Berthold Nebel Auction Price Results

Berthold Nebel(1889-1964)
Elk

Lot 224: Elk

Auction Date: May 27, 2019

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Location: Uccle, BE

Auction House: Haynault

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Berthold Nebel, Mädchenakt auf Eisbär

Lot 3645: Berthold Nebel, Mädchenakt auf Eisbär

Auction Date: Feb 25, 2017

Estimate: €1,100 - €1,650

Description: um 1915, auf der Plinthe signiert Nebel, Gießereistempel Ernst Kras Bildgießerei Berlin S. 0.26., Bronze dunkel patiniert, zierlicher Mädchenakt mit geflochtenem Haar, auf einem majestätischem Eisbär sitzend, auf einer länglichen Plinthe, auf mehrteiligem gekehltem und getrepptem Marmorsockel, Sockel minimalst bestoßen sonst sehr guter Zustand mit schöner Patina, H Bronze 23 cm, gesamt 33 cm. Künstlerinfo: Amerikanischer Bildhauer (1889 Basel/Schweiz-1964 USA), emigrierte mit 1 Jahr in die USA, arbeitete in einer Terracotta Fabrik in Perth Amboy/ New Jersey, studierte an der National Academy of Design, dem Mechanics? Institute, besuchte James Earle Fraser?s Klasse in der Art Students League of New York und studierte drei Jahre lang an der American Academy in Rom, gewann zahlreiche Preise unter anderem den Rom Preis 1914, stellte auf der jährlichen Ausstellung der Architectural League of New York 1915 aus und auf weiteren Ausstellungen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Baltimore, Maryland, and New York. Quelle: Internet....

Location: Plauen, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Mehlis GmbH

View additional info

BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). WORLD UNITY OR OBLIVION, Bronze relief medallion. The Society of Medalists 32nd Issue-1945 Obvers

Lot 314: BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). WORLD UNITY OR OBLIVION, Bronze relief medallion. The Society of Medalists 32nd Issue-1945 Obvers

Auction Date: May 21, 2015

Estimate: $100 - $120

Description: BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). WORLD UNITY OR OBLIVION, Bronze relief medallion. The Society of Medalists 32nd Issue-1945
Obverse: An American soldier aids a wounded comrade
Reverse: The explosion of an atom bomb - D: 72 mm
...

Location: Chevy Chase, MD, US

Auction House: Sloans & Kenyon

View additional info

BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). THE MAYFLOWER, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: The Mayflower under full sail Reverse: Signing o

Lot 316: BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). THE MAYFLOWER, Bronze relief medallion. Obverse: The Mayflower under full sail Reverse: Signing o

Auction Date: May 21, 2015

Estimate: $40 - $60

Description: BERTHOLD NEBEL (American, 1889-1964). THE MAYFLOWER, Bronze relief medallion.
Obverse: The Mayflower under full sail
Reverse: Signing of The Mayflower Compact in Provincetown Harbor, Nov. 11, 1620
- D: 72 mm
...

Location: Chevy Chase, MD, US

View additional info

BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964): HEAD OF KAFKA

Lot 202: BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964): HEAD OF KAFKA

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2014

Estimate: $600 - $900

Description: BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964): HEAD OF KAFKA
Bronze, inscribed 'B. Nebel 1915', on verde antico marble base, with later black laminate stand. 12 1/4 and 8 in., 16 1/4 in. diam.
...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

'GIRL RIDING A BEAR', A BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964) PATINATED BRONZE GROUP

Lot 170: 'GIRL RIDING A BEAR', A BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964) PATINATED BRONZE GROUP

Auction Date: Feb 18, 2014

Estimate: £1,500 - £2,000

Description: 'GIRL RIDING A BEAR', A BERTHOLD NEBEL (1889-1964) PATINATED BRONZE GROUP >CIRCA 1930<br>Modelled and cast as a naked young woman riding on the back of a bear, bronze foot and marble plinth, signed Nebel, and foundry seal for Ernst Kraas, Berlin >12.58 in. (32 cm.) high...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Berthold Nebel (Swiss American, 1899-1964) Untitled (Nude Torso); Bronze; Signed "B.NEBEL" with foundry mark "KUNST F'DRY N-Y-"; 28 1/4" high; Foundry: Kunst Foundry, New York

Lot 1401: Berthold Nebel (Swiss American, 1899-1964) Untitled (Nude Torso); Bronze; Signed "B.NEBEL" with foundry mark "KUNST F'DRY N-Y-"; 28 1/4" high; Foundry: Kunst Foundry, New York

Auction Date: May 20, 2007

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Location: Lambertville, NJ, US

Auction House: Rago Arts and Auction Center

View additional info

similar artists