Adi Nes Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1966 -

    • Adi Nes
      Sep. 10, 2023

      Adi Nes

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Ruth and Naomi, 2006, C-Print, 140X177 cm. Numbered 2/5. .Provenance: Jack Sheinman Gallery, New York

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes (b. 1966) Untitled, 1999
      Feb. 15, 2023

      Adi Nes (b. 1966) Untitled, 1999

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Adi Nes (b. 1966) Untitled, 1999 Chromogenic print mounted on PVC panel Edition 3/5 85 x 85 cm Provenance : - Artist's studio, Tel Aviv - René-Julien Praz & Bruno Delavallade Collection, Paris Exhibitions : - Tel Aviv, Dvir Gallery, Adi Nes, "Soldiers", June-July 2004 - Los Angeles, Praz-Dellavalade Gallery, "A rooted Wandering", 2017 Bibliography : -M. Omer (ed), Adi Nes, Soldiers 1994-2000, Dvir Gallery (ed.), Tel Aviv, 2001, n.p. - M. Omer, Adi Nes: Biblical Stories, Tel Aviv, Museum of Tel Aviv, 2007 Note : This work is part of the series " Soldiers" The buyer will be provided with a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist. Adi Nes (né en 1966) Sans titre, 1999 Tirage chromogénique monté sur panneau PVC Edition 3/5 85 x 85 cm Provenance : - Atelier de l'artiste, Tel Aviv - Collection René-Julien Praz & Bruno Delavallade, Paris Expositions: - Tel Aviv, Dvir Gallery, Adi Nes, "Soldiers", juin-juillet 2004 - Los Angeles, Gallery Praz-Dellavalade, "A rooted Wandering", 2017 Bibliographie: - M. Omer (ed), Adi Nes, Soldiers 1994-2000, Dvir Gallery (ed.), Tel Aviv, 2001, n.p. - M. Omer, Adi Nes : Biblical Stories, Tel Aviv, Museum of Tel Aviv, 2007 Note : Cette oeuvre fait partie de la série "Soldiers" Un certificat de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur

    • Adi Nes
      May. 30, 2022

      Adi Nes

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Flag Pole, 1994, C-Print, 141X141 cm. Edition 1/3.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes
      May. 30, 2022

      Adi Nes

      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

      Soldiers in Water, 1999, C-Print, 141X141 cm. Edition 1/3.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes (Israeli, born 1965) Untitled, from the series 'Vogue' (#5), 2003
      May. 11, 2022

      Adi Nes (Israeli, born 1965) Untitled, from the series 'Vogue' (#5), 2003

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Adi Nes (Israeli, born 1965) Untitled, from the series 'Vogue' (#5), 2003 type C photograph 123.0 x 168.5cm (48 7/16 x 66 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • ADI NES (NÉ EN 1966) Untitled, de la série 'The soldiers', 1999 signé, titré et daté à l'encre sur une étiquette (dos du cadre) image/feuille/montage: 89 x 89.3 cm. (35 x 35 1/8 in.)
      Jun. 19, 2019

      ADI NES (NÉ EN 1966) Untitled, de la série 'The soldiers', 1999 signé, titré et daté à l'encre sur une étiquette (dos du cadre) image/feuille/montage: 89 x 89.3 cm. (35 x 35 1/8 in.)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      ADI NES (NÉ EN 1966) Untitled, de la série 'The soldiers', 1999 tirage chromogénique, monté sur support cartonné signé, titré et daté à l'encre sur une étiquette (dos du cadre) image/feuille/montage: 89 x 89.3 cm. (35 x 35 1/8 in.) Ce tirage provient d'une édition de six exemplaires et une épreuve d'artiste.

    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jan. 20, 2018

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Saul & Samuel, 2007, C Print, 179X142 cm. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed and numbered 2/5 by the artist.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • ADI NES | Untitled, from the Soldiers series
      Dec. 20, 2017

      ADI NES | Untitled, from the Soldiers series

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Chromogenic print

    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jun. 17, 2017

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $12,000 - $16,000

      From the Village Series, Chromogenic Print, 172X215 cm. Copy 1 out of 5. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed and numbered 1/5 by the artist.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      Twins on Bomb Shelter 2000 C print 100X100 cm. Signed and numbered 4/10. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed and numbered 4/10 by the artist. This work was part of the collection of the Shpilman Institute for Photography.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jan. 28, 2017

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Noah 2003 C print 100X127 cm. Signed and numbered 5/10. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed and numbered 5/10 by the artist. Literature: Adi Nes Tel-Aviv Museum of Art 2007 p. 107 (illustrated). This work was part of the collection of the Shpilman Institute for Photography.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • ADI NES | Untitled (Hagar), from the Biblical Stories series
      Dec. 15, 2016

      ADI NES | Untitled (Hagar), from the Biblical Stories series

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Chromogenic print

    • ADI NES | Untitled (David and Jonathan), from the Biblical Stories series
      Dec. 15, 2016

      ADI NES | Untitled (David and Jonathan), from the Biblical Stories series

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Chromogenic print

    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Ruth and Naomi 2006 C-Print 140X177 cm. Numbered 2/5. Provenance: Jack Sheinman Gallery New York.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jun. 25, 2016

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Untitled (Ruth & Naomi) 2007 C-Print 142X179 cm. Numbered 1/5. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed and numbered 1/5 by the artist.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jan. 30, 2016

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      From the Soldiers Series,

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes b. 1966
      Jan. 30, 2016

      Adi Nes b. 1966

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Untitled, 1996, Signed, dated and numbered 5/5.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Adi Nes (born 1966) Untitled
      Apr. 28, 2015

      Adi Nes (born 1966) Untitled

      Adi Nes (born 1966) Untitled

    • Adi Nes
      Dec. 17, 2013

      Adi Nes

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      chromogenic print,Image: 35 1/2 by 35 1/2 in.; 90 by 90 cm.,Overall: 40 1/8 by 43 1/4 in.; 102 by 110 cm.,Executed in 1996, this work is 1 from an edition of 5.

    • Adi Nes
      Dec. 17, 2013

      Adi Nes

      Est: $80,000 - $120,000

      signed Adi Nes, signed in Hebrew, dated 1999, titled and inscribed color print copy 4 out of 5 (on the verso),color photographic print,35 3/8 by 58 5/8 in.,89.7 by 149 cm.,Executed in 1999, this work is number 4 from an edition of 5.

    • Adi Nes, b. 1966
      Nov. 26, 2013

      Adi Nes, b. 1966

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Adi Nes, b. 1966 Untitled, 2000, Color print, Accompanied with a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist and numbered 2/10. 99x124 cm

      Montefiore Auction House
    • ADI  NES
      Dec. 19, 2012

      ADI  NES

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      B.1966 UNTITLED  (FROM  THE  BOYS  SERIES) color  coupler  print 88  by  67  1/2    in. 223.5  by  171.5  cm. Executed  in  2000,  this  work  is  from  an  edition  of  3.

    • ADI  NES
      Dec. 19, 2012

      ADI  NES

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      B.  1966 UNTITLED color  photograph 39  3/8    by  49  1/4    in. 100  by  125  cm. Executed  in  2000,  this  work  is  number  2  from  an  edition  10.

    • Adi Nes b. 1966 Untitled
      Jun. 30, 2012

      Adi Nes b. 1966 Untitled

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Adi Nes b. 1966 Untitled Colored photograph 2000 Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by the artist (1/20). 99X124 cm

      Tiroche Auction House
    • ADI NES
      Apr. 02, 2012

      ADI NES

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Untitled from The Soldiers Signed, titled, dated and numbered 2/3 in ink on the verso; signed, titled, dated and numbered 2/3 in ink on a label affixed to the reverse of the frame.

      Phillips
    • ADI NES
      Apr. 01, 2012

      ADI NES

      Est: $18,000 - $22,000

      Phillips
    • ADI NES (B. 1965)
      Mar. 07, 2012

      ADI NES (B. 1965)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      ADI NES (B. 1965) Noah color coupler print 65½ x 80 7/8 in. (166.3 x 205.4 cm.) Executed in 2006. This work is number two from an edition of five.

    • Markus MUNTEAN / Adi ROSENBLUM (nés en 1962) SANS TITRE (SHE WONDERED AT TIMES), 2008 Huile sur toile
      May. 30, 2011

      Markus MUNTEAN / Adi ROSENBLUM (nés en 1962) SANS TITRE (SHE WONDERED AT TIMES), 2008 Huile sur toile

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Markus MUNTEAN / Adi ROSENBLUM (nés en 1962) SANS TITRE (SHE WONDERED AT TIMES), 2008 Huile sur toile signée et datée au dos "MUN/ROS, 08" h: 51 w: 42 cm Provenance : Arndt & Partner, Berlin Collection particulière, Paris

    • ADI NES
      Apr. 09, 2011

      ADI NES

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Untitled from The Soldiers Signed in ink, printed title, date and number 5/6 on a Certificate of Authenticity accompanying the work.

      Phillips
    • ADI NES
      Dec. 15, 2010

      ADI NES

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      ADI NES B. 1966 UNTITLED, FROM SOLDIERS SERIES signed in Hebrew (on the reverse) color print 35 1/2 by 35 1/2 in. 90 by 90 cm. Executed in 1994, this work is number 2 from an edition of 5.

    • Adi Nes
      May. 14, 2010

      Adi Nes

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Untitled This work is from an edition of 10.

      Phillips
    • ADI NES
      Nov. 24, 2009

      ADI NES

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      UNTITLED

    • ADI NES
      Nov. 24, 2009

      ADI NES

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      UNTITLED signed in Hebrew, titled Untitled, dated 1996 and inscribed color print copy 1 out of 5 (on the reverse)

    • Untitled from the Soliders series, 1995
      Apr. 01, 2009

      Untitled from the Soliders series, 1995

      Est: $12,000 - $18,000

      Untitled from the Soliders series, 1995 Color coupler print. 56 3/4 x 56 3/4 in. (144.1 x 144.1 cm).  Number 2 from an edition of 3. Accompanied by a signed Certificate of Authenticity.

      Phillips
    • - Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled, from Soldier series color print
      Dec. 16, 2008

      - Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled, from Soldier series color print

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      signed Adi Nes and signed in Hebrew (on the label on the reverse) color print

    • - Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled, from Soldier series lambda print
      Dec. 16, 2008

      - Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled, from Soldier series lambda print

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      signed Adi Nes and signed in Hebrew (on the label on the reverse) lambda print

    • q - Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled (from the Boys series) color print
      Dec. 18, 2007

      q - Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled (from the Boys series) color print

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      signed ADI NES and signed in Hebrew (on a label affixed on the backboard of the frame) color print

    • Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled Cibachrome print
      Dec. 18, 2007

      Adi Nes b. 1966 , Untitled Cibachrome print

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      signed Adi Nes and signed in Hebrew (on a label on the reverse) Cibachrome print

    • Untitled
      Apr. 10, 2007

      Untitled

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Adi Nes (B. 1966) Untitled signed, dated and numbered 'Adi Nes 1999 copy 3 out of 6 colour print' (on the backboard) c-print 35 x 35 in. (89 x 89 cm.) Executed in 1999, this work is number three in an edition of six

    • ADI NES
      Feb. 26, 2007

      ADI NES

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      B. 1966 UNTITLED (FROM THE VOGUE SERIES) measurements image: 23 1/4 by 23 1/4 in. alternate measurements 59 by 59 cm. color photograph Condition Note: Not examined out of frame. In good condition. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE. Executed in 2003.

    • ADI NES
      Nov. 15, 2006

      ADI NES

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      B. 1966 UNTITLED (SOLDIERS) 55 by 55 in. 139.7 by 139.7 cm. color coupler print Executed in 1995, this work is number 2 from an edition of 3. PROVENANCE Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv EXHIBITED Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego: Downtown; Chicago, The Museum of Contemporary Photography, Adi Nes: Photographs, April - December 2002 (another example exhibited) Paris, Hotel de Sully, Patrimoine Photographique; Jerusalem, The Israel Museum, Revelation: Representations of Christ in Photography, October 2002 - September 2003 (another example exhibited) Linz, O.K. Centrum für Gegenwartskunst, The Promise, The Land: Jewish-Israeli Artists in Relation to Politics and Society, March - April 2003 (another example exhibited) New York, Jack Shainman Gallery, Adi Nes: Recent Photographs, March - April 2003 (another example exhibited) Le Mois de la Photo à Montréal, Now: Images of Present Time, September - October 2003 (another example exhibited) Kunsthalle Wien, Heiliger Sebastien: A Splendid Readiness for Death, November 2003 - February 2004 (another example exhibited) Haus de Photographie, Deichterhollen Hamburg, Corpus Christi Corpus Christi: Photographic Representations of Christ, 1850-2001, December 2003 - April 2004 (another example exhibited) Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, The Legion of Honor, Between Promise and Possibility: The Photographs of Adi Nes, March - July 2004 (another example exhibited) Centre de Cultura Contemporània de Barcelona, At War, May - September 2004 (another example exhibited) Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Die Neuen Hebräer: 100 Jahre Kunst in Israel, May - September 2005 (another example exhibited) Kunsthalle Krems; Stockholm, Kulturhuset, Revelation: Representations of Christ in Photography, June 2006 - January 2007 (another example exhibited) Museo de Arte Contemporánea de Vigo, Inside-Out: Contemporary Artists from Israel, July - October 2006 (another example exhibited)

    • ADI NES
      Nov. 15, 2006

      ADI NES

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      B. 1966 UNTITLED (BOYS) 73 by 92 1/2 in. 185.4 by 234.9 cm. color coupler print Executed in 2000, this work is number 2 from an edition of 3. PROVENANCE Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv EXHIBITED Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego: Downtown; Chicago, The Museum of Contemporary Photography, Adi Nes: Photographs, April - December 2002 (another example exhibited) Linz, O.K. Centrum für Gegenwartskunst, The Promise, The Land: Jewish-Israeli Artists in Relation to Politics and Society, March - April 2003 (another example exhibited) Le Mois de la Photo à Montréal, Now: Images of Present Time, September - October 2003 (another example exhibited) Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, The Legion of Honor, Between Promise and Possibility: The Photographs of Adi Nes, March - July 2004 (another example exhibited) Prato, Spread in Prato, October - November 2004 (another example exhibited) Museo de Arte Contemporánea de Vigo, Inside-Out: Contemporary Artists from Israel, July - October 2006 (another example exhibited)

    • ADI NES (b. 1965)
      Oct. 17, 2006

      ADI NES (b. 1965)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Untitled, 2000 chromogenic print signed in ink on a label affixed (on the frame backing) 39 x 48 1/2 in. (98.9 x 123cm.)

    • ADI NES (b. 1965)
      Oct. 17, 2006

      ADI NES (b. 1965)

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Untitled, 2000 chromogenic print signed in ink on a label affixed (on the frame backing) 75 7/8 x 92 1/2 in. (185 x 235cm.)

    • ADI NES
      May. 11, 2006

      ADI NES

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      B. 1966 UNTITLED (SOLDIERS) overall: 61 1/8 by 61 1/2 in. 155.3 by 156.1 cm. signed, titled, dated 2000 and numbered Copy 2 out of 3 on the reverse cibachrome print, in artist's frame PROVENANCE Dvir Gallery, Tel Aviv

    • Adi Nes (b. 1966)
      Apr. 20, 2006

      Adi Nes (b. 1966)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Untitled C-Print 35 1/2 x 35 1/2 in. (90 x 90 cm.) Conceived in 1994; this work is the fourth copy printed in an edition of five

    • q - ADI NES B. 1966
      Mar. 16, 2006

      q - ADI NES B. 1966

      Est: $9,000 - $12,000

      UNTITLED, 1995 UNTITLED, 1995 measurements 35 1/2 by 35 1/2 in. alternate measurements 90 by 90 cm color print Executed in 1995, this work is number 2 from an edition of 5.

    • q - ADI NES B. 1966
      Mar. 15, 2005

      q - ADI NES B. 1966

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      color photograph executed in 1999, this work is number 1 from an edition of 5 in this size