Jean-Marc Nattier Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, b. 1685 - d. 1766

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1766) Venus and Adonis oil on canvas 31 x 41
        Apr. 17, 2024

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1766) Venus and Adonis oil on canvas 31 x 41

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1766) Venus and Adonis oil on canvas 31 x 41 ¾ in. (78.8 x 106.1 cm.)

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (NACHFOLGER DES 19. JH.)
        Mar. 09, 2024

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (NACHFOLGER DES 19. JH.)

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        FOLLOWER OF JEAN-MARC NATTIER OF THE 19TH CENTURY 17 March 1685 Paris - 7 November 1766 ibid. PORTRAIT OF MADAME SOPHIE, DAUGHTER OF LOUIS XV Pastel on card. 81 x 65 cm (F. 104 x 87 cm). Verso: dated '1855' on old Parisian paper stamp. Framed behind glass. Provenance: South German private collection. JEAN-MARC NATTIER (NACHFOLGER DES 19. JH.) 17. März 1685 Paris - 7. November 1766 ebenda BILDNIS MADAME SOPHIE, TOCHTER VON LOUIS XV Pastell auf Karton. 81 x 65 cm (R. 104 x 87 cm). Verso: Auf altem Pariser Papier-Stempel datiert '1855'. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      • (2) FRENCH SCHOOL PASTEL PORTRAITS MARIE ANTOINETTE & MADAME VICTOIRE
        Feb. 25, 2024

        (2) FRENCH SCHOOL PASTEL PORTRAITS MARIE ANTOINETTE & MADAME VICTOIRE

        (lot of 2) Framed French School pastel drawings, Portraits, including: (1) Marie Antoinette with a Rose, after Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun (French, 1755-1842), (1) Madame Victoire de France, after Jean-Marc Nattier (French, 1685-1766), sight: approx 28"h, 22.75"w, overall: approx 37 1/8"h, 29"w, 36lbs total

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier (French)
        Jan. 26, 2024

        Attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier (French)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier (French, 1685-1766), "Jean-Victor de Rochechouart, Duc de Mortemart, in the Ceremonial Dress of a Colonel of the Order of Saint Louis (1712-1771)", 1756, oil on canvas, signed and dated mid-left, "Christie's" label on reverse of frame, 32 in. x 25 3/4 in., framed, overall 42 in. x 35 1/2 in. x 3 1/4 in. Provenance: "Old Master Paintings", Sotheby's, New York, Apr. 5, 1990, lot 259; Collection of Dr. Bruce Wilson, Memphis, TN. Ref.: De Nolhac, Pierre. Nattier: Peintre de la Cour Louis XV. Paris: Henry Floury, 1925, p. 227.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Jean-Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris – 1766 Rom, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Jean-Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris – 1766 Rom, zugeschrieben

        Est: €80,000 - €100,000

        PORTRAIT EINER DAME MIT BLUMEN, UM 1750 Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 92,1 x 73,3 cm. Verso alter Aufkleber mit Bezeichnung „Nattier“ und wohl Nennung ehemaliger Besitzer des Gemäldes. In Prunkrahmen. Zwischen majestätischer Würde und Leichtigkeit blickt uns diese hochrangige Dame mit einer gewissen Schüchternheit an, während sie behutsam einen Blumenstrauß auf einem mit ihren zarten Händen gehaltenem rötlichen Tuch präsentiert. Die Dame, im Halbportrait wiedergegeben, ist Teil der pyramidenförmigen Komposition ihrer weiten Gewänder, die ihre Haltung und Präsenz verleihen. Diese subtile Konstruktion, die den Blick auf ihr zartes Gesicht lenkt, beruht jedoch auf Rhythmen und Kontrasten. So vermitteln die wehenden Falten ihrer Kleidung den Eindruck von Leichtigkeit und Bewegung und versetzen die Figur in eine Art Schwebezustand. Der Himmel, vor dem sie sich abhebt, verstärkt dieses Gefühl des Schwebens, das durch die ätherische Farbpalette – das Ceruleanblau des Kleides und das Aurorarosa des Mantels – noch verstärkt wird. Doch Ordnung und Symmetrie bestimmen diskret die Komposition, in der der Arm, der aus dem Ärmel herausragt, auf die Diagonale der Drapierung reagiert, um einen Kelch zu bilden, aus dem der nackte Oberkörper herausragt. Bei genauerem Hinsehen wirkt jede Stoffschicht wie ein zartes Blütenblatt einer Blumenkrone, die das Modell umschließt. Die Frau scheint selbst zu blühen, von ihrer Frisur über ihre Kehle bis hin zu diesem Wasserfall aus Blumen, den sie mehr ausgießt als zurückhält. Dieses Porträt als Flora oder Allegorie des Frühlings, das Mitte des 18. Jahrhunderts in Mode war, offenbart das ganze Talent Nattiers, der es besser als seine Kollegen verstand, die Schönheit der Frau mit der Schönheit der Natur in einer delikaten Metapher der Blüte zu vereinen. Provenienz: Sammlung James Stillman; durch Erbschaft an seinen Sohn Charles Chauncey Stillman (1877-1926); durch Erbschaft an seinen Bruder Ernest G. Stillman; von ihm verkauft in New York, American Art Association, 3. Februar 1927, Lot 21 (als Nattier), Sammlung Clara Jay Williams Keech; durch Nachkommenschaft an ihren Sohn George Gilbert Williams Keech; von ihm verkauft in New York, 26-27. April 1938, Lot 551 (als Jean-Marc Nattier). Anmerkung: Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1767) war ein bedeutender französischer Porträtmaler der Aufklärung. Als Sohn einer Miniaturmalerin und eines Porträtmalers gewann er mit nur 15 Jahren den ersten Preis für Zeichnen der Akademie, deren anerkanntes Mitglied er 1713 wurde. Nach einem Aufenthalt in Russland, wo er die Zarin Katharina II. porträtierte, kehrte er nach Paris zurück, wo er sich einer Karriere als berühmter Porträtmaler widmete. Dies gilt insbesondere für die Wiedergabe der Qualität von Stoffen, in der er ein Meister war, dass er zum offiziellen Hofmaler wird. So wurde er 1748 zum offiziellen Porträtisten der Familie d‘Orléans und später der königlichen Familie. Von Ludwig XV. malte er die Kinder und die Ehefrau, die Königin Marie Leszczynska, aber auch die Geliebte, die Marquise de Pompadour. Schließlich war es der gesamte Hof von Versailles, der sich in historisierenden Porträts als Gottheiten oder mythologische Helden malen lassen wollte. (1382011) Jean-Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris – 1766 Rome, attributed PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH FLOWERS, CA. 1750 Oil on canvas. Relined. 92.1 x 73.3 cm. Verso old label labelled „Nattier“ and probably naming former owner of the painting. Provenance: James Stillman Collection; by descent to his son Charles Chauncey Stillman (1877-1926); by inheritance to his brother Ernest G. Stillman; sold by him in New York, American Art Association, 3 February 1927, lot 21 (as Nattier), Clara Jay Williams Keech Collection; by descent to his son George Gilbert Williams Keech; sold by him in New York, 26-27 April 1938, lot 551 (as Jean-Marc Nattier). (†)

      • Tableaux NATTIER Jean-Marc (1685 - 1766). Entourage de. Huile sur toi
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Tableaux NATTIER Jean-Marc (1685 - 1766). Entourage de. Huile sur toi

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Tableaux NATTIER Jean-Marc (1685 - 1766). Entourage de. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait armorié d'une dame de qualité". Entourage de Jean-Marc Nattier. Ecole française. Epoque: XVIIIème. Dim.:+/-81,5x65,5cm.

      • Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Reclining Nude, Oil
        Oct. 17, 2023

        Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Reclining Nude, Oil

        Property from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: Jean-Marc Nattier (French, 1685-1766), Reclining Nude, Oil, c. 1754, signed Nattier lower right, oil possibly on parchment, depicting a reclining woman in a landscape wearing a white dress, red cloak and sandals and holding flowers, with village in the background, with inscription on the back 'Mme de Pompadour, M Nattier Pinxit, Anno Domini, MLCCDIV, 1754', in a giltwood frame. Frame size: 6 3/8 in. x 8 3/4 in. Jean-Marc Nattier was a French court painter and portraitist. He was born to a family of painters, his father, mother, godfather and brother were all artists as well. He was trained in his fatherÕs studio as a child before studying formally at the Royal Academy. Though he aspired to be a history painter, he found success as a portraitist and was best known for his allegorical depictions of court ladies. Today, his work can be found in the permanent collections of the Getty, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, and the Nationalmuseum in Sweden, among others. Measurements: Height: by sight 4 1/2 in. x Width: 7 in. Condition: Good condition, the painting slightly concave, the frame with losses to gilding throughout. Notice to bidders: The absence of a condition report does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections, or the conditions of aging. PHOTOS MAY ALSO ACT AS A CONDITION REPORT. Please review all photos closely prior to bidding. Complete condition reports are available by request, no later than 24 hours prior to the live auction. All lots are offered and sold 'AS ISÕ, and Everard Auctions will not provide refunds based on condition. Timepiece movements, lighting and electrics have not been tested, and art has not been examined out of the frame unless otherwise stated. We do not guarantee the condition of frames. By placing a bid, either in person, by phone, absentee or via the Internet, you signify that you agree to be bound by the conditions of sale. Everard Auctions does not provide any shipping or packing services. We recommend that all potential buyers obtain pack/ship estimates prior to bidding. Please contact us for a list of recommended shippers.

        Everard Auctions and Appraisals
      • Unbekannter Maler des 18.Jh. nach Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) "Portrait Madame Sophie" (Prinzessin Sophie Philippine Élisabeth Justine von Frankreich, Fille de France (1734-1782), Tochter von Ludwig XV.), Öl/Leinwand, im Original geschnitztem flor
        Jun. 17, 2023

        Unbekannter Maler des 18.Jh. nach Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) "Portrait Madame Sophie" (Prinzessin Sophie Philippine Élisabeth Justine von Frankreich, Fille de France (1734-1782), Tochter von Ludwig XV.), Öl/Leinwand, im Original geschnitztem flor

        Unbekannter Maler des 18.Jh. nach Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) "Portrait Madame Sophie" (Prinzessin Sophie Philippine Élisabeth Justine von Frankreich, Fille de France (1734-1782), Tochter von Ludwig XV.), Öl/Leinwand, im Original geschnitztem floralem Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), verso auf Zettel bez., 82x66cm (m.R. 85,5x82cm), Craquelé, min. Defekte der Maloberfläche Unknown painter of the 18th c. after Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) "Portrait Madame Sophie" (Princess Sophie Philippine Élisabeth Justine of France, Fille de France (1734-1782), daughter of Louis XV.), oil/canvas, in the original carved floral splendour frame (small defects), verso inscr. on a note, 82x66cm (w.f. 85,5x82cm), craquelé, min. defects of the painting surface

        Kendzia
      • Attrib Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) French, O/C
        May. 21, 2023

        Attrib Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) French, O/C

        Est: $400 - $800

        Attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) French. Portrait of a beautiful young noblewoman, oil on canvas. Jean-Marc Nattier was born in Paris, France, to an artistic family. Under the protection of Louis XIV, he began to make drawings of the Rubens Gallery of the Luxembourg. Offered a brilliant position in Rome, he preferred to remain in Paris, but in 1715 he was summoned to Amsterdam where he painted the Czar and Czarina of Russia, as well as Peter the Great. They wanted to take him to their country, but again he insisted that his place was in Paris. In 1734 he became painter to the Chevalier d'Orleans. Having lost his fortune through speculation, he produced only portraits, instead of the historical works that had much engaged him previously. Overall Size: 16 3/4 x 14 1/4 in. Sight Size: 12 x 9 1/2 in. #1323

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • Jean Marc Nattier, follower of - Marie Adélaïde de France as Diana
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Jean Marc Nattier, follower of - Marie Adélaïde de France as Diana

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Jean Marc Nattier, follower of 1685 Paris - 1766 or 1769 ibid. 19th century Marie Adélaïde de France as Diana Pastel on parchment (?). Image size: 77 x 113 cm. Damaged. Damage to frame (89 x 126 cm). The pastel was not deframed for the description for reasons of conservation. Provenance: from a noble collection

      • Jean-Marc Nattier
        Mar. 23, 2023

        Jean-Marc Nattier

        Est: $15,000 - $20,000

        "JEAN-MARC NATTIER (French School, 1685-1766) attributed work Oil on canvas "Young Lady with Bird" 46 x 38.5cm"

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • NATTIER Jean-Marc (1685 - 1766). Suiveur de. Pastels
        Feb. 14, 2023

        NATTIER Jean-Marc (1685 - 1766). Suiveur de. Pastels

        Est: €400 - €600

        Pastels NATTIER Jean-Marc (1685 - 1766). Suiveur de. Pastel ovale sur papier représentant le "Portrait d'une élégante sur fond de paysage". Suiveur de Jean-Marc Nattier. Ecole française. Epoque: début XIXème. Dim.:+/-58,5x48cm.

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1776) Portrait of a lady, bust-length oil on
        Feb. 09, 2023

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1776) Portrait of a lady, bust-length oil on

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1776) Portrait of a lady, bust-length oil on canvas 32 3/8 x 25 3/4 in. (82.2 x 65.4 cm.)

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER - Huile sur toile
        Dec. 16, 2022

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER - Huile sur toile

        Est: CHF50,000 - CHF70,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER , PARIS, 1685 - PARIS, 1767 Portrait of Marie-Anne de Châteauneuf, known as Mademoiselle Duclos (1670-1748) Oil on canvas 35 x 25 cm Here is the well-behaved portrait of the one who was, nevertheless, a renowned tragedienne at the beginning of the 18th century, Mademoiselle Duclos. This representation 'à la ville' shows us the face of a woman of character with a direct look and a slightly laughing mouth. It echoes her portrait 'on stage', i.e. in costume and in action, painted by Nicolas de Largillière in 1712 and now kept at the Musée Condé in Chantilly. A third portrait of the actress, painted by Alexis Grimou in 1700 and kept in the Musée Carnavalet, attests to her fame. Marie-Anne de Châteauneuf entered the Comédie-Française in 1693 and became a member in 1696. She made a name for herself under the pseudonym of Mademoiselle Duclos, and a career with the first roles of Athalie, Zenobia or Marianne in plays by Crébillon, Racine or Voltaire. Very famous in her time, appreciated for her majestic bearing in the roles of the queen, her declamatory and sung style went out of fashion around 1730, giving way to the more natural and pathetic accents of an Adrienne Lecouvreur. Here it is a still young and coquettish woman that Nattier portrays with his characteristic delicacy of tone. The colours, skilfully arranged, respond to each other and combine: the pink of the headband echoes the trimmings of the bodice but also the puffy cheeks; the powdery grey reflections of the hair are found in the lace of the shirt. The only allusion to the artist's panache is the feather that dominates his hairstyle and gives him a certain presence. Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1767) was a major French portraitist of the Enlightenment. The son of a miniaturist mother and a portraitist father, he won the first prize in drawing at the Académie at the age of fifteen, becoming a member of the Académie in 1713. After a stay in Russia, where he painted the portrait of Empress Catherine II, he returned to Paris where he devoted himself to a career as a renowned portraitist, a period to which this Portrait of Mademoiselle Duclos belongs. He became the official court painter, in particular for the rendering of the quality of the materials, in which he was a master. Thus in 1748, he became the official portraitist of the Orleans family and then of the royal family. Of Louis XV, he painted the children and the wife, Queen Marie Leszczynska, and even the mistress, the Marquise de Pompadour. Provenance: Daru, Alexandre Dumas, Mühlbacher sales (mentioned on the reverse) Miami, Florida, (USA), Antique show, February 2, 1996 Private collection, Chicago, Illinois (USA) Exposition Universelle, Paris, 1878 (label on reverse) Old paper label affixed to reverse: Bust, front view, white low-cut bodice, / held on shoulders by pink ribbons, / hair up and powdered, adorned with a feather, and / a ribbon./ Oval-shaped canvas. Height, 35 cent; width, 25 cent / Universal Exhibition of 1878 / Sales Daru, Alexandre Dumas, Mühlbacher.

        Galerie Dreyfus
      • Jean Marc Nattier (1685 – 1766), zugeschrieben
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Jean Marc Nattier (1685 – 1766), zugeschrieben

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        Bildnis einer jungen Frau mit Katze und Vogel als Allegorie der Wachsamkeit Öl auf Leinwand. 64,5 x 53,5 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert „Nattier ... pinxit, 1753“. In vergoldetem Louis XV-Rahmen. Vor einer niedrigen schrofffelsigen Landschaft das leicht nach links gerichtete Hüftbildnis einer jungen Dame in weißem Kleid, auf dem einen Arm eine silberschwarze Katze mit rosa Halsband und Glöckchen, auf der Hand des anderen Armes ein Vogel mit direkter Blickrichtung zur Katze, während der Blick der jungen Frau mit blauer Halsschleife dem Betrachter gilt. Von Jean Frédéric Marc Nattier, dem einzigen Sohn und Schüler des berühmten Portraitmalers, sind nur vier Werke bekannt, die alle zwischen 1752 und 1753 datiert werden. Er wurde an der Akademie in Rom aufgenommen und ertrank im Juni 1754 im Tiber, sodass eine weitere künstlerische Laufbahn Nattiers vom schicksalhaften Tod desselben verhindert wurde. Anmerkung: Wir danken Herrn Alastair Laing für freundliche Hinweise zum Werk. (13300541) (2) (13) Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 – 1766), probably with his son Jean Frédéric Marc Nattier (1728 – 1754), attributed PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY WITH CAT AND BIRD AS AN ALLEGORY OF VIGILANCE Oil on canvas. 64.5 x 53.5 cm. Signed and dated lower left “Nattier ... pinxit, 1753“. Note: We thank Mr. Alastair Laing for his kind advice regarding the art work.

      • Jean Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris – 1766
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Jean Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris – 1766

        Est: €240,000 - €300,000

        Portrait der Victoire de France Öl auf Leinwand. 83,3 x 66 cm. Dem Gemälde liegt ein Gutachten vom Wildenstein Institute vom 2. Juni 2010 bei. Die Aufnahme in den in Vorbereitung befindlichen Nachtrag zum Werkverzeichnis ist geplant. Halbfiguriges Portrait der Tochter Ludwigs XV. (15.2.1710 - 10.5.1774), König von Frankreich und Navarra. In Halbfigur vor kontrastierendem Hintergrund dargestellte junge Dame in fliederfarbenem Seidenkleid mit Spitzenborten und grüngoldener Stoffdraperie. (†) Anmerkung I: Victoire de France wurde am 11. Mai 1733 als fünfte eheliche Tochter des Königs in Versailles geboren. Am 28. Juni 1738 gerieten sie und ihre Schwestern auf Anraten des Kardinals de Fleury in die Abtei von Fontevrault, wurden dort erzogen und sahen ihre Eltern in den folgenden zehn Jahren nicht. Am 22. September 1747 ließ der König den Abt über die Ankunft Jean-Marc Nattiers informieren. Dieser sollte Portraits dreier seiner Töchter anfertigen, welche er liebevoll „Coche“, „Graille“ und „Chiffe“ nannte. Nattier malte in der Abtei lediglich die jugendlichen Gesichter. Diese „préparations“ wurden am 12. Oktober 1747 der Königin Marie Leczinska während ihres Aufenthaltes im Château de Choisy gezeigt. Im März des Folgejahres hingegen sah sie die endgültigen Fassungen, welche sie in Begeisterung ausbrechen ließen. Im April 1748 ließ sie sich sogar selbst von Nattier darstellen. In seinen Rechnungen präzisierte Nattier wie folgt: „Pour avoir fait, sur toile de 2 pieds et demi de haut sur 2 pieds de large, les trois portraits de Mesdames de France qui étoient à Fontevraud, habillées en habits de cour, avec des mains, dans différentes attitudes; lesquels ont été livrés en mars 1748, la somme de ... 4500 livres. Pour frais de voyage aller et venir à Fontevraud en chaise de poste et séjour, celle de ... 600 livres". Anmerkung II: Anders als das in dieser Auktion angebotene Portrait ist das in der Abtei vorbereitete Gemälde signiert und datiert („Nattier. Pinxit. / 1748“) und hängt in Versailles. Eine weitere Version befindet sich in Sao Paulo. Xavier Salomon erwähnt außerdem diverse Kopien und Wiederholungen (Salomon, Xavier: „Jean Marc Nattier – 1685 - 1766“, Versailles, 1999, S. 196). Provenienz: Sammlung Earl of Londsdale, 1887. Auktion Christie‘s, London, 6. Mai 1972, Nachlass des Duke of York. Seit 1977 im Besitz eines Sammlers von Antiquitäten und Gemälden des Rokoko. Literatur: Philippe Renard: „Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 - 1766) – Un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV“, Saint Rémy-en-l‘Eau, 1999, S. 89f. Xavier Salmon: „Jean-Marc Nattier – 1685 – 1766“, Versailles, 1999, S. 191ff. Ausstellungskatalog „A Pinacoteca do MASP de Rafael a Picasso“, Sao Paulo, 1982. (13414519) (10) Jean Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris – 1766 PORTRAIT OF VICTOIRE OF FRANCE Oil on canvas. 83.3 x 66 cm. An expert report by the Wildenstein Institute dated 2 June 2010 is enclosed. It is planned to include this painting in the supplement edition of the catalogue raisonné currently being prepared. (†) Provenance: Earl of Lonsdale Collection, 1887. Auction Christie’s, London, 6 May 1972, estate of the Duke of York. Since 1977 in the possession of a collector of Rococo antiques and paintings. Literature: P. Renard, Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 - 1766). Un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV, Saint Rémy-en-l’Eau, 1999, pp. 89foll. X. Salmon, Jean-Marc Nattier – 1685 - 1766, Versailles, 1999, pp. 191foll. P.M. Bardi, A Pinacoteca do MASP de Rafael a Picasso, exhibition catalogue, Sao Paulo, 1982.

      • Jean Marc Nattier (1685-1766) after Rubens: LA GALLERIE DU PALAIS DU LUXEMBOURG -- LOT OF 3 PLATES
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Marc Nattier (1685-1766) after Rubens: LA GALLERIE DU PALAIS DU LUXEMBOURG -- LOT OF 3 PLATES

        Jean Marc Nattier (1685-1766) after Rubens La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg -- lot of 3 plates Etching and engraving, 61,7 x 45,8 cm each sheet From the series of 24 prints made by different engravers after Nattier's designs, after Rubens' frescoes depicting the life of Marie de 'Medici that the artist painted around 1622-1623. Fine impressions on heavy laid paper, with large margins. Very good condition except for slight oxidations along the edges.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Jean Marc Nattier (1685-1766) after Rubens: LA GALLERIE DU PALAIS DU LUXEMBOURG -- LOT OF 2 PLATES
        Nov. 22, 2022

        Jean Marc Nattier (1685-1766) after Rubens: LA GALLERIE DU PALAIS DU LUXEMBOURG -- LOT OF 2 PLATES

        Jean Marc Nattier (1685-1766) after Rubens La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg -- lot of 2 plates Etching and engraving, 61,7 x 87,6 cm cad. each sheet From the series of 24 prints made by different engravers after Nattier's designs, after Rubens' frescoes depicting the life of Marie de 'Medici that the artist painted around 1622-1623. Fine impressions on heavy laid paper, with large margins. Two sheets joined. Usual central fold. Very good condition except for slight oxidations.

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Jean-Marc NATTIER Paris, 1685 - 1766 Portrait d'une dame de qualité à la robe blanche et au drapé bleu Huile sur toile, de forme ova..
        Nov. 09, 2022

        Jean-Marc NATTIER Paris, 1685 - 1766 Portrait d'une dame de qualité à la robe blanche et au drapé bleu Huile sur toile, de forme ova..

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Jean-Marc NATTIER Paris, 1685 - 1766 Portrait d'une dame de qualité à la robe blanche et au drapé bleu Huile sur toile, de forme ovale Signée et datée 'Nattier pnx. / 1742' à gauche (Restaurations) Portrait of a lady with a white dress and blue drape, oil on canvas, signed and dated, by J. M. Nattier h: 75,50 w: 60,50 cm Provenance : Collection de la famille Rothschild ; Confisqué, déposé à l'ambassade d'Allemagne en France, puis au Jeu de Paume en 1941 sous le n° BoR172 ; Restitué au baron Edouard de Rothschild en 1947 (Archives du MAE, 209SUP_395) ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Me Rheims, 27 mars 1953, n°44 ; Probablement acquis à cette vente par les parents des actuels propriétaires Bibliographie : Xavier Salmon, 'Jean-Marc Nattier. 1685-1766', cat. exp. Versailles, musée national des châteaux de Versailles et de Trianon, Paris, 1999, mentionné p. 304 à la date de 1742 Commentaire : Jean-Marc Nattier fut sans doute le portraitiste le plus important du règne de Louis XV et se fit une spécialité du portrait mythologique dont il réinventa les codes. A partir des années 1740, il devint l'un des peintres les plus en vue de la cour et exécuta les portraits de la reine Marie Leszczynska et des filles de Louis XV, qui marquèrent leur prédilection pour cet artiste qui peignait les traits féminins avec tant de sensibilité. Réalisé en 1742, le portrait que nous présentons fut réalisé par Nattier à ce moment charnière de sa carrière où, après avoir séduit une clientèle aristocratique, il reçut ses premières commandes officielles. Une certaine sobriété se dégage de cette composition, au cadrage resserré sur le buste de cette jeune femme au doux visage. Si ses cheveux sont ornés de fleurs et ses vêtements rehaussés de perles, comme certains des modèles de Nattier travestis en déesses ou en nymphes, nul attribut mythologique n'est identifiable et c'est bien pour elle-même que cette femme, dont l'identité reste à découvrir, a été représentée. La richesse de son vêtement - un déshabillé blanc rehaussé d'un épais drapé bleu sous les plis duquel on devine une broche ouvragée - semble la désigner comme une personnalité en vue, ou pour le moins aisée. Dans ce beau portrait, le talent du peintre s'est concentré sur le rendu des traits et de l'expression de cette jeune femme, nous regardant dans une attitude très naturelle, le regard vif et les joues rougissantes. Nattier a utilisé une palette d'un grand raffinement. La fraicheur des carnations vient éclairer un fond gris neutre et la petite fleur rouge qui orne ses cheveux rehausse le carmin de ses lèvres. Nous remercions Monsieur Ólafur Thorvaldsson pour son aide. Etant donné le statut particulier du vendeur, l'adjudication des lots et les commissions de vente sont HT. Aucune TVA ne s'applique sur les lots. Considering the unique status of the seller, the hammer price and buyer's premium are VAT excluded. Hence, those lots are VAT free. Estimation 25 000 - 35 000 €

      • Miniature Portrait of Marie Leszczynska
        Aug. 14, 2022

        Miniature Portrait of Marie Leszczynska

        Est: $500 - $1,000

        Miniature Portrait of Marie Leszczynska, Queen of France (1703-1768), After Portrait by Jean-Marc Nattier (French 1685-1766) Bears Initials SL or LS, Tempera on Parchment, in Original 18th Century Brass and Enamel Frame. Image Diameter: 3.5 in. Overall Framed Diameter: 5 1/8 in.

        Helmuth Stone
      • Manner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788), Portrait of Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, Dauphine of France, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 21 1/2in (64.5 x 54.5cm)
        Jun. 29, 2022

        Manner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788), Portrait of Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, Dauphine of France, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 21 1/2in (64.5 x 54.5cm)

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Manner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788) Portrait of Marie-Josèphe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvas The frame with crest inscribed DONNÉ / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / À Mr L'ABBÉ DE MURAT / SON / AUMÔNIER

        Andrew Jones Auctions
      • ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-MARC NATTIER (FRENCH, 1685 - 1766) FRAMED PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOUR.
        Jun. 08, 2022

        ATTRIBUTED TO JEAN-MARC NATTIER (FRENCH, 1685 - 1766) FRAMED PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE POMPADOUR.

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        A very beautiful framed oil on canvas portrait painting of Jeanne Antoinette Poisson, known in history as Madame de Pompadour, mistress of Louis XV (King of France, 1715 - 1774). Depicting young Madame De Pompadour posing dressed in an elegant silky green dress, detailed with bows and ruffles, and with flowers in her hair. Her silhouette stands out on nice bluish-green background. This large oil painting is mounted within a wood frame. This painting has been restored. Condition: Restored. Frame: Wood. Medium: Oil on canvas. Signature: Unsigned Work Size: 36" x 29". Condition: Dimensions: Frame: 42 - 1/2" x 35 - 3/4".

        Morphy Auctions
      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (1685-1766) ET SON ATELIER
        May. 08, 2022

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (1685-1766) ET SON ATELIER

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (1685-1766) ET SON ATELIER Portrait de Charlotte de HESSE-RHEINFELS Toile Cadre : style Louis XV 111 x 97 cm Provenance : Villa Paloma : -Inventaire 1950 ; -Inventaire1934 Reprise avec variantes du tableau conservé au Musée National de Buenos-Aires (le chien est absent dans la version argentine). (Petit éclat au cadre)

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        Mar. 31, 2022

        Est: €280,000 - €400,000

        PORTRAIT DER VICTOIRE DE FRANCE Öl auf Leinwand. 83,3 x 66 cm. Dem Gemälde liegt ein Gutachten vom Wildenstein Institute vom 2. Juni 2010 bei. Die Aufnahme in den in Vorbereitung befindlichen Nachtrag zum Werkverzeichnis ist geplant. Halbfiguriges Portrait der Tochter Ludwigs XV. (15.2.1710 - 10.5.1774), König von Frankreich und Navarra. In Halbfigur vor kontrastierendem Hintergrund dargestellte junge Dame in fliederfarbenem Seidenkleid mit Spitzenborten und grüngoldener Stoffdraperie. (†) Anmerkung I: Victoire de France wurde am 11. Mai 1733 als fünfte eheliche Tochter des Königs in Versailles geboren. Am 28. Juni 1738 gerieten sie und ihre Schwestern auf Anraten des Kardinals de Fleury in die Abtei von Fontevrault, wurden dort erzogen und sahen ihre Eltern in den folgenden zehn Jahren nicht. Am 22. September 1747 ließ der König den Abt über die Ankunft Jean-Marc Nattiers informieren. Dieser sollte Portraits dreier seiner Töchter anfertigen, welche er liebevoll „Coche“, „Graille“ und „Chiffe“ nannte. Nattier malte in der Abtei lediglich die jugendlichen Gesichter. Diese „préparations“ wurden am 12. Oktober 1747 der Königin Marie Leczinska während ihres Aufenthaltes im Château de Choisy gezeigt. Im März des Folgejahres hingegen sah sie die endgültigen Fassungen, welche sie in Begeisterung ausbrechen ließen. Im April 1748 ließ sie sich sogar selbst von Nattier darstellen. In seinen Rechnungen präzisierte Nattier wie folgt: „Pour avoir fait, sur toile de 2 pieds et demi de haut sur 2 pieds de large, les trois portraits de Mesdames de France qui étoient à Fontevraud, habillées en habits de cour, avec des mains, dans différentes attitudes; lesquels ont été livrés en mars 1748, la somme de ... 4500 livres. Pour frais de voyage aller et venir à Fontevraud en chaise de poste et séjour, celle de ... 600 livres“. Anmerkung II: Anders als das in dieser Auktion angebotene Portrait ist das in der Abtei vorbereitete Gemälde signiert und datiert („Nattier. Pinxit. / 1748“) und hängt in Versailles. Eine weitere Version befindet sich in Sao Paulo. Xavier Salomon erwähnt außerdem diverse Kopien und Wiederholungen (Salomon, Xavier: „Jean Marc Nattier - 1685 - 1766“, Versailles, 1999, S. 196). Provenienz: Sammlung Earl of Londsdale, 1887. Auktion Christie's, London, 6. Mai 1972, Nachlass des Duke of York. Seit 1977 im Besitz eines Sammlers von Antiquitäten und Gemälden des Rokoko. Literatur: Philippe Renard: „Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 - 1766) - Un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV“, Saint Rémy- en-l'Eau, 1999, S. 89f. Xavier Salmon: „Jean-Marc Nattier - 1685 - 1766“, Versailles, 1999, S. 191ff. Ausstellungskatalog „A Pinacoteca do MASP de Rafael a Picasso“, Sao Paulo, 1982. (13013323) (10) Jean Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris – 1766 PORTRAIT OF VICTOIRE OF FRANCEOil on canvas. 83.3 x 66 cm. An expert report by the Wildenstein Institute dated 2 June 2010 is enclosed. It is planned to include this painting in the supplement edition of the catalogue raisonné currently being prepared. (†) Provenance: Earl of Lonsdale Collection, 1887. Auction Christie’s, London, 6 May 1972, estate of the Duke of York. Since 1977 in the possession of a collector of Rococo antiques and paintings. Literature: P. Renard, Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 - 1766). Un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV, Saint Rémy-en-l'Eau, 1999, pp. 89foll. X. Salmon, Jean-Marc Nattier - 1685 - 1766, Versailles, 1999, pp. 191foll. P.M. Bardi, A Pinacoteca do MASP de Rafael a Picasso, exhibition catalogue, Sao Paulo, 1982.

      • Jean Marc Nattier, Paris 1685 - 1766 Paris, attributed, Portrait of a young lady or noblewoman
        Mar. 29, 2022

        Jean Marc Nattier, Paris 1685 - 1766 Paris, attributed, Portrait of a young lady or noblewoman

        Est: €200 - €400

        Jean Marc Nattier Paris 1685 - 1766 Paris, attributed "Portrait of a young lady or noblewoman". Pastel on paper 40 x 31,5 cm, with frame 47 x 39 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (UMKREIS) JUNGES MÄDCHEN MIT VOGEL
        Mar. 12, 2022

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (UMKREIS) JUNGES MÄDCHEN MIT VOGEL

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        CIRCLE OF JEAN-MARC NATTIER 1685 Paris - 1766 Ibid YOUNG GIRL WITH A BIRD Oil on canvas. 20,5 x 16,5 cm (F. 28 x 24,5 cm). Part. min. rest. Hand-carved original frame of the 18th century. Provenance: South German private collection. JEAN-MARC NATTIER (UMKREIS) 1685 Paris - 1766 Ebenda JUNGES MÄDCHEN MIT VOGEL Öl auf Leinwand. 20,5 x 16,5 cm (R. 28 x 24,5 cm). Part. min. rest. Handgeschnitzter Originalrahmen des 18. Jh. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (UMKREIS) JUNGES MÄDCHEN MIT EINEM HASEN
        Mar. 12, 2022

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (UMKREIS) JUNGES MÄDCHEN MIT EINEM HASEN

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        CIRCLE OF JEAN-MARC NATTIER 1685 Paris - 1766 Ibid YOUNG GIRL WITH A RABBIT Oil on canvas. 20,5 x 16,5 cm (f. 27,5 x 23,5 cm). Part. min. rest. Hand-carved original frame of the 18th century. Provenance: South German private collection. JEAN-MARC NATTIER (UMKREIS) 1685 Paris - 1766 Ebenda JUNGES MÄDCHEN MIT EINEM HASEN Öl auf Leinwand. 20,5 x 16,5 cm (R. 27,5 x 23,5 cm). Part. min. rest. Handgeschnitzter Originalrahmen des 18. Jh. Provenienz: Süddeutsche Privatsammlung.

      • Attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier, France (1685-1766), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, 29 1/2 x 25 inches
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier, France (1685-1766), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, 29 1/2 x 25 inches

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Attributed to Jean-Marc Nattier France, (1685-1766) Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas oval composition, the sitter is draped in a garland of delicate flowers, with flowers in her hair, and holding a ewer. In an ornately carved giltwood frame. The stretcher is marked Momper, Paris Fragment of label affixed to the reverse reads: Artist: Nattier, Owner: The Metropolitan Museum of..."

        Link Auction Galleries
      • WORKSHOP OF JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS, 1685 - 1766): PORTRAIT OF GENTLEWOMAN AS DIANA
        Nov. 26, 2021

        WORKSHOP OF JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS, 1685 - 1766): PORTRAIT OF GENTLEWOMAN AS DIANA

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oil on canvas, cm. 93,5x82

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • After Jean Marc Nattier Madame Marsollier and her daughter 53 x 40 1/4in (134.6 x 102.2cm)
        Nov. 16, 2021

        After Jean Marc Nattier Madame Marsollier and her daughter 53 x 40 1/4in (134.6 x 102.2cm)

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        After Jean Marc Nattier Madame Marsollier and her daughter oil on canvas 53 x 40 1/4in (134.6 x 102.2cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1776) Portrait of Marie Rose Larlan de Rochef
        Oct. 14, 2021

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1776) Portrait of Marie Rose Larlan de Rochef

        Est: $500,000 - $700,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1776) Portrait of Marie Rose Larlan de Rochefort, Marquise de Nétumières (1719-1785),... oil on canvas 39 ½ x 31 ½ in. (100.2 x 80.6 cm.)

      • NATTIER JEAN-MARC (1685 - 1776) Pair of paintings depicting Venus and Cupid; Diana at the source.
        Jun. 15, 2021

        NATTIER JEAN-MARC (1685 - 1776) Pair of paintings depicting Venus and Cupid; Diana at the source.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        NATTIER JEAN-MARC (1685 - 1776). Pair of paintings depicting Venus and Cupid; Diana at the source.. End of 1710, early of 1720. At the back: sealing wax from the Thyssen-Bornemisza collection. Provenance: Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. The artwork is accompanied by a text by Renaud Temperini, June 22th 2009. For the full text please contact the auction house.. Cm 55,50 x 37,50.

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (Paris, 1685-1766) Portrait de Marie-Geneviève Gaudart d
        Jun. 06, 2021

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (Paris, 1685-1766) Portrait de Marie-Geneviève Gaudart d

        Est: €100,000 - €150,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (Paris, 1685-1766) Portrait de Marie-Geneviève Gaudart de Laverdine, 1734 Toile. Signée à droite "Nattier Pinxit/1734" Étiquette ancienne au dos sur le châssis. Haut. 81 Larg. 65 cm. Cadre en bois sculpté et doré, travail français d'époque Louis XV. Provenance : conservé dans la famille du modèle depuis l'origine, qui a transmis par tradition cette identification. A portrait of Marie Geneviève de Guillebon, wife of Gaudard de Laverdine, by Jean Marc Nattier. Canvas. Signed and dated 1734. Inédit, ce beau portrait féminin s'inscrit aisément dans la carrière de Nattier aux côtés de ceux de Marie-Elisabeth de Rouvray de Saint-Simon (1739, collection particulière) ou de la marquise Emilie du Châtelet (1743, localisation inconnue). La pose est proche. Il invente une composition pyramidale de losanges imbriqués, le premier autour du visage, puis un autre dessiné par le décolleté et les pans du voile qui tombent sur les épaules. Ce subtil mouvement de la coiffe donne toute son originalité à notre toile. Jean Raoux avait mis à la mode le portrait féminin "en vestale" au cours des années 1720, qui par un contre-sens un peu paradoxal assimilait les prêtresses romaines du feu sacré aux jeunes femmes mariées gardiennes du foyer conjugal. Nattier reprend ici le concept. Il peint le modèle de façon réaliste, sans utiliser un travestissement mythologique ou, comme souvent, une draperie "bleu-Nattier", mais un contraste coloré dynamique surprenant. La gamme très douce autour du visage, probablement révélatrice du caractère serein du modèle, rendue un blanc nacré rompu d'un ton tilleul, des tons de roses différents, est dynamité en bas par un manteau rouge vif, gansé de broderies dorées. Les mentions de l'étiquette sur le châssis nous entrainent dans l'aristocratie berrichonne du 18e siècle. Le modèle était la fille de Pierrre de Guillebon, sieur de Boissy lieutenant général des chasses du duché d’Orléans, et de Madeleine Guinebaud. Née à Bourges vers 1713, Marie-Geneviève épousa le 14 juillet 1729 à Orléans Pierre Gaudart de Laverdine (1701-1765), dont elle eut sept enfants : Marie-Anne en 1733, Françoise en 1734, Anne-Geneviève en 1735, Pierre en 1736, Etienne en 1737, Catherine en 1740, Benjamin en 1742 et Prosper (Gaudart de Verteuil) en 1743 (selon l'arbre généalogique de la famille Gaudart réalisé par Antoine Gaudart sur le site Geneanet). La notoriété de la famille de son mari remontait au début du 15e siècle, lorsque le négociant Pierre Godart devint un compagnon de Jacques Coeur. Plus tard, Étienne Gaudart, marchand, échevin de Bourges, acquit en 1678 la seigneurie des Verdines, et fut anobli en 1689 grâce à l'office de trésorier de France. Son fils et son petit-fils, l'époux de Marie-Geneviève, héritèrent de cette charge de trésorier. Ce dernier était aussi commissaire des Ponts et Chaussées de la généralité du Berry et demeurait à la paroisse Saint-Ursin à Bourges. Le peintre néoclassique Alphonse Gaudar de Laverdine (1780- 1804), Grand Prix de Rome 1799, était le petit-fils de notre modèle (une exposition lui a été consacré à Châteauroux en 1999). Nattier est le plus grand portraitiste de l'époque Louis XV. Même s'il s'était déjà fait remarquer dès le début du siècle par Louis XIV et le tsar Pierre le Grand, c'est dans le second tiers du 18e siècle qu'il donne la pleine mesure de son talent. Fils de peintre, il est agréé à l'Académie royale en 1713 et élu membre cinq ans plus tard. Dans les années 1730, il peint de nombreuses effigies à mi-corps, comme cette toile, en variant à chaque fois la pose ou le cadrage. Ses carnations d'une grande douceur et le rendu des textures, des tissus lui assurent une importante clientèle. Il est alors le portraitiste officiel de la famille d'Orléans. C'est dans les décennies suivantes, 1740 et 1750, qu'il réalise les célèbres portraits de la famille royale à Versailles.

        Rouillac
      • Nimes Gardelli (19th/20thCentury) France Miniature Portrait of Flora after Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) Watercolour
        May. 17, 2021

        Nimes Gardelli (19th/20thCentury) France Miniature Portrait of Flora after Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) Watercolour

        Est: $120 - $140

        Nimes Gardelli (19th/20thCentury) France Miniature Portrait of Flora after Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) Watercolour Signed lower right Dia. 8 cm, framed OTHER NOTES: Good condition, wear to edges, slight discolouration to edges verso, gilt metal frame & bevelled glass

        Theodore Bruce
      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (1685 - 1766) & GASPARD DUCHANGE (1662 - 1757) AFTER SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS
        May. 13, 2021

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (1685 - 1766) & GASPARD DUCHANGE (1662 - 1757) AFTER SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS

        Est: £150 - £250

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (1685 - 1766) & GASPARD DUCHANGE (1662 - 1757) AFTER SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS Le debarquement de la Reine au port de Marseille; Le Roy part pour la guerre d'Allemagne; Le Marriage de la Reine, (3 plates) engravings published by Gaspard Duchange c.1708-10 50 x 35 cm, each (3) (unframed)

        Chiswick Auctions
        May. 13, 2021

        Est: £200 - £300

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (1685 - 1766) & GASPARD DUCHANGE (1662 - 1757) AFTER SIR PETER PAUL RUBENS L'Apotheose d'Henri IV et la Regence de la Reine, c.1708/10 etching and engraving published by Gaspard Duchange (1662 - 1757) After the painting now in Paris, in the Musée du Louvre, inv.no.1779. Bibliographic references: Schneevoogt 1873 / Catalogue des estampes gravées d'après P.P.Rubens (220.19.14) IFF / Inventaire du Fonds Français: Bibliothèque Nationale, Département des Estampes (14) From J. B. & J. M. Nattier, La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg peinte par Rubens, Paris, 1710 (pl. [14])

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Jean Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris - 1766
        Mar. 25, 2021

        Jean Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris - 1766

        Est: €280,000 - €400,000

        PORTRAIT DER VICTOIRE DE FRANCE Öl auf Leinwand. 83,3 x 66 cm. Dem Gemälde liegt ein Gutachten vom Wildenstein Institute vom 2. Juni 2010 bei. Die Aufnahme in den in Vorbereitung befindlichen Nachtrag zum Werkverzeichnis ist geplant. Halbfiguriges Portrait der Tochter Ludwigs XV. (15.2.1710 - 10.5.1774), König von Frankreich und Navarra. In Halbfigur vor kontrastierendem Hintergrund dargestellte junge Dame in fliederfarbenem Seidenkleid mit Spitzenborten und grüngoldener Stoffdraperie. (†) Anmerkung I: Victoire de France wurde am 11. Mai 1733 als fünfte eheliche Tochter des Königs in Versailles geboren. Am 28. Juni 1738 gerieten sie und ihre Schwestern auf Anraten des Kardinals de Fleury in die Abtei von Fontevrault, wurden dort erzogen und sahen ihre Eltern in den folgenden zehn Jahren nicht. Am 22. September 1747 ließ der König den Abt über die Ankunft Jean-Marc Nattiers informieren. Dieser sollte Portraits dreier seiner Töchter anfertigen, welche er liebevoll „Coche“, „Graille“ und „Chiffe“ nannte. Nattier malte in der Abtei lediglich die jugendlichen Gesichter. Diese „préparations“ wurden am 12. Oktober 1747 der Königin Marie Leczinska während ihres Aufenthaltes im Château de Choisy gezeigt. Im März des Folgejahres hingegen sah sie die endgültigen Fassungen, welche sie in Begeisterung ausbrechen ließen. Im April 1748 ließ sie sich sogar selbst von Nattier darstellen. In seinen Rechnungen präzisierte Nattier wie folgt: „Pour avoir fait, sur toile de 2 pieds et demi de haut sur 2 pieds de large, les trois portraits de Mesdames de France qui étoient à Fontevraud, habillées en habits de cour, avec des mains, dans différentes attitudes; lesquels ont été livrés en mars 1748, la somme de ... 4500 livres. Pour frais de voyage aller et venir à Fontevraud en chaise de poste et séjour, celle de ... 600 livres“. Anmerkung II: Anders als das in dieser Auktion angebotene Portrait ist das in der Abtei vorbereitete Gemälde signiert und datiert („Nattier. Pinxit. / 1748“) und hängt in Versailles. Eine weitere Version befindet sich in Sao Paulo. Xavier Salomon erwähnt außerdem diverse Kopien und Wiederholungen (Salomon, Xavier: „Jean Marc Nattier - 1685 - 1766“, Versailles, 1999, S. 196). Provenienz: Sammlung Earl of Londsdale, 1887. Auktion Christie's, London, 6. Mai 1972, Nachlass des Duke of York. Seit 1977 im Besitz eines Sammlers von Antiquitäten und Gemälden des Rokoko. Literatur: Philippe Renard: „Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 - 1766) - Un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV“, Saint Rémy - en - l'Eau, 1999, S. 89f. Xavier Salmon: „Jean-Marc Nattier - 1685 - 1766“, Versailles, 1999, S. 191ff. Ausstellungskatalog „A Pinacoteca do MASP de Rafael a Picasso", Sao Paulo, 1982. (1261888) (10) Jean Marc Nattier, 1685 Paris - 1766 PORTRAIT OF VICTOIRE OF FRANCE Oil on canvas. 83.3 x 66 cm. An expert report by the Wildenstein Institute dated 2 June 2010 is enclosed. It is planned to include this painting in the supplement edition of the catalogue raisonné currently being prepared. (†) Provenance: Earl of Lonsdale Collection, 1887. Christie's auction, London, 6 May 1972, estate of the Duke of York. Since 1977 in the possession of a collector of Rococo antiques and paintings. Literature: P. Renard, Jean-Marc Nattier (1685 - 1766). Un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV, Saint Rémy-en-l’Eau, 1999, pp. 89 f. X. Salmon, Jean-Marc Nattier - 1685 - 1766, Versailles, 1999, pp. 191 f. P.M. Bardi, A Pinacoteca do MASP de Rafael a Picasso, exhibition catalogue, Sao Paulo, 1982.

      • JEAN MARC NATTIER (copia da)
        Mar. 18, 2021

        JEAN MARC NATTIER (copia da)

        Est: €400 - €700

        (Parigi, 1685 - 1766) Ritratto della Marchesa d'Antin Olio su tela, cm 40X33 Il dipinto è desunto da quello custodito al Museo Jacquemart André a Parigi, in cui il pittore ha raffigurato la marchesa in posa ai piedi di una quercia e un paesaggio di sfondo. La sua posa graziosa e i lineamenti le conferiscono una qualità infantile e innocente. La composizione, con le braccia inversamente curve a formare una diagonale con la ghirlanda di fiori offre una elegante sensazione del movimento, a sua volta avvalorato dai movimenti dell'abito in cui il pittore rese al meglio i drappeggi e le sete, rivoluzionando il genere ritrattistico dell'epoca.

      • Manner of Jean Marc Nattier (French, 1685–1766), , Portrait de Jeune Femme en Source
        Feb. 25, 2021

        Manner of Jean Marc Nattier (French, 1685–1766), , Portrait de Jeune Femme en Source

        Manner of Jean Marc Nattier (French, 1685–1766) Portrait de Jeune Femme en Source Oil on panel 45 1/4 x 37 3/4 in. (114.9 x 95.9cm) provenance: Collection of Dr. Morris V. Shelanski, Wynnewood, Pennsylvania.

        Freeman's
      • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'une dame de qualité". Ateli
        Jan. 19, 2021

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'une dame de qualité". Ateli

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portrait d'une dame de qualité". Atelier de Jean-Marc Nattier. Ecole française. Epoque: XVIIIème. On y joint un certificat de René Millet, expert à Paris et daté du 10 septembre 2019. Dim.:+/-81x65cm.

        Dec. 15, 2020

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      • European school, 18th century
        Dec. 10, 2020

        European school, 18th century

        Est: €200 - €400

        A portrait of Elizabete Alexandrine de Bourbon, Mademoiselle de Sens after Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766) Watercolour on paper Dated 1765

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Jean-Marc Nattier (Parigi 1685-1776), Ritratto di gentildonna con fiori
        Dec. 10, 2020

        Jean-Marc Nattier (Parigi 1685-1776), Ritratto di gentildonna con fiori

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        olio su tela, cm 79x62,9, Provenienza: Dorotheum, Alte Meister, Vienna, settembre 2000, lotto n. 143

      • JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1766)
        Nov. 24, 2020

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1766)

        Est: €15,000 - €25,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER (PARIS 1685-1766) Portrait de François-Philippe Brochier huile sur toile 55,7 x 45,7 cm. (21 7/8 x 18 in.)

      • PORTRAIT OF MADAME ROYER, HALF-LENGTH, WITH A MASK AND FAN
        Nov. 20, 2020

        PORTRAIT OF MADAME ROYER, HALF-LENGTH, WITH A MASK AND FAN

        Est: $400,000 - $600,000

        JEAN-MARC NATTIER 1685 - 1766 PORTRAIT OF MADAME ROYER, HALF-LENGTH, WITH A MASK AND FAN pastel on paper, mounted on canvas 31 3/4 by 25 1/4 in.; 80.6 by 64.1 cm

      • 19th c. French School oil
        Oct. 24, 2020

        19th c. French School oil

        Est: $500 - $800

        19th c. French School- Louise de Lorraine, Princesse de Turrenne- oil on canvas, copy after Jean-Marc Nattier (French 1685-1766), has restoration, framed 31 x 25''

        Rachel Davis Fine Arts
      • After Jean Marc Nattier, 19th Century Portrait of a lady, said to be Mademoiselle de Chartres, with two putti
        Oct. 21, 2020

        After Jean Marc Nattier, 19th Century Portrait of a lady, said to be Mademoiselle de Chartres, with two putti

        Est: £2,500 - £3,500

        After Jean Marc Nattier, 19th Century Portrait of a lady, said to be Mademoiselle de Chartres, with two putti oil on canvas 46.4 x 54.6cm (18 1/4 x 21 1/2in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Jean-Marc Nattier