signed lower left

      Galerie KODL
    • YOUNG WOMAN RECLINING WITH A BOOK
      Dec. 10, 2019

      YOUNG WOMAN RECLINING WITH A BOOK

      Figurative compositions are essential for Multrus’ work. The artist found inspiration in subjects from blue-collar environments and in depicting the urban landscape of Prague. This painting shows a scene from a dark room in subdued colors. The motif is a reader dressed in red and lying on a blue blanket. This is not the first time the artist treated this subject.

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Josef Multrus
      Dec. 07, 2019

      Josef Multrus

      Est: €400 - €500

      Josef Multrus 1898 Vinohrady - 1957 Prag Stiefmütterchenstrauß in Vase. Öl auf Hartfaserplatte. Signiert unten links. Gerahmt. 44,5 x 52 cm. Gerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
    • Multrus - Gardens
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Multrus - Gardens

      Est: Kč50,000 - Kč70,000

      oil on canvas, dated before 1950

      Galerie KODL
    • Multrus - Bridge in Cesky Krumlov
      Dec. 01, 2019

      Multrus - Bridge in Cesky Krumlov

      Est: Kč40,000 - Kč60,000

      oil on canvas, dated 1930's

      Galerie KODL
    • Summer landscape with a pond, Josef Multrus
      Nov. 30, 2019

      Summer landscape with a pond, Josef Multrus

      Est: €800 - €2,500

      Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "MULTRUS29". Multrus Josef (1898-1957, Prague). Bohemia, 1929, dimensions 76 × 68 cm, framed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Josef Multrus - Satyr
      May. 26, 2019

      Josef Multrus - Satyr

      Est: Kč150,000 - Kč250,000

      oil on canvas, dated 1920, 113 x 88 cm

      Galerie KODL
    • Josef Multrus - Passage from Český Krumlov
      May. 26, 2019

      Josef Multrus - Passage from Český Krumlov

      Est: Kč45,000 - Kč65,000

      oil on canvas fixed wood, dated 1930s, 65 x 100 cm

      Galerie KODL
      May. 18, 2019

      Est: €900 - €2,500

      Antikvity
      Dec. 01, 2018

      Est: €1,200 - €2,500

      Antikvity
    • * Multrus (Josef, 1898-1957). Girl at a table, with still life of lobster on a plate, seashells and pot plant,
      Jul. 18, 2018

      * Multrus (Josef, 1898-1957). Girl at a table, with still life of lobster on a plate, seashells and pot plant,

      Est: £300 - £500

      oil on canvas, signed lower right, 42 x 41 cm (16.5 x 16 ins), framed - Quantity (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
      Jun. 09, 2018

      Est: €1,400 - €2,500

      Antikvity
      Dec. 02, 2017

      Est: €1,600 - €2,500

      Summer landscape with a pond, Josef Multrus Oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right "MULTRUS29". Multrus Josef (1898-1957, Prague). Bohemia, 1929, dimensions 76 × 68 cm, framed. Condition 2

      Antikvity
    • Multrus, Josef (Tschechoslowakei, 1898-1957). Landschaft mit Ochsengespann. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Verso auf Keilrahmen signiert und bezeichnet. 47:55 cm.
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Multrus, Josef (Tschechoslowakei, 1898-1957). Landschaft mit Ochsengespann. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. Verso auf Keilrahmen signiert und bezeichnet. 47:55 cm.

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      Stuker
    • Josef Multrus, 1898-1957 Prague, summery garden view, oil
      Jul. 25, 2015

      Josef Multrus, 1898-1957 Prague, summery garden view, oil

      Est: €450 - €1,000

      Josef Multrus, 1898-1957 Prague, summery garden view, oil on canvas, signed lower left Multrus, small paint rubbed off in the garden path, about 46 x 60 cm, frame with smaller delaminations

    • Josef Multrus, 1898-1957 Prague,
      Feb. 28, 2015

      Josef Multrus, 1898-1957 Prague,

      Est: €650 - €1,500

    • Josef Multrus 1898 - 1957 - Familie bei
      Dec. 07, 2013

      Josef Multrus 1898 - 1957 - Familie bei

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Josef Multrus 1898 - 1957 - Familie bei Tisch...;"Josef Multrus 1898 - 1957 - Familie bei Tisch - Öl/Lwd. auf Hartfaser. 16 x 20,5 cm. Sign. l. u.: Multrus. Rahmen.""

    • JOSEF MULTRUS (1898-1957) THE FOREST PATH
      Jun. 13, 2013

      JOSEF MULTRUS (1898-1957) THE FOREST PATH

      Est: Kč24,000 - Kč38,400

      JOSEF MULTRUS (1898-1957) THE FOREST PATH 1930s, Czechoslovakia, 40×34.5cm. Oil on paperboard, framed, signed on bottom right MULTRUS

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Artwork by - Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957
      Mar. 09, 2013

      Artwork by - Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957

      Est: - Kč15,000

      Artwork by - Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague)

      Mar. 09, 2013

      Est: - Kč20,000

    • Josef Multrus (Czech, 1898-1957)
      Apr. 13, 2011

      Josef Multrus (Czech, 1898-1957)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Josef Multrus (Czech, 1898-1957) A good read signed 'MULTRUS' (lower right) oil on canvas 31½ x 39¾ in. (80 x 101 cm.)

    • Josef Multrus (1898 - 1957)
      Jun. 05, 2010

      Josef Multrus (1898 - 1957)

      Est: Kč56,500 - Kč113,000

      Girl reading by the table. Oil on canvas, 80 x 101 cm, bottom right signed „Multrus", reverse side with stamp from customs and office of historical monuments preservation. Framed, condition B. Josef Multrus (1898-1957) Čtoucí dívka u stolu s ovocem. Olej na plátně, 80x101 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Multrus", na rubu razítka celní správy a památkového ústavu. Rámováno, stav B. Rodák z pražských Vinohrad. Začal se učit u prof. J. Bendy na umělecko průmyslové škole a poté na akademii výtvarného umění, kde se stal žákem prof. V. Nechleby. V jeho žánrech je patrná inspirace starými nizozemskými mistry. Josef Multrus (1898-1957) Sitzendes Mädchen am Tisch mit Obst. Öl auf Leinwand, 80x101 cm, rechts unten sign. „Multrus", verso Stempel der Zollverwaltung und des Denkmalamtes. Gerahmt, Zustand B. Geboren in Prag begann J. Multrus sein Studium an der Knust-Industrie-Schule bei Prof. J. Benda und später studierte an der Akademie der bildenden Künste, wo es ein Schüller von V. Nechleba wurde. Die Inspiration schöpfte er von den alten niederländischen Meistern.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Multrus (1898-1957)
      Mar. 27, 2010

      Josef Multrus (1898-1957)

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Anniversary. Oil on canvas, 37 x 45,8 cm, signed lower right „Multrus". Framed, Condition A. Josef Multrus (1898-1957): Výročí. Olej na plátně, 37x45,8 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Multrus". Rámováno, stav A. Josef Multrus (1898-1957): Jubiläum. Öl auf Leinwand, 37x45,8 cm, rechts unten sign. „Multrus". Gerahmt, Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Multrus (1898-1957) Anniversary. Oil on
      Dec. 05, 2009

      Josef Multrus (1898-1957) Anniversary. Oil on

      Est: Kč24,700 - Kč38,000

      Josef Multrus (1898-1957) Anniversary. Oil on canvas, 37,x45,8 cm, bottom right signed „Multrus". Framed, condition A. Josef Multrus (1898-1957) Výročí. Olej na plátně, 37,x45,8 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Multrus". Rámováno, stav A. Josef Multrus (1898-1957) Jubiläum. Öl auf Leinwand, 37,x45,8 cm, rechts unten sign. „Multrus". Gerahmt, Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • JOSEF MULTRUS (Czech, 1898-1957). TERRACE VIEW, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.
      Apr. 26, 2009

      JOSEF MULTRUS (Czech, 1898-1957). TERRACE VIEW, signed lower left. Oil on canvas.

      Est: $3,500 - $4,500

      JOSEF MULTRUS (Czech, 1898-1957). TERRACE VIEW, signed lower left. Oil on canvas - Framed, 23 1/2 in. x 36 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Feb. 08, 2009

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Josef Multrus (Czechoslovakian, 1898-1957)
      Oct. 22, 2008

      Josef Multrus (Czechoslovakian, 1898-1957)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Josef Multrus (Czechoslovakian, 1898-1957) Midday at the Market signed 'MULTRUS' (lower left) oil on board 13¼ x 19 in. (33.7 x 48.3 cm.)

    • Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague) A
      Sep. 20, 2008

      Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague) A

      Est: Kč50,000 - Kč80,000

      Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague) A Fishmonger, signed Multrus bottom left, oil/canvas, 97 x 77 cm, frame

    • Josef MULTRUS (Prague 1898 - 1957) Scène de rue en
      May. 19, 2008

      Josef MULTRUS (Prague 1898 - 1957) Scène de rue en

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Josef MULTRUS (Prague 1898 - 1957) Scène de rue en orient Isorel 34,5 x 48 cm Signé en bas à gauche Multrus

      Mar. 15, 2008

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč23,000

      Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague) A Bouquet in a Jug, signed Multrus Jos bottom right, oil/canvas fixed onto cardboard, 43 x 36 cm, glass, frame

    • Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague) A Still
      Mar. 15, 2008

      Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague) A Still

      Est: Kč20,000 - Kč30,000

      Multrus Josef (Prague 1898 - 1957 Prague) A Still Life with Tulips and Fruit, signed Multrus bottom left, oil/canvas, 61 x 100 cm, frame

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Josef Multrus