Walter Nancy Sold at Auction Prices

              • Amalric Walter Pate de Verre Art Deco Glass Plate
                Nov. 29, 2023

                Amalric Walter Pate de Verre Art Deco Glass Plate

                Est: $100 - $1,000

                A French Art Deco pate de verre crystal dish tray by Victor Amalric Walter (1870-1959). A round art glass dish in blue and green hues, featuring a geometric Moderne design, with a raised relief moth or wasp insect motif at the center. Incised signatures A WALTER NANCY and BERGE, for French designer and decorator Henri Berge (1870-1937). Dimensions: .5 X 4.75 X 4.75 in. Condition: Good overall antique condition, having average surface wear with other age related imperfections, and manufacturing flaws. Residue from a previous label at the center of verso. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $45 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

                Hill Auction Gallery
              • Verrerie WALTER Amalric (1870 - 1959) Vase Art déco de forme "Ciboire
                Nov. 15, 2023

                Verrerie WALTER Amalric (1870 - 1959) Vase Art déco de forme "Ciboire

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Verrerie WALTER Amalric (1870 - 1959) Vase Art déco de forme "Ciboire" en pâte de verre au décor appliqué de "Fruits rouges" et "Frise géométrique verte" sur fond laiteux. Signé sur le pied Walter Nancy. Ecole française. Vers 1920-1930. H. : +/- 14,7 cm.

              • Amalric Walter, Nu couche paperweight
                Oct. 19, 2023

                Amalric Walter, Nu couche paperweight

                Est: $700 - $900

                Amalric Walter Nu couche paperweight France, c. 1907 pate de verre 2.25 h x 6.5 w x 4.75 d in (6 x 17 x 12 cm) Molded signature to edge 'AW'. Provenance: Michel Aboudara at The French Metalworks | Acquired from the previous at the Antiquarius Antique Market, London c. 1997 by the present owner, Private Collection, Michigan Literature: Amalric Walter: Maitre de la pate de verre, Le Tacon and Hurstel, pg. 44 This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • In the manner of Amalric Walter, Grenouille vide poche
                Oct. 19, 2023

                In the manner of Amalric Walter, Grenouille vide poche

                Est: $700 - $900

                In the manner of Amalric Walter Grenouille vide poche France, c. 1920 pate de verre 1.5 h x 4.5 w x 2.5 d in (4 x 11 x 6 cm) Molded signature to bowl 'A Walter Nancy'. Provenance: Michel Aboudara at The French Metalworks | Acquired from the previous at the Antiquarius Antique Market, London c. 1997 by the present owner, Private Collection, Michigan This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • Amalric Walter, Crabe covered box
                Oct. 19, 2023

                Amalric Walter, Crabe covered box

                Amalric Walter Crabe covered box France, c. 1920 pate de verre 2.25 h x 4.25 w x 3.25 d in (6 x 11 x 8 cm) Molded signature to side 'A Walter Nancy'. Provenance: Michel Aboudara at The French Metalworks | Acquired from the previous at the Antiquarius Antique Market, London c. 1997 by the present owner, Private Collection, Michigan This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • Amalric Walter for Daum, Cameleon vide-poche
                Oct. 19, 2023

                Amalric Walter for Daum, Cameleon vide-poche

                Amalric Walter for Daum Cameleon vide-poche France, c. 1910 pate de verre 3.25 h x 10.75 w x 3.5 d in (8 x 27 x 9 cm) Molded manufacturer's mark to side 'Daum Nancy' with Croix de Lorraine. Provenance: Michel Aboudara at The French Metalworks | Acquired from the previous at the Antiquarius Antique Market, London between 1996-1997 by the present owner, Private Collection, Michigan Literature: Amalric Walter: Maitre de la pate de verre, Le Tacon and Hurstel, ppg. 48, 135 Daum: Masters of French Decorative Glass, Bacri, pg. 145 This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • AMALRIC WALTER
                Sep. 26, 2023

                AMALRIC WALTER

                Est: €50 - €70

                (1870 - 1959) Placca ovale con decoro floreale a rilievo; difetti di cottura, minori usure e perdite nella materia pittorica Firmata A Walter Nancy nella base Vetro opale parzialmente policromo, cm 20X18,5X3

              • Amalric Walter Pate de Verre Crystal Nude Figurine
                Jun. 28, 2023

                Amalric Walter Pate de Verre Crystal Nude Figurine

                Est: $100 - $1,000

                An antique French Pate de Verre crystal sculpture by artists Amalric Walter (1870-1959) and Henri Mercier (1816-1886). A figural work in orange glass depicting a kneeling nude female figure, with ivy green leaves at the base. Incised signature around border A. WALTER NANCY MERCIER. Dimensions: 3.75 X 2 X 2 in. Condition: Good overall condition with mild to average surface wear and natural imperfection and inclusions. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $35 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

                Hill Auction Gallery
              • Daum, Grenouille vide-poche
                Jun. 14, 2023

                Daum, Grenouille vide-poche

                Daum Grenouille vide-poche France, c. 1925 pate de verre 2.875 h x 4 w x 4.25 d in (7 x 10 x 11 cm) Spurious mark to top 'A Walter Nancy'. Provenance: Michel Aboudara, The French Glasshouse | Acquired from the previous at the Antiquarius, London c. 2000 by the present owner This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

                Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
              • Amalric Walter (1870-1959), a glass paste vide-poche, decorated with a lizard, Ecole de Nancy, H 9 - W 20 cm
                May. 23, 2023

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959), a glass paste vide-poche, decorated with a lizard, Ecole de Nancy, H 9 - W 20 cm

                Est: €1,500 - €2,500

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959), a glass paste vide-poche, decorated with a lizard, Ecole de Nancy, H 9 - W 20 cm Signed 'AWalter, Nancy'.

                Carlo Bonte Auctions
              • VIDE POCHE WITH ANEMONE BLOSSOM
                May. 17, 2023

                VIDE POCHE WITH ANEMONE BLOSSOM

                Est: €700 - €900

                VIDE POCHE WITH ANEMONE BLOSSOM. Walter, Amalric. Nancy. Date: Around 1919. Maker/Designer: Model Henri Bergé. Technique: Pâte de verre, translucent glass mass with yellow, purple and green fusions. Description: Small bowl with yellow anemone and numerous leaves. Measurement: Height 6cm, width 16cm. Mark: Inside inscr. 'AWalter Nancy' and 'HBergé', impressed. Provenance: Private collection Berlin. Explanations to the Catalogue

              • AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) Presse-Papier
                Apr. 04, 2023

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) Presse-Papier

                Est: €200 - €400

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) Presse-Papier Presse-Papier Sculpture en pâte de verre figurant deux moules sur une base rocheuse au décor végétal typique de l'Art-Nouveau. Signé "AWalter" sur le côté droit et lettre "hm" à l'arrière. Dimensions: 4,2 x 6,5 x 6 cm Paperweight, glass paste sculpture depicting two molds on a rocky base with vegetal decoration typical of Art-Nouveau. Signed "AWalter" on the right side and letter "hm" on the back. Verrier français, né à Sèvres, principalement connu pour ses pâtes de verre, Amalric Walter utilise une technique plus compliquée que celle de la cire perdue, malgré l'appellation qu'il a pu donner à ses productions, ainsi qu'en atteste une plaque publicitaire en pâte de verre de son atelier. En effet, si un modèle en cire est créé, il n'est utilisé que pour fabriquer le moule réfractaire dans lequel est placée au pinceau, selon un procédé extrêmement précis, fastidieux et délicat, de la poudre de verre pour la masse et de la poudre d'émail coloré pour la couleur.

                Accademia Fine Art
              • AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) Plumier au lucane
                Apr. 04, 2023

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) Plumier au lucane

                Est: €500 - €1,000

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) Plumier au lucane Plumier au lucane De forme oblongue, en pâte de verre de teinte aubergine nuancée, un lucane retenant une séparation centrale. Signé "AWalter Nandy" à l'intérieur. Dimensions: 4,5 x 24 x 7,5 cm Beetle pencil tray, oblong in shape, in nuanced aubergine colored glass paste, a beetle retaining a central separation. Signed "AWalter Nandy" inside. Closely linked to the Ecole de Nancy with his entry into the Daum Brothers studio in 1905, Amalric Walter broke away from it around 1920 to open his own house specializing in the production of decorative objects in molten glass. In collaboration with Henri Bergé, he will create a multitude of small, very colorful objects. Verrier français, né à Sèvres, principalement connu pour ses pâtes de verre, Amalric Walter utilise une technique plus compliquée que celle de la cire perdue, malgré l'appellation qu'il a pu donner à ses productions, ainsi qu'en atteste une plaque publicitaire en pâte de verre de son atelier. En effet, si un modèle en cire est créé, il n'est utilisé que pour fabriquer le moule réfractaire dans lequel est placée au pinceau, selon un procédé extrêmement précis, fastidieux et délicat, de la poudre de verre pour la masse et de la poudre d'émail coloré pour la couleur.

                Accademia Fine Art
              • E. Royer for Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A pâte-de-verre guinea pig, 1921
                Feb. 28, 2023

                E. Royer for Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A pâte-de-verre guinea pig, 1921

                E. Royer for Amalric Walter (1870-1959) A pâte-de-verre guinea pig, 1921 in amber colours the realistically modelled rodent upon an integral rectangular plate, inscribed signature, 'E. Royer 1921' underside 12cm high, 16cm wide, 10cm deep

                Gibson's Auctions
              • Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A pâte-de-verre Tanagra dancer, circa 1910
                Feb. 28, 2023

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A pâte-de-verre Tanagra dancer, circa 1910

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959) A pâte-de-verre Tanagra dancer, circa 1910 modelled in buttery yellow tones upon an integral dark oval base, mark of 'Victor Amalric Walter, Nancy, um 1910'

                Gibson's Auctions
              • Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A pâte-de-verre figure of a bird
                Feb. 28, 2023

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A pâte-de-verre figure of a bird

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959) A pâte-de-verre figure of a bird realistically modelled in light amber colours upon an integral brown toned base, signed 'WALTER, NANCY' to the edge and with monogram to the top of base 10cm high

                Gibson's Auctions
              • Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A fish night light
                Feb. 28, 2023

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959), A fish night light

                Est: $25,000 - $35,000

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959) A fish night light the pâte-de-verre fish in polished green, blue and teal colours upon integral waves and a patterned brass stand, inscribed mark, 'A WALTER.NANCY', with registration mark in circle 18cm high, 23cm wide, 8cm deep

                Gibson's Auctions
              • AMALRIC WALTER FISH IN GLASS PASTE
                Jan. 29, 2023

                AMALRIC WALTER FISH IN GLASS PASTE

                Est: €1,500 - €3,000

                Amalric Walter fish in glass paste - Weight: 1.50 kg - Region: France - Sizes: H 90 mm x L 190 mm - Author / artist: Walter Amalric

                Goldfield Auction
              • AMALRIC WALTER MICE AND NUTS IN GLASS PASTE
                Jan. 29, 2023

                AMALRIC WALTER MICE AND NUTS IN GLASS PASTE

                Est: €700 - €1,500

                Amalric Walter mice and nuts in glass paste - Weight: 870 g - Region: France - Sizes: H 85 mm x L 90 mm - Author / artist: Walter Amalric

                Goldfield Auction
              • AMALRIC WALTER CHERUB.
                Dec. 19, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER CHERUB.

                A beautiful pâte-de-verre glass cherub by Walter. The 3 - 1/2" tall piece features a cherub in frosted blue glass, sitting atop leaves and flowers in shades of green, orange and red. The piece is signed "A. Walter Nancy" and is also signed "H. Mercier." Condition: Excellent, free of any cracks or chips. Condition:(Excellent).Dimensions:3 - 1/2" x 1 - 3/4".

                Morphy Auctions
              • AMALRIC WALTER FLORAL BOX W/ LID.
                Dec. 19, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER FLORAL BOX W/ LID.

                A gorgeous pâte-de-verre floral box by Walter. The 3 - 3/4" tall pâte-de-verre box has a background of frosted white, blue and green glass, with soft green needle-shaped leaves standing out in relief. The round lid has an additional foliate decorative feature in green. The box is signed "A. Walter Nancy." Condition: Excellent, free of any cracks or chips.Condition:(Excellent).Dimensions:3 - 1/2" x 3 - 1/4".

                Morphy Auctions
              • Amalric Walter Nancy Antique Pate de Verre
                Dec. 04, 2022

                Amalric Walter Nancy Antique Pate de Verre

                Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                Amalric Walter Nancy Antique Pate de Verre Large Pen Tray with Decoration of Crab Designed by Henri Beerger. Fully Signed. Condition: Excellent. Dimension: 11.75" x 4.75". Provenance: Private Collection of the Estate of a Long Time Famous Collector. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer’s responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

                World Auction Gallery
              • Amalric Walter Exceptional Pate de Verre Sculpture
                Dec. 04, 2022

                Amalric Walter Exceptional Pate de Verre Sculpture

                Amalric Walter Exceptional Pate de Verre Sculpture of a Lobster with Various Seashells. In Thick Blue and Brown Glass. Fully Signed A. Walter Nancy and Also the Sculptor Henri Berger Condition: Excellent. Dimension: 6" x 3.25" x 1.5". Provenance: Private Collection of the Estate of a Long Time Famous Collector. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer’s responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

                World Auction Gallery
              • LONGHORN BEETLE TRAY
                Nov. 27, 2022

                LONGHORN BEETLE TRAY

                Est: ¥150,000 - ¥250,000

                cir. 1920-25, signed in intaglio on the surface

                New Art Est-Ouest Auctions
              • AMALRIC WALTER CUT IN MOLTEN GLASS WITH FISH DECOR
                Oct. 16, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER CUT IN MOLTEN GLASS WITH FISH DECOR

                Est: €800 - €1,500

                AMALRIC WALTER cut in molten glass with fish decor - Weight: 890 g - Region: France - Sizes: H=65mm L=105mm - Condition: At first sight - good condition - no restoration - not repaired - Author / artist: AMALRIC WALTER

                Goldfield Auction
              • AMALRIC WALTER CUT IN GLASS PASTE FLOWER POND DECOR
                Oct. 16, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER CUT IN GLASS PASTE FLOWER POND DECOR

                Est: €2,500 - €5,000

                AMALRIC WALTER cut in glass paste flower pond decor - Weight: 2.19 kg - Region: France - Sizes: H=20mm L=310mm - Condition: At first sight - good condition - no restoration - not repaired - Author / artist: AMALRIC WALTER

                Goldfield Auction
              • AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BOîTE, VERS 1
                Oct. 04, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BOîTE, VERS 1

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BOîTE, VERS 1920 7 x 10 x 10 cm / 2 3/4 x 4 x 4 in

              • AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) ET D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BONBONNIèR
                Oct. 04, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) ET D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BONBONNIèR

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) ET D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BONBONNIèRE 'MARRONNIER', VERS 1925 16 x 18 x 13 cm / 6 1/4 x 7 x 5 1/8 in

              • AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... PRESSE-PAPIER
                Oct. 04, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... PRESSE-PAPIER

                Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... PRESSE-PAPIER 'CAMéLéON', VERS 1920 8 x 8,5 cm / 3 1/8 x 3 3/8 in

              • AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BOîTE AUX COL
                Oct. 04, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BOîTE AUX COL

                Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                AMALRIC WALTER (1870-1959) D'APRÉS UN MODÈLE D'HENRI BERGÉ... BOîTE AUX COLéOPTèRES, VERS 1925 13 x 18 cm / 5 1/8 x 7 1/8 in

              • AMALRIC WALTER (Sèvres, 1870 - Lury-sur-Arnon, 1959) for DAUM NANCY. "Fauns". Art Nouveau, ca.1900. Pair of bookends. Paste glass. Signed on the side "A.Walter-Nancy".
                Sep. 05, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER (Sèvres, 1870 - Lury-sur-Arnon, 1959) for DAUM NANCY. "Fauns". Art Nouveau, ca.1900. Pair of bookends. Paste glass. Signed on the side "A.Walter-Nancy".

                Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                AMALRIC WALTER (Sèvres, 1870 - Lury-sur-Arnon, 1959) for DAUM NANCY. "Fauns". Art Nouveau, ca.1900. Pair of bookends. Paste glass. Signed on the side "A.Walter-Nancy". Measurements: 16 x 10,5 x 13 cm. Amalric Walter was a French ceramist and glassmaker who became known mainly for his art glass "Pâte de verre". This is the result of a glass created by a technique in which ground glass is made into paste and modelled as a vase or figure, and then the design is traced by carving. Glass created by this method was known in ancient times and revived in France in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The Daum manufacture was founded at the end of the 19th century by Augustin Daum (1853-1909) from a small family glassworks in Nancy. He was joined by his brother Antonin (1864-1931), and the Daum workshops soon became a meeting place and training ground for many young artists, who gave impetus to the Art Nouveau style in Nancy. During the First World War, the factory closed, but resumed production after the war, adapting to the change in aesthetics and leaving behind the modernism of its first period.

                Setdart Auction House
              • Amalric Walter, a pate de verre glass tw
                Jul. 08, 2022

                Amalric Walter, a pate de verre glass tw

                Est: £800 - £1,200

                Amalric Walter, a pate de verre glass twin section dish, circa 1920, the central square plaque with relief moulded putto sitting on a goat, yellow and green marbled ground, intaglio marks A Walter Nancy, 17cm long

                Kinghams Auctioneers
                Jun. 20, 2022

                Est: €5,000 - €6,000

                Setdart Auction House
              • Amalric Walter (1870-1959), a glass paste vide-poche, decorated with a lizard, Ecole de Nancy, W 18 cm
                Jun. 16, 2022

                Amalric Walter (1870-1959), a glass paste vide-poche, decorated with a lizard, Ecole de Nancy, W 18 cm

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                Carlo Bonte Auctions
              • Glasobjekt Amalric Walter, Nancy
                Jun. 03, 2022

                Glasobjekt Amalric Walter, Nancy

                Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

                Um 1925. Frankreich. Entwurf von Amalric Walter, Nancy und Henri Bergé. Pate de verre. Seitlich signiert A. Walter Nancy und H. Bergé. Alters- und Gebrauchspuren

              • Large Pâte de verre plaque with the profile of Christ
                May. 18, 2022

                Large Pâte de verre plaque with the profile of Christ

                Est: €400 - €600

                LARGE PÂTE DE VERRE PLAQUE WITH THE PROFILE OF CHRIST. Walter, Amalric. Nancy. Date: Around 1925. Technique: Pâte de verre, translucent glass with predominantly light green, brown and amber coloured fuses on and inside the glass. Measurement: ø 21cm. Mark: Below the neck engraved 'Amalric Walter'. Enclosed: Vase with tendril decor. Glass. H.7.5cm. Inscr. Colber. Provenance: Collection Prof. Thomas Olbricht. Explanations to the Catalogue

              • AN AMALRIC WALTER PATE DE VERRE BOWL "CHIEN ET CHAT"
                May. 17, 2022

                AN AMALRIC WALTER PATE DE VERRE BOWL "CHIEN ET CHAT"

                Est: €1,600 - €2,200

                AN AMALRIC WALTER PATE DE VERRE BOWL "CHIEN ET CHAT" Nancy, 1905 circa D. 23 cm Dark blue, blue manganese and white marbled glass paste, ocre coloured cat and dog as handles facing each other over the rim. Signed at the stand "A.H." and "AWALTER NANCY". Minute wear. From a South German private collection. For the signature cf. B. Klesse/H. Mayr, Glas vom Jugendstil bis heute, Sammlung Gertrud und Dr. Karl Funke-Kaiser, Köln 1981, fig. 563

              • AMALRIC WALTER, NANCY, BOWL, C. 1925
                May. 10, 2022

                AMALRIC WALTER, NANCY, BOWL, C. 1925

                Est: €3,500 - €4,500

                Amalric Walter, Nancy, Bowl, c. 1925, H. 7.1 cm, Ø 30.4 cm. Pâte de verre, translucent glass gather, molded, predominantly light blue and dark blue. Signed: AWALTER NANCY (embossed).,

                Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH
              • Amalric WALTER (1870-1959), Jugendstil-Vase, 1920er Jahre, Steingut.
                Mar. 25, 2022

                Amalric WALTER (1870-1959), Jugendstil-Vase, 1920er Jahre, Steingut.

                Amalric WALTER (1870-1959), Jugendstil-Vase, 1920er Jahre, Steingut, polychrom matt glasiert, Uferlandschaft, signiert, am Boden Monogramm, H.: 20,8 cm. Stark restauriert: Korpus mehrfach gerissen, professionell stabilisiert, oberer Halsbereich großflächig übergangen, Innen: Rissbildung sichtbar, Masseergänzungen, komplett übergangen.

                Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
              • A PATE DE VERRE GLASS DISH WITH MOUSE SIGNED A WALTER
                Feb. 20, 2022

                A PATE DE VERRE GLASS DISH WITH MOUSE SIGNED A WALTER

                Victor Amalric Walter (1870 - 1959) Circa 1930 The butterscotch colored figure of a mouse peering into a oval dished basin shaded to clambroth, incised mark of A Walter Nancy by the French designer and decorator Amalric Walter (alternate spellings Almeric Walter and Almaric Walter) with previous ties to Cristalleries Daum at Nancy, France. Walter was responsible for no less than 500 designs in the pate de verre technique (French for molten glass). Due to the difficulty of the process and Walter's insistence on perfection, few examples of any one exist. Measures 2.75 x 6.5 x 3.75 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until further notice, we cannot offer international shipping in-house.

                Dirk Soulis Auctions
              • A PATE DE VERRE DISH WITH DRAGONFLY SIGNED A WALTER
                Feb. 20, 2022

                A PATE DE VERRE DISH WITH DRAGONFLY SIGNED A WALTER

                Victor Amalric Walter (1870-1959) & Henri Berge (1870-1937) 1900-1920 The design by Henri Berge in collaboration with Amalric Walter (alternate spellings Almeric Walter and Almaric Walter), the French designer and decorator with previous ties to Cristalleries Daum at Nancy, France. Walter and Berge are thought to have created no less than 500 designs in the pate de verre technique (French for molten glass). Due to the difficulty of the process and Walter's insistence on perfection, few examples exist of this six-sided dish with flower heads at each point and a central dragonfly in relief. Only a handful have appeared at auction in recent decades. This dish is signed A WALTER NANCY, BERGE SC. Measures 1.5 x 8.25 x 7 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell. Until further notice, we cannot offer international shipping in-house.

                Dirk Soulis Auctions
              • An Amalric Walter pâte-de-verre paperweight,
                Jan. 25, 2022

                An Amalric Walter pâte-de-verre paperweight,

                Est: £300 - £500

                An Amalric Walter pâte-de-verre paperweight, An Amalric Walter pâte-de-verre paperweight, by Henri Berge, modelled as a seated rabbit, one of its ears raised, signed 'Berge' and 'A Walter Nancy', 8cm wide 5.7cm deep 6.7cm high

                Sworders
              • "Plate AMALRIC Walter, "Christ with his crown of thorns, circa 1900"
                Dec. 19, 2021

                "Plate AMALRIC Walter, "Christ with his crown of thorns, circa 1900"

                Est: €1,000 - €1,400

                "Plate AMALRIC Walter, "Christ with his crown of thorns, circa 1900" - Sizes: D 250mm - Weight (K): 5,6kg - Condition: at first glance - good condition - no restoration - no repair - Author / artist: ALMARIC WALTER

                Goldfield Auction
              • Lamp by AMALRIC, Walter (France, 1870-1959)
                Nov. 17, 2021

                Lamp by AMALRIC, Walter (France, 1870-1959)

                Est: $5,000 - $6,000

                AMALRIC, Walter (France, 1870-1959). Lamp in green glass paste. "Cat. C. 1930. Signed "To Walter" and placed "Nancy" on the left. Signed "Amalric" on the right. 21.5 x 15.5 x 8 cm. Presented on wooden base. Total height 26.5 cm. AMALRIC, Walter (Francia, 1870-1959). Lámpara en pasta de vidrio color verde. "Gato." C. 1930. Firmado "A Walter" y situado "Nancy" a la izquierda. Firmado "Amalric" a la derecha. 21.5 x 15.5 x 8 cm. Presentado sobre base de madera. Alto total 26.5 cm.

                Zorrilla Subastas
              • AMALRIC WALTER, NANCY, VIDE-POCHES 'POISSONS ROUGE', C. 1925
                Nov. 16, 2021

                AMALRIC WALTER, NANCY, VIDE-POCHES 'POISSONS ROUGE', C. 1925

                Est: €1,600 - €1,800

                Amalric Walter, Nancy, Vide-poches 'Poissons rouge', c. 1925, H. 7 cm, 14 x 10.7 cm. Pâte de verre, translucent glass gather, melted, predominantly colorless and green. Fish amber brown with orange enamel spots. Signed: AWALTER NANCY (embossed).,

              • AMALRIC WALTER, NANCY, SMALL 'ROSES' VASE, C. 1924
                Nov. 16, 2021

                AMALRIC WALTER, NANCY, SMALL 'ROSES' VASE, C. 1924

                Est: €700 - €800

                Amalric Walter, Nancy, Small 'Roses' vase, c. 1924, H. 6.5 cm. Pâte de verre, translucent glass gather, melted, predominantly amber yellow. Powder fusions, red and green. Frieze made of rose tendrils. Signed: AWALTER NANCY (embossed)., Cf. exh. cat. Amalric Walter, Fondazione Musei Civici, Venice 2013, p. 50.

              • AMALRIC WALTER, 'GRENOUILLE' PAPERWEIGHT, C. 1908
                Nov. 16, 2021

                AMALRIC WALTER, 'GRENOUILLE' PAPERWEIGHT, C. 1908

                Est: €1,200 - €1,500

                Amalric Walter, 'Grenouille' paperweight, c. 1908, H. 7.5 cm. Made by Daum Frères, Nancy. Pâte de verre, translucent glass gather with powder inclusions in green and yellow. Bowl signed: artist's mark. Bottom signed: DAUM NANCY, cross of Lorraine (engraved).,

              • Glass paste fish Signed Amalric Walter Sizes: H=60mm L=90mm Weight (K): 0,237kg Condi
                Oct. 31, 2021

                Glass paste fish Signed Amalric Walter Sizes: H=60mm L=90mm Weight (K): 0,237kg Condi

                Est: €200 - €300

                Glass paste fish Signed Amalric Walter Sizes: H=60mm L=90mm Weight (K): 0,237kg Condition: at first glance - restored Author / artist: Amalric Walter

                Goldfield Auction