Martinus N. Nellius Sold at Auction Prices

Still life painter, Flower painter

    • Martinus NELLIUS Actif à La Haye de 1676 à 1719 Römer, citron et page d'almanach sur un entablement et Orange dans un bol en porcela..
      Nov. 22, 2023

      Martinus NELLIUS Actif à La Haye de 1676 à 1719 Römer, citron et page d'almanach sur un entablement et Orange dans un bol en porcela..

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Martinus NELLIUS Actif à La Haye de 1676 à 1719 Römer, citron et page d'almanach sur un entablement et Orange dans un bol en porcelaine et noisettes sur un entablement Paire d'huiles sur panneaux de chêne, une planche Trace de signature en bas à droite sur les deux panneaux Anciens cachets de cire rouge au verso (Légères usures) Römer, lemon and almanac on an entablature, and Orange in a porcelain bowl and chestnuts on an entablature, oil on oak panels, a pair, by M. Nellius h: 20 w: 16,50 cm Provenance : Collection particulière européenne Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

    • Nellius, Martinus (attr.)
      Apr. 20, 2023

      Nellius, Martinus (attr.)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Nellius, Martinus (attr.) Tätig Leiden und Den Haag ca. 1670/80, gest. nach 1706 29,5 x 30 cm Stilleben mit asiatischer Schale, Kirschen, Blumen und einem Singvogel. Öl/Holz, unten links Restsignatur. Privatsammlung Potsdam. Nellius, Martinus (attr.) Tätig Leiden und Den Haag ca. 1670/80, gest. nach 1706 29,5 x 30 cm Still life with an Asian bowl, cherries, flowers and a songbird. Oil/panel, residual signature lower left. Private Collection Potsdam.

    • Attributed to Martinus Nellius (active 1670 - 1719 The Hague) A still life with a dead bird suspended, a bowl of nuts, pipe and an orange on a table, with butterflies
      Apr. 04, 2023

      Attributed to Martinus Nellius (active 1670 - 1719 The Hague) A still life with a dead bird suspended, a bowl of nuts, pipe and an orange on a table, with butterflies

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Attributed to Martinus Nellius (active 1670 - 1719 The Hague) A still life with a dead bird suspended, a bowl of nuts, pipe and an orange on a table, with butterflies oil on panel 28 x 23.3cm (11 x 9 3/16in).

    • Martinus N. Nellius, 1621 – 1719 Den Haag
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Martinus N. Nellius, 1621 – 1719 Den Haag

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      STILLLEBEN MIT WEINGLAS, AUFGESCHNITTENER ORANGE, ANGESCHÄLTER ZITRONE UND ERLEGTEM VOGEL Öl auf Holz. 39 x 35 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Wir danken Dr. Fred Meijer für freundliche Hinweise und die Bestätigung des Künstlers. In einem Innenraum vor einer braunen Wand auf einer Platte stehend ein prachtvoll verziertes, halb gefülltes Weinglas mit Deckel, darum herum eine angeschnittene Orange mit Blättern, ein über der Platte mit dem Kopf nach unten hängender Vogel, auf dem eine Fliege sitzt, eine halb angeschnittene Zitrone sowie ein Zweig mit roten Kirschen mit erkennbaren Glanzlichtern. Auf einem Blatt des Zweiges zudem ein weißer Falter sitzend. Malerei in der typischen feinen Manier des Künstlers, mit auf anderen Werken von seiner Hand immer wieder auftauchenden vergleichbaren Objekten. Anmerkung: Ein vergleichbares Werk des Künstlers, auf dem die angeschnittene Zitrone, ein Zweig mit roten Kirschen und ebenso ein weißer Falter auf einem Blatt wiederzufinden sind, wie auf dem hier angebotenen Gemälde, wurde am 11.11.1997 bei Christie's, Amsterdam, unter Lot 138 versteigert. (13514311) (18)

    • Martinus N. Nellius, 1621 – 1719 Den Haag, zugeschrieben
      Sep. 22, 2022

      Martinus N. Nellius, 1621 – 1719 Den Haag, zugeschrieben

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      Stillleben mit Weinglas, geschnittener Orange, geschälter Zitrone, Kirschen und totem Vogel Öl auf Holz. 39 x 35 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem dunklen Innenraum auf einer steinernen Platte angeordnet: ein mit Rotwein gefülltes, wertvolles Deckelglas mit Lichtreflexen, eine angeschnittene Orange mit Blättern sowie über den vorderen Plattenrand die bandartig herabhängende Schale einer Zitrone, ein Zweig mit leuchtenden Kirschen mit einem Falter auf einem Blatt, daneben ein auf dem Rücken liegender toter Vogel, auf dessen Gefieder sich eine Fliege herabgelassen hat. Qualitätvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers mit starken Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten. Anmerkung: Wir bedanken uns für die Zuschreibung bei Dr. Fred Meijer. (13307010) (18) Martinus N. Nellius, 1621 – 1719 The Hague, attributed STILL LIFE WITH WINE GLASS, SLICED ORANGE, PEELED LEMON, CHERRIES AND DEAD BIRD Oil on panel. 39 x 35 cm. Notes: We would like to thank Dr Fred Meijer for his attribution.

    • Martinus N. Nellius, 1621 – 1719 Den Haag, Kreis des
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Martinus N. Nellius, 1621 – 1719 Den Haag, Kreis des

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      FRÜCHTESTILLLEBEN MIT AUSTERN UND RÖMERGLAS Öl auf Holz. 31 x 27,8 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. In einem dunklen Innenraum auf einer steinernen Platte angeordnet: ein mit Rotwein und einer bandartig herabhängenden Zitronenschale gefülltes Römerglas mit genopptem Stiel, mit Lichtreflexen, eine flache Zinnschale, auf der geöffnete Austern, eine angeschnittene Zitrone und ein Blatt Papier liegen, daneben eine geöffnete Walnuss, zwei Zitronenscheiben, eine Mispel, ein Stück Orange sowie eine helle Schale mit roten Früchten. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers mit starken Hell-Dunkel-Kontrasten. (13206124) (1) (18)

    • NELLIUS MARTINUS N.
      May. 31, 2022

      NELLIUS MARTINUS N.

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Still life with rummer, cherries, peaches, fruit in a bowl and an Almanac

      Campo & Campo
    • NELLIUS MARTINUS N.
      Dec. 14, 2021

      NELLIUS MARTINUS N.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Campo & Campo
    • MARTINUS NELLIUS
      Mar. 18, 2021

      MARTINUS NELLIUS

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      (? , 1621 - L'Aia, 1719) Natura morta con ostriche Olio su tavola, cm 31,5X28 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Sotheby's, 16 novembre 1994, lotto 63 Nel lessico dei naturamortisti olandesi del Seicento Holländische Stillebenmaler im 17. Jahrhundert Lingen descrive il Nellius quale autore di composizione in piccolo dove accosta oggetti di uso comune, frutti e cibi su un tavolo. Con questi dipinti il pittore si pone in maniera diametralmente opposta alle esuberanti creazioni dei suoi contemporanei. Mediante la luce, le ombre e il colore, il pittore riesce persino a risvegliare atmosfere e a suggerire inaspettate eleganze, pur senza dipingere stoviglie preziose. L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica della Dott.ssa Colace.

    • Martinus N. Nellius (vor 1669 - Den Haag 1719). Table Still Life with Orange.
      May. 16, 2020

      Martinus N. Nellius (vor 1669 - Den Haag 1719). Table Still Life with Orange.

      Oil/wood, 42 x 37,5 cm, some rest. - Expertise: Fred Meijer considers the painting to be a work by Martinus Nellius. - Provenance: Private collection Sweden. - Dutch still life painter. Little is known about the painter's life. In 1674 he is mentioned in Leiden, but was probably living mostly in The Hague where he died. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish Still Life painters.

    • 20 ATTRIBUÉ À MARTINUS NELLIUS (1621 - 1719) NATURE MORTE À L’ORANGE, À LA PIPE ET AU CHARDONNERET
      Mar. 29, 2019

      20 ATTRIBUÉ À MARTINUS NELLIUS (1621 - 1719) NATURE MORTE À L’ORANGE, À LA PIPE ET AU CHARDONNERET

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      20 Attribué à Martinus NELLIUS (1621 - 1719)
Nature morte à l’orange, à la pipe et au chardonneret
Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté
29 x 23,5 cm Restaurations 10 000 - 12 000 € PANEL, ONE PLANK; 11,4 X 9,2 IN.

    • Martinus Nellius (1621-1719)
      Dec. 09, 2017

      Martinus Nellius (1621-1719)

      Est: Kč75,000 - Kč150,000

      Martinus Nellius (1621-1719) ZÁTIŠÍ S OVOCEM. Olej na dřevě, 44x31 cm. Rámováno. Stav A. Martinus Nellius (1621-1719) STILL LIFE WITH FRUITS. Oil on wood, 44x31 cm. Framed. Condition A. Martinus Nellius (1621-1719) STILLLEBEN MIT OBST. Öl auf Holz, 44x31 cm. Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • NELLIUS, MARTINUS(active in Leiden and The Hague
      Sep. 21, 2012

      NELLIUS, MARTINUS(active in Leiden and The Hague

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      NELLIUS, MARTINUS (active in Leiden and The Hague circa 1680) Still life with lemon and wine glass, birds and butterflies. Oil on canvas. Signed left below the stone plinth: Nellius. 68 x 55 cm. Our thanks to Fred G. Meijer of RKD for confirming the authenticity of the work having examined the original. NELLIUS, MARTINUS (tätig in Leiden und Den Haag um 1680) Stilleben mit Zitrone und Weinglas, Vögeln und Schmetterlingen. Öl auf Leinwand. Links unter der Steinplinthe signiert: Nellius. 68 x 55 cm. Wir danken Fred G. Meijer vom RKD für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit nach Begutachtung des Originals.

    • MARTINUS NELLIUS
      May. 10, 2011

      MARTINUS NELLIUS

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      MARTINUS NELLIUS ? BEFORE 1669 - 1719 THE HAGUE A STILL LIFE OF BLUE AND WHITE GRAPES, WALNUTS, A HALF-PEELED LEMON AND BLACKBERRIES IN A WAN-LI PORCELAIN BOWL, TOGETHER WITH A MOUSE, A BUTTERFLY AND OTHER OBJECTS bears signature lower right on the ledge: DD (in compendium) DE HEM , and inscribed on the piece of paper in the centre with a date: 1644 oil on canvas 67.7 by 54.3 cm.

    • Martinus Nellius (before 1669-1719 The Hague)
      Sep. 21, 2010

      Martinus Nellius (before 1669-1719 The Hague)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Martinus Nellius (before 1669-1719 The Hague) An orange, a quince, an oyster, a partly rolled-up leaflet, a wine glass, a red Admiral butterfly and a fly, all on a marble ledge indistinctly signed (lower centre) oil on panel 23.7 x 21.7 cm.

    • OOP Orange in Wanli Kraak Bowl Martinius Nellius
      Aug. 21, 2010

      OOP Orange in Wanli Kraak Bowl Martinius Nellius

      Est: $12,000 - $15,000

      OOP- An Orange in a Wanli Kraak Porcelain Bowl with Cherries and a Roemer on a Stone Ledge by Martinius N. Nellius (Dutch/Belgian, 1621-1680), signed lower center, in vintage walnut Hogarth ripple frame, SS: 14 3/4" x 13 3/4", OS: 22 1/2" x 20 3/4", cleaned and revarnished. From the estate of Anne Bigelow Stern of New York City.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Martinus Nellius (? before 1669-1719 The Hague)
      Apr. 30, 2010

      Martinus Nellius (? before 1669-1719 The Hague)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Martinus Nellius (? before 1669-1719 The Hague) Plums, an orange, a cabbage white butterfly and flowers in a glass vase on a stone ledge signed and dated 'Nelius 1695' (lower centre) oil on panel 11 5/8 x 8 7/8 in. (29.5 x 22.5 cm.)

    • Martin Nellius , Leiden 1621 - 1680 The Hague A still life with a lemon, and orange and a walnut together on a ledge oil on panel
      Apr. 24, 2008

      Martin Nellius , Leiden 1621 - 1680 The Hague A still life with a lemon, and orange and a walnut together on a ledge oil on panel

      Est: £1,621 - £1,680

      possible remains of a signature on the ledge oil on panel

    • A delft blue and white bowl with cherries, clementines, a rose, mixed flowers in a glass vase and a partly-peeled lemon on a stone ledge with a Red Admiral and a Cabbage butterfly
      Oct. 31, 2007

      A delft blue and white bowl with cherries, clementines, a rose, mixed flowers in a glass vase and a partly-peeled lemon on a stone ledge with a Red Admiral and a Cabbage butterfly

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      Attributed to Martinus Nellius (active The Hague and Leiden 1670- after 1706) A delft blue and white bowl with cherries, clementines, a rose, mixed flowers in a glass vase and a partly-peeled lemon on a stone ledge with a Red Admiral and a Cabbage butterfly oil on panel 16½ x 12½ in. (42 x 32 cm.)

    • Old Master Painting: Martinus Nellius
      Oct. 16, 2007

      Old Master Painting: Martinus Nellius

      Est: €40,000 - €50,000

    • Martinus Nellius (died after 1706)
      Apr. 25, 2007

      Martinus Nellius (died after 1706)

      Est: £3,000 - £7,400

      A blue and white wan-li kraak bowl filled with oranges and wild strawberries on a stone ledge with a pear, a roemer , cherries and a butterfly oil on panel 40.7 x 34.1 cm. (16 x 13 3/8 in.)

    • Martinus Nellius (active in Leyden or Delft and The Hague between 1670 and 1706)
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Martinus Nellius (active in Leyden or Delft and The Hague between 1670 and 1706)

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Still life with fruit and a butterfly, oil on panel, 26.5 x 20.5 cm, original carved Josephine frame, (Wo) Provenance: Austrian nobility; North German private collection

    • Dans le goût de Martinus Nellius
      Jun. 21, 2004

      Dans le goût de Martinus Nellius

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Natures mortes aux vases de fleurs sur des entablements Paire de panneaux parquetés 27 x 23,5 cm la paire

    • Martinus Nellius (1670-after 1706, active The Hague and Leiden)
      May. 14, 2003

      Martinus Nellius (1670-after 1706, active The Hague and Leiden)

      Est: $8,190 - $10,530

      A partly-peeled lemon in a giant roemer, a Wan-li dish with cherries, apples and oranges, and a pewter plate with oysters and a walnut, with a pear, blackberries and butterflies on a partly draped stone ledge signed 'Nellius' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 61.1 x 50.9 cm. NOTES A similar signed version, with the composition in reverse, was sold in these Rooms, 10 November 1997, lot 138.