Helmut Newton Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer, b. 1920 - d. 2004

                • Helmut Newton - Big Nude - 1992 Offset Lithograph 33" x 23.25"
                  Jul. 18, 2024

                  Helmut Newton - Big Nude - 1992 Offset Lithograph 33" x 23.25"

                  Est: $375 - $475

                  "Big Nude" by Helmut Newton, 1992 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 33 x 23.25 inches, with an image size of 25.5 x 19.75 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: This is an original exhibition poster featuring Helmut Newton's iconic photograph "Big Nude with Black High Heels." The poster was printed for the exhibition at Galerie Bodo Nieman, located at Knesebeckstrasse 30 in Berlin, D-10623, and was sponsored by Vogue. The poster was printed to high standards, ensuring that the details and contrasts of Newton's original photograph are beautifully rendered.

                  DUMBO Auctions
                • Helmut Newton, SUMO
                  Jul. 10, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, SUMO

                  Helmut Newton SUMO 1999 bound printed paper, chrome-plated steel book: 3.5 h x 20.5 w x 28 d in (9 x 52 x 71 cm) stand: 29.5 h x 24.5 w x 25 d in (75 x 62 x 63 cm) Signed and numbered to interior 'Helmut Newton 6055/10000'. This book is number 6055 from the first edition of 10000 published by Taschen and retains original Philippe Starck book stand. This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

                  Los Angeles Modern Auctions
                • Helmut Newton (German-Australian, 1920-2004),
                  Jul. 09, 2024

                  Helmut Newton (German-Australian, 1920-2004),

                  Est: £1,000 - £1,500

                  Helmut Newton (German-Australian, 1920-2004), 'Sumo', 1999, signed by the artist, numbered from the edition of 10,000, published by Taschen, Cologne, and with a metal stand designed by Philippe Starck (2) Condition Report: The Chrome stand with very few signs of wear - with some minor surface marks which appear to clean off easily. The book with signs of having been browsed, but not extensively so, with some minor marks to the dust jacket. No folds or crinkles detected. Additional images uploaded. The book 52cm wide, 9cm deep, 71cm high.

                  Sworders
                • Helmut Newton and erotic art
                  Jul. 07, 2024

                  Helmut Newton and erotic art

                  White Women by Helmut Newton and Philippe Garner. Published by Stonehill 1972 second printing. Hardcover in dustwrapper. In very good condition. 2) Erotic Art of the Masters of the 18th, 19th, 20th Centuries by Bradley Smith. Hardcover in dustwrapper in very good condition.

                  Sydney Rare Book Auctions
                • Helmut Newton Sumo. 1999
                  Jun. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton Sumo. 1999

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  Helmut Newton 1920 Berlin - 2004 Los Angeles Sumo. 1999 Signed and numbered in the endpaper. Illustrated book with partly coloured illustrations from his entire photographic work auf Illustrated book with partly coloured illustrations from his entire photographic work. 71 x 51 x 7 cm. Signs of wear and tear, sheets slightly browned. additional: table by Phillippe Starck. Stainless steel, foldable. 75 x 54 x 54 cm. Inscribed "Helmut Newton" on the front, "Starck" on the back provenance: private owner, South Germany

                • HELMUT NEWTON
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  HELMUT NEWTON

                  Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

                  (Berlin 1920–2004 Los Angeles) "SUMO". 1. Ausgabe, Monte Carlo 1999. Taschen Verlag. Auf dem Schmutztitel nummeriert und in blauer Kreide signiert. 4406/10000. 464 Seiten. Hardcover mit Schutzumschlag 51x71 cm. - Papierschutzhülle mit Rissen, Knitter und Bestossungen. Leinwandeinwand leicht bestossen. - Auf Philippe-Starck-Buchständer. Metall. Patina.

                • Helmut Newton (Australian, 1920-2004), Cyberwomen 6, gelatin silver print, 2000
                  Jun. 25, 2024

                  Helmut Newton (Australian, 1920-2004), Cyberwomen 6, gelatin silver print, 2000

                  Est: £800 - £1,200

                  § Helmut Newton (Australian, 1920-2004) Cyberwomen 6 gelatin silver print, 2000 stamped and numbered from the edition of 500 verso, published by Eyestorm, London

                  Gorringes
                • Helmut Newton, 1920-2004, #'Smoking Nude#', city
                  Jun. 22, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, 1920-2004, #'Smoking Nude#', city

                  Est: €500 - €1,000

                  Helmut Newton, 1920-2004, #'Smoking Nude#', city. Galerie Göppingen 1994, hand signed, with silver pen, offset lithograph, framed under Plexiglas, PP, sheet approx. 84x59.5 cm,R. approx. 87x63 cm . German Description: Helmut Newton, 1920-2004, 'Smoking Nude', Städt. Galerie Göppingen 1994, handsign., mit Silberstift, Offsetlithografie, unter Plexiglas gerahmt, PP, Blatt ca. 84x59,5 cm, R. ca. 87x63 cm

                  Jun. 22, 2024

                  Est: - €5,000

                  Modern Photography Newton, Helmut Sumo. Redaktion June Newton. Köln, Taschen, 1999. Mit 450 erotischen Photographien. Auf dem originalen, von Philippe Starck entworfenen Buchständer. (H 65 cm). 464 S. 71 x 51 cm. Illustr. OLwd. mit illustr. OSchutzumschlag (Einband am Rücken minimal angeschmutzt, der Buchständer mit kl. u. unscheinbaren Bestoßungen sowie vereinzelt mit hauchzartem Anfall von Flugrost). Eines von 10.000 Exemplaren von Helmut Newton auf dem Vortitel signiert. Mit dem Original Ständer von Phillipe Starck. Der 2004 verstorbene Helmut Newton galt als einer der einflussreichsten u. kontroversesten Fotografen seiner Zeit. Mit über 400 Abbildungen aus Newtons photographischer Karriere, einer Größe von ca. 50 x 70 cm und einem Gewicht von ca. 35 kg zählte Sumo zu den spektakulärsten Buchprojekten des 20. Jh. - Im Inneren äußerst wohlerhaltenes u. sauberes Exemplar. Helmut Newton. Sumo. Edited by June Newton. Cologne, Taschen, 1999. With 450 erotical photographs, on the original metal bookstand by Phillipe Starck. (the spine minimally soiled). One of 10.000 copies signed by Helmut Newton on the pre-title. With the original metal stand by Phillipe Starck. Helmut Newton, who died in 2004, was considered one of the most influential & controversial photographers of his time. With over 400 illustrations from Newton's photographic career, a size of about 50 x 70 cm and a weight of about 35 kg, Sumo was one of the most spectacular book projects of the 20th century - Inside exceptionally well-preserved and clean copy.

                • Newton, Helmut (1920 Berlin - Los Angeles 2004), nach
                  Jun. 22, 2024

                  Newton, Helmut (1920 Berlin - Los Angeles 2004), nach

                  Est: €80 - €96

                  "SUMO". Original verpackt. Herausgeber Taschen.

                  Jun. 18, 2024

                  Est: $125 - $175

                  DUMBO Auctions
                • Helmut Newton, photographic poster 'They are coming', published by LEM, Milano, printed in Italy
                  Jun. 16, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, photographic poster 'They are coming', published by LEM, Milano, printed in Italy

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  Helmut Newton, photographic poster 'They are coming', published by LEM, Milano, printed in Italy Helmut Newton, fotoposter 'They are coming', uitgegeven door LEM, Milaan, gedrukt in Italië

                  Maison Jules Veilinghuis
                • Helmut Newton, The Big Nudes II, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, The Big Nudes II, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: The Big Nudes II Date Of Negative: 1980 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 11 x 8.5 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 20 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, The Big Nudes I, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, The Big Nudes I, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: The Big Nudes I Date Of Negative: 1980 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 11 x 8.5 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 20 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Paris, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Paris, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Paris Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8 x 8 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Miss Livingston I, Beverly Hills, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Miss Livingston I, Beverly Hills, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Miss Livingston I, Beverly Hills Date Of Negative: 19810 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8.5 x 8 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Sylvia At Night In My Studio, Paris 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Sylvia At Night In My Studio, Paris 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Sylvia At Night In My Studio, Paris Date Of Negative: 1980 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 9 x 7.5 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Tied up Torso, Ramatuelle, 1980
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Tied up Torso, Ramatuelle, 1980

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Tied up Torso, Ramatuelle Date Of Negative: 1980 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 9 x 7 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Sylvia In My Studio Paris, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Sylvia In My Studio Paris, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Sylvia In My Studio Paris Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 9 x 7 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Pair Of Legs In Stockings, 1979
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Pair Of Legs In Stockings, 1979

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Pair Of Legs In Stockings Date Of Negative: 1979 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 9 x 7 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Nude With Plastic Mattress RaMatuelle, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Nude With Plastic Mattress RaMatuelle, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Nude With Plastic Mattress RaMatuelle Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8.25 x 11 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Nude Plastic Mattress, Ramatuelle, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Nude Plastic Mattress, Ramatuelle, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Nude Plastic Mattress, Ramatuelle Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8.5 x 11 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 20 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Nude Lisa Lyon Chains Fashion, 1980
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Nude Lisa Lyon Chains Fashion, 1980

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Nude Lisa Lyon Chains Fashion Date Of Negative: 1980 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8.5 x 11 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 20 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Nude in Silver Fox 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Nude in Silver Fox 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Nude in Silver Fox Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8 x 8.25 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Nude In Seaweed, Saint-Tropez, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Nude In Seaweed, Saint-Tropez, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Nude In Seaweed, Saint-Tropez Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8.25 x 8 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Night Nude II Nice 1981 - 1
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Night Nude II Nice 1981 - 1

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Night Nude II Nice Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 7.25 x 8.75 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Night Nude II Nice 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Night Nude II Nice 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Night Nude II Nice Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 9 x 7 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Miss Livingston II, Beverly Hills, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Miss Livingston II, Beverly Hills, 1981

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Miss Livingston II, Beverly Hills Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8 x 8.25 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Masked Nude with Rubber Pantyhose, 1981 - 1
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Masked Nude with Rubber Pantyhose, 1981 - 1

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Masked Nude with Rubber Pantyhose Date Of Negative: 1981 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8.25 x 11 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 20 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Masked Nude with Rubber Pantyhose, 1981
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Masked Nude with Rubber Pantyhose, 1981

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Helmut Newton, Masked Female Fashion Sea, 1980 - 1
                  Jun. 15, 2024

                  Helmut Newton, Masked Female Fashion Sea, 1980 - 1

                  Photographer: Helmut Newton (Germany, 1920 - 2004) - best known for his erotically charged highly stylized images, Helmut Newton was one of the most influential fashion photographers of all time. Title: Masked Female Fashion Sea Date Of Negative: 1980 Type Of Print: Authentic Vintage Photo Engraving Date Of Print: 2004 Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel Munchen Paper: Medium weight - satin/matte finish. Print Origin: Germany Approximate Image Size: 8.25 x 10.75 inches Mount Board Size: 16 x 14 inches Print Border: No - full bleed print Condition Grade: Fine ++ Verso: Professionally dry mounted with archival materials on 4ply museum mat board.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Fotografie. – Helmut Newton
                  Jun. 14, 2024

                  Fotografie. – Helmut Newton

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  Fotografie. – Helmut Newton (1920-2004). Nudes. 5 Fotografien, Copyprints, alle mit schwarzer Tusche bzw. Silberstift recto signiert. 15:14 bis 19:14 cm. Jeweils verso einstellige Ziffer bzw. ein Buchstabe aus Silberpapier montiert. – Eine der Fotografien mit Eckknick.

                  Schneider-Henn
                • HELMUT NEWTON (Germany, 1920- California, 2004). "Large nude I: Lisa", Paris, 1980. Gelatin silver. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 8/10 in pencil. Provenance: Alona Kagan Gallery NY.
                  Jun. 13, 2024

                  HELMUT NEWTON (Germany, 1920- California, 2004). "Large nude I: Lisa", Paris, 1980. Gelatin silver. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 8/10 in pencil. Provenance: Alona Kagan Gallery NY.

                  Est: €18,000 - €20,000

                  HELMUT NEWTON (Germany, 1920- California, 2004). "Large nude I: Lisa", Paris, 1980. Gelatin silver. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 8/10 in pencil. Provenance: Alona Kagan Gallery NY. Measurements: 54,2 x 49,2 cm. With his Big Nudes, Helmut Newton created an unprecedented long-term sales success in the 1980s. At the same time, he offered a concentrated image of his aesthetic program. Powerful women were presented in all their naked truth, without fig leaves or fashionable embellishments. This series of black-and-white photographs, produced between 1979 and 1981, also marked a stylistic shift in Newton's work. The elaborate designs full of luxury and decadence gave way to a monumental and unambiguous statement. Newton was born in Berlin, attended the Heinrich-von-Treitschke-Realgymnasium and the American School in Berlin. Interested in photography from the age of 12 when he bought his first camera, he worked for the German photographer Yva (Elsie Neuländer Simon) from 1936.The increasingly oppressive restrictions imposed on Jews by the Nuremberg laws caused his father to lose control of the factory; he was briefly interned in a concentration camp on Kristallnacht, , which eventually forced the family to leave Germany. Newton's parents fled to Argentina. Finally, arriving in Singapore, he found he could remain there, first briefly as a photographer for the Straits Times and then as a portrait photographer. Newton was interned by British authorities while in Singapore and was sent to Australia aboard the Queen Mary, arriving in Sydney on September 27, 1940. He was released from internment in 1942 and worked briefly as a fruit picker in northern Victoria. In April 1942, he enlisted in the Australian Army and worked as a truck driver. After the war in 1945, he became a British subject and changed his name to Newton in 1946. That same year, Newton set up a studio on Flinders Lane in Melbourne and worked in fashion, theater and industrial photography during the postwar period. He shared his first joint exhibition in May 1953 with Wolfgang Sievers,The 'New Visions in Photography' exhibition was shown at the Federal Hotel in Collins Street and was probably the first glimpse of New Objectivity photography in Australia. Newton became associated with Henry Talbot, a German Jew who had also interned at Tatura, and his association with the studio continued even after 1957, when he left Australia for London. The studio was renamed 'Helmut Newton and Henry Talbot'. Newton's growing reputation as a fashion photographer was rewarded when he secured a commission to illustrate fashions in a special Australian supplement for Vogue magazine, published in January 1956. He won a 12-month contract with British Vogue and left for London in February 1957, leaving Talbot to manage the business. Newton left the magazine before the end of his contract and went to Paris, where he worked for French and German magazines. He returned to Melbourne in March 1959 to work with Australian Vogue. Newton and his wife finally settled in Paris in 1961. His images appeared in magazines such as the French edition of Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. He established a particular style marked by erotic and stylized scenes, often with fetishistic subtexts. In 1980 he created the "Big Nudes" series. His "Nude and Clothed" portfolio followed, and in 1992 "Domestic Nudes," which marked the pinnacle of his erotic-urban style, all of these series supported the dexterity of his technical skills. Newton also worked on more fantastical portraits and studies. He did a series of illustrations for Playboy, including illustrations of Nastassja Kinski and Kristine DeBell.

                  Setdart Auction House
                • Autoerotic
                  Jun. 12, 2024

                  Autoerotic

                  Est: €7,000 - €10,000

                  Helmut Newton 1920 - 2004 Autoerotic titled Beetle I-X, dated 1999, editioned 19/25, and with the photographer's copyright and reproduction rights stamps (on the reverse of each) the complete portfolio of 9 gelatin silver prints (Wolfsburg: Volkswagen AG, an edition of 25); together with a CD, in an aluminium case each image: 26.2 by 26.2 cm. 10¼ by 10¼ in. case: 46 by 37 by 5 cm. 17¾ by 14⅓ by 2 in. Executed in 1999. _________________________________________________________ Helmut Newton 1920 - 2004 Autoerotic betitelt Beetle I-X, datiert 1999, nummeriert 19/25, mit dem Copyright- und Reproduktionsrechtestempel des Fotografen (jeweils verso) das komplette portfolio mit 9 Gelatinesilberabzügen (Wolfsburg: Volkswagen AG, Auflage 25); mit der CD, in Aluminiumkoffer Bildmaß jeweils: 26,2 x 26,2 cm Aluminiumkoffer: 46 x 37 x 5 cm Entstanden 1999.

                • Helmut Newton (1920 - 2004), from the series 'Cyberwoman'
                  Jun. 12, 2024

                  Helmut Newton (1920 - 2004), from the series 'Cyberwoman'

                  Est: £200 - £400

                  Helmut Newton (1920 - 2004) From the series 'Cyberwoman' Gelatin silver  Edition 218/500 Stamped verso, 'From the series "Cyberwoman" / copyright Helmut Newton / Hollywood, U.S.A. 2000' Along with a group of 7 other images and a framed uncut sheet of dollar bills Dimensions: (Image) 16 in. (H) x 12 in. (W)

                  Sloane Street Auctions
                • HELMUT NEWTON
                  Jun. 12, 2024

                  HELMUT NEWTON

                  Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

                • Rare Helmut Newton Sumo Coffee Table Book with Stand
                  Jun. 09, 2024

                  Rare Helmut Newton Sumo Coffee Table Book with Stand

                  Est: $800 - $2,000

                  Hardcover Sumo Book by Taschen, Monte Carlo, 464 pages. Edited by June Newton. Plexi stand marked Taschen. This item has its original box. This item has a base included measures 11.5"L x 7.25"W x 6"H. Box measures 17"L x 4"W x 12"H. Artist: Helmut Newton (German-Australian, 1920-2004) Issued: 1999 Dimensions: 11"L x 2.5"W x 15"H

                  Lion and Unicorn
                • Helmut Newton: The Redhead (Domestic Nude IX, Los Angeles)
                  Jun. 06, 2024

                  Helmut Newton: The Redhead (Domestic Nude IX, Los Angeles)

                  Est: €12,000 - €18,000

                  NEWTON, HELMUT 1920 Berlin - 2004 Los Angeles Title: The Redhead (Domestic Nude IX, Los Angeles). Date: 1992. Technique: C-print on Kodak Professional Paper. Depiction Size: 74.5 x 50cm. Sheet Size: 77 x 50cm. Notation: Signed, dated, numbered and titled. Number: 1/10. Frame: Framed. Provenance: - Private collection Northern Germany. Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue Helmut Newton USA Photographs Post-War Art 1990s Framed Figure / Figures Photography C-print Woman

                • Newton, Helmut: Gianni Versace, Lake Como, Italy
                  Jun. 05, 2024

                  Newton, Helmut: Gianni Versace, Lake Como, Italy

                  Est: €1,500 - €1,800

                  Gianni Versace, Lake Como, Italy. 1994. Vintage chromogenic print. 37 x 30 cm. Signed, dedicated and dated by the photographer in red marker in upper and lower margins, framed under glass in wooden frame. - - A few handling dents, minimal soiling in lower margin, otherwise in very good condition with bright colors. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

                • HELMUT NEWTON, (1920 - 2004, Nude, in My Hotel Room, Montecatini 1988, photographic print, 25 x 18.5 cm. (9.8 x 7.2 in.), frame: 43 x 37 x 4 cm. (16.9 x 14.5 x 1.5 in.)
                  Jun. 05, 2024

                  HELMUT NEWTON, (1920 - 2004, Nude, in My Hotel Room, Montecatini 1988, photographic print, 25 x 18.5 cm. (9.8 x 7.2 in.), frame: 43 x 37 x 4 cm. (16.9 x 14.5 x 1.5 in.)

                  HELMUT NEWTON (1920 - 2004 Nude, in My Hotel Room, Montecatini 1988 photographic print signed lower centre

                  Lawsons
                • HELMUT NEWTON'S SUMO BY TASCHEN
                  Jun. 04, 2024

                  HELMUT NEWTON'S SUMO BY TASCHEN

                  Est: $5,000 - $8,000

                  HELMUT NEWTON'S SUMO BY TASCHEN 1999, edition 4,630/10,000, signed by Helmut Newton and numbered on title page, edited by June Newton, including a Philippe Starck bookstand, in original packing box. 50 x 70cm, 34.8kg

                  Leonard Joel
                • Helmut Newton "Italian Vogue" Print.
                  May. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton "Italian Vogue" Print.

                  Helmut Newton (1920-2004) was a German-Atralian fashion and portrait photographer known for his provocative and often controversial work. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential photographers of the 20th century. Born Helmut Netädter in Berlin, Germany, Newton showed an early interest in photography and began his career working for fashion magazines in the 1940s. He moved to Atralia in 1940 due to the rise of the Nazi regime in Germany and changed his surname to Newton. Newton's photography stood out for its distinctive style characterized by eroticism, glamour, and a strong emphasis on sexuality and power dynamics. He often challenged conventional notions of beauty and femininity, presenting strong, assertive women who exuded confidence and sensuality. Throughout his career, Newton worked for renowned fashion publications such as Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. His photographs appeared in major magazines worldwide, and he collaborated with prominent fashion designers and celebrities, including Yves Saint Laurent, Karl Lagerfeld, and Catherine Deneuve. Newton's work expanded beyond fashion photography to encompass portraits and nudes. His subjects included both models and celebrities, capturing their personalities and creating iconic and memorable images. His photographs often conveyed a sense of voyeurism and offered glimpses into the private lives of his subjects. Despite generating controversy for his explicit and provocative imagery, Newton's work was highly influential and helped redefine fashion photography. His photographs were characterized by meticulo attention to detail, strong composition, and a bold e of lighting and shadows. Helmut Newton's legacy endures in the world of fashion and photography. His work continues to inspire and influence contemporary photographers, and his provocative style remains a touchstone for exploring themes of sexuality, power, and identity through visual imagery. Measures 9.51 x 13.76 Verso is blank. Mounted to archival quality paper.

                  Morgan Auctions
                • Helmut Newton "Daniel Hechter" Print.
                  May. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton "Daniel Hechter" Print.

                  Morgan Auctions
                • Helmut Newton "Gerald McCann" Print.
                  May. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton "Gerald McCann" Print.

                  Helmut Newton (1920-2004) was a German-Atralian fashion and portrait photographer known for his provocative and often controversial work. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential photographers of the 20th century. Born Helmut Netädter in Berlin, Germany, Newton showed an early interest in photography and began his career working for fashion magazines in the 1940s. He moved to Atralia in 1940 due to the rise of the Nazi regime in Germany and changed his surname to Newton. Newton's photography stood out for its distinctive style characterized by eroticism, glamour, and a strong emphasis on sexuality and power dynamics. He often challenged conventional notions of beauty and femininity, presenting strong, assertive women who exuded confidence and sensuality. Throughout his career, Newton worked for renowned fashion publications such as Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. His photographs appeared in major magazines worldwide, and he collaborated with prominent fashion designers and celebrities, including Yves Saint Laurent, Karl Lagerfeld, and Catherine Deneuve. Newton's work expanded beyond fashion photography to encompass portraits and nudes. His subjects included both models and celebrities, capturing their personalities and creating iconic and memorable images. His photographs often conveyed a sense of voyeurism and offered glimpses into the private lives of his subjects. Despite generating controversy for his explicit and provocative imagery, Newton's work was highly influential and helped redefine fashion photography. His photographs were characterized by meticulo attention to detail, strong composition, and a bold e of lighting and shadows. Helmut Newton's legacy endures in the world of fashion and photography. His work continues to inspire and influence contemporary photographers, and his provocative style remains a touchstone for exploring themes of sexuality, power, and identity through visual imagery. Measures 9.28 x 13.76 Verso is blank. Mounted to archival quality paper.

                  Morgan Auctions
                • Helmut Newton "Willi" Print.
                  May. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton "Willi" Print.

                  Helmut Newton (1920-2004) was a German-Atralian fashion and portrait photographer known for his provocative and often controversial work. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential photographers of the 20th century. Born Helmut Netädter in Berlin, Germany, Newton showed an early interest in photography and began his career working for fashion magazines in the 1940s. He moved to Atralia in 1940 due to the rise of the Nazi regime in Germany and changed his surname to Newton. Newton's photography stood out for its distinctive style characterized by eroticism, glamour, and a strong emphasis on sexuality and power dynamics. He often challenged conventional notions of beauty and femininity, presenting strong, assertive women who exuded confidence and sensuality. Throughout his career, Newton worked for renowned fashion publications such as Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. His photographs appeared in major magazines worldwide, and he collaborated with prominent fashion designers and celebrities, including Yves Saint Laurent, Karl Lagerfeld, and Catherine Deneuve. Newton's work expanded beyond fashion photography to encompass portraits and nudes. His subjects included both models and celebrities, capturing their personalities and creating iconic and memorable images. His photographs often conveyed a sense of voyeurism and offered glimpses into the private lives of his subjects. Despite generating controversy for his explicit and provocative imagery, Newton's work was highly influential and helped redefine fashion photography. His photographs were characterized by meticulo attention to detail, strong composition, and a bold e of lighting and shadows. Helmut Newton's legacy endures in the world of fashion and photography. His work continues to inspire and influence contemporary photographers, and his provocative style remains a touchstone for exploring themes of sexuality, power, and identity through visual imagery. Measures 9.27 x 13.76 Verso is blank. Mounted to archival quality paper.

                  Morgan Auctions
                • Helmut Newton "Fashion Yves Saint Laurent" Print.
                  May. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton "Fashion Yves Saint Laurent" Print.

                  Morgan Auctions
                • Helmut Newton "Fat hand and dollars" Print.
                  May. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton "Fat hand and dollars" Print.

                  Helmut Newton (1920-2004) was a German-Atralian fashion and portrait photographer known for his provocative and often controversial work. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential photographers of the 20th century. Born Helmut Netädter in Berlin, Germany, Newton showed an early interest in photography and began his career working for fashion magazines in the 1940s. He moved to Atralia in 1940 due to the rise of the Nazi regime in Germany and changed his surname to Newton. Newton's photography stood out for its distinctive style characterized by eroticism, glamour, and a strong emphasis on sexuality and power dynamics. He often challenged conventional notions of beauty and femininity, presenting strong, assertive women who exuded confidence and sensuality. Throughout his career, Newton worked for renowned fashion publications such as Vogue and Harper's Bazaar. His photographs appeared in major magazines worldwide, and he collaborated with prominent fashion designers and celebrities, including Yves Saint Laurent, Karl Lagerfeld, and Catherine Deneuve. Newton's work expanded beyond fashion photography to encompass portraits and nudes. His subjects included both models and celebrities, capturing their personalities and creating iconic and memorable images. His photographs often conveyed a sense of voyeurism and offered glimpses into the private lives of his subjects. Despite generating controversy for his explicit and provocative imagery, Newton's work was highly influential and helped redefine fashion photography. His photographs were characterized by meticulo attention to detail, strong composition, and a bold e of lighting and shadows. Helmut Newton's legacy endures in the world of fashion and photography. His work continues to inspire and influence contemporary photographers, and his provocative style remains a touchstone for exploring themes of sexuality, power, and identity through visual imagery. Measures 9.98 x 13.76 Verso is blank. Mounted to archival quality paper.

                  Morgan Auctions
                • Helmut Newton "Saint Tropez" Print.
                  May. 26, 2024

                  Helmut Newton "Saint Tropez" Print.

                  Morgan Auctions

                Auction Houses Selling Works by Helmut Newton