Fritz (1881) Neumann Sold at Auction Prices

      • NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Cossack on horseback in the mountains",
        Jun. 24, 2023

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Cossack on horseback in the mountains",

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Cossacks on horseback in the mountains", l.r. signed and indistinctly inscribed, oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 60x40 cm (83x64 cm with frame). Signs of age and wear, part. blotchy. With frame (damaged).

      • NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Riding Cossacks with blue flag",
        Apr. 22, 2023

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Riding Cossacks with blue flag",

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Riding Cossacks with a blue flag", in the background the mountains in orange-red morning light, l.r. signed, oil/panel, HxW: approx. 60x40 cm (84x64 cm with frame). Slight signs of age and rubbing. With a splendid glazed frame.

      • NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Riding Cossacks on a Riverbank in the Mountains",
        Apr. 22, 2023

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Riding Cossacks on a Riverbank in the Mountains",

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Riding Cossacks on a riverbank in the mountains", three riders with a red flag galloping ahead, behind them riders and horse-drawn carriages, l.r. signed 'Fritz Neumann', oil/canvas, HxW: approx. 60x80 cm (87x106 cm with frame). Slight signs of age and wear. With glazed magnificent frame.

      • Neumann, Fritz
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Neumann, Fritz

        Est: €400 - €800

        Neumann, Fritz 1881 - 1919 60 x 80 Bauernpaar in Andacht vor einem Bildstock. Öl/Lwd., signiert. Neumann, Fritz 1881 - 1919 60 x 80 A peasant couple in devotion at a wayside cross. Oil/canvas, signed.

      • Fritz Neumann
        Dec. 04, 2021

        Fritz Neumann

        (1881 Alt-Warthau/Warta Boleslawiecka/Niederschlesien - 1919 Oldenburg. War ansässig in München) Kosaken zu Pferde an einem Flusslauf im Gebirge Lebendige, bewegte Darstellung des auf historische Reiter- und Schlachtenmotive spezialisierten Künstlers. Viele seiner Gemälde zeigen Kosaken und Motive aus dem Siebenjährigen Krieg. Öl/Malkarton. R. u. sign.; 60 cm x 40 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed.

      • NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Reitende Kosaken in einem Flusstal",
        Sep. 25, 2021

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Reitende Kosaken in einem Flusstal",

        NEUMANN, FRITZ (1881-1919), "Riding Cossacks in a river valley", below right signed, oil / cardboard, HxW: approx. 60x40 cm (84x64 cm with frame). Signs of age. With a glazed frame.

      • Fritz Neumann, 1881 – 1919 München
        Jun. 25, 2021

        Fritz Neumann, 1881 – 1919 München

        Est: €2,000 - €2,800

        POLNISCHE KOSAKEN AN EINER UFERHÖHE IN FLUSSLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Leinwand. 58 x 77 cm. Links unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet „München“. Der in Windungen zum Horizont sich hinziehende Flusslauf wird von den Reitern überquert. Rechts eine steile bewaldete Uferanhöhe. Die Reiter mit hohen polnischen Pelzmützen, Gewehren, Speer und Pistole. Landschaft und Figurenstaffage in virtuoser Malweise, mit Wiedergabe einer spontanen Dramatik. (1271539) (11)

      • NEUMANN, Fritz (1881 München - 1935 ebd.). Husaren auf Etappe.
        Jun. 27, 2020

        NEUMANN, Fritz (1881 München - 1935 ebd.). Husaren auf Etappe.

        NEUMANN, Fritz(1881 München - 1935 ebd.) Husaren auf Etappe Öl/Leinwand. Rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München. 60 x 80 cm. Gerahmt : 84 x 104 cm. Die Reiter beim Austrinken und Aufsteigen auf die Pferde vor einem Gasthof im Sonnenschein . Eine kleine restaurierte Stelle mit Hinterklebung. Genre- und Schlachtenmaler. Literatur: Thieme/Becker.

      • Fritz Neumann
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Fritz Neumann

        Fritz Neumann (1881 - 1919 Oldenburg? War ansässig in München) /T/Schlachtenszene aus dem Siebenjährigen Krieg mit Kosaken und preußischer Kavallerie Lebendige, bewegte Darstellung des auf historische Reiter- und Schlachtenmotive spezialisierten Künstlers. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign.; 50,5 cm x 70,5 cm. Rahmen. Oil on canvas. Signed.

      • Fritz Neumann (German, 1881-1919)
        Jan. 18, 2020

        Fritz Neumann (German, 1881-1919)

        Fritz Neumann (German, 1881-1919), Cossacks rounding up livestock, oil on canvas, signed "Fritz Neumann" and "Munich" lower right. Frame: 28 in. high x 35.5 in. wide. Sight: 24 in. high x 32 in. wide.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • A FITZ NEUMANN OIL PAINTING MOUNTED COSSACK, 19 C
        Dec. 21, 2019

        A FITZ NEUMANN OIL PAINTING MOUNTED COSSACK, 19 C

        Est: $1,200 - $1,600

        A Fritz Neumann (1881-1919) framed oil painting depicting a mounted Cossack with drawn saber (shashka) in the mounts. Signed lower left.

        Helios Auctions
      • Fritz Neumann. 1881 - München - 1919.
        Apr. 15, 2016

        Fritz Neumann. 1881 - München - 1919.

        {Fritz Neumann. 1881 - München - 1919.} Sign. Drei berittene Kosaken queren eine Furt. Öl/Lwd. 60 x 40 cm. R

        Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
      • Neumann, Fritz1881 AltwarthauKosakenreiter. Unten
        Oct. 23, 2013

        Neumann, Fritz1881 AltwarthauKosakenreiter. Unten

        Est: - €200

        Neumann, Fritz 1881 Altwarthau Kosakenreiter. Unten rechts: Fritz Neumann. Öl auf Karton. 58 x 40cm. Rahmen.

      • FRITZ NEUMANN - Die Kosakenreiter
        Jun. 13, 2012

        FRITZ NEUMANN - Die Kosakenreiter

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

        FRITZ NEUMANN Alt-Warthau 1881-1919 Oldenburg Die Kosakenreiter Öl auf Lwd., 60 x 80 cm Unten rechts signiert "Fritz Neumann". Rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen Stempel "Schweiz. Zollamt".

      • Fritz Neumann (1881-), oil on canvas, Soldiers in
        Jun. 27, 2011

        Fritz Neumann (1881-), oil on canvas, Soldiers in

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        Fritz Neumann (1881-), oil on canvas, Soldiers in a village, sig. b.r., dim. 59 x 79 cm.

        Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      • Fritz Neumann (German, born 1881) Cossacks in a village 23 3/4 x 31 3/4in
        Jul. 18, 2010

        Fritz Neumann (German, born 1881) Cossacks in a village 23 3/4 x 31 3/4in

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Cossacks in a village signed and inscribed 'Fritz Neumann München' (lower left) oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 31 3/4in

      • RUSSLAND ZARENREICH: Fritz Neumann (1881 - ?) - "Kosakenpatrouille".
        Apr. 13, 2010

        RUSSLAND ZARENREICH: Fritz Neumann (1881 - ?) - "Kosakenpatrouille".

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        Fritz Neumann (1881 - ?) - "Kosakenpatrouille". Öl auf Hartfaser. Bewaffnete Reitertruppe an einem Gebirgsfluss mit Brücke im Hintergrund. Rechts unten signiert "Fritz Neumann". Bildmaße 50 x 60 cm. In profiliertem, versilbertem Rahmen. Vgl. ein sehr ähnliches Bild von Fritz Neumann, Hermann Historica, 52. Auktion, 8. Mai 2007 (Zuschlag 2.100 EUR).

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • RUSSLAND ZARENREICH: Fritz Neumann (1881 - ?)
        Oct. 08, 2009

        RUSSLAND ZARENREICH: Fritz Neumann (1881 - ?)

        Est: €1,200 - €2,400

        Kosakenpatrouille Öl auf Hartfaser. Bewaffnete Reitertruppe an einem Gebirgsfluss mit Brücke im Hintergrund. Rechts unten signiert "Fritz Neumann". Bildmaße 50 x 60 cm. Im profiliertem, versilbertem Rahmen. Vgl. ein sehr ähnliches Bild von Fritz Neumann, Hermann Historica, 52. Auktion, 8. Mai 2007 (Zuschlag 2.100 EUR).

        Hermann Historica GmbH
      • Fritz Neumann (German, 1881-)
        Apr. 05, 2005

        Fritz Neumann (German, 1881-)

        The horse fair, signed and inscribed 'Munich', oil on canvas, 50 x 66 cm. (19 5/8 x 26 in.)

        Jan. 11, 2005

        Fritz Neumann (German, 1881-)

        Est: £600 - £800

        The horse fair, signed and inscribed 'Munich', oil on canvas, 19 5/8 x 26 in. (50 x 66 cm.)

      • FRITZ NEUMANN, B.1881
        Dec. 02, 2004

        FRITZ NEUMANN, B.1881

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        signed in Latin and inscribed Muenchen oil on canvas

      • Fritz Neumann (German, b.1881)
        Sep. 23, 2004

        Fritz Neumann (German, b.1881)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Charging Cossacks signed and inscribed indistinctly 'Fritz Neumann, Munich?' (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 16 in. (60 x 40.7 cm.)