Peter (1941) Nagel Sold at Auction Prices

        • Nagel, Peter
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Nagel, Peter

          Est: €100 - €150

          (1941 Kiel). Ballonbläser. Farbradierung, 1971. In Bleistift Sign., dat. u. num., mit dem Datum u. Sign. in der Platte. 49 x 40 cm. - Ex. 34/100. - Leichte Knickspuren am Rand. ╔Dabei: Ders.:╗ Farbrad. u. Serigraphie. Bis Blgr. 85,5 x 65,5 cm. Sign. u. dat. - Leicht fl. u. untere Ecken stärkere Knickspuren. D

        • Peter NAGEL (*1941), 'Mädchen mit Vogel' / 'Girl with a bird', 1978
          Jul. 03, 2023

          Peter NAGEL (*1941), 'Mädchen mit Vogel' / 'Girl with a bird', 1978

          Est: €200 - €400

          Technik: Lithographie auf Druckbütten, Signatur: unter Plattenrand handsigniert 'Peter Nagel '78', mit Widmung an Horace Ritter, Abzug 'épreuve d'artiste', Maße: 29,6 x 26,7 cm Bild bzw. 54,2 x 50 cm Blatt, Zustand: gut, an Rändern stockfleckig

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941 in Kiel, deutscher Maler),
          Jun. 01, 2023

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941 in Kiel, deutscher Maler),

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941 in Kiel, deutscher Maler), "Müder Hund", Mezzotinto auf Papier, signiert, datiert 75 und nummeriert 27/50, 67.8 x 533 cm

        • Peter Nagel (German, B. 1941) Etching
          Apr. 30, 2023

          Peter Nagel (German, B. 1941) Etching

          Est: $30 - $60

          Title: Untitled Subject: Figure Type: Etching Materials: Wove paper Markings & Inscriptions: Signed Date: Mid 20th century Maker: Peter Nagel (German, B. 1941) Description: An artist's proof color etching depicting a boxing action figure or toy in a vice. Dimensions: 15.75" x 19.5" image, 30" x 33" framed.

          Hoch LTD.
          Mar. 24, 2023

          Est: €200 - €400

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Peter Nagel - Spielender Junge, 1968/70
          Mar. 18, 2023

          Peter Nagel - Spielender Junge, 1968/70

          PETER NAGEL (geb. 1941 in Kiel, tätig in Kleinflintbek) Spielender Junge, 1968/70 Farbserigraphie, 22 x 22 cm, Exemplar 2/150, rechts unten in Blei signiert und datiert (19)68/70, nummeriert.

          Kunstauktionshaus Leipzig
        • Nagel Peter - Spielkiste (1974)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Nagel Peter - Spielkiste (1974)

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Gouache - Sig. I/II.74 and text "Entwurf zur Mezzotint-Radierung "Spielkiste"

          De Vuyst
        • Nagel, Peter
          Feb. 09, 2023

          Nagel, Peter

          Est: €100 - €200

          Nagel, Peter Kiel, geboren 1941 Versch., o. R. 4 works: Untitled, 1969; 1970. 1 silkscreen print on paper and 3 etchings on wove paper. All signed, dated and numbered. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

          Jan. 14, 2023

          Est: €200 - €400

          Auktionshaus Schwab
        • Peter Nagel, born 1941 Kiel, untitled, mezzotint
          Dec. 29, 2022

          Peter Nagel, born 1941 Kiel, untitled, mezzotint

          Est: €50 - €100

          Peter Nagel, born 1941 Kiel, untitled, mezzotint from 1968, signed and dated, inscribed: test print (pink), slightly stained, browned, approx. 30.5x24.5cm, bottom left, frame approx. 56x45cm . German Description: Peter Nagel, geb. 1941 Kiel, Ohne Titel, Mezzotinto von 1968, signiert und dat., bez.: Probedruck (rosa), leicht fleckig, gebräunt, ca. 30.5x24.5cm, u.Gl., R. ca. 56x45cm

        • Nagel - Komposition
          Nov. 19, 2022

          Nagel - Komposition

          Est: €640 - €800

          Nagel, Peter (Kiel 1941). Farbige Komposition. Öl und Acryl auf Pappe auf Hartfaser. 1965. Signiert u. datiert. 24,5 x 24,5 cm. Im Künstlerrahmen.- Nagel studierte bei Carl Heinz Wienert und Karl Kluth an der Hochschule für bildende Künst in Hamburg. Er gründete zusammen mit Dieter Asmus, Nikolaus Störtenbecker und Dietmar Ullrich die Gruppe ZEBRA.- Frühes Werk mit bunten Farbflächen in runden, teils an Sonnen erinnernden Formen.- Pappe auf Hartfaserplatte montiert.-

          Auktionshaus Schramm
          Oct. 21, 2022

          Est: €10 - €200

        • Peter Nagel
          Sep. 04, 2022

          Peter Nagel

          Est: €2,400 - €4,800

          (Geb. 1941 Kiel. Ansässig in Flintbek b. Kiel und in der Toskana) Ohne Titel Zwischen expressiver Abstraktion und Figuration stehende, frühe Arbeit Nagels, in der blütenartige Elemente und ein Sonnenmotiv erkennbar sind. Zur Entstehungszeit studierte Nagel an der Hochschule der Bildenden Künste in Hamburg (1960 - 1965). Kurz darauf gründete Nagel 1964/65 mit Kollegen wie Dieter Asmus und Nikolaus Störtenbecker die Gruppe "ZEBRA", die sich als Vetreter eines "Neuen Realismus" begreifen. 1967 hatte Nagel ein Stipendium an der Villa Massimo in Rom. 1985 - 2004 wirkte Nagel als Professor für Malerei an der Kunsthochschule in Kiel. Öl/Papier. L. u. zweifach sign. u. dat. (19)64. 44 cm x 38 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Oil on paper. Signed and dated (19)64.

        • Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941)
          May. 27, 2022

          Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941)

          Est: €300 -

          untitled, 1970;colored lithograph on paper, 75 x 52,5 cm Signature, date, P.A. provenance: Private collection

          Bozner Kunstauktionen
        • PETER NAGEL (GERMAN, B.1941) - ETCHING, 1978.
          May. 26, 2022

          PETER NAGEL (GERMAN, B.1941) - ETCHING, 1978.

          Peter Nagel (German, b.1941) - Etching, 1978. Dedication to Horace Richter. Signed and dated. 30x26.5cm Provenance: The Horace Richter Gallery Estate.

          Pasarel
        • Nagel - Vermessenes Stilleben
          May. 21, 2022

          Nagel - Vermessenes Stilleben

          Est: €640 - €800

          Nagel, Peter (Kiel 1941). Vermessenes Stilleben (!) mit Früchten. Acrylfarbe. 1988. Signiert, datiert 'Sonderborg, 13/14 V' und betitelt. 68 x 51,5 cm. Gerahmt. Vor grünem Hintergrund auf rotem Tisch einige Melonen und Kannen, über allem rote Rasterlinien.

          Auktionshaus Schramm
        • Peter Nagel (German, b. 1941). Windsocks.
          May. 07, 2022

          Peter Nagel (German, b. 1941). Windsocks.

          Est: $60 - $100

          Etching in colors, image 10 x 9.5, pencil signed and numbered 177/450.

          Casco Bay Auctions
        • Nagel, Peter (*1941)
          Mar. 12, 2022

          Nagel, Peter (*1941)

          Nagel, Peter (*1941) Farb-Rad., Ex. 4/100, sign. u. dat. “68”, 30,5 x 24 auf 42 x 54 cm

          Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
        • Peter NAGEL (1941) , 1967 "weiblicher Halbakt" orig. Radierung
          Oct. 02, 2021

          Peter NAGEL (1941) , 1967 "weiblicher Halbakt" orig. Radierung

          Peter NAGEL (1941) , 1967 "weiblicher Halbakt" orig. Radierung, BG 45x37 cm

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • Konvolut 3 Radierungen
          Oct. 02, 2021

          Konvolut 3 Radierungen

          Konvolut 3 Radierungen, jeweils mit Bleistift handsig. 1x Franz Wenecke (deutsch, 1906-1989), Schlafende Frau, Ex. 1/2. Maße: 38,5 x 53 cm. 1x Peter Nagel (deutsch, geb. 1941), Ideenskizzen zum Thema Landschaft, Figuren, Strand, 1972, Ex. 37/100. Maße: 79 x 62 cm. 1x unbekannter Künstler, schwäbische Küste, 1975, Ex.: 2/55. Maße: 66 x 50 cm. Altersbedingter Zustand. Kunstbestand Conzen.

          Auktionshaus Demessieur
        • Peter Nagel: Spanische Wand
          Jun. 16, 2021

          Peter Nagel: Spanische Wand

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          NAGEL, PETER 1941 Kiel Title: "Spanische Wand". Date: 1970. Technique: Egg tempera and acrylic on canvas. Measurement: 175 x 135cm. Notation: Signed, dated and titled verso upper left: Peter Nagel Aug./Sept. 1970 "Spanische Wand". Underneath works specifications. Provenance: - Collection Prof. Dr. Stein, Honrath - Private collection North Germany Literature: - Hoeppner, Hans (ed.): Peter Nagel. Werkverzeichnis, 1965-1972, Bilder, Zeichnungen, Grafik, Projekte, Hamburg 1973, cat. rais. no. Ö 104, ill. (add-on).

        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)
          Jun. 05, 2021

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941) Mezzotinto-Radierung, signiert Ex. 4/100. 30,5 x 25 auf 54 x 42 cm.

        • PETER NAGEL (1941 KIEL)
          May. 02, 2021

          PETER NAGEL (1941 KIEL)

          Aquatintaradierung, ¨Männerreihe¨ (1971), unten rechts handsigniert und datiert, Ex. 23/150, Druckmaß ca. 49x60cm, gerahmt (73,5x93cm), minimal gebräunt

        • Peter NAGEL (1941), 1976, Farblithografie, Nr. 27/120
          Apr. 30, 2021

          Peter NAGEL (1941), 1976, Farblithografie, Nr. 27/120

          Peter NAGEL (1941), 1976, Farblithografie, Nr. 27/120, ger/Glas, RG 30x27 cm

          Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
        • Peter Nagel, German b.1941- Postsack, 1970; etching with aquatint in colours, signed, dated, ti
          Mar. 09, 2021

          Peter Nagel, German b.1941- Postsack, 1970; etching with aquatint in colours, signed, dated, ti

          Est: £150 - £250

          Peter Nagel, German b.1941- Postsack, 1970; etching with aquatint in colours, signed, dated, titled and numbered 4/100 in pencil; together with two further etchings with aquatint in colours, each signed, dated and numbered in pencil, largest sheet 77 x 58cm (unframed) (3) (ARR) Please refer to department for condition report

          Roseberys
        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)
          Feb. 27, 2021

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941) Farblithographie, ohne Titel, Auflage 29/125, rechts u. sign. 85 x 60 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt.

        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)
          Feb. 27, 2021

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)

        • Peter Nagel (German, b.1941) - Etching, 1978.
          Feb. 23, 2021

          Peter Nagel (German, b.1941) - Etching, 1978.

          Pasarel
        • PETER NAGEL (1941 Kiel)
          Dec. 12, 2020

          PETER NAGEL (1941 Kiel)

          Farbradierung, ¨Junge mit gestreiftem Tuch¨ (1970), unten rechts handsigniert und datiert, Ex. 89/100, Motivmaß ca. 49x38,5cm, Wasserschaden am unteren Rand (gebräunt), fleckig

        • Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941) - Fang, 1976
          Dec. 03, 2020

          Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941) - Fang, 1976

          Est: €100 - €150

          aquatint, numbered 65/100 Signature date and title in pencil lower margin This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)
          Oct. 24, 2020

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)

        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)
          Oct. 24, 2020

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)

        • Peter Nagel
          Jul. 11, 2020

          Peter Nagel

          (Kiel 1941-, deutscher Maler u. Grafiker, Std a.d. HBK Hamburg, Mitbegründer der Gruppe Zebra, Professor in Kiel) Spielzeugturm Orig. Farbradierung, 33 x 29 cm, ungerahmt, signiert u. datiert u. re. Peter Nagel ´77, Exe. 62/ 100

          Auktionshaus Schwerin
        • PETER NAGEL (KIEL 1941). MAN WITH KITE.
          Feb. 22, 2020

          PETER NAGEL (KIEL 1941). MAN WITH KITE.

          Mezzotint in colours with aquatint and roulette, 49,5 x 41 cm, lo. ri. autographed and dat. Peter Nagel 86, lo. le. num. 59/75, lo. middle titled 'Mann mit Drachen', unframed. - German painter and graphic artist. N. studied at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste Hamburg, among others as pupil of K. Kluth. In 1965 he was co-founder of the artist's group ZEBRA, in 1967 he was awarded the Villa Massimo scholarship. 1985 to 2004 he was professor at the Kunsthochschule Kiel. RefMod12220

        • Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941) - Swing, 1981
          Dec. 12, 2019

          Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941) - Swing, 1981

          Est: €200 - €300

          Firma e data a matita in basso a destraSign and date in pencil lower right This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941) - Child with games, 1981
          Dec. 12, 2019

          Peter Nagel (Kiel 1941) - Child with games, 1981

          Est: €100 - €150

          Firma e data a matita in basso a destraSign and date lower right This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • PETER NAGEL (b. 1941) 'Kinderspiele', etching with hand-colouring, pen
          Oct. 19, 2016

          PETER NAGEL (b. 1941) 'Kinderspiele', etching with hand-colouring, pen

          Est: £30 - £50

          PETER NAGEL (b. 1941) 'Kinderspiele', etching with hand-colouring, pencil signed, dated '74, titled and numbered 21/100 in the margin, 49 x 47.5cm

          Mallams
        • Peter Nagel, born 1941, cracked baloons, mixed media
          Jun. 25, 2016

          Peter Nagel, born 1941, cracked baloons, mixed media

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Peter Nagel, born 1941, cracked baloons, mixedmedia on paper, pen/crayon, signed lower right, dated 80/II, titled, PP, approx 68x95 cm, framed under glass ********************************************************************************************In our auction you will find modern and contemporary paintings in oil, acrylic, gouache or mixed media and beautiful drawings in watercolor, pastel, charcoal, ink or pencil. They are laid on canvas, cardboards, wood, masonite or paper. We offer you colorful graphics in various techniques like etching or drypoint etching, serigraphy, lithography, screen print, silkcreen, woodcut, giclee, aquatint or photography. Most of them are signed, numbered or dated. You can find portrait, nude, nature, landscape, still life, flower, naive or abstract art work. We also have sculptures or statues in bronze, ceramic or terracotta. Please ask for more detail pictures and information. . German Description: Peter Nagel, geb. 1941, Geplatzte Ballons, Mischtechnik auf Papier, Kugelschreiber/Buntstift/Feder, rechts unten signiert, datiert 80/II, betitelt, PP, ca. 68x95 cm, unter Glas gerahmt

          Jun. 11, 2016

          Est: €120 - €160

          Peter Nagel 1941 Kiel - lebt bei Kiel und in der Toskana - 'Ideenskizzen zum Thema Landschaft / Figuren / Strand' - Handkolorierte und mit Collagen versehene Radierung/Papier. 35/100. 60 x 50 cm. 65 x 54 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Sign. und dat. r. u.: Peter Nagel (19)72. Passepartout. Unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet.

        • PETER NAGEL 4 Bll.: Ohne Titel.
          Dec. 03, 2015

          PETER NAGEL 4 Bll.: Ohne Titel.

          Est: €500 - €600

          Farbiges Mezzotinto, teilweise koloriert (2), auf Karton. (19)69/1971 und (19)70 (3). Bis zu ca. 45,5 : 52 cm (Blattgröße bis zu ca. 76 : 54,5 cm bzw. ca. 54,5 : 76 cm). Eines von 120 (2) bzw. 100 nummerierten Exemplaren sowie ein „èpreuve d'artiste“-Exemplar außerhalb der Auflage. Signiert und datiert unten rechts (3) bzw. unten mittig.

          Karl & Faber
        • Peter Nagel, Mezzotint Etching ‘Selbst mit Hasen’, 1992
          Aug. 21, 2015

          Peter Nagel, Mezzotint Etching ‘Selbst mit Hasen’, 1992

          Est: €1 - €200

          Colored mezzotint etching on paper Germany, 1992 Peter Nagel (b. 1941) - German painter and printmaker Signed lower right and dated, ‘Peter Nagel 92’ Titled lower center ‘Selbst mit Hasen‘ (Self with Hares) Inscribed lower left ‘épreuve d' artiste’ Overall dimensions, with frame: 55.5 x 60.5 cm Good condition Provenance: ‘Magic in Art’ collection of the magician Mr. Cox, Germany Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 200 EUR This mezzotint etching by the famous German painter and graphic artist Peter Nagel (born 1941) is a very humorous self-portrait. With his dynamic movement in space and the accompanying flying hares, appearing like colorful elementary particles, one might be reminded of the artist couple Anna and Bernhard Blume. The sheet is signed lower right and dated ‘Peter Nagel 92’, as well as titled lower center ‘Selbst mit Hasen’. Lower left is the inscription ‘épreuve d' artiste’. The sheet is in good condition, showing slight wear marks. The paper is a bit wavy and the left and lower edge feature water marks. The overall dimensions with frame are 55.5 x 60.5 cm. The sheet measures 54 x 59 cm. Peter Nagel (b. 1941) From 1960 to 1965, Peter Nagel studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Hamburg with Carl Heinz Wienert , Karl Kluth and Johannes Geccelli. In 1965, he founded the group ZEBRA with Dieter Asmus , Nikolas Störtenbecker and Dietmar Ullrich. Afterwards, he went to study in London and Rome and worked as a freelance painter and printmaker. From 1985 to 2004, he was professor of painting at the Muthesius Art College in Kiel. Nagel’s art is assigned to the movement of ‘New Realism’ . His works are considered the synthesis of photography and graphic art. ‘Magic in Art’ Collection of the Magician Mr. Cox The German magician Mr. Cox (1932-2012) collected a large number artworks of contemporary artists within the scope of the art project ‘Magic in Art’. He had the collection on display at his magic art theatre and magic art museum in Lüneburg (Germany). Mr. Cox, born as Jürgen Wolfram in 1932 in Stettin, started his career as an illusionist in 1958. Shortly thereafter, he abandoned his profession as a detective superintendent. In 1964, he won the first prize of the Grand Prix of the World Championships of Magic, and in 1973, he came second in the world championship in Paris together with his professional and life partner ‘Annabelle’. Most of the artists who are represented in the art collection were close friends of Mr. Cox. ‘Magic in Art’ offers a multi-layered view on the world of the illusionists and magicians. Amongst the artists of the collection are Reinhard Zado, Uwe Bremer, Bruno Bruni, Paul Wunderlich, Simon Dittrich and Toni Llabrés Campins. A large part of this collection is now on sale at Auctionata. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

          Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        • NAGEL, PETER 1941 Kiel Roter Strand. 1974. Radierung auf Papier.
          Jun. 18, 2015

          NAGEL, PETER 1941 Kiel Roter Strand. 1974. Radierung auf Papier.

          Est: €50 - €100

          NAGEL, PETER 1941 Kiel Roter Strand. 1974. Radierung auf Papier. Blattmaß: 49 x 49cm Signiert. Ex. 10/100.

        • Burst Balloons
          Apr. 25, 2015

          Burst Balloons

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Peter Nagel Kiel 1941 - Mixed media, 65,5 x 92,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Peter Nagel 80/II, lo. middle titled 'Geplatzte Ballons', matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - German painter a. graphic artist. N. studied at the Hochschule für Bildende Künste Hamburg, among others as pupil of K. Kluth. In 1965 he was co-founder of the artist's group ZEBRA, in 1967 he was awarded the Villa Massimo scholarship. 1985 to 2004 he was professor at the Kunsthochschule Kiel.

        • NAGEL, Peter, 3 Radierungen, bis 30 x 24, (eine Farbradierung), jeweils handsigniert, datiert '66/67
          Mar. 21, 2015

          NAGEL, Peter, 3 Radierungen, bis 30 x 24, (eine Farbradierung), jeweils handsigniert, datiert '66/67

          Est: - €80

          Auktionshaus von Zengen
          Dec. 02, 2014

          Est: $75 - $200

          PETER NAGEL (1941- , Germany) ETCHING - Pencil signed on lower right. Print on paper showing a nude woman. Condition good; pencil notation on lower right and reverse. Dated 1966. 16.5" x 13" (sheet), not framed.

          Pacific Galleries
        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)
          Mar. 16, 2013

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)

          Est: - €50

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941) Männerreihe. Farbradierung (fleckig und Randmängel), re. u. mit Bleistift sign., dat. (19)71 und li. u. num. 141/150, 49,5x 59,5 cm, Wechselrahmen.

        • Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)
          Mar. 16, 2013

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941)

          Nagel, Peter (geb. 1941) Ideenskizze zum Thema Landschaft/Figuren/Strand, so in der Platte betitelt. Kolorierte Radierung mit Collage (Ränder gebräunt), mit Bleistift sign., dat. (19)72 und Ex. 18/100, 60x 50 cm, Alurahmen.

        • NAGEL, PETER (1941) 'Gefärbte Kücken II'. 1974/75
          Nov. 13, 2012

          NAGEL, PETER (1941) 'Gefärbte Kücken II'. 1974/75

          Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

          NAGEL, PETER (1941) 'Gefärbte Kücken II'. 1974/75 Acrylique sur toile. NAGEL, PETER (1941) 'Gefärbte Kücken II'. 1974/75 Acrylique sur toile. Intitulé, signé et daté Peter Nagel 1974/75 au verso. 125x245 cm.