Frantisek Muzika Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1900 - d. 1974

      • FRANTISEK MUZIKA (1900-1974)
        Jun. 29, 2024

        FRANTISEK MUZIKA (1900-1974)

        Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

        Nymph Lithograph, 56/70, slightly yellowish, minimal tears, signed and dated 66 in pencil 76 x 54 cm

        Galerie Moenius
      • Frantisek Muzika, (1900 – 1974), Stairs, 1971
        Apr. 21, 2024

        Frantisek Muzika, (1900 – 1974), Stairs, 1971

        pastel and charcoal on paper, cutout of a passe-partout: 60 x 42 cm, signed lower right: F. Muzika, verso is the restoration report by Ondrej Pisch dated October 6, 2014 Provenance: – Depositories of the Union of Visual Artists of the Czech Republic – private collection Prague Consulted with Dr Irena Zantovska Murray HonFRIBA, Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Jiri Machalicky and Vladimir Lekes. Authenticity certificate enclosed.

        Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
      • Nezval,V.
        Feb. 14, 2024

        Nezval,V.

        Est: €30 - €40

        Svabi. Satiricka basen 1939. Prag, Svoboda 1945. 22 S., 1 Bl. Illustr. Okart. (Angestaubt). Erste Ausgabe. - Mit der berühmten Einbandillustration des tschechischen Malers, Illustrators und Typographen Frantisek Muzika (1900-1974). - Papierbedingt etw. gebräunt, ob. Ecken leicht knickspurig.

      • Frantisek Muzika, 1900 Prag – 1974 ebenda
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Frantisek Muzika, 1900 Prag – 1974 ebenda

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        ALTWEIBERSOMMER Kohle und Pastell auf Papier. 51 x 89 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „F. Muzika 1938“. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Verso ein original Restaurationsbericht vom 10. November 2014. Der tschechische Künstler war ein prominenter Vertreter der Avantgarde in der Tschechoslowakei der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Nach Abschluss seines Studiums an der Akademie der Künste in Prag 1924 erhielt er ein Jahresstipendium der französischen Regierung für ein Studium an der École des Beaux-Arts. Dort lernte er u. a. auch Aristide Maillol (1861-1944) kennen, mit dem er im Salon d‘Automne ausstellte. (1380791) (18)

      • Frantisek Muzika (Czech, 1900-1974), "Untitled"
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Frantisek Muzika (Czech, 1900-1974), "Untitled"

        Frantisek Muzika (Czech, 1900-1974) "Untitled", 1944 graphite on paper signed and dated lower right, variant of the artist's 1944 oil "Ash Wednesday". Glazed and framed. sight 11-1/4" x 8", framed 15-1/2" x 12" Provenance: Private collection, Houston, Texas.

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Composition surréaliste
        Dec. 10, 2022

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Composition surréaliste

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Composition surréaliste Technique mixte (aquarelle, gouache et encre ) sur papier, signé en bas à droite 24,4 x 32 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Frantisek MUZIKA 1900 - 1974 Composition -1966 Gouache sur carton
        Dec. 07, 2022

        Frantisek MUZIKA 1900 - 1974 Composition -1966 Gouache sur carton

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Frantisek MUZIKA 1900 - 1974 Composition -1966 Gouache sur carton Signé et daté en bas à droite " F.Muzika 66 " h: 44,50 w: 38 cm Commentaire : Gouache on cardboard; signed and dated lower right Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

      • Nezval,V.
        Oct. 13, 2022

        Nezval,V.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Jul. 30, 2022

        New Orleans Auction Galleries
      • Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974), Attribué à Composition surréaliste
        Jun. 11, 2022

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974), Attribué à Composition surréaliste

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974), Attribué à Composition surréaliste Technique mixte (aquarelle, gouache et encre ) sur papier, signé en bas à droite 24,4 x 32 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Frantisek MUZIKA 1900 - 1974 Composition - 1969 Gouache sur papier
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Frantisek MUZIKA 1900 - 1974 Composition - 1969 Gouache sur papier

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Frantisek MUZIKA 1900 - 1974 Composition - 1969 Gouache sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite "F.Muzika 69" h: 23,30 w: 35,30 cm Commentaire : Gouache on paper ; signed and dated lower right Estimation 1 500 - 2 000 €

      • Frantisek MUZIKA. La tour. 1969. Lithographie sur papier, 27 x 21. Signée et datée en bas, au crayon
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Frantisek MUZIKA. La tour. 1969. Lithographie sur papier, 27 x 21. Signée et datée en bas, au crayon

        Est: €200 - €250

        Frantisek MUZIKA. La tour. 1969. Lithographie sur papier, 27 x 21. Signée et datée en bas, au crayon. Sous verre. Cadre doré.

        Lhomme
      • Frantisek Muzika, (1900 – 1974), A Larva, 1967
        Nov. 27, 2021

        Frantisek Muzika, (1900 – 1974), A Larva, 1967

        lithography cut out passe-partout: 53,5 x 35 cm signed and dated lower right: "F. Muzika 67" numbered lower left: 22/40 Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Jiri Machalicky and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

      • Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Paysage surréaliste
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Paysage surréaliste

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Paysage surréaliste Technique mixte (aquarelle, gouache et fusain) sur papier, signé en bas à droite 32 x 47 cm (à vue)

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • Frantisek Muzika, (1900 – 1974), Lying Figure, 1931
        Apr. 18, 2021

        Frantisek Muzika, (1900 – 1974), Lying Figure, 1931

        Est: Kč30,000 - Kč40,000

        linocut on paper 30 x 48 cm signed and dated lower right by pencil: "F. Muzika 31" signed and dated in print: "F.M.31" numbered lower left by pencil: 6/40 Provenance: significant Prague collection Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Karel Srp, Dr Jiri Machalicky, Aneta Kopecka and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

      • František Muzika - Lying Figure
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Muzika - Lying Figure

        Est: Kč2,000,000 - Kč2,500,000

        oil on plywood, dated 1946, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • František Muzika - Swamp V
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Muzika - Swamp V

        Est: Kč4,500,000 - Kč5,500,000

        oil on canvas, dated 1966, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • František Muzika - The Great Elsinor XI.
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Muzika - The Great Elsinor XI.

        Est: Kč8,000,000 - Kč12,000,000

        mixed technique (oil, tempera) on canvas, dated 1971, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • František Muzika - The Birth of Venus II.
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Muzika - The Birth of Venus II.

        Est: Kč7,000,000 - Kč10,000,000

        oil on canvas, dated 1947, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • František Muzika - Ash Wednesday I
        Nov. 29, 2020

        František Muzika - Ash Wednesday I

        Est: Kč3,000,000 - Kč4,000,000

        oil on canvas, dated 1944, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • FRANTISEK MUZIKA (1900-1974) - Femme surréaliste Technique mixte sur papier, signée en bas à dro
        Jun. 23, 2020

        FRANTISEK MUZIKA (1900-1974) - Femme surréaliste Technique mixte sur papier, signée en bas à dro

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        FRANTISEK MUZIKA (1900-1974) Femme surréaliste Technique mixte sur papier, signée en bas à droite et daté 71 43,5 x 23cm

        DELON-HOEBANX
      • Frantisek Muzika - Marécage V (Sumpf V) (Marécage V (Swamp V))
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Frantisek Muzika - Marécage V (Sumpf V) (Marécage V (Swamp V))

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Oil on canvas. (19)66. C. 79 x 56 cm. Signed and dated lower right. Numbered “854” on the reverse of the canvas.

        Karl & Faber
      • Muzika - Hadrian
        Dec. 01, 2019

        Muzika - Hadrian

        Est: Kč250,000 - Kč350,000

        comb. (tempera, gouache) on paper, dated 1930

        Galerie KODL
      • Muzika - Citadel IX.
        Dec. 01, 2019

        Muzika - Citadel IX.

        oil on canvas, dated 1968

        Galerie KODL
      • Frantisek Muzika, "Albero in pink", * | Frantisek Muzika, "Albero in rosa", *
        Sep. 26, 2019

        Frantisek Muzika, "Albero in pink", * | Frantisek Muzika, "Albero in rosa", *

        Est: €50,000 - €70,000

        Frantisek Muzika, 1900 -1974 Prague, was a Czech artist and a prominent exponent of the avant-garde in Czechoslovakia in the first half of the 20th century. He was a member of Devetsil (grouping of Czech Avabtgard artists of the 1920s). The present picture is from the last period of creation 1948-1974 and was exhibited at the Venice Biennale in 1964. Muzika's theme of his paintings was the petrified world. "Albero in Pink", oil on canvas, FM 62 signed lower right, inscribed with the number 348 on the back, 34 x 24 cm, *this lot is subject to resale right royalty | Frantisek Muzika, 1900 -1974 Prag, war ein tschechischer Künstler und ein prominenter Vertreter der Avantgarde in der Tschechoslowakei in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Er war Mitglied von Devetsil (Gruppierung tschechischer Avabtgardkünstler der 1920 Jahre). Das vorliegende Bild stammt aus der letzten Schaffungsperiode 1948-1974 und wurde auf der Bienale in Venedig 1964 ausgestellt. Muzikas Thema seiner Bilder war die versteinerte Welt. "Albero in Rosa", Öl auf Leinwand, FM 62 signiert unten rechts, auf der Rückseite mit der Nr. 348 bezeichnet , 34 x 24 cm, *dieses Lot unterliegt der Folgerechtsabgabe

        Amadeus Auction
      • František Muzika - Still life with grapes
        May. 26, 2019

        František Muzika - Still life with grapes

        Est: Kč5,000,000 - Kč7,000,000

        oil on canvas, dated 1927, 79 x 88 cm

        Galerie KODL
      • Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Le couple, 1968
        Dec. 15, 2018

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Le couple, 1968

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Frantisek MUZIKA (1900-1974) Le couple, 1968 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite 39 x 28 cm

        Louiza Auktion & Associés
      • MUZIKA Frantisek 1900-1974
        Feb. 08, 2018

        MUZIKA Frantisek 1900-1974

        Est: €2,200 - €3,000

        MUZIKA Frantisek 1900-1974 Watercolor on paper 1966 signed and dated lower right 39,5 x 30,5 cm

        The Bru Sale Gallery
      • Frantisek Muzika (Praga 1900 – Praga 1974) Cittadella II, 1963
        Sep. 28, 2016

        Frantisek Muzika (Praga 1900 – Praga 1974) Cittadella II, 1963

        Est: €30,000 - €60,000

        Muzika was an important exponent of Czech avant-garde, a member of the Devestil since 1921 and of the Manes group since 1923. He was also a painter, graphic designer, illustrator, editor and professor at the Academy of Art and Industrial Design in Prague. His painting from after war period to his death was focused on a fossilized and inert world, where the reality merges in the unreal and is imbued with a strong symbolism. Exhibitions: XXXII Biennale of Art, 1964, Venice. Olio su tela, 65 x 92 cm. Esposizioni: XXXII Biennale d’Arte, 1964, Venezia. Muzika è stato un importante esponente dell’avanguardia ceca, membro del Devestil dal 1921 e del gruppo Manes dal 1923. Fu anche pittore, grafico, illustratore, editore e professore all’Accademia d’Arte e di Disegno Industriale di Praga. La sua pittura, dal dopoguerra alla sua morte, è concentrata su un mondo fossilizzato ed inerte, dove il reale si confonde con l’irreale ed è permeata di un fortissimo simbolismo.

        Ansuini 1860 Auctions
      • [PHOTOBOOK-CZECH] MUZIKA, FRANTISEK. Group of approximately twenty-five works,
        Apr. 08, 2013

        [PHOTOBOOK-CZECH] MUZIKA, FRANTISEK. Group of approximately twenty-five works,

        [PHOTOBOOK-CZECH] MUZIKA, FRANTISEK. Group of approximately twenty-five works, each with Muzika's photomontage wrapper designs, [1930-1940]. Sixteen in original wrappers, and eight in the original boards with dustjackets after his designs. Light wear, generally in attractive condition. Muzika (1900-1974) was a painter, graphic designer, stage designer, illustrator, editor and professor at the Academy of Arts and Industrial Design (UMPRUM) in Prague. He was part of the Devetsil group with Toyen and Styrsky.

        DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
      • LARVE ASSISE I EN ROUGE
        Nov. 19, 2011

        LARVE ASSISE I EN ROUGE

        Est: Kč350,000 - Kč490,000

        Oil on canvas mounted on cardboard, 41 x 45cm, signed and dated lower left: 1970.

        Arcimboldo Auctions
      • MUZIKA Frantisek 26. 6. 1900 Prague - 1. 11. 1974
        Jun. 01, 2008

        MUZIKA Frantisek 26. 6. 1900 Prague - 1. 11. 1974

        MUZIKA Frantisek 26. 6. 1900 Prague - 1. 11. 1974 Prague) Rest Linocut, 300 x 480 mm, mounted, glazed, dated 1931, singed with the monogram lower right, signed lower right together with the presentation inscription. Czech painter and graphic artist, illustrator and stage designer, he studied under J. Stursa at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. See T 2/171, TD 134, V 3/453, TB 25/304, B 7/630, NECVU 1/542.

        European Arts
      • MUZIKA Frantisek (26. 6. 1900 Prague - 1. 11. 1974
        Mar. 29, 2008

        MUZIKA Frantisek (26. 6. 1900 Prague - 1. 11. 1974

        Est: - Kč5,000

        MUZIKA Frantisek (26. 6. 1900 Prague - 1. 11. 1974 Prague) Reclining female nude - a study Pencil on paper, 19 x 28 cm, mounted, unsigned, probate stamp. See T 2/171, TD 134, V 3/453, TB 25/304, B 7/630, NECVU 1/542.

        European Arts
        Mar. 29, 2008

        Est: - Kč3,000

        MUZIKA Frantisek (26. 6. 1900 Prague - 1. 11. 1974 Prague) Abstract composition Pencil on paper, 18 x 28 cm, mounted, unsigned, probate stamp. Czech painter, graphic artist, illustrator and stage designer, he studied under J. Stursa at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. See T 2/171, TD 134, V 3/453, TB 25/304, B 7/630, NECVU 1/542.

        European Arts